Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 20, 2016



Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Bum Out, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Zoinks (performing the music of Scooby Doo), The Spoils, GITAN at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hollow Trees, The Diamond Center, Vincas, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
At All Cost, Assacre, The City Sound, Locket, Hitting Subset, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
AJJ, Diners, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
CLAWstin 7: A Fundraiser for Out Youth at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Skip Hobbie, Curtains, Sure, The Nymphs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect, Slothrust at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AraabMuzik, Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bela Lugosi's Birthday Party with The Sun Machine, Plum, Lake Of Fire, Goldbloom, Freakout Visuals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Groove Think, Rusty Dusty, A Tiger Lily at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orchestra, Money Chicha at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Rocketboys, Canopy Climbers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Daisy O'Connor, Bart Ludwig, Caitlin Jemma at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Cold Hard Cash at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Sit 'n Spin Record Night with DJ Hysterica & Lucky Santiago at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Eric Hutchinson, Humming House at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Quantic DJ set at Exploded Records (4500 Duval St., at Juiceland) [+] [3pm-5pm, fb]
Foreign Mothers, Lustron (tour kick off), Space Battle, Drip-Fed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
Goddamn Gallows, Gallows Bound, Gary Lindsey and the Pleasure Tide, Black Irish Texas at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz, Popper Burns at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Western Holmes (record release), Dayeater, Suspirians, Cruel Whip at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Mac Sabbath, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Hail the Queen: A Beyonce Tribute and Benefit For SafePlace with Tomar and the FCs, Little Brave, Carry Illinois, Sounds Del Mar, Bidi Bidi Banda, Zachman, Jinx Mcgee, Ali Holder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Randy and Mr. Lahey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yuna, Nyto at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaklights, The Raging Nathans, Wonk Unit, The Capitalist Kids, The Fur Coats at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
HOD, Las Cruces, The Blood Royale, Cannibal Bitch at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Quantic, Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Gryffin, Quinn XCII at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Scorpio Rising (EP release), Jesus Christ Superfly, StereoFiend at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Tabs, The Dizzease, Bango Skank, Bahamacide at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
DJ Space Cadet at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Telecom, Party Van, Private Vandals, Happy Hell at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Smear Mag Print Release #2: The Smeckoning with Roses, The Halfways, The Dizzease, Methodrone, Mamalarky at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Red Planet Empire, Casual Interference, Rival Waves, Raul's Left Foot, Jess Ledbetter at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [6pm]
Otis The Destroyer, The Beans, The Continuums at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Official Texas Revolution Fest Pre-Party with The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Traitors, Spite, I Am, Limbs, Chernobyl the Secret, Urth Realm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Cherub, Frenship, Boo Seeka at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Cilantro Boombox, Atash, Shallum Xavier and Zoe Viccaji, Sacred Cowgirls at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tameca Jones, Dylan Bishop at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Billy Kenny, Maximono, Aaron Jackson at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dance, Dance! A Pop-Punk/Emo Homecoming with DJ King Ding at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, fb]
Bud Light Fan Fest with White Ghost Shivers, Wino Vino, Boss Street Band, Flying Balalaika Brothers at Iron Cactus (606 Trinity St.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Matthew Ryan at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
From Indian Lakes, Made Violent, Wild Wild Horses at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Richard Pinhas at Farewell Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]
Ryan Sambol and the Interstate Group at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 6pm, free]
US Weekly, B Boys, Lung Letters, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tusk Her, Alien Knife Fight, Sister Fuzz at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Balance & Composure, Foxing, Mercury Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, Rare Birds, Chris Strand at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Devil You Know, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, All Hail the Yeti, Auras, Battlecross, Cerebral Desecration, Cruel Hand, Darkness Divided, DSGNS, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, He Is Legend, I Declare War, Moon Tooth, No Bragging Rights, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Official Texas Revolution Fest After-Party with Filth, Bury the Rod, Reign at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [11pm, 16+]
Bravo Zulu, The Cuckoos, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Roaring Sun, Matthew Squire at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Freaky Future Disco with Night Drive, Missio, The Flying Turns at Austin Roller Rink (11600 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm-11pm]
Safehouse Session #10 with My Education, Obscured by Echoes, Speaking Suns, Coattails, Glassing, HI and the Hometeam, More Eaze, Nicolas Azlon at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted, fb]
Maneaters of Tsavo, Black, Ladykiller, Bahamacide at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peach Fuzz's 3rd Birthday Extravaganza with The Be Helds, The Sun Machine, Dryspell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Sour Bridges, The Gents, Star Parks at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Glitterbeard & Flavorsound present A Nightmare on Red River with Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Basketball Shorts, Soaked, Planet Manhood at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Vampire Ball: Royal Blood with music by Aurelio Voltaire at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents Halloween-A-Go-Go! with Los SuperAvengers, Bat City Surfers, DJ Baron Mind at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free, all ages, fb]
Decade Show, Gentlemen Rogues, Zest of Yore, The Reploids at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Madeline Jennings (EP release), Mayeux & Broussard, Kathryn Legendre at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kongos, The Joy Formidable at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Last Starship, Two Kind, Roughcast, First Names at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Sierra Leone Refugee All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ian Moore, Elijah Ford, Tina Schlieske at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Vicetone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Katastro at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Zoumountchi, Crucial Prophet, Tio Chico at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Vinyl Night with DJ Scott McQ at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bud Light Fan Fest with Ducado Vega, Riders Against the Storm, Stella Cottrell, Peligrosa's DJ Manolo Black at Iron Cactus (606 Trinity St.) [+] [12:00pm, free]
Dawn & Hawkes at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
DJ Mel: Rock the Casbah 55 at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


The Well (LP release), Mondo Drag, Communion, Crypt Trip at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Golden Graves, Hola Beach, Sidechick at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Weird Al Tribute Night with Hired Goons, The Mysterious H, The Fledglings, Wes Davis, Weird Alice, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Danny Brown, Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stand Up Empire Fundraiser with Austin High screening, Donovan Keith & The Funky Feat, Fragile Rock, Lashonda Lester, Daniel Rugg Webb at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Jean Caffeine at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [4pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Hayden HooDoo, Shane Cooley at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Fantastic Negrito at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Stun Guns (EP release), Bryce Clifford, Andrew Stone, Chris Hammond, Tony Hyden at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Hal Ketchum at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Sabrina Carpenter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Troye Sivan, Astrid S at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Usher, The Roots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Flavorsound presents Aquatic, New Age Love, Dude Elsberry, Concrete Robot at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday!! with Curved Light, N0kken, Knight Psackque, Book of Shadows, Andi Skeemax and the Slow Jams, Weird Destiny Black Light Coloring Session, Art in the Dark projections by Paul Baker, Jackson Webster, Bradford Kinney, Sean O'Neill at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dance Gavin Dance, The Contortionist, Hail the Sun, Good Tiger, The White Noise at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Altamesa, Will Courtney at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Drake Day with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Allen Stone, King Charlies, Moorea Masa at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Kikagaku Moyo, Hidden Ritual (LP release), RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Hypoluxo, Robby, Golden Graves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Economy Island (record release), Minihorse, Honeyrude at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Lions and Tigers, Variants, Burning Years, Charmer, The Cheyenne Line at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
This Ain't No Armadillo Honky Tonk with The Texases, Mike Dart & The Skyline Wranglers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Elle King at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Zoumountchi at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Adam Carroll Tribute with James McMurtry, Gordy Quist (of Band of Heathens), Jamie Wilson, Noel McKay, Brennen Leigh at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Barfield The Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Gorguts, Intronaut, Brain Tentacles, Widower, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 [link]


The Dan Ryan, Tony Presley (of Real Live Tigers), Guts Club (NOLA), John Wesley Coleman III at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Epistrophy Arts presents Nohband (Berne, King, Torn) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Super Unison (ex-Punch, Snowing), Glassing, Bondage, True Empty, Black Boxes at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
3rd Annual Goblin A-Go-Go with Basketball Shorts, Too Built to Spill at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Ballerino, Desilu, On Delay, Flyin' Lion at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
No Life Til Leather with Heavy Chills (Lawman), Destroyer of Light, Devil To Pay (Indianapolis), Crypt Trip, DJ Erich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Queer Mountain Episode 42: Slash Fiction #4 at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
To the Moon (EP release), Scenery, Malandros, Booty Feet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Johnny Chops & The Razors, Plantation, Payton Green at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
PaJAMarama Party with Goodnight Charlie, Kiddoo and the Dude, Bourgeois Mystics at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
VibeSquaD at the Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Lucky Tubb at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Smile Bunch, Hermit Kingdom, Anna Roenigk (of Born Again Virgins) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown, Carson McHone at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


The Well at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Lung Letters, Boss Eye, The Gospel Truth, Popper Burns at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Runner's High, Play By Numbers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Young Professors, MUNN, Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, Wild Toast at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Hola Beach, Extra Spooky, Strange Mother at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Foggy Notion - A Tribute to Lou Reed and the Velevet Underground with Sister Rays, Velvet Underpants, Caroline Says at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blue Healer (album release), The Ballroom Thieves, Sounds del Mar at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Smile Bunch, Boys Club, Major Grizz, Bingus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Narrow Head, Super Thief, Out of Body, Grivo at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Criminal Birds, One Red Martian at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Still Corners at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Inflatable Baptists, The Voluptuous Neighbors, Zest of Yore at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
More Fire - Dancehall Reggae Night at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pearl Earl, Dryspell, Rose Selavy at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Concepts, Modern Day Kings, The Ansible, Minds & Machines at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Romi Mayes, Graham Weber at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Folk Uke at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Snakehips, Medasin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dusky at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Nina Diaz at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Digital Hotdogs Fest with Leche, Sawa Meron, Borzoi, Night Court at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Dance with Me Halloween Partyy with DJ Lizzbeth, Burnt Offerings (Christian Death/ Lords of The New Church cover band) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Particle Devotion, Marmalakes, Food Group, AMA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Holy White Hounds, Them Evils at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Freakfeast! with Megafauna, Greenbeard, Think No Think, Brother Sister Hex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Punk Night with tributes to Nikki & The Corvettes, The Ramones, Shonen Knife at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Toubin DJ Set at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
ANON Magazine presents Mikey & the Drags, Popper Burns, The Two Lips, Pataphysics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Major Major Major (album release), The Ghost Wolves, Soaked, Magic Rockers of Texas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
KVRX presents Santa Muerte, Debit, POTHF, Faussete Amour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Friday Night Vibes with Obsolete Machines, The Human Circuit, Knifight, Wonderbitch, Mamahawk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Jade Cicada, Jonny Ha$h, Detox Unit, Fractala, Wobbletingz, Twips at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Spooky Hooot! with Kelly Willis, Monte Warden, Carson McHone, Lincoln Durham, Carolyn Wonderland, John Fullbright, Joe King Carrasco, Moonlight Towers, James McMurtry, Shiny Ribs, Mo' Debly, Robert Earl Keen Band, Fastball at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
El Conjunto Nueva Ola, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Helloween: Dance of the Dead with DJ Dren Pasht, DJ Czech One at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Missyfits & Misfits Karaoke, We Bite at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Lick's Ladies of the 80's Birthday Bash with DJ Mahealani at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Halloween Launch with DJ Sad Dad, The Zoinks (performing the music of Scooby Doo) at Hope Farmer's Market (412 Comal St.) [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Johnnyswim, Dan Layus at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Teddy & the Talltops at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Motet, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Pharcyde: "Bizarre Ride" ATX Halloween with The Pharcyde, Riders Against the Storm, Phranchyze, ZEALE, Clemits at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Thank Gozer it's Friday (members of Hans Gruber and the Die Hards and Dropped Out), Bottom of the Food Chain (Houston, playing Sublime), Dropped Out (pop punk covers), James Brown revival band jamboree, Skadi Gaudet at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Austin Meade, Bo Brumble at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Somos Magicas featuring Chulita Vinyl Club, Vanessa LaBestia, Mamis, DJ Ang G at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Autograf, Goldroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ Craze, Four Color Zack, DJ Sliink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nightowls at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Reeve Carney, Patrick Fleming at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Jim Haynes, Rick Reed, Colin Andrew Sheffield & James Eck Rippie at First Street Studio (2400 Cesar Chavez, suite 200) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Kishi Bashi, Laura Gibson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Glue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Garden, So Pitted, Hey Rocco at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Astronautalis, Ceschi & Factor Chandelier, Transit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sunset Brunch with the Golden Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 6pm DJ set, 7pm live set, fb]
Hotel Hot Burrito Anniversary Weekend with Croy and the Boys (album release), Ramsay Midwood, Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Eastern Sea, Belcurve at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pretties for You (Alice Cooper tribute) at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Futuristic: As Seen On The Internet with BEEZ, TJ Hickey, Niko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hidden Ritual, Family/Boonesburo Mashup, Attic Ted at The Monstrosity Gallery (2514 Wilson St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks, Holiday Mountain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Questlove (DJ set), soundfounder at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bass Physics, Blunt Force at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Roky Erickson's Celebration of a Family Curse with Roky Erickson & The Hounds of Baskerville, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour, Holiness Movement, Dark Palaces, Tennessee Stiffs, Royal Velvetee, DJ Fontana, DJ Scissorhans at Wolfshield Ranch (7300 Cooper Ln.) [4:00pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Lost Soul Revue, Density Child DJ at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Foot Patrol, Catastica, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Neon Voodooween with Fitnez + Hellth at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath (album release) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Khali Haat, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ganja White Night, The Widdler at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mark Knight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Darden Smith at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The 8th Annual Zombie Ball: Morris Day & The Time, The Suffers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


Nina Diaz at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Dicks (farewell show 1), Cunto, Black Irish Texas, Blind Pets at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, UVH, Crooked Bangs, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rise From Fire, Witchcryer, Awesome Death at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Mountebank, Coattails, Johnny Dioxide, Big Destiny at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hotel Hot Burrito Anniversary Weekend with 138 (Misfits tribute), Kleenex Tribute, The Gromps (The Cramps tribute), Lynette and Lefty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balloween with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, fb]
Living Scars, Chernobyl The Secret, Taken By Tides, Crossways, Remnants at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Nightmare on 7th Street with Cactopus, Toma, Food Group, Skip Hobbie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
King, Nick Hakim at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Messer, Adakain, To Whom It May, Black Heart Saints, Dawn Over Zero at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Paper Route, Halfnoise at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Upper Deck Pets, Maryann, Smith + Robot, Greg Mullen at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Fray, American Authors at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 2), Starving Wolves, special guest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
She Wants Revenge, The Dig at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Drakulas, Vampyre, Ghetto Ghouls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
101x Homegrown Live presents A Halloween Ball with Tele Novella (LP release), Big Bill, Deep Time, PollenRx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song Presents Halloween Night with Znth, Machete Western, This Cold Night, The Reputations, Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Halloween Showcase with Chasing After Alice, Scorpio Rising, The Boleys, SINE at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Treehouse of Horror-ween with The Zoinks (performing the music of Scooby Doo) at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Perpetual Groove at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Flamingo's 25th Birthday Celebration with Mau Mau Chaplains, Wajumbe at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute), A-Town Getdown at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Magician at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Pretenders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Brownout presents Brown Sabbath Vol. II at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The English Beat, River City Royals7pm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Growl, A. Sinclair, The Sour Notes, Gutter Glitter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Malion, Out of Body, Malandros at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Evanescence at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Audacity, Pleasers, Nike, Cheap Fur, Secret Bad Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jacuzzi Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jeff Rosenstock, Hard Girls, Katie Ellen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Star Parks, Hospital Ships, Wildfires, Emily Beanblossom (of Ruby Fray) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Brandon Callies & the American Revival, Rainbow Danger Club, Yes Sun Yes, Seth Sherman at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest Kickoff Shows
  • Guided By Voices, Diet Cig at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • Residual Kid, Slow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Shannon and the Clams, Que Pasa? at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • White Fang, No Parents, Birth Defects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • American Sharks, War on Women, Body Pressure, Los Viejos at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
  • Cursive, Creepoid, Jess Williamson at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • Chipper Jones at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Empress Of, Hunny, Black Books at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Trackstar the DJ (Run the Jewels), Kidslyce at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Benefit for Health Alliance for Austin Musicians - HAAM, free with SOS wristband

Otis The Destroyer, Sounds Del Mar, The Head at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Mean Jolene, Haybaby (Brooklyn), The Bond Twins, Talkies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Felix Martin, The Fine Constant, Chronologist, Pedagogic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ukulele Showcase at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Sound On Sound Fest with Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Descendents, Death Grips, Guided By Voices, Cursive, FIDLAR, Thee Oh Sees, Beach Slang, Thundercat, Empress Of, Hinds, Shannon and the Clams, Touche Amore, Turnstile, The Range, Denzel Curry, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Good Riddance, Into It. Over It., clipping., SWMRS, Diet Cig, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, BOYRFRNDZ, War on Women, Pinata Protest, Protextor at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
More Eaze, Steve Flato, Alan Jones, Jonathan Valdez, Jt Whitfield, TV Honest at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Purling Hiss, Dan Doyle, Beth Israel, Jared Leibowich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jess Williamson (record release), Cross Record, Julian Neel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Birthday Club, Lowin, Big Coat, Good Talk at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Euphoria ATX presents Concrete Robot, Sp_aces, Juhi.wav at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bad Case of Big Mouth, Safe So Simple, Almost Famous Friends, Forever Starts Today, Gold Steps, Combat at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Continental Drift, Macaxeira Funk, Flyjack, Hazard Hounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alan Fitzpatrick at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Rose Cousins at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Purity Ring, Big Boi, Deerhunter, FLAG, Boys Noize, Dead Milkmen, Jagwar Ma, Wild Nothing, Youth of Today ('88 line up), Dillinger Escape Plan, Old Man Gloom, Health, Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic, Alex G, Pouya, METZ, Girls Against Boys, Diarrhea Planet, Car Seat Headrest, The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Small Black, Bleached, American Sharks, Hardproof, Radioactivity, Orthy, Moving Panoramas, Anya, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Harlequins, Que Pasa?, Goldbloom at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Nick Allison and the Player's Lounge (tour kick off), The Reputations, Jay Arner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Andy Mineo, Social Club Misfits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Rotten Mangos, The Stacks, Roar Shack, Picnic Lightning at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Fastball at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
6th Annual Metal Benefit for Autism with Critical Assembly, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Stage of the Massacre at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson, The Battlefield at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Chocolate Puma at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Explosions In the Sky, Courtney Barnett, Young Thug, Thursday, A-Trak, Big Freedia, STRKFR, Wale, Carcass, Bob Mould, The Monkeywrench, Cherubs, Protomartyr, Recover, Baroness, Baio, Bully, White Lung, Kero Kero Bonito, Youth Code, Open Mike Eagle, Night Drive, The Frights, Leopold and His Fiction, Illustrations, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Boombaptist at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Gossamer Frontier, Ruby Fray at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Welcome Home, Lions and Tigers, Autumn Stay, Paradigms, The Vinous, Atlas Mason at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 7, 2016 [link]


Plastique, Dunning Kruger, DJ Pentagram Parsons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Banisters, Fierce Kelly, Black Market Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


The Gospel Truth, Lush Rimbaugh at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
In Dying Arms, Pathways, Denihilist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Deer Fellow at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


The Vegetable Kingdom, Gorgeous Styles, Monsters of Ganymede, Barbarian at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Marc Ford at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Poly Action, The Gents, Boys Club, Denizens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rusted Root, Devon Allman Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
NXT LVL featuring Marvel Years at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Deli, BLXPLTN, Out of Place, Jackie Venson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Buckwheat Zydeco at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


King Khan BBQ Show, Paint Fumes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Dian, She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Common Velvet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
CFM, Bridge Farmers, Rotten Mangos, The Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Que Pasa?, Topo Chica, Grupo Frackaso at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rob Curly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Goldfish, jackLNDN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Stoner Jam #5 with Mothership (Dallas), Bridge Farmers, Duel, Greenbeard, Crypt Trip, White Dog, Ladykiller, Way Of The Buffalo at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks featuring Irma Thomas, The Soul Queen of New Orleans, Marcia Ball, Emily Gimble, Georgia Bramhall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Widower at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Anniversary, Grand Champeen, The Single Issues at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mothman (album release), Insvrgence, Bury the Rod at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Zeale, Kenny Duet (album release), Retrograde, Omenihu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Hours Quiet, Palm Daze, Casual Strangers, Count Nebula at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Black Pussy, Duel, Think No Think, Orcanaut at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
invoke (string quartet) with Faith DeBow (piano) at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Wet, Demo Taped at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
THEA Tangents (record release), DELI, Obsolete Machines at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Dark Side Party with K Theory and friends at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Doyle Bramhall II, Brandy Zdan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes 80's Rock with Straight Down, Blood of Our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Jackie Greene, The Cordovas at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Jangling for George with Cotton Mather, The Reivers, Rite Flyers, Dharma Bums, Soulphonics at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Aaron Neville Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You (performing Young Mountain and s/t), Botany at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fire Walk with Me, Caskets, Drug Life at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Nothing Song presents Part Time, Shana Falana (NY), Hidden Ritual, The Diamond Center, Krista Van Liew at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Capital Soul Club with Just Kyle, Apollo Rubio, Hysterica at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Belcurve (EP Release), The Reputations, Ben Ballinger, The Rated Exes at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Late Night Radio, Flamingosis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tahoma, The Dustbowl Revival at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
MiTiS at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ray Wylie Hubbard - 70th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Flock of Dimes, Your Friend at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rotten Mangos, Divino Nino, Siamese, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Copeland, Rae Cassidy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Direct Hit!, Tenement, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mon Laferte at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Empire Strikes Facts with Sparkdawg at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Smile Empty Soul, The Veer Union, Kirra at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yeasayer, Lydia Ainsworth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marc Cohn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


Korpershwache, Schmeklehead, Ravnblod, Larry The Cable Guy VS The Cable Guy, Tigre Merde, Sick Van, Feminist Slam Poetry, Slurp, Cruel Whip, Ex2, Face at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Netherfriends, Muppletone, Flyin' Lion, Motion Planet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Chop Shop with Space Jesus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dan Penn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Don Dokken (acoustic) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Keep Austin Live & Platypus Promotion present Doughbeezy, ChaKeeta B, Sertified, Krypol Haze, The Teeta, Clova, A.C., Top Flight DJs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin, Abram Shook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rhea Butcher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hyperhouse Texas Takeover with Mija, Anna Lunoe, Wuki, Rickyxsan, Ducky, Uniiqu3 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Extinction A.D. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kay Odyssey, The Reputations, The Harms, Johnny Dioxide at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Hudson Moore at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Appendix (Finland, only US/Texas show), Criaturas, Glue, Nosferstu, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), Horisont (Sweden), Duel at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Digital Wild, Mobley, Missio, MCG at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Yawpers, 4onthefloor at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Interrupters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Mike & the Moonpies, Dalton Domino, Sam Pace at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Iron Fist Fest 2 with Ignitor, Las Cruces (San Antonio), Byfist (San Antonio), Death Of Millions, War Pigs (Ozzy/Sabbath tribute), Vesperian Sorrow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:00pm]
Julian Acosta, Swimming With Bears (album release), Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, Eric Burton at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cabrini Green, Chris Big Money (album release), The Persona at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Sister Hazel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire, The Howlin' Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rick Springfield at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Great Good Fine Ok at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dylan Tanner Band, The Mismatch, Jane Ellen Bryant, Madisons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Appreciate Art Austin V with Random Rab, Eliot Lipp, Freddy Todd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Altamesa, Jonas Wilson, Charles at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grouplove, MUNA, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Unloco, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Coldcell, Morningside, The Bearer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Russ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eric Johnson (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


The Midnight Drive, Crocodile Tears, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pfisters, Grins from the Gallows at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Marc E. Bassy at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Ooni, Patch, Ladyfang, Malarkey at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 22, 2016 [link]


The Dirty Heat, Scott Collins, Shapescenes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Gemma Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vanic, Yung Wall Street at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Friday Night Vibes with Christian Bland & The Revelators, Tele Novella, Annabelle Chairlegs, Why Bonnie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
TogetherPangea at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Ben Cina, Troy Noka at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Valentino Khan at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jonathan Tyler, Elise Davis at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Boleys, Thunderosa, Marla Strange, Sorted Scoundrels at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Helmet, Local H at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist, Darker By Design at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Ghost Wolves Present Spanksgiving featuring Cartwright, Chief White Lightning, Amplified Heat at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Maracatu Texas and Forro' de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jason Eady & Carson McHone, Jonathan Terrell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
A Holiday Evening with Bob Schneider and the Moonlight Orchestra with the Tosca Strings, Lex Land, Bonnie Bishop, Paul Cauthen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Reploids, Math Patrol, The Baffles, Jibber & Twitch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Radkey, The Fame Riot at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Hed PE, Super Smash Bros., New World Architects, Astrixion, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Hunna, Night Riots, The Shelters at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Ms. Lauren Hill, A Diaspora Calling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 28, 2016 [link]


Flesh Lights, Ultimate Painting, EZTV at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tittz, Jarren Benton at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]

Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Kyloe Blue, The Mammoths, Those Poor Serfs, Justin Black & Big Heart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Main Squeeze at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Skin Drips (1am), Wet Ones (KC, 12:15am), Cheap Fur (11:30pm), Trouble Boys (10:45pm), Savage Pinks (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Nothing, True Widow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
The Mystery Lights, Warbly Jets at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fat Nick, Lil Peep, Mikey the Magician, Smoke Purpp, Don Krez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
D.R.I., Toxic Shock, Shadow Spectrum, Force Fed, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers, Ben Sollee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Nobunny (1:15am), Mean Jeans (12:30am), Dream Machine (midnight), Crooked Bangs (11:30pm), Bob Mann & The Rolling Thunder (11pm), RMBLR (10:30pm), Muther (10pm), The Bolos (9:30pm), Leather Girls (9pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • No Life Till Leather with The Shrine (12:45am), Sweat Lodge (midnight), The Zig Zags (11:15pm), Banquet (10:30pm), Heavy Chills (9:45pm), Crypt Trip (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slander & Nghtmre, Habstrakt, KRNE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Steve Vai at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Bonnie Bishop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Valley Boy (Shannon Shaw from the Clams and Gary from King Tuff, 12:30am), The Bad Lovers (midnight), Reigning Sound (11pm), Dancer (10:30pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Poison Rites (9:30pm), Soda Boys (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Nalgadas (8pm), Jean (7:30pm), Mama (7pm), Wes Coleman (6:30pm), Loteria (6pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Broncho, Sports at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Muuy Biien, US Weekly, Planet Manhood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
King Dude at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Deadhorse at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Broken Teeth, Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Keb' Mo' at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Helstar, Hatchet, Black Thorn Halo, Firestarter '82 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Seu Jorge presents The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 5, 2016 [link]


Ariel Abshire, Kady Rain, The Transgressors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Oh Hellos Christmas Extravaganza at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill, All Your Sisters, Street Sects, Future Blondes, Annex at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reverends (ATL), Virgin Shores at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sad13, Vagabon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sounds, Zipper Club, My Jerusalem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Israel Nash, Duncan Fellows at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Luke Bell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 8, 2016 [link]


Born of Osiris, Morningside, Isonomist, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Metal Goes Country with Fear Control, Critical Assembly, Twelve Years Driven, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Howard Jones at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Visions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shearwater, Cross Record at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
MSTRKRFT at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
CRX, Streets of Laredo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum, Nahaya at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Wade Bowen at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Vale of Pnath, Aethere, Bury the Rod, Athanatos, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Lil Durk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jim James, Twin Limb at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Cover Letter, Yuma, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
David Ramirez at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Sims, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - 19th Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, December 20th, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee with The Doyle & Debbie Show at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, December 27, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 29, 2016 [link]


End Of The Year Rager with Officer Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Cum Ocean, Night Loner, Body Tape, Sweepstakes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 30, 2016 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 31, 2016 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2017 [link]


Cowboy Mouth at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 8, 2017 [link]


Kate Voegele, Tyler Hilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Hip Hop with Death of a Dream, Cerebrus Syndicate, Modern Day Kings, Southpaw Sonata, Covina at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Saturday, January 14th, 2017 [link]


Don Henley, JD & The Straight Shot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2017 [link]


J Boog, Jemere Morgan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 22, 2017 [link]


Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Fayuca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


Joan of Arc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


POS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


The Queers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider