Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 09, 2017



Thursday, February 9, 2017 [link]


Ali Holder at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Dead Random at Adelbert's Brewery (2314 Rutland Dr., Ste 100) [+] [6pm]
The Big Man presents The Well, Eagle Claw, duel, Greenbeard at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ghost Ship Fire Benefit Show with Future Blondes (DJ sets), Breathing Problem, Bondage, Sherman's March, Spider Sabich, JT Whitfield at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
KVRX-plosion/Release for Local Live Vol. 20 with Upper Deck Pets, AMA, smith+robot, Poly Action at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Reploids, Out of Body, Excited States, Falcon Tribe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
Shakey Graves Day VI with Rayland Baxter, David Ramirez, Los Coast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dark Fang's Heartbreaker's Ball with Forever Starts Today, DJ Fang at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Nite School presents Mr. Kitty, Max Xandaux, Silencia, DJ HVY BLK, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chad Valley, Computer Magic, Children of Pop at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Queue Queue, Blushing, Runners High at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Carry Illinois, Belcurve, Cari Q, Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Miniature Tigers, Sam Turner & the Cactus Cats, The Halfways at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Silent Violence & Friends at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Josh Paul's Birthday Bash with Vampyre, CLRVOYANT, Deep Cross at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Tusk Her, The Midnight Drive, Obscured by Echoes at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade, Matt McAndrew at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Josh Googins & The Stumblers, Pierce Saxon at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Shoulders, The Fledglings, Mike Nicolai at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Oscar Ornelas at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm, free]
David Dondero, Lomelda at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Songs Of Love & Broken Hearts with Betty Soo at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:30pm]
12th Planet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, February 10, 2017 [link]


Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Mind Spiders, Dead Space, Nameless Frames, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Coathangers, Sailor Poon, Deep Time at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Night Birds, Drakulas, Obedience at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
s at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Skin Drips, Evil Triplet (record release), We Are The Asteroid, Downtown Dad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hunter Sharpe (EP release), Dreamboat, Bronco Simmons, Night Cap at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marmalakes, Palo Duro, Star Parks at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crypt Trip, Doomstress, Foxmoor Express at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Wild Now at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Nat Zingg, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
United: A Black History Month Boogie with Adzua-Gette, DJ Nimbus (Houston), Serafia, DJ Urban Mello, Tobi G, DJ Shani at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Alteras, Thieves, Hitting Subset, Heisman, Contra, Southpaw Sonata at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
MCG, Yuma, Eric Burton, Magical Spacecat at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Poo Poo Platter presents Hail Yasss! Now You Ian, Now You Don't - Drag Tribute to Joy Division and New Order at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Beat Bodega, SharkRider, Signy, BlindleadtheBlind at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Friday Hip Hop Show with Secret Levels at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Dashboard Confessional, Vinyl Theater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Infected Mushroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Will's 21st Birthday Show with The Butts, All Opposed, Hans Gruber And The Die Hards, Sniper 66, Worm Suicide, Yikes! at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Vinyltines Day Bash with DJ Sad Dad, DJ Mental Genius at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Venus Loves Mars at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, fb]
Chris Strand, Battlin' Nelson's, Jonathan Fox Band at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Quaker City Nighthawks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures, Foxi Moxi, The Selfless Lovers, The Avocados at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Ghost in the Machine with Hear No Evil at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Jimmy Lafave at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]
Worthy, Christian Martin at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ali Holder (EP release), Grace Park at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
A-Town GetDown, KP and The Boom Boom at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Joe Ely's Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Boney James at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 11, 2017 [link]


Second Saturday Surf 4th Anniversary with Sonny & The Starfires, Los SuperAvengers, The Zilkers at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bloody Knives, Cortege, Grivo, Deep Cross at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Big Bill, Lochness Mobsters, Mean Jolene, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Milemarker, Big Jesus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Food Group, Futon Blonde, Same Language, Goldbloom at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Futurebirds, The Artisanals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wil Cope (album release), Greg Mullen, Wes Coleman at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Making Spaces #5 with Ali Wagner, Mamis, Gabi + CSSH, Pinky Swear, DJ Ang, Modern Studies, DJ Maris at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Ramsay Midwood, Will Courtney And The Wild Bunch at Sam's Town Point (2115 Allred Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Neon Rainbow's 90's Country Night presents Julie Nolen, Sydney Wright, Elle G, Tina She, Trish and the Yearwoods, DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Hours Quiet, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Opposite Day at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables, Tribal Theory, Subrosa Union, Audic Empire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bear's Den at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ear Splitting Media presents I Love Rock And Roll with Chasing After Alice, Stonekracker, Empty Train, Dongle at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Fuxleep - Benefit for Jon Gilyeat with Adoration Destoyed, Asylum Black, Requiem Rust, Torque Order, Provision, DJ Morbid, DJ Nephandius, DJ Prophet, DJ Edminister, DJ Asura Sunil, DJ Miserymachine at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [7pm, 18+, free, donations accepted for Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation]
Wache, Reyno Sabanero at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Those Poor Serfs, The Hard Truth, Jonny Gray at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Shapescenes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
A Sinclair, Bantam Foxes, Magic Rockers of TX at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson, Chris Casello, Don Diego Trio, Rockin' Bonnie at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2:30pm]
Bourgeois Mystics, Continental Drift, Black Analog, Alexander Bihn at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Beat with DJ Topper James at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Zumbi & the Sahara Lounge All Stars, African Rythmix at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Beat Bodega, First Time in Color, Rusty Dusty, The Cuckoos at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm]
Hard Proof, Dante Shwebel at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
W.C. Clark at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm]
Barclay Crenshaw at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute, final show), 99 Crimes, Prettyies For You (Alice Cooper tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, February 12, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Batty Jr (record release), Ama, Zettajoule at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Myka Relocate, Blindwish, Minds & Machines, The Night Of..., Forever Starts Today, Call Me King, The Idle Kind at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Alcest, The Body, Creepers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Devon & Morris (of Tinnarose) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
CloZee, Psymbionic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Outlaw Nation, Sensible, The Butts at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Big Britches at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Juicy J, Belly, Project Pat at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Ghost in the Machine with Hear No Evil at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [3:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Billy Harvey at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm]
Pachanga presents Camila at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


The Lemon Twigs at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Mer Mer Mo Monday with Thomas van der Brook, Greg Wildes, Thomas Bey William Bailey, Pilgrimess, Alex Keller at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Madisons, Hondo, Mayeux at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mamalarky, The Sophies, Booty Feet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Wilderado, Carson McHone at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marduk, Incantation, Svart Crown, Whore of Bethlehem, Khringe at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Industry Night (Austin's New Old-School Variety Show) with Mama Lou, Joey Hood, Brently Helibron, Jenn Hartmann Luck, Chris Gibson, Cami Alys, Graham Reynolds at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
The McCallum Chamber Guitar Ensemble at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Jaeger, Barnyard Stompers, Darci Carlson at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm, free]
The House of Songs International Songwriting Showcase with Gina Chavez, Colin Gilmore, Betty Soo, Mike Meadows, Sousou Cissoko, Maher Cissoko, Jens Tornevall, Jorgen Lang, Gandulf Henning, Graham Webber at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, February 14, 2017 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr (performing My Bloody Valentine), The Sour Notes (performing Galaxie 500), Krista Van Liew (performing Mazzy Star), Booher (performing Pixies), Leather Pants (performing Dead Milkmen) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ameripolitan Music Awards Showcase with Bonnie Montgomery, Sissy Brown, Barnyard Stompers, Darci Carlson at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Every Time I Die, Knocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids, Free Kittens and Bread, The Butts at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Blouses, The Harms, Barbarian (Kristina Boswell of Kay Odyssey), CRXMBS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lemon Twigs, Savoy Motel at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AFI, Nothing, Souvenirs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Greg Loftus at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
John Doe at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Funk Your Valentine's Day with DJ Scotty McQ at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Brian Kremer Valentine Show at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm and 9:30pm]
The Nightowls (playing Al Green), Olivia & The Newton-Johns at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra featuring The Tosca Strings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


The Nude Party, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
P.O.S , Ceschi at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll, Think No Think, Booher at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Peach Boy, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Every Time I Die, Knocked Loose, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
DSGNS, Mothman, Gnarwolf at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages, free]
The Nothing Song presents Young Mammals (HTX), The Sour Notes, Robby, Drag Me Over the Rainbow at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wax Tailor, L'Orange at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Max & Iggor Cavalera, Immolation, Full of Hell, Disfigured, Id, Paegan at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Justin Fallen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
The Awful Lot, Civil, Mnoga Nukes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pinetop Assistance League Launch & Benefit with James Cotton, Paul Oscher, Carl Weathersby, Carolyn Wonderland, Jonn Del Toro Richardson, Derek O'Brien, Kaz Kazanoff, The Peterson Brothers, Pinetop Youth Showcase at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
The Belle Sounds at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:30pm]
The California Guitar Trio with the Montreal Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Delbert McClinton at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
No Idea Festival 2017 with Michel Doneda, Henry Flynt Tribute Band (Kurt Newman, Lauren Gurgiolo, Bob Hoffnar), more TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Machete Western, The Rich Hands, Teenage Cavegirl, Fever High at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Malion, Oozer, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Joyce Manor, AJJ, Mannequin Pussy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tyvek, Fred Thomas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Agent Orange, Guttermouth, The Queers, The Atomic Age at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults (EP release), Moving Panoramas, Football Etc, Migrant Kids at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Speedealer, Mothership, Against The Grain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lola Tried (EP release), Planet Manhood, Particle Devotion, AMA, Jess Knight at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Deer (tour kick off), Hikes, Dreamboat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Obsolete Machines, The Black Analog, Fuss Ricket at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Devendra Banhart at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bleep Bloop, The Widdler, Wolf-e-Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
SmokeSesh with Detox Unit, Zenturion, Know Matter at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bonnie X Clyde at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bloodshot Bill, Marti Brom, Jittery Jack, Don Diego at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
DJ Nite with Song, Wolford, Ulsh at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mardi Gras Hurrah with 2nd Line on 2nd Street featuring HONK!TX Brass Bands at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Funky Meters, Flow Tribe, 7 Come 11 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


Molly Burch at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [6pm, free]
No Idea Festival 2017 with Aaron Russell/Kurt Newman, screening of The Finger'd Remove, more TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Flesh Lights, Nike, Horizontal Hold, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Save Ferris, Vista Kicks, First Year Fight at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, Al Lover at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Lions and Tigers, Almostfamousfriends, Something More, Burning Years at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kyle Craft at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Soaked (album release), Goldbloom, Crocodile Tears, Ben Cissner at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Griswolds, Dreamers, Modern Medicine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria, Thelonius Love at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa, Jubilee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sound Dessert presents Nasty Bits: A Planned Parenthood Benefit with GirlFriend, Tusk Her, The Digital Wild, Ladyfang at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Quiet Events presents: Quiet Clubbing A-TX Style with DJ Taktek, DJ Blazzed, DJ AR at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Madonna vs. Lady Gaga tribute night with DJ Crescendoll, DJ Party Ghoul at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Later Days (album release), Locket, Fader Friend, Gold Steps at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Slate (UK), River City All Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoe Keating at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cosmic Gate at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, Girls Guns And Glory at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Those Poor Serfs, Glass Grapes, Jacob Jaeger, The Advocados at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Saddle Sores, Lil Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Al Di Meola at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


No Idea Festival 2017 with lineup TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Tacocat, Daddy Issues, Tele Novella at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Cruel Whip, Love Collector at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
InAeona (listening party and DJ set) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
...&more..., Space Camp Death Squad with Bird Peterson, Retr0gRaDe, The Underdogz, Wallaby & Bobbes, DJ selectAvibes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Molly Burch (record release), Cross Record, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cheer Up Charlies 7th Birthday with DJ Mouthfeel, DJ GirlFriend, DJ Cap'n Tits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
XXYYXX at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dance Yourself Clean - An Indie-Pop Dance Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Cheer Up Charlies' 7th Birthday with Intertia & Kinetic MENRGY, Ruby Knight, Bambi PVC, Rosalind Hussell, Yung Kwane, DJs Mouthfeel, GirlFriend, Cap'n Tits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Freedom Hawk (Virginia Beach), Duel, Irata (Greensboro, NC), Voidstrider at The Swan Dive [+]
Mama K & The Shades at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Huerta Culture, Crucial Prophet at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Session #14 with Alien Knife Fight, Strange Mother, Jenny Parrott, Trying Science, Bahamacide, Fools, Vex, Gasoline Boots at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted]
Pyrate Punx presents Mehenet, Haunter, Monsters Of Ganymede, Vacha at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wicked Bad presents Freedom Hawk, DUEL, Irata, Voidstrider at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Blind Pilot at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Money Chicha, Como Los Movies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
East Side Kings CD Release Party with Bobby Gilmore, Ray Reed, Birdlegg, Jabo, Cookie Magee at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rusted Cage (Soundgarden tribute) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Microsessions with The Wheelwrights, Greg Vanderpool, Tom Meny, Lydia Palazzolo at Music Lab (1306 W. Oltorf St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
James Intveld, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Jonathan Richman (featuring Tommy Larkins on drums) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Alesia Lani, Boss Street Brass Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Will Sexton, Amy Lavere at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [10:00pm]
Sahara Lounge All Stars with Upper Reality, Bramaya, Indimaj, Kel Amanar (North African Tuareg sword dance performance) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Brixtoria Secret Fashion Show + Undie Dance Party with DJs Fitnez & Health at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Julian Acosta & the Hustle, SHea Abshier at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Neil Fest: Celebrating the music of Neil Young with Norah Jones, Shakey Graves, Boz Scaggs, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards), Alison Mosshart (of The Kills), Charlie Sexton, Alex Maas (of The Black Angels), Nikki Lane, James Petralli (of White Denim), Danny Masterson & Adam Busch, Jonathan Tyler, Eric Pulido (of Midlake), The Midnight Stroll, Robert Ellis, Cory Chisel, Jeff Klein (of My Jerusalem), Adriel Denae, Carson McHone, Matthew Logan Vasquez, The Texas Gentlemen, The Candles at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 19, 2017 [link]


No Idea Festival 2017
  • lineup TBA at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [2pm-4pm, free with museum admission]
  • Etched In The Eye (Sandy Ewen/Robert Pearson/Danny Kamins), screening of Meteora, Le Quan Ninh/Michel Doneda, Kjell Bjorgeengen/Rick Reed at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]

Mode Dodeca, Trying Science, Paradigms, Adventurer Like You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider, TV Heads at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
OUTsider Fest Closing Party with Girls in the Nose, Fea, Kegels for Hegel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Leonard Jones, Matt Hectorne, The Oysters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Will Sexton, Amy LaVere at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm]
Eric Burton & Friends at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Circling Drones at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Sting, Joe Sumner and The Last Bandoleros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steep Canyon Rangers at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept., Germans at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Wilderado at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, inside, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Hospital Ships, Sun June, Cowboy Crisis at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 [link]


Enemy One, Breakout, Mother, Cheap Fur, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Simple Pleasure, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Ladykiller, Aggravator, Womanthrower, Necronaut at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Julian Neel, Jana Horn, Cowboy Crisis at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Metal Church, Sin Circus, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage, Last Judgment at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Garrett, A R I Z O N A at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 [link]


The Midnight Stroll, Jonathan Terrell, Altamesa at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
crxmbs, Andy, Big Destiny at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tamarron (EP release/tour kickoff), Magic Rockers of Texas, Smile, Angry Beige at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Desert Culture, Semihelix, Elaine Greer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Schilling, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Steve 'n' Seagulls, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lauren Giraldo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 23, 2017 [link]


Go Fever at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Ichi Ni San Shi, ST 37, John Wesley Coleman III, Austi, The Fledglings at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Reploids, Ballerino, Out of Body, AM Feelgood at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Band of Heathens, Quebe Sisters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
No Parents, Sailor Poon, Leather Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Nobody's, Raging Nathans, The Fur Coats at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Bandulus, Steady 45, River City All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Roger Wilson presents Return To Planet 9 (early 80's/new wave) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Isaiah Rashad at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Units presents The Songs of Joy Division featuring Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
TrollPhace, Trampa at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Zoltars, Quin Galavis, Unknown Relatives, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Jens Lekman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Halfways (album release), Roses, Mantra Love, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Pallbearer, Pinkish Black, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Fire Walk With Me, Bridge Farmers, Vampyre, Sich Rada at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Go Fever (album release), Big Bill, The Reputations, Deep Time, Glass Grapes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Winter Garden: Dark Folk & Fashion with Marine Kimono, The Muse and the Martyr, Sons of Perdition, Sin + Seraphim, DIY fashion show with DJ Witness from Kiss or Kill at Austin School of Film (2200 Tillery St.) [7:30pm doors, 8pm show, all ages, fb]
G Jones, Yheti, Sayer at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Henry + The Invisibles, DJ Chicken George at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Sniper 66, OC45, Nowherebound, Knocked Out Stiffs at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Don Diablo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Unlikely Candidates at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Thunderosa, Scorpio Rising, Shot Gun Rebels (San Angelo) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
Tameca Jones & Honey Gun at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Nori (single release at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hooka Hey, Harcore Sex, Brian Christopher and the Wild Oats at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Seu Jacinto, Atash, Ley Line at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Leon, Jacob Banks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Silo Road, Lil Darlin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Kiss This (Kiss tribute) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #6 with E, Dyr Faser, Manikin, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with El Ten Eleven, Rattletree, Legendary Skies, Verisimilitude, [ Q ], Fermata Playa, Vinylboss, Dolphin Dilemma, Seven Circles, 16 The Olympus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Acid King, Jex Thoth, Electric Citizen, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Moving Panoramas, Beams (ON), Booher, Paris Falls, Mirrorman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Christopher Tignor, Botany, Black Taffy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Levees, Belcurve at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly, Harvest Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
NoMeansNo Hoot Night with Jazzus Lizard, Invincible Czars, WrightMeansWrong, Obnosticon, Jibber and Twitch, OMGWTFBBQ, Rich Guns at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Los Skarnales, The Ugly Beats, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sniper 66, Not A Part Of It, Punks On Parade, Sorted Scoundrels at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dan Andriano, Matt Pryor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves, The Heavy Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Growlers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Raby (album release), Bourgeois Mystics, Voodoo Boogaloo at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Loyce Gayo and the Sahara All Stars, Black Girl Magic (poet showcase) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Igor & The Red Elvises, Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Adam Torres at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Terri Hendrix Band, Lloyd Maines at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 26, 2017 [link]


Jesca Hoop (6pm), Curtis McMurtry (4pm) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [free]
Bloody Knives, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, The Agonist, Azreal, Death of a Dream at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Record Lows, Wildfires, Sammy's Satin Sounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Indoor Creature, Mugger, Drug Head at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Runners High, Lungs and Limbs, Survival Guide at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Uruk, Kaliya, Cleric, Chest Pain at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lawrence & Andy Frasco at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wes Haynes Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
La Tampiquena (Doug Strahan) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Jesca Hoop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
B.J. Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Captured! By Robots, Pornohelmut at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Priests, Olivia Neutron-John at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alterbeast, Depths Of Hatred, Aenimus, Aethere at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Dondero, Taft, Jana Horn at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wilderado, Garner Sloan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents The Ocean Party, Shivery Shakes, Summer Swells, Daphne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Attila, New Years Day, Bad Omens, Cane Hill at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes. Boston Manor, A Will Away at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Staves, Mikaela Davis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Valerie June at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


Holy Wave (tour kickoff), Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Go Organic Orchestra, Michelle Alany & the Mystics, Amanda Kitchens and the Fine China at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Longbranch Jazz Quintet, Kites, The Cherry Pickers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Drip-Fed (7" release), DSGNS, Locket, Lyed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Secret Prostitutes, Rough Sleepers, Funny Games, Deep Cross, Dope Dungeon, Private Service at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Nothing Song & Summer Moon present Ancient River, Lord Buffalo, The Ghost Wolves, The Fibs, Al Lover at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Whethan, Nebbra at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Damage Inc. (Metallica tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 3, 2017 [link]


Annabelle Chairlegs, Goldbloom, Soaked, The Sour Notes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Against Me!, Lemuria, Mibina Galore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Ladyfang, John Griffin McKay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Banisters, The White Rhinos, Svenny Baby, Fierce Kelly, The State School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Magic Rockers of Texas (EP release), Booher, MCG, T0MA, Major Major Major, Marmalakes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
VBT, Rubella Muti, Sunless, Grogus, Dead Now Evil at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lady Lamb at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
DJ Puffy, Q45 at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
O'Brien's Orchestra presents Rocky Horror Picture Show Live at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Body Rock ATX: Tribute to the Dirty South at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Shinyribs (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Continental Drift, Flyjack, The Young Professors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jay Hardway at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Mrs. Glass, Johnny Dango & The Stinkin Roses, Silo Road at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
A Tiger Lily, First Time in Color at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]
Bebe Rexha, Daniel Skye at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
R. Kelly at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Cherubs, US Weekly, USA/Mexico at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drakulas, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [11pm, all ages]
Smear Magazine Release Party with Pearl Earl, Zettajoule, Rose Selavy, Pollen Rx, Smile at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Ratka, Criaturas, Bondage at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Savoy, Puppet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Son Volt, Johnny Iron at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter, Grant-Lee Phillips at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blue Water Highway at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Sahara Lounge All Stars, Brazilian Soul, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mayeux & Broussard, Elijah Ford, Miro at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Daya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Beat Bodega, Kiddo and the Dude, Interrobang at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Star Parks, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+]

Sunday, March 5, 2017 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Eternal Champion, Sumerlands, Venomous Maximus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Big Britches at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Jesse Ebaugh + Friends (of Heartless Bastards) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Four Bitchin' Babes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 6, 2017 [link]


Castle (SF), Witchcryer, Monte Luna at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Raging Fyah, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Virus, Corrupted Youth at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moon Hooch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Alina Baraz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kathy Mattea at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 [link]


Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Teevee, Annabelle Chairlegs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jake Miller, Max, Spencer Sutherland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dorothy, The Georgia Flood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, March 10, 2017 [link]


True Empty, Dead Leaf Echo, Bloody Knives, Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
College of Hip Hop Knowledge & Hip Hop Mecca presents The Jump Off with AKAdemics, Mike Brunz, Tank, Blakchyl, Maneikis, Lady Shacklin, Smackola of Dirty Wormz, Anastasia, DJ Belrlin, DJ Crash & Brotha K, live graffiti hosted by Mimic, hosted by STORMSHADOW at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Expanders, Tatanka, CCDE, Audic Empire, Free Dem Sesh, Axis Unity at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Matthew Dear at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ignitor at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Blind Suns, Chief White Lightning, VedeTT, The Avocados at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, March 11, 2017 [link]


The Expanders, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with Logan LaValley, Crucial Riddim, Dem, Earthshine, Judivan Roots, Proof of Life, Lyric Michelle, The Contrabandits, Lion Heights, Shinobi Ninja, The Late Ones at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
MK, Shiba San at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Dwight Yoakam, Monte Good, Outbreak, Abigail Taylor, American Gypsy, Troy Cartwright at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 12, 2017 [link]


After the Burial, Emmure, Fit For A King, Fit For An Autopsy, Invent, Animate at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Toasters, Outlaw Nation, Fayuca, The Inverters, TreeHouse, Roots of a Rebellion, Bikini Trill, Los Kurados, A Tiger Lily, Voodoo Boogaloo, Saltwater Slide at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-12:30am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Jesse Otis Dalton (The Deer, Milkdrive), Roger Sellers at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Rodeo Austin with Charley Pride, Monte Good, Glory Bound, Fatty Monk, Los Texas Wranglers, Davisson Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Music Events

SXSW Official Interactive Events

SXSW Official Film Events

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!



Listings coming soon...


divider


Monday, March 20, 2017 [link]


Rodeo Austin with Neal McCoy, Jason Roberts Band, The Isaac Sisters, Red Dirt Coalition, Johnny Burke at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 [link]


Rodeo Austin with Josh Turner, Jason Roberts Band, Cheyenne Saenz, Max Zimmet & Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Vandoliers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 [link]


Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blink-182, The Naked and Famous at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Rodeo Austin with Patti LaBelle, Monte Good, The Isaac Sisters, The Drugstore Gypsies, Peterson Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rodeo Austin with Old Dominion, Monte Good, Los RV Boys, Keen Country Band, Garrett Simon at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Friday, March 24, 2017 [link]


Oathbreaker, King Woman, Jaye Jayle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Envy on the Coast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
ATB at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Charlie Robison at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Cody Johnson, Monte Good, The Isaac Sisters, Aaron Einhouse, Wes nickson Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Saturday, March 25, 2017 [link]


My Education (album release), Knifight, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Angelus (DFW), A Sundae Drive (Houston), Bright Like the Sun (SATX) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Power Trip, Iron Age, Glue, The Real Cost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Russ Liquid Test, Recess at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drug Chruch, Glyde, super whatevr, Locket at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Katatonia, Caspian, Uncured, Death Will Tremble at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vanessa Carlton at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Madison Mars at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Kevin Fowler, Monte Good, Outbreak, Cheyenne Saenz, Katye Hamlin, Drew Fish Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Night Glitter (John Michael Schoepf of The Happen-Ins & LouLou of Thievery Corporation) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 29, 2017 [link]


Jenny Hval, Ssleeperhold at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


The Wrecks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Shovels & Rope at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


Polyphia at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Sam's Funky Nation, Tomar & the FC's at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Katchafire at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Tahoma at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Eric Prydz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Thunderosa at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Mingo Fishtrap, Moorea Masa at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Rickie Lee Jones at One World Theater [+]

Saturday, April 1, 2017 [link]


The Soul Rebels Sound System featuring Big Freedia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Katchafire at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, Thibault at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Broken Teeth, 99 Crimes, Litzbomb at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Raelyn Nelson Band, Nathan Edge at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Pocket Sounds (Mike St. Clair of White Denim & Sam Lipman) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Strand of Oaks, Mount Moriah at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blood Handsome at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Baseball, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Sorority Noise, The Obsessives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hippie Sabotage at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Why?, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Generationals at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Fortunate Youth at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


The Goddamn Gallows, Viva Le Vox, The Schisms at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Passenger, The Paper Kites at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


Terry Malts, Shark Toys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Small Black, Nite at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Real Estate, Mary Lattimore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Agony Column, Ignitor, Syrus (San Antonio) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Aggrolites, Los Skarnales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mr. Carmack at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Saturday, April 8, 2017 [link]


Cross Stitched Eyes at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX presents Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Gary Myric at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm and 9:30pm]
Patty Griffin, Anais Mitchell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Darden Smith (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 9, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Denim on Denim (Selena Rosanbalm of Rosie & the Ramblers & Cat Clemons of Hot Texas Swing Band) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Wendy Colonna (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
10,000 Maniacs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 10, 2017 [link]


Glass Animals, Jagwar Ma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 [link]


Tennis, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Jojo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 13, 2017 [link]


Cashmere Cat at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Clean Bandit at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Steve Moakler at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Snake Skin Prison, Thunderosa, The Heroine, Bull y Los Buffalos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Maine, The Mowgli's, Beach Weather at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Portugal. The Man, HDBeenDope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


Texas Independence Fest with Anthrax, Killswitch Engage, The Devil Wears Prada, Dead to Fall, Sons of Texas at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [starts at noon]
Chairlift at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bigg Robb at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Wind and The Wave, Allison Pierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, April 16, 2017 [link]


Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, April 17, 2017 [link]


The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 [link]


Desiigner at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 [link]


Bayside, Say Anything, Reggie & The Full Effect at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 20, 2017 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, BIG Something at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Savoy Brown at One World Theater [+]

Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Laura Gibson at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Midnight Drive, Un Chien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Doyle Bramhall II at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa, Que Bajo? (NY) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Smooth Hound Smith at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Pile, Gnarwahl at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wild Reeds, Blank Range at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dangerous Toys at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
NF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Kawehi at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, April 23, 2017 [link]


Sallie Ford, Molly Burch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zula Montez (Peter Shults of Hello Wheels & Josh Halpern of Marmalakes) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 25, 2017 [link]


Bob Mould (solo) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Neverender, The Dear Hunter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
A Perfect Circle at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Dengue Fever at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
NAO at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 27, 2017 [link]


The Garden, Fat Tony at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Peter Cetera at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PJ Harvey Aftershow with The Sour Notes, Go Fever at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 4 with Jad Fair, Blue Dolphin, Nosferatu, Mental Abortion, Cracked Skulls, DJ Lil Dippa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Two Tons of Steel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Story Tour: An Acoustic Evening with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Alejandro Escovedo with Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, Kurt Bloch, John Moen, The Minus 5 at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 30, 2017 [link]


Sinkane at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Henry Roland (of Henry and the Invisibles) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, May 1, 2017 [link]


Pixies, Public Access T.V. at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


San Fermin, Low Roar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Weeks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, May 4, 2017 [link]


New Found Glory (performing Catalyst and Nothing Gold Can Stay), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Leo Kottke, Eliza Gilkyson Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Summer Salt, The Walters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
New Found Glory (performing Sticks & Stones and self-titled), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 7, 2017 [link]


Savage Poor (Jeff Brown of Shinyribs, Ben Brown of No Show Ponies) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Tim Kasher (of Cursive and The Good Life), Allison Weiss, Football Etc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Hamilton Leithauser at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Kings of Leon, Deerhunter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


Joe Pug at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


The Besnard Lakes, The Life and Times at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
KUTX presents Tycho at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Kiefer Sutherland at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, May 16, 2017 [link]


Barns Courtney, Foxtrax at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
All Them Witches at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The B-52s at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour), The BellRays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Catfish and the Bottlemen at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


Bishop Briggs, Shaed, Manatee Commune at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
The Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


Go Fever (members of Star Parks, Sweet Spirit), Blood Pumps (Bill Stevenson of Black Joe Lewis) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 23, 2017 [link]


Lewis Del Mar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 31, 2017 [link]


Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, June 7, 2017 [link]


Hot 8 Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Merchandise, B Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider