Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning November 17, 2016



Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Israel Nash and The Bright Light Social Hour at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Crushed Out (record release), The Boss Jaguars, My Family and Other Horrible Animals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Lochness Mobsters (tour kick off), Dikes of Holland, Mean Jolene, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Keep Austin Live & Platypus Promotion present Doughbeezy, ChaKeeta B, Sertified, Krypol Haze, The Teeta, Clova, A.C., Top Flight DJs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin, Abram Shook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Small Batch Productions presents Magic Rockers of Texas, TOMA, Willy Chapel, Forest Fire Gospel Choir, Microphonic, Blood Pumps, Bull Durham at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Clrvoyant, Fister, Aseethe, Cross Builder at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
More Fyah at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Matthew Quinet and Companion Piece, The Good Bits at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hyperhouse Texas Takeover with Mija, Anna Lunoe, Wuki, Rickyxsan, Ducky, Uniiqu3 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Threes Away, Tail Light Rebellion, Lopez, Bob Caldwell at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Extinction A.D., Confused, Paegan at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kay Odyssey, The Reputations, The Harms, Johnny Dioxide at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Choctaw Wildfire, South Austin Moonlighters at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Hudson Moore, Tyler Dial at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


This is Austin Not That Great presents Sex Pill, The Real Cost, The Leash, PLAX at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, benefit for Planned Parenthood]
Triggermen, Crew 54, Symmatree at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), Horisont (Sweden), Duel at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Digital Wild, Mobley, Missio, MCG at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Strange Mother, Cecilia and the Broken Hearts, The Lagoons, Smile at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Yawpers, 4onthefloor at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Interrupters, Bad Cop Bad Cop, Sniper 66 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Roses, Food Group, Ramesh, RG Lowe at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Har Mar Superstar, Sideshow Tragedy, Tickle Torture at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Dalton Domino, Sam Pace at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Iron Fist Fest 2 with Ignitor, Las Cruces (San Antonio), Byfist (San Antonio), Death Of Millions, War Pigs (Ozzy/Sabbath tribute), Vesperian Sorrow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Julian Acosta, Swimming With Bears (album release), Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, Eric Burton at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cabrini Green, Chris Big Money (album release), The Persona at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Sister Hazel, Luke Redfield at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Celso Pina, Ysu Ronda Bogata at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Punk Rock Olympics 2016 with Pok Gai, The 13th Victim, Splatter, Casual Relapse, Gashgash, Bondage, Collective Discord at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Doug Sahm Tribute with Lucas Hudgins, Leo Rondeau, Speedy Sparks, Ramsay Midwood, Amanda Cevallos, Roger Wallace, Ben Ballinger, Elsa Cross, Billy Broome, Kevin Galloway, Wild Bill, Josh Buckley, Bracken Hale, Kullen Fuchs, Eric Hisaw, Sean Lewis, Glen Collins, Summer Dean, Hilary York, Matt Lara, Andrew Duplantis, Fred Ramirez, Rob Gaines, Matt Hubbard at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, benefit for SIMS Foundation]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Shane Cooley and the Midnight Girls, The Wheelwrights at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Id (album release), Daggra, Burial Wraith, Cathexis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Rosie Flores at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire, The Howlin' Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJs Amanda Minete & Martha McQueen at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Dumpstaphunk, Eric Krasno Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Harvest Moon Charity Concert with Robert Earl Keen, Flatland Cavalry at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [6:00pm, byob]
Rick Springfield at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents John Legend at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Obsolete Machines, The Bad Invaders, The Sophies, Mode Dodeca at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
YXSB Fest Presents UBA, Aurora Plastics Company (CD release), Ouiness, Night Viking, Spazmodular Sounds from Steve's Shortwave at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Har Mar Superstar, Tickle Torture at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Great Good Fine Ok, Dreamers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Benefit for the Central Texas Food Bank with Poly Action, Lola Tried, John Wesley Coleman III, Chris Welch & The Cicada Killers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents TexasFest at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [11:30am, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Capyac, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Dylan Tanner Band, The Mismatch, Jane Ellen Bryant, Madisons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
El Lago, Femina-X, Fort Never, Tusk Her at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Appreciate Art Austin V with Random Rab, Eliot Lipp, Freddy Todd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda- Selena Tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
This Ain't No Armadillo Creek Week Edition with Bobby Marlar, Dollar Generals, Rattlesnake Milk at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Honky, We Are The Asteroid, Velostacks, The Stabbies at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9:00pm]
Microsessions VII with Jackie Venson, Will Courtney, Crystal Fulbright, Stevie Tombstone at Music Lab (1306 W. Oltorf St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #11 with Whiskey Shivers, Equinox, nght hckrls, Fort Never, Evil Triplet, Meganoke, Tusk Her, Something Called Nothing at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted, fb]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Altamesa, Jonas Wilson, Charles at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
NoNeed, Goodnight Charlie, Bum Lucky, Isistren at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Apocalypse at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Traveling Ones, Derrick Davis & Lady Jams at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Beauty & the Beats with DJ Girl Friend at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Punk Rock Olympics 2016 with Verbal Abuse, The Bad Engrish, The Wheelz, Sniper 66, Antithought, Ese, The Elected Officials, The Dispicables, Worm Suicide, Knockin' Bones at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [4:00pm, 18+, fb]
Clay Doh the World Destoyer (album release), Immortal Soldierz, Tha Juan, Tone Brigante, Kraze, Soopa Frendz, DJ Lil Ron C at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Hard Proof, Continental Drift at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Grouplove, MUNA, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:45pm, all ages]
Unloco, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Coldcell, Morningside, The Bearer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
East Austin Handmade Arts Market with Tommy Howard Trio at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free, all ages, fb]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Russ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dumpstaphunk, Eric Krasno Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Eric Johnson (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


Blunderkind, Tres Oui, Typical Girls, Movie the Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
The Midnight Drive, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends, Prometheus Tree at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Modern Fuckers, Ex- Legionnaires, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pfisters, Grins from the Gallows at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
AM Feelgood, Dezorah, Pelicrane, Boys Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Drab Majesty (LA), Single Lash, Future Blondes, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Troller at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Fall-la-la 2016 with The Austonettes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:30pm, all ages]
Marc E. Bassy at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Punk Rock Olympics 2016 with Starving Wolves, Maid of Ace (UK), Sober Daze, Avenue Rockers, Ixteria Korrosiva, SmartBoyz, Drink Fight Thugs, Sonic Ammunition, Lawnraker at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [4:00pm, 18+, Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Russell James Pyle at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Hogan Sullivan & The West Texas Teardrops at Whisler's (1816 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Austin City Limits TV Tapings with St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Cece Winans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Ooni, Patch, Ladyfang, Malarkey at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cocktails and Dreams with Rocky + The Wildcat, Molybden DJ at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with How I Quit Crack, Cash Slave Clique, The Silent City, Kristachuwan, Open Atmos, DJ Special K, DJ Lost Cat at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bahamacide, Fools, 86 Vigilance at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with the Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Invoker, A Tragedy at Hand, Reign, Chernobyl the Secret at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Greg Loftus, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 22, 2016 [link]


The Dirty Heat, Scott Collins, Shapescenes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nik Turner at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Skeleton, Cops, Mental Abortion (record release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
This Ain't No Armadillo with Ricky Espinoza at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Justin Fallen, Shawn Nelson, Adam Hastings at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Shields, Animals for Hands, Kayla Way at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Gemma Ray, Small Houses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tres Oui, The Nymphs, Creepo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vanic, Yung Wall Street at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Joe Isaiah, Three Quarter Moon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Lil' Darlin' at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 24, 2016 [link]


The Texases at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Caravana with Ringo Deathstarr, Daniel Francis Doyle, Tinnarose, Pale Dian, Dallas Acid, All in the Golden Afternoon, Ramesh, Teevee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Funeralizer, Plastique, Shut Ups at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Plastic Pinks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Elsa Cross, El Campo, Other Lovers, Western Youth at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Friday Night Vibes with Christian Bland & The Revelators, Tele Novella, Annabelle Chairlegs, Why Bonnie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
TogetherPangea, Dryspell at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thieves (release party), Nominee, Burning Years, Hitting Subset at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Party Rattlers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Los Skarnales, Martha Queen (Bat City Soul Club) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Cina, Troy Noka at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Alice Evan and the 11's, The Sophies, The Vinyl Revival, Dayeater at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
James Hand (9pm), The Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Valentino Khan at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jonathan Tyler, Elise Davis at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
The Boleys, Thunderosa, Marla Strange, Sorted Scoundrels at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Caravana with Holy Wave, Troller, Molly Burch, Winter, The Rotten Mangos, Jovenes Adultos, Lightworks, Angry Beige, Cascabel, Mormon, The Rising Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Helmet, Local H at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Canvas People (EP release), The Wild Now, Ruby & the Reckless at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Duel, Black Pussy, Greenbeard, Crypt Trip at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Tamarron, The Sour Notes, Muff, DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Nowherebound, Buried Cities, Black Boxes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Ovrld presents Look at all the Foods with Mc Lunchboxx & Ver$ace Kolache, Food Group, Hamburguesa, Wild Toast at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist, Darker By Design at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Ghost Wolves Present Spanksgiving featuring Cartwright, Chief White Lightning, Amplified Heat at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Muvva Erff, Big Foot Chester, Jason Kane and the Jive at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
The First Annual Interstellar Turkey Workout with Altamesa, Charlie Belles, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [all ages, 21+, fb]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Dirty River Boys at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Ready Steady Go with DJ Mike Hooker & Ready Steady Go at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Wannabes, The Differentials, TBA at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Sounds Del Mar, Will Courtney at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Maracatu Texas and Forro' de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Warren hood, Emily Gimble at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Jason Eady, Carson McHone, Jonathan Terrell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
A Holiday Evening with Bob Schneider and the Moonlight Orchestra with the Tosca Strings, Lex Land, Bonnie Bishop, Paul Cauthen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Reploids, Math Patrol, The Baffles, Jibber & Twitch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Plastic Pinks, Cheap Fur, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Radkey, The Fame Riot, Big Bill at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
I Wanna Be Sunday'ted with Hot Britches, Blunt Force Trauma at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hed PE, Super Smash Bros., New World Architects, Astrixion, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Hunna, Night Riots, The Shelters at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, The Soul Rebels, Seun Anikulapo Kuti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 28, 2016 [link]


Ultimate Painting, EZTV, Flesh Lights, Ruby Fray at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Feverbones, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Peepers, Michelle (Denton), Anime Love Hotel, Arthiteuthis Dux & Kiran Arora, Body Tape, Wolf Party (San Antonio), DJ How I Quit Crack (Bertram), DJ Dr. Loco Boy, Visuals by Ginny Benson at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tittz, Jarren Benton at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Greg Loftus, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Blues Jam with the Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Common Velvet, Solid State Dream Suit, Robby, Fehrenbacher at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
This Ain't No Armadillo with Ricky Espinoza, The Rated Exes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Justin Fallen, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Bango Skank, Teevee, The Two Lips, White Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kyloe Blue, The Mammoths, Those Poor Serfs, Justin Black & Big Heart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jeffrey Lewis, Jame Gumb at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Reputations, Kay Odyssey, The Sour Notes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Capital City Music Group showcase with DJ Neu, BIGC, Texas T, Bomani Ray Barton, Toxic, Atom at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Huru Odyssey at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
LOOSE JNTS presents DJ Kidmonks, DJ BoomBaptist at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Main Squeeze at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Paul Nipper, Three Quarter Moon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits TV Tapings with Alejandro Escovedo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Skin Drips (1am), Wet Ones (KC, 12:15am), Cheap Fur (11:30pm), Trouble Boys (10:45pm), Savage Pinks (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Xetas, Foreign Mothers, Pink Collar at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Nothing, True Widow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Mystery Lights, Warbly Jets at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nomad (CD release), Sounds of Curves, Jam Therapy, The Reverent Few at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fat Nick, Lil Peep, Mikey the Magician, Smoke Purpp, Don Krez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hovvdy, Pope, Lomelda, Daphne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Tribute to Ikey Owens with The Cerulean Trade, Joseph Woullard, The Harms at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
D.R.I., Toxic Shock, Shadow Spectrum, Force Fed, Cerebral Desecration at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Wood Brothers, Ben Sollee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Nobunny (1:15am), Mean Jeans (12:30am), Dream Machine (midnight), Crooked Bangs (11:30pm), Bob Mann & The Rolling Thunder (11pm), RMBLR (10:30pm), Muther (10pm), The Bolos (9:30pm), Leather Girls (9pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • No Life Till Leather with The Shrine (12:45am), Sweat Lodge (midnight), The Zig Zags (11:15pm), Banquet (10:30pm), Heavy Chills (9:45pm), Crypt Trip (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Oozefest 2k16 with Ringo Deathstarr, Troller, US Weekly, Xetas, New China, Super Thief, Oozer at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Sun June, Magia Negra, Roses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Burning Years at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sich Rada, Like Dogs, Despero, Black Boxes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages, free]
Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Oceans of Slumber, Of the Sun, Vex, Agamemnon, Omotai, Ten Foot Beast at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Metalachi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slander & Nghtmre, Habstrakt, KRNE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tomar & the FCs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Steve Vai at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Bonnie Bishop, Graham Wilkinson at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Valley Boy (Shannon Shaw from the Clams and Gary from King Tuff, 12:30am), The Bad Lovers (midnight), Reigning Sound (11pm), Dancer (10:30pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Poison Rites (9:30pm), Soda Boys (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Nalgadas (8pm), Jean (7:30pm), Mama (7pm), Wes Coleman (6:30pm), Loteria (6pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Ink Obscene with music by Cherubs at Leona Gallery (1700 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm-11pm, fb]
Oozefest 2k16 with CRAWL, Cop Warmth, Coma In Algiers, Lechuguillas, Pinko, Terse at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Broncho, Sports at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Muuy Biien, US Weekly, Planet Manhood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints, Hooka Hey, Empty Trail, Sister Fuzz at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
King Dude at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin TX Metal Podcast Showcase with Memories in Broken Glass, Death of a Dream, Bury the Rod, No Life Kings, Modern Day Kings, The Bearer at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Scenery, Ronnie Heart, Kady Rain, Good Field, Bristol Hills at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Moving Panoramas, Lowin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ladykiller, Broken Teeth, Sabbath Crow, Black Eagle at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Kabaka Pyramid at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ali Holder (video release), Hello Wheels at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Keb' Mo' at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Nag Champa, Grupo Frackaso at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lomelda, Nite Pup, Raquel Bell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alexalone at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Helstar, Hatchet, Black Thorn Halo, Green As Emerald, Firestarter '82 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Seu Jorge presents The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 5, 2016 [link]


Ariel Abshire, Kady Rain, The Transgressors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Bottle Rockets, Marshall Crenshaw at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Ocean Disco at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Oh Hellos Christmas Extravaganza at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Octopus Project at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill, All Your Sisters, Street Sects, Future Blondes, Annex at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reverends (ATL), Virgin Shores at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Shivery Shakes, Chakra Khan, Zachman (single release), DMOTR at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Dan Ryan, David Israel, Angry Beige at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sad13, Vagabon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sounds, Zipper Club, My Jerusalem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Israel Nash, Duncan Fellows at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Luke Bell, Luke Redfield at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 8, 2016 [link]


Spray Paint, Soft Healer, JT Whitfield, Dope Dungeon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rob Lowe, Alex Dupree, Booher at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Dark Palaces, Reverends, Virgin Shores, I am the Albatross at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Berwanger at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Communion, Weak Flesh at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
King's X, Kings Of Spade, Black Heart Saints, Force Of Rage at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Born of Osiris, Morningside, Isonomist, Halogen at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Levees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Calliope Musicals, Trouble in the Streets (EP release), Henry and the Invisibles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Megafauna, Patrimony, Otis the Destroyer, Levees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Crypt Trip, Dream Machine, White Dog, Bango Skank at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blessed (Vancouver) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Troller, Thomas Echols, High Church, Tocaio at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Maiden Killers (early Iron Maiden tribute), Rust In Peace (Megadeth tribute) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Country with Fear Control, Critical Assembly, Twelve Years Driven, Myra Maybelle at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Flowtribe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Paul Cauthen, The Texas Gentlemen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada & The Departed, The O's at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Howard Jones at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Pong, We Are the Asteroid, OMGWTFBBQ at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with The Hungry Onions, Sonic Waves (San Antonio), Total Death Mechanics (Corpus Christi) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Visions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Fogg, Malahierba (Mexico), Love Gang (Denver) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Major Major Major, Pleasant Grove at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Shearwater, Cross Record at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
MSTRKRFT at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
CRX, Streets of Laredo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cracker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 11, 2016 [link]


Christeene, Brown Whornet, Graham Reynolds at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ladyfang, Skymomma, Zottos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
HustleMuffin Vendor Variety Show at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Rock N Roll Supper with Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Honeyrude, Moon Waves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Alumni Fest with lineup TBA at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum, Nahaya at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Wade Bowen at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, December 13, 2016 [link]


Vale of Pnath, Aethere, Bury the Rod, Athanatos, Sausage Fingers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Lil Durk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Phantogram, Bishop Briggs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jim James, Twin Limb at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


Fat Tony, Boombaptist at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Barb Wire Dolls, The Schisms, City Life at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
KGSR's 26th Anniversary Party featuring Band of Horses, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Lucy Dacus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Vaaska (record release) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Watters, Elijah Ford and the Bloom at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Cover Letter, Yuma, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The North Door presents A Most Precious Christmas with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Little Stolen Moments, Silky Shoemaker, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
101X Indie Xmas Benefitting Habitat For Humanity with Local Natives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Volumes, Invent, Animate, The Ansible, Coldcell, Relief at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
David Ramirez at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


My Empty Phantom, Shimmer Island at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The North Door presents A Most Precious Christmas with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Little Stolen Moments, Silky Shoemaker, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sons of Santos at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Finite Fidelity (album release), Xomac, Coattails at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mob Rules (Dio/Sabbath tribute), Tool tribute, Alice Cooper tribute, Soundgarden tribute at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


12XU 2016 XXXmas Revue with The Unholy Two, James Arthur's Manhunt, Xetas, Borzoi, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free with canned food donation for Capital Area Food Bank of Texas]
Lochness Mobsters (homecoming), Sailor Poon, The Rotten Mangos, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sims, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Knockin' Bones, Buried Cities, Disko Wolves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The North Door presents A Most Precious Christmas with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Little Stolen Moments, Silky Shoemaker, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Come and Take It Productions' X-Mas Bash 2016 with Seeker, Hollow Earth, Smoke Signals, We Gave It Hell, Concepts, Of Ruins, Chronologist at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - 19th Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 19, 2017 [link]


Hunter Sharpe, Sidechick, AP Mode, Bronco Simmons at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, December 20, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee with The Doyle & Debbie Show, Hot Club of Cowtown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 21, 2016 [link]


Voodoo Boogaloo, Parallelephants, Kalisco at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Go Fever, Glass Grapes, Lola Tried, Batty Junior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 26, 2016 [link]


I See Land, Hitting Subset, Almost Famous Friends, The May Runners at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 27, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 29, 2016 [link]


End Of The Year Rager with Officer Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Cum Ocean, Night Loner, Body Tape, Sweepstakes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
The Jungle Show II with Billy F Gibbons and Mike Flanigin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 30, 2016 [link]


Fuss Ricket at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 31, 2016 [link]


NYE 1989 with tributes to Kate Bush, New Order, My Bloody Valentine, The Stone Roses, Madonna, The Pixies, Mudhoney, Cocteau Twins, Galaxie 500, Morrisey, Easy E, Nine Inch Nails, Dead Milkmen, The Gun Club, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, INXS, The Beastie Boys, Mazzy Star, Depeche Mode performed by members of Moving Panoramas, Ringo Deathstarr, Booher, Ramesh, Leather Girls, Lochness Mobsters, Part Time, Jason McNeely, Pale Dian, Holy Wave, The Sour Notes, Sideshow Tragedy, Quin Galavis, Lightworks, Lake of Fire, Relle, Missy Valentine, The Reputations, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
NYE 2017: The Crystal Ball featuring Grupo Fantasma at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm]
Liberty Soul Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee Fields & the Expressions at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 5, 2017 [link]


Cowboy Mouth at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Saturday, January 7, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 8, 2017 [link]


Kate Voegele, Tyler Hilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 9, 2017 [link]


Still Corners, Dougie Poole at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


Dave Fest with Agony Column, Killa Maul (Metallica tribute) at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Hip Hop with Death of a Dream, Cerebrus Syndicate, Modern Day Kings, Covina at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Saturday, January 14, 2017 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with The Baffles, The Dead Sea, The Stone Robots at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
American Wrestlers, NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Snake Skin Prison at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Rob Baird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Don Henley, JD & The Straight Shot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Sunday, January 15, 2017 [link]


Consider The Source, Thank You Scientist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, January 19, 2017 [link]


Brujeria, The Casualties, Pinata Protest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
J Boog, Jemere Morgan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Lemuria, Mikey Erg at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Atmosphere, Brother Ali, deM atlas, Plain Ole Bill and Last Word at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tameca Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2017 [link]


Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute, reunion show) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Seratones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Sunday, January 22, 2017 [link]


Less Than Jake, Pepper at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Fayuca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 24, 2017 [link]


Marching Church at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, January 26, 2017 [link]


Griffin House at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cloud Cult at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Mike Doughty, Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Dawes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2016 [link]


Tom Chaplin (of Keane) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 1, 2017 [link]


Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo!, Pkew Pkew Pkew at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Friday, Frbruary 3, 2017 [link]


Cold Cave, Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


Austra at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joan of Arc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Basecamp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 9, 2017 [link]


Luke Wade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Friday, February 10, 2017 [link]


Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Sunday, February 12, 2017 [link]


Alcest, The Body, Creepers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, 16+]
Juicy J, Belly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, February 14, 2017 [link]


The Lemon Twigs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


POS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Joyce Manor, AJJ, Mannequin Pussy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
The Queers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


Save Ferris, Vista Kicks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Adia Victoria at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Blind Pilot at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 19, 2017 [link]


Sting, Joe Sumner and The Last Bandoleros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 [link]


Kevin Garrett at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Jens Lekman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Priests at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


The Staves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


The Revivalists at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Dengue Fever at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider