Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 16, 2017



Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


Delbert McClinton at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
No Idea Festival 2017 with No Idea Hillbilly Minimalism Unit (Kurt Newman/Lauren Gurgiolo/Bob Hoffnar/Michael St. Clair/Steve Bidwell), Michel Doneda/Arthur Henry Fork/Chris Cogburn, Le Quan Ninh/Ramon del Buey/Fernando Vigueras/Raquel Bell/Robin Williams at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Machete Western, The Rich Hands, Teenage Cavegirl, Fever High at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Powerhawk, Malion, Oozer at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Joyce Manor, AJJ, Mannequin Pussy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Tyvek, Fred Thomas, Xetas, Rose Ette at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Agent Orange, Guttermouth, The Queers, The Atomic Age at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults (EP release), Moving Panoramas, Football Etc, Migrant Kids at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Speedealer, Mothership, Against The Grain, Witchcryer at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lola Tried (EP release), Planet Manhood, Particle Devotion, AMA, Jess Knight at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Deer (tour kick off), Hikes, Dreamboat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Obsolete Machines, The Black Analog, Fuss Ricket at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Devendra Banhart, Saakred at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bleep Bloop, The Widdler, Wolf-e-Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
SmokeSesh with Detox Unit, Zenturion, Know Matter at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sphynx, Sip Sip, Growl at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8:00pm]
Bonnie X Clyde at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Mike Dubose and the Dissidents, Honky Tonk, Chickenshift, Peace Pipe Prophets at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Bloodshot Bill, Marti Brom, Jittery Jack, Don Diego at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
DJ Nite with Song, Wolford, Ulsh at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mardi Gras Hurrah with 2nd Line on 2nd Street featuring HONK!TX Brass Bands at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Funky Meters, Flow Tribe, 7 Come 11 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 17, 2017 [link]


Molly Burch at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [6pm, free]
No Idea Festival 2017 with Human Figure: Virginity, Kjell Bjorgeengen/Chris Cogburn, screening of The Finger'd Remove, Le Quan Ninh/Jacob Wick/Steve Parker, Aaron Russell/Kurt Newman at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Flesh Lights, Nike, Horizontal Hold, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Save Ferris, Vista Kicks, First Year Fight at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, Al Lover at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lions and Tigers, Almostfamousfriends, Something More, Burning Years at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kyle Craft at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Soaked (album release), Goldbloom, Crocodile Tears, Ben Cissner at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Griswolds, Dreamers, Modern Medicine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria, Thelonius Love at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa, Jubilee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sound Dessert presents Nasty Bits: A Planned Parenthood Benefit with GirlFriend, Tusk Her, The Digital Wild, Ladyfang at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Quiet Events presents: Quiet Clubbing A-TX Style with DJ Taktek, DJ Blazzed, DJ AR at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Madonna vs. Lady Gaga tribute night with DJ Crescendoll, DJ Party Ghoul at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Katy Starr (album release), NAM, Christina Cavazos, Casual Interference at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
Scrambled Yeggs, Light Horse Harry, Full Moon Medicine at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Friday Night Hootenanny Du Jour with DJ Sad Dad, DJ Irish Jesus at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Later Days (album release), Locket, Fader Friend, Gold Steps at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Slate (UK), River City All Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoe Keating at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band, G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Baauer, Pell, Trill Sammy at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Cosmic Gate at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, Girls Guns And Glory at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Those Poor Serfs, Glass Grapes, Jacob Jaeger, The Advocados at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Saddle Sores, Lil Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Al Di Meola at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 18, 2017 [link]


No Idea Festival 2017
  • Michel Doneda/Ramon del Buey/Jacob Wick/Steve Parker, Lauren Gurgiolo/Fernando Vigueras at Cloud Tree Studios and Gallery (3411 E. 5th St.) [1pm-4pm]
  • Tom Carter, Kjell Bjorgeengen/Rick Reed, Le Quan Ninh/Michel Doneda, screening of Echoes of Impermanence, Etched In The Eye (Sandy Ewen/Robert Pearson/Danny Kamins) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]

Bad Sports, Pleasers, The Bolos, Ex-Legionnaires, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tacocat, Daddy Issues, Tele Novella at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Gospel Truth, Love Collector, Uncle Jesus, DJ Cruel Whip at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Mary Lattimore (Philadelphia), Silent Land Time Machine, Rosali (Philadelphia) at Las Cruxes (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [6pm]
InAeona (listening party and DJ set) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
...&more..., Space Camp Death Squad with Bird Peterson, Retr0gRaDe, The Underdogz, Wallaby & Bobbes, DJ selectAvibes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Molly Burch (record release), Cross Record, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cheer Up Charlies 7th Birthday with DJ Mouthfeel, DJ GirlFriend, DJ Cap'n Tits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
XXYYXX at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dance Yourself Clean - An Indie-Pop Dance Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Cheer Up Charlies' 7th Birthday with Intertia & Kinetic MENRGY, Ruby Knight, Bambi PVC, Rosalind Hussell, Yung Kwane, DJs Mouthfeel, GirlFriend, Cap'n Tits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Freedom Hawk (Virginia Beach), Duel, Irata (Greensboro, NC), Voidstrider at The Swan Dive [+]
Mama K & The Shades at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Huerta Culture, Crucial Prophet at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Session #14 with Alien Knife Fight, Strange Mother, Jenny Parrott, Trying Science, Bahamacide, Fools, Vex, Gasoline Boots at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted]
Pyrate Punx presents Mehenet, Haunter, Monsters Of Ganymede, Vacha at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wicked Bad presents Freedom Hawk, DUEL, Irata, Voidstrider at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Blind Pilot, Dickie at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ethan Azarian, Big Foot Chester, Pie Hole at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Money Chicha, Como Los Movies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Talia Keys, Unfaithful Servants at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
East Side Kings CD Release Party with Bobby Gilmore, Ray Reed, Birdlegg, Jabo, Cookie Magee at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rusted Cage (Soundgarden tribute) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Microsessions with The Wheelwrights, Greg Vanderpool, Tom Meny, Lydia Palazzolo at Music Lab (1306 W. Oltorf St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
James Intveld, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Jonathan Richman (featuring Tommy Larkins on drums) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Alesia Lani, Boss Street Brass Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Will Sexton, Amy Lavere at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [10:00pm]
Sahara Lounge All Stars with Upper Reality, Bramaya, Indimaj, Kel Amanar (North African Tuareg sword dance performance) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Brixtoria Secret Fashion Show + Undie Dance Party with DJs Fitnez & Health at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Chewing Gum Rock with DJ Vanessa Munoz at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [fb]
Julian Acosta & the Hustle, SHea Abshier at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Neil Fest: Celebrating the music of Neil Young with Norah Jones, Shakey Graves, Boz Scaggs, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards), Alison Mosshart (of The Kills), Charlie Sexton, Alex Maas (of The Black Angels), Nikki Lane, James Petralli (of White Denim), Danny Masterson & Adam Busch, Jonathan Tyler, Eric Pulido (of Midlake), The Midnight Stroll, Robert Ellis, Cory Chisel, Jeff Klein (of My Jerusalem), Adriel Denae, Carson McHone, Matthew Logan Vasquez, The Texas Gentlemen, The Candles at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 19, 2017 [link]


Dialtone Records presents East Side Kings (CD release) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [11:00am, free, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2017 with Le Quan Ninh/Andrea Ancira/Ramon del Buey/Kjell Bjorgeengen/Fernando Vigueras, Kurt Newman/Chris Cogburn/Ramon del Buey, Michel Doneda/Fernando Vigueras, Le Quan Ninh, Jacob Wick, Arthur Henry Fork at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [2pm-4pm, free with museum admission]
The Reputations, The Sueves, Nike at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mode Dodeca, Trying Science, Paradigms, Adventurer Like You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider, TV Heads at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
OUTsider Fest Closing Party with Girls in the Nose, Fea, Kegels for Hegel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Leonard Jones, Matt Hectorne, The Oysters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Will Sexton, Amy LaVere at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm]
Eric Burton & Friends at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Circling Drones at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Sting, Joe Sumner and The Last Bandoleros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steep Canyon Rangers at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept., Germans at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Wilderado at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, inside, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Hospital Ships, Sun June, Cowboy Crisis at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Quttinirpaaq, Prize Legend, Fierce Deity, Wolf Party, Injected Drugs, Gym Mat Nap, DJ Erik Rune, DJ Johnny at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Jaeger, Nick Diaz at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, 21+]

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 [link]


Breakout, Enemy One, Mother, Cheap Fur, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Simple Pleasure, DD Dagger, The Buglies, Barbarian at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Ladykiller, Aggravator, Womanthrower, Necronaut at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Julian Neel, Jana Horn, Cowboy Crisis at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Metal Church, Sin Circus, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage, Last Judgment at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kevin Garrett, A R I Z O N A at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 [link]


The Midnight Stroll, Jonathan Terrell, Altamesa at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
crxmbs, Andy, Big Destiny at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tamarron (EP release/tour kickoff), Magic Rockers of Texas, Smile, Angry Beige at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Desert Culture, Semihelix, Elaine Greer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Schilling (reunion), Leche, Riot Punch, Jonathan Valdez at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Gnarly Sacs, The American Myth, Thunderosa, Worm Suicide at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Steve 'n' Seagulls, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lauren Giraldo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Odell Fox, Justin Fallen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Mardi Gras Warmup Party with Paul Klemperer at the Skylark Lounge (2039 Airport) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]

Thursday, February 23, 2017 [link]


Go Fever at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Ichi Ni San Shi, ST 37, John Wesley Coleman III, Austi, The Fledglings at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Reploids, Ballerino, Out of Body, AM Feelgood at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Dream Machine, Crypt Trip, White Dog, DJ Jeremy Jenkins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Band of Heathens, Quebe Sisters, The Watters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
No Parents, Sailor Poon, Leather Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Nobody's, Raging Nathans, The Fur Coats at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
The Bandulus, Steady 45, River City All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Roger Wilson presents Return To Planet 9 (early 80's/new wave) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Pretty Shitty, Shitty Advice, A Corpse Vanishes, Desilu, Blame the VILLAIN at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Filthy (San Antonio), True Empty, Super Thief at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Isaiah Rashad at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Units presents The Songs of Joy Division featuring Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
TrollPhace, Trampa at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Zoltars, Quin Galavis, Unknown Relatives, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Jens Lekman, The Dove & the Wolf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Halfways (album release), Roses, Mantra Love, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Pallbearer, Pinkish Black, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Jonny Craig at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Death Motif, Bridge Farmers, Vampyre, Sich Rada at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Go Fever (album release), Big Bill, The Reputations, Deep Time, Glass Grapes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
JD Clark, Rattlesnake Milk, Warm Sugar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Winter Garden: Dark Folk & Fashion with Marine Kimono, The Muse and the Martyr, Sons of Perdition, Sin + Seraphim, DIY fashion show with DJ Witness from Kiss or Kill at Austin School of Film (2200 Tillery St.) [7:30pm doors, 8pm show, all ages, fb]
G Jones, Yheti, Sayer at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Henry + The Invisibles, DJ Chicken George at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Sniper 66, OC45, Nowherebound, Knocked Out Stiffs at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Where the Action Is with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+, fb]
Don Diablo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Unlikely Candidates at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Thunderosa, Scorpio Rising, Shot Gun Rebels (San Angelo) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
The Wyles, The Bad Invaders, Simple Measures at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones & Honey Gun at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Nori (single release at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hooka Hey, Harcore Sex, Brian Christopher and the Wild Oats at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Seu Jacinto, Atash, Ley Line at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dave Madden, David Messier at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [21+]
Leon, Jacob Banks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Silo Road, Lil Darlin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #6 with E, Dyr Faser, Manikin, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with El Ten Eleven, Rattletree, Legendary Skies, Verisimilitude, [ Q ], Fermata Playa, Vinylboss, Dolphin Dilemma, Seven Circles, 16 The Olympus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Acid King, Jex Thoth, Electric Citizen, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Moving Panoramas, Beams (ON), Booher, Paris Falls, Mirrorman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Cumbia Night with El Tule, Los Kurados, DJ Albert at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Christopher Tignor, Botany, Black Taffy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Levees, Belcurve at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Black Books, Palm Daze, Royal Forest at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly, Harvest Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
NoMeansNo Hoot Night with Jazzus Lizard, Invincible Czars, WrightMeansWrong, Obnosticon, Jibber and Twitch, OMGWTFBBQ, Rich Guns at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Teevee, Grape St., La Migra, Fools at The Swan Dive [+] [9:20pm, fb]
Los Skarnales, The Ugly Beats, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sniper 66, Not A Part Of It, Punks On Parade, Sorted Scoundrels at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dan Andriano, Matt Pryor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves, The Heavy Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Growlers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Raby (album release), Bourgeois Mystics, Voodoo Boogaloo at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Loyce Gayo and the Sahara All Stars, Black Girl Magic (poet showcase) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Roots & Razors Soundsystem with DJ Kelly Barr at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Tusk Her, Alien Knife Fight, Be Kind at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Igor & The Red Elvises, Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Adam Torres at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Terri Hendrix Band, Lloyd Maines at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Event: World Music Unleashed 2017 with Gourisankar Karmakar, Indrajit Banerjee, Indradeep Ghosh, Tony Monaco, Atash, Labonee Mohanta, Guillermo Tabares at St. Andrew's Dell Fine Arts Center (5901 Southwest Pkwy.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted, all ages]

Sunday, February 26, 2017 [link]


Jesca Hoop (6pm), Curtis McMurtry (4pm) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [free]
Kathryn Legendre at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages]
Bloody Knives, Lustron, Kudzu, Grady Phillip Drugg at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Rose Selavy, Muff, Roaring Sun at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Migration Of Wolves, RG Lowe, Jockimo, Nadia at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, The Agonist, Azreal, Death of a Dream at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Record Lows, Wildfires, Sammy's Satin Sounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Indoor Creature, Mugger, Drug Head at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Runners High, Lungs and Limbs, Survival Guide, Early Internet at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Uruk, Kaliya, Cleric, Chest Pain at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lawrence & Andy Frasco at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Wes Haynes Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
La Tampiquena (Doug Strahan) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Jesca Hoop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
B.J. Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Captured! By Robots, Pornohelmut at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Zettajoule, Fehrenbacher, Dream Boat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Violinda, Field of Remains, Polytrue, Kevin Schneider, GoatOfAllTexas, DJ Malligator at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Priests, Olivia Neutron-John, Popper Burns at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alterbeast, Depths Of Hatred, Aenimus, Aethere at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Dondero, Taft, Jana Horn at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wilderado, Garner Sloan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Jaeger, Alex Riegelman, Nick Bloom at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Bruno Burke at BD Riley's (204 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents The Ocean Party, Shivery Shakes, Summer Swells, Daphne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The Liminal Sound Series presents Alex Coke: Compositions with The Mood Illusion at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Attila, New Years Day, Bad Omens, Cane Hill at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes. Boston Manor, A Will Away at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Staves, Mikaela Davis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Valerie June at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


Holy Wave (tour kickoff), Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Kindatheart, Chakra Khan, Cari Q at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lake of Fire, Teevee, Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boys Club (EP release), Gold Steps, Mamalarky, Vampyre at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Om Wahs, Big Destiny, Laissez faire cassette, Crxmbs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Go Organic Orchestra, Michelle Alany & the Mystics, Amanda Kitchens and the Fine China at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Austin Massacre with Acidez, Splatter, Blot out, Sonic Ammunition, Hans Gruber & the Die Hards at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Longbranch Jazz Quintet, Kites, The Cherry Pickers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Knife in the Water (album release), Dallas Acid, Krista Van Liew at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rik & the Pigs, Lung Letters at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6pm]
Wildfires, Silver Bars, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Think No Think, Darkbird at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Koffin Kats, Gino Fanelli at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drip-Fed (7" release), DSGNS, Locket, Lyed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rough Sleepers, Funny Games, Deep Cross, Dope Dungeon, Private Service at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song & Summer Moon present Ancient River, Lord Buffalo, The Ghost Wolves, The Fibs, Al Lover at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Whethan, Nebbra at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Astral Blue, Mountain Rag, Wild Toast at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Damage Inc. (Metallica tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 3, 2017 [link]


Annabelle Chairlegs, Goldbloom, Soaked, The Sour Notes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Popper Burns, Suspirians, Queue Queue, Zissou at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Against Me!, Lemuria, Mobina Galore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Ladyfang, John Griffin McKay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Love Inks, Daniel Francis Doyle, Deep Time, Krista Van Liew at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nominee (CD release), Burning Years, Lions and Tigers, Dozer TX, Forever Starts Today at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Banisters, The White Rhinos, Svenny Baby, Fierce Kelly, The State School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Magic Rockers of Texas (EP release), Booher, MCG, T0MA, Major Major Major, Marmalakes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
VBT, Rubella Muti, Sunless, Grogus, Dead Now Evil at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lady Lamb at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
DJ Puffy, Q45 at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lil' Debbie, 1Ton, Demrick, Blaze 1, Lil Bams, Breezah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
O'Brien's Orchestra presents Rocky Horror Picture Show Live at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Body Rock ATX: Tribute to the Dirty South at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Shinyribs (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Continental Drift, Flyjack, The Young Professors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jay Hardway at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Mrs. Glass, Johnny Dango & The Stinkin Roses, Silo Road at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
A Tiger Lily, First Time in Color at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]
Bebe Rexha, Daniel Skye, Spencer Ludwig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
R. Kelly at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Cherubs, US Weekly, USA/Mexico, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hidden Ritual, Soft Healer, New Berlin, Dope Dungeon at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drakulas, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [11pm, all ages]
Smear Magazine Release Party with Pearl Earl, Zettajoule, Rose Selavy, Pollen Rx, Smile at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Ratka, Criaturas, Bondage at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tear Dungeon, Dream Trouble Boys, Data Drums at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Savoy, Puppet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Son Volt, Johnny Iron at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter, Grant-Lee Phillips at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Ladykiller, Bogan Villa at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Blue Water Highway at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sahara Lounge All Stars, Brazilian Soul, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mayeux & Broussard, Elijah Ford, Miro at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Daya, Frankie at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Beat Bodega, Kiddo and the Dude, Interrobang at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Star Parks, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+]

Sunday, March 5, 2017 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Eternal Champion, Sumerlands, Venomous Maximus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Planned Parenthood Benefit at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Julian Neel, Casey Golden, The Dan Ryan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Britches at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Jesse Ebaugh + Friends (of Heartless Bastards) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Four Bitchin' Babes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 6, 2017 [link]


Julian Neel, Casey Golden, The Dan Ryan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Castle (SF), Witchcryer, Monte Luna at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Ciel, Dromez, No Face, MeMe Girls, Kondensator, Racfid:Ricurm, DJ BodyTape, DJ JT Whitfield at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Raging Fyah, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Lysol, Beta Boys, Skeleton (record release), Enemy One, Army at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Kinetic Discord, The Virus, Corrupted Youth, Sniper 66 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moon Hooch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Alina Baraz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kathy Mattea at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 [link]


Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Teevee, Annabelle Chairlegs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Go Fever, Star Parks, Glass Grapes, Willie Chapel, Summer Swells at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bourgeois Mystics (video release), Beat Bodega, Metanoia, Starmind Ceremony at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dorothy, The Georgia Flood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, March 10, 2017 [link]


True Empty, Dead Leaf Echo, Bloody Knives, Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
College of Hip Hop Knowledge & Hip Hop Mecca presents The Jump Off with AKAdemics, Mike Brunz, Tank, Blakchyl, Maneikis, Lady Shacklin, Smackola of Dirty Wormz, Anastasia, DJ Belrlin, DJ Crash & Brotha K, live graffiti hosted by Mimic, hosted by STORMSHADOW at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wren & Shark SXSW Kickoff Party featuring The Eastern Sea, Good Field, Brian S. Cassidy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Expanders, Tatanka, CCDE, Audic Empire, Free Dem Sesh, Axis Unity at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Matthew Dear at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ignitor at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Blind Suns, Chief White Lightning, VedeTT, The Avocados at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, March 11, 2017 [link]


The Expanders, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with Logan LaValley, Crucial Riddim, Dem, Earthshine, Judivan Roots, Proof of Life, Lyric Michelle, The Contrabandits, Lion Heights, Shinobi Ninja, The Late Ones at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
MK, Shiba San at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Dwight Yoakam, Monte Good, Outbreak, Abigail Taylor, American Gypsy, Troy Cartwright at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 12, 2017 [link]


After the Burial, Emmure, Fit For A King, Fit For An Autopsy, Invent, Animate at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Toasters, Outlaw Nation, Fayuca, The Inverters, TreeHouse, Roots of a Rebellion, Bikini Trill, Los Kurados, A Tiger Lily, Voodoo Boogaloo, Saltwater Slide at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-12:30am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Jesse Otis Dalton (The Deer, Milkdrive), Roger Sellers at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
35th annual Austin Music Awards with Lyle Lovett, Steve Earle, Kat Edmonson, Terry Allen, Joe Ely, Fab 5 Freddy with Grupo Fantasma, featuring Jai Milano, Brownout, and Sabrina Ellis, Femmes for SIMS featuring Trishas, Kelly Willis, Erika Wennerstrom, the Bluebonnets, Jackie Venson, Carolyn Wonderland and LouLou, New Generation Children's Choir at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:55pm, info]
Rodeo Austin with Charley Pride, Monte Good, Glory Bound, Fatty Monk, Los Texas Wranglers, Davisson Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Music Events

SXSW Official Interactive Events

SXSW Official Film Events

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 13, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


A.V. Club and The Onion Present: Just Another Manic Monday




Monday, March 13, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Rodeo Austin




Tuesday, March 14, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Keeled Scales Day Party


Locals Appreciation Party Presented by Graveface Records, Noisy Ghost PR, and Boner Bizarre




Tuesday, March 14, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Rodeo Austin




Wednesday, March 15, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Keeled Scales/Catamount AV Day Party


SX Stoner Jam


The Midcoast Takeover


Cigar City Management presents Nochebuena Party


Ranch by Chicken Ranch (RXCR)




Wednesday, March 15, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Celebration by Beardbrand


Peligrosa House


Rodeo Austin




Thursday, March 16, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music for Listeners


Rock or Die IV Day Party


Sound on Sound Fest and Brooklyn Vegan present Lost Weekend


The Midcoast Takeover




Thursday, March 16, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Peligrosa House


Rodeo Austin




Friday, March 17, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music for Listeners


Sound on Sound Fest and Brooklyn Vegan present Lost Weekend


Music Tastes Good SXSW 2017 Day Party


The Midcoast Takeover


Flaveworld Poolside Parlay


Big Picture Media presents 10th Annual Austin, Texas Takeover




Friday, March 17, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU/Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Burger's Pearl Street Pool Party


Peligrosa House


The College of Hip Hop Knowledge 1 YR Anniversary Show


Rodeo Austin




Saturday, March 18, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music for Listeners


Rock or Die IV Day Party


Sound on Sound Fest and Brooklyn Vegan present Lost Weekend


The Midcoast Takeover




Saturday, March 18, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Peligrosa House


Rodeo Austin




Sunday, March 19, 2017 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]-->


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Tony Kamel (Wood & Wire) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [3pm]




Sunday, March 19, 2017 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]-->


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Rodeo Austin




divider


Monday, March 20, 2017 [link]


Rodeo Austin with Neal McCoy, Jason Roberts Band, The Isaac Sisters, Red Dirt Coalition, Johnny Burke at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 [link]


Tinnarose, Blood Pumps (EP release), Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rodeo Austin with Josh Turner, Jason Roberts Band, Cheyenne Saenz, Max Zimmet & Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Vandoliers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 [link]


The Rich Hands, Crocodile Tears, Killer Hearts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blink-182, The Naked and Famous at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Rodeo Austin with Patti LaBelle, Monte Good, The Isaac Sisters, The Drugstore Gypsies, Peterson Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Light Horse Harry, Summer Fires, Shark Rider at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Caroline Says, Andy Grant of Roses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Carry Illinois, Lola Tried at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Hudson Moore, Kirk Searcy and the Legs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rodeo Austin with Old Dominion, Monte Good, Los RV Boys, Keen Country Band, Garrett Simon at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Friday, March 24, 2017 [link]


Oathbreaker, King Woman, Jaye Jayle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty, Hanerzya, Rivers Want at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croy & The Boys, Bad Lovers, Caleb & Corey DJ at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DropDead, Subversive Rites, Obedience, Lace (HTX) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Envy on the Coast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Kaleider, Groove Think, Seek Irony at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Margo Price, Colter Wall at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
ATB at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Charlie Robison at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Cody Johnson, Monte Good, The Isaac Sisters, Aaron Einhouse, Wes nickson Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Saturday, March 25, 2017 [link]


My Education (album release), Knifight, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Angelus (DFW), A Sundae Drive (Houston), Bright Like the Sun (SATX) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Power Trip, Iron Age, Glue, The Real Cost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Russ Liquid Test, Recess at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drug Chruch, Glyde, super whatevr, Locket at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Katatonia, Caspian, Uncured, Death Will Tremble at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vanessa Carlton at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Madison Mars at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Kevin Fowler, Monte Good, Outbreak, Cheyenne Saenz, Katye Hamlin, Drew Fish Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Golden Hornet presents 2nd Annual Young Composer with Austin Chamber Music Center, Hear No Evil Ensemble, Austin-area High School Students at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
The Dollyrots, Two Tens, The Sweethearts at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Stonefield at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Night Glitter (John Michael Schoepf of The Happen-Ins & LouLou of Thievery Corporation) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Tuesday, March 28, 2017 [link]


Sons of an Illustrious Father at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 [link]


Jenny Hval, Ssleeperhold at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, Robyn Hitchcock at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


Matt (from Bunnygrunt), Best Fwends, Googolplexia, Rose Ette at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wrecks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Horse the Band, Infinity Shred, Graf Orlock at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cody Bryan Band, Hunter Rea Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Shovels & Rope, Matthew Logan Vasquez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Arkona (Russia), Sirenia (Norway), Mindmaze (Allentown, PA), Sicosis (Las Vegas) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


Polyphia at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Sam's Funky Nation, Tomar & the FC's, The A-Town Getdown at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Katchafire at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Tahoma at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eric Prydz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Thunderosa at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Mingo Fishtrap, Moorea Masa at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Rickie Lee Jones at One World Theater [+]

Saturday, April 1, 2017 [link]


Curse (Baltimore), Hiss, Pretty Shity, Sunk Cost at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Soul Rebels Sound System featuring Big Freedia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Katchafire at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, Thibault at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broken Teeth, 99 Crimes, Litzbomb at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Raelyn Nelson Band, Nathan Edge at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Pocket Sounds (Mike St. Clair of White Denim & Sam Lipman) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Leelee Promotion Presents Ghetto Twiinz at Givens Recreation Center (3811 E. 12th St.) [8:25pm, 18+]
Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, April 3, 2017 [link]


The Mother Vibe, Swell Fellas, Regulus at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Strand of Oaks, Mount Moriah at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blood Handsome at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Baseball, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Sorority Noise, The Obsessives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Hippie Sabotage at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Why?, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Generationals at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Transit Method, Oro Cassini, The Aaron Clift Experiment at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fortunate Youth at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


The Goddamn Gallows, Viva Le Vox, The Schisms at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Deep Cross, Khringe, Jt Whitfield, Dromez at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Passenger, The Paper Kites at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


Terry Malts, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Small Black, Nite at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day, Ballerino, Things Unsaid, Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Real Estate, Mary Lattimore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Agony Column, Ignitor, Syrus (San Antonio) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Aggrolites, Los Skarnales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mr. Carmack at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Saturday, April 8, 2017 [link]


Cross Stitched Eyes at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX presents Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Gary Myric at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm and 9:30pm]
Patty Griffin, Anais Mitchell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Darden Smith (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 9, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Denim on Denim (Selena Rosanbalm of Rosie & the Ramblers & Cat Clemons of Hot Texas Swing Band) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Wendy Colonna (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
10,000 Maniacs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 10, 2017 [link]


Glass Animals, Jagwar Ma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 [link]


The Baptist Generals, Name Sayers, Sun Riah at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tennis, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Jojo, Stanaj at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 13, 2017 [link]


Bee Caves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cashmere Cat at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Clean Bandit, Zara Larsson, Starley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Steve Moakler at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Snake Skin Prison, Thunderosa, The Heroine, Bull y Los Buffalos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Diamanda Galas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Foxygen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Maine, The Mowgli's, Beach Weather at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Portugal. The Man, HDBeenDope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


Texas Independence Fest with Anthrax, Killswitch Engage, The Devil Wears Prada, Dead to Fall, Sons of Texas at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [starts at noon]
Chairlift at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bigg Robb at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Wind and The Wave, Allison Pierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, April 16, 2017 [link]


Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, April 17, 2017 [link]


The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 [link]


Desiigner at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 [link]


Bayside, Say Anything, Reggie & The Full Effect at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 20, 2017 [link]


Bee Caves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Umphrey's McGee, BIG Something at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Savoy Brown at One World Theater [+]

Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Laura Gibson at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Midnight Drive, Un Chien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Homeboy Sandman, Latasha Alcindor, The Triggermen, Dr Bobby Banner at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doyle Bramhall II at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa, Que Bajo? (NY) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Smooth Hound Smith at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Jack Ingram & Friends featuring Kris Kristofferson, Todd Snider, Butch Walker and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Pile, Gnarwahl at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wild Reeds, Blank Range, Wesley Jensen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dangerous Toys at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
2017 Lonestar Crawfish Festival featuring Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
NF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Kawehi at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, April 23, 2017 [link]


Sallie Ford, Molly Burch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zula Montez (Peter Shults of Hello Wheels & Josh Halpern of Marmalakes) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 25, 2017 [link]


Bob Mould (solo) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Neverender, The Dear Hunter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
A Perfect Circle at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Dengue Fever at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
NAO at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Little Dragon, GoldLink at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 27, 2017 [link]


The Wailers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bee Caves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Garden, Fat Tony at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Peter Cetera at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PJ Harvey Aftershow with The Sour Notes, Go Fever at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 4 with Jad Fair, Blue Dolphin, Nosferatu, Mental Abortion, Cracked Skulls, DJ Lil Dippa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Two Tons of Steel, Jason James at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
A Live One at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Story Tour: An Acoustic Evening with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jeff Lofton's 1950s Miles Davis Tribute at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo with Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, Kurt Bloch, John Moen, The Minus 5 at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 30, 2017 [link]


Sinkane at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Henry Roland (of Henry and the Invisibles) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, May 1, 2017 [link]


Pixies, Public Access T.V. at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


San Fermin, Low Roar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Weeks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, May 4, 2017 [link]


New Found Glory (performing Catalyst and Nothing Gold Can Stay), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Leo Kottke, Eliza Gilkyson Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Justin Townes Earle, The Sadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Summer Salt, The Walters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
notLando at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
New Found Glory (performing Sticks & Stones and self-titled), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 7, 2017 [link]


Savage Poor (Jeff Brown of Shinyribs, Ben Brown of No Show Ponies) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Tim Kasher (of Cursive and The Good Life), Allison Weiss, Football Etc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Hamilton Leithauser at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Kings of Leon, Deerhunter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


Mitski, Helado Negro, Jesika at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


Joe Pug at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


The Besnard Lakes, The Life and Times at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kilter at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KUTX presents Tycho at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Kiefer Sutherland at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, May 16, 2017 [link]


Barns Courtney, Foxtrax at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
All Them Witches at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The B-52s at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour), The BellRays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Catfish and the Bottlemen at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bob Schneider at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


Bishop Briggs, Shaed, Manatee Commune at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


Go Fever (members of Star Parks, Sweet Spirit), Blood Pumps (Bill Stevenson of Black Joe Lewis) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 23, 2017 [link]


Lewis Del Mar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 26, 2017 [link]


Meat Puppets, Mike Watt & The Tom and Jerry Show at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 30, 2017 [link]


Conan, North, Greenbeard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 [link]


Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 3, 2017 [link]


Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


Hurray for the Riff Raff, Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 6, 2017 [link]


PWR BTTM at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
COIN, Joan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 [link]


Hot 8 Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 11, 2017 [link]


Fritsche's Birthday Party with Sunk Cost, Body Tape, : pow!, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Molestar (Louisiana), Arthciteuthis Dux, Racfid:Ricurm, Brawler (Harlingen, TX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Merchandise, B Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Whores., Wrong, Bummer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


Dispatch at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 23, 2017 [link]


Future, Young Thug, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, Zoey Dollaz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Sturgill Simpson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider