Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 26, 2017



Thursday, January 26, 2017 [link]


Growl, Deep State, Shivery Shakes, Dryspell, DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Three is a Crowd with Que Pasa, Lil Homies, special secret guest at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
Sure, Same Brain (DFW), Attic Ted, Golden Graves at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Will Johnson, Samantha Crain at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
M-Cubed, B-SimmS, Double Xperience, $oto, Mike Machete, Audemar Rose gold, Jaay Garza, Yung Crusay ft. No Curfew Band, The Grinders Club, Yuck Boyz Entertament, Danger Zone, MacAndCheez, Goons On Deck & 4:20 Clan, Fitz, ADRO at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Miss Connections #2: No Jerks, Just Dancing with DJ GirlFriend, DJ Breezah, DJ Lolo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Capital City Music Group showcase with DJ Neu, BIGC, Texas T, Bomani Ray Barton, Toxic, Atom at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Afton presents $oto, B-SimmS, MacAndCheez, Smooth, Audemar Rose gold, Kamikaze CMI, m-cubed, The Grinders Club, Yuck Boyz Entertament, Henny Bottles, Double Xperience, Jaay Garza, Mike Machete, Fitz, I need, Goons On Deck & 4:20 Clan, Frontline Productions, GA Daniel at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
Gothic Karaoke with Deejay Fang at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Stolen Rum Showcase with Grimnasty, Dat Boi P, Sith Assassins, Gravel Street Ent., Gorilla Solijas, JP Tha Pyrexican, Mayhem, Jakk Swiss, LV Da Boss,Yung Six, Valor Alan, Killa K $, Mr. C, Mind Boggla, Def1, hosts DC & Dev, DJ Ben McNasty Buck at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Griffin House at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lacey Sturm at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Breathe Carolina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Thursday Night Trios with Empty Trail, Wild Tinderbox, Motion Planet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Lonesome Heroes, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Western Youth, Graham Weber at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Shields, Sledge, Blacktop Syndicate, First Year Fight at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8pm]
UTOPiAfest presents Love Charles - Charles Bradley Benefit and Hoot Night with Otis the Destroyer, 80H Project, CJ Edwards & the Funk Fellowship, Cilantro Boombox featuring Tameca Jones, Mixer Rogers, Roxy Roca at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 27, 2017 [link]


Matthewdavid at Exploded Records (4500 Duval St., at Juiceland) [+] [5pm, free]
Appendix, Criaturas, Nosferatu, Sex Pill at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aural Canyon I with MatthewDavid, Aux Aux, Derek Rogers, Adam Pacione, Amulets, Botany at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bush Pilots, Hardcore Sex, Teevee, Dancing with Geppetto at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Sobscene Indie Disco with Tamarron, Party Girl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pussy Factory, Awesome Death, The Millipede, Our Last Daze at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
DSGNS, Lost Empires, Already Dead, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ramesh (DJ set), Empire Machines, Scenery, Urtica at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Two Kind, The Black Market Club, First Names at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Cloud Cult at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Aesthetic Perfection, Solar Fake, Nyxx, special guests, DJ Miserymachine at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Robb Bank$, Dash, Wifisfuneral, Warhol & Slump God, Ronny J, Ill Chris at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Solstice presents The Lagoon Album Release with The Bishops, Satalights, Dancinatra, Katy Starr at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
Hits + Misses - a night of vinyl records with DJ Hysterica, DJ Scotty Upton at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Striker at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Markus Schulz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Drew Fish Band, Sarah Hobbes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Idiginis, River City All-Stars, Part One Tribe at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wheelwrights, Tahoma at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Lil Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Mothership, Dennis Quaid and the Sharks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Big Fix, The Saints of Second Chances at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm]
Dawn Maracle, Melodic Drifters, Steve Syx and Syxgun at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7pm]
Pierson Saxon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
DJ Mal Thursday at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mike Doughty, Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
STS9, IHF at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 28, 2017 [link]


Cosmic Western party with Easy Prey, Summer Swells, Partaker at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Burning Years, Locket, Dozer, The News Can Wait, relief. at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:15pm, all ages]
Indisgust, Infuriate, Manifest Insanity, Blast Perversion, Flesh Hoarder at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:30pm]
Trouble Boys, Giantology, Cheap Fur, Talk Sick Brats, DJ Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Eddie Ifft at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cut Chemist, DJ Chorizo Funk, Soundfounder at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Solstice presents Satalights, The Lagoons (album release), The Bishops, Dancinatra & Katy Starr Music at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mamma Mia Afterparty with Stabba, OLE ELO, Lil Devil at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [11pm, all ages]
Pollen Rx (LP release), Deep Time, Kay Odyssey, The Infinites at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dawes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Pong, The Horsies, Queue Queue at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Voltaire's 50th Birthday Bash with Voltaire, Rynice Hanson, Joannie Wu, Gemmi Galactic, DJ Crescendoll at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Wo-Fat, Duel, Crimson Stone, Machine Electric at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Plan Sonidero, Huerta Culture, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wormhole - A BDYHAX dance party with Moon Ribas, The Guild, Punktronica, Cybrnetx at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Chris Lorenzo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Joe King Carrasco at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Hook Up with No Kid$ at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hits + Misses - a night of vinyl records with DJ Hysterica, DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [3pm]
Koppur Thief, Texas Microphone Massacre, A Farewell To Nothing at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [10pm]
Guy Forsyth Blues Band, The Reverent Few at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Unplug This 20th Anniversary with Matt Hammon, Kevin Carney, Brit Jones, Pam Peltz, Larry Seaman, Beaver Nelson, Michael Fracasso, Andrew Duplantis, Rice Moorehead, Wheel, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
STS9, SunSquabi at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rock the Casbah 56 with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Jesse Malin, A. Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Rachelle Ferrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Ripped Genes (MO), Bahamacide, Delicate Boys, Geranium Drive at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Glass Grapes, The Black Pine, Robby, Food Group at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dayeater, Fine Fidelity or Dress, McCoy, Liot at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hudson Falcons, Threes Away, Yikes!, Worm Suicide at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [21+, fb]
School of Rock - Black Sabbath, Jack White vs. the Black Keys at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Wil Cope, Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Dark Moon Witches Market with DJ Lizzbeth at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Monday, January 30, 2017 [link]


Glassing, Without Waves, Ten Foot Beast at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm]
Vapors of Invention with Lightworks, The Deli, Brainwavve, Limalo, Yimsock, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Philip White + Chris Pitsiokos, Woman Tone, Johnathan Cash + Parham Daghighi + Tyler Keen, Carl Smith + Derek Phelps + Matt Butler at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bit Brigade, Descendents of Erdrick, The Baffles at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ell, No Life Kings, Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Borzoi, Goldbloom, Sherman's March at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Julia Lucille at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Bridging The Music Presents: TX Solo Artist Awards with Washboard Tie Guy, Jason Manker, Capital City Collective, The Squid, Tessa and Adrian at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Dylan Bishop Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tom Chaplin (of Keane) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 [link]


Deerhunter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Knifight, Roses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Norman Ba$e, Pretty Shitty, Leche, Vamps, The Sharbutts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Code Orange, Gatecreeper, Youth Code, Illustrations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Prom Threat, The Dizzease, Andy, Stretch Panic at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
JT Woodruff, In Her Own Words, Woven In Hiatus, Hazing at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Lindsay Beaver & the Hot Damns at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Geoff Tate (ex-Queensryche) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, February 1, 2017 [link]


Chris Perez, Doldre, Cancer, Neglect at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kinky Machine, RG Lowe, Bond Twins, PR Newman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Midnight Stroll, Corduroi, Night Glitter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song Presents A Benefit to Oakland/GhostShip Fire with Pale Dian, Single Lash, Talkies, Trouble Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Dang Ol' Punk Show with Dead Sally, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Breaklights, Paperback at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Cactus Druid, Oro Cassini, Empty Trails, Kaleider at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Surfer Blood at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Lizzo at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Create Culture at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo!, Pkew Pkew Pkew at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 2, 2017 [link]


Fever Bones, Chakra Khan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Coattails (video release), Swimming with Bears, The Canvas People, The Continuums, Darkbird at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Planet Manhood, Upper Deck Pets, Rose Selavy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Virgin Shores, Hardcore Sex (tour kickoff) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, North by North, Greenbeard, The Schisms at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
D.R.A.M. at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
OPIUO at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Edison Chair, The Naked Maja, That Girl Dre at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
First Time In Color at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Carolyn Wonderland, Shelley King Duo at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+]
Rick Astley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, February 3, 2017 [link]


Boss Eye, Funeralizer, Yard Work, SXSW at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
A Giant Dog, Cherry Death, Payton Andrew Green, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Cold Cave, Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike and The Moonpies, Croy & The Boys (tour kick off), Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boy Harsher (MA), Lachane, Missions, Curved Light at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
July Talk, Mona, Little Junior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Junebug Spade, The Boleys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [11pm, all ages]
First Year Fight, Madaline, Destory Orbison, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Yikes! at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Solstice presents Orphica (album and video release), Mirror Mask, Thanks Light, Dream Attic, Fancy Pants at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Legendary Shack Shakers, The Brains, Delta Bombers, Wanda Jackson at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Deen Wean Group at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Cuckoos, Ty Richards, Whit at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Lion Heights, Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Body Rock ATX 7 Year Anniversary with Dj Nu-Mark, DJ Zetroc at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Famous Dex at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Traveling Ones (CD release), Tahoma, Drew Davis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mayeux & Broussard at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco Trendsetters, Classie Ballou at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 4, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NOTS, US Weekly, Muther, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austra, The Range, Night Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shook Twins, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Thin Skin (Denton), Borzoi at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Moving Panoramas, Good Field at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
The Nothing Song presents MCG, Tres Oui (EP release/tour kickoff), Poly Action (single release), Roses, Golden Graves at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
COTFG: Sulphuric Symphony with Don McGreevy at Springdale Station (979 Springdale, Ste. 160) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
You Blew It!, All Get Out, Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Camp Life, Tremble Out at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joan of Arc, Magas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Plaid, The Bee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Maplewood Parent Prom sponsored by Cherrywood Coffeehouse with The Recliners, DJ Andy Smith at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
School of Rock - Best of Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Hail Marley, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Young Texans Against Cancer Chili Cook-Off featuring Max Frost, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [11:30am doors, all ages]
Basecamp, Shallou at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
John Evans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
James Hand at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Micky & the Motorcars at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Amy Atchley, Jeremy Nail, Jamie Thomas at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+]
Half Baked w/ DJ Cupcake with DJ Cupcake at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+, fb]
Disco Night with Howie Disco at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Robert Ellis, Jenny O. at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 5, 2017 [link]


Skyline, Fire Women, The Jibs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Feels: Soul & RnB Monthly featuring Huggy & The Feel Goodz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 6, 2017 [link]


The Sour Notes, The Dizzease, AMA, Brother Sports at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Common Velvet, Chakra Khan, Hola Beach, Chase Burnett (LA) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, February 7, 2017 [link]


Loteria, Nick Allison, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Angel Olsen, Chris Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Planned Parenthood with Japandroids at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Fea, more TBA at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Common Kings, Mayday, Issac Tauaefa at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 [link]


Japandroids at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Cheap Fur, Ex-Legionnaires, Bad Lovers, White Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Duane Mark, The Homewreckers, Steve Baldino, Gene Douglas at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
LOOSE JNTS presents DJ Kidmonks, DJ BoomBaptist at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Midnight Stroll, BLXPLTN, Fort Never at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
NXT LVL at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sango at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Carnifex, Fallujah, Rings of Saturn, Lorna Shore, She Must Burn, Athanatos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Chain Gang of 1974 at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 9, 2017 [link]


Ali Holder at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Big Man presents The Well, Eagle Claw, duel, Greenbeard at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ghost Ship Fire Benefit Show with NIKE, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Reploids, Out of Body, Excited States, Falcon Tribe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nite School presents Mr. Kitty, Max Xandaux, Silencia, DJ HVY BLK, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chad Valley, Computer Magic, Children of Pop at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Queue Queue, Blushing, Runners High at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Carry Illinois, Belcurve, Cari Q, Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Miniature Tigers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tusk Her, The Midnight Drive, Obscured by Echoes at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade, Matt McAndrew at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
David Dondero, Lomelda at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Songs Of Love & Broken Hearts with Betty Soo at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:30pm]

Friday, February 10, 2017 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Mind Spiders, Dead Space, Nameless Frames, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Coathangers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Night Birds, Drakulas, Obedience at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Planet Manhood, Camp Howard (RVA), Why Bonnie, Delicate Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Skin Drips, Evil Triplet (record release), We Are The Asteroid, Downtown Dad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hunter Sharpe (EP release), Dreamboat, Bronco Simmons, Night Cap at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marmalakes, Palo Duro, Star Parks at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Josefus ((Houston), Crypt Trip, Doomstress, Foxmoor Express at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Wild Now at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Alteras, Thieves, Hitting Subset, Heisman, Contra, Southpaw Sonata at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beat Bodega, SharkRider, Signy, BlindleadtheBlind at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dashboard Confessional, Vinyl Theater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Infected Mushroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Will's 21st Birthday Show with The Butts, All Opposed, Hans Gruber And The Die Hards, Sniper 66, Worm Suicide, Yikes! at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Venus Loves Mars at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, fb]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Ghost in the Machine with Hear No Evil at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
A-Town GetDown, KP and The Boom Boom at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Joe Ely's Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Boney James at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Bloody Knives, Cortege, Grivo, Deep Cross at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Big Bill, Lochness Mobsters, Mean Jolene, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Milemarker, Big Jesus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Futurebirds, The Artisanals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Making Spaces #5 with Ali Wagner, Mamis, Gabi + CSSH, Pinky Swear, DJ Ang, Modern Studies, DJ Maris at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Neon Rainbow's 90's Country Night presents Julie Nolen, Sydney Wright, Elle G, Tina She, Trish and the Yearwoods, DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Chasca, Invincible Czars, The Aaron Clift Experiment at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ear Splitting Media presents I Love Rock And Roll with Chasing After Alice, Stonekracker, Empty Train, Dongle at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Wache, Reyno Sabanero at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
A Sinclair, Bantam Foxes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Hard Proof, Dante Shwebel at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute, final show), 99 Crimes, Prettyies For You (Alice Cooper tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, February 12, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Myka Relocate, Blindwish, Minds & Machines, The Night Of..., Forever Starts Today, Call Me King, The Idle Kind at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Alcest, The Body, Creepers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
CloZee, Psymbionic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Juicy J, Belly, Project Pat at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Ghost in the Machine with Hear No Evil at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [3:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Pachanga presents Camila at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Mer Mer Mo Monday with Thomas van der Brook, Greg Wildes, Thomas Bey William Bailey, Pilgrimess, Alex Keller at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Madisons, Hondo, Mayeux at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Wilderado, Carson McHone at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marduk, Incantation, Svart Crown, Whore of Bethlehem, Khringe at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Industry Night (Austin's New Old-School Variety Show) with Mama Lou, Joey Hood, Brently Helibron, Jenn Hartmann Luck, Chris Gibson, Cami Alys, Graham Reynolds at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
The McCallum Chamber Guitar Ensemble at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, February 14, 2017 [link]


Ameripolitan Music Awards Showcase with Bonnie Montgomery, Sissy Brown, Barnyard Stompers, Darci Carlson at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Every Time I Die, Knocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids, Free Kittens and Bread, The Butts at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Blouses, The Harms, Barbarian (Kristina Boswell of Kay Odyssey), CRXMBS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lemon Twigs, Savoy Motel at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AFI, Nothing, Souvenirs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Doe at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nightowls (playing Al Green), Olivia & The Newton-Johns at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra featuring The Tosca Strings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


The Nude Party, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
P.O.S , Ceschi at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll, Think No Think, Booher at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Every Time I Die, Knocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
DSGNS, Mothman, Gnarwolf at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages, free]
The Nothing Song presents Young Mammals (HTX), The Sour Notes, Robby, Drag Me Over the Rainbow at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Max & Iggor Cavalera, Immolation, Full of Hell, Disfigured, Id, Paegan at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pinetop Assistance League Launch & Benefit with James Cotton, Paul Oscher, Carl Weathersby, Carolyn Wonderland, Jonn Del Toro Richardson, Derek O'Brien, Kaz Kazanoff, The Peterson Brothers, Pinetop Youth Showcase at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
The Belle Sounds at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:30pm]
The California Guitar Trio with the Montreal Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Delbert McClinton at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
No Idea Festival 2017 with lineup TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Machete Western, The Rich Hands, Teenage Cavegirl, Fever High at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Joyce Manor, AJJ, Mannequin Pussy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tyvek, Fred Thomas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Agent Orange, Guttermouth, The Queers, The Atomic Age at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults (EP release), Moving Panoramas, Football Etc, Migrant Kids at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Speedealer, Mothership, Against The Grain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lola Tried (EP release), Planet Manhood, Particle Devotion, AMA, Jess Knight at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Deer (tour kick off), Hikes, Dreamboat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Devendra Banhart at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonnie X Clyde at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bloodshot Bill, Marti Brom, Jittery Jack, Don Diego at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Funky Meters, Flow Tribe, 7 Come 11 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


No Idea Festival 2017 with lineup TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Flesh Lights, Nike, Horizontal Hold, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Save Ferris, Vista Kicks, First Year Fight at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lions and Tigers, Almostfamousfriends, Something More, Burning Years at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kyle Craft at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Griswolds, Dreamers, Modern Medicine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria, Thelonius Love at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Quiet Events presents: Quiet Clubbing A-TX Style with DJ Taktek, DJ Blazzed, DJ AR at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Later Days (album release), Locket, Fader Friend, Gold Steps at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Slate (UK), River City All Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cosmic Gate at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, Girls Guns And Glory at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Saddle Sores, Lil Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Al Di Meola at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


No Idea Festival 2017 with lineup TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Tacocat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Crisis Hotlines, XETAS at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
InAeona (listening party and DJ set) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
...&more..., Space Camp Death Squad with Bird Peterson, Retr0gRaDe, The Underdogz, Wallaby & Bobbes, DJ selectAvibes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Molly Burch (record release), Cross Record, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
XXYYXX at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Freedom Hawk (Virginia Beach), Duel, Irata (Greensboro, NC), Voidstrider at The Swan Dive [+]
Mama K & The Shades at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Huerta Culture, Crucial Prophet at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blind Pilot at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Migrant Kids, Como Los Movies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
East Side Kings CD Release Party with Bobby Gilmore, Ray Reed, Birdlegg, Jabo, Cookie Magee at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
James Intveld, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Jonathan Richman (featuring Tommy Larkins on drums) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Neil Fest: Celebrating the music of Neil Young with Norah Jones, Shakey Graves, Boz Scaggs, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards), Alison Mosshart (of The Kills), Charlie Sexton, Alex Maas (of The Black Angels), Nikki Lane, James Petralli (of White Denim), Danny Masterson & Adam Busch, Jonathan Tyler, Eric Pulido (of Midlake), The Midnight Stroll, Robert Ellis, Cory Chisel, Jeff Klein (of My Jerusalem), Adriel Denae, Carson McHone, Matthew Logan Vasquez, The Texas Gentlemen, The Candles at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 19, 2017 [link]


moha at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+]
Mode Dodeca, Trying Science, Paradigms, Adventurer Like You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider, TV Heads at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin Leonard Jones, Matt Hectorne, The Oysters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Sting, Joe Sumner and The Last Bandoleros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steep Canyon Rangers at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Hospital Ships, Sun June, Cowboy Crisis at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wilderado at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, inside, all ages]

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 [link]


Enemy One, Breakout, Mother, Cheap Fur, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Metal Church, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Garrett, A R I Z O N A at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 [link]


The Midnight Stroll, Jonathan Terrell, Altamesa at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Steve 'n' Seagulls, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lauren Giraldo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 23, 2017 [link]


The Reploids, Ballerino, Out of Body, AM Feelgood at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Band of Heathens, Quebe Sisters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
No Parents, Sailor Poon, Leather Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Nobody's, Raging Nathans, The Fur Coats at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Bandulus, Steady 45, River City All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Isaiah Rashad at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Units presents The Songs of Joy Division featuring Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Jens Lekman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Halfways (album release), Roses, Mantra Love, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Pallbearer, Pinkish Black, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Zoltars, Quin Galavis, Unknown Relatives, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Fire Walk With Me, Bridge Farmers, Vampyre, Sich Rada at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
G Jones, Yheti, Sayer at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Don Diablo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Unlikely Candidates at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Thunderosa, Scorpio Rising, Shot Gun Rebels (San Angelo) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
Tameca Jones & Honey Gun at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Leon, Jacob Banks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lil Darlin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Kiss This (Kiss tribute) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #6 with E, Dyr Faser, Manikin, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with El Ten Eleven, Rattletree, Legendary Skies, Verisimilitude, [ Q ], Fermata Playa, Vinylboss, Dolphin Dilemma, Seven Circles, 16 The Olympus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Acid King, Jex Thoth, Electric Citizen, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Christopher Tignor, Botany, Black Taffy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Levees, Belcurve at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly, Harvest Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fur Coat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Andriano, Matt Pryor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ThinkNoThink, Ghost Wolves, The Heavy Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Growlers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Igor & The Red Elvises, Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Adam Torres at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Terri Hendrix Band, Lloyd Maines at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2017 [link]


Jesca Hoop (6pm), Curtis McMurtry (4pm) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [free]
Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, The Agonist, Azreal, Death of a Dream at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Runners High, Lungs and Limbs, Survival Guide at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lawrence & Andy Frasco at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesca Hoop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
B.J. Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Priests, Olivia Neutron-John at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alterbeast, Depths Of Hatred, Aenimus, Aethere at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Dondero, Taft, Jana Horn at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wilderado, Garner Sloan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


Attila, New Years Day, Bad Omens, Cane Hill at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes. Boston Manor, A Will Away at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Staves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Valerie June at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


Holy Wave (tour kickoff), Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Drip-Fed (7" release), DSGNS, Locket, Lyed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Whethan, Nebbra at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 3, 2017 [link]


Annabelle Chairlegs, Goldbloom, Soaked, The Sour Notes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Against Me!, Lemuria, Mibina Galore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Ladyfang, John Griffin McKay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Banisters, The White Rhinos, Svenny Baby, Fierce Kelly, The State School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Lady Lamb at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Shinyribs (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Jay Hardway at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bebe Rexha, Daniel Skye at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
R. Kelly at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Cherubs, US Weekly, USA/Mexico at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drakulas, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [11pm, all ages]
Ratka, Criaturas, Bondage at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Savoy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Son Volt at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter, Grant-Lee Phillips at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blue Water Highway at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Star Parks, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+]

Sunday, March 5, 2017 [link]


Four Bitchin' Babes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 6, 2017 [link]


Castle (SF) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Virus, Corrupted Youth at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moon Hooch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Alina Baraz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kathy Mattea at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 [link]


Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Teevee, Annabelle Chairlegs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jake Miller, Max, Spencer Sutherland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dorothy, The Georgia Flood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, March 10, 2017 [link]


ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Expanders, Tatanka, CCDE, Audic Empire, Free Dem Sesh, Axis Unity at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, March 11, 2017 [link]


ATX Wildfire Block Party with Logan LaValley, Crucial Riddim, Dem, Earthshine, Judivan Roots, Proof of Life, Lyric Michelle, The Contrabandits, Lion Heights, Shinobi Ninja, The Late Ones at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
MK, Shiba San at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 12, 2017 [link]


After the Burial, Emmure, Fit For A King, Fit For An Autopsy, Invent, Animate at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Toasters, Outlaw Nation, Fayuca, The Inverters, TreeHouse, Roots of a Rebellion, Bikini Trill, Los Kurados, A Tiger Lily, Voodoo Boogaloo, Saltwater Slide at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-12:30am, all ages, free with RSVP]

divider


Wednesday, March 22, 2017 [link]


Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Friday, March 24, 2017 [link]


Oathbreaker, King Woman, Jaye Jayle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Envy on the Coast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Charlie Robison at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 25, 2017 [link]


My Education (album release), Knifight, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Angelus (DFW), A Sundae Drive (Houston), Bright Like the Sun (SATX) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Power Trip, Iron Age, Glue, The Real Cost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Russ Liquid Test at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drug Chruch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Katatonia, Caspian, Uncured, Death Will Tremble at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vanessa Carlton at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Madison Mars at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


Shovels & Rope at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


Polyphia at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Sam's Funky Nation, Tomar & the FC's at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies, Tahoma at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mingo Fishtrap, Moorea Masa at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 1, 2017 [link]


The Soul Rebels Sound System featuring Big Freedia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Lotus, Thibault at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Broken Teeth, 99 Crimes, Litzbomb at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Strand of Oaks, Mount Moriah at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blood Handsome at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Baseball, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Sorority Noise, The Obsessives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
hippie Sabotage at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Why?, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


The Goddamn Gallows, Viva Le Vox, The Schisms at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Passenger, The Paper Kites at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


Agony Column, Ignitor, Syrus (San Antonio) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Aggrolites, Los Skarnales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 8, 2017 [link]


KUTX presents Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Patty Griffin, Anais Mitchell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Darden Smith (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 9, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Wendy Colonna (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]

divider


Monday, April 10, 2017 [link]


Glass Animals, Jagwar Ma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 [link]


Tennis, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Jojo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 13, 2017 [link]


Clean Bandit at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Maine, The Mowgli's, Beach Weather at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


Texas Independence Fest with Anthrax, Killswitch Engage, The Devil Wears Prada, Dead to Fall, Sons of Texas at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [starts at noon]
Chairlift at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bigg Robb at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Wind and The Wave, Allison Pierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, April 16, 2017 [link]


Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, April 17, 2017 [link]


The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 [link]


The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 [link]


Bayside, Say Anything, Reggie & The Full Effect at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 20, 2017 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, BIG Something at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]

Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Laura Gibson at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Midnight Drive, Un Chien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Doyle Bramhall II at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Pile, Gnarwahl at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wild Reeds, Blank Range at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Dangerous Toys at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
NF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Kawehi at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 25, 2017 [link]


Coheed and Cambria, Neverender, The Dear Hunter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
A Perfect Circle at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Dengue Fever at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
NAO at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 27, 2017 [link]


Peter Cetera at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PJ Harvey Aftershow with The Sour Notes, Go Fever at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Story Tour: An Acoustic Evening with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Alejandro Escovedo with Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, Kurt Bloch, John Moen, The Minus 5 at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 1, 2017 [link]


Pixies, Public Access T.V. at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


San Fermin, Low Roar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Weeks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, May 4, 2017 [link]


Leo Kottke, Eliza Gilkyson Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Summer Salt, The Walters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
New Found Glory, Sticks & Stones, Self-Titled at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Tim Kasher (of Cursive and The Good Life) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Hamilton Leithauser at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


KUTX presents Tycho at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
All Them Witches at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider