Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 11, 2016



Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Tushka at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dreamboat, The Sour Notes, UVH at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, fb]
Cherry Death (OKC), Payton Andrew Green, SLOW at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amplified Heat, Psychotic Reaction, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space, John Wesley Coleman III & Outsider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sailor Poon (tour kick off), Hidden Ritual, Hardcore Sex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KVRX presents Toma, Skip Hobbie, Wrinkles, Forever Today at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jerry Castle, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Nettie & Walter present "Who's On First" with music//stories/comedy from Walter Daniels, Max Langert, Bernadette Noll, Gibson Hartsock, Nettie Reynolds, Johnny Neill, Katherine Moore, Wes Coleman, Candyce Rusk, Kevin Curtin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Kyle Lucas, It Live It Breathes at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Nite School with Spit Mask (Houston), JT Whitfield, Amulets, Private Service, Future Blondes, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sherman's March, Wintermute (Bloomington), Marine Kimono at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [6pm, $5 suggested donation, 21+]
I Wayne, Fyah Sthar and Sacryfyce, Lion Heights Band, Selecta Q45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Los Kurados, Monoceja, The Khost, Arthur Yoria at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free]
Audiotopsy, Astrixion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fierce Kelly, Jardin Telling Band, Deer Fellow at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Ruby Jane & The Reckless at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 12, 2016 [link]


A.M. Feelgood, Ballerino, Biscuit Head, Tocaio (formerly Tapes) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, The Human Circuit, Zettajoule, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Flavorsound presents Oozer, Mean Jolene, Vampyre, Lola Tried, Planet Manhood, Tres Oui at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leche, Ugly Lovers (Olympia), The Reeks, Uncle Jesus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Omni, Borzoi, Manhunt (record release), Meet Your Death (record release), DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Butch Queen with Dylan Does Drag at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Fire Walk With Me, Big Coat, Paceshifters, Residual Kid at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Battle for the Alamo with Threes Away, Ironhead Division, All Opposed, Equinox at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sabbath Crow, Obnosticon, OMGWTFBBQ, Rabbit Fist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Vanilla Poppers, Period Bomb, Bondage at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rubberhed, White Label Analog, The Awful Lot, The Sucktones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo, Gardiner Sisters at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belphegor, Origin, Shining, Abigail Williams, I.D. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Bitter Birds, New Mystery Girl, Frightened City at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skyline, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Shitty Advice, The Elected Officials, The 13th Victim, Marla Strange at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Rob Yazzie, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Play Some Records, Brah? with DJ Westen Borghesi at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+]
Mic'd presents S.A.F.E. Fundraiser with Grace Pettis, Boceephus at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drew Fish Band, Matt & the Herdsmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jake Ward, Jordan Daugherty at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Seu Jacinto, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Buck Owens 25th Annual Birthday Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tribute Fest with Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow), Whole Lotta Led (Led Zeppelin), Pretties For You (Alice Cooper) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]
Cecilia and the Broken Hearts, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Lowin, The Happen-Ins, Jared Boulanger (of The Sour Notes, solo) at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:00pm, free]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


"My Life in Steel and Concrete" record release show with Quin Galavis at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Forming the Void, Seven Circles, Shug at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour with JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe, Joe Staats, Lisa Friedrich, Sniper 66, Dirty Charley Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Transit Method, On Delay, Trying Science, Remanon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kay Odyssey (Homecoming), Lake of Fire, Candace, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Middle School Dance Party with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Anya, C.A.K.E. at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lil Debbie, Bricc Baby at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market Presents Come In, Number 51 with Mount Pressmore, Violinda Lola, Cedric Theys, Dead Tree Duo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Ignitor, Butch County, Clyde, Jenifer Jackson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Danny B Harvey, Annie Marie Lewis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
A Sinclair, Lowin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Other Side of Summer with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Natt Zing at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+, fb]
Bad Boy Bill, Richard Vission at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jared & the Mill, Friendswithbenefits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Black Pussy, Soaked, White Dog, BLACK at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
30th Annual Ted Roddy's Tribute to The King at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Zoumountchi, Ibrahim Aminou and Ray Johnson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Tribute Band Fest with War Pigs (Black Sabbath), Gawdsmack (Godsmack), Headhunter USA (Krokus), Tuff Titty at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]
Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Sunday, August 14, 2016 [link]


Bongoloid, Anukasha, No Life Kings, Sitri at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACE presents Boxhead Ensemble (album release), live soundtracking of documentary Feather & Pine at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Poison Culture, Blands, Narrowed at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [7pm, fb]
The Love Leighs, The Harms, Fun Button, Johnny Dioxide at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Summer Sampler with Evan Jeffrey, Neiliyo, Outskirts, Diagonal Lions, High Dive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 1pm-7pm, all ages]
Free Kittens and Bread, Highland Kites, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jean, Bull Durham, Brother Sports, DJ Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Amy's Not Breathing, Chernobyl the Secret, Covina, Forced to Bury, Violent Vendetta, Wrath Upon the Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 18+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Jaime Saso, Wil Cope, Cloudship at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Minor Mishap Sunset Boardwalk Parade with Minor Mishap Marching Band on the Boardwalk at Lady Bird Lake (begins near the intersection of Lakeshore Drive and Towncreek Drive) [8pm, free]
Rave of Thrones featuring Kristian Nairn at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm]
Amanda Cevallos at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
TKO, Wild Tinderbox, Blue Tongue at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Blue Squeezebox at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Suzanna Choffel at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


Parquet Courts, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ssleeperhold, Dope Dungeon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mueran Humanos, Hidden Ritual, Robert Valera, Auntie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Jonathan Horne, Aunt's Analog, Dark Pulse, MyNeighborSatan, Skully Temple, Peasant/BRR, DJ Tara (from Commercial Suicide), DJ Sloppy Hippo at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mark Sultan (King Khan and BBQ Show), The Bolos, The Reputations, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Good Talk, Trancers (Detroit), Gold Leather, Cumwave at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Deerhoof, Blank Spell, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Empire Machines, Denizens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Thousand Foot Whale Claw, After Nations (MO), Ten Foot Beast, Knights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Big Eater (NYC), Daniel Francis Doyle, Lomelda, Dozer (Seattle) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Cannibal Corpse, Nile, After the Burial, Suffocation, Carnifex, Revocation, Krisiun, Slaughter to Prevail, Ingested, Enterprise Earth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Bob & El Lladre at Spiderhouse [+] [free, all ages, fb]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Glitterbeard presents Fragile Rock at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, August 17, 2016 [link]


Labretta Suede and The Motel 6, Midwest Monster, Danny B Harvey, Jake Garcia (of the Black Angels, DJ set) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with Woolymammoth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman, Ballantynes (Vancouver), Plantation Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Diplomacy, House Fire Syndrome, Johnny Fury Band, Jonathan Fox Band, Austin Gilliam at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Easy Prey, Land Monster, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
No Mind Happy Hour Residency with Bruno Burke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Illusionist Electric Orchestra featuring Dr. Sleep, Robert Bingham, Gumby, members of Isistren at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Neon Rainbow Country Night Presents with DJ Girlfriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Marshall Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Hard Working Americans, Aaron Lee Tasjan at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bob & El Lladre (Barcelona), Mouseabout, Sadomassachusetts at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Tommy Boy, performance by Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Thursday, August 18, 2016 [link]


Third Thursday with Night Beats, Deep Time, Tamarraon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Powell, Russell Haswell, Not Waving, Jaime Williams, Shit & Shine, DJ Veronica Ortuno at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Loner, Matthew J & Dray, Thyroids, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ballerino, Obscured By Echoes, Hamerzya at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Flynt Flossy, Turquoise Jeep at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Toast Party at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Beat the Rush with Najeeb Sabour at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [free, fb]
Cosmos Midnight at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kiko Villamizar, Frontera Bugalu, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
EPHWURD at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cornerstone, Crucial Prophet, Aundre Wesley, DJs from the Lionway Crew at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (album release), Super Thief, Boss Eye, New China at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Promised Land Sound, My Golden Calf, Reservations at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cali.co, Glass Mansions, Later Days, Gold Steps at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ajax, Wiccans, Impalers, Krime Watch, The Real Cost at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shark Rider, Kindatheart, Yuma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Future Blondes, Troller, The Spiritual Bat, Texacala Jones, The Thingies, DJ Lizzbeth, R Disaro at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Reptilian, Innards, Chokey, Mouthing, Hans Geiger at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Big Bill, Mannequin, Patphysics at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Hard Proof, Roxy Roca, Mama K and the Shades at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nahaya (video release), Brink of Disaster, Carry the Storm, Of the Sun, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Wifisfuneral, xxxtentacion, $ki Mask The Slump God, Pollari, Danny Towers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Strange Fiction, The Sun Machine, Roaring Sun, Typical Girls at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Western Youth, Daniel Markham, Randy Reynolds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Return of Ready Steady Go! with DJ Mike Hooker at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+, fb]
Coyote Kisses at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bamako Airlines, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Cody Jinks, Whitey Morgan at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Macaxeira Funk, Atash, Aminou and Andoni at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Pachanga presents Omara Portuondo & Eliades Ochoa (of Buena Vista Social Club) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, August 20, 2016 [link]


Golden Boys at Micklethwait Craft Meats (1309 Rosewood Ave.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Austin Jukebox #4 with Special guest, Knife in the Water, Burnt Skull, Jerry DeCicca at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
KVRX Back to School Jam with Deep Time, Pema, Foreign Mothers, Hola Beach, Soaked, Lantic at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Safehouse Sessions #8 with Caskets, Easy Prey, Vampyre, The Schisms, Tines, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Randall Holt, Mariachi Corbetas at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Moving Panoramas, Roses, Outsider at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Happy Hour Show with Julia Lucille, Molly Burch, Jordan Moser, Tapajenga at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
I Made You Myself, Cheyenne, TBA at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [5pm, fb]
Glassing, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Vampyre at The Granada House (1184 Greenwood) [5pm]
The Lost Well 3rd Anniversary Party with Saviours, Widower, Waek Flesh, Clrvoyant, Thunderkief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Black Eyed Vermillion, Corinne Rose at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm, free]
Penny Loafer PR presents Pennyfest with Riverboat Gamblers, Quiet Company, Ume, Sharksin the Deep End, Darkbird, Otis the Destroyer, Good Field, Ruby the Rabbitfoot, The Dirty Heat, Ghostbunny, Jack Ferrara, Scott Collins, Edison Chair at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Spider House 20th Anniversary Party with The Octopus Project, Mobley, Ringo Deathstarr, Foot Patrol, The Peach Kings, Dead Music Capital Marching Band, Shivery Shakes, MCG, Wonderbitch, The Rotten Mangos, Orthy, Pleasers, Rose Selavy, Magic Rockers of Texas, Loteria, NGHT HCKLRS, Teevee at Spiderhouse [+] [2:30pm doors, free]
The Psycho Roadshow with Acid Witch, Mammatus, Duel, Wo Fat, The Cosmic Dead, Tales of Murder & Dust, Mala Suerte, Highlands, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Lemuria, Looming at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tahoma (album release), Jaimee Harris Band, The Kinfolk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eve 6, OZ, Christina Holmes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mahjah Rayjah Back to School Party with Sometimes a Legend, The Sour Notes, Lola Tried, Bantam Foxes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm]
Fuzz Club Meets the Big Beat with DJ Sue Purr "Fuzz Club", DJ Topper James "The Big Beat" at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pogomania '16 with Violent Affair, Scandals, SmartBoyz, Sniper 66, Wreckage Squad, Sonic Ammunition, Kinetic Discord, Girlband, Splatter, Punks on Parade, Girlband, Animal Train, DJ John Fiend at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [3:00pm, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Big Britches, The Eric Bee (CD release), Wes Haynes Band at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
MCA Day with Cornerstone, DJ Notion at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre, Finite Fidelity, Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dimefest 2016 with Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Snake Skin Prison, Wellborn Road, Last Judgement, Vicious Cycle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Cody Canada & The Departed, Dalton Domino at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Greyboy Allstars featuring the Brownout horns, Money Chicha at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Krudas Cubensi, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sawyer Fredericks at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
12th Annual Bat Fest with Blue October, American Authors, Ace Frehley, The Mowgli's, Coleman Hell, Puddle of Mudd, Warren G, Alpha Rev, Vallejo, The Mrs., The Boleys, Vox Vendetta, Dharma Kings, Fyer, Seek Irony, Brothers Grymn, SIMO, Tony Vila on the Congress Avenue Bridge (downtown) [+] [4pm-midnight, fb]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Abysmal Lord, Grave Ritual at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moebius and the Ironhide, Noiserock Treehouse, Bone Pilots, Kliff at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Country Fools Gold at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Ray Prim, Tom Meny and Graham Wilkinson at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Bang at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [3:10pm doors, 5pm show]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 22, 2016 [link]


Dirty Lens, The Good Bits, Oak Wilt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
DJ Dennis Jimenez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 23, 2016 [link]


J-Fest with Where The Fuck is Vinny?!, Sim Ched, Cowboy With Anxiety, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Powerhole, Brutalest, Relationship Goals, Kiran Arora, Fox Island at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Fajita Flats Michelada Texas Tuesdays with with Motel Ball Band, Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Jones, Trophy Wives, Run 2 Cover, Curses, Shadow of Whales, Commons at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Kyloe Blue at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Mountain Top Experience, Aurora Plastics Company, Aunts Analog, Terroristic, Yogi Chiron at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Plantation Band, Gossamer Frontier, Lord Buffalo, Bennet and Jodi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ssleeperhold, Missions, Michael Stein (of SURVIVE), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, S. English at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Atomic Bitchwax, Lo-Pan, Dirty Streets, Bridge Farmers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sober Daze, Hate for State, Yikes! at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Ras Kass, Planet Asia at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Odbodys, John Bush Band, The Swift Drag, Penny Jo Pullus at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx, Deep Blue Something at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 25, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, The Body, BLK OPS, Crawl at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mob Rules (tribute to Ronnie James Dio) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Pleasers, Jean, Teenage Cavegirl, The Two Lips at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Flavorsound presents Weird Country with Common Velvet, Jinx and the Hammer, Summertime Fun Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Bloody Beetroots present SBCR at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Slop Musket, Daylight Industries, Jean-Claude Van Jamme at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mamahawk, Hamerzya, Mountebank at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free]
Folk Uke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Beaumonts, Them Duqaines at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 26, 2016 [link]


Exploded Drawing XXXVI with Vegetable Kingdom, Multi-Tracker, George West, Brainwavve, Kenny Keys, Trax Rebo, The Deli, Botany, Kinder, IAYD, Butcher Bear, soundfounder at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
San Saba County, Henry Benjamin, The John Pauls at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
AMODA and Captive present Loop Mass with Justin Sherburn, Matt Steinke at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [8:00pm, info]
Dead Prez at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Major Grizz, Birthday Club, Big Coat, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
A/B (formerly Chipper Jones), Grivo, Dry Spell, Sidechick at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kick Out the Jams with A Tribute to Pavement at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Xetas at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Vida Buena, La Infinita at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, The Zoltars, Honey Bucket at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Midnight Drive, Motion Planet, Flyin' Lion at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Jack Ingram at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Eve & the Exiles, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Deadeye, special guests at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Think Lizzy, Poon, We Are Not Men, Jibber & Twitch at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Josh Abbott Band, Sam Riggs and Flatland Cavalry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Myles & the Longshots at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [11pm, free, fb]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with A. Sinclair, Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, PT Banks at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:30pm, free]
DJ Hexum at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Early Brunch with Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3:00pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, The Cowpokes, The Rated Exes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jazzus Lizard featuring David Yow, The Future of Air Travel, Obsessive Repulsive (Brett from Scratch Acid) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
AMODA and Captive present Loop Mass with Zac Traeger, Kyle Evans at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [8:00pm, info]
It's a Party! with Coma In Algiers, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Leche at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Girl Band at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Selfless Lovers, Wild Animals, Those Damn Eyes at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moonlight Towers, Fivehead, Youngmond Grand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Chinese Connection Dub Embassy, Mindz of a Different Kind at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kay Odyssey, Pataphysics, She Sir, The Dizzease at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Pride 26th Annual Celebration with Big Freedia, Bob The Drag Queen, Alaska Thunderfuck, Book of Love, Betty, Deven Green (Betty Bowers), Cynthia Lee Fontaine, TT the Artist, Seth Bogart, Dai Burger, Miss Austin PRIDE 2016 Vegas Van Cartier, Rachel Mykels, Nadine Hughes, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Susan Arbuckle Band, Lady Grackle Birdbreath, Cupcake, Althea Trix, Lady Trinity, Jame Perry, Kitty Buick, Louisianna Purchase, Simone Rivera, Kai Lee Mykels, Her SINS Burlesque, Ruby Lamb, Boiz of Austin, Ginger Snaps, Zane Zena at Edward Rendon Sr. Park at Festival Beach in Town Lake Metropolitan Park (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am]
Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Manic Focus, Wick-it the Instigator at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Scott Biram at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Cilantro Boombox at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Nori (album release) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Night Bass Summer Phases with Kill Frenzy, AC Slater, Landis Lapace, bot, Petey Clicks at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Z-Trip, Chorizo Funk at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Rhymin' N Stealin' (Beasie Boys tribute) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dave Koz and David Sanborn at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Dope Dungeon, Jezzebeam, Jt Whitfield, Future Blondes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kawaii Cumbia: Austin Latinx x Asian Pride presents with DJ Boyfriends, Jackie Sue at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, fb]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Danny Britt at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Terry Bozzio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 29, 2016 [link]


Finite Fidelity, Xomac, Hydra Melody at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
DJ Dennis Jimenez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, August 30, 2016 [link]


9/11 Noisefest Fundraiser with Aunt's Analog, Quttiniripaaq, Kiran Arora, Fierce Deity, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan VS Body Tape, Pissthrone, Weird Violence, RACFID:RICURM at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Fajita Flats Michelada Texas Tuesdays with JD Clark and Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sun Sets presents Leticia Rodriguez at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Austin City Limits Taping with Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


Secret Levels, Spirit Stuff, Indelible Inc, Runners High at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Diamond Center, Angry Beige, Marshall Terry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sweet Gary (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Sweetheart Studios 1 Year Anniversary with JD Clark, Slow Motion Cowboys, Loteria, The Reputations at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Matthew Goletz Art School, The Saddle, David Daniel Dennis and the Howlin' Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
LARVA (Spain), Requiem Rust, Static of Masses, Loko5t4r at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Beltones, Punks on Parade, Equinox at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Hazard Hounds, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sianvar, My Iron Lung, Save Us from the Archon, Hitting Subset, Southpaw Sonata, Televangelist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Gaslamp Killer at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Rob Baird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Taping with Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crooked Bangs, US Weekly, plax, Fluffer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics, Resonant Frequency at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gold Leather, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Altamesa, Marshall Hood Band at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
MK at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cale Tyson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Beat Bodega, Flavor Raid, Bamako Airlines at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jake Penrod at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Eastside Music presents "End of Summer Bash" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Magnifico! at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Blind Pets, The Ghost Wolves, Chief White Lightning, Nathan Edge at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Tab Benoit at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Matador, Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue Water Highway, Grady Spencer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm and 9:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 4, 2016 [link]


Killer Dwarfs at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Pre Labor Day Show with Holy Wave, Pale Dian, Leather Girls, Typical Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rotel Vegas Chili Cookoff with Sailor Poon, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Nothing Song presents How I Quit Crack, Cosmic Moon, Zusammenbruch, Dope Dungeon, Spider Sabich, Gram Negative at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Miner, The Cerny Brothers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
John Digweed at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, September 5, 2016 [link]


Summer Fires, Selfless Lovers, Light Horse Harry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
DJ Dennis Jimenez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club, Rotten Mangoes, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fajita Flats Michelada Texas Tuesdays with with Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Demdike Stare, Dylan Cameron (Infinite Floor record release), Kyle Dixon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cobalt, Mantar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nike, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Joanna Newsom, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


Cotton Mather at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cortege, The Sideshow Tragedy, Bitter Birds, To the Moon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Mammoths, Kyloe Blue, Justin Black & Big Heart at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Toasters, Inverters, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Green River Ordinance, The Roosevelts, Castro at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
firekid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Kills, Kim and the Created at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Avi Buffalo, The Kickback at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Get Up Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sunsquabi, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Harvest Thieves, Booher, Slomo Drags at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Grupo Fantasma Reunion de la Familia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Floating Points, Olga Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hellmaistroz (Monterrey), Program (McAllen), more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Passafire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Warrior King & the Rootz Warriors at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Crypt Trip, Soaked, Drags at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Elsa Cross, Old Heavy Hands at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Rock the Casbah 54 with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Porches, Japanese Breakfast at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Zachman, Zachman, Caustic Casanova, Malion at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taverner, Id, Blood Incantation, Haunter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beth James Band at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


Tijuana Panthers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Somos, Free Throw, High Waisted at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
If These Trees Could Talk, Driftoff, Spotlight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anthony Green, Mat Kerekes, Secret Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Castles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


Pujol at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matt Wertz, Cappa, Aaron Krause at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Mutual Benefit, Quilt, Soft Healer at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Thyrgrim, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Expander, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]
Sweet Crude, Tinnarose, Ben Millburn at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Danny Malone, Migrant Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Modrag, Delicate Boys, Smokey Mirror, Summit at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Tritonal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
KP and the Boom Boom, Zeale, BoomBaptist at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Migas at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Goblin Cock, Ghost Meet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kurt Braunohler at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Henry + the Invisibles (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lord Dying, Black Fast, Child Bite at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweethearts, New Mystery Girl, The Stabbies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Edison Chair (EP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Carsie Blanton, Chris Kasper at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
David Ramirez, Walker Lukens & the Side Arms at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lera Lynn at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


Heaters, Lake of Fire, The Sun Machine, Hartle Road, TEEVEE at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Dan Dyer at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs, Big Search at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Street Sects (record release), Xander Harris, Jezzebeam, Dylan Cameron, Jonathan Cash at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Seryn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Yarrow at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Twin Peaks, White Reaper, Modern Vices at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Madeintyo, Royce Rizzy, Salma Sims, Mynameisphin, Noah Wood$ at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Future Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Post Malone, Jazz Cartier, Larry June at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Old 97's, Dawn & Hawkes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta la Ruiz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Titus Andronicus, A Giant Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Old 97's, Dalton Domino at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Madball, Powertrip at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dick Stusso at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Andrew W.K.: The Power of Partying at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Toadies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
More Fire! with Peligrosa Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tow'rs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Kaytranada at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Give Hope - benefiting Dell Children's Blood & Cancer Center with Shakey Graves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Rabit, Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek/Chad Taylor), Black Spirituals, Hearts and Minds, Dennis Gonzalez/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, DJ Katherine Strickland at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Natural Child, Faux Ferocious at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Cattle Decapitation at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Butch Walker, Suzanne Santos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Xenia Rubinos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Classixx, Alex Frankel, Harriet Brown at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Market Parade, Chakra Khan, The Banisters (EP release) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Itchy-O, Total Unicorn at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Obnox, USA/Mexico, Bushman's Revenge, Shit and Shine, Suspirians, Tigerfish & Lioncats at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Capyac, Ishi (EP release), Honor System at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moisem, Amygdala at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
East Cameron Folkcore (album release), The Bread, Town Hall Devils, Sich Rada, Name Sayers, Harvest Thieves, A Sinclair, Possessed By Paul James, Like Dogs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Best of Season Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
The Dread Crew of Oddwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Bang Data, Casa de Calaca at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Johnson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
IAMX, Cellars at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Junkyard, Broken Teeth, Force Of Rage at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Donovan - Sunshine Superman 50th Anniversary at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rich Robinson Band at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse, Wildhoney at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Movement, Don Chani, Audic Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Glen Hansard, Colm Mac Con Iomaire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Colvin & Earle at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Lissie at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Ash, Hawai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Alice in Chains, Staticland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


St. Vitus at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Avatar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Spill Canvas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Getter, Josh Pan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Okkervil River, Landlady, Corvette Summer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Allison Weiss, Josiah and the Bonnevilles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Band of Skulls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Mystic Braves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
TroyBoi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Monkees - Good Times: The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Low Down Violet Crown: Austin Rocks the Blues with The Doobie Brothers, Bob Schneider, James McMurtry, Guy Forsyth, Nakia, Walker Lukens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


Anti-Nowhere League at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Tourist at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Major Lazer, Flume, M83, Band of Horses, Foals, Die Antwoord, Cold War Kids, Blue October, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Banks & Steelz, Corinne Bailey Rae, St. Lucia, Flight Facilities, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, The Strumbellas, Chairlift, Raury, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Nao, Bombino, Lizzo, Asleep at ther Wheel, Maren Morris, Bayonne, Julien Baker, Los Coast, Corbu, VHS Collection, Welshly Arms, Liza Anne, Gospel Silvertones at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), rei Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Crookes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Punk Rock Karaoke, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord ("2016:EPs" release show), Etched in the Eye, Chris Cogburn (Solo) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm]
Gnash at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kendrick Lamar, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, DJ Mustard, Melanie Martinez, Jack Garratt, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Andra Day, Gallant, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, AlunaGeorge, Nothing But Thieves, Lewis Del Mar, Honne, Kamaiyah, Jazz Cartier, Israel Nash, Gina Chavez, Nawas, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, New Madrid, The Gills, Endurance at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 2, 2016 [link]


Fred & Toody (of Dead Moon), The Sister Rays, Teenage Cavegirl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Aimee Harris & Matt Haeck at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Band of Horses at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Mumford & Sons, LCD Soundsystem, Chris Stapleton, Haim, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Miike Snow, Kasey Musgraves, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, NF, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, July Talk, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Basia Bulat, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Luke Winslow-King, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 3, 2016 [link]


Ex-Cult, Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Margo Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


The Felice Brothers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Boy & Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The 5th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


The Derailers at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Foals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gringo Star at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Yellowcard, Like Torches at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Major Lazer, Flume, M83, Band of Horses, Foals, Die Antwoord, Cold War Kids, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Banks & Steelz, Corinne Bailey Rae, Flight Facilities, The Front Bottoms, The Strumbellas, Chairlift, Raury, The Struts, Bad Suns, The Wombats, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nao, Bombino, Lizzo, Foy Vance, Asleep At The Wheel, Lincoln Durham, Keeper, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kendrick Lamar, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip, City and Colour, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Jack Garratt, Saint Motel, Andra Day, Gallant, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Jr Jr, Nothing But Thieves, Joey Purp, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Gina Chavez, Nawas, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Blue Healer, Slaves, Margaret Glaspy, Tennyson, Khruangbin, Shawn Pander, The River City Christianettes at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 9, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Mumford & Sons, LCD Soundsystem, Willie Nelson, Haim, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Miike Snow, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Atlas Genius, Bob Moses, Ra Ra Riot, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Break Science, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, NF, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, July Talk, Magna Carda, Charlie Belle, Avery*Sunshine, Amasa Hines, Pearl Charles, Amanda Shires, Elise Davis, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy at Zilker Park [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
How To Dress Well, Ex Reyes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


La Sera, Springtime Carnivore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Rachael Yamagata at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Yonatan Gat, American Sharks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Nothing Nowhere at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Islands, Alex Cameron at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Taking Back Sunday, You Blew It! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The London Souls, Pimps of Joytime at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Moonlight Gram, Charlie's Bow Tie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Beto & the Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 17, 2016 [link]


Disturbed, Nothing More at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger, Phil Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Run River North at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Lug, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Liz Longley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Prince, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
At All Cost, Assacre at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect, Slothrust at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Lustron Tour Kick Off with Foreign Mothers, Lustron, Space Battle, Drip-Fed at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Randy and Mr. Lahey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cherub, Frenship, Boo Seeka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
From Indian Lakes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Balance & Composure, Foxing, Mercury Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kongos, The Joy Formidable at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


Danny Brown, Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan, Astrid S at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Allen Stone, King Charlies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Kikagaku Moyo, Hidden Ritual, RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Barfield The Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Lucky Tubb at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blue Healer (album release), The Ballroom Thieves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Still Corners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Folk Uke at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Teddy & the Talltops at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Motet, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Kishi Bashi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Astronautalis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Futuristic: As Seen On The Internet with BEEZ, TJ Hickey, Niko at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


King, Nick Hakim at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Descendents, Guided By Voices, Cursive, FIDLAR, Thee Oh Sees, Car Seat Headrest, Thundercat, Empress Of, Hinds, Shannon and the Clams, Touche Amore, Turnstile, The Range, Denzel Curry, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Into It. Over It., clipping., SWMRS, Diet Cig, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, BOYRFRNDZ, War on Women, Pinata Protest, Protextor at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Purity Ring, Mac Demarco, Big Boi, FLAG, Boys Noize, Dead Milkmen, Jagwar Ma, Wild Nothing, Youth of Today ('88 line up), Dillinger Escape Plan, HEALTH, Old Man Gloom, Aesop Rock, Alex G, Pouya, METZ, Girls Against Boys, Diarrhea Planet, Beach Slang, The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Small Black, Bleached, American Sharks, Hardproof, Radioactivity, Orthy, Moving Panoramas, Anya, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Explosions In the Sky, Courtney Barnett, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, A-Trak, Charles Bradley and the Extraordinaires, STRKFR, Wale, Carcass, Bob Mould, The Monkeywrench, Protomartyr, Recover, Baroness, Baio, Bully, White Lung, Kero Kero Bonito, Youth Code, Open Mic Eagle, Night Drive, The Frights, Leopold and His Fiction, Illustrations, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Boombaptist at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


Diamondhead (UK) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Anniversary at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wet at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Jackie Greene at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Flock of Dimes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Mon Laferte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Buddy Wakefield at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wood Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Two Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider