Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 08, 2016



Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


Cotton Mather at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bob Log III, Pie Hole, John Schooley, Kevin Dowling at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empty Markets (tour kick off), Borzoi, Nameless Frames, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cortege, The Sideshow Tragedy, Bitter Birds, To the Moon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Mammoths, Kyloe Blue, Justin Black & Big Heart at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Toasters, Inverters, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mohawk Live Music Photography Gallery Show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, 21+]
Green River Ordinance, The Roosevelts, Castro at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Silent City - Compositions by Lauren Gurgiolo / Design by Wendy Mitchell at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm and 10pm]
Nite School with Lou Rebecca, George Quartz, Vectorvision, DJ Hampton Mills, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
firekid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
KVRX presents Malandros, Poly Action, Junkie, Soaked, Goldbloom at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Meridian Hive Rebrand Party with Barebones Orchestra at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Desilu, Madd Comrades, Maxam, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ATX 6 with Elijah Ford, Grace Park, Andy Bianculli, Beth Chrisman, Tate Mayeux at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Cody Jasper, Tail Gators at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
86' Vigilance, Bad Dad, Mountebank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Erick Morillo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Whiskey Myers, Goodbye June at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers, Enormodome at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Ketih Harkin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tony Presley (of Real Live Tigers), Little Mazarn at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
The Kills, Kim and the Created at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


The Blind Owls at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Quin Galavis, Roses, Wildfires at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Ichi Ni San Shi, Hardcore Sex, Magic Floors, DJs Flying Turns at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Flow Factory: An Interactive Visual and Audio Installation at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Avi Buffalo, The Kickback at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cactopus at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary with The Get Up Kids, Boyfrndz, Glyde at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Crisis Hotlines, True Empty, Primitive Circuits, Space Battle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sobscene Indie Disco with Sideways Grimace, Wildcat Apollo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Robin Hayward/Bob Hoffnar/Seetha Shivaswamy/Chris Cogburn/Michael St.Clair/Thomas Helton (9pm), Hayward Tuning Vine Workshop (7pm) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Trash Carnival with CAPYAC, Holiday Mountain, Mamahawk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Dee-1 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Music Video Festival at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Grimy Styles (record release), Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunsquabi, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Darkbird at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Harvest Thieves, Booher, Slomo Drags at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Grupo Fantasma Reunion de la Familia, Los Coast at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Magic Rockers of Texas, We Were Wolves, Goldbloom, Disgustoids at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Wild Now, Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Steep Cats, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Muddy Stoops, Hella Zealous, Mamahawk, West King String Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kiki Mora, Poly Action, Taft, Evan Casper, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
LeRoi Brothers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sharam Jey at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Der Laute Musik Marmalade with DJ Stringbean, DJ Sad Dad at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Big Boss Beat with Topper James & the Big Beat at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bonerama at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chuck Jones at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Evasive Backflips, Pleasure Venom, Super Thief, Caleb De Casper, Night Court at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary
  • Floating Points, Bayonne, Olga Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • T0MA, Mantra Love, Malandros, Verisimilitude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Hellmaistroz (Monterrey), Program (McAllen), more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Modern Medicine, Desert Culture, Palme Daze, The Cuckoos, Brickwaller at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
A. Sinclair, Texas Never Whispers, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone, Leslie Sisson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Emily Jane White at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lowin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Desert Stars pre-party with The Rotten Mangos, Hollow Trees, Sister Rays, Diamond Center, Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Silent City - Compositions by Lauren Gurgiolo / Design by Wendy Mitchell at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm and 10pm]
Second Saturday Surf with The Nitrons, The Frightened City, Prof.Fuzz 63 (DFW) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Austin Music Video Festival at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Belligerency, Manifest Insanity, Anukasha, Burial Wraith, Ayasoltec at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Passafire, Steady Legend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Magnet School, The Decade Show, Excited States at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
All Access: Austin with Betty Soo, The Light Upstairs, Krudas Cubensi at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages, fb]
Moonage Daydream II with Super Creeps, DJ Mahealani at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents Invasion with Fortune My Foe, Prof.Fuzz 63, Danny Ugly at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages]
Warrior King & the Rootz Warriors, Selecta Q45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Pattie, Residue, One World Revolution, Astrixion, Strix Luna, Skyline at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Crypt Trip, Soaked, Drags at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Ghost Wolves, The Happen- Ins, The Harms at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Fix at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moon Boots at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Adam Torres, Thor & Friends at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brazil Day 2016 with Fusca XR3, Austin Samba, Macxeira Funk, Seu Jacinto, Susanna Sharpe and Samba Police, Coco de Roda, The Sambagators, Capoeira Evolucao, Antonio Dionisio, Marcatu Texas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Elsa Cross, Old Heavy Hands at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
Rock the Casbah 54 with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Porches, Japanese Breakfast, Rivergazer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Zachman, Caustic Casanova, Malion at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
9/11 Noisefest with The Haters (CA), Cock ESP (MN), ASSACRE, Burmese (CA), Bryan Lewis Saunders (TN), Mannequin Hollowcaust (TN), Satan's God (IL), Sharlyn Evertsz + Andy Borsz (FL/NC), Shit & Shine, John Mannion (NY), ZoZo (NY), Ju4n, Ciel (MA), Laundry Room Squelchers (FL), Violent Pink, Drrty Pharms (NY), Dope Dungeon, Burnt Skull, Human Fluid Rot (FL), Meme Girls, Dromez (OH), FILTH, Wolf Party, Interior One, Private Service, Aunt's Analog, Grandpa Lies Again, Waco Girls, PIPEBOMB (WA), Saca Mocos, Kiran Arora, Undercover Brother, Tigre Merde, Bonemagic (OK), Narco Alms (OK), Fierce Deity, Skully Temple, More Eaze, MoleStar (LA), Spider Sabich, Culled (IL), Pissthrone, Quittinirpaaq, Big Hole, Sobering, My Neighbor Satan, Illicit Relationship at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Leonard Jones, Outsider, Molybden, Jaime Zuverza at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taverner, Id, Blood Incantation, Haunter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary with Kyle Kinane, Neil Hamburger, Chris Cubas, JT Kelley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mattachine aGLIFF Closing Party with John Cameron Mitchell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Creatures Of The Night Show with Cerberus Syndicate, Last Judgement, Rezorwar, Dead But Can Not Die, Death Motif, Stage The Massacre at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lila Ignite, Postcards From the Moon, The Red Heroes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Ben Stalets, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Los Kurados, Phineas Gage at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beth James Band at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Nate Boff (9pm), Miss Lavelle White (5pm) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Shivery Shakes, Sun June, Advance Base (IL), Mike Adams at His Honest Weight (IL) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pitchfork Radio launch Party with Holy Wave, Otis the Destroyer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, free with RSVP]
Tijuana Panthers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dwight Smith, Tapajenga, Nature & Madness at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Justin Scheibel, Andi Skeemax and the Slow Jams, Slim Photon Enterprises featuring Steven N. Landry, UBA, DJ Cosmic Vampire at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Wealthy West, Miro at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Town Hall Devils, Altamesa, The Mammoths, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nakia & the Blues Grifters at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Campbell Brothers at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


HAAM Benefit Day with Johnny Nicholas at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Aunt's Analog, Bleachfield, Moonsicles, SSBT, Human Figure, Jonathan Valdez at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fajita Flats HAAM Benefit Day with The Reputations, The Dizzease, Mean Jolene, Tinnarose, Teenage Cavegirl, Leather Girls, Molybden, The Two Lips, Jana Horn, Lake of Fire, Trouble in the Streets at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
HAAM Benefit Day with Ruby Jane and the Reckless, Julian Acosta at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary
  • Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
  • Screamin' J, OMGWTFBBQ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Somos, Free Throw, High Waisted at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
HAAM Benefit Day with Enigmatic Strangers, Shawn Nelson, Billy Broome, Mandy Rowden at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sun Sets presents HAAM Benefit Day with Choctaw Wildfire at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Audiotopsy, Astrixion, Phoenix Recoil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lindsay Beaver & the Hot Damns at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Whiskey Myers (acoustic) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Daggers (Belgium), Savage Pinks, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
If These Trees Could Talk, Driftoff, Spotlight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary with Anthony Green, Mat Kerekes, Secret Space at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Roaring Sun, Growl, Pollen RX at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Diat (Berlin), Vacant Life (Seattle), Future Blondes, Creep Stare, Cruelties at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Crystal Castles, Alex Zelenka at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, We Are Blood Bays, Raven Laurendine, Mike Therieau at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Moon Club presents A benefit for the YWCA with Fea, Oozer, Hardcore Sex, Creepo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mystic Knights of the Sea (Charlie Sexton, John X Reed, Speedy Sparks, David Holt, Mike Buck) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


Ramesh, Chelsea Cope, Semihelix at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary
  • GZA, Magna Carda, Anya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Pujol, Lochness Mobsters, Planet Manhood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Hometeam, Muvva Erff, Mike Nicolai, The Decade Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Parish Festival at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Gents, MCG, Jinx and the Hammer, Big Coat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beatboy City at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Low Cut Connie, Sounds Del Mar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Thomas Phipps, Brooke & Dawn, Scott Collins, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Smoke Signals, A Tragedy at Hand, The Vinous, Distance Here, Strength in Numbers, Chernobyl the Secret, Trine at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Matt Wertz, Cappa, Aaron Krause at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Krudas Cubensi, Como Las Movies, Mamis, Nina Dioz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Matthew Robinson & the Jelly Kings (9pm), Red Young & His Hot Horns (5pm) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Austin Classical Guitar: Gabriel Santiago & Chad Ibison at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Mutual Benefit, Quilt, Soft Healer at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary with Roky Erickson, Ringo Deathstarr, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Inverters, Microscopic Telescope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Thyrgrim (Germany), Cleric, Barghest (LA), Plutonian Shore, Crawl, Uruk, Funeral Ash, Stahl Gorthorl, Throne Ov Blood, Expander at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Troubled Hubble, Leopold and His Fiction at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sweet Crude, Tinnarose, Ben Millburn at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hikes, Flesh Lights, Gloves INTL, Stiletto Feels, Shmu, UVH at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Pig, En Esch, Chant, Peter Turns Pirate at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Miserable, Louisiana Purchase, Al Lover, Cross Record at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Crywolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:45pm]
Danny Malone, Migrant Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Modrag, Delicate Boys, Smokey Mirror, Summit at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Tritonal, Hunter Siegel, Noah Neiman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hungry Onions, The Wannabes, The Groomsmen at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Croy and the Boys, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sugar Queens, Odd Dogs, Squirrel Skull, Jess Ledbetter at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Teisco Del Rey, Albert Ray at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KP and the Boom Boom, Zeale, BoomBaptist at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trace Bundy at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DJ Dan & Donald Glaude at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bidi Bidi Banda at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Migas at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Mohawk's 10-Year Anniversary
  • Dan Deacon, The Octopus Project, Cherubs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Goblin Cock, Funeralizer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Kurt Braunohler at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with Thyrgrim (Germany), Volahn (CA), Dead To A Dying World, Blue Hummingbird on the Left (CA), Morbus 666, Tyrannosorceress, Aylwin (CA), Black Vice, Haunter, Milumet, Humut Tabal, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Red River Family Fest After Show with Witiko, Ravnblod, Ninhursag (NY), Fetters (CA), Chris Perez at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2am]
Assemblage 23 at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Gran Baile with La Frenetika, El Tule, Volcan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Henry + the Invisibles (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hobo D's Return with Free The Robots, soundfounder, Ernesto Gonzales, Multi-Tracker at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Lord Dying, Black Fast, Child Bite at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Capital Soul Club with Topper James (the Big Beat), Apollo Rubio, Just Kyle at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Slackers, Rude King at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sweethearts, New Mystery Girl, The Stabbies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Get Out The Vote Tour with Benyaro, Jesse Otis Dalton vs. The State of Texas at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [free, all ages]
Flavor Raid, Slomo Drags, Trax Rebo, Satalights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tegan and Sara, Shura at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Edison Chair (EP release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Carsie Blanton, Chris Kasper at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dunebuggy, Rite Flyers, Utley 3, Jenifer Jackson, David Kerrigan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Stabbies, New Mystery Girl, The Sweethearts at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hank Williams Birthday Bash with Jake Penrod & special guests at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Lost in a World of Color, A Tiger Lily at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
W.C. Clark, Tomar & the FCs (9pm), Omar & the Howlers (5pm) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Lari White at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
David Ramirez, Walker Lukens & the Side Arms at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lera Lynn at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


Fundraiser for victims of the Orlando Pulse shootings with OBN III's, Snooty Garbagemen, Boss Eye, Nameless Frames, Carl Sagans Skate Shoes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sauna Youth, Borzoi, Empty Markets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Heaters, Lake of Fire, The Sun Machine, Hartle Road, TEEVEE at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Goatwhore, Blood Royale, Mala Suerte at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Threes Away, Karbomb (GA), Bad Idols (TN), Destroy Orbison (SATX) at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Cauterized, DSGNS, Gathered at the Gallows, URTH REALM, Dawn of Flames at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 18+]
Dan Dyer at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Paul Minor's B-day Rock-n-Roll Free-for-All with Superego, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wino Vino, Scrapelli at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Nate Boff (9pm), Jackie Venson (CD release, 5pm) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Jesse Dayton at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cass McCombs, Big Search at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tennger Calgary, Incite at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Tahoma, The New Schematics, Lainey Wright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Joe Adamik, Moonsicles, Adam Busch, Sheffield Rippie at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free]
Sweetheart Studios DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
White Kyle, Goldbloom, Angry Beige at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Seryn, Vesperteen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Town Hall Devils, Altamesa, Dead Petals, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tony Holiday & The Velvetones at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peter Yarrow at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly, Cloud Rat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Knife Slits Water with Matt Lyons and Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Strangebird Showcase with Aux Aux, Thomas Helton + Danielle Rech at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Savage Master, Witchcryer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Twin Peaks, White Reaper, Modern Vices at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Madeintyo, Royce Rizzy, Salma Sims, Mynameisphin, Noah Wood$ at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Ovrld presents Two Piece Tuesday with Shmu, Botany, Teenage Cavegirl, Little Father, Cabin Man at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Future Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Scar Symmetry, Arsis, Shattered Sun, Painted in Exile, The Ansible, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Post Malone, Jazz Cartier, Larry June at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Stone Wheels, Shawn Nelson, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sun Sets presents Jenny Parrott at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Old 97's, Dawn & Hawkes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta la Ruiz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Titus Andronicus, A Giant Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beirut at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ooni at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Planet Manhood, Big Hush (DC), Grivo, Superbike at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Street Sects (record release), Xander Harris, Jezzebeam, Dylan Cameron & Jonathan Cash at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Liquid Stranger, Bleep Bloop, Perkulator, Shlump at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
We Are Blood Bays, Tony Holiday, Mike Therieau at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Vampyre, Greasestreak, Mnoga Nukes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Carl Broemel at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Old 97's, Dalton Domino at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Madball, Powertrip, Dick Stusso at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Ponys, In the Whale, BLXPLTN at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Thanks Light (album release), Austin Leonard Jones, The Rare Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Be Helds, The Villas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Adam & the Figurines, Jean, Plantation Band, John Wesley Coleman, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Midnight To Noon, Ballerino, Hollow Ran, A.M. Feelgood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Solstice presents Fort Never Album Release Party with Mobley, NGHT HCKLRS, Lou Rebecca, Tres Oui, Shimmer Island at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Honky, Whiskey Dick, Pure Luck at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Margin Walker presents Andrew W.K.: The Power of Partying at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Night Drive, Anoraak, Troller, Lambda at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Toadies, Emily Wolfe and Oil Boom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Atomic Spins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
More Fire! with Peligrosa Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Texas Hippie Coalition, Shaman's Harvest, Failure Anthem, Trine, Astrixion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Tow'rs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Kaytranada at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Unfaithful Servants, Katie Shore (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dash Berlin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Julia Lucille, Monte, Claire Teresa Puckett at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Cedric Burnside Project at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
MilkDrive at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Give Hope - benefiting Dell Children's Blood & Cancer Center with Shakey Graves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Rabit, Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek/Chad Taylor), Black Spirituals, Hearts and Minds, Dennis Gonzalez/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, DJ Katherine Strickland at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Troller, Filth, Zusammenbruch, JT Whitfield, H K Dodgen, Private Service at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Natural Child, Faux Ferocious, Que Pasa?, Payton Andrew Green at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Cattle Decapitation, Weak Flesh, Cortege, more TBA at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Butch Walker, Suzanne Santos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Xenia Rubinos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kick Out the Jams 1 Year Anniversary with ABBA tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
A Night of 80s Punk with Tributes to Kleenex, The Cramps, The Adolescents at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Celebration of Music by Nirvana at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Classixx, Alex Frankel, Harriet Brown at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Drum Workshop with Hari Ganglberger at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6pm]
diNMachine, Stop Motion Orchestra, How I Quit Crack, Khali Haat at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Whiskey Shivers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Love Club, Three33, Rival Waves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Razorwire, Blastmat (CT), Worm Suicide, Bitch 'N' Dudes (Las Vegas), Hooligan Justice at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Black Market Parade, Chakra Khan, The Banisters (EP release) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Shimmer Island, Fuss Ricket, Maryann, Early Internet at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Cotton Mather (electric, 10pm, acoustic, 7pm) at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+]
Itchy-O, Total Unicorn at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Omar Omales & the Hustle, Shaws of Awe, Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, Jess Ledbetter at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Quaker City Nighthawks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Heart Saints (music video release), Audic Empire, Seek Irony, Vallejo, Wonderbitch at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Misimplicity at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lane 8 - This Never Happened at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Knest (Thor Harris of Swans, Randall Holt and Jonathan F. Horne of White Denim), More Eaze, Chicago vs. Austin with Hearts & Minds/Chicago Underground Duo/Jonathan F. Horne/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Obnox, USA/Mexico, Bushman's Revenge, Shit and Shine, Suspirians, Tigerfish & Lioncats at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sons Of Hercules, The Mullens, The Weird at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Cheetah Chrome, Bad Lovers, Savage Pinks, Skin Drips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wicked Bad presents Think No Think, The Golden Boys, The Gospel Truth, SXSW at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Cuckoos, Roaring Sun, Food Group at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Capyac, Ishi (EP release), Honor System at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Alexalone, Neat, Kellen at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
HOD, Noisem, Aggravator, Amygdala, Hel Razor at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
East Cameron Folkcore (album release), The Bread, Town Hall Devils, Sich Rada, Name Sayers, Harvest Thieves, A Sinclair, Possessed By Paul James, Like Dogs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Safehouse Session #9 with Capitalist Kids, Alien Knife Fight, Attic Ted, Lake of Fire, Teevee, Bad Dad, True Empty, KNG CHOP at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm]
Otis the Destroyer, Ringo Deathstarr, Casual Strangers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock: Best of Season Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
The Dread Crew of Oddwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Bang Data, Casa de Calaca at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Johnson, Jon Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
IAMX, Cellars at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Daylight Titans, Why Not Satellite, The Mystery Achievement, Jenifer Jackson, David Kerrigan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family Band, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junkyard, Broken Teeth, Force Of Rage at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Dave Seaman at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Peter Wagner at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Donovan - Sunshine Superman 50th Anniversary at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rich Robinson Band at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Common Ground: Fesstival Commision by Jawwaad Taylor and Ingebrigt Haker Flaten with Lisa E. Harris (voice), Chase Jordan (vibraphone), Hakon Kornstad (tenor saxophone, voice), Gunvor Gustavsen (voice), Marshall Trammell (drums), Zachary Watkins (guitar), Jawwaad Taylor (trumpet, sampler), Ingebrigt Haker Flaten (bass) at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [6pm]
Sidewinder One Year Anniversary with Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse, Wildhoney at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Radioactivity, US Weekly, Nosferatu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 3pm, all ages]
Junebug Spade, She Sir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tom Grrrl, Foreign Mothers, Critical Dad at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stephen Svacina and Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Movement, Don Chani, Audic Empire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Glen Hansard, Colm Mac Con Iomaire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Pyrate Punx present Art & Music Day with Cryptic Void (Houston), Eat Shit (Corpus), Ballgag (San Antonio), more TBA at St. Roch's Bar (515 Pedernales St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Joey Perez, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Colvin & Earle at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Wojcik, Poly Action, Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes), Matthew Squires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweetheart Studios DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lissie at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ash, Hawai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Town Hall Devils, Altamesa, The Mammoths, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Alice in Chains, Staticland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


The Howling Hex, Crooked Bangs, Hidden Ritual at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clock DVA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
St. Vitus, The Skull, Witch Mountain at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Avatar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gnarwolf, The Bearer, Deadtooth, Drip-Fed at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Spill Canvas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
This Ain't No Armadillo with Bobby Marlar at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Knife Slits Water with Matt Lyons and Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
UTOPiAfest Official Pre-Party with Big Thief, The Deer, Gracie Terzian at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Getter, Josh Pan, Sneek at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Rock Bottom String Band at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Wild Fitz, Shawn Nelson, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Bloodbags (New Zealand), Popper Burns, Nameless Frames, Gospel Truth, Spider Sabich at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Okkervil River, Landlady, Corvette Summer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Combichrist, Lucid Dementia, Adoration Destroyed at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Allison Weiss, Josiah and the Bonnevilles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jemma and the Clifton Hillbillies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Book Arts Center is Turning 1 with Ruby and the Reckless at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls, Mothers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
YG at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sam Wilson (of Sons of Bill), Schuyler Fisk, Carl Anderson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, We Are Blood Bays, Vox Vocis, Mike Therieau at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Mystic Braves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Balmorhea at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
White Mystery, Everyone is Dirty, The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Birds in Row, Lyed, Masaka, Hans Geiger, Locket at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Eternal Life- A Jeff Buckley Tribute with Ruby & The Reckless, Magical Spacecat, Curtis Lee, Scott Collins Project, Jack Ferrara at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with Jamison Williams, Color of Sound, Ommmg at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Netherfriends, High Church, More Eaze at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Jemma & the Clifton Hillbillies (Melbourne), The Tennessee Stiffs, Sean McMahon & the Moon Men, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emily Bell, Bonnie Whitmore (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Skid Row, more TBA at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Civil Twilight at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Monkees - Good Times: The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Low Down Violet Crown: Austin Rocks the Blues with The Doobie Brothers, Bob Schneider, James McMurtry, Guy Forsyth, Nakia, Walker Lukens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Frightened Rabbit, Julien Baker at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
  • TroyBoi, Moneta at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]


Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


SURVIVE Record Release Show
  • SURVIVE, Curved Light, JU4N, Jake Schrock at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Future Blondes, H.I.Q.C., Skullcaster, Shane English at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm]

Hormones, Eastside Suicides, Punks on Parade, The Boleys at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Gents, The Traveling Ones, Chris Strand and the Sinners at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pau Wau Records presents Chakra Khan (vinyl release), Empire Machines, Rose Selavy, Cartright, Wonderbitch at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
My Education, The Khost at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Caskets, DJs Tweedy and Mike Byers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Gnarly Sacs, The Disgustoids, G.O.A.T. & Your M.O.M., B-Side Vandals at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mantra Love, The Be Helds, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Sidechick at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Dayeater, Jumping Moons, Skyline, Guy Town at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kiddoo and the Dude, Jean Claude Van Jamme at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Brandon Callies Band, Cut Throat Finches at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Roxy Roca, Wifee & the Huzzband at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
CID at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Victor's Birthday Bash with Stones ATX, Whiskey Ignition, Wild Tinderbox, Unloader at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Andrew Bird, Sinkane, Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • New Madrid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:55pm, all ages]
  • Major Lazor Sound System at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Tourist at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Major Lazer, Flume, M83, Band of Horses, Foals, Die Antwoord, Cold War Kids, Blue October, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Banks & Steelz, Corinne Bailey Rae, St. Lucia, Flight Facilities, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, The Strumbellas, Chairlift, Raury, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Nao, Bombino, Lizzo, Asleep at ther Wheel, Maren Morris, Bayonne, Julien Baker, Los Coast, Corbu, VHS Collection, Welshly Arms, Liza Anne, Gospel Silvertones at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), REI Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Crookes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deep Time, Leather Girls, Polio Club, DJ Plan B at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Punk Rock Karaoke, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord ("2016:EPs" release show), Etched in the Eye, Chris Cogburn (Solo) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with The Mood Illusion with Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Moonsicles, Queue Queue, Ouiness, Lisa Cameron (DJ) at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Gnash at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
DUEL, Bridge Farmers, White Dog, Ladykiller at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
La Frenetika, La Vida Buena, Cresiendo Fuerte at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ice Nine Kills, Secrets, Sylar, Cover Your Tracks, Out Came The Wolves, Minds & Machines at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Audion at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Alejandro Escovedo, Los Coast at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • M83, Tennyson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 10pm show]
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, C.W. Stoneking at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • The Shelters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • The Chainsmokers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Caveman, Cheerleader at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kendrick Lamar, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, DJ Mustard, Melanie Martinez, Jack Garratt, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Andra Day, Gallant, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, AlunaGeorge, Nothing But Thieves, Lewis Del Mar, Honne, Kamaiyah, Jazz Cartier, Israel Nash, Gina Chavez, Nawas, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, New Madrid, The Gills, Endurance at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 2, 2016 [link]


Fred & Toody (of Dead Moon), The Sister Rays, Teenage Cavegirl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with Many Birthdays (live score to Prince Achmed), Sonya Gonzales, Earth Bunny, Kenzie Slottow at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted]
Luke Sweeny, Al Lover at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
August Burns Red, ERRA, Silent Planet, Make Them Suffer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Aimee Harris & Matt Haeck at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
OWSLA Takeover featuring Aryay, Vindata & Whethan at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Taping with Band of Horses at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Gospel Brunch with The Bells of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30am and 12:30pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Mumford & Sons, LCD Soundsystem, Chris Stapleton, Haim, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Miike Snow, Kasey Musgraves, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, NF, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, July Talk, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Basia Bulat, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Luke Winslow-King, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 3, 2016 [link]


Ex-Cult, Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Future Museums at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Margo Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 [link]


COTFG & SSR present War Elephant, The Blues, The F & the C, The Dialtones at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Cold War Kids, Prinze George at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]


Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


Bango Skank, White Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midnight Hustle, Boys Club, Skip Hobbie, Jicky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Felice Brothers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Boy & Bear at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • The 5th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Haim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • The Naked and Famous, Brickwaller at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre (tour kick off) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dirty Nil at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Figure, Protohype at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Derailers at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Foals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Band of Horses, The Wild Feathers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Saint Motel, JR JR, Weathers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]


Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ballerino at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas: Hot Burrito Dream Pop Weekend with Cosmonauts, Pale Dian, Typical Girls, Lake of Fire, more TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Gringo Star at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Yellowcard, Like Torches at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Felix Da Housecat, Red Eye, Genafire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Two Door Cinema Club, Jack Garratt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Grace Mitchell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Nothing But Thieves, The Struts, The Wrecks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, alll ages]
  • SNBRN B2B Dr. Fresch at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Gallant, RKCB at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Banks & Steelz, Magna Carda at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Major Lazer, Flume, M83, Band of Horses, Foals, Die Antwoord, Cold War Kids, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Banks & Steelz, Corinne Bailey Rae, Flight Facilities, The Front Bottoms, The Strumbellas, Chairlift, Raury, The Struts, Bad Suns, The Wombats, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nao, Bombino, Lizzo, Foy Vance, Asleep At The Wheel, Lincoln Durham, Keeper, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Show Me the Body, B L A C K I E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas: Hot Burrito Dream Pop Weekend with Part Time, Death Valley Girls, Ringo Deathstarr, Greg Ashley at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Bat City Surfers, Nuclear Juarez, The Deadly Fathoms at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The James Hunter Six, Los Coast at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Armada Deep: Mowe, De Hofnar, Boy Kiss Girl at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • LL Cool J featuring DJ Z-Trip, Lizzo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Bob Moses, Weval at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Red Bull Sound Select presents Tory Lanez, Mick Jenkins, Smino at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Oh Wonder, Kevin Garrett at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Brett Dennen, Zach Torres at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • The James Hunter Six, Los Coast at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Amasa Hines at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Tommy Stinson's Cowboys In The Campire, Folk Uke, Raelyn Nelson Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Brownout and friends at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kendrick Lamar, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip, City and Colour, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Jack Garratt, Saint Motel, Andra Day, Gallant, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Jr Jr, Nothing But Thieves, Joey Purp, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Gina Chavez, Nawas, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Blue Healer, Slaves, Margaret Glaspy, Tennyson, Khruangbin, Shawn Pander, The River City Christianettes at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 9, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Porter Robinson & Madeon (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival with Mumford & Sons, LCD Soundsystem, Willie Nelson, Haim, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Miike Snow, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Atlas Genius, Bob Moses, Ra Ra Riot, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Break Science, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, NF, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, July Talk, Magna Carda, Charlie Belle, Avery*Sunshine, Amasa Hines, Pearl Charles, Amanda Shires, Elise Davis, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy at Zilker Park [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, October 10, 2016 [link]


Park Strangers, Good Talk, Food Group, Strange Mother at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
How To Dress Well, Ex Reyes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Hip Abduction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Big Head Blues Club featuring Big Head Todd and The Monsters with Mud Morganfield, Billy Branch, and Ronnie Baker Brooks presents 'The Songs of Willie Dixon' at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


Ugly Beats, Burning Peppermints, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
La Sera, Springtime Carnivore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Carry Illinois, Lowin, Go Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rooney, Royal Teeth, Swimming With Bears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rachael Yamagata, Pressing Strings at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The New Mastersounds, Turkuaz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Party Favor at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Yonatan Gat, American Sharks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Nothing Nowhere at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Casual Strangers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Banditos, Ramsay Midwood at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Chicano Batman, SadGirl at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Seedless, Inna Vision, Audic Empire, Free'Dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern, Walking Shapes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Revelers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Telepods, Deep Cuts, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Islands, Alex Cameron at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Calliope Musicals, Tinnarose at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, You Blew It! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The London Souls, Pimps of Joytime at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Busdriver, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jon Dee Graham (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Terri Hendrix Band, Lloyd Maines at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Luscious Heaven: A Night of Shoegaze and Dream Pop with Moving Panoramas, Dead Leaf Echo, Pale Dian, The Veldt, All in the Golden Afternoon, Twin Studies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Gooch Palms (record release), The Lochness Mobsters, The Talkies (tape release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Screaming Females, Gauche at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Faint, Gang of Four, Pictureplane at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Magic Sword: The Awakening Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moonlight Gram, Charlie's Bow Tie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Seth Walker (album release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreamers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Mini Mekons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
le Youth at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Midnight Stroll at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


Super Thief, Tongue Party, Nameless Frames at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Aoife o'Donovan, Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Beto & the Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 17, 2016 [link]


Disturbed, Nothing More at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger, Phil Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Will Courtney and the Wild Bunch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Run River North at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Neon Indian, Orthy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Friendship Commanders, The Two Lips, Sure at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Sausage Fingers, Vilamoura at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
GRiZ, Haywyre, Louis Futon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liz Longley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Prince, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
At All Cost, Assacre, The City Sound, Locket, Hitting Subset, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
AJJ, Diners, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect, Slothrust at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eric Hutchinson, Humming House at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Foreign Mothers, Lustron (tour kick off), Space Battle, Drip-Fed at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
Goddamn Gallows, Gallows Bound, Gary Lindsey and the Pleasure Tide at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Randy and Mr. Lahey at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yuna at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quantic - 1000 Watts Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Gryffin at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Cherub, Frenship, Boo Seeka at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Billy Kenny, Maximono at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Matthew Ryan at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
From Indian Lakes, Made Violent, Wild Wild Horses at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


US Weekly, B Boys, Lung Letters, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balance & Composure, Foxing, Mercury Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kongos, The Joy Formidable at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sierra Leone Refugee All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vicetone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Katastro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dawn & Hawkes at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


The Well (LP release), Mondo Drag, Communion, Crypt Trip at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Danny Brown, Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fantastic Negrito at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Sabrina Carpenter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Troye Sivan, Astrid S at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Weeknd at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Allen Stone, King Charlies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Kikagaku Moyo, Hidden Ritual, RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Hypoluxo, Robby, Golden Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Elle King at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Barfield The Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gorguts, Intronaut, Brain Tentacles, Widower, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 [link]


The Dan Ryan, Tony Presley (of Real Live Tigers), Guts Club (NOLA), John Wesley Coleman III at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
No Life Til Leather, Lawman, Destroyer of Light, Devil To Pay (Indianapolis), Crypt Trip, DJ Erich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Lucky Tubb at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Hola Beach, Extra Spooky, Strange Mother at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Blue Healer (album release), The Ballroom Thieves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Still Corners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Folk Uke at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Snakehips, Medasin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dusky at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Johnnyswim, Dan Layus at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Teddy & the Talltops at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Motet, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thank Gozer it's Friday (members of Hans Gruber and the Die Hards and Dropped Out), Bottom of the Food Chain (Houston, playing Sublime), Dropped Out (pop punk covers), James Brown revival band jamboree, Skadi Gaudet at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerberus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Autograf, Goldroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ Craze, Four Color Zack, DJ Sliink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Kishi Bashi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Garden, So Pitted, Hey Rocco at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Astronautalis, Ceschi & Factor Chandelier, Transit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Futuristic: As Seen On The Internet with BEEZ, TJ Hickey, Niko at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks, Holiday Mountain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Catastica, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath (album release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mark Knight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Darden Smith at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The 8th Annual Zombie Ball: Morris Day & The Time, The Suffers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 1), Cunto, Black Irish Texas, Blind Pets at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
King, Nick Hakim at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paper Route, Halfnoise at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fray, American Authors at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 2), Starving Wolves, special guest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
She Wants Revenge, The Dig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute), A-Town Getdown at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Magician at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Evanescence at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Jacuzzi Boys at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Rosenstock, Hard Girls, Katie Ellen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Descendents, Guided By Voices, Cursive, FIDLAR, Thee Oh Sees, Car Seat Headrest, Thundercat, Empress Of, Hinds, Shannon and the Clams, Touche Amore, Turnstile, The Range, Denzel Curry, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Into It. Over It., clipping., SWMRS, Diet Cig, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, BOYRFRNDZ, War on Women, Pinata Protest, Protextor at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alan Fitzpatrick at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Purity Ring, Mac Demarco, Big Boi, FLAG, Boys Noize, Dead Milkmen, Jagwar Ma, Wild Nothing, Youth of Today ('88 line up), Dillinger Escape Plan, HEALTH, Old Man Gloom, Aesop Rock, Alex G, Pouya, METZ, Girls Against Boys, Diarrhea Planet, Beach Slang, The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Small Black, Bleached, American Sharks, Hardproof, Radioactivity, Orthy, Moving Panoramas, Anya, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chocolate Puma at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Explosions In the Sky, Courtney Barnett, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, A-Trak, Charles Bradley and the Extraordinaires, STRKFR, Wale, Carcass, Bob Mould, The Monkeywrench, Protomartyr, Recover, Baroness, Baio, Bully, White Lung, Kero Kero Bonito, Youth Code, Open Mic Eagle, Night Drive, The Frights, Leopold and His Fiction, Illustrations, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Boombaptist at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


Rusted Root, Devon Allman Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Buckwheat Zydeco at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


King Khan BBQ Show, Paint Fumes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Diamondhead (UK) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Widower at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Anniversary, Grand Champeen, The Single Issues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wet, Demo Taped at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jackie Greene at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MiTiS at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Flock of Dimes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Copeland, Rae Cassidy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mon Laferte at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yeasayer, Lydia Ainsworth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


The Interrupters at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grouplove, MUNA, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


The Midnight Drive, Crocodile Tears, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Gemma Ray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Valentino Khan at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Hed PE, PigWeed, Astrixion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Ms. Lauren Hill, A Diaspora Calling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Main Squeeze at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
D.R.I., Toxic Shock, Shadow Spectrum, Force Fed, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slander & Nghtmre, Habstrakt, KRNE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Two Tongues at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Twelve Years Driven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Howard Jones at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shearwater, Cross Record at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider