Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 27, 2016



Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


The Well at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Lung Letters, Boss Eye, The Gospel Truth, Popper Burns at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Runner's High, Play By Numbers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Young Professors, MUNN, Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, Wild Toast at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Hola Beach, Extra Spooky, Strange Mother at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Foggy Notion - A Tribute to Lou Reed and the Velevet Underground with Sister Rays, Velvet Underpants, Caroline Says at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blue Healer (album release), The Ballroom Thieves, Sounds del Mar at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Smile Bunch, Boys Club, Major Grizz, Bingus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Narrow Head, Super Thief, Out of Body, Grivo at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Criminal Birds, One Red Martian at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Still Corners at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
TipCow Presents A Night of Ritual: Descendants of Erdrick Tribute to Ghost, The Baffles, MAXAM at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10pm]
Inflatable Baptists, The Voluptuous Neighbors, Zest of Yore at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
More Fire - Dancehall Reggae Night at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pearl Earl, Dryspell, Rose Selavy at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Concepts, Modern Day Kings, The Ansible, Minds & Machines at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Romi Mayes, Graham Weber at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Folk Uke at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Snakehips, Medasin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dusky at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Nina Diaz at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Digital Hotdogs Fest with Leche, Sawa Meron, Borzoi, Night Court at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Dance with Me Halloween Partyy with DJ Lizzbeth, Burnt Offerings (Christian Death/ Lords of The New Church cover band) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Particle Devotion, Marmalakes, Food Group, AMA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Holy White Hounds, Them Evils at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Freakfeast! with Megafauna, Greenbeard, Think No Think, Brother Sister Hex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Punk Night with tributes to Nikki & The Corvettes, The Ramones, Shonen Knife at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Toubin DJ Set at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
ANON Magazine presents Mikey & the Drags, Popper Burns, The Two Lips, Pataphysics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Major Major Major (album release), The Ghost Wolves, Soaked, Magic Rockers of Texas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
KVRX presents Santa Muerte, Debit, POTHF, Faussete Amour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Friday Night Vibes with Obsolete Machines, The Human Circuit, Knifight, Wonderbitch, Mamahawk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Jade Cicada, Jonny Ha$h, Detox Unit, Fractala, Wobbletingz, Twips at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Spooky Hooot! with Kelly Willis, Monte Warden, Carson McHone, Lincoln Durham, Carolyn Wonderland, John Fullbright, Joe King Carrasco, Moonlight Towers, James McMurtry, Shiny Ribs, Mo' Debly, Robert Earl Keen Band, Fastball at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
El Conjunto Nueva Ola, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Helloween: Dance of the Dead with DJ Dren Pasht, DJ Czech One at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Missyfits & Misfits Karaoke, We Bite at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
This is Halloween: Help Us Get to Carnegie Hall with Carpe Sono, Sky Strickler at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]
Lick's Ladies of the 80's Birthday Bash with DJ Mahealani at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Halloween Launch with DJ Sad Dad, The Zoinks (performing the music of Scooby Doo) at Hope Farmer's Market (412 Comal St.) [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Johnnyswim, Dan Layus at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Teddy & the Talltops at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Motet, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Pharcyde: "Bizarre Ride" ATX Halloween with The Pharcyde, Riders Against the Storm, Phranchyze, ZEALE, Clemits at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Thank Gozer it's Friday (members of Hans Gruber and the Die Hards and Dropped Out), Bottom of the Food Chain (Houston, playing Sublime), Dropped Out (pop punk covers), James Brown revival band jamboree, Skadi Gaudet at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Austin Meade, Bo Brumble at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Somos Magicas featuring Chulita Vinyl Club, Vanessa LaBestia, Mamis, DJ Ang G at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Autograf, Goldroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ Craze, Four Color Zack, DJ Sliink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nightowls at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Reeve Carney, Patrick Fleming at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Liberty Halloween with Crypt Trip, Whitedog, The Cuckoos at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [doors at 2pm, bands at 11pm, free, fb]
Jim Haynes, Rick Reed, Colin Andrew Sheffield & James Eck Rippie at First Street Studio (2400 Cesar Chavez, suite 200) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Marshal Galavis, Spider Sabich, Ralph White, Steve Marsh at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kishi Bashi, Laura Gibson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Glue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Garden, So Pitted, Hey Rocco at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Astronautalis, Ceschi & Factor Chandelier, Transit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sunset Brunch with the Golden Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 6pm DJ set, 7pm live set, fb]
Hotel Hot Burrito Anniversary Weekend with Croy and the Boys (album release), Ramsay Midwood, Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
East Cameron Folkcore, Eastern Sea, Belcurve at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pretties for You (Alice Cooper tribute) at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Futuristic: As Seen On The Internet with BEEZ, TJ Hickey, Niko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hidden Ritual, Family/Boonesburo Mashup, Attic Ted at The Monstrosity Gallery (2514 Wilson St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks, Holiday Mountain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Questlove (DJ set), soundfounder at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bass Physics, Blunt Force at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lion Heights, DJ Jah Bill at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bat City Soul Club Dance Party featuring DJs Martha Queen, Apollo Rubio, and Matt Stout at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10pm]
Roky Erickson's Celebration of a Family Curse with Roky Erickson & The Hounds of Baskerville, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour, Holiness Movement, Dark Palaces, Tennessee Stiffs, Royal Velvetee, DJ Fontana, DJ Scissorhans at Wolfshield Ranch (7300 Cooper Ln.) [4:00pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Lost Soul Revue, Density Child DJ at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Foot Patrol, Catastica, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Neon Voodooween with Fitnez + Hellth at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath (album release) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Khali Haat, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ganja White Night, The Widdler at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mark Knight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Darden Smith at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The 8th Annual Zombie Ball: Morris Day & The Time, The Suffers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


Nina Diaz at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Dicks (farewell show 1), Cunto, Black Irish Texas, Blind Pets at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, UVH, Crooked Bangs, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sweat Lodge, Heavy Chills at the Parlor (4301 B. Guadalupe) [+] [5:00pm, free, fb]
Rise From Fire, Witchcryer, Awesome Death at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Mountebank, Coattails, Johnny Dioxide, Big Destiny at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hotel Hot Burrito Anniversary Weekend with 138 (Misfits tribute), Kleenex Tribute, The Gromps (The Cramps tribute), Lynette and Lefty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balloween with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, fb]
Living Scars, Chernobyl The Secret, Taken By Tides, Crossways, Remnants at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Nightmare on 7th Street with Cactopus, Toma, Food Group, Skip Hobbie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
King, Nick Hakim at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Messer, Adakain, To Whom It May, Black Heart Saints, Dawn Over Zero at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Paper Route, Halfnoise at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Upper Deck Pets, Maryann, Smith + Robot, Greg Mullen at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Fray, American Authors at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 2), Starving Wolves, special guest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Moonsicles, Obsolete Machines, TIME, Tres Oui, DJ Malika at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
She Wants Revenge, The Dig at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Drakulas, Vampyre, Ghetto Ghouls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
101x Homegrown Live presents A Halloween Ball with Tele Novella (LP release), Big Bill, Deep Time, PollenRx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song Presents Halloween Night with Znth, Machete Western, This Cold Night, The Reputations, Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Halloween Showcase with Chasing After Alice, Scorpio Rising, The Boleys, SINE at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Treehouse of Horror-ween with The Zoinks (performing the music of Scooby Doo) at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Werewolf Bar Mitzvah Halloween Costume and Dance Party featuring Sip Sip, Slomo Drags, Whiite Walls, Stiletto Feels, Flavor Raid, Dance Sinatra at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]
Perpetual Groove at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Flamingo's 25th Birthday Celebration with Mau Mau Chaplains, Wajumbe at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute), A-Town Getdown at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Magician at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Pretenders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Brownout presents Brown Sabbath Vol. II at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The English Beat, River City Royals7pm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Growl, A. Sinclair, The Sour Notes, Gutter Glitter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Get Dead, Threes Away, Sniper 66 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Malion, Out of Body, Malandros at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Evanescence at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Audacity, Pleasers, Nike, Cheap Fur, Secret Bad Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jacuzzi Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jeff Rosenstock, Hard Girls, Katie Ellen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Star Parks, Hospital Ships, Wildfires, Emily Beanblossom (of Ruby Fray) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Brandon Callies & the American Revival, Rainbow Danger Club, Yes Sun Yes, Seth Sherman at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest Kickoff Shows
  • Guided By Voices, Diet Cig at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • Residual Kid, Slow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Shannon and the Clams, Que Pasa? at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • White Fang, No Parents, Birth Defects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • American Sharks, War on Women, Body Pressure, Los Viejos at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
  • Cursive, Creepoid, Jess Williamson, Chippr Jones, Pop Unknown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Empress Of, Hunny, Black Books at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Trackstar the DJ (Run the Jewels), Kidslyce at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Benefit for Health Alliance for Austin Musicians - HAAM, free with SOS wristband

Otis The Destroyer, Sounds Del Mar, The Head at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Mean Jolene, Haybaby (Brooklyn), The Bond Twins, Talkies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Felix Martin, The Fine Constant, Chronologist, Pedagogic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ukulele Showcase at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Sound On Sound Fest
  • Phantogram (10:45pm), Run The Jewels (9:15pm), Death Grips (7:55pm), Guided By Voices (6:40pm), Cursive (5:20pm), Shannon and the Clams (4:20pm), Diet Cig (3:20pm), Calliope Musicals (2:20pm), BOYRFRNDZ (1:30pm) [Dragon's Lair]
  • Descendents (11:40pm), FIDLAR (10:25pm), Hinds (9:20pm), Empress Of (8:15pm), The Range (7:10pm), Clipping. (6:05pm), Into It. Over It. (5pm), SWMRS (4:05pm), Magna Carda (3:10pm), Protextor (2:20pm), Drug Church (1:30pm) [Forest Stage]
  • Thundercat (11:40pm), Thee Oh Sees (10:25pm), Touche Amore (9:15pm), Turnstile (8:10pm), Denzel Curry (7:10pm), Beach Slang (6:05pm), Good Riddance (5pm), Planes Mistaken For Stars (3:55pm), War on Women (3pm), Pinata Protest (2:10pm), This is Spinal Tap (1:30pm) [The Keep]
  • SOS 2 Knight Show (6:10pm), Todd Barry (5:25pm), Johnny Pemberton (5pm), One Night Stand Dating Game (4:30pm), Yung Jake (4pm), The Needle Drop Podcast (3pm), SOS Live Podcast (2pm), Laugh dammit (1:20pm) [Globe Stage]
  • at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]

More Eaze, Steve Flato, Alan Jones, Jonathan Valdez, Jt Whitfield, TV Honest at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Purling Hiss, Dan Doyle, Beth Israel, Jared Leibowich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jess Williamson (record release), Cross Record, Julian Neel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Birthday Club, Lowin, Big Coat, Good Talk at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Euphoria ATX presents Concrete Robot, Sp_aces, Juhi.wav at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bad Case of Big Mouth, Safe So Simple, Almost Famous Friends, Forever Starts Today, Gold Steps, Combat at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Continental Drift, Macaxeira Funk, Flyjack, Hazard Hounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alan Fitzpatrick at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Rose Cousins at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest
  • Purity Ring (10:55pm), Beach House (9:15pm), Big Boi (7:40pm), Deerhunter (6:25pm), Dead Milkmen (5:15pm), Wild Nothing (4:10pm), The Relationship (3:10pm), Hard Proof (2:20pm), Moving Panoramas (1:30pm) [Dragon's Lair]
  • Boys Noize (11:40pm), Aesop Rock (10:25pm), FLAG (9:20pm), Jagwar Ma (8:15pm), Car Seat Headrest (7:10pm), Pouya (6:05pm), Alex G (5pm), Bleached (4pm), Orthy (3:10pm), Tiny Moving Parts (2:20pm), Anya (1:30pm) [Forest Stage]
  • Dillinger Escape Plan (11:40pm), Youth of Today ('88 line up, 10:25pm), Girls Against Boys (9:20pm), METZ (8:15pm), Diarrhea Planet (7:10pm), HEALTH (6:05pm), Small Black (5pm), American Sharks (4pm), Radioactivity (3:10pm), Us Weekly (2:20pm), Culture Abuse (1:30pm) [The Keep]
  • SOS 2 Knight Show (6:40pm), Tim Heidecker (6pm), Joe Mande (5:30pm), Air Sex Champions (4:45pm), Turned Out a Punk with Damien of Fucked Up (3:40pm), Statesman Shots Podcast (2:40pm), Catherine & Ryan's Wedding (2:05pm), Fragile Rock (1:20pm) [Globe Stage]
  • at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]

Harlequins, Que Pasa?, Goldbloom at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Nick Allison and the Player's Lounge (tour kick off), The Reputations, Jay Arner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Andy Mineo, Social Club Misfits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Rotten Mangos, The Stacks, Roar Shack, Picnic Lightning at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Fastball at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
6th Annual Metal Benefit for Autism with Critical Assembly, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Stage of the Massacre at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson, The Battlefield at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Chocolate Puma at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest
  • Explosions In the Sky (10:45pm), Courtney Barnett (9:15pm), Young Thug (7:55pm), Thursday (6:40pm), Wale (5:30pm), Recover (4:25pm), Bully (3:20pm), Leopold and His Fiction (2:20pm), Emily Wolfe (1:30pm) [Dragon's Lair]
  • A-Trak (11:40pm), Big Freedia (10:25pm), STRKFR (9:20pm), Bob Mould (8:15pm), Baio (7:10pm), Kero Kero Bonito (6:05pm), Open Mike Eagle (5pm), The Frights (4pm), Night Drive (3:10pm), Boombaptist (2:20pm), Psychic Twin (1:30pm) [Forest Stage]
  • Carcass (11:40pm), Baroness (10:25pm), Protomartyr (9:20pm), White Lung (8:15pm), The Monkeywrench (7:10pm), Cherubs (6:05pm), Old Man Gloom (5pm), Youth Code (4pm), Illustrations (3:10pm), Die Young (2:20pm), Sailor Poon (1:30pm) [The Keep]
  • SOS 2 Knight Show (7:05pm), Pussy Riot Conversation (6pm), New York Hardcore Panel featuring Youth of Today (5pm), SOS Live Podcast (4pm), Altercation Punk Comedy (3:05pm), Ever Mainard (2:45pm), Greetings from Queer Mountain (2:05pm), The New Movement (1:20pm) [Globe Stage]
  • at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]

Gossamer Frontier, Ruby Fray at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jenny Hoyston & Co, Butch County, Deb Norris & Clyde Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Welcome Home, Lions and Tigers, Autumn Stay, Paradigms, The Vinous, Atlas Mason at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 7, 2016 [link]


Plastique, Dunning Kruger, DJ Pentagram Parsons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Banisters, Fierce Kelly, Black Market Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


The Gospel Truth, Lush Rimbaugh at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Wonderful Wail, No I'm the Leader, Skyacre at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages, free]
In Dying Arms, Pathways, Denihilist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Deer Fellow at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


The Vegetable Kingdom, Gorgeous Styles, Monsters of Ganymede, Barbarian at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Marc Ford at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Poly Action, The Gents, Boys Club, Denizens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rusted Root, Devon Allman Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
NXT LVL featuring Marvel Years at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Deli, BLXPLTN, Out of Place, Jackie Venson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Buckwheat Zydeco at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


King Khan BBQ Show, Paint Fumes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Dian, She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Common Velvet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
CFM, Bridge Farmers, Rotten Mangos, The Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Que Pasa?, Topo Chica, Grupo Frackaso at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rob Curly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Goldfish, jackLNDN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Stoner Jam #5 with Mothership (Dallas), Bridge Farmers, Duel, Greenbeard, Crypt Trip, White Dog, Ladykiller, Way Of The Buffalo at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks featuring Irma Thomas, The Soul Queen of New Orleans, Marcia Ball, Emily Gimble, Georgia Bramhall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Strange Squares, B-Side Vandals, Gnarly Sacs at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Widower at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Anniversary, Grand Champeen, The Single Issues at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mothman (album release), Insvrgence, Bury the Rod at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Zeale, Kenny Duet (album release), Retrograde, Omenihu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Hours Quiet, Palm Daze, Casual Strangers, Count Nebula at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Black Pussy, Duel, Think No Think, Orcanaut at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
invoke (string quartet) with Faith DeBow (piano) at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Wet, Demo Taped at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
THEA Tangents (record release), DELI, Obsolete Machines at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Meditations, Music4Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dark Side Party with K Theory and friends at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Doyle Bramhall II, Brandy Zdan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes 80's Rock with Straight Down, Blood of Our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Jackie Greene, The Cordovas at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Jangling for George with Cotton Mather, The Reivers, Rite Flyers, Dharma Bums, Soulphonics at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Aaron Neville Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You (performing Young Mountain and s/t), Botany at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fire Walk with Me, Caskets, Drug Life at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Nothing Song presents Part Time, Shana Falana (NY), Hidden Ritual, The Diamond Center, Krista Van Liew at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Capital Soul Club with Just Kyle, Apollo Rubio, Hysterica at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gnarly Sacs, Brontosaurus, The Pistolators, Columns at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Belcurve (EP Release), The Reputations, Ben Ballinger, The Rated Exes at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Late Night Radio, Flamingosis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tahoma, The Dustbowl Revival at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Doom from the Mist with Destroyer of Light, Las Cruces (San Antonio), S.L.U.G. (Elgin), Witchcryer at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
MiTiS at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ray Wylie Hubbard - 70th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Flock of Dimes, Your Friend at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rotten Mangos, Divino Nino, Siamese, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Copeland, Rae Cassidy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Direct Hit!, Tenement, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mon Laferte at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Poly Action, Brother Bear, Greg Mullen, Batty Jr. at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Empire Strikes Facts with Sparkdawg at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Smile Empty Soul, The Veer Union, Kirra at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yeasayer, Lydia Ainsworth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marc Cohn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


Korpershwache, Schmeklehead, Ravnblod, Larry The Cable Guy VS The Cable Guy, Tigre Merde, Sick Van, Feminist Slam Poetry, Slurp, Cruel Whip, Ex2, Face at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Netherfriends, Muppletone, Flyin' Lion, Motion Planet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Chop Shop with Space Jesus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dan Penn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Don Dokken (acoustic) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Keep Austin Live & Platypus Promotion present Doughbeezy, ChaKeeta B, Sertified, Krypol Haze, The Teeta, Clova, A.C., Top Flight DJs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin, Abram Shook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rhea Butcher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hyperhouse Texas Takeover with Mija, Anna Lunoe, Wuki, Rickyxsan, Ducky, Uniiqu3 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Extinction A.D. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kay Odyssey, The Reputations, The Harms, Johnny Dioxide at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Hudson Moore at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Appendix (Finland, only US/Texas show), Criaturas, Glue, Nosferstu, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), Horisont (Sweden), Duel at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Digital Wild, Mobley, Missio, MCG at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Yawpers, 4onthefloor at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Interrupters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Mike & the Moonpies, Dalton Domino, Sam Pace at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Iron Fist Fest 2 with Ignitor, Las Cruces (San Antonio), Byfist (San Antonio), Death Of Millions, War Pigs (Ozzy/Sabbath tribute), Vesperian Sorrow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:00pm]
Julian Acosta, Swimming With Bears (album release), Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, Eric Burton at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cabrini Green, Chris Big Money (album release), The Persona at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Sister Hazel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire, The Howlin' Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rick Springfield at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Great Good Fine Ok at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dylan Tanner Band, The Mismatch, Jane Ellen Bryant, Madisons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Appreciate Art Austin V with Random Rab, Eliot Lipp, Freddy Todd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Altamesa, Jonas Wilson, Charles at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grouplove, MUNA, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Unloco, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Coldcell, Morningside, The Bearer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Russ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eric Johnson (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


The Midnight Drive, Crocodile Tears, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pfisters, Grins from the Gallows at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Marc E. Bassy at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Ooni, Patch, Ladyfang, Malarkey at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Drab Majesty (LA), Single Lash, Future Blondes, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Troller at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 22, 2016 [link]


The Dirty Heat, Scott Collins, Shapescenes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nik Turner at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Gemma Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vanic, Yung Wall Street at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Friday Night Vibes with Christian Bland & The Revelators, Tele Novella, Annabelle Chairlegs, Why Bonnie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
TogetherPangea at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Ben Cina, Troy Noka at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Valentino Khan at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jonathan Tyler, Elise Davis at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Boleys, Thunderosa, Marla Strange, Sorted Scoundrels at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Helmet, Local H at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist, Darker By Design at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Ghost Wolves Present Spanksgiving featuring Cartwright, Chief White Lightning, Amplified Heat at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Maracatu Texas and Forro' de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jason Eady & Carson McHone, Jonathan Terrell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
A Holiday Evening with Bob Schneider and the Moonlight Orchestra with the Tosca Strings, Lex Land, Bonnie Bishop, Paul Cauthen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Reploids, Math Patrol, The Baffles, Jibber & Twitch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Radkey, The Fame Riot at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Hed PE, Super Smash Bros., New World Architects, Astrixion, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Hunna, Night Riots, The Shelters at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Ms. Lauren Hill, A Diaspora Calling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 28, 2016 [link]


Flesh Lights, Ultimate Painting, EZTV at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tittz, Jarren Benton at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]

Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Kyloe Blue, The Mammoths, Those Poor Serfs, Justin Black & Big Heart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Main Squeeze at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Skin Drips (1am), Wet Ones (KC, 12:15am), Cheap Fur (11:30pm), Trouble Boys (10:45pm), Savage Pinks (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Nothing, True Widow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
The Mystery Lights, Warbly Jets at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fat Nick, Lil Peep, Mikey the Magician, Smoke Purpp, Don Krez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
D.R.I., Toxic Shock, Shadow Spectrum, Force Fed, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers, Ben Sollee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Nobunny (1:15am), Mean Jeans (12:30am), Dream Machine (midnight), Crooked Bangs (11:30pm), Bob Mann & The Rolling Thunder (11pm), RMBLR (10:30pm), Muther (10pm), The Bolos (9:30pm), Leather Girls (9pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • No Life Till Leather with The Shrine (12:45am), Sweat Lodge (midnight), The Zig Zags (11:15pm), Banquet (10:30pm), Heavy Chills (9:45pm), Crypt Trip (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slander & Nghtmre, Habstrakt, KRNE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Steve Vai at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Bonnie Bishop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Valley Boy (Shannon Shaw from the Clams and Gary from King Tuff, 12:30am), The Bad Lovers (midnight), Reigning Sound (11pm), Dancer (10:30pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Poison Rites (9:30pm), Soda Boys (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Nalgadas (8pm), Jean (7:30pm), Mama (7pm), Wes Coleman (6:30pm), Loteria (6pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Broncho, Sports at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Muuy Biien, US Weekly, Planet Manhood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
King Dude at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Deadhorse at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Broken Teeth, Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica tribute) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Keb' Mo' at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Helstar, Hatchet, Black Thorn Halo, Firestarter '82 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Seu Jorge presents The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 5, 2016 [link]


Ariel Abshire, Kady Rain, The Transgressors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Oh Hellos Christmas Extravaganza at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill, All Your Sisters, Street Sects, Future Blondes, Annex at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reverends (ATL), Virgin Shores at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sad13, Vagabon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sounds, Zipper Club, My Jerusalem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Israel Nash, Duncan Fellows at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Luke Bell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 8, 2016 [link]


King's X at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Born of Osiris, Morningside, Isonomist, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Levees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Metal Goes Country with Fear Control, Critical Assembly, Twelve Years Driven, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Howard Jones at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Visions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Fogg, Malahierba (Mexico), Love Gang (Denver) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Shearwater, Cross Record at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
MSTRKRFT at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
CRX, Streets of Laredo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum, Nahaya at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Wade Bowen at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Vale of Pnath, Aethere, Bury the Rod, Athanatos, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Lil Durk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jim James, Twin Limb at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


KGSR's 26th Anniversary Party featuring Band of Horses, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Lucy Dacus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Cover Letter, Yuma, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
David Ramirez at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Mob Rules (Dio/Sabbath tribute), Tool tribute, Alice Cooper tribute, Soundgarden tribute at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


12XU 2016 XXXmas Revue with The Unholy Two, James Arthur's Manhunt, Xetas, Borzoi, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free with canned food donation for Capital Area Food Bank of Texas]
Sims, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - 19th Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, December 20th, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee with The Doyle & Debbie Show at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, December 27, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 29, 2016 [link]


End Of The Year Rager with Officer Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Cum Ocean, Night Loner, Body Tape, Sweepstakes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 30, 2016 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 31, 2016 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2017 [link]


Cowboy Mouth at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 8, 2017 [link]


Kate Voegele, Tyler Hilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


Dave Fest with Agony Column, Killa Maul (Metallica tribute) at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Hip Hop with Death of a Dream, Cerebrus Syndicate, Modern Day Kings, Southpaw Sonata, Covina at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Saturday, January 14th, 2017 [link]


Don Henley, JD & The Straight Shot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2017 [link]


J Boog, Jemere Morgan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 22, 2017 [link]


Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Fayuca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Mike Doughty, Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Friday, Frbruary 3, 2017 [link]


Cold Cave at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


Joan of Arc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


POS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


The Queers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider