Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 03, 2016



Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest Kickoff Shows
  • Guided By Voices, Diet Cig at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Residual Kid, Slow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Shannon and the Clams, Que Pasa? at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • White Fang, No Parents, Birth Defects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • American Sharks, War on Women, Body Pressure, Los Viejos at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
  • Cursive, Creepoid, Jess Williamson, Chippr Jones, Pop Unknown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Empress Of, Hunny, Black Books at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Trackstar the DJ (Run the Jewels), Kidslyce at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Benefit for Health Alliance for Austin Musicians - HAAM, free with SOS wristband

Otis The Destroyer, Sounds Del Mar, The Head at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Mean Jolene (record release), Haybaby (Brooklyn), The Bond Twins, Talkies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
An Endless Obligation, Silence In Apathy, Silence In The City at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Reploids, The Big Fix, Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Felix Martin, The Fine Constant, Chronologist, Pedagogic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ukulele Showcase at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Honky, Black Eyed Vermillion at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Dead Soldiers, Kathryn Legendre, The Boomswagglers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Eagle Claw, Funeralizer at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Sound On Sound Fest
  • Phantogram (10:45pm), Run The Jewels (9:15pm), Death Grips (7:55pm), Guided By Voices (6:40pm), Cursive (5:20pm), Shannon and the Clams (4:20pm), Diet Cig (3:20pm), Calliope Musicals (2:20pm), BOYRFRNDZ (1:30pm) [Dragon's Lair]
  • Descendents (11:40pm), FIDLAR (10:25pm), Hinds (9:20pm), Empress Of (8:15pm), The Range (7:10pm), Clipping. (6:05pm), Into It. Over It. (5pm), SWMRS (4:05pm), Magna Carda (3:10pm), Protextor (2:20pm), Drug Church (1:30pm) [Forest Stage]
  • Thundercat (11:40pm), Thee Oh Sees (10:25pm), Touche Amore (9:15pm), Turnstile (8:10pm), Denzel Curry (7:10pm), Beach Slang (6:05pm), Good Riddance (5pm), Planes Mistaken For Stars (3:55pm), War on Women (3pm), Pinata Protest (2:10pm), This is Spinal Tap (1:30pm) [The Keep]
  • SOS 2 Knight Show (6:10pm), Todd Barry (5:25pm), Johnny Pemberton (5pm), One Night Stand Dating Game (4:30pm), Yung Jake (4pm), The Needle Drop Podcast (3pm), SOS Live Podcast (2pm), Laugh dammit (1:20pm) [Globe Stage]
  • at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]

Sound On Sound Fest Late Knight Shows
  • Special guest (1am), LVL Up (midnight), Brandon Can't Dance (11pm) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
  • Special guest (1am), Angel Du$t (12:15am), Big Bite (11:30pm), Krimewatch (10:45pm), Razorbumps (10pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Special guest (1am), Boudain (12:15am) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]

More Eaze, Steve Flato, Alan Jones, Jonathan Valdez, Jt Whitfield, TV Honest at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Purling Hiss, Dan Doyle, Beth Israel, Jared Leibowich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jess Williamson (record release), Cross Record, Julian Neel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Birthday Club, Lowin, Big Coat, Good Talk at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Peelander-Z, Woozyhelmet, Sho H at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
Euphoria ATX presents Concrete Robot, Sp_aces, Juhi.wav at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bad Case of Big Mouth, Safe So Simple, Almost Famous Friends, Forever Starts Today, Gold Steps, Combat at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The March Divide, Tombstone Bullies, Chickenshift, Mike Dubose & the Dissidents, Elroy Meltzer, Guy Town at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7pm]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Continental Drift, Macaxeira Funk, Flyjack, Hazard Hounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ford Madox Ford, Ladyband Johnson, Monte Warden & The Dangerous Few at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Alan Fitzpatrick at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Crazy Kids with DJ Chris Prorock at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
JD Clark and the Stuck in the Mud Band at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Rose Cousins at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest
  • Purity Ring (10:55pm), Beach House (9:15pm), Big Boi (7:40pm), Deerhunter (6:25pm), Dead Milkmen (5:15pm), Wild Nothing (4:10pm), The Relationship (3:10pm), Hard Proof (2:20pm), Moving Panoramas (1:30pm) [Dragon's Lair]
  • Boys Noize (11:40pm), Aesop Rock (10:25pm), FLAG (9:20pm), Jagwar Ma (8:15pm), Car Seat Headrest (7:10pm), Pouya (6:05pm), Alex G (5pm), Bleached (4pm), Orthy (3:10pm), Tiny Moving Parts (2:20pm), Anya (1:30pm) [Forest Stage]
  • Dillinger Escape Plan (11:40pm), Youth of Today ('88 line up, 10:25pm), Girls Against Boys (9:20pm), METZ (8:15pm), Diarrhea Planet (7:10pm), HEALTH (6:05pm), Small Black (5pm), American Sharks (4pm), Radioactivity (3:10pm), Us Weekly (2:20pm), Culture Abuse (1:30pm) [The Keep]
  • SOS 2 Knight Show (6:40pm), Tim Heidecker (6pm), Joe Mande (5:30pm), Air Sex Champions (4:45pm), Turned Out a Punk with Damien of Fucked Up (3:40pm), Statesman Shots Podcast (2:40pm), Catherine & Ryan's Wedding (2:05pm), Fragile Rock (1:20pm) [Globe Stage]
  • at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]

Sound On Sound Fest Late Knight Show with Special guest (2am), Special guest (1am), The Gotobeds (midnight) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Harlequins, Que Pasa?, Goldbloom at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Sunset Brunch: Casting Couch #5 Release Party with The Infinites, Shaft City & The Balls, Torture, DJs Jon & Miranda at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
Nick Allison and the Player's Lounge (tour kick off), The Reputations, Jay Arner, The Dizzease at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Andy Mineo, Social Club Misfits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Halloween Hangover with MidnightCrawler, Popper Burns, Halloween All Year at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, donations accepted, fb]
The Rotten Mangos, The Stacks, Roar Shack, Picnic Lightning at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Garret Klahn (of Texas Is The Reason), Mountain Time (Chris Simpson of Mineral) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Fastball at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
6th Annual Metal Benefit for Autism with Critical Assembly, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Stage of the Massacre at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Pong, Churchwood (record release), Piehole at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson, The Battlefield at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
James Hand, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Chocolate Puma at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Halloween Hangover with DJ String Bean & DJ Sad Dad at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Return to Planet 9 with DJ Roger Wilson at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Magia Negra at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest
  • Explosions In the Sky (10:45pm), Courtney Barnett (9:15pm), Young Thug (7:55pm), Thursday (6:40pm), Wale (5:30pm), Recover (4:25pm), Bully (3:20pm), Leopold and His Fiction (2:20pm), Emily Wolfe (1:30pm) [Dragon's Lair]
  • A-Trak (11:40pm), Big Freedia (10:25pm), STRKFR (9:20pm), Bob Mould (8:15pm), Baio (7:10pm), Kero Kero Bonito (6:05pm), Open Mike Eagle (5pm), The Frights (4pm), Night Drive (3:10pm), Boombaptist (2:20pm), Psychic Twin (1:30pm) [Forest Stage]
  • Carcass (11:40pm), Baroness (10:25pm), Protomartyr (9:20pm), White Lung (8:15pm), The Monkeywrench (7:10pm), Cherubs (6:05pm), Old Man Gloom (5pm), Youth Code (4pm), Illustrations (3:10pm), Die Young (2:20pm), Sailor Poon (1:30pm) [The Keep]
  • SOS 2 Knight Show (7:05pm), Pussy Riot Conversation (6pm), New York Hardcore Panel featuring Youth of Today (5pm), SOS Live Podcast (4pm), Altercation Punk Comedy (3:05pm), Ever Mainard (2:45pm), Greetings from Queer Mountain (2:05pm), The New Movement (1:20pm) [Globe Stage]
  • at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]

Sound On Sound Fest Late Knight Show with Special guest (1am), Lochness Mobsters (midnight) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Gossamer Frontier, Ruby Fray, Tube Sock at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jenny Hoyston & Co, Butch County, Deb Norris & Clyde Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Skip to the Soul presents a Tribute to Wilson Pickett featuring The Funky Feat at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Joe Isaiah at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Welcome Home, Lions and Tigers, Autumn Stay, Paradigms, The Vinous, Atlas Mason at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Brad Stivers (9pm), Miss Lavelle White (5pm) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 7, 2016 [link]


Plastique, Black Boxes, Dunning Kruger, DJ Pentagram Parsons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Bob Hoffnar and Janie Cowan, Man, Woman, Friend, Computer, Trip The Light, Neuroviod, DJ Foxbat at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blues Jam with the Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Bratty, Cabrini Green at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Greg Loftus, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


The Gospel Truth, Lush Rimbaugh, Skin Drips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Sally, Leche, 36" Wheels at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Wonderful Wail, No I'm the Leader, Skyacre at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages, free]
Pussies Grab Back with a tribute to Pussy Riot, Prom Threat, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
In Dying Arms, Pathways, Denihilist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Justin Fallen, Unfaithful Servants at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Deer Fellow at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


Barbarian, Monsters of Ganymede, Gorgeous Styles, The Vegetable Kingdom at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Marc Ford at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Poly Action, The Gents, Boys Club, Denizens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Banisters, Black Market Parade, River Tramps at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
CFM, Bridge Farmers, Rotten Mangos, The Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Angers Creatives presents Meduse (France), The Roaring Sun, Bali Yaaah, Upper Reality at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Rusted Root, Devon Allman Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
NXT LVL featuring Marvel Years at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Three Quarter Moon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
The Deli, BLXPLTN, Out of Place, Jackie Venson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Buckwheat Zydeco at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


Will Courtney, Desert Stars, Early Stages at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
King Khan BBQ Show, Paint Fumes, The Bolos at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Vedett, San Carol at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Dian, She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Common Velvet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Drew Taylor and the Tyrds, Pretty Much, Butt Cheeks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Que Pasa?, Topo Chica, Grupo Frackaso at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Yeesh, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre, Oozer at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Nekromantix, The Loveless at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Nite School with Teen Slut, Robert Valera, Spit Mask, George Quartz, Private Service, DJ Roger Wilson, DJ Monsier M, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rob Curly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Goldfish, jackLNDN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Midnight Crawler, A Tiger Lily, Ty-Psyntific, Mace Lee at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted]
Stoner Jam #5 with Mothership (Dallas), Bridge Farmers, Duel, Greenbeard, Crypt Trip, White Dog, Ladykiller, Way Of The Buffalo at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Those Poor Serfs, Misimplicity at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Teevee, Upper Deck Pets (members of Milezo), Dryspell, Fools at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Honky, Screamin' Rebel Angels at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
HAAM Corporate Battle of the Bands presents Our Suns, {redacted}, Deuce, Carl and Angela at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks featuring Irma Thomas, The Soul Queen of New Orleans, Marcia Ball, Emily Gimble, Georgia Bramhall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Quin Galavais (tour kickoff), Mannequin Pussy, Lung Letters at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Strange Squares, B-Side Vandals, Gnarly Sacs at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Magia Negra, Molybden, Jaime Z at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Widower at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Anniversary, Grand Champeen, The Single Issues at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mothman (album release), Insvrgence, Bury the Rod at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Lee Fields and the Expressions, Amasa Hines, Mama K and the Shades at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zeale, Kenny Duet (album release), Retrograde, Omenihu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Hours Quiet, Palm Daze, Casual Strangers, Count Nebula at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Toranavox (album release), We Are the Asteroid, Evil Triplet at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Black Pussy, Duel, Think No Think, Orcanaut at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
invoke (string quartet) with Faith DeBow (piano) at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Wet, Demo Taped at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
THEA Tangents (record release), DELI, Obsolete Machines at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Meditations, Music4Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dark Side Party with K Theory and friends at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Doyle Bramhall II, Brandy Zdan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes 80's Rock with Straight Down, Blood of Our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Hip Hop Night with Secret Levels and more at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Screamin' Rebel Angels, Patricia Vonne at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Jackie Greene, The Cordovas at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Jangling for George with Cotton Mather, The Reivers, Rite Flyers, Dharma Bums, Soulphonics at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Aaron Neville Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Orthy, Lou Rebecca at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You (performing Young Mountain and s/t), Botany at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drug Life, Caskets, Fire Walk With Me at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
El Tule (album release), La Frenetika, DJ Albert at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Part Time, Shana Falana (NY), Hidden Ritual, The Diamond Center, Krista Van Liew at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Capital Soul Club with Just Kyle, Apollo Rubio, Hysterica at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Ego Likeness, Adoration Destoyed at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gnarly Sacs, Brontosaurus, The Pistolators, Columns at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Belcurve (EP Release), The Reputations, Ben Ballinger, The Rated Exes at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Late Night Radio, Flamingosis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tahoma, The Dustbowl Revival at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Therefore Experience, Roughkast, Castaway Radio, David Kerrigan at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Igor & The Red Elvises, Screamin' Rebel Angels at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Doom from the Mist with Destroyer of Light, Las Cruces (San Antonio), S.L.U.G. (Elgin), Witchcryer at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
MOVEmber with The Big Beat at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
MiTiS at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin New Music Co-op presents Great / Swell - New Music for Pipe Organ at University Presbyterian Church (2203 San Antonio St.) [8pm, info]
Ray Wylie Hubbard - 70th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Flock of Dimes, Your Friend at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rotten Mangos, Divino Nino, Siamese, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Copeland, Rae Cassidy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Direct Hit!, Tenement, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Poly Action, Brother Bear, Greg Mullen, Batty Jr. at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Honeyrude, Magnet School, The Reploids at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Jeane Caffeine at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mon Laferte, Jackie Mendez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Poly Action, Brother Bear, Greg Mullen, Batty Jr. at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hard Copy, Attic Ted, James Roo (solo set) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Empire Strikes Facts with Sparkdawg at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blues Jam with the Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Greg Loftus, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Gardener, Augra Nowhere at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Grivo, For Now We See Through A Glass, Darkly at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Smile Empty Soul, The Veer Union, Kirra at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Melat Kay, Amea, Cara Bishop, Raynna at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yeasayer, Lydia Ainsworth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Justin Fallen, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Marc Cohn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


Korpershwache, Schmeklehead, Ravnblod, Larry The Cable Guy VS The Cable Guy, Tigre Merde, Sick Van, Feminist Slam Poetry, Slurp, Cruel Whip, Ex2, Face at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Netherfriends, Muppletone, Flyin' Lion, Motion Planet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Flavorsound presents Smith + Robert, Sidechick, The Sun Machine, Same Brain at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Chop Shop with Space Jesus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Paul Nipper, Three Quarter Moon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Dan Penn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Don Dokken (acoustic) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Israel Nash and The Bright Light Social Hour at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Crushed Out (record release), The Boss Jaguars, My Family and Other Horrible Animals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Lochness Mobsters (tour kick off), Dikes of Holland, Mean Jolene, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Keep Austin Live & Platypus Promotion present Doughbeezy, ChaKeeta B, Sertified, Krypol Haze, The Teeta, Clova, A.C., Top Flight DJs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin, Abram Shook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Clrvoyant, Fister, Aseethe, Cross Builder at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rhea Butcher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hyperhouse Texas Takeover with Mija, Anna Lunoe, Wuki, Rickyxsan, Ducky, Uniiqu3 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Threes Away, Tail Light Rebellion, Lopez, Bob Caldwell at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Extinction A.D. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kay Odyssey, The Reputations, The Harms, Johnny Dioxide at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Choctaw Wildfire, South Austin Moonlighters at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Hudson Moore at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Appendix (Finland, only US/Texas show), Criaturas, Glue, Nosferstu, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Triggermen, Crew 54, Symmatree at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), Horisont (Sweden), Duel at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Digital Wild, Mobley, Missio, MCG at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Strange Mother, Cecilia and the Broken Hearts, The Lagoons, Smile at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Yawpers, 4onthefloor at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Interrupters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar, Sideshow Tragedy, Tickle Torture at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Dalton Domino, Sam Pace at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Iron Fist Fest 2 with Ignitor, Las Cruces (San Antonio), Byfist (San Antonio), Death Of Millions, War Pigs (Ozzy/Sabbath tribute), Vesperian Sorrow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:00pm]
Julian Acosta, Swimming With Bears (album release), Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, Eric Burton at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cabrini Green, Chris Big Money (album release), The Persona at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Sister Hazel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Punk Rock Olympics 2016 with The Bad Engrish, Maid of Ace, Pok Gai, Starving Wolves, Sniper 66, ESE, Sober Daze, The Wheelz, Avenue Rockers, The Elected Officials, Antithought, 13th Victim, The Dispicables, Worm Suicide, Knockin' Bones, Smartboyz, Splatter, Sorted Scoundrels, Bondage, Casual Relapse, Ixteria Korrosiva, Gashgasm, Sonic Ammunition, Lawnraker, DJ John Fiend, Collective Discord at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, all weekend - daily lineups TBA, fb]
Doug Sahm Tribute with Lucas Hudgins, Leo Rondeau, Speedy Sparks, Ramsay Midwood, Amanda Cevallos, Roger Wallace, Ben Ballinger, Elsa Cross, Billy Broome, Kevin Galloway, Wild Bill, Josh Buckley, Bracken Hale, Kullen Fuchs, Eric Hisaw, Sean Lewis, Glen Collins, Summer Dean, Hilary York, Matt Lara, Andrew Duplantis, Fred Ramirez, Rob Gaines, Matt Hubbard at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, benefit for SIMS Foundation]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire, The Howlin' Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dumpstaphunk, Eric Krasno Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Harvest Moon Charity Concert with Robert Earl Keen, Flatland Cavalry at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [6:00pm, byob]
Rick Springfield at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Obsolete Machines, The Bad Invaders, The Sophies, Brittany Malm at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Har Mar Superstar, Tickle Torture at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Great Good Fine Ok at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Capyac, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Dylan Tanner Band, The Mismatch, Jane Ellen Bryant, Madisons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Appreciate Art Austin V with Random Rab, Eliot Lipp, Freddy Todd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda- Selena Tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Altamesa, Jonas Wilson, Charles at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Punk Rock Olympics 2016 with lineup TBA at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Clay Doh the World Destoyer (album release), Immortal Soldierz, Tha Juan, Tone Brigante, Kraze, Soopa Frendz, DJ Lil Ron C at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MUNA, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Unloco, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Coldcell, Morningside, The Bearer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Russ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dumpstaphunk, Eric Krasno Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Eric Johnson (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


Blunderkind, Tres Oui, Typical Girls, Movie the Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
The Midnight Drive, Crocodile Tears, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pfisters, Grins from the Gallows at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Drab Majesty (LA), Single Lash, Future Blondes, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Troller at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Marc E. Bassy at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Punk Rock Olympics 2016 with lineup TBA at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Russell James Pyle at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Ooni, Patch, Ladyfang, Malarkey at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Drab Majesty (LA), Single Lash, Future Blondes, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Troller at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cocktails and Dreams with Rocky + The Wildcat, Molybden DJ at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with the Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Greg Loftus, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 22, 2016 [link]


The Dirty Heat, Scott Collins, Shapescenes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nik Turner at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Cops at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Justin Fallen, Shawn Nelson, Adam Hastings at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Shields, Animals for Hands, Kayla Way at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Gemma Ray, Small Houses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tres Oui, The Nymphs, Creepo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vanic, Yung Wall Street at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Joe Isaiah, Three Quarter Moon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 24, 2016 [link]


The Texases at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Caravana with Ringo Deathstarr, Daniel Francis Doyle, Tinnarose, Pale Dian, Dallas Acid, All in the Golden Afternoon, Ramesh, Teevee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Funeralizer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
PLAX (final show), Plastic Pinks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Friday Night Vibes with Christian Bland & The Revelators, Tele Novella, Annabelle Chairlegs, Why Bonnie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
TogetherPangea at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Ben Cina, Troy Noka at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Alice Evan and the 11's, The Sophies, The Vinyl Revival, Dayeater at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Valentino Khan at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jonathan Tyler, Elise Davis at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Boleys, Thunderosa, Marla Strange, Sorted Scoundrels at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Caravana with Holy Wave, Troller, Molly Burch, Winter, The Rotten Mangos, Jovenes Adultos, Lightworks, Angry Beige, Cascabel, Mormon, The Rising Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Helmet, Local H at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Canvas People (EP release), The Wild Now, Ruby & the Reckless at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Duel, Black Pussy, Greenbeard, Crypt Trip at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist, Darker By Design at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Ghost Wolves Present Spanksgiving featuring Cartwright, Chief White Lightning, Amplified Heat at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Wannabes, The Differentials, TBA at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Maracatu Texas and Forro' de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Warren hood, Emily Gimble at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Jason Eady & Carson McHone, Jonathan Terrell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
A Holiday Evening with Bob Schneider and the Moonlight Orchestra with the Tosca Strings, Lex Land, Bonnie Bishop, Paul Cauthen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Reploids, Math Patrol, The Baffles, Jibber & Twitch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Plastic Pinks, Cheap Fur, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Radkey, The Fame Riot at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Hed PE, Super Smash Bros., New World Architects, Astrixion, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Hunna, Night Riots, The Shelters at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, A Diaspora Calling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 28, 2016 [link]


Ultimate Painting, EZTV, Flesh Lights, Ruby Fray at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Feverbones, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tittz, Jarren Benton at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Greg Loftus, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Common Velvet, Solid State Dream Suit, Robby, Fehrenbacher at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Justin Fallen, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Bango Skank, Teevee, The Two Lips, White Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kyloe Blue, The Mammoths, Those Poor Serfs, Justin Black & Big Heart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Main Squeeze at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Paul Nipper, Three Quarter Moon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Skin Drips (1am), Wet Ones (KC, 12:15am), Cheap Fur (11:30pm), Trouble Boys (10:45pm), Savage Pinks (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Nothing, True Widow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
The Mystery Lights, Warbly Jets at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fat Nick, Lil Peep, Mikey the Magician, Smoke Purpp, Don Krez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
D.R.I., Toxic Shock, Shadow Spectrum, Force Fed, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers, Ben Sollee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Nobunny (1:15am), Mean Jeans (12:30am), Dream Machine (midnight), Crooked Bangs (11:30pm), Bob Mann & The Rolling Thunder (11pm), RMBLR (10:30pm), Muther (10pm), The Bolos (9:30pm), Leather Girls (9pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • No Life Till Leather with The Shrine (12:45am), Sweat Lodge (midnight), The Zig Zags (11:15pm), Banquet (10:30pm), Heavy Chills (9:45pm), Crypt Trip (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sun June, Magia Negra, Roses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slander & Nghtmre, Habstrakt, KRNE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Steve Vai at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Bonnie Bishop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Valley Boy (Shannon Shaw from the Clams and Gary from King Tuff, 12:30am), The Bad Lovers (midnight), Reigning Sound (11pm), Dancer (10:30pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Poison Rites (9:30pm), Soda Boys (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Nalgadas (8pm), Jean (7:30pm), Mama (7pm), Wes Coleman (6:30pm), Loteria (6pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Broncho, Sports at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Muuy Biien, US Weekly, Planet Manhood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
King Dude at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Deadhorse at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Broken Teeth, Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica tribute) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Keb' Mo' at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Helstar, Hatchet, Black Thorn Halo, Firestarter '82 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Seu Jorge presents The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 5, 2016 [link]


Ariel Abshire, Kady Rain, The Transgressors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Bottle Rockets, Marshall Crenshaw at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Oh Hellos Christmas Extravaganza at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill, All Your Sisters, Street Sects, Future Blondes, Annex at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reverends (ATL), Virgin Shores at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Dan Ryan, David Israel, Angry Beige at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sad13, Vagabon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sounds, Zipper Club, My Jerusalem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Israel Nash, Duncan Fellows at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Luke Bell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 8, 2016 [link]


King's X at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Born of Osiris, Morningside, Isonomist, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Levees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Metal Goes Country with Fear Control, Critical Assembly, Twelve Years Driven, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cody Canada & The Departed, The O's at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Howard Jones at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Visions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Fogg, Malahierba (Mexico), Love Gang (Denver) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Shearwater, Cross Record at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
MSTRKRFT at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
CRX, Streets of Laredo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cracker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 11, 2016 [link]


Ladyfang, Skymomma, Zottos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum, Nahaya at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Wade Bowen at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, December 13th, 2016 [link]


Vale of Pnath, Aethere, Bury the Rod, Athanatos, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Lil Durk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jim James, Twin Limb at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


KGSR's 26th Anniversary Party featuring Band of Horses, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Lucy Dacus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Cover Letter, Yuma, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
101X Indie Xmas Benefitting Habitat For Humanity with Local Natives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Ramirez at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


My Empty Phantom, Shimmer Island at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Finite Fidelity (album release), Xomac, Coattails at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Mob Rules (Dio/Sabbath tribute), Tool tribute, Alice Cooper tribute, Soundgarden tribute at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


12XU 2016 XXXmas Revue with The Unholy Two, James Arthur's Manhunt, Xetas, Borzoi, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free with canned food donation for Capital Area Food Bank of Texas]
Sims, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - 19th Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, December 20th, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee with The Doyle & Debbie Show at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 12, 2016 [link]


Voodoo Boogaloo, Parallelephants, Kalisco at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 27, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 29, 2016 [link]


End Of The Year Rager with Officer Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Cum Ocean, Night Loner, Body Tape, Sweepstakes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 30, 2016 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 31, 2016 [link]


NYE 1989 with tributes to Kate Bush, New Order, My Bloody Valentine, The Stone Roses, Madonna, The Pixies, Mudhoney, Cocteau Twins, Galaxie 500, Morrisey, Easy E, Nine Inch Nails, Dead Milkmen, The Gun Club, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, INXS, The Beastie Boys, Mazzy Star, Depeche Mode performed by members of Moving Panoramas, Ringo Deathstarr, Booher, Ramesh, Leather Girls, Lochness Mobsters, Part Time, Jason McNeely, Pale Dian, Holy Wave, The Sour Notes, Sideshow Tragedy, Quin Galavis, Lightworks, Lake of Fire, Relle, Missy Valentine, The Reputations, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2017 [link]


Cowboy Mouth at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 8, 2017 [link]


Kate Voegele, Tyler Hilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


Dave Fest with Agony Column, Killa Maul (Metallica tribute) at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Hip Hop with Death of a Dream, Cerebrus Syndicate, Modern Day Kings, Southpaw Sonata, Covina at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Saturday, January 14th, 2017 [link]


Rob Baird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Don Henley, JD & The Straight Shot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2017 [link]


J Boog, Jemere Morgan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Lemuria, Mikey Erg at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Atmosphere, Brother Ali, deM atlas, Plain Ole Bill and Last Word at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tameca Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 22, 2017 [link]


Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Fayuca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 24, 2017 [link]


Marching Church at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cloud Cult at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Mike Doughty, Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 1, 2017 [link]


Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo!, Pkew Pkew Pkew at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Friday, Frbruary 3, 2017 [link]


Cold Cave, Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Joan of Arc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Basecamp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


POS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


The Queers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Blind Pilot at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


The Staves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider