Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 14, 2016



Thursday, July 14, 2016 [link]


The Liberty's 7th Birthday with Magnifico! (9:30pm), DJ Thereverend Timurphy at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm]
The Shut Ups, Encroachers, USS Battleship at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Cultural Exchange presents More Eaze, Black Dolphin at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Hollow Trees, The Halfways (tour kick off), Moonwalks, Tinnarose at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mice Elves, Galapaghost at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Honey and Salt, A.M. Feelgood, Good Talk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Esme Patterson, Winstons, Mountain Time at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nite School with Lachane, TV Honest, Jezzebeam, DJ Monsieur M, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kill the Noise, WUKI, Wavedash at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Purple, Emily Wolfe, The Ghost Wolves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Richie Spice, JahFlex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jardin Telling Band, Cari Q, Kickaction Collective, Eric Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Bad Invaders, The Busty Brunettes, Muff, Breakfast at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks, Mayeux & Broussard at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barf Bag, Zest of Yore at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Ghastly, Boombox Cartel, Go Freak at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, July 15, 2016 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Zone, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wildspeaker, Clit Eastwood, Chris Perez, Witchcryer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Felix Da Housecat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dead Love Club, Zeale, Shimmer Island at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Continental Drift, The Sun Machine, The Stacks, Tyler Jordan & the Negative Space, Caroline Says, Teevee, Grandchild at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jacob Metcalf, Goodblood, P.T. Banks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kick out the Jams presents tribute to Elliott Smith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Superette, Rugaroux, War Daddies at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor, A-Town GetDown at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa - Columbian Independence Day at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
A Tiger Lily, No I'm The Leader, First Time in Color at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Choctaw Wildfire, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Wildcat Apollo, Dreamboat, Strange Mother, The Lories at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Summer Shock Hop with Danger*Cakes, DJ Shani, special guests at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
Turbid North, Southern Front, Brink of Disaster at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm]
Turning Rebellion Into Money - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Nat Zingg at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
DJ Zach Hall at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Turning Rebellion Into Money with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Natt Zing at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
South Austin Moonlighters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
On An On, Young Mammals at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bob Schneider with Tosca String Quartet at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


Ugly Beats, Will Courtney (CD release) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Bum Out, Breaklights, The Fur Coats, Red Heroes at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Ovrld presents How I Quit Crack, Videoing, Filthy, Hamerzya, horror cabaret by Caleb De Casper at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghostwriter, The Nightmares at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
L7, John Wesley Coleman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
So Unloved at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Amanda Lepre, BitForce at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Yoni & Geti, Space Camp at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Scenery, Fuss Ricket at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Voidstryder at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boogarins, Jean, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Sessions #7 with Greenbeard, Petcatman, Eastside Suicides, Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space, Hardcore Sex, Danger Cakes, Bango Skank, Canadian Waves at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Girlz With Gunz: A Benefit for SafePlace Austin with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Sons of Santos, Deer Fellow, Nick Soberon at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, fb]
Controvsy and Lights & Music Collective present Drake vs Kanye (tribute party) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Cuckoos, Automatic Weekend, The TaDaDas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Facundo's Night Out with Kalua, Giullia Millanta, Carabelas Collective at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Memories in Broken Glass, Of Serpents and Saviors, The Ansible, Of the Sun, Ever Since the Fire, Dvorah at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Drezo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Reddening West, Tahoma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hard Proof, John Doe, Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Evil Petting Zoo, Roadhed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Teisco Del Rey at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Sons of Soberon, Deer Fellow, Nick Soberon at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Boss Hooligan Soundsystem, Martha Queen, Topper James, Jim Bradford at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Suzanna Choffel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] []

Sunday, July 17, 2016 [link]


Lost Ritual, No More Excuses, We Are Fossils at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Black Lodge DJ Night with Amber Crain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Punk Matinee with Bad Dad, Greasestreak, Math Patrol at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm]
The Bad Lovers, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Vapors Of Invention with Al Lover, Botany, Multi-Tracker, Lightworks, Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
A Celebration of Music by Queens of the Stone Age with members of Megafauna, The Midnight Stroll, Black Books, Emily Wolfe, Otis The Destroyer, My Education, Hooka Hey, The Boxing Lesson, Young Tongue, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Lowin, The Invincible Czars, The Warplanes, Bali Yaaah, Sister Fuzz, Future Humans and Dream Eater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Max Zimmet's Hot Pickin' Bluegrass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Earl Nelson's Company, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, July 18, 2016 [link]


Fear and Loathing in Hotel Vegas with Kay Odyssey, Magia Negra, Crocodile Tears, Que Pasa?, Lynette and Lefty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Diagonal Lions, Land Monsters, Cabin Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ell, No Life Kings, Authoritarian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nick Allison and the Players Lounge, The Be Helds, Goldbloom, Lightworks at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Central Texas: Sounds Lost and Found with Phonography Austin at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Brother Nothing, Johnny Dango at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Blues Jam with The Bricktop Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maxwell, Ro James at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 19, 2016 [link]


Weak Flesh, Joyboy, Masaka, Costumes, Lizzie Page at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Steep Leans, Bitter Birds, Wildcat Apollo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hovvdy, Puppy, Thelma, Caroline Says at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MKIO at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mankind is Obsolete, Adortion Destroyed, The Nimbus at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
This Ain't No Armadillo Country Dancing with Jesse Harris, JD Clark at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Lola Tried, Sun June, Autumn Walker, Taft at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Troller, Them Are Us Too, Lachane at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Holophonics, Be Like Max, Fairhaven at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drivin' N Cryin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Watters at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stone Wheels, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 [link]


Big Business, Auntie at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pink Wash, Lechuguillas, Evan Kleinecke, Hart v Camacho (the movie) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Harbor, The Latter Half at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kitten, Clean Spill, Sizzy Rocket at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Roaring Sun at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages, free]
Decontrol Wednesday vol. 16 with Hellwar, Khringe, Uruk at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Rocky & the Wildcat, The Belvues, John Jack Joseph, Sarah Castro at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Neon Rainbow Country Night presents Emily Herring, Plantation Band, Ruby Fray at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Violent Femmes, Lost Bayou Ramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Logan Takahashi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drivin' N Cryin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackknives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elsa Cross, Jon Dee Graham, William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darrin Kobetich at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Footloose (Master Pancake), performance by The Urban Achievers Brass Band at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Drake, Future at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 21, 2016 [link]


Yorick, Free Kittens & Bread, Tomato Dodgers, Jess Knight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
American Sharks, The Lochness Mobsters, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Tia Carrera, Flyin' Lion, Cabra at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Score! - screening of vintage Texas footage with live soundtrack by The Casa Loma Playboys, Moonsicles, Dead Music Capital Band at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [8pm-10pm, free, fb]
The Fall of Troy, '68, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drip-Fed, Locket, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Pollen Rx (tour kickoff), The Shivery Shakes, Que Pasa at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Fly Like Aeroplanes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Juvenile, Martin $ky, The Outfit at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $3 with RSVP]
Zolopht, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pull String Events presents Think No Think, The Baffles, On Delay, Trying Science at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Motion Planet, Key Frogs, Arielle LaGuette, Magic Fingers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The College of Hip Hop Knowledge Showcase with MT and Thugg'n, ATX Playas, Phenom, Jsun The Prophesor, Nuff Said, Jo-Junior, Silvano Thomas, Dev The Rev, Mike Burnz at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9pm, fb]
Henry Fong, Milo & Otis at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Jon Klekman Quartet at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Friday, July 22, 2016 [link]


Broken Gold (EP release), Despero, Easy Prey, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JT Whitfield, Les Temps Barbares, Lower Tar, Amulets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian, The Stargazer Lilies, Ultraviolet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Stephen "Ragga" Marley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Pataphysics, Hatchet Wound, More Eaze, Taken By Savages, Masculine Pain at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sleep Over, Troller, Single Lash, Turnip King, Grivo, Superbike at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [fb]
Whitney, Michael Rault at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wildfires at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, free]
Brickwaller (Ep release), Solid State Dream Suit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kick out the Jams presents tribute to Shonen Knife at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinkish Black, Sigil, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peach Fuzz Release Party with The Reputations, Dreamboat, Teevee, Julian Neel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
YXSB Fest Celebrates Ouiness' Birthday with Two Lips, Aurora Plastics Company, Yogi Chiron, Ouiness at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Zero Percent, Nekrist, Jesus Christ Superfly, The Stabbies at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm]
Ghost Bath, Underling, He Whose Ox is Gored at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Pressure (reunion) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Baumann, Flatland Cavalry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hitchcock, Raul's Royal Foot, Nematoads, Brass Buckle at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Catz n Dogz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Leticia Rodriguez, El Tule at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:30pm, 18+, fb]
Hard Luck Revival, Stone Wheels, Huntinanny, Will Courtney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Candeye Kane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moeller Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Ben Experiment at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Summer Salt, The Bad Lovers, Migrant Kids, Emily Wolfe at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:00pm, free]
DJ Stringbean, DJ Sad Dad at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Dylan LeBlanc, The Pollies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
(Baby Got) Back to the 90's featuring Naughty By Nature, En Vogue, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Color Me Badd, Tone Loc, Sisqo, 2 Live Crew at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Whitney at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [2pm, free]
Telefon Tel Aviv, BOAN, Soundfounder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rhye, Baio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lagoons, The Bishops at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fear of Men, Puro Instinct, Future Death at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boogarins, Hundred Visions, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Suspirians, Deleted Scenes, Evil Triplet, The Weird (ex Motards and Cryin' Out Louds) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Camp Soul Clap & Dance Off with Jonathan Toubin at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Groove Think (tour kickoff), Opposite Day, Jam Therapy, Transit Method at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Big Bill, Popper Burns, Rattlesnake Milk, Lake of Fire, Tres Oui at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Krudas Cubensi (CD release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Peligrosa, Chulita Vinyl Club at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:45pm, 18+, fb]
Locos Por Juana, Kiko Villamizar, DJ Vaness La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hunny, The Frights, Gym Shorts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rotten Stiches, Forsaken Profits, The Pullouts, Knocking Bones, Kinetic Discord at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm, fb]
Footnotes, The Mooks, Why Not Satellite, Jane Rundquist & Too Blue, Prometheus Tree, Corner Booth at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Yikes!!, Monkeyshines, The Pistolators at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers (CD release), Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mama K and the Shades, Tinnarose at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chris Lake at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Annual Midwives Benefit Concert with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Lawrence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 24, 2016 [link]


The Wild Now at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mean Girls, Lost Love (Montreal), Dead Words, Slow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Heat, Ocean Disco, Circling Drones at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bum Out, Spokenest (CA), The Fur Coats at Planet Heck (1419 Berene Ave.) [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Loteria, Mitch Fraizer and His Radiation, Crocodile Tears, Leather Pants at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Softcore Villain, Automatic Weekend, Death Motif at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fitz & The Tantrums, Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
A Means to an End, Beyond the Dead, Black Eagle, Bow Before Horus, Cauterized, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Crucifire, Hex Black, Hijo de Puta, Psychocell, Until Atlantis Falls at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 18+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Ariel Abshire, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, July 25, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents with Machete Western, The Be Helds, The Dizzease, Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space, Outsider at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Emily King, PJ Morton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CW Stoneking at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Corey Hunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Boris, Earth, Shitstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Grivo, Oozer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids, City Mouse, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Alpha Punks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
A. Sinclair, Tedo Stone, Star Parks, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dark Sermon, Exalt, Sitri, Gargantuan, Wrath Upon the Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
This Ain't No Armadillo Country Dancing with Jesse Harris, JD Clark at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shillelagh (album release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Screamin' J, Duane Mark, S.S. Web at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wilkinson's Quartet at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Miller Band, Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Steven Tyler at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


Miss Destiny, US Weekly, Boss Eye, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cantalouper, Bloody Knives, Rose Selavy, Daymares at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
#5477 with Duel, Tia Carrera at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hazard Hounds, Sich Rada, Bravo Zulu, Tusk Her at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sacresc, Kliff, Flourish at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackknives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ann Wade Trio at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 28, 2016 [link]


Pull String Events presents Yuma, Shapescenes, The Khost, Mamahawk (video release), Chill Russell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Lochness Mobsters (tour kick off), The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Donkeys, Booher, Dollie Barnes at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Donkeys Afterparty with Deer Fellow, Zoo Pilot at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Dogbreth (WA), Drawing Water (CA) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Super Thief, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Tunic (Winnipeg), Space Battle, Pink Collar at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Anna Wise & Sonnymoon, Keeper, Butcher Bear and the Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
More Fyah, DJ Orion, Q 45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brady Beal, West Texas Mammoths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Abandoned by Bears, Save the Lost Boys, Minds & Machines, Almost Famous Friends, Home Above, Burning Years at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
COSMS, No Mind, Porchwriter, Vorcha at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks, The Cold Irons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doctor P at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Alice Evans and the 11's at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered, Lions of Tsavo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marissa Nadler, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Muscle and Marrow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kay Odyssey (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, The Sour Notes, The Stacks, Microwave Miracles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kick Out the Jams presents tribute to The Pretenders at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
New China, Gay Cum Daddies, Pataphysics, Oozer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Grundles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fundaiser for Izzy Cox and HAMM with lineup TBA at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Ryan Beaver, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wrenfro, Moonlight Towers, The Luminarios at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Secret of Boris, Dawn Over Zero, Solice, Raider, D-Reil, Phoenix Recoil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Tomar & the FC's, Charley Crockett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Stickley Trio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Ekali at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


Jean, Big Huge, Early Day Miners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
TTNG, Mylets at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Seismic Flux at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages, free]
Greenbeard, Holy Glories, Seed at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The halfways, Tamarron, The Similar Prisoners, Palm Daze at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Helstar (album release), Omen, Death of a Dream, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage, Manifest Insanity at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Happy Birthday Kate Bush with tributes by Roky Moon, Leslie Sisson (of Moving Panoramas), Xetas, DJ Kana at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Capital Soul Club with Dj Just Kyle, Dj Apollo Rubio, Dj Rambo Salinas, Dj Frankie Lava at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Peasant, Glob (El Paso), Blood Royal, Hiss (tour kick off) at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sean McConnell, Troy Cartwright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Panoptikon Industrial Discotheque with Lord Byron, Son of Sam, Red Vamp at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Another De Sade (EP release), The Body Rampant, Oro Cassini, The Orphan the Poet, Slow Like Fire at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Fundaiser for Izzy Cox and HAMM with lineup TBA at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Gold Leather, Bridge Farmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Skandalosa, Fixed Idea (El Paso), Al Shire, Pachuco Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Gents, P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Milton Mapes, Pleasant Grove at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
This is Rock & Roll? with DJ Westen Borghesi at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang, Patrice Pike at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 31, 2016 [link]


Outskirts, The Phantom Sensation, Izzy Cox, Rusty Razors at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Constellation Prize, Steve Baldino, Meg Engelhart at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Semihelix, Pathos (FL), Honey and Salt, Toast Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Teevee, Sidechick, Strange Mother at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aethere, Insvrgence, The Bearer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Jason Cline, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, August 1, 2016 [link]


Danny malone, Los Coast at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Woods, Cian Nugent at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge (tour kick off), Xetas, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo, Gardiner Sisters at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emma Swift & Holly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Culture Club, The English Beat at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


The Turnaways, Breaklights, Dropped Out at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Misma at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zig-Zags, Leather Girls, Skin, Drips, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Grail, Exmortus, Spellcaster at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Gabber, Breaks, Noise at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
All Hail the Yeti, Final Drive at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Blues on the Green with Sweet Spirit, The Suffers at Zilker Park [+] [music at 8pm, free]

Thursday, August 4, 2016 [link]


Reign, Reach for the Sky, Transform the Tragedy, DSGNS at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nomad City, Aaron Hendra, Jam Therapy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Damian Wyldes, The Midnight Drive, Death Moon Die at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Groove Think, Kiddo and the Dude, Beat Bodega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
LNY TNZ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bondax at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


Future Blondes, Lussuria (NYC), Breathing Problem, Kinder, The Wilderness, Swallowing Bile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Triggermen (album release), Ben Buck, Hermit Kingdom at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
El Paso Showcase with Lake of Fire, Nalgadas, Sluur at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magna Carda, Monkier (Atlanta), Boombaptist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Night Court, Hola Beach, Summer Salt, Triathalon (Savannah, GA), Deep Cuts (Houston) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Tristen, Mirror Travel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ne Obliviscaris, Black Crown Initiate, Starkill, Darker By Design, Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Koolerators at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lee Foss at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Saturday, August 6, 2016 [link]


New Toungues: Experimental Music with Thomas Bey William Bailey, JT Whitfield, Colin Andrew Sheffield/James Eck Rippie, Skullcaster at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
A Giant Dog, Blind Pets at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Second Lovers, Emily Bell, Blue Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Simon Patterson at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


Muuy Biien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Glassing, Weak Flesh, Body Pressure, Den at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks, Vintage Trouble at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Monday, August 8, 2016 [link]


Eric Sommer, Halleyanna Finley, Marina Rocksu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 10, 2016 [link]


Spray Paint, Ben Waller, Andy Human and the Reptoids at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Psychic Temple, Zirque Bois D'Arc, Aux Aux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Labyrinth (quote-along), performance by Sweet Spirit at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Tushka at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dreamboat, The Sour Notes, UVH at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, fb]
Nettie & Walter present "Who's On First" with music//stories/comedy from Walter Daniels, Max Langert, Bernadette Noll, Gibson Hartsock, Nettie Reynolds, Johnny Neill, Katherine Moore, Wes Coleman, Candyce Rusk, Kevin Curtin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
I Wayne, Fyah Sthar and Sacryfyce, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 12, 2016 [link]


A.M. Feelgood, Ballerino, Biscuit Head, Tocaio (formerly Tapes) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, The Human Circuit, Zettajoule, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Rubberhed, White Label Analog, The Awful Lot, The Sucktones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Belphegor, Origin, Shining, Abigail Williams, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Skyline, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour with JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe, Joe Staats, Lisa Friedrich, Sniper 66, Dirty Charley Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Transit Method, On Delay, Trying Science, Remanon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
"My Life in Steel and Concrete" record release show with Quin Galavis at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
A Sinclair, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bad Boy Bill, Richard Vission at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Sunday, August 14, 2016 [link]


Gift of Gab (of Blackalicious) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Summer Sampler with Evan Jeffrey, Neiliyo, Outskirts, Diagonal Lions, High Dive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 1pm-7pm, all ages]
Rave of Thrones featuring Kristian Nairn at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


Parquet Courts, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


Deerhoof, Cowtown, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Empire Machines, Denizens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Cannibal Corpse, Nile, After the Burial, Suffocation, Carnifex, Revocation, Krisiun, Slaughter to Prevail, Ingested, Enterprise Earth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, August 17, 2016 [link]


The Chop Shop with Woolymammoth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Illusionist Electric Orchestra featuring Dr. Sleep, Robert Bingham, Gumby, members of Isistren at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Tommy Boy, performance by Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Thursday, August 18, 2016 [link]


Powell, Russell Haswell, Not Waving, Shit & Shine, Jaime at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beat the Rush with Najeeb Sabour at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [free, fb]
Cosmos Midnight at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
EPHWURD at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Promised Land Sound at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zettajoule, Glass Mansions, Casual Strangers, The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shark Rider, Kindatheart, Yuma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Nahaya (video release), Brink of Disaster, Carry the Storm, Of the Sun, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Coyote Kisses at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Pachanga presents Omara Portuondo & Eliades Ochoa (of Buena Vista Social Club) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, August 20, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #4 with Special guest, Knife in the Water, Burnt Skull, Jerry DeCicca at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Penny Loafer PR presents Pennyfest with Riverboat Gamblers, Quiet Company, Ume, Sharksin the Deep End, Darkbird, Otis the Destroyer, Good Field, Ruby the Rabbitfoot, The Dirty Heat, Ghostbunny, Jack Ferrara, Scott Collins, Edison Chair at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Eve 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre, Finite Fidelity, Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dimefest 2016 with Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Snake Skin Prison, Wellborn Road, Last Judgement, Vicious Cycle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 23, 2016 [link]


Austin Jones, Trophy Wives, Run 2 Cover, Curses, Shadow of Whales, Commons at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 25, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, The Body at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Bloody Beetroots present SBCR at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Folk Uke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 26, 2016 [link]


AMODA and Captive present Loop Mass with Justin Sherburn, Matt Steinke at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [8:00pm, info]
Dead Prez at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Major Grizz, Birthday Club, Big Coat, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jack Ingram at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Josh Abbott Band, Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
DJ Hexum at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Jazzus Lizard featuring David Yow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
AMODA and Captive present Loop Mass with Zac Traeger, Kyle Evans at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [8:00pm, info]
It's a Party! with Coma In Algiers, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Leche at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Moonlight Towers, Fivehead, Youngmond Grand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Austin Pride 26th Annual Celebration with Big Freedia, Bob The Drag Queen, Alaska Thunderfuck, Book of Love, Betty, Deven Green (Betty Bowers), Cynthia Lee Fontaine, TT the Artist, Seth Bogart, Dai Burger, Miss Austin PRIDE 2016 Vegas Van Cartier, Rachel Mykels, Nadine Hughes, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Susan Arbuckle Band, Lady Grackle Birdbreath, Cupcake, Althea Trix, Lady Trinity, Jame Perry, Kitty Buick, Louisianna Purchase, Simone Rivera, Kai Lee Mykels, Her SINS Burlesque, Ruby Lamb, Boiz of Austin, Ginger Snaps, Zane Zena at Edward Rendon Sr. Park at Festival Beach in Town Lake Metropolitan Park (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am]
Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Manic Focus, Wick-it the Instigator at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Scott Biram at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Night Bass Summer Phases with Kill Frenzy, AC Slater, Landis Lapace, bot, Petey Clicks at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 29, 2016 [link]


Finite Fidelity, Xomac, Hydra Melody at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 30, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Matthew Goletz Art School, The Saddle, David Daniel Dennis and the Howlin' Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Sianvar, My Iron Lung, Save Us from the Archon, Hitting Subset, Southpaw Sonata, Televangelist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Gaslamp Killer at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Third World, DJ Jah Karma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
MK at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eastside Music presents "End of Summer Bash" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Matador, Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue Water Highway, Grady Spencer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, September 4, 2016 [link]


Miner, The Cerny Brothers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
John Digweed at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club, Rotten Mangoes, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Cobalt, Mantar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


Cotton Mather at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Kills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Sunsquabi, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Floating Points, Olga Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Passafire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Porches at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Somos, Free Throw, High Waisted at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
If These Trees Could Talk, Driftoff, Spotlight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anthony Green, Mat Kerekes, Secret Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Castles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Mutual Benefit, Quilt, Soft Healer at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Thyrgrim, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Expander, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Tritonal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Goblin Cock, Ghost Meet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Henry + the Invisibles (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lord Dying, Black Fast, Child Bite at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Edison Chair (EP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Twin Peaks, White Reaper, Modern Vices at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Future Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Old 97's at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta la Ruiz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Titus Andronicus, A Giant Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Old 97's at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Andrew W.K.: The Power of Partying at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Akkolyte, Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Jonathan F. Horne, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Black Spirituals, Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek/Chad Taylor) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Natural Child, Faux Ferocious at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Butch Walker, Suzanne Santos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Xenia Rubinos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Obnox, Tigerfish & Lioncats, Suspirians, Bushman's Revenge, USA/Mexico at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Best of Season Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
The Dread Crew of Oddwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Cody Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Glen Hansard, Colm Mac Con Iomaire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Lissie at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Ash, Hawai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


St. Vitus at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Okkervil River, Landlady at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Band of Skulls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
TroyBoi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


Anti-Nowhere League at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Tourist at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Flume, Chris Stapleton, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Blue October, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, St. Lucia, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, AlunaGeorge, Raury, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, Lewis Del Mar, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Honne, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Maren Morris, Israel Nash, Bayonne, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, Nawas, July Talk, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, Basia Bulat, Los Coast, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Margaret Glaspy, VHS Collection, New Madrid, Amanda Shires, Luke Winslow-King, Welshley Arms, Liza Anne, The Gills, Gospel Silvertones, Endurance, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), rei Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
Punk Rock Karaoke, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, October 2, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Band of Horses at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 3, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Margo Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


The Felice Brothers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Boy & Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The 5th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Foals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gringo Star at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, Willie Nelson, The Chainsmokers, Flume, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Kacey Musgraves, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Atlas Genius, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Saint Motel, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, Raury, The Struts, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, The Wombats, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Haelos, Foy Vance, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Eagulls, Lincoln Durham, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Nawas, July Talk, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Magna Carda, Blue Healer, Keeper, Avery*Sunshine, Slaves (UK), Amasa Hines, Tennyson, Pearl Charles, Khruangbin, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, Elise Davis, Shawn Pander, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, The River City Christianettes, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 17, 2016 [link]


Disturbed, Nothing More at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Lug, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Liz Longley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Allen Stone, King Charlies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Elle King at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Still Corners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Kishi Bashi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


King, Eryn Allen Kane at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Explosions In The Sky, Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Purity Ring, Courtney Barnett, Big Boi, Descendents, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, Mac Demarco, Guided By Voices, FLAG, Wale, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Boys Noize, A-Trak, FIDLAR, The Dead Milkmen, Youth Of Today, STRFKR, Jagwar Ma, Carcass, Thee Oh Sees, Wild Nothing, Aesop Rock, Cursive, Touche Amore, Bob Mould, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Girls Against Boys, Baroness, Thundercat, Empress Of, Car Seat Headrest, Shannon and the Clams, Hinds, METZ, Protomartyr, Baio, Recover, Bully, Diarrhea Planet, Alex G, The Range, Turnstile, Denzel Curry, Pouya, Monkeywrench, Kero Kero Bonito, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Old Man Gloom, Into It. Over It., The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Diet Cig, White Lung, Youth Code, Planes Mistaken For Stars, War On Women, Open Mike Eagle, American Sharks, Hard Proof, Radioactivity, Boyfrndz, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, Night Drive, Moving Panoramas, Leopold and His Fiction, Boombaptist, Protextor, Pinata Protest, Orthy, Anya, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Illustrations, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [November 4, 5, 6, more info soon]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wet at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Flock of Dimes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider