Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning December 15, 2016



Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


La Equi (CA), Vaaska (record release), Nosferatu, Enemy 1 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Watters, Elijah Ford and the Bloom at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock, My Education, Knifight, Beat Imprint, Total Unicorn, Cinders Ensemble at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Will Courtney & the Wild Bunch, Wil Cope, Mike Nicolai, Greg Butero at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Making Spaces #3 with Butterfly Nation (reunion), New China, Popper Burns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Unicorn Rage Fest featuring Joaquin, Craig MLK, Shark Jacobs, special guests at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Capyac, Magna Carda, Smile at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Fair City Fire, The Cover Letter, Yuma, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The North Door presents A Most Precious Christmas with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Little Stolen Moments, Silky Shoemaker, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Horrorist, Mr. Kitty, DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hermit Kingdom, Shells of Paradise, Goodnight Charlie, Tom Florida Dub at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Last Starship, Lightwheel, Johnny Golden at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
101X Indie Xmas Benefitting Habitat For Humanity with Local Natives, Calliope Musicals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Volumes, Invent Animate, The Ansible, Coldcell, Relief at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
David Ramirez at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Arius at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Steve Earle & The Dukes, Reckless Kelly, The Mastersons at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Irie, Muvva Erff, EB & the Gang, Kyloe Blue at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Interrobang, Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Deer Fellow, John Wilhelm at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [10:30pm, free, fb]
Mayor Steve Adler presents Quiet Company, Jai Malano, special guests at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Quin Galavis, Knife in the Water, Meet Your Death, DJ Aaron Blount at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
My Empty Phantom, Shimmer Island, Muuny at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The North Door presents A Most Precious Christmas with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Little Stolen Moments, Silky Shoemaker, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Growl, Dryspell, Duncan Fellows, Mamalarky at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa 9 Year Anniversary at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Queer Mountain with Popper Burns, Chris Conde, DJ Dylan Reece, DJ Cap'n Tits, DJ Mouthfeel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Trae's Punk Rock Lotto at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Snailmate (AZ), Jibber & Twitch, Buglies at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Sons of Santos at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Black Tabs, Bango Skank, Black, Duel at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Catastica, Hazard Hounds, Mojo Queen at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Finite Fidelity (album release), Xomac, Coattails at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Golf Clap, Weston Floyd b2b special guest, Doseph b2b Dirtyfeet, Nigel Napalm b2b Lamar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
goTransverse Xmas Party with Two Hoots & a Holler, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Town Hall Devils, Guy Town at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Banantastic Super Fun Night Ultra not depressing Evening with DJ Sad Dad, DJ Xtra Muscles at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ Amanda Minette, DJ Chris Prorock at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mob Rules (Dio/Sabbath tribute), Tool tribute, Alice Cooper tribute, Soundgarden tribute at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Palomino Shakedown, McMercy Family Band, P1nkbox at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Cari Q, Fierce Kelly, Deer Fellow, Jardin Telling Band at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Tubalele at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Good Enough for Good Times (members of Galactic), Graveltooth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


12XU 2016 XXXmas Revue with The Unholy Two, Obnox, Xetas, Borzoi, Chris Brokaw, Missing Pages, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, free with canned food donation for Capital Area Food Bank of Texas, fb]
New Berlin (album release), Bum Out, Dull, Ichi Ni San Shi, Strange Squares, Little Failures, Jane Doe Eyes at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Zykos (reunion), Bond Twins, Fire Walk With Me, Michael Kingcaid at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #12 with Bellringer, Bad Dad, Pornohelmut, Goldbloom, Diagonal Lions, New Berlin, Jackie Venson, Adir L.C. at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted, fb]
Annabelle Chairlegs, The Halfways, The Uh Huhs, Party Girl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Haiti Relief with Money Chicha, Kalu James, El Tule, Qi Dada, Continental Drift at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
A Holiday Revue with Shivery Shakes, Botany, Big Bells, David Israel and the Israelites, Wintertime Fun Band, visuals by Dax Norman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Sims, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Knockin' Bones, Buried Cities, Disko Wolves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
KOOP Radio 22nd Birthday Blowout with Joe King Carrasco, Pressure, Omar and the Howlers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]
Foot Patrol at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The North Door presents A Most Precious Christmas with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Little Stolen Moments, Silky Shoemaker, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ugly Beats, The Ripe at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Coast, DD Dagger (CD release), Clay Pigeons at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Birdcloud, The Blind Pets, Chief White Lightning, Nathan Edge at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Los Skarnales, The Inverters (record release), Skatastrophics at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bluetech at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Telekhines, Paris Falls, Skyacre, Jay Satellite at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents The Seventh Annual Yule Bazaar with Los SuperAvengers, Erika Maassen, Fortune My Foe, Steve Brooks, Prof. Fuzz 63, Kathy Murray & The Kilowatts Duo, Kevin Gant, Dead Tree Duo, DJ Baron Mind at Soma Vida (2324 Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Come and Take It Productions' X-Mas Bash 2016 with Seeker, Hollow Earth, Smoke Signals, We Gave It Hell, Concepts, Of Ruins, Chronologist at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Morgan Page, Shwann, GreySocks, Akash at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Hooka Hey, Buenos Diaz, Skyline at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Next Up Series After Party with First Time In Color, Maxam at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [11pm]
DJ Amanda Minette at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+]
Marcia Ball Holiday Show at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]
Antone's Christmas Party with Barbara Lynn, Benny Turner, Derek O'Brien, Eve Monsees, Mike Buck, Denny Freeman, Sarah Brown, Kaz Kazanoff, Corey Keller, Nick Connolly at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Da Costa, Tyler Jordan and The Negative Space at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [free, fb]
Debra Watson and the Smokin' Aces at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
Mother Falcon, Petra and the Wolf, Glass Half Full Theatre,Lion Heart Youth Theater at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [2pm and 4:30pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - 19th Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 18, 2016 [link]


Thank God It's Not Christmas with Abigail und Hansel, The Gospel Truth at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Lung Letters, Muther, Transgressors, Chamberlain Greene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
WxTxFxIxVx?x!x vs. Aunts Analog, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Shub-Niggurath, GLA vs. Cowboy with Anxiety, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Sink Trash, Anime Love Hotel, Kiran Arora, God Hates Figs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [5pm]
Vorcha, Wonderful Wail, Skyacre at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Mouseabout, I'm Gorgeous Inside, Willa Snow, Kenny and the Derivatives at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tripping In Toyland II Toys For Tots Toy Drive with Coattails, The Rare Birds, Transit Method, Sausage Blossom at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm, 21+, free entry with wrapped toy or $10]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents The Seventh Annual Yule Bazaar with The Baffles, Flamenco Symphony, Mount Pressmore, The Old Holdouts, Cedric Theys, Jamie Lynn and Raqs Qamar, DJ Baron Mind at Soma Vida (2324 Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Travis Champ, Rich Russell, Longriver at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7pm]
Big Britches, The Elroys (reunion) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7pm]
Jackie Venson (9pm), Miss Lavelle White (5pm), Girl Guitar Band Showcase (11am) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, December 19, 2016 [link]


Lightworks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hunter Sharpe, Sidechick, AP Mode, Anna Roenigk at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Luke Redfield, Carson McHone, Daisy O'Connor at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Semihelix, The Swift Drag, Hope (Hexus Texas) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Jonathan Terrell at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Jared Rabin, Pat Lyons at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Tuesday, December 20, 2016 [link]


Keep Austin Live Toy Drive Holiday Bash with Sertified, Stat 1, A.C., Lil Simba, Clova at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
KSG Holiday Happening with City of Hungry Ghosts, Beat Imprint, WCRDestroyer, The River, DJ The Rum Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Adventures of Wolfdog & Dirty, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Carson McHone, Corey Baum, Ben Redell, Stone Wheels at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee with The Doyle & Debbie Show, Hot Club of Cowtown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 21, 2016 [link]


Voodoo Boogaloo, Parallelephants, Kalisco at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Go Fever, Glass Grapes, Lola Tried, Batty Junior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Astrobleme, Other Lovers, Vet Trip, girling at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
SymmaTree, The Triggermen, NGHT HCKLRS, Chief and The Doomsday Device, Dat Boy Supa at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Winter Solstice Lantern Parade with Minor Mishap Marching Band at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Ave.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Wes Haynes, Hogan Sullivan & The West Texas Teardrops at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee & The Breakups, Candler Wilkinson at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, December 22, 2016 [link]


When Forever Ends, Athanatos, Welcome the Coroner, Light Unseen at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Strangetowne, Harvest Thieves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Communion, Dream Machine, Heavy Chills, DJ Nitewolf and Dustbones at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Holiday Spectacular with Ralph White & surprise guest, Little Marzan, The Flood Bros, Amy Annelle at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Neon Rainbows' A Very Country Christmas with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Coattails, Mountebank, Tusk Her at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Chili Cold Blood, Honky at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Mt. Eden at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Sacresc, Noise Quota, Moon Groves, Flourish at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Brother Nothing, Chubby Knuckle Choir at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:30pm]
Moonray, First Time In Color, Blacktop Syndicate at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm]
Interrobang, Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Bash with Pussy Factory, Wild Tinderbox, Oro Cassini at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]

Friday, December 23, 2016 [link]


Pale Dian, Aquatic(a), Angry Beige at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sorted Scoundrels, The Hormones, Killer Hearts, Rebel Flesh at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
BLK KNG presents Dre Prince, Doeman, Cody Brandell, Michael Armstead, Dylan Fresina at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [all ages]
Wiccans, Kombat, Klout, The Real Cost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Attic Ted (Grady Roper), The Bassturd, Off The Cuff, Amanda Lepre at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sp_aces, Ocean of Stars, DJ Smoak at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Joe Jacksons, Chief White Lightning at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Legends & Legacies Holiday Show & Savannah Welch Benefit at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Strahan & The Good Neighbors, Wilkinson's Quartet at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Bang ATX Headbangers X-Mas Ball with Bang ATX, Black Heart Saints at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, 21+]

Saturday, December 24, 2016 [link]


Pocket FishRmen, Cock In My Pocket, Mike McCoy at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Sunday, December 25, 2016 [link]


Dale Watson's Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Xmas Karaoke at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

divider


Monday, December 26, 2016 [link]


I See Land, Hitting Subset, Almost Famous Friends, The May Runners at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Sidemen at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 27, 2016 [link]


Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Adventures of Wolfdog & Dirty, Smith & Webster at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Bonnet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stone Wheels, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Xomac, First Names, Two Kind at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee & The Breakups at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Wes Haynes, Hogan Sullivan & The West Texas Teardrops at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Thursday, December 29, 2016 [link]


End Of The Year Rager with Officer Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Cum Ocean, Night Loner, Body Tape, Sweepstakes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Charalambides, Friendship Cemetery, Joe Wozny at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Hikes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Kodiak Arrest at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fixed Idea at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Blood Pumps, Hardcore Sex at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
HXV at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
John Baumann at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Opposite Day, girling at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
John Evans, Graham Wilkinson at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Interrobang, Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
The Jungle Show II with Billy F Gibbons and Mike Flanigin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 30, 2016 [link]


Fuss Ricket at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mama K and the Shades, Hot Cotton at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, fb]
Another Night, Another Dream with DJ Stone Cold Snugglas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Cabin Man, Evil Triplet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Duel, Otis the Destroyer, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Barfield the Tyrant, The Booze Weasels at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Forever Today, Hand Me Down Adventures at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Boss Street Brass Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [midnight]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 31, 2016 [link]


Detonate the New Year with Toxic Water, ST 37, Evil Triplet, Scorpio Rising, South American Beauty Culture at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, fb]
NYE 1989 with tributes to Kate Bush, New Order, My Bloody Valentine, The Stone Roses, Madonna, The Pixies, Mudhoney, Cocteau Twins, Galaxie 500, Morrisey, Easy E, Nine Inch Nails, Dead Milkmen, The Gun Club, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, INXS, The Beastie Boys, Mazzy Star, Depeche Mode performed by members of Moving Panoramas, Ringo Deathstarr, Booher, Ramesh, Leather Girls, Lochness Mobsters, Part Time, Jason McNeely, Pale Dian, Holy Wave, The Sour Notes, Sideshow Tragedy, Quin Galavis, Lightworks, Lake of Fire, Relle, Missy Valentine, The Reputations, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
A Celebration of Music from the 80's with Alex Napping, Black Books, BLXPLTN, Baby Robots, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Count Nebula, Fitnez & Hellth, Flavor Raid, Good Field, Hamerzya, Hours Quiet, Mamahawk, Merri Palmer, Modern Medicine, My Education, Nightblooms, Shmu, Slooom, Technicolor Hearts, Toma, Vela, The Warplanes, Wonderbitch, Zorch at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pucker Up, Diagonal Lions, Ralph White & Co. at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
New Year's Eve with Golden Dawn Arkestra, Continental Drift, Fort Never, TEEVEE, DJ Aquaman at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb, 21+]
NYE 2017: The Crystal Ball featuring Grupo Fantasma, Los Texmaniacs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
New Years Eve Soul Party with DJ Just Kyle, DJ Lee Ochoa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Refresh 2017 - New Year's Eve with Riders Against The Storm, Body Rock ATX, MotherSIP, Interrobang Brass Band, Trouble in the Streets, Summer Salt, Alesia Lani, Huggy & the Feel Goodz, The Bishops, Chakeeta B, Keyzstreet Band, Jake Loyd, Darth Vena, Wavy Mega, Omenihu, DJ Zetroc at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
New Year's Daze with The Blind Pets, In the Whale, Lowin, Interrobang, Dirty Few, Good Grief, Unu at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Irie New Years' Eve Party with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nightowls, Derrick Davis Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 21+]
Lee Fields & the Expressions at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
New Year's Eve 90's Prom Night with Ghostland Observatory at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Gabriel & Dresden, at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Tomar & the FC's, Jai Malano, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Danny Malone, Jinx McGee at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [free]
Black & White NYE Celebration with Black Heart Saints, Vegas Banger, DJ Biggs at Nook Amphitheater (309 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 1, 2017 [link]


The Golden Boys at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free]
Grivo, Augra Nowhere, OOZER, A Glass Darkly at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Mode Dodeca, Tusk Her, Alice Evans and the 11's, The Sophies at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
T$O + Dat Boy Supa, Dos, Tank, Lil T, DieSlo, Top Flight DJ's at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
I Wanna Be Sunday'ted with DJ Nathan Scott at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Big Britches' Funky Sunday at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]

divider


Monday, January 2, 2017 [link]


The Two Lips, Poly Action, Sidechick at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Clastic, Breaklights, Same Old Thing, Something Called Nothing at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Law By The Gun, Cory Reinisch (Harvest Thieves) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Tuesday, January 3, 2017 [link]


A Giant Dog, Annabelle Chairlegs, Batty Jr, Sounds Del Mar, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Ramesh, Rose Selavy, Talkies, Solid State Dream Suit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Burning Years, Thieves, Glyde, Moronic Behavior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Threes Away, The Schisms, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Jonathan Terrell at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, January 4. 2017 [link]


Flesh Lights, Xetas, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Lola Tried at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, Moving Panoramas, Crocodile Tears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Super Thief, Borzoi, We'll Go Machete, Honey and Salt at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
True Empty, Pale Dian, Shmu, Botany at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Sour Bridges, Harvest Thieves, Mayeux and Broussard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee & The Breakups at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Thursday, January 5, 2017 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Tommy Wright III, Power Trip, Antwon, Skourge, No Come at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

SkyAcre, Flyin' Lion, Trying Science, Opposite Day at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Zachman, Annabelle Chairlegs, Private Vandals, Blood Pumps at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Major Major Major, Runners High, Coattails, Boss Battle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
PollenRx, Skin Drips, Oozer, Vampyre at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Slomo Drags, The Eastern Sea, Otis the Destroyer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Swimming With Bears, The Canvas People, Major Grizz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Side One Track One's Free Week Blowout with My Jerusalem, Fort Never, Think No Think, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Migrant Kids, The Wild Now, Booher, Upper Deck Pets, The Dizzease, Lola Tried, Solid State Dream Suit at The Swan Dive [+] [7:00pm, free]
Scorpio Rising, Voodoo Bugalu at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Cowboy Mouth at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 6, 2017 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Burnt Skull, Wild Thing, Bad Example, Drool, The Leash at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • The Secret Prostitutes, Green Beret, Exit Order, Tozcos, Firewalker, Krimewatch, Warm Bodies, Enemy One, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Migraine, Bondage, Army, Hiss at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2:30am]

Tomar & the FCs at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm. free]
Quin Galavis, New Berlin, Unknown Relatives, Nick Allison at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Kinetic Dischord, Concrete Elite, Drip-Fed, Mothman at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Well, Glassing, Pushmen, Grivo at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Steady Legend, Music4Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
The Bloom, Star Parks, Go Fever at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Vallejo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 7, 2017 [link]


Moonsicles, Suspirians, Queue Queue, Ruby Fray, Barbarian at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Skeleton, Savage Blind God, Holder's Scar, Exotica, Acrylics at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • Hank Wood & The Hammerheads, Blood Pressure, Pure Disgust, Agression Pact, Haram, Dame, Gaucho, Leather Daddy, Body Pressure at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Special guest TBA, Breakout, Strutter, Blue Dolphin at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2:30am]

Deep Time, US Weekly, Leche, New China at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Town Hall Devils, Deer Fellow, Tyler Jordan and The Negative Space, King Warbler at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Chippr Jones, Scenery, Treadles, UVH (FKA Twin Bitches) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Los Coast, Moving Panoramas, Tinnarose at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Mama K and the Shades, A. Sinclair, Elijah Form, Carson McHone at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
David Bowie Birthday Bash with DJ Sue at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Six Pack Stranglers, Matamoska, Skatastrophics at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Mutemath, Keeper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Daniel Phipps & The Kinfolk, Namesayers, I Am The Albatross at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Disco Night with Howie Disco at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 8, 2017 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Vaaska, Impalers, Cadenaxo, Gamezan, Prision Postumo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • S.H.I.T., Concealed Blade, Patsy, Mommy, Nosferatu, Elix-r, American Hate, Program, Laughter at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Lustron, Aziza (MPLS), Uncle Jesus at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Groove Think, Transit Method, Things Unsaid, Oro Cassini at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Amulets, Dialtones, Hunter Sharpe, HORNE+HOLT at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Kate Voegele, Tyler Hilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 9, 2017 [link]


Still Corners, Dougie Poole at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris Cubas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 10, 2017 [link]


Holodeck presents Soren, Dylan Cameron, Pleasure Escape at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]

Wednesday, January 11, 2017 [link]


Growl, Chancellor, Plastique, The Midgetmen, Dream Home at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, January 12, 2017 [link]


Hardproof at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Honeyrude, Ex-Optimists, Magnet School, Little Father, Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Red River Black Metal with Pinkish Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sour Bridges at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Favors for Fortune: A Benefit for Miss Fortune with Flametrick Subs & Satan's Cheerleaders, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Black Irish, Lizard Man at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Ape Drums at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Layus at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers, Eastside Suicides, Dream Machines at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Total Abuse, Borzoi, Viper (HTX), Night Court, DJ Cruel Whip at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
The Ugly Beats, White Ghost Shivers, Jim Lauderdale at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
The Warplanes, The Levees, Major Grizz, The Continuums at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dave Fest with Agony Column, Killa Maul (Metallica tribute) at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Lost Dog Street Band, Ditrani Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Hip Hop with Death of a Dream, Cerebrus Syndicate, Modern Day Kings, Covina at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Hard Proof at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Saturday, January 14, 2017 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with The Baffles, The Dead Sea, The Stone Robots at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Holodeck presents Future Museums, Lachane, Jezzebeam, Windows95, TV Honest at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ, Megafauna, Suckling at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
American Wrestlers, NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
School of Rock - Nosfertau at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ferry Corsten at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Snake Skin Prison at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Rob Baird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Don Henley, JD & The Straight Shot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Sunday, January 15, 2017 [link]


Consider The Source, Thank You Scientist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock - Nosfertau at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, January 17, 2017 [link]


Kidlat Punch, Camp Life, Smile Bunch at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 18, 2017 [link]


Demi the Daredevil, Caleb de Casper, Fragile Rock, Maajr at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eric Lindell at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, January 19, 2017 [link]


Sianvar, Frameworks, Icarus the Owl at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Brujeria, The Casualties, Pinata Protest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
J Boog, Jemere Morgan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Rain Man at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Rusted Shut, ST37 (anniversary/release show), Linus Pauling Quartet, Rotten Piece at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Lemuria, Cayetana, Mikey Erg at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Aurora Plastics Company, Dumb Waiter, Pelicrane, The Shut-Ups at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Atmosphere, Brother Ali, deM atlas, Plain Ole Bill and Last Word at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tameca Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
James Stevens (of Moonlight Towers) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2017 [link]


Infest, PLF, Escuela, BLK OPS, Chest Pain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, fb]
Margin Walker presents Dark Blue, LACE, Xetas, Krista Van Liew, Quin Galavais, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Purity Ring (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock - Heroes of the Underground, Hendrix vs. Cream, RnB Royalty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute, reunion show) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Seratones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Mean Jolene at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Format:B at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dylan LeBlanc, Motel Radio at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 22, 2017 [link]


Less Than Jake, Pepper at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
School of Rock - Heroes of the Underground, Hendrix vs. Cream, RnB Royalty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Fayuca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Paper Bird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 24, 2017 [link]


Marching Church at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 25, 2017 [link]


Leopold and His Fiction at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Thursday, January 26, 2017 [link]


Will Johnson, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Griffin House at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Breathe Carolina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Thursday Night Trios with Empty Trail, Wild Tinderbox, Motion Planet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]

Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cloud Cult at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Markus Schulz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mike Doughty, Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Sure, Same Brain (DFW), Attic Ted, Golden Graves at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Manifest Insanity, Indisgust, Horrific Visons, Blast Perversion at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [early show]
Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Dawes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Pong at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Wormhole - A BDYHAX dance party with Moon Ribas, The Guild, Punktronica, Cybrnetx at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Chris Lorenzo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jesse Malin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Ripped Genes, Bahamacide at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2017 [link]


Tom Chaplin (of Keane) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 [link]


Deerhunter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Knifight, Roses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Code Orange, Youth Code, Gatecreeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2017 [link]


Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo!, Pkew Pkew Pkew at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Rick Astley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, Frbruary 3, 2017 [link]


Cold Cave, Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
July Talk at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Deen Wean Group at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


NOTS at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Austra, The Range at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shook Twins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joan of Arc, Magas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plaid & the Bee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock - Best of Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages]
Young Texans Against Cancer Chili Cook-Off featuring Max Frost, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]
Basecamp, Shallou at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, February 5, 2017 [link]


The Feels: Soul & RnB Monthly featuring Huggy & The Feel Goodz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 9, 2017 [link]


Chad Valley, Computer Magic, Children of Pop at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Miniature Tigers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Luke Wade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Friday, February 10, 2017 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Coathangers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Night Birds, Drakulas, Obedience at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]
Dashboard Confessional, Vinyl Theater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Milemarker, Big Jesus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 12, 2017 [link]


Alcest, The Body, Creepers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, 16+]
CloZee, Psymbionic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Juicy J, Belly, Project Pat at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, February 14, 2017 [link]


Every Time I Die, Kocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
The Lemon Twigs, Savoy Motel at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
AFI, Nothing, Souvenirs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Doe at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


POS, Ceschi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Every Time I Die, Kocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Joyce Manor, AJJ, Mannequin Pussy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Fred Thomas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Queers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Devendra Banhart at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonnie X Clyde at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Funky Meters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


Save Ferris, Vista Kicks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Griswolds, Dreamers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Cosmic Gate at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Blind Pilot at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 19, 2017 [link]


Sting, Joe Sumner and The Last Bandoleros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 [link]


Kevin Garrett at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Thursday, February 23, 2017 [link]


The Band of Heathens, Quebe Sisters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Moving Units presents The Songs of Joy Division featuring Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Jens Lekman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Pallbearer, Pinkish Black, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
G Jones, Yheti, Sayer at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Don Diablo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Leon, Jacob Banks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Austin Instrumental Music Fest with El Ten Eleven, Rattletree, Legendary Skies, Verisimilitude, [ Q ], Fermata Playa, Vinylboss, Dolphin Dilemma, Seven Circles, 16 The Olympus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Acid King, Jex Thoth, Electric Citizen, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fur Coat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Andriano, Matt Pryor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Growlers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Torres at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2017 [link]


Sticky Fingers, Bootleg Rascal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Priests, Olivia Neutron-John at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes. Boston Manor, A Will Away at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Staves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 3, 2017 [link]


Against Me! at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Lady Lamb at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Jay Hardway at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
R. Kelly at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 [link]


Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jake Miller, Max, Spencer Sutherland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dorothy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, March 22, 2017 [link]


Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 24, 2017 [link]


Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, March 25, 2017 [link]


Madison Mars at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


Shovels & Rope at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Jojo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Dengue Fever at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


New Found Glory, Sticks & Stones, Self-Titled at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider