Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 01, 2016



Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Sweetheart Studios 1 Year Anniversary with JD Clark, Slow Motion Cowboys, Loteria, The Reputations at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Trophy Pets, Liferaft, Hamburguesa, Khufu Kingdom at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matthew Goletz Art School, The Saddle, David Daniel Dennis and the Howlin' Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Stacks, Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space, Basketball Shorts, Lola Tried at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beat Imprint, My Education, Darkbird, Evil Triplet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Madisons, El Lago, Scenery, Sideshow Tragedy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Kraken Quartet at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
LARVA (Spain), Requiem Rust, Static of Masses, Loko5t4r at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Thirst Fursday with Slugbug (7" release), Ak'Chamel (Houston), The Carnys, Attic Ted at Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+]
Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Beltones, Punks on Parade, Equinox at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Hazard Hounds, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sianvar, My Iron Lung, Save Us from the Archon, Hitting Subset, Southpaw Sonata, Televangelist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kick Action Collective, Interrobang, Afrofreque, EB & the Gang at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rodney Henry, Ukemi, Maury Zeller, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Gaslamp Killer at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Rob Baird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Taping with Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


The Deer at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreamboat, Wildfires, SMILE, Greg Mullen, Triplets, Kodachrome, The Eastern Sea at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Rescue Mission, Honeyrude, Spirals, Bitter Birds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Crooked Bangs, US Weekly, plax, Fluffer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
What Linda Saw - benefit show and tribute for Linda Garrow Highland with Ghost Text, ST 37, 7 Inch Stitch, Ignatius Telles at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rated Exes, Elsa Cross, Sun June, The Gin Racers, Palomino Shakedown at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Bourgeois Mystics at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics, Resonant Frequency at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Duncan Fellows, Thomas Csorba at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gold Leather, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Altamesa, Marshall Hood Band at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
MK at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cale Tyson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
White Label Analog (CD release), Coattails, The Please Please Me at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Trill Sammy & Dice Disco at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Midnight Stroll (record release), Casual Strangers, Myles & the Long Shots at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Contrabandits, The Early Stages, Drainbows, Rob & the Nasty Beat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Worm Suicide, The Pistolators, Gnarly Sacs, Bonnet at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Outskirts, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Crazy Kids DJ Night with DJ Chris Prorock at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Tomar & The FCs, Nikki Hill at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


JD Clark, Jake Penrod, Lynette and Lefty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-8pm, free, all ages, fb]
Beat Bodega, Flavor Raid, Bamako Airlines at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Peaking Lights, Acid Test, Xander Harris at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
I Wanna Be Your Dog! Austin Pets Alive Benefit with Tributes to The Stooges, The Buzzcocks, Nikki & The Corvettes, and 90s RnB at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Lagoons, Melds, Early Internet, Poly Action at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beyonce vs. Rihanna with DJ Girlfriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jake Penrod at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Paco Estrada, Wartime Social, Deep Ella, Tufstrings, Brandon Callies Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eastside Music presents "End of Summer Bash" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Magnifico!, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cheetah Chrome, City Life, Animal Train, The Stabbies at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm]
Darkest before Dawn with DJ AsuraSunil and DJV at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
The Blind Pets, The Ghost Wolves, Chief White Lightning, Nathan Edge at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Automatic Weekend, Buenoz Diaz, Concrete Robot, Food Group, The Lories at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shitty Advice, Inflatable Baptists, Gnarly Sacs, The Pistolators at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Original Wailers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Tab Benoit, Rochelle & the Sidewinders at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Keeton Coffman, Nathan Quick at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Zoumountchi, Afro Jazz, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Deer Fellow at in.gredients (2610 Manor Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Return to Planet 9 with DJ Roger Wilson at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Cash'd Out at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ResinatedPop, Tunnel Vision, Bruce 3 and The Revenge at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matador, Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue Water Highway, Grady Spencer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm and 9:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 4, 2016 [link]


Art Music Beerland - Leslie Uppinghouse and Bill Jeffery art opening with Pink Collar, Gospel Truth, USA/ Mexico at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6pm, fb]
Kate Meat, Dubb Nubb, Happy Hell at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pre Labor Day Show with Holy Wave, Pale Dian, Leather Girls, Typical Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rotel Vegas Chili Cookoff with Sailor Poon, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
SHED Barbershop and Supply presents DJ Stonecold Snugglas, DJ Dick Wolf, DJ Regino at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Mirror (record release), Nosferatu, Dye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 3pm, all ages]
Grape Street, The Lulls, Toast Party, Linen Closet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Honeyrude, Scenery, MCG, Burgess Meredith at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents How I Quit Crack, Cosmic Moon, Zusammenbruch, Dope Dungeon, Spider Sabich, Gram Negative at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sleeping Bear at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Miner, The Cerny Brothers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Parish Festival, Rent Party, Simple Measures, The Gentle Grifters at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Matthew Goletz, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
John Digweed, Medicinne, Chint, Will Konitzer at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, September 5, 2016 [link]


Blue Healer at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
We Are Not Men, Draft Punk, The Motts play Willie, Leslie Sisson plays Olivia Newton John at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Light Horse Harry, Selfless Lovers, Summer Fires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
Crocodile Tears, DJ Dennis Jimenez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Gates Ensemble, Lee Dockery, Rick Reed, Bill Thompson, Steve Marsh with Ralph White at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Shed Alford & The Outstanding Warrants, JD Clark & The Stuck In The Mud Band, Croy and The Boys (performing Georges Jones tribute) at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Town Hall Devils, Skyline, The Mammoths, Pico & the Guyos, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club, Rotten Mangos, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fajita Flats Michelada Texas Tuesdays with with Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
This Aint No Armadillo Residency with Bobby Marlar, Ricky Espinoza at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Union Specific, WORK, Shawn Nelson, Kevin Brown at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chaos in Tejas presents Demdike Stare, Dylan Cameron (Infinite Floor record release), Kyle Dixon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Pleasers, SXSW, Nike at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cobalt, Mantar, Lions of Tsavo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nike, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Light Horse Harry, We Are Blood Bays, Longriver with Jana Horne, Mike Therieau at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Why Bonnie (ex-Ponyboy and the Horsegirls), Grape Room, Banny Grove, Unpopular, Lost Ritual at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Joanna Newsom, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


Cotton Mather at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bob Log III, Pie Hole, John Schooley, Kevin Dowling at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empty Markets (tour kick off), Borzoi, Nameless Frames, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cortege, The Sideshow Tragedy, Bitter Birds, To the Moon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Mammoths, Kyloe Blue, Justin Black & Big Heart at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Toasters, Inverters, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Green River Ordinance, The Roosevelts, Castro at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
firekid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Desilu, Madd Comrades, Maxam, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ATX 6 with Elijah Ford, Grace Park, Andy Bianculli, Beth Chrisman, Tate Mayeux at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
86' Vigilance, Bad Dad, Mountebank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Erick Morillo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Kills, Kim and the Created at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


The Blind Owls at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Quin Galavis, Roses, Wildfires at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Ichi Ni San Shi at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Avi Buffalo, The Kickback at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cactopus at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Get Up Kids, Boyfrndz, Glyde at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco with Sideways Grimace, Wildcat Apollo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Trash Carnival with CAPYAC, Holiday Mountain, Mamahawk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Dee-1 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Music Video Festival at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Grimy Styles (record release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunsquabi, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Darkbird at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Harvest Thieves, Booher, Slomo Drags at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Grupo Fantasma Reunion de la Familia, Los Coast at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Magic Rockers of Texas, We Were Wolves, Goldbloom, Disgustoids at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Wild Now, Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Steep Cats, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Muddy Stoops, Hella Zealous, Mamahawk, West King String Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kiki Mora, Poly Action, Taft, Evan Casper, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sharam Jey at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Der Laute Musik Marmalade with DJ Stringbean, DJ Sad Dad at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Big Boss Beat with Topper James & the Big Beat at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Floating Points, Bayonne, Olga Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
T0MA, Mantra Love, Malandros, Verisimilitude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hellmaistroz (Monterrey), Program (McAllen), more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Modern Medicine, Desert Culture, Palme Daze, The Cuckoos, Brickwaller at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
A. Sinclair, Texas Never Whispers, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone, Leslie Sisson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Emily Jane White at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lowin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with The Nitrons, The Frightened City, Prof.Fuzz 63 (DFW) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Austin Music Video Festival at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Belligerency, Manifest Insanity, Anukasha, Burial Wraith, Ayasoltec at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Passafire, Steady Legend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Magnet School, The Decade Show, Excited States at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Warrior King & the Rootz Warriors at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Pattie, Residue, One World Revolution, Astrixion, Strix Luna, Skyline at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Crypt Trip, Soaked, Drags at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Ghost Wolves, The Happen- Ins, The Harms at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Fix at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moon Boots at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Elsa Cross, Old Heavy Hands at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Rock the Casbah 54 with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Porches, Japanese Breakfast, Rivergazer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Zachman, Caustic Casanova, Malion at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
9/11 Noisefest with The Haters, Cock ESP, Assacre, Bryan Lewis Saunders, Burmese, Shit & Shine, John Mannion, Laundry Room Squelchers, Dromez, Filth, many more at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, 21+, fb]
Outsider, Molybden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taverner, Id, Blood Incantation, Haunter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kyle Kinane, Neil Hamburger, Chris Cubas, JT Kelley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Lila Ignite, Postcards From the Moon, The Red Heroes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Ben Stalets, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Los Kurados, Phineas Gage at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beth James Band at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Shivery Shakes, Sun June, Advance Base (IL), Mike Adams at His Honest Weight (IL) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pitchfork Radio launch Party with Holy Wave, Otis the Destroyer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, free with RSVP]
Tijuana Panthers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band, Miro at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dwight Smith, Tapajenga, Nature & Madness at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Town Hall Devils, Altamesa, The Mammoths, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


HAAM Benefit Day with Johnny Nicholas at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Fajita Flats HAAM Benefit Day with The Reputations, The Dizzease, Mean Jolene, Tinnarose, Teenage Cavegirl, Leather Girls, Molybden, The Two Lips, Jana Horn, Lake of Fire, Trouble in the Streets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
HAAM Benefit Day with Ruby Jane and the Reckless, Julian Acosta at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Screamin' J, OMGWTFBBQ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Somos, Free Throw, High Waisted at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
HAAM Benefit Day with Enigmatic Strangers, Shawn Nelson, Billy Broome, Mandy Rowden at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Whiskey Myers (acoustic) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Crocodile Tears, Daggers (Belgium), Savage Pinks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
If These Trees Could Talk, Driftoff, Spotlight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anthony Green, Mat Kerekes, Secret Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Roaring Sun, Growl, Pollen RX at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Crystal Castles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Moon Club presents A benefit for the YWCA with Fea, Oozer, Hardcore Sex, Creepo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


Ramesh, Chelsea Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
GZA, Magna Carda, Anya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Pujol, Lochness Mobsters, Planet Manhood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Parish Festival at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beatboy City at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Low Cut Connie, Sounds Del Mar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Wertz, Cappa, Aaron Krause at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Krudas Cubensi, Como Las Movies, Mamis, Nina Dioz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Mutual Benefit, Quilt, Soft Healer at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roky Erickson, Ringo Deathstarr, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Inverters, Microscopic Telescope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Thyrgrim (Germany), Cleric, Barghest (LA), Plutonian Shore, Crawl, Uruk, Funeral Ash, Stahl Gorthorl, Throne Ov Blood, Expander at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Troubled Hubble, Leopold and His Fiction at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sweet Crude, Tinnarose, Ben Millburn at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Miserable, Louisiana Purchase, Al Lover, Cross Record at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Crywolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:45pm]
Danny Malone, Migrant Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Modrag, Delicate Boys, Smokey Mirror, Summit at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Tritonal, Hunter Siegel, Noah Neiman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Croy and the Boys, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Teisco Del Rey, Albert Ray at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Zeale, BoomBaptist at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
DJ Dan & Donald Glaude at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bidi Bidi Banda at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Migas at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Dan Deacon, The Octopus Project, Cherubs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Goblin Cock, Funeralizer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kurt Braunohler at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with Thyrgrim (Germany), Volahn (CA), Dead To A Dying World, Blue Hummingbird on the Left (CA), Morbus 666, Tyrannosorceress, Aylwin (CA), Black Vice, Haunter, Milumet, Humut Tabal, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Red River Family Fest After Show with Witiko, Ravnblod, Ninhursag (NY), Fetters (CA), Chris Perez at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2am]
Assemblage 23 at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Henry + the Invisibles (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hobo D's Return with Free The Robots, soundfounder, Ernesto Gonzales, Multi-Tracker at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Lord Dying, Black Fast, Child Bite at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweethearts, New Mystery Girl, The Stabbies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Get Out The Vote Tour with Benyaro, Jesse Otis Dalton vs. The State of Texas at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [free, all ages]
Flavor Raid, Slomo Drags, Trax Rebo, Satalights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tegan and Sara, Shura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Edison Chair (EP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Carsie Blanton, Chris Kasper at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lindsay Beaver & The Hot Damns at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Lost in a World of Color, A Tiger Lily at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Lari White at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
David Ramirez, Walker Lukens & the Side Arms at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lera Lynn at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


Fundraiser for victims of the Orlando Pulse shootings with OBN III's, Snooty Garbagemen, Boss Eye, Nameless Frames, Carl Sagans Skate Shoes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Heaters, Lake of Fire, The Sun Machine, Hartle Road, TEEVEE at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Goatwhore, Blood Royale, Mala Suerte at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Threes Away, Karbomb (GA), Bad Idols (TN), Destroy Orbison (SATX) at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Dan Dyer at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Wino Vino, Scrapelli at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs, Big Search at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tennger Calgary, Incite at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Tahoma, The New Schematics, Lainey Wright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
DJ Dennis Jimenez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Seryn, Vesperteen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Peter Yarrow at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly, Cloud Rat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Twin Peaks, White Reaper, Modern Vices at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Madeintyo, Royce Rizzy, Salma Sims, Mynameisphin, Noah Wood$ at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Future Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Post Malone, Jazz Cartier, Larry June at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Old 97's, Dawn & Hawkes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta la Ruiz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Titus Andronicus, A Giant Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ooni at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Planet Manhood, Big Hush (DC), Grivo, Superbike at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Street Sects (record release), Xander Harris, Jezzebeam, Dylan Cameron & Jonathan Cash at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Liquid Stranger, Bleep Bloop, Perkulator, Shlump at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mnoga Nukes, Grease Streak, Vampyre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Old 97's, Dalton Domino at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Madball, Powertrip, Dick Stusso at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Ponys, In the Whale, BLXPLTN at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Thanks Light (album release), Austin Leonard Jones, The Rare Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Honky, Whiskey Dick, Pure Luck at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Margin Walker presents Andrew W.K.: The Power of Partying at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Night Drive, Anoraak, Troller, Lambda at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Toadies, Emily Wolfe and Oil Boom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Atomic Spins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
More Fire! with Peligrosa Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tow'rs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Kaytranada at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Katie Holmes (CD release), Graham Wilkinson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dash Berlin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
MilkDrive at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Give Hope - benefiting Dell Children's Blood & Cancer Center with Shakey Graves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Rabit, Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek/Chad Taylor), Black Spirituals, Hearts and Minds, Dennis Gonzalez/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, DJ Katherine Strickland at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Natural Child, Faux Ferocious, Que Pasa?, Payton Andrew Green at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Cattle Decapitation, Weak Flesh, Cortege, more TBA at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Butch Walker, Suzanne Santos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Xenia Rubinos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Classixx, Alex Frankel, Harriet Brown at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Love Club, Three33, Rival Waves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Razorwire, Blastmat (CT), Worm Suicide, Bitch 'N' Dudes (Las Vegas), Hooligan Justice at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Black Market Parade, Chakra Khan, The Banisters (EP release) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Shimmer Island, Fuss Ricket, Maryann, Early Internet at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Itchy-O, Total Unicorn at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quaker City Nighthawks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lane 8 - This Never Happened at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Obnox, USA/Mexico, Bushman's Revenge, Shit and Shine, Suspirians, Tigerfish & Lioncats at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, The Mullens, The Weird at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Wicked Bad presents Think No Think, The Golden Boys, The Gospel Truth, SXSW at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Cuckoos, Roaring Sun, Food Group at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Capyac, Ishi (EP release), Honor System at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
HOD, Noisem, Aggravator, Amygdala, Hel Razor at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
East Cameron Folkcore (album release), The Bread, Town Hall Devils, Sich Rada, Name Sayers, Harvest Thieves, A Sinclair, Possessed By Paul James, Like Dogs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Otis the Destroyer, Ringo Deathstarr, Casual Strangers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock: Best of Season Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
The Dread Crew of Oddwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Bang Data, Casa de Calaca at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Johnson, Jon Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
IAMX, Cellars at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
McMercy Family Band, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard, Broken Teeth, Force Of Rage at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Dave Seaman at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Donovan - Sunshine Superman 50th Anniversary at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rich Robinson Band at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse, Wildhoney at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Junebug Spade, She Sir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Movement, Don Chani, Audic Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Glen Hansard, Colm Mac Con Iomaire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Pyrate Punx present Art & Music Day with Cryptic Void (Houston), Eat Shit (Corpus), Ballgag (San Antonio), more TBA at St. Roch's Bar (515 Pedernales St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Colvin & Earle at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Lissie at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Ash, Hawai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Alice in Chains, Staticland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


Clock DVA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
St. Vitus, The Skull, Witch Mountain at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Avatar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gnarwolf, The Bearer, Deadtooth, Drip-Fed at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Spill Canvas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
This Ain't No Armadillo with Bobby Marlar at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
UTOPiAfest Official Pre-Party with Big Thief, The Deer, Gracie Terzian at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Getter, Josh Pan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Okkervil River, Landlady, Corvette Summer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Allison Weiss, Josiah and the Bonnevilles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls, Mothers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
YG at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Mystic Braves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Balmorhea at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Birds in Row, Lyed, Masaka, Hans Geiger, Locket at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Eternal Life- A Jeff Buckley Tribute with Ruby & The Reckless, Magical Spacecat, Curtis Lee, Scott Collins Project, Jack Ferrara at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with Jamison Williams, Color of Sound, Ommmg at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Skid Row, more TBA at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Monkees - Good Times: The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Low Down Violet Crown: Austin Rocks the Blues with The Doobie Brothers, Bob Schneider, James McMurtry, Guy Forsyth, Nakia, Walker Lukens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Frightened Rabbit, Julien Baker at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
  • TroyBoi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]


Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


SURVIVE Record Release Show
  • SURVIVE, Curved Light, JU4N, Jake Schrock at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Future Blondes, H.I.Q.C., Skullcaster, Shane English at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm]

The Gents, The Traveling Ones, Chris Strand and the Sinners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pau Wau Records presents Chakra Khan (vinyl release), Empire Machines, Rose Selavy, Cartright, Wonderbitch at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
My Education, Shifting Sands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Gnarly Sacs, The Disgustoids, G.O.A.T. & Your M.O.M., B-Side Vandals at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mantra Love, The Be Helds, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Sidechick at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Kiddoo and the Dude, Jean Claude Van Jamme at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Brandon Callies Band, Cut Throat Finches at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, 21+]
CID at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Victor's Birthday Bash with Stones ATX, Whiskey Ignition, Wild Tinderbox, Unloader at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Andrew Bird, Sinkane, Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • New Madrid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:55pm, all ages]
  • Major Lazor Sound System at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
  • Tourist at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Major Lazer, Flume, M83, Band of Horses, Foals, Die Antwoord, Cold War Kids, Blue October, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Banks & Steelz, Corinne Bailey Rae, St. Lucia, Flight Facilities, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, The Strumbellas, Chairlift, Raury, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Nao, Bombino, Lizzo, Asleep at ther Wheel, Maren Morris, Bayonne, Julien Baker, Los Coast, Corbu, VHS Collection, Welshly Arms, Liza Anne, Gospel Silvertones at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), REI Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Crookes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Punk Rock Karaoke, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord ("2016:EPs" release show), Etched in the Eye, Chris Cogburn (Solo) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm]
Gnash at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
DUEL, Bridge Farmers, White Dog, Ladykiller at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Audion at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • M83, Tennyson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 10pm show]
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, C.W. Stoneking at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • The Shelters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • The Chainsmokers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
  • Caveman, Cheerleader at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kendrick Lamar, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, DJ Mustard, Melanie Martinez, Jack Garratt, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Andra Day, Gallant, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, AlunaGeorge, Nothing But Thieves, Lewis Del Mar, Honne, Kamaiyah, Jazz Cartier, Israel Nash, Gina Chavez, Nawas, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, New Madrid, The Gills, Endurance at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 2, 2016 [link]


Fred & Toody (of Dead Moon), The Sister Rays, Teenage Cavegirl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with Many Birthdays (live score to Prince Achmed), Sonya Gonzales, Earth Bunny, Kenzie Slottow at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted]
COTFG & SSR present Little Mazarn, The Blues, The F & the C, The Dialtones at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Aimee Harris & Matt Haeck at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
OWSLA Takeover featuring Aryay, Vindata & Whethan at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Band of Horses at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Gospel Brunch with The Bells of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am and 12:30pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Mumford & Sons, LCD Soundsystem, Chris Stapleton, Haim, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Miike Snow, Kasey Musgraves, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, NF, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, July Talk, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Basia Bulat, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Luke Winslow-King, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 3, 2016 [link]


Ex-Cult, Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Margo Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Cold War Kids, Prinze George at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]


Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


Midnight Hustle, Boys Club, Skip Hobbie, Jicky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Felice Brothers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Boy & Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • The 5th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • The Naked and Famous, Brickwaller at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


The Dirty Nil at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Figure, Protohype at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Derailers at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Foals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Band of Horses, The Wild Feathers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Saint Motel, JR JR, Weathers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]


Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ballerino at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Gringo Star at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Yellowcard, Like Torches at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Felix Da Housecat, Red Eye, Genafire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Two Door Cinema Club, Jack Garratt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Grace Mitchell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Nothing But Thieves, The Struts, The Wrecks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • SNBRN B2B Dr. Fresch at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Gallant, RKCB at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Banks & Steelz, Magna Carda at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Major Lazer, Flume, M83, Band of Horses, Foals, Die Antwoord, Cold War Kids, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Banks & Steelz, Corinne Bailey Rae, Flight Facilities, The Front Bottoms, The Strumbellas, Chairlift, Raury, The Struts, Bad Suns, The Wombats, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nao, Bombino, Lizzo, Foy Vance, Asleep At The Wheel, Lincoln Durham, Keeper, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Show Me the Body, B L A C K I E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Second Saturday Surf with Bat City Surfers, Nuclear Juarez, The Deadly Fathoms at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Armada Deep: Mowe, De Hofnar, Boy Kiss Girl at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • LL Cool J featuring DJ Z-Trip, Lizzo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Bob Moses, Weval at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Red Bull Sound Select presents Tory Lanez, Mick Jenkins, Smino at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Oh Wonder, Kevin Garrett at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Brett Dennen, Zach Torres at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • The James Hunter Six, Los Coast at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Amasa Hines at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Brownout and friends at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kendrick Lamar, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip, City and Colour, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Jack Garratt, Saint Motel, Andra Day, Gallant, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Jr Jr, Nothing But Thieves, Joey Purp, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Gina Chavez, Nawas, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Blue Healer, Slaves, Margaret Glaspy, Tennyson, Khruangbin, Shawn Pander, The River City Christianettes at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 9, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Porter Robinson & Madeon (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Mumford & Sons, LCD Soundsystem, Willie Nelson, Haim, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Miike Snow, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Atlas Genius, Bob Moses, Ra Ra Riot, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Break Science, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, NF, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, July Talk, Magna Carda, Charlie Belle, Avery*Sunshine, Amasa Hines, Pearl Charles, Amanda Shires, Elise Davis, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy at Zilker Park [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, October 10, 2016 [link]


Park Strangers, Good Talk, Food Group, Strange Mother at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
How To Dress Well, Ex Reyes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Hip Abduction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


La Sera, Springtime Carnivore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Carry Illinois, Lowin, Go Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rooney, Royal Teeth, Swimming With Bears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rachael Yamagata, Pressing Strings at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The New Mastersounds, Turkuaz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Yonatan Gat, American Sharks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Nothing Nowhere at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Casual Strangers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Chicano Batman, SadGirl at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Seedless, Inna Vision, Audic Empire, Free'Dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Islands, Alex Cameron at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Calliope Musicals, Tinnarose at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, You Blew It! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The London Souls, Pimps of Joytime at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


Screaming Females, Gauche at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Magic Sword: The Awakening Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moonlight Gram, Charlie's Bow Tie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Seth Walker (album release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreamers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
le Youth at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


Super Thief, Tongue Party, Nameless Frames at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Beto & the Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 17, 2016 [link]


Disturbed, Nothing More at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger, Phil Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Will Courtney and the Wild Bunch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Run River North at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Neon Indian, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Lug, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Liz Longley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Prince, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
At All Cost, Assacre at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
AJJ, Diners, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect, Slothrust at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Goddamn Gallows, Gallows Bound, Gary Lindsey and the Pleasure Tide at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Randy and Mr. Lahey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yuna at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quantic - 1000 Watts Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Cherub, Frenship, Boo Seeka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Billy Kenny, Maximono at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
From Indian Lakes, Made Violent, Wild Wild Horses at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Balance & Composure, Foxing, Mercury Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kongos, The Joy Formidable at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sierra Leone Refugee All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vicetone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


Danny Brown, Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan, Astrid S at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Allen Stone, King Charlies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Kikagaku Moyo, Hidden Ritual, RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Hypoluxo, Robby, Golden Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Elle King at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Barfield The Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Lucky Tubb at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blue Healer (album release), The Ballroom Thieves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Still Corners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Folk Uke at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Dusky at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Teddy & the Talltops at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Motet, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thank Gozer it's Friday (members of Hans Gruber and the Die Hards and Dropped Out), Bottom of the Food Chain (Houston, playing Sublime), Dropped Out (pop punk covers), James Brown revival band jamboree, Skadi Gaudet at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Autograf, Goldroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ Craze, Four Color Zack, DJ Sliink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Kishi Bashi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Garden, So Pitted, Hey Rocco at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Astronautalis, Ceschi & Factor Chandelier, Transit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Futuristic: As Seen On The Internet with BEEZ, TJ Hickey, Niko at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Catastica, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath (album release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mark Knight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 1), Cunto, Black Irish Texas, Blind Pets at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
King, Nick Hakim at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paper Route, Halfnoise at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fray, American Authors at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 2), Starving Wolves, special guest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
She Wants Revenge, The Dig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Magician at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Evanescence at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Jacuzzi Boys at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Rosenstock, Hard Girls, Katie Ellen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Descendents, Guided By Voices, Cursive, FIDLAR, Thee Oh Sees, Car Seat Headrest, Thundercat, Empress Of, Hinds, Shannon and the Clams, Touche Amore, Turnstile, The Range, Denzel Curry, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Into It. Over It., clipping., SWMRS, Diet Cig, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, BOYRFRNDZ, War on Women, Pinata Protest, Protextor at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Alan Fitzpatrick at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Purity Ring, Mac Demarco, Big Boi, FLAG, Boys Noize, Dead Milkmen, Jagwar Ma, Wild Nothing, Youth of Today ('88 line up), Dillinger Escape Plan, HEALTH, Old Man Gloom, Aesop Rock, Alex G, Pouya, METZ, Girls Against Boys, Diarrhea Planet, Beach Slang, The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Small Black, Bleached, American Sharks, Hardproof, Radioactivity, Orthy, Moving Panoramas, Anya, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chocolate Puma at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Explosions In the Sky, Courtney Barnett, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, A-Trak, Charles Bradley and the Extraordinaires, STRKFR, Wale, Carcass, Bob Mould, The Monkeywrench, Protomartyr, Recover, Baroness, Baio, Bully, White Lung, Kero Kero Bonito, Youth Code, Open Mic Eagle, Night Drive, The Frights, Leopold and His Fiction, Illustrations, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Boombaptist at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


Rusted Root, Devon Allman Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Buckwheat Zydeco at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


King Khan BBQ Show, Paint Fumes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Diamondhead (UK) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Widower at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Anniversary, Grand Champeen, The Single Issues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wet, Demo Taped at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jackie Greene at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
MiTiS at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Flock of Dimes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Copeland, Rae Cassidy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mon Laferte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


The Interrupters at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


The Midnight Drive, Crocodile Tears, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Gemma Ray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauren Hill, A Diaspora Calling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wood Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Two Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider