Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 06, 2016



Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre (tour kick off), Foreign Mothers, Sherman's March at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
She Stole the Pistol, Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Dirty Nil, Drip-Fed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
20 Watt Tombstone, Hardcore Sex, Leche at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Boss Battle, Darkbird, Coattails at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Belcurve, The Gents, Slomo Drags, Booher at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Solstice presents Ty Richards (album release), Palm Daze, Empire Machines, Mantra Love at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sip Sip, Hard Proof, So Official at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
New Wave Rebellion, Llamas on the Loose, The Black Analog at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cheshire Productions presents the art of Tom Bandage with music by Shelltoe Soul at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Figure, Protohype at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Walker McGuire, Jane Ellen Bryant at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
The Derailers at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Foals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Band of Horses, The Wild Feathers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Saint Motel, JR JR, Weathers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]


Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Pinkish Black, We Are The Asteroid, Kay Odyssey, Flyin' Lion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ballerino at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Violent Night, Sober Daze, No Holiday, Bloodshot at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas: Hot Burrito Dream Pop with Cosmonauts, Part Time, Pale Dian, Typical Girls, Roses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Gringo Star, Liz Burrito at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Raw Paw Presents Ditch the Fest with Hikes, Trouble in the Streets, Sometimes a Legend, Eyelid Kid, Smile, The Bishops, The Halfways, Strange Mother, Corduroi, Upper Deck Pets, Planet Manhood, Triplets, Boys Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Brandon Callies and the American Revival, Un Chien, Bear Ghost at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, DJ DNGR at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bliss Goddess, Audio Telepathy, Ram-Z at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Lake Of Fire, Bahamacide, Remanon, Donella Drive at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Electric Vampire Club I with Drakulas, Bloody Knives at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [11:55pm, free, 21+, fb]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with Beaumonts, Meet Your Death, Hickoids, Sailor Poon, T. Tex Edwards, The Weird at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Yellowcard, Like Torches at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Josh Buckley, Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Felix Da Housecat, Red Eye, Genafire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Two Door Cinema Club, Jack Garratt at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Grace Mitchell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Nothing But Thieves, The Struts, The Wrecks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, alll ages]
  • SNBRN B2B Dr. Fresch at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Gallant, RKCB at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Banks & Steelz, Magna Carda at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Radiohead (8pm), Flying Lotus (6pm), Foals (4pm), Banks & Steelz (2pm), Grace Mitchell (12:15pm) [Sansung stage]
  • Major Lazer (8pm), Die Antwoord (6pm), Awolnation (4pm), The Front Bottoms (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Flume (7pm), Tory Lanez (5pm), Flight Facilities (3pm), Raury (1pm), Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band (11:30pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • M83 (7pm), Cold War Kids (5pm), Chairlift (3pm), Bad Suns (1pm), Bear Hands (11:30am) [Zilker stage]
  • Band of Horses (7pm), The Struts (5pm), The Strumbellas (3pm), The Wombats (1pm), Keeper (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Corinne Bailey Rae (6pm), Gina Chavez (4:45pm), Bombino (3:30pm), Prinze George (2:15pm), Max Jury (1:15pm), Lincoln Durham (12:15pm), The Stapletones (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Foy Vance (6pm), LANco (4pm), Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes (2pm), Susto (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • KB Whirly (4:30pm), Sonia De Los Santos (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


Thor & Friends at End of an Ear (2209 South First St.) [+] [6pm, free]
The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
GAyCL 2016 with Gaymous, Tina She, Sailor Poon, Thelonious Love, Mama Duke, Common Velvet, She Stole the Pistol, Hot Pank, DJ Lolo, DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, fb]
YXSB Fest presents Ruidos en la Tarde with UBA, Fierce Deity, Enochian Call Girls, Dixie Chixx Triple XXX, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
Show Me the Body, B L A C K I E, Dress Code at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas: Hot Burrito Dream Pop Weekend with Death Valley Girls, Ringo Deathstarr, Greg Ashley, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bill Ball 2 with Big Bill, Basketball Shorts, US Weekly, Sherman's March, Zest of Yore, Masculine Pain, MeanGirls, Plutonium Farmers, Body Pressure, Deep Time, Xetas, Que Pasa, Mom Jeans, Catalina La O at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Hail Marley!, Roleros Cosmicos at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Bat City Surfers, Nuclear Juarez, The Deadly Fathoms at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Doug C and the Blacklisted (LA) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents The Corn Ball with Cunto!, Churchwood, Gay Sportscasters, Rio Jordan, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, DJ Espr at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Capital Soul Club with Gary Small (Belfast), Hector Gallegos (San Antonio), Just Kyle, Apollo Rubio at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Thin Lezzly presents Sun Machine, Think No Think, Maszer, Beat'Les at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Jai Malano at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, free]
The James Hunter Six, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Marmalakes, The Dan Ryan at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Azmaris, Nori at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Paul Oakenfold at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • LL Cool J featuring DJ Z-Trip, Lizzo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Bob Moses, Weval at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Red Bull Sound Select presents Tory Lanez, Mick Jenkins, Smino at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Oh Wonder, Kevin Garrett at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Brett Dennen, Zach Torres at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • The James Hunter Six, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
  • Amasa Hines at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [21+]
  • Tommy Stinson's Cowboys In The Campire, Folk Uke, Raelyn Nelson Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Brownout and friends at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Kendrick Lamar (8:30pm), Schoolboy Q (6:30pm), LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip (4:30pm), City and Colour (2:30pm), 888 (12:45pm) [Samsung stage]
  • Kygo (8:30pm), Cage the Elephant (6:30pm), Catfish and the Bottlemen (4:30pm), Saint Motel (2:30pm), Nothing But Thieves (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Chainsmokers (7:30pm), Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals (5:30pm), DJ Mustard (3:30pm), Tennyson (1:20pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Two Door Cinema Club (7:30pm), The Naked and Famous (5:30pm), Jack Garratt (3:30pm), JR JR (1:30pm), Slaves (noon) [Zilker stage]
  • Conor Oberst (7:30pm), Melanie Martinez (5:30pm), Andra Day (3:30pm), Caveman (1:30pm), Walker Lukens & The Side Arms (noon) [MillerLite stage]
  • Bomba Estereo (6:30pm), DJ Mel (5:15pm), Nawas (4pm), Luisa Maita (2:45pm), Joey Purp (1:45pm), Shawn Pander (12:45pm), The River City Christianettes (11:45am) [Tito's stage]
  • Blue Healer (6:30pm), Khruangbin (4:30pm), Margaret Glaspy (2:30pm), The Roosevelts (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (4:30pm), Sonia De Los Santos (2:30pm), Nakia and the Barton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 9, 2016 [link]


A Joy Division Cover Band, New Order Cover Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
March and Beauty, Poly Action, Ooni (formally Crocodile) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
John Lennon's Birthday with The Diamond Center, Angry Beige, DJs Merlin Manson and Pentagram Parsons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Porter Robinson & Madeon (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Mumford & Sons (8pm), Willie Nelson (6pm), Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (4pm), Anderson East (2pm), Brett Dennen (12:15pm) [Samsung stage]
  • LCD Soundsystem (8pm), Miike Snow (6pm), Local Natives (4pm), Gallant (2pm), Lizzo (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Haim (7pm), St. Paul and the Broken Bones (5pm), Margo Price (3pm), Ra Ra Riot (1pm), July Talk (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Young the Giant (7pm), Oh Wonder (5pm), Pete Yorn (3pm), Domo Genesis (1pm), Magna Carda (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Porter Robinson & Madeon (7pm), Bob Moses (5pm), NF (3pm), Wild Belle (1pm), Pearl Charles (11:30am) [Zilker stage]
  • Amanda Shires (6pm), Atlas Genius (4pm), Amasa Hines (2pm), Elise Davis (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Gregory Porter (6pm), The James Hunter Six (4:45pm), Break Science (3:30pm), Marlon Williams (2:15pm), Avery*Sunshine (1:15pm), Charlie Belle (12:15pm), Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Q Brothers (4:30pm), The Helmets (4pm), KB Whirly (2:30pm), Kupira Marimba (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 10, 2016 [link]


Park Strangers, Good Talk, Food Group, Strange Mother at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Vapors of Invention with Lightworks, Gossamer Frontier, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Website, Manyeo, Unusuals, Brekekekexkoaxkoax - Turntable Trio, Wilford Brimely's Secret Mission, Art in the Dark - Adventures in Nocturnal Stimulation, DJ Lost Cat, DJ Cosmic Vampire at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
How To Dress Well, Ex Reyes at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Imelda Marcos (Chicago), Vampyre at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Machete Western, The Sunshine Feels, Ole Creepy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
American Hate (OKC), Wiccans, Hiss, Army at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Pooney Tune Tuesdays with Mormon, Sailor Poon DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hip Abduction at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Horti at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Big Head Blues Club featuring Big Head Todd and The Monsters with Mud Morganfield, Billy Branch, and Ronnie Baker Brooks presents 'The Songs of Willie Dixon' at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


Ugly Beats, Burning Peppermints, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
La Sera, Springtime Carnivore at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
La Sera Afterparty with Ugly Side Up, Sado Massachusetts, The Sunshine Feels at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Carry Illinois, Lowin, Go Fever at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
PowerHawk, Cactus Druid at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Rooney, Royal Teeth, Swimming With Bears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rachael Yamagata, Pressing Strings at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The New Mastersounds, Turkuaz at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gladkill, M!NT at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Hours Quiet, Wildcat Apollo, Jonas Wilson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Party Favor at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Yonatan Gat, American Sharks, The Rotten Mangos, The Harms at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Nothing Nowhere at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Casual Strangers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Foreign Mothers, Pleasure Venom, Space Battle, Mamis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Banditos, The Bad Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
One Way System, Total Chaos, One Shot Down at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Nite School presents Rough Sleepers, Balance Angel, Silencia, Tache Noir, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bear on Bear, Bullmoose & Bonnie, First Thought Worst Thought, Pleasant Valley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Chicano Batman, Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sevendust, Red Sun Rising, Gemini Syndrome, Death of a Dream at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Hammerlock (Oakland), Hit & Run (Dallas), Razorwire (Austin/Boston) at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [free, fb]
Seedless, Inna Vision, Audic Empire, Free'Dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hayden Jones and Roosevelt House Band, The Last Starship at The Swan Dive [+] [11:30pm]
Austin Film Fest Opening Night Reception with The Sour Notes at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [5:00pm, RSVP]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern, Walking Shapes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Revelers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Queen Bee Drag Show at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Benny Benassi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Walker Lukens at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Telepods, Summer Salt, Deep Cuts, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dandy Warhols Official Afterparty with DJ Rescue (Zia of Dandy Warhols) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [midnight]
SUPER (McAllen), Fluffer, Uncle Jesus at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Islands, Alex Cameron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Calliope Musicals, Tinnarose at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dexateens at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taking Back Sunday, You Blew It! at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Uglytwin, Nominee, DSGNS, Vorcha at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
House of Coffins: Spooky Scary Show Extravaganza with Free Kittens and Bread, Dead Sally, Fire Ant Season, The Rushmore State, Grin and Bear It at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The London Souls, Pimps of Joytime at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wank Tribe, Obnosticon, Lick Lick at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Busdriver, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Nat Zingg, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Mystery Achievement, Black Market Parade, The Bannisters at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
ESE, Funeral Kab, Gnarly Sacs at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Riff Raff at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hooka Hey, Torino Black at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jon Dee Graham (CD release) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock at the White Horse [+]
Terri Hendrix Band, Lloyd Maines at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Luscious Heaven: A Night of Shoegaze and Dream Pop with Moving Panoramas, Dead Leaf Echo, Pale Dian, The Veldt, All in the Golden Afternoon (LP release), Twin Studies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Gooch Palms (record release), The Lochness Mobsters, The Talkies (tape release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Screaming Females, Gauche at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Gentlemen Rogues, Broken Gold, The First Part, Later Days, Far Out at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Golden Bear, Feverbones, Brothers LTD at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Faint, Gang of Four, Pictureplane at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bike Problems at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magic Sword, NGHT HCKLRS at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peanut Butter Wolf, J Rocc at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Negro Vivo at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moonlight Gram, Charlie's Bow Tie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dandy Warhols Official Afterparty with DJ Rescue (Zia of Dandy Warhols) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [midnight]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Signy, Bravo Zulu, DJ Lambda at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Seth Walker (album release), Hello Wheels at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreamers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Mini Mekons at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
John Evans, Ben Ballinger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
SuperBlogBlog Launch Party with Karaoke Apocalypse, ThunderHag at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
le Youth at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Midnight Stroll at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


She Sir, Raquel Ball, Marine Kimono, Molybden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Macho Blush, Ruffle (Denton), Gaute Granli (Sweden) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Super Thief, Tongue Party, Nameless Frames at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bat City Surfer, The Spoils, City Life, Danger Cakes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
OG Maco at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Paula Boggs Band, The Lost Pines at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Lovely Sparrows, Chris Johnson, Mike Sempert at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Aoife o'Donovan, Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Beto & the Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 17, 2016 [link]


First Time In Color, Malion, Out of Body, The Butts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Freerunner (album release), The Wild Now, That Girl Dre, Chill Russell, Cari Q at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Disturbed, Nothing More at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


The Nopes (Oakland), Bum Out, Knockin Bones at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Pooney Tune Tuesdays with Topa Chica, Sailor Poon DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger, Phil Cook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Will Courtney and the Wild Bunch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Run River North at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Nicolas Jaar at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Elijah Ford at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Neon Indian, Orthy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways, Growl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Friendship Commanders, The Two Lips, Sure at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mental Abortion, Kommune at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Sausage Fingers, Vilamoura at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
GRiZ, Haywyre, Louis Futon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liz Longley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Prince, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hollow Trees, The Diamond Center, Vincas, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
At All Cost, Assacre, The City Sound, Locket, Hitting Subset, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
AJJ, Diners, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect, Slothrust at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AraabMuzik, Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Groove Think, Rusty Dusty, A Tiger Lily at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orchestra, Money Chicha at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Rocketboys, Canopy Climbers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Eric Hutchinson, Humming House at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Foreign Mothers, Lustron (tour kick off), Space Battle, Drip-Fed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
Goddamn Gallows, Gallows Bound, Gary Lindsey and the Pleasure Tide, Black Irish Texas at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Hail the Queen: A Beyonce Tribute and Benefit For SafePlace with Tomar and the FCs, Little Brave, Carry Illinois, Sounds Del Mar, Bidi Bidi Banda, Zachman, Jinx Mcgee, Ali Holder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Randy and Mr. Lahey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yuna, Nyto at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quantic, Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Gryffin, Quinn XCII at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Scorpio Rising at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Tabs, The Dizzease, Bango Skank, Bahamacide at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Cherub, Frenship, Boo Seeka at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Billy Kenny, Maximono, Aaron Jackson at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Matthew Ryan at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
From Indian Lakes, Made Violent, Wild Wild Horses at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Richard Pinhas at Farewell Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]
US Weekly, B Boys, Lung Letters, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balance & Composure, Foxing, Mercury Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, Rare Birds, Chris Strand at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Bravo Zulu, The Cuckoos, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Roaring Sun, Matthew Squire at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Freaky Future Disco with Night Drive, Missio, The Flying Turns at Austin Roller Rink (11600 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm-11pm]
Sour Bridges, The Gents, Star Parks at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Glitterbeard & Flavorsound present A Nightmare on Red River with Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Basketball Shorts, Soaked, Planet Manhood at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kongos, The Joy Formidable at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sierra Leone Refugee All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vicetone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Katastro at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Dawn & Hawkes at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
DJ Mel: Rock the Casbah 55 at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


The Well (LP release), Mondo Drag, Communion, Crypt Trip at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Golden Graves, Hola Beach, Sidechick at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Danny Brown, Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Smo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fantastic Negrito at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Hal Ketchum at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Sabrina Carpenter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Troye Sivan, Astrid S at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Weeknd at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Flavorsound at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Allen Stone, King Charlies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Kikagaku Moyo, Hidden Ritual (LP release), RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Hypoluxo, Robby, Golden Graves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Elle King at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Zoumountchi at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Adam Carroll Tribute with James McMurtry, Gordy Quist (of Band of Heathens), Jamie Wilson, Noel McKay, Brennen Leigh at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Barfield The Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Gorguts, Intronaut, Brain Tentacles, Widower, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 [link]


The Dan Ryan, Tony Presley (of Real Live Tigers), Guts Club (NOLA), John Wesley Coleman III at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Epistrophy Arts presents Nohband (Berne, King, Torn) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hypoluxo (NYC), Flyin' Lion at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
No Life Til Leather, Lawman, Destroyer of Light, Devil To Pay (Indianapolis), Crypt Trip, DJ Erich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Lucky Tubb at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Junior Brown at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Runner's High at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Hola Beach, Extra Spooky, Strange Mother at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Foggy Notion - A Tribute to Lou Reed and the Velevet Underground with Sister Rays, Velvet Underpants, Caroline Says at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blue Healer (album release), The Ballroom Thieves, Sounds del Mar at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Major Grizz, Boy's Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Narrow Head at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Criminal Birds, One Red Martian at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Still Corners at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
More Fire - Dancehall Reggae Night at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pearl Earl, Dryspell, Rose Selavy at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Folk Uke at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Snakehips, Medasin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dusky at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Nina Diaz at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Particle Devotion, Marmalakes, Food Group, AMA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Holy White Hounds, Them Evils at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Megafauna, Greenbeard, Brother Sister Hex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Punk Night with tributes to Nikki & The Corvettes, The Ramones, Shonen Knife at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
ANON Magazine presents Mikey & the Drags, Popper Burns, The Two Lips, Pataphysics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Young Costello, Rat King Cole, Eric Daino at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Johnnyswim, Dan Layus at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Teddy & the Talltops at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Motet, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Pharcyde: "Bizarre Ride" ATX Halloween at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Thank Gozer it's Friday (members of Hans Gruber and the Die Hards and Dropped Out), Bottom of the Food Chain (Houston, playing Sublime), Dropped Out (pop punk covers), James Brown revival band jamboree, Skadi Gaudet at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerberus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Autograf, Goldroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ Craze, Four Color Zack, DJ Sliink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nightowls at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Kishi Bashi, Laura Gibson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Glue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Garden, So Pitted, Hey Rocco at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Astronautalis, Ceschi & Factor Chandelier, Transit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croy and the Boys (album release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Futuristic: As Seen On The Internet with BEEZ, TJ Hickey, Niko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks, Holiday Mountain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Questlove DJ set at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Bass Physics, Blunt Force at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
El Conjunto Nueva Ola, La Frenetika, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Lost Soul Revue, Density Child DJ at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Catastica, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath (album release) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ganja White Night, The Widdler at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mark Knight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Darden Smith at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The 8th Annual Zombie Ball: Morris Day & The Time, The Suffers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 1), Cunto, Black Irish Texas, Blind Pets at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, UVH, Stiletto Feels at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mountebank, Coattails, Johnny Dioxide, Big Destiny at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
King, Nick Hakim at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Paper Route, Halfnoise at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fray, American Authors at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 2), Starving Wolves, special guest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
She Wants Revenge, The Dig at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
101x Homegrown Live presents A Halloween Ball with Tele Novella (LP release), Big Bill, Deep Time, PollenRx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song Presents Halloween Night with Znth, Machete Western, This Cold Night, The Reputations, Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Perpetual Groove at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Flamingo's 25th Birthday Celebration with Mau Mau Chaplains, Wajumbe at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute), A-Town Getdown at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Magician at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Pretenders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Evanescence at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Audacity at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jacuzzi Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Jeff Rosenstock, Hard Girls, Katie Ellen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Descendents, Death Grips, Guided By Voices, Cursive, FIDLAR, Thee Oh Sees, Beach Slang, Thundercat, Empress Of, Hinds, Shannon and the Clams, Touche Amore, Turnstile, The Range, Denzel Curry, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Good Riddance, Into It. Over It., clipping., SWMRS, Diet Cig, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, BOYRFRNDZ, War on Women, Pinata Protest, Protextor at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Birthday Club, Lowin, Big Coat, Good Talk at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alan Fitzpatrick at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Rose Cousins at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Purity Ring, Big Boi, Mac Demarco, FLAG, Boys Noize, Dead Milkmen, Jagwar Ma, Wild Nothing, Youth of Today ('88 line up), Dillinger Escape Plan, Old Man Gloom, Health, Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic, Alex G, Pouya, METZ, Girls Against Boys, Diarrhea Planet, Car Seat Headrest, The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Small Black, Bleached, American Sharks, Hardproof, Radioactivity, Orthy, Moving Panoramas, Anya, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Andy Mineo, Social Club Misfits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Rotten Mangos, The Stacks, Roar Shack, Picnic Lightning at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Fastball at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chocolate Puma at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Explosions In the Sky, Courtney Barnett, Young Thug, Thursday, A-Trak, Charles Bradley and the Extraordinaires, STRKFR, Wale, Carcass, Bob Mould, The Monkeywrench, Cherubs, Protomartyr, Recover, Baroness, Baio, Bully, White Lung, Kero Kero Bonito, Youth Code, Open Mike Eagle, Night Drive, The Frights, Leopold and His Fiction, Illustrations, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Boombaptist at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 7, 2016 [link]


The Banisters, Fierce Kelly, Peckinpah at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Deer Fellow at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


Poly Action, The Gents, Boys Club, Denizens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rusted Root, Devon Allman Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Marvel Years at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Buckwheat Zydeco at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


King Khan BBQ Show, Paint Fumes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Dian, She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Common Velvet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Diamondhead (UK) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Que Pasa?, Topo Chica, Grupo Frackaso at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rob Curly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Goldfish, jackLNDN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks featuring Irma Thomas, The Soul Queen of New Orleans, Marcia Ball, Emily Gimble, Georgia Bramhall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Widower at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Anniversary, Grand Champeen, The Single Issues at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mothman (album release), Insvrgence, Bury the Rod at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Zeale, Kenny Duet (album release), Retrograde, Omenihu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Pussy, Duel, Think No Think, Orcanaut at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wet, Demo Taped at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
THEA Tangents (record release), DELI, Obsolete Machines at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Doyle Bramhall II, Brandy Zdan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jackie Greene at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Jangling for George with Cotton Mather, The Reivers, Rite Flyers, Dharma Bums, Soulphonics at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Aaron Neville Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You (performing Young Mountain and s/t), Botany at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MiTiS at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ray Wylie Hubbard - 70th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Flock of Dimes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Copeland, Rae Cassidy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Direct Hit!, Tenement, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mon Laferte at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yeasayer, Lydia Ainsworth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Marc Cohn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


Korpershwache, Schmeklehead, Ravnblod, Larry The Cable Guy VS The Cable Guy, Tigre Merde, Sick Van, Feminist Slam Poetry, Slurp, Cruel Whip, Ex2, Face at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Chop Shop with Space Jesus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dan Penn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin, Abram Shook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rhea Butcher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hyperhouse Texas Takeover with Mija, Anna Lunoe, Wuki, Rickyxsan, Ducky, Uniiqu3 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


The Interrupters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Mike & the Moonpies, Dalton Domino, Sam Pace at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rick Springfield at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Great Good Fine Ok at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dylan Tanner Band, The Mismatch, Jane Ellen Bryant, Madisons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Appreciate Art Austin V with Random Rab, Eliot Lipp, Freddy Todd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Altamesa, Jonas Wilson, Charles at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grouplove, MUNA, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Russ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Eric Johnson (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


The Midnight Drive, Crocodile Tears, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marc E. Bassy at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 22, 2016 [link]


The Dirty Heat, Scott Collins, Shapescenes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Gemma Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vanic, Yung Wall Street at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Valentino Khan at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jonathan Tyler, Elise Davis at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Boleys, Thunderosa, Marla Strange, Sorted Scoundrels at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Helmet, Local H at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Reploids, Math Patrol, The Baffles at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hed PE, PigWeed, Astrixion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Hunna, Night Riots, The Shelters at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Ms. Lauren Hill, A Diaspora Calling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 28, 2016 [link]


Flesh Lights, Ultimate Painting, EZTV at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tittz, Jarren Benton at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]

Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Kyloe Blue, The Mammoths, Those Poor Serfs, Justin Black & Big Heart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Main Squeeze at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
D.R.I., Toxic Shock, Shadow Spectrum, Force Fed, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III with Nobunny, Mean Jeans, Dream Machine, Crooked Bangs, Bob Mann & The Rolling Thunder, RMBLR, The Bolos, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slander & Nghtmre, Habstrakt, KRNE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Steve Vai at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Broncho, Sports at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Muuy Biien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Two Tongues at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Keb' Mo' at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Seu Jorge presents The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sad13, Vagabon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Luke Bell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Twelve Years Driven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Howard Jones at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shearwater, Cross Record at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
MSTRKRFT at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
CRX, Streets of Laredo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Jim James, Twin Limb at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Cover Letter, Yuma, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Sims, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - 19th Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, December 20th, 2016 [link]


Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee with The Doyle & Debbie Show at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 29, 2016 [link]


End Of The Year Rager with Officer Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Cum Ocean, Night Loner, Body Tape, Sweepstakes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


The Queers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider