Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 05, 2017



Thursday, January 5, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Tommy Wright III, Power Trip, Antwon, Skourge, No Come at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Suckling, James Arthur's Manhunt, John Wesley Coleman, Rhett & Dean at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Austin Cultural Exchange presents Nate Wooley & Ken Vandermark (concert night) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
SkyAcre, Flyin' Lion, Trying Science, Opposite Day at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Darkbird, Matthew Logan Vasquez, Drag Me Over the Rainbow, Bond Twins, Magic Rockers of Texas, Maryann at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zachman, Annabelle Chairlegs, Private Vandals, Blood Pumps at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Major Major Major, Runners High, Coattails, Boss Battle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
PollenRx, Skin Drips, Oozer, Vampyre at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Calliope Musicals, Slomo Drags, The Eastern Sea, Otis the Destroyer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Zula Montez, Swimming With Bears, The Canvas People, Major Grizz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Side One Track One's Free Week Blowout with My Jerusalem, Fort Never, Think No Think, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Migrant Kids, The Wild Now, Booher, Upper Deck Pets, The Dizzease, Lola Tried, Solid State Dream Suit at The Swan Dive [+] [7:00pm, free]
MCG, The Cover Letter, Rose Selavy, Sharks In The Deep End at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Shark Rider, Kindatheart, Spirals at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages, fb]
Freezilla with Satalites, Sharkweek, Wonderbitch, Dvrth Vena, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts, DJ Cez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Bourgeois Mystics, Kiddoo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Tiger Lily at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Scorpio Rising, Voodoo Bugalu at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Bret Coats at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Earth Bunny, Sucka Please, Moonsong, Mountebank at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Cowboy Mouth, Elijah Ford at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 6, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Burnt Skull, Wild Thing, Bad Example, Drool, The Leash at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • The Secret Prostitutes, Green Beret, Exit Order, Tozcos, Firewalker, Krimewatch, Warm Bodies, Enemy One, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Migraine, Bondage, Army, Hiss at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2:30am]

Tomar & the FCs at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm. free]
Lasers in the Rain, Early Stages, War Daddies, Bottlecap Mountain, Hondo, Venus Loves Mars at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Quin Galavis, New Berlin, Unknown Relatives, Nick Allison at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents Pale Dian, Roses, Ruby Fray, The Diamond Center, The Gospel Truth, Soft Healer at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Capricorn Rising with Borzoi, US Weekly, Love Collector, Muther at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magna Carda, Keeper, Mobley, Charles MXXN (DJ set) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free]
Zeale, The Bishops, Channel X, Cre8shun (DJ set) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free]
Kinetic Dischord, Concrete Elite, Drip-Fed, Mothman at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Well, Glassing, Pushmen, Grivo at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Digital Wild, Calliope Musicals, Darkbird, A. Sinclair, Chill Russel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Halfways, Amplified Heat, Methodrone at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wicked Bad presents Duel, Sweat Lodge, Tia Carrera, Communion, Bridge Farmers, Ladykiller, Haevy Chills at The Swan Dive [+] []
The Hormones, Sniper 66, The Elected Officials (tour kick off), Exteria Corisiva, Animal Train at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Steady Legend, Music4Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Austin Vida presents Money Chicha, La Vida Buena, Son De Rey, Kalua at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, free]
Seek Irony, Sine, New Age Love, Curse Mackey at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wyles, The Dimmagios at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Donovan Keith & the Funky Feat at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Leather Girls, Common Velvet at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 18+]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Lil Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Crazy Kids with DJ Chris Prorock, DJ Jason Smith at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+]
The Bloom, Star Parks, Go Fever at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Noah North, Hyde Park at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Vallejo, Vitera at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, free]

Saturday, January 7, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Moonsicles, Suspirians, Queue Queue, Ruby Fray, Barbarian at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Skeleton, Savage Blind God, Holder's Scar, Exotica, Acrylics at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • Hank Wood & The Hammerheads, Blood Pressure, Pure Disgust, Agression Pact, Haram, Dame, Gaucho, Leather Daddy, Body Pressure at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Special guest TBA, Breakout, Strutter, Blue Dolphin at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [2:30am]

Deep Time, US Weekly, Leche, New China at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Town Hall Devils, Deer Fellow, Tyler Jordan and The Negative Space, King Warbler at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Chippr Jones, Scenery, Treadles, UVH (FKA Twin Bitches) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, Hollow Trees, Molly Burch, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Walker Lukens, Los Coast, Moving Panoramas, Tinnarose at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Quiet Company, Mama K and the Shades, A. Sinclair, Elijah Form, Carson McHone at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Ronnie Heart, Femina-X, Royal Forest, Rareluth, Sealion, Darkbird, The Midgetmen, Poly Action at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ovrld presents Leopold & His Fiction, Calliope Musicals, Major Major Major, Patch, Belcurve, Lo Country, Levees at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
David Bowie Birthday Bash with DJ Sue at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Knifight, Young Tongue, The Clouds are Ghosts, Migrant Kids at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, free, all ages]
Six Pack Stranglers, Matamoska, Skatastrophics at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Jay Tynes 50th Birthday Bash with Beaumonts, Hickoids, Cunto! at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Poly Action, Shark Rider, Go Fever at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Mutemath, Keeper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thunderosa, Red Direct, The Go Go Fuck Yourselves, The Boleys at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
Boss Street Brass Band, Jenny Reynolds at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7pm]
Tomar & The FCs, The Soul Supporters (CD release) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Sahara House Band, Hail Marley, Kupira Marimba, Mafaro Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Daniel Phipps & The Kinfolk, Namesayers, I Am The Albatross at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Them Duqaines at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
Ben Baxter Band, Shotgun Civics, The Black Analog at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Disco Night with Howie Disco at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Nancy Silva Project, Those Damn Eyes, Trashy and the Kid at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7pm]
Ground Control - David Bowie Birthday Bash with Kevin Russell, James Petralli, John Dowey, Cella Blue, Wild Bill & Amanda, Darren Hoff, Mike Nicolai, Lizzy Lehman, Jenny Parrott, Tricky Jones, Selena Rosanbalm, Michael Booher, Bryce Clifford, Ron Davy, Graham Weber, Sally Crewe, Mark Creaney, Will Rhodes, George Duron, David Beck, Derek Morris, Curtis Thomas, Thomas Van Der Brook at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 8, 2017 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great Fest 2
  • Vaaska, Impalers, Cadenaxo, Gamezan, Prision Postumo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • S.H.I.T., Concealed Blade, Patsy, Mommy, Nosferatu, Elix-r, American Hate, Program, Laughter at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Lustron, Aziza (MPLS), Uncle Jesus at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
My Education, Residual Kid, ST 37, Evil Triplet, Megafauna, Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Honey and Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Groove Think, Transit Method, Things Unsaid, Oro Cassini at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Amulets, Dialtones, Hunter Sharpe, HORNE+HOLT at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Lowin at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Crypt Trip, Foxmoor Express, Smokey Mirror, Astral Blue, Bahamacide at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, fb]
Rock N Roll Supper Club: Elvis' Birthday with King Pelvis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Sweet Ascent, Fervent Rose, House Fire Syndrome, Miro, Commons at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges, El Campo, Ooni at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Matthew Goletz, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Kate Voegele, Tyler Hilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 9, 2017 [link]


Leather Girls, Sherman's March, The Dizzease, AMA, Malandros, Curtains at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Chris Cubas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Rock Candy Nights with Trouble Boys, Cheap Fur at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Planned Parenthood Benefit with Missing Pages, Tres Oui, Diners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Sam Green, Dark Matter Horns, QRSTV, Primary Mystical Experience, Annabelle Riot at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ila Minori, Yuma, The Mystery Achievement at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Cass Brostad, Marshall Jon Anderson, Sarah Castro (Bellcurve) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 10, 2017 [link]


Planet Manhood, Why Bonnie, Camp Howard (VA), Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Kay Odyssey, The Rich Hands, Blood Pumps, Ex Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holodeck presents Soren, Dylan Cameron, Pleasure Escape at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Bahamacide, Bango Skank, Drag Me Over The Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
Ben Millburn, Chakra Khan, Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Shane Cooley, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Wednesday, January 11, 2017 [link]


Growl, Chancellor, Plastique, The Midgetmen, Dream Home at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sailor Poon (tour kick off), Giant Kitty (Houston), Party Girl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lord Buffalo, The Lonesome Heroes, Go Fever, Children of Pop, Ooni, Jerk at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Plax (tour kickoff, last Austin show), Army, Funny Games, Cruelties, Bondage at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
NXT LVL at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Electric Church with Machete Western, Amplified Heat, Rattlesnake Milk, The Sun Machine, Shivery Shakes, Diamond Center, Lake Of Fire, Teevee, Fools at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Brooke and Dawn, The Solo Brothers (members of Wood & Wire and The Deer) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Death Metal Pope, Sledge, El Grupo Hijo de Puta at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 12, 2017 [link]


Hardproof at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Honeyrude, Ex-Optimists, Magnet School, Little Father, Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Red River Family Showcase with Haunter, Nosferion, Death Motif, Vacha, Pinkish Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Otis the Destroyer, Stilleto Feels, Midriff at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Dillo Milk with Basketball Shorts, Prom Threat, Oozer, Super Thief at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Graham Weber, Sour Bridges, Garner Sloan at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Nite School Presents with Fashion Week, Robert Valera, Perspectives on Energy, No 925, JT Whitfield, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Eric Bee, Tomar & the FCs, The Reverent Few at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Favors for Fortune: A Benefit for Miss Fortune with Flametrick Subs & Satan's Cheerleaders, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Black Irish, Lizard Man at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Black Books, Megafauna, Residual Kid, Zettajoule, Hours Quiet, Count Nebula at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Superjoint, Battlecross, Child Bite, Flesh Hoarder, Cerebral Desecration at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hazard Hounds, Logan LaValley at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Mama K and the Shades,Kev Bev & The Woodlawn Creatures, Lowin, girling at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Ape Drums at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Layus at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Samantha Lee and the Family Tree, Saint Lo Gun at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers, Peelander Z, Eastside Suicides, City Life at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Total Abuse, Borzoi, Viper (HTX), Night Court, DJ Cruel Whip at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Exploded Drawing XXXVII with Deantoni Parks, Daed, Al Lover, Limilo, Yimsock, NGHT HCKLRS, Butcher Bear, Soundfounder at Motion Media Arts Center (2200 Tillery St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, White Ghost Shivers, Jim Lauderdale at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Friday 13th with Dre with The Teeta, Trae Cane, Grizz, Baby Guwop at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Deep Time, Mean Jolene, Ttotals, Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Warplanes, The Levees, Major Grizz, The Continuums at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Texas Environmental Justice Benefit with Party Wizard, Holy Wave, Choctaw Wildfire at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Palo Duro at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Future Blondes, Neil Ebbflo, Maramuresh, Private Service, J.T. Whitfield, DJs Jasper, Sam De La Rosa and Trin Fiarlee at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm, free]
Mamis, Afrofreque, Nagavalli at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Dave Fest with Agony Column, Killa Maul (Metallica tribute) at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
The Devil Makes Three, Lost Dog Street Band, Ditrani Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Metal Goes Hip Hop with Death of a Dream, Cerebrus Syndicate, Modern Day Kings at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Transcontinental Trip, Jam Therapy, Groove Think, Kaleider at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Hard Proof at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Why Not Satellite, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Second Friday Hip Hop Night featuring Secret Levels & more at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Friday The 13th Massacre with Paegan, STBC, Wulfholt, Black Thorn Halo, Last Judgement at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 14, 2017 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with The Baffles, The Dead Sea, The Stone Robots at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Holodeck presents Future Museums, Lachane, Jezzebeam, Windows95, TV Honest at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Scorpion Child, Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ, Megafauna, Suckling at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Summer Salt, Big Bill, Upper Deck Pets, The Villas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mad Shade Zine Party with JT Kelly, SXSW, Leche, Riot Punch, Little Father at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
American Wrestlers, NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
School of Rock - Nosfertau at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
20/20 Vol. 1 Tape Release Party with FRINJ, YimSock, Lo Phi, Corduroi, The Deli, DJ Boozwa at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Empress Fest presents Dodeca Lights, Tiarra Girls, Tina She, DJ Lolo, DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Ruby and the Reckless, Alesia Lani, D-Soul Davis, Freerunner, Mojo Chyld, Wavy Mega at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
BowiElvis Fest: Birthday Celebration for David Bowie & Elvis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Los Skarnales, Los Kurados, Johnny Rioux & the 713 at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Memories in Broken Glass, The Ansible, Of Serpents and Saviors, Concepts at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll, Tinnarose, Slomo Drags, The Halfways at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
A More Perfect Union, Roughkast, Ashbury Keys at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Microsessions with Ray Prim, David Halley, Ali Holder, Ooni (as a duo) at Music Lab (1306 W. Oltorf St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Eric Tessmer, Quaker City Nighthawks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Ferry Corsten at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Shivery Shakes, Go Fever at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Fear Control, The Bayou City Outlaw Band, Killa Maul at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7pm]
Rob Baird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Don Henley, JD & The Straight Shot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Sunday, January 15, 2017 [link]


Nocturnal Wolf (Dallas), Cosmic Behemoth (San Antonio), Uruk, Khringe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Consider The Source, Thank You Scientist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Muff, Soda Lilies, Blushing, Crxmbs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
School of Rock - Nosfertau at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Bungler, Sabella, Kaonashi at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, January 16, 2017 [link]


Wyldlife (New Jersey), Crocodile Tears, Fools at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bitter Birds, Summer Swells, The Dizzease, Ruby Fray, Haenyeo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
MUD Magazine MLK Celebration + Print Release with music TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

Tuesday, January 17, 2017 [link]


Kidlat Punch, Camp Life, Smile Bunch at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Planned Parenthood with Trouble Boys, Kay Odyssey, The Bad Lovers, Loteria, The Reputations, Max Gail & Friends at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Goldbloom, The Dizzease, Sure at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dwight Smith, Cowboy Crisis, Claire Puckett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 18, 2017 [link]


Feverbones, The Dan Ryan, Ben Millburn, Patch at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bitter Birds, Summer Swells, The Dizzease, Haenyeo, Ruby Fray at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sometimes a Legend, Particle Devotion, King Warbler, Pope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Demi the Daredevil, Caleb de Casper, Fragile Rock, Maajr at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Eric Lindell at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, January 19, 2017 [link]


Still Corners, Dougie Poole at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sianvar, Frameworks, Icarus the Owl at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bad Invaders, Mon Freres Amigos at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brujeria, The Casualties, Pinata Protest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Janice Joplin Birthday Show with Loteria, Terry/ Giddens/Roth Trio, Boodan and His Swamp Thing at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mark Tonucci Sax Benefit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hating Nate, Denizens, The Cheyenne Line, Ramble Moon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
J Boog, Jemere Morgan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Rain Man at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Jackie Venson at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Rusted Shut, ST37 (anniversary/release show), Linus Pauling Quartet, Rotten Piece at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Lemuria, Cayetana, Mikey Erg at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Aurora Plastics Company, Dumb Waiter, Pelicrane, The Shut-Ups at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
State of the Uterus presents DJ Lolo, Chulita Vinyl Club, DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Atmosphere, Brother Ali, deM atlas, Plain Ole Bill and Last Word at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Young Costello, The Inverters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, DJ Kay Cali at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Machinae Supremacy, Urizen, Danimal Cannon, Descendants of Erdick, Secret of Boris, Cerberus Syndicate, Sausage Fingers (album release) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Brother of Pearl at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
James Stevens (of Moonlight Towers) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Jackie Venson at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Howlin Brothers, Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Pistolators, Octopus Rex, The Dirty Rats, The Smokin' Burnouts at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]
Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 21, 2017 [link]


Amygdala, Masaka, Boy Wonder, Bum Out, Mutant Love at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Infest, PLF, Backslider, Escuela, BLK OPS, Chest Pain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, fb]
Volume 13 of Crudo Fest with Black Hand, Empires, 5 Families, SG, Lower Depths, SnakeWay, DJ Charles Lee Ray at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Dark Blue, LACE, Xetas, Krista Van Liew, Quin Galavais, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Purity Ring (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Winter Jam with Third Root, Tele Novella, James Hand at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Jesse Otis Dalton, Roger Sellers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock - Heroes of the Underground, Hendrix vs. Cream, RnB Royalty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Dressed to the Nines Gothic Ball with DJs Detra Munster, Void and Alex VIrlios at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Safehouse One Year Anniversary with Crypt Trip, Attic Ted, Xander Harris, Leche, Food Group, Cinders, Desilu, Gasoline Boots at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted]
Brian Tweedy's BDay with Roky Moon & Bolt, an ABBA Tribute by The Reputations, Good Field at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nana Pancha at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Seratones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Third Eye (tribute to Tool and A Perfect Circle), Sol, Drood at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Phantom Shakers, Myles and the Longshots, DJ Cyndi Lou at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
MC Such and Such, Von Doom, Tone Royal, Camo Crew, Tall Kyle, tefflontony, Osumaru, CHHK Crew: Jsun, Big Mic and Govinachi, Jon the Revalaytor at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica tribute), Drifter (Iron Maiden tribute, reunion show), Lost Souls, Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Vanilla Sugar at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7pm]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Mean Jolene at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Format:B at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dylan LeBlanc, Motel Radio at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Steve Tyrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 22, 2017 [link]


Less Than Jake, Pepper at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song and Capital Zen Present A Tribute to Leonard Cohen & Benefit to Refugee Sevices of Austin with Moving Panoramas, Star Parks, Grace Park, Alison Copeland, She Sir, Matthew Squires, Boonesboro, Summer Swells, Dan Grissom & Friends at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Equal Justice Center Benefit with Annabelle Chairlegs, Las Robertas, Hidden Ritual, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hey Moon, Dream Eater, Simple Measures at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Definition of Rap Tour with R.A. The Rugged Man, A.F.R.O. (All Flows Reach Out), DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
School of Rock - Heroes of the Underground, Hendrix vs. Cream, RnB Royalty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime, Fayuca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Words Like Daggers, Home Sweet Home, Paradigms, Distance, Here, The Ghost of Carmine at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Paper Bird at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 23, 2017 [link]


Xander Harris, Deep Cross, Dope Dungeon, Private Service at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flaw, Whitney Peyton, Chrysalis, Trine, D-Reil at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, January 24, 2017 [link]


Marching Church, Bernadino Femminielli at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Mood Illusion, Valerie Kuehne & the Wasps Nests, Wank Tribe at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Nightowls at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, January 25, 2017 [link]


Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, Dumb Vision, Crooked Bangs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Glass Grapes, girling, The Key Frogs, The Sophies at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Leopold and His Fiction, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Guccimen at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jonatha Brooke at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 26, 2017 [link]


Growl, Deep State, Shivery Shakes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Will Johnson, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
M-Cubed, B-SimmS, Double Xperience, $oto, Mike Machete, Audemar Rose gold, Jaay Garza, Yung Crusay ft. No Curfew Band, The Grinders Club, Yuck Boyz Entertament, Danger Zone, MacAndCheez, Goons On Deck & 4:20 Clan, Fitz, ADRO at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Miss Connections #2: No Jerks, Just Dancing with DJ GirlFriend, DJ Breezah, DJ Lolo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Capital City Music Group showcase with DJ Neu, BIGC, Texas T, Bomani Ray Barton, Toxic, Atom at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Griffin House at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lacey Sturm at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Breathe Carolina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Thursday Night Trios with Empty Trail, Wild Tinderbox, Motion Planet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Shields, Sledge, Blacktop Syndicate, First Year Fight at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Appendix, Criaturas, Nosferatu, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aural Canyon I with Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Black Taffy, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco with Tamarron, Party Girl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pussy Factory, Awesome Death, The Millipede, Our Last Daze at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
DSGNS, Lost Empires, Already Dead, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cloud Cult at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Striker at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Markus Schulz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Drew Fish Band, Sarah Hobbes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Part One Tribe at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Lil Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Dawn Maracle, Melodic Drifters, Steve Syx and Syxgun at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7pm]
Mike Doughty, Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Cosmic Western party with Easy Prey, Summer Swells, Partaker at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Burning Years, Locket, Dozer, The News Can Wait, relief. at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:15pm, all ages]
Sure, Same Brain (DFW), Attic Ted, Golden Graves at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Manifest Insanity, Indisgust, Horrific Visons, Blast Perversion at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [early show]
Trouble Boys, Giantology, Cheap Fur, DJ Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cut Chemist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mamma Mia Afterparty with Stabba, OLE ELO at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [11pm, all ages]
Pollen Rx (LP release), Deep Time, Kay Odyssey, The Infinites at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dawes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Pong, The Horsies, Queue Queue at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Wo-Fat, Duel, Crimson Stone, Machine Electric at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Anastasia Anya's "CAKE", Mojo Queen at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wormhole - A BDYHAX dance party with Moon Ribas, The Guild, Punktronica, Cybrnetx at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Chris Lorenzo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Joe King Carrasco at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Koppur Thief, Texas Microphone Massacre, A Farewell To Nothing at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [10pm]
STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jesse Malin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Rachelle Ferrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Ripped Genes, Bahamacide at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Black Pine, Food Group at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dayeater, Fine Fidelity or Dress, McCoy, Liot at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2017 [link]


Vapors of Invention, Lightworks, Brother Sports at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ell, No Life Kings, Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tom Chaplin (of Keane) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 [link]


Deerhunter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Knifight, Roses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Code Orange, Gatecreeper, Youth Code, Illustrations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 1, 2017 [link]


Bull Duhram, RG Lowe, Kinky Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Surfer Blood at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Lizzo at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Create Culture at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo!, Pkew Pkew Pkew at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
OPIUO at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rick Astley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, February 3, 2017 [link]


Cold Cave, Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike and The Moonpies, Croy & The Boys (tour kick off), Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
July Talk, Mona at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deen Wean Group at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Traveling Ones (CD release), Tahoma, Drew Davis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mayeux & Broussard at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NOTS, US Weekly, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austra, The Range, Night Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shook Twins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Camp Life, Tremble Out at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joan of Arc, Magas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Plaid, The Bee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock - Best of Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Hail Marley, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Young Texans Against Cancer Chili Cook-Off featuring Max Frost, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [11:30am doors, all ages]
Basecamp, Shallou at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
John Evans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, February 5, 2017 [link]


The Feels: Soul & RnB Monthly featuring Huggy & The Feel Goodz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Common Kings, Mayday, Issac Tauaefa at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 [link]


NXT LVL at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Carnifex, Fallujah, Rings of Saturn, Lorna Shore, She Must Burn, Athanatos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Chain Gang of 1974 at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 9, 2017 [link]


The Big Man presents The Well, Eagle Claw, duel, Greenbeard at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Computer Magic, Children of Pop at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Queue Queue, Blushing, Runners High at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Miniature Tigers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tusk Her, The Midnight Drive, Obscured by Echoes at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade, Matt McAndrew at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
David Dondero, Lomelda at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm, fb]

Friday, February 10, 2017 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Coathangers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Night Birds, Drakulas, Obedience at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Planet Manhood, Camp Howard (RVA), Why Bonnie, Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Hunter Sharpe (EP release) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alteras, Thieves, Hitting Subset, Heisman, Contra, Southpaw Sonata at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dashboard Confessional, Vinyl Theater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Infected Mushroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Boney James at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Milemarker, Big Jesus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Future Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chasca, Invincible Czars, The Aaron Clift Experiment at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Sinclair, Bantam Foxes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute, final show), 99 Crimes, Prettyies For You (Alice Cooper tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, February 12, 2017 [link]


Alcest, The Body, Creepers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
CloZee, Psymbionic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Juicy J, Belly, Project Pat at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Marduk, Incantation, Svart Crown, Whore of Bethlehem, Khringe at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 14, 2017 [link]


Every Time I Die, Kocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Free Kittens and Bread, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
The Lemon Twigs, Savoy Motel at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AFI, Nothing, Souvenirs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Doe at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nightowls at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


POS, Ceschi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Every Time I Die, Kocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
DSGNS, Mothman, Gnarwolf at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Max & Iggor Cavalera, Immolation, Full of Hell, Disfigured, Id, Paegan at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The California Guitar Trio with the Montreal Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Joyce Manor, AJJ, Mannequin Pussy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tyvek, Fred Thomas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Agent Orange, Guttermouth, The Queers, The Atomic Age at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults (EP release), Moving Panoramas, Football Etc, Migrant Kids at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Speedealer, Mothership, Against The Grain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Devendra Banhart at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonnie X Clyde at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Funky Meters at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


Save Ferris, Vista Kicks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Griswolds, Dreamers, Modern Medicine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Later Days (album release), Locket, Fader Friend, Gold Steps at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cosmic Gate at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Saddle Sores, Lil Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Al Di Meola at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
InAeona at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Molly Burch (record release), Cross Record, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
XXYYXX at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blind Pilot at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Migrant Kids, Como Los Movies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 19, 2017 [link]


Sting, Joe Sumner and The Last Bandoleros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steep Canyon Rangers at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 [link]


Metal Church, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Garrett, A R I Z O N A at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 [link]


Steve 'n' Seagulls, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lauren Giraldo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 23, 2017 [link]


The Band of Heathens, Quebe Sisters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Isaiah Rashad at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Units presents The Songs of Joy Division featuring Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Jens Lekman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Pallbearer, Pinkish Black, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
G Jones, Yheti, Sayer at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Don Diablo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Thunderosa, Scorpio Rising, Shot Gun Rebels (San Angelo) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
Leon, Jacob Banks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Lil Darlin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #6 with A Band Called E, Dyr Faser, Manikin, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with El Ten Eleven, Rattletree, Legendary Skies, Verisimilitude, [ Q ], Fermata Playa, Vinylboss, Dolphin Dilemma, Seven Circles, 16 The Olympus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Acid King, Jex Thoth, Electric Citizen, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Reckless Kelly, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fur Coat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Andriano, Matt Pryor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ThinkNoThink, Ghost Wolves, The Heavy Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Growlers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adam Torres at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2017 [link]


Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, The Agonist, Azreal, Death of a Dream at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Lungs and Limbs, Survival Guide at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers, Bootleg Rascal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Lawrence & Andy Frasco at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesca Hoop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
B.J. Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Priests, Olivia Neutron-John at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alterbeast, Depths Of Hatred, Aenimus, Aethere at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


Attila, New Years Day, Bad Omens, Cane Hill at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes. Boston Manor, A Will Away at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Staves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 3, 2017 [link]


Against Me! at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
The Banisters, The White Rhinos, Svenny Baby, Fierce Kelly, The State School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lady Lamb at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jay Hardway at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
R. Kelly at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ratka, Criaturas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Savoy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Son Volt at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Star Parks, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, March 5, 2017 [link]


Four Bitchin' Babes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Virus, Corrupted Youth at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kathy Mattea at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 [link]


Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jake Miller, Max, Spencer Sutherland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dorothy, The Georgia Flood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, March 12, 2017 [link]


After the Burial, Emmure, Fit For A King, Fit For An Autopsy, Invent, Animate at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, March 22, 2017 [link]


Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Friday, March 24, 2017 [link]


Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 25, 2017 [link]


The Russ Liquid Test at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Katatonia, Caspian, Uncured, Death Will Tremble at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Madison Mars at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


Shovels & Rope at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Strand of Oaks, Mount Moriah at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blood Handsome at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Baseball, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Sorority Noise, The Obsessives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
hippie Sabotage at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger, The Paper Kites at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


Agony Column, Ignitor, Syrus (San Antonio) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Jojo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 13, 2017 [link]


Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


Texas Independence Fest with Anthrax, Killswitch Engage, The Devil Wears Prada, Dead to Fall, Sons of Texas at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [starts at noon]
The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Midnight Drive, Un Chien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Dengue Fever at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PJ Harvey Aftershow with The Sour Notes, Go Fever at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 1, 2017 [link]


Pixies at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Summer Salt, The Walters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


New Found Glory, Sticks & Stones, Self-Titled at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider