Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 22, 2016



Thursday, December 22, 2016 [link]


When Forever Ends, Athanatos, Welcome the Coroner, Light Unseen at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Strangetowne, Harvest Thieves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Communion, Dream Machine, Heavy Chills, DJ Nitewolf and Dustbones at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Holiday Spectacular with Ralph White & surprise guest, Little Marzan, The Flood Bros, Amy Annelle at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Tinnarose, Shivery Shakes, Roses, Tres Oui at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Neon Rainbows' A Very Country Christmas with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Coattails, Mountebank, Tusk Her at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Chili Cold Blood, Honky at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Mt. Eden at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Black Christmas - An Emo Christmas Party with Forever Starts Today at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [10pm]
More Fire - Free Dancehall featuring DJs Selecta Q45 and Orion at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sacresc, Noise Quota, Moon Groves, Flourish at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Brother Nothing, Chubby Knuckle Choir at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:30pm]
Sometimes a Legend, Brother Bear, AMA, The Referrals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Moonray, First Time In Color, Blacktop Syndicate at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm]
Interrobang, Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Bash with Pussy Factory, Wild Tinderbox, Oro Cassini at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]

Friday, December 23, 2016 [link]


Hotel Vegas Holiday Party with Pale Dian, Aquatic(a), Angry Beige, DJ Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sorted Scoundrels, The Hormones, Killer Hearts, Rebel Flesh at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
BLK KNG presents Dre Prince, Doeman, Cody Brandell, Michael Armstead, Dylan Fresina at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [all ages]
Wiccans, Kombat, Klout, The Real Cost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Attic Ted (Grady Roper), The Bassturd, Off The Cuff, Amanda Lepre at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
PiR8, Smoke Sesh Crew, Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sp_aces, Ocean of Stars, DJ Smoak at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Retro Rage: Holiday Edition at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Stonerz Xmas featuring LMG, Bad Influence, The Family Tree at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
A Beatles Christmas Happening featuring the Mellow Submarines at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Joe Jacksons, Chief White Lightning at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Electro Bounce - Soul Control with DJ Elevated & DJ Anarchy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Legends & Legacies Holiday Show & Savannah Welch Benefit at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Strahan & The Good Neighbors, Wilkinson's Quartet at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Bang ATX Headbangers X-Mas Ball with Bang ATX, Black Heart Saints at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, 21+]

Saturday, December 24, 2016 [link]


Pocket FishRmen, Cock In My Pocket, Mike McCoy at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
I'm So Bad: A Very Lemmy Christmas Food and Clothing Drive at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
A Christmas Special with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Once Upon a Christmas Eve with DJs Edminister & Super Star Q: at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, December 25, 2016 [link]


Dale Watson's Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
It's Still 80's Nite! (Even on Christmas) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:3pm, fb]
Xmas Karaoke at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

divider


Monday, December 26, 2016 [link]


I See Land, Hitting Subset, Almost Famous Friends, The May Runners at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Sidemen at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Kwanzaa Celebration with Crucial Prophet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 27, 2016 [link]


86' Vigilance, Little Failures, Alexalone, Stun Guns at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dump Dump - DJ uLOVEi Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Adventures of Wolfdog & Dirty, Smith & Webster at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Bonnet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stone Wheels, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Xomac, First Names, Two Kind at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Love & Light at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Maschinenhaus with DJs Pr0phet and Nephandius at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee & The Breakups at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Wes Haynes, Hogan Sullivan & The West Texas Teardrops at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
The Fledglings, Futon Blonde, Lenny Levi and the North at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, December 29, 2016 [link]


End Of The Year Rager with Officer Problem, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Cum Ocean, Night Loner, Body Tape, Sweepstakes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Charalambides, Friendship Cemetery, Joe Wozny at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, Hikes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The 3rd Annual Do512 Holiday Luau with Rotten Mangos, Blood Pumps, Slomo Drags at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, info]
Kodiak Arrest at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Inverters, Fixed Idea, River City Allstars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Blood Pumps, Hardcore Sex at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
HXV at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
John Baumann at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Opposite Day, girling at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
John Evans, Graham Wilkinson at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Ruby and the Reckless, King Warbler , Batty Jr., Emme at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Interrobang, Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
The Jungle Show II with Billy F Gibbons and Mike Flanigin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 30, 2016 [link]


Fuss Ricket at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mama K and the Shades, Hot Cotton at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, fb]
Another Night, Another Dream with DJ Stone Cold Snugglas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Cabin Man, Evil Triplet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lion Heights, Idiginis, Logan Lavalley at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Duel, Otis the Destroyer, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Dark Eve Eve with Night Drive, Fitnez, Hellth, Count Nebula, DJ Soul Drop at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Barfield the Tyrant, The Booze Weasels at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Forever Today, Hand Me Down Adventures at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Crucial Prophet (with Mohammad Firoozi), Huerta Culture, Executive Steel Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Boss Street Brass Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [midnight]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 31, 2016 [link]


Detonate the New Year with Toxic Water, ST 37, Evil Triplet, Scorpio Rising, South American Beauty Culture at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, fb]
NYE 1989 with tributes to Kate Bush, New Order, My Bloody Valentine, The Stone Roses, Madonna, The Pixies, Mudhoney, Cocteau Twins, Galaxie 500, Morrisey, Easy E, Nine Inch Nails, Dead Milkmen, The Gun Club, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, INXS, The Beastie Boys, Mazzy Star, Depeche Mode performed by members of Moving Panoramas, Ringo Deathstarr, Booher, Ramesh, Leather Girls, Lochness Mobsters, Part Time, Jason McNeely, Pale Dian, Holy Wave, The Sour Notes, Sideshow Tragedy, Quin Galavis, Lightworks, Lake of Fire, Relle, Missy Valentine, The Reputations, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
A Celebration of Music from the 80's with members of Alex Napping, Black Books, BLXPLTN, Baby Robots, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Count Nebula, Fitnez & Hellth, Flavor Raid, Good Field, Hamerzya, Hours Quiet, Mamahawk, Merri Palmer, Modern Medicine, My Education, Nightblooms, Shmu, Slooom, Technicolor Hearts, Toma, Vela, The Warplanes, Wonderbitch at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pucker Up, Diagonal Lions, Ralph White & Co. at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
New Year's Eve with Golden Dawn Arkestra, Continental Drift, Fort Never, TEEVEE, DJ Aquaman at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb, 21+]
NYE 2017: The Crystal Ball featuring Grupo Fantasma, Los Texmaniacs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
New Years Eve Soul Party with DJ Just Kyle, DJ Lee Ochoa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Sunset Strip NYE Party with Boys Boys Boys (Motley Crue tribute), DJ Tasha Murphy and DJ Jason Kottwitz at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Refresh 2017 - New Year's Eve with Riders Against The Storm, Body Rock ATX, MotherSIP, Interrobang Brass Band, Trouble in the Streets, Summer Salt, Alesia Lani, Huggy & the Feel Goodz, The Bishops, Chakeeta B, Keyzstreet Band, Jake Loyd, Darth Vena, Wavy Mega, Omenihu, DJ Zetroc at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
New Year's Daze with The Blind Pets, In the Whale, Lowin, Interrobang, Dirty Few, Good Grief, Unu at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Goblin King's New Year's Eve Ball with DJs Crescendoll & The Gothfather at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Irie New Years' Eve Party with the Mau Mau Chaplains, Dangerous Sound at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nightowls, Derrick Davis Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 21+]
New Year's Eve Bash with DJ Tetsuo at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Lee Fields & the Expressions at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
New Year's Eve 90's Prom Night with Ghostland Observatory at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
NYE Soul Shindig with DJ Topper James from The Big Beat at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Gabriel & Dresden, at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Tomar & the FC's, Jai Malano, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Danny Malone, Jinx McGee at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Sahara House Band, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Sitarji at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [free]
Black & White NYE Celebration with Black Heart Saints, Vegas Banger, DJ Biggs at Nook Amphitheater (309 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year, Ryan Bingham, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin's New Year with Shinyribs, Ray Wylie Hubbard, The Peterson Brothers, Tameca Jones, Migrant Kids, Capyac, Harvest Thieves, Roxy Roca, Jackie Venson, Wache Colombian Roots, Agni Dance, Kalu and the Electric Joint, Wendy Colonna, Paula Maya, Indrajit Banerjee, Band Aid School of Music, Glenn Rexach Group, SaulPaul, River City Pops, Groundwork Music Orchestra, Gilbert & Sullivan Wand'ring Minstrels at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages]

Sunday, January 1, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
The Golden Boys at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free]
Grivo, Augra Nowhere, OOZER, A Glass Darkly at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Mode Dodeca, Tusk Her, Alice Evans and the 11's, The Sophies at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
T$O + Dat Boy Supa, Dos, Tank, Lil T, DieSlo, Top Flight DJ's at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
I Wanna Be Sunday'ted with DJ Nathan Scott at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Huggy and The Feel Goodz, Allysa Grace, Sometimes A Legend at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Big Britches' Funky Sunday at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]

divider


Monday, January 2, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
The Two Lips, Poly Action, Sidechick at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Clastic, Breaklights, Same Old Thing, Something Called Nothing at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Obscured by Echoes, Strange Mother, Blood Pumps, Hardcore Sexx at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
All About the Vibe with Ayuma, Ufulu Child, Freequency, Cure for Paranoia at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Law By The Gun, Cory Reinisch (Harvest Thieves) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Tuesday, January 3, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
A Giant Dog, Annabelle Chairlegs, Batty Jr, Sounds Del Mar, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Ramesh, Rose Selavy, Talkies, Solid State Dream Suit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Burning Years, Thieves, Glyde, Moronic Behavior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Threes Away, The Schisms, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Go Fever, Planet Manhood, Magic Rockers of Texas, Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Lightworks (tour kick off), Angry Beige at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Terrell at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, January 4. 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Flesh Lights, Xetas, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Lola Tried at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Manhunt, Manateees (Memphis), Nameless Frames, Skin Drips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sweet Spirit, Moving Panoramas, Crocodile Tears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Austin Cultural Exchange presents Nate Wooley & Ken Vandermark (interview night) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Super Thief, Borzoi, We'll Go Machete, Honey and Salt at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
True Empty, Pale Dian, Shmu, Botany at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Sour Bridges, Harvest Thieves, Mayeux and Broussard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Summer Salt, Tamarron, Juan de Fuca, AMA, Palo Duro at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Create Culture at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee & The Breakups at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]

Thursday, January 5, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Tommy Wright III, Power Trip, Antwon, Skourge, No Come at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Suckling, James Arthur's Manhunt, John Wesley Coleman, Rhett & Dean at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Austin Cultural Exchange presents Nate Wooley & Ken Vandermark (concert night) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
SkyAcre, Flyin' Lion, Trying Science, Opposite Day at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Darkbird, Magic Rockers of Texas, Bond Twins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zachman, Annabelle Chairlegs, Private Vandals, Blood Pumps at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Major Major Major, Runners High, Coattails, Boss Battle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
PollenRx, Skin Drips, Oozer, Vampyre at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Slomo Drags, The Eastern Sea, Otis the Destroyer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Swimming With Bears, The Canvas People, Major Grizz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Side One Track One's Free Week Blowout with My Jerusalem, Fort Never, Think No Think, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Migrant Kids, The Wild Now, Booher, Upper Deck Pets, The Dizzease, Lola Tried, Solid State Dream Suit at The Swan Dive [+] [7:00pm, free]
Freezilla with Satalites, Sharkweek, Wonderbitch, Dvrth Vena, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts, DJ Cez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Scorpio Rising, Voodoo Bugalu at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Earth Bunny, Sucka Please, Moonsong, Mountebank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Cowboy Mouth at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 6, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Burnt Skull, Wild Thing, Bad Example, Drool, The Leash at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • The Secret Prostitutes, Green Beret, Exit Order, Tozcos, Firewalker, Krimewatch, Warm Bodies, Enemy One, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Migraine, Bondage, Army, Hiss at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2:30am]

Tomar & the FCs at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm. free]
Lasers in the Rain, Early Stages, War Daddies, Bottlecap Mountain, Hondo, Venus Loves Mars at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Quin Galavis, New Berlin, Unknown Relatives, Nick Allison at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents Pale Dian, Roses, Ruby Fray, The Diamond Center, The Gospel Truth, Soft Healer at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Capricorn Rising with Borzoi, US Weekly, Love Collector, Muther at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kinetic Dischord, Concrete Elite, Drip-Fed, Mothman at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Well, Glassing, Pushmen, Grivo at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Digital Wild, Calliope Musicals, Darkbird, A. Sinclair, Chill Russel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Steady Legend, Music4Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Seek Irony, Sine, New Age Love, Curse Mackey at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Bloom, Star Parks, Go Fever at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Vallejo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 7, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Moonsicles, Suspirians, Queue Queue, Ruby Fray, Barbarian at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Skeleton, Savage Blind God, Holder's Scar, Exotica, Acrylics at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • Hank Wood & The Hammerheads, Blood Pressure, Pure Disgust, Agression Pact, Haram, Dame, Gaucho, Leather Daddy, Body Pressure at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Special guest TBA, Breakout, Strutter, Blue Dolphin at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2:30am]

Deep Time, US Weekly, Leche, New China at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Town Hall Devils, Deer Fellow, Tyler Jordan and The Negative Space, King Warbler at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Chippr Jones, Scenery, Treadles, UVH (FKA Twin Bitches) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, Hollow Trees, Molly Burch, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Coast, Moving Panoramas, Tinnarose at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Mama K and the Shades, A. Sinclair, Elijah Form, Carson McHone at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Ronnie Heart, Femina-X, Royal Forest, Rareluth, Sealion, Darkbird, The Midgetmen, Poly Action at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
David Bowie Birthday Bash with DJ Sue at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Six Pack Stranglers, Matamoska, Skatastrophics at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Jay Tynes 50th Birthday Bash with Beaumonts, Hickoids, Cunto! at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Mutemath, Keeper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sahara House Band, Hail Marley, Kupira Marimba, Mafaro Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Daniel Phipps & The Kinfolk, Namesayers, I Am The Albatross at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Disco Night with Howie Disco at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 8, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Vaaska, Impalers, Cadenaxo, Gamezan, Prision Postumo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • S.H.I.T., Concealed Blade, Patsy, Mommy, Nosferatu, Elix-r, American Hate, Program, Laughter at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Lustron, Aziza (MPLS), Uncle Jesus at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
My Education, Residual Kid, ST 37, Evil Triplet, Megafauna, Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Honey and Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Groove Think, Transit Method, Things Unsaid, Oro Cassini at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Amulets, Dialtones, Hunter Sharpe, HORNE+HOLT at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Rock N Roll Supper Club: Elvis' Birthday with King Pelvis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Sweet Ascent, Fervent Rose, House Fire Syndrome, Miro, Commons at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kate Voegele, Tyler Hilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 9, 2017 [link]


Still Corners, Dougie Poole at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Sherman's March, The Dizzease, AMA, Malandros, Curtains at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Chris Cubas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 10, 2017 [link]


Holodeck presents Soren, Dylan Cameron, Pleasure Escape at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]

Wednesday, January 11, 2017 [link]


Growl, Chancellor, Plastique, The Midgetmen, Dream Home at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sailor Poon (tour kick off), Giant Kitty (Houston), Party Girl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
NXT LVL at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, January 12, 2017 [link]


Hardproof at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Honeyrude, Ex-Optimists, Magnet School, Little Father, Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Red River Black Metal with Pinkish Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sour Bridges at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Favors for Fortune: A Benefit for Miss Fortune with Flametrick Subs & Satan's Cheerleaders, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Black Irish, Lizard Man at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Black Books, Megafauna, Residual Kid, Zettajoule, Hours Quiet, Count Nebula at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Superjoint, Battlecross, Child Bite, Flesh Hoarder, Cerebral Desecration at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ape Drums at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Layus at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers, Eastside Suicides, Dream Machines at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Total Abuse, Borzoi, Viper (HTX), Night Court, DJ Cruel Whip at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Exploded Drawing XXXVII with Deantoni Parks, Daed, Al Lover, Limilo, Yimsock, NGHT HCKLRS, Butcher Bear, Soundfounder at Motion Media Arts Center (2200 Tillery St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, White Ghost Shivers, Jim Lauderdale at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
The Warplanes, The Levees, Major Grizz, The Continuums at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Future Blondes, Neil Ebbflo, Maramuresh, Private Service, J.T. Whitfield, DJs Jasper, Sam De La Rosa and Trin Fiarlee at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Fest with Agony Column, Killa Maul (Metallica tribute) at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Lost Dog Street Band, Ditrani Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Hip Hop with Death of a Dream, Cerebrus Syndicate, Modern Day Kings at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hard Proof at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Saturday, January 14, 2017 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with The Baffles, The Dead Sea, The Stone Robots at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Holodeck presents Future Museums, Lachane, Jezzebeam, Windows95, TV Honest at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ, Megafauna, Suckling at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
American Wrestlers, NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
School of Rock - Nosfertau at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Ruby and the Reckless, Alesia Lani, D-Soul Davis, Freerunner, Mojo Chyld, Wavy Mega at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
BowiElvis Fest: Birthday Celebration for David Bowie & Elvis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Memories in Broken Glass, The Ansible, Of Serpents and Saviors, Concepts at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ferry Corsten at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Snake Skin Prison at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Rob Baird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Don Henley, JD & The Straight Shot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Sunday, January 15, 2017 [link]


Consider The Source, Thank You Scientist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Muff, Soda Lilies, Blushing, Crxmbs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
School of Rock - Nosfertau at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Bungler, Sabella, Kaonashi at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, January 16, 2017 [link]


MUD Magazine MLK Celebration + Print Release with music TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

Tuesday, January 17, 2017 [link]


Kidlat Punch, Camp Life, Smile Bunch at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 18, 2017 [link]


Demi the Daredevil, Caleb de Casper, Fragile Rock, Maajr at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eric Lindell at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, January 19, 2017 [link]


Sianvar, Frameworks, Icarus the Owl at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Brujeria, The Casualties, Pinata Protest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
J Boog, Jemere Morgan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Rain Man at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Rusted Shut, ST37 (anniversary/release show), Linus Pauling Quartet, Rotten Piece at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Lemuria, Cayetana, Mikey Erg at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Aurora Plastics Company, Dumb Waiter, Pelicrane, The Shut-Ups at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Atmosphere, Brother Ali, deM atlas, Plain Ole Bill and Last Word at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Young Costello, The Inverters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Machinae Supremacy, Urizen, Danimal Cannon, Descendants of Erdick, Secret of Boris, Cerberus Syndicate, Sausage Fingers (album release) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Brother of Pearl at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
James Stevens (of Moonlight Towers) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2017 [link]


Amygdala, Masaka, Boy Wonder, Bum Out, Mutant Love at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Infest, PLF, Escuela, BLK OPS, Chest Pain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, fb]
Margin Walker presents Dark Blue, LACE, Xetas, Krista Van Liew, Quin Galavais, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Purity Ring (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock - Heroes of the Underground, Hendrix vs. Cream, RnB Royalty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Dressed to the Nines Gothic Ball with DJs Detra Munster, Void and Alex VIrlios at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nana Pancha at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Seratones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Third Eye (tribute to Tool and A Perfect Circle), Sol, Drood at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute, reunion show) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Mean Jolene at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Format:B at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dylan LeBlanc, Motel Radio at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Steve Tyrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 22, 2017 [link]


Less Than Jake, Pepper at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
R.A. The Rugged Man, A.F.R.O. (All Flows Reach Out), DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
School of Rock - Heroes of the Underground, Hendrix vs. Cream, RnB Royalty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Fayuca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Words Like Daggers, Home Sweet Home, Paradigms, Distance, Here, The Ghost of Carmine at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Paper Bird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 23, 2017 [link]


Flaw, Whitney Peyton, Chrysalis, Trine, D-Reil at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, January 24, 2017 [link]


Marching Church at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 25, 2017 [link]


Leopold and His Fiction at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Guccimen at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jonatha Brooke at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 26, 2017 [link]


Will Johnson, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Griffin House at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lacey Sturm at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Breathe Carolina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Thursday Night Trios with Empty Trail, Wild Tinderbox, Motion Planet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]

Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cloud Cult at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Markus Schulz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mike Doughty, Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Sure, Same Brain (DFW), Attic Ted, Golden Graves at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Manifest Insanity, Indisgust, Horrific Visons, Blast Perversion at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [early show]
Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cut Chemist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Dawes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Pong at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Wormhole - A BDYHAX dance party with Moon Ribas, The Guild, Punktronica, Cybrnetx at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Chris Lorenzo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jesse Malin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Rachelle Ferrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Ripped Genes, Bahamacide at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2017 [link]


Tom Chaplin (of Keane) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 [link]


Deerhunter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Knifight, Roses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Code Orange, Youth Code, Gatecreeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 1, 2017 [link]


Surfer Blood at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Create Culture at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo!, Pkew Pkew Pkew at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
OPIUO at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rick Astley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, February 3, 2017 [link]


Cold Cave, Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
July Talk at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Deen Wean Group at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


NOTS at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austra, The Range at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shook Twins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joan of Arc, Magas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plaid & the Bee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock - Best of Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages]
Young Texans Against Cancer Chili Cook-Off featuring Max Frost, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]
Basecamp, Shallou at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, February 5, 2017 [link]


The Feels: Soul & RnB Monthly featuring Huggy & The Feel Goodz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 [link]


NXT LVL at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Carnifex, Fallujah, Rings of Saturn, Lorna Shore, She Must Burn, Athanatos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 9, 2017 [link]


The Big Man presents The Well, Eagle Claw, duel, Greenbeard at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Computer Magic, Children of Pop at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Miniature Tigers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Luke Wade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Friday, February 10, 2017 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Coathangers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Night Birds, Drakulas, Obedience at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]
Alteras, Thieves, Hitting Subset, Heisman, Contra, Southpaw Sonata at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dashboard Confessional, Vinyl Theater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boney James at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Milemarker, Big Jesus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 12, 2017 [link]


Alcest, The Body, Creepers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
CloZee, Psymbionic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Juicy J, Belly, Project Pat at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Marduk, Incantation, Svart Crown, Whore of Bethlehem, Khringe at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 14, 2017 [link]


Every Time I Die, Kocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
The Lemon Twigs, Savoy Motel at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
AFI, Nothing, Souvenirs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Doe at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


POS, Ceschi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Every Time I Die, Kocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Max & Iggor Cavalera, Immolation, Full of Hell, Disfigured, Id, Paegan at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The California Guitar Trio with the Montreal Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Joyce Manor, AJJ, Mannequin Pussy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tyvek, Fred Thomas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Agent Orange, Guttermouth, The Queers, The Atomic Age at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Devendra Banhart at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonnie X Clyde at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Funky Meters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


Save Ferris, Vista Kicks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Griswolds, Dreamers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Later Days (album release), Locket, Fader Friend, Gold Steps at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Cosmic Gate at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Al Di Meola at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
XXYYXX at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blind Pilot at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 19, 2017 [link]


Sting, Joe Sumner and The Last Bandoleros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steep Canyon Rangers at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 [link]


Metal Church, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Garrett at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 [link]


Steve 'n' Seagulls, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 23, 2017 [link]


The Band of Heathens, Quebe Sisters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Isaiah Rashad at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Units presents The Songs of Joy Division featuring Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Jens Lekman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Pallbearer, Pinkish Black, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
G Jones, Yheti, Sayer at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Don Diablo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Leon, Jacob Banks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #6 with A Band Called E, Dyr Faser, Manikin, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with El Ten Eleven, Rattletree, Legendary Skies, Verisimilitude, [ Q ], Fermata Playa, Vinylboss, Dolphin Dilemma, Seven Circles, 16 The Olympus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Acid King, Jex Thoth, Electric Citizen, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fur Coat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Andriano, Matt Pryor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Growlers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Torres at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2017 [link]


Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, The Agonist, Azreal, Death of a Dream at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers, Bootleg Rascal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Jesca Hoop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
B.J. Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Priests, Olivia Neutron-John at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alterbeast, Depths Of Hatred, Aenimus, Aethere at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


Attila, New Years Day, Bad Omens, Cane Hill at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes. Boston Manor, A Will Away at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Staves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 3, 2017 [link]


Against Me! at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Lady Lamb at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Jay Hardway at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
R. Kelly at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Savoy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Son Volt at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 5, 2017 [link]


Four Bitchin' Babes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Kathy Mattea at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 [link]


Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jake Miller, Max, Spencer Sutherland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dorothy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, March 12, 2017 [link]


After the Burial, Emmure, Fit For A King, Fit For An Autopsy, Invent, Animate at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, March 22, 2017 [link]


Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 24, 2017 [link]


Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 25, 2017 [link]


The Russ Liquid Test at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Katatonia, Caspian, Uncured, Death Will Tremble at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Madison Mars at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


Shovels & Rope at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Jojo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 13, 2017 [link]


Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


Texas Independence Fest with Anthrax, Killswitch Engage, The Devil Wears Prada, Dead to Fall, Sons of Texas at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [starts at noon]
The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Dengue Fever at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


New Found Glory, Sticks & Stones, Self-Titled at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider