Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 23, 2017



Thursday, February 23, 2017 [link]


Eliot Lipp (all vinyl DJ set) at Exploded Records (4500 Duval St., at Juiceland) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Go Fever at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Ichi Ni San Shi, ST 37, John Wesley Coleman III, Austi, The Fledglings at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Reploids, Ballerino, Out of Body, AM Feelgood at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Dream Machine, Crypt Trip, White Dog, DJ Jeremy Jenkins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Band of Heathens, Quebe Sisters, The Watters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
No Parents, Sailor Poon, Leather Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Nobody's, Raging Nathans, The Fur Coats at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Raise Her Voice presents Vonne, Erva Carter, Shelia, Upper Reality at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
The Bandulus, Steady 45, River City All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Roger Wilson presents Return To Planet 9 (early 80's/new wave) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Pretty Shitty, Shitty Advice, A Corpse Vanishes, Desilu, Blame the VILLAIN at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Filthy (San Antonio), True Empty, Super Thief at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Isaiah Rashad at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Units presents The Songs of Joy Division featuring Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
TrollPhace, Trampa at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, February 24, 2017 [link]


Zoltars, Quin Galavis, Unknown Relatives, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Jens Lekman, The Dove & the Wolf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Halfways (album release), Roses, Mantra Love, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Pallbearer, Pinkish Black, Mothership, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Jonny Craig at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Death Motif, Bridge Farmers, Vampyre, Sich Rada at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Go Fever (album release), Big Bill, The Reputations, Deep Time, Glass Grapes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
JD Clark, Rattlesnake Milk, Warm Sugar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Winter Garden: Dark Folk & Fashion with Marine Kimono, The Muse and the Martyr, Sons of Perdition, Sin + Seraphim, DIY fashion show with DJ Witness from Kiss or Kill at Austin School of Film (2200 Tillery St.) [7:30pm doors, 8pm show, all ages, fb]
G Jones, Yheti, Sayer at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Henry + The Invisibles, DJ Chicken George at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Kev Bev and The Woodland Creatures, HueRTa CuLTuRe, AllSkate Club at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sniper 66, OC45, Nowherebound, Knocked Out Stiffs at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Where the Action Is with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+, fb]
Don Diablo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Unlikely Candidates at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Messages to the Masses, Altered Perceptions, My Heart To Fear, Cerberus Syndicate, Isonomist at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Thunderosa, Scorpio Rising, Shot Gun Rebels (San Angelo) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
We're Holding Jaime Hostage. Bring Your Friends. with DJ Jaime Mayo at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Wyles, The Bad Invaders, Simple Measures at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones & Honey Gun at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Nori (single release at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hooka Hey, Harcore Sex, Brian Christopher and the Wild Oats at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Seu Jacinto, Atash, Ley Line at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dave Madden, David Messier at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [21+]
Leon, Jacob Banks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Silo Road, Lil Darlin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tift Merritt at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 25, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #6 with E, Dyr Faser, Manikin, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with El Ten Eleven, Rattletree, Legendary Skies, Verisimilitude, [ Q ], Fermata Playa, Vinylboss, Dolphin Dilemma, Seven Circles, 16 The Olympus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Zim Zam Zim Tour with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Acid King, Jex Thoth, Electric Citizen, DJ Judas Greased at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Moving Panoramas, Beams (ON), Booher, Paris Falls, Mirrorman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Cumbia Night with El Tule, Los Kurados, DJ Albert at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Christopher Tignor, Botany, Black Taffy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Levees, Belcurve at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Black Books, Palm Daze, Royal Forest at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly, Harvest Thieves, Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
NoMeansNo Hoot Night with Jazzus Lizard, Invincible Czars, WrightMeansWrong, Obnosticon, Jibber and Twitch, OMGWTFBBQ, Rich Guns at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Teevee, Grape St., La Migra, Fools at The Swan Dive [+] [9:20pm, fb]
Los Skarnales, The Ugly Beats, Phineas Gage, DJ Moonstomp at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Joseph with Kelsey Kopecky at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sniper 66, Not A Part Of It, Punks On Parade, Sorted Scoundrels at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dan Andriano, Matt Pryor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves, The Heavy Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Growlers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Adakain, A Means to an End, Anton's Key, Auslander, Beyond the Phaneron, Cactus Druid, Crafting the Conspiracy, Nightmare Canvas, Square One at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
Raby (album release), Bourgeois Mystics, Voodoo Boogaloo at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Loyce Gayo and the Sahara All Stars, Black Girl Magic (poet showcase) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sou Deep with DJ Topper James / The Big Beat at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Roots & Razors Soundsystem with DJ Kelly Barr at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Tusk Her, Alien Knife Fight, Be Kind at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Igor & The Red Elvises, Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Adam Torres at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Terri Hendrix Band, Lloyd Maines at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Event: World Music Unleashed 2017 with Gourisankar Karmakar, Indrajit Banerjee, Indradeep Ghosh, Tony Monaco, Atash, Labonee Mohanta, Guillermo Tabares at St. Andrew's Dell Fine Arts Center (5901 Southwest Pkwy.) [+] [3:30pm, donations accepted, all ages]

Sunday, February 26, 2017 [link]


Jesca Hoop (6pm), Curtis McMurtry (4pm) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [free]
Kathryn Legendre at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages]
Bloody Knives, Lustron, Kudzu, Grady Phillip Drugg at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Rose Selavy, Muff, Roaring Sun at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Migration Of Wolves, RG Lowe, Jockimo, Nadia at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, The Agonist, Azreal, Death of a Dream at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Record Lows, Wildfires, Sammy's Satin Sounds at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Indoor Creature, Mugger, Drug Head at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Runners High, Lungs and Limbs, Survival Guide, Early Internet at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Uruk, Kaliya, Cleric, Chest Pain at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lawrence & Andy Frasco at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Wes Haynes Band at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
La Tampiquena (Doug Strahan) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Jesca Hoop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
B.J. Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 27, 2017 [link]


Captured! By Robots, Pornohelmut at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Zettajoule, Fehrenbacher, Dream Boat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Violinda, Field of Remains, Polytrue, Kevin Schneider, GoatOfAllTexas, DJ Malligator at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Teevee, The Nymphs, AMA, Brother Sports at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Priests, Olivia Neutron-John, Popper Burns at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alterbeast, Depths Of Hatred, Aenimus, Aethere at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Dondero, Taft, Jana Horn at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wilderado, Garner Sloan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Jaeger, Alex Riegelman, Nick Bloom at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Bruno Burke at BD Riley's (204 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents The Ocean Party, Shivery Shakes, Summer Swells, Daphne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The Liminal Sound Series presents Alex Coke: Compositions with The Mood Illusion at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Attila, New Years Day, Bad Omens, Cane Hill at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes. Boston Manor, A Will Away at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Staves, Mikaela Davis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Layden and the Lion, Gnarly Sacs, Marla Strange, Colimns at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Valerie June at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 [link]


Holy Wave (tour kickoff), Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Kindatheart, Chakra Khan, Cari Q at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lake of Fire, Teevee, Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boys Club (EP release), Gold Steps, Mamalarky, Vampyre at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Om Wahs, Big Destiny, Laissez faire cassette, Crxmbs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Go Organic Orchestra, Michelle Alany & the Mystics, Amanda Kitchens and the Fine China at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
SUSTO at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Austin Massacre with Acidez, Splatter, Blot out, Sonic Ammunition, Hans Gruber & the Die Hards at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Fear Control, Sleep Signals, The Crowned, Lyed, Aerith Dies at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Longbranch Jazz Quintet, Kites, The Cherry Pickers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 2, 2017 [link]


Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Knife in the Water (album release), Dallas Acid, Krista Van Liew at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rik & the Pigs, Lung Letters at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6pm]
Wildfires, Silver Bars, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Think No Think, Darkbird at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Koffin Kats, Gino Fanelli at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drip-Fed (7" release), DSGNS, Locket, Lyed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rough Sleepers, Funny Games, Deep Cross, Dope Dungeon, Private Service at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song & Summer Moon present Ancient River, Lord Buffalo, The Ghost Wolves, The Fibs, Al Lover at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Whethan, Nebbra at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Astral Blue, Mountain Rag, Wild Toast at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Texas Independence Day Party with The Beaumonts, Bull y Los Bufalos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, 21+]
Damage Inc. (Metallica tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Tesla, The Cringe, The Raskins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 3, 2017 [link]


Cilantro Boombox at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Goldbloom, Soaked, The Sour Notes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Popper Burns, Suspirians, Queue Queue, Zissou at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Against Me!, Lemuria, Mobina Galore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Ladyfang, John Griffin McKay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Love Inks, Daniel Francis Doyle, Deep Time, Krista Van Liew at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nominee (CD release), Burning Years, Lions and Tigers, Dozer TX, Forever Starts Today at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Banisters, The White Rhinos, Svenny Baby, Fierce Kelly, The State School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Magic Rockers of Texas (EP release), Booher, MCG, T0MA, Major Major Major, Marmalakes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
VBT, Rubella Muti, Sunless, Grogus, Dead Now Evil at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lady Lamb at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
DJ Puffy, Q45 at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lil' Debbie, 1Ton, Demrick, Blaze 1, Lil Bams, Breezah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
O'Brien's Orchestra presents Rocky Horror Picture Show Live at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Body Rock ATX: Tribute to the Dirty South at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Archgoat, Valkyrja, Hellfire Deathcult, Whore of Bethlehem at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Shinyribs (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wagoneers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Continental Drift, Flyjack, The Young Professors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jay Hardway at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Mrs. Glass, Johnny Dango & The Stinkin Roses, Silo Road at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
A Tiger Lily, First Time in Color at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]
Bebe Rexha, Daniel Skye, Spencer Ludwig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
R. Kelly at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 4, 2017 [link]


Cherubs, US Weekly, USA/Mexico, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hidden Ritual, Soft Healer, New Berlin, Dope Dungeon at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Sick Of It All, Murphy's Law at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drakulas, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [11pm, all ages]
Smear Magazine Release Party with Pearl Earl, Zettajoule, Rose Selavy, Pollen Rx, Smile at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Ratka, Criaturas, Bondage at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tear Dungeon, Dream Trouble Boys, Data Drums at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Savoy, Puppet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Son Volt, Johnny Iron at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Danger Zone presents Boylesque, Spring Break Edition with Hardcore Sex (video shoot and live set) at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Donavon Frankenreiter, Grant-Lee Phillips at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Ladykiller, Bogan Villa at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Blue Water Highway at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sahara Lounge All Stars, Brazilian Soul, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mayeux & Broussard, Elijah Ford, Miro at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Daya, Frankie at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Beat Bodega, Kiddo and the Dude, Interrobang at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Star Parks, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+]

Sunday, March 5, 2017 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Eternal Champion, Sumerlands, Venomous Maximus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Planned Parenthood Benefit at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Julian Neel, Casey Golden, The Dan Ryan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Vinous, SOL, Phoenix Recoil, Panic Room, Living Scars, In the Wake, DSGNS, D-Reil, And the Hero Prevails at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
Big Britches at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Jesse Ebaugh + Friends (of Heartless Bastards) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Four Bitchin' Babes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 6, 2017 [link]


Julian Neel, Casey Golden, The Dan Ryan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Castle (SF), Witchcryer, Monte Luna at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Ciel, Dromez, No Face, MeMe Girls, Kondensator, Racfid:Ricurm, DJ BodyTape, DJ JT Whitfield at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Raging Fyah, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 7, 2017 [link]


Lysol, Beta Boys, Skeleton (record release), Enemy One, Army at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Magia Negra, Saucy Yoda (Portland), Stretch Panic, Haenyeo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, Like Pacific at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Kinetic Discord, The Virus, Corrupted Youth, Sniper 66 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moon Hooch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Alina Baraz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kathy Mattea at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 [link]


Nerd Nite presents Total Unicorn, Ichi Ni San Shi, Pataphysics, Pong at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Brian Jonestown Massacre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Teevee, Annabelle Chairlegs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Go Fever, Star Parks, Glass Grapes, Willie Chapel, Summer Swells at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, March 9, 2017 [link]


Hotel Vegas and Volstead 6 Year Anniversary
  • A Giant Dog, Flesh Lights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Big Bill, The Reputations, Mean Jolene, Fierce Mild Comedy Showcase at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • ulovei, Orion, King Louie, Manolo Black, Manny, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • [5pm-2am, free, 21+]

Nite School presents TIME (FL), MNYNMS, Inflatable Robot, DJ Czech One, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bourgeois Mystics (video release), Beat Bodega, Metanoia, Starmind Ceremony at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Carrie Nation and the Speakeasy, Rock Bottom String Band, Black eyed Vermillion at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dream Attics, Chill Russell, The Dimaggios at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Smokesesh at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dorothy, The Georgia Flood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
To Speak of Wolves, Rival Choir, Conspire, When Forever Ends, Fett, Gnarwolf at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 10, 2017 [link]


True Empty, Dead Leaf Echo, Bloody Knives, Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Ringo Deathstarr, Ume, Shmu, Stiletto Feels, BLXPLTN, Tele Novella, Sailor Poon, Slugbug at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Do512 and car2go present Do512's EPIC! Interactive Party
  • A Giant Dog, Flint Eastwood, Jack Harlow, TOMA, Soaked, Harry Paradise, Nothing for Breakfast, The Zoltars, King Ding at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Cold Lampin' Crew at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [annex]
  • Hip Hop Dance Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • King Louie plus comedians Chris Tellez,Danny Goodwin, Patrick Sirois, Vanessa Gonzalez, Lashonda Leste, Mac Blake at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • [6pm, free, 21+, RSVP]

College of Hip Hop Knowledge & Hip Hop Mecca presents The Jump Off with AKAdemics, Mike Brunz, Tank, Blakchyl, Maneikis, Lady Shacklin, Smackola of Dirty Wormz, Anastasia, DJ Belrlin, DJ Crash & Brotha K, live graffiti hosted by Mimic, hosted by STORMSHADOW at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wren & Shark SXSW Kickoff Party featuring The Eastern Sea, Good Field, Brian S. Cassidy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
SX Heavy Psychedelia with DUEL, White Dog, Ladykiller, Black, Crimson Devils, Voidstrider, Heavy Chills, Orcanaut, Summit, Salo at The Swan Dive [+] [3pm]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Expanders, Tatanka, CCDE, Audic Empire, Free Dem Sesh, Axis Unity at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Matthew Dear at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Benefit for Felix Griffin and Josh Pappe with Ignitor, BAT (featuring Felix Griffin and Ryan Waste of Municipal Waste), Zero Percent, Omegawolf, Gashgasm at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Blind Suns, Chief White Lightning, VedeTT, The Avocados at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, March 11, 2017 [link]


The Expanders, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with Logan LaValley, Crucial Riddim, Dem, Earthshine, Judivan Roots, Proof of Life, Lyric Michelle, The Contrabandits, Lion Heights, Shinobi Ninja, The Late Ones at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-2am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Carry the Storm, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream, Memories In Broken Glass, Myra Maybelle, Nahaya, The Ansible, The Bearer, To Whom It May, Secret of Boris at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
MK, Shiba San at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Dwight Yoakam, Monte Good, Outbreak, Abigail Taylor, American Gypsy, Troy Cartwright at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 12, 2017 [link]


Joint Session SXSW 2017 Day Party
  • Patrick Sweany, Matthew Logan Vasquez,Tinnarose, Otis the Destroyer, Girling, The Gents, Dr. Joe at Independence Brewery (3913 Todd Lane #607) [+] [noon-8pm, 21+, RSVP]

Tumblr presents Never Going Back
  • Girlpool, Hoops, PVRIS, Sleigh Bells at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6pm, RSVP]

After the Burial, Emmure, Fit For A King, Fit For An Autopsy, Invent, Animate, Reign, Chernobyl the Secret at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
ATX Wildfire Block Party with The Toasters, Outlaw Nation, Fayuca, The Inverters, TreeHouse, Roots of a Rebellion, Bikini Trill, Los Kurados, A Tiger Lily, Voodoo Boogaloo, Saltwater Slide at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-12:30am, all ages, free with RSVP]
Jesse Otis Dalton (The Deer, Milkdrive), Roger Sellers at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
35th annual Austin Music Awards with Lyle Lovett, Steve Earle, Kat Edmonson, Terry Allen, Joe Ely, Fab 5 Freddy with Grupo Fantasma, featuring Jai Milano, Brownout, and Sabrina Ellis, Femmes for SIMS featuring Trishas, Kelly Willis, Erika Wennerstrom, the Bluebonnets, Jackie Venson, Carolyn Wonderland and LouLou, New Generation Children's Choir at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:55pm, info]
Rodeo Austin with Charley Pride, Monte Good, Glory Bound, Fatty Monk, Los Texas Wranglers, Davisson Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Music Events

SXSW Official Interactive Events

SXSW Official Film Events

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 13, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Melat at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [5pm, free]


Do512 & Covert Curiosity present The 6th Annual Strange Brew Party


A.V. Club and The Onion Present: Just Another Manic Monday




Monday, March 13, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Rodeo Austin




Tuesday, March 14, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Keeled Scales Day Party


Empress: BossBabes ATX and DJ GirlFriend present


She Shreds Magazine SXSW 2017 Day Party


Independence and Lagunitas present Austin BugOut SXSW 2017 Day Party


Locals Appreciation Party Presented by Graveface Records, Noisy Ghost PR, and Boner Bizarre




Tuesday, March 14, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Coody Gold Enterprises and Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta present


Rodeo Austin




Wednesday, March 15, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records & Twistworthy Records Showcase


Keeled Scales/Catamount AV Day Party


Independence and Lagunitas present Austin BugOut SXSW 2017 Day Party


Ranch by Chicken Ranch 2017


SX Stoner Jam


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


The Midcoast Takeover


Dutch Impact SXSW 2017 Day Party


British Music Embassy


Cigar City Management presents Nochebuena Party


Ranch by Chicken Ranch (RXCR)


"I'm Dying Up Here" at the Showtime House


A Day of Mischief




Wednesday, March 15, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Celebration by Beardbrand


Peligrosa House


Rodeo Austin




Thursday, March 16, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music for Listeners


Wienermania III


Rock or Die IV Day Party


Sound on Sound Fest and Brooklyn Vegan present Lost Weekend


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


The Midcoast Takeover


Floodfest


British Music Embassy


NoiseTrade & Pledge Music present Fryedays




Thursday, March 16, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Peligrosa House


Rodeo Austin




Friday, March 17, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music for Listeners


Sound on Sound Fest and Brooklyn Vegan present Lost Weekend


Music Tastes Good SXSW 2017 Day Party


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


The Midcoast Takeover


Floodfest


Big Picture Media 10th Annual Austin, TX Takeover


British Music Embassy presents Output Belfast


NoiseTrade & Pledge Music present Fryedays


Flaveworld Poolside Parlay


Big Picture Media presents 10th Annual Austin, Texas Takeover


Berklee and Vanyaland present Boston and Beyond


The Spring Breakdown




Friday, March 17, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU/Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Burger's Pearl Street Pool Party


Peligrosa House


The College of Hip Hop Knowledge 1 YR Anniversary Show


Rodeo Austin




Saturday, March 18, 2017


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music for Listeners


Community Records Unofficial Showcase


Do512 presents 11th Annual - The Big One


Burgermania VI


Rock or Die IV Day Party


Sound on Sound Fest and Brooklyn Vegan present Lost Weekend


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


The Midcoast Takeover


British Music Embassy




Saturday, March 18, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Peligrosa House


Rodeo Austin




Sunday, March 19, 2017 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]-->


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Tony Kamel (Wood & Wire) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [3pm]




Sunday, March 19, 2017 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]-->


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Concepts, Unwill, Modern Day Kings, Almost Famous Friends, Charmer, Later Days, Postcards From the Moon, Backdrop Violet at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [6:45pm, all ages]


Rodeo Austin




divider


Monday, March 20, 2017 [link]


Rodeo Austin with Neal McCoy, Jason Roberts Band, The Isaac Sisters, Red Dirt Coalition, Johnny Burke at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 [link]


Tinnarose, Blood Pumps (EP release), Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sick Puppies, Devour the Day, Black Heart Saints, Dawn Over Zero, Astrixion, The Night Of at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Rodeo Austin with Josh Turner, Jason Roberts Band, Cheyenne Saenz, Max Zimmet & Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Vandoliers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 [link]


The Rich Hands, Crocodile Tears, Killer Hearts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
John 5, Curse Mackey, Trashy and the Kid, Shields at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blink-182, The Naked and Famous at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Rodeo Austin with Patti LaBelle, Monte Good, The Isaac Sisters, The Drugstore Gypsies, Peterson Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Thursday, March 23, 2017 [link]


Light Horse Harry, Summer Fires, Shark Rider at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Caroline Says, Andy Grant of Roses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Carry Illinois, Lola Tried at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, Dion Timmer at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Cousiin Stizz at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hudson Moore, Kirk Searcy and the Legs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rodeo Austin with Old Dominion, Monte Good, Los RV Boys, Keen Country Band, Garrett Simon at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Friday, March 24, 2017 [link]


Oathbreaker, King Woman, Jaye Jayle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty, Hanerzya, Rivers Want at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croy & The Boys, Bad Lovers, Caleb & Corey DJ at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DropDead, Subversive Rites, Obedience, Lace (HTX) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Envy on the Coast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Kaleider, Groove Think, Seek Irony at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Margo Price, Colter Wall at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Norma Jean, He Is Legend, Capsize, Comrades, Beard the Lion, No Life Kings, When Forever Ends at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ATB at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Charlie Robison at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Cody Johnson, Monte Good, The Isaac Sisters, Aaron Einhouse, Wes nickson Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Saturday, March 25, 2017 [link]


My Education (album release), Knifight, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Angelus (DFW), A Sundae Drive (Houston), Bright Like the Sun (SATX) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Power Trip, Iron Age, Glue, The Real Cost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Russ Liquid Test, Recess at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drug Chruch, Glyde, super whatevr, Locket at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Return of the Squad with The Persona, Cabrini Green, Chris Big Money, DJ R.O.C.K.M.A.N. at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Katatonia, Caspian, Uncured, Death Will Tremble at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vanessa Carlton at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Killa Maul at Independence Brewery (3913 Todd Lane #607) [+]
Madison Mars at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Kevin Fowler, Monte Good, Outbreak, Cheyenne Saenz, Katye Hamlin, Drew Fish Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Golden Hornet presents 2nd Annual Young Composer with Austin Chamber Music Center, Hear No Evil Ensemble, Austin-area High School Students at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
The Dollyrots, Two Tens, The Sweethearts at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Stonefield at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow, Edging Rage, Necronaut at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Night Glitter (John Michael Schoepf of The Happen-Ins & LouLou of Thievery Corporation) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Monday, March 27, 2017 [link]


The Browning, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Blessing A Curse at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Carousel Kings, Abandoned By Bears, Bad Case of Big Mouth, Hitting Subset, Kings of the Air, Rebirth at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 [link]


Sons of an Illustrious Father at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Memphis May Fire, blessthefall, The Color Morale, Sylar, Bad Seed Rising, Against the Archaic at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 [link]


Jenny Hval, Ssleeperhold at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, Robyn Hitchcock at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Angelmaker, Falsifier, Extortionist, Filth, Bury the Rod, Beyond the Dead at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


Matt (from Bunnygrunt), Best Fwends, Googolplexia, Rose Ette at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wrecks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Horse the Band, Infinity Shred, Graf Orlock at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cody Bryan Band, Hunter Rea Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Shovels & Rope, Matthew Logan Vasquez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


Polyphia at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Sam's Funky Nation, Tomar & the FC's, The A-Town Getdown at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Katchafire, Inna Vision at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies, Tahoma at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eric Prydz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Enter Shikari, Being As An Ocean at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Thunderosa at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Mingo Fishtrap, Moorea Masa at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Rickie Lee Jones at One World Theater [+]

Saturday, April 1, 2017 [link]


Curse (Baltimore), Hiss, Pretty Shity, Sunk Cost at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Soul Rebels Sound System featuring Big Freedia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Katchafire, Inna Vision at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, Thibault at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Brewtality Inc. (CD release), Pocket FisheRmen, Sabbath Crow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broken Teeth, 99 Crimes, Litzbomb at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Raelyn Nelson Band, Nathan Edge at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Avoid at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pocket Sounds (Mike St. Clair of White Denim & Sam Lipman) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Leelee Promotion Presents Ghetto Twiinz at Givens Recreation Center (3811 E. 12th St.) [8:25pm, 18+]
Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, April 3, 2017 [link]


Bison Machine (Hamtramck, Michigan), Crypt Trip (San Marcos), Destroyer Of Light, White Dog at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
The Mother Vibe, Swell Fellas, Regulus at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dope, Combichrist, September Mourning, Davey Suicide, Sine, New World Architects at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Strand of Oaks, Mount Moriah at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blood Handsome at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Baseball, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Sorority Noise, The Obsessives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Hippie Sabotage at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Gangrenous Erythromelalgia, Sonic Rabbit Hole, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan & Body Tape, DP Country, Neglect, Pobody's Nerfect, Cancer, Injected Drugs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Why?, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Generationals at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Transit Method, Oro Cassini, The Aaron Clift Experiment at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Duel, Ape Machine (Portland), Amplified Heat at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Fortunate Youth at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


The Goddamn Gallows, Viva Le Vox, The Schisms at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Deep Cross, Khringe, Jt Whitfield, Dromez at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Passenger, The Paper Kites at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Statesboro Review, Steel Penny at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


Terry Malts, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Small Black, Nite at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day, Ballerino, Things Unsaid, Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Real Estate, Mary Lattimore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Agony Column, Ignitor, Syrus (San Antonio), Shadow Spectrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, The Woggles, The Soulphonics at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Aggrolites, Los Skarnales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mr. Carmack at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Saturday, April 8, 2017 [link]


Cross Stitched Eyes at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX presents Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Jenny & the Mexicats at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Gary Myric at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm and 9:30pm]
Patty Griffin, Anais Mitchell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Darden Smith (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 9, 2017 [link]


The Sonics at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Margin Walker presents Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Denim on Denim (Selena Rosanbalm of Rosie & the Ramblers & Cat Clemons of Hot Texas Swing Band) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Wendy Colonna (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
10,000 Maniacs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 10, 2017 [link]


Glass Animals, Jagwar Ma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 [link]


The Baptist Generals, Name Sayers, Sun Riah at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tennis, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Jojo, Stanaj at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 13, 2017 [link]


Bee Caves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cashmere Cat at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Clean Bandit, Zara Larsson, Starley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Steve Moakler at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Snake Skin Prison, Thunderosa, The Heroine, Bull y Los Buffalos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Will Hoge at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Diamanda Galas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Foxygen, Gabriella Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Maine, The Mowgli's, Beach Weather at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest Pre-Party with Of the Sun, The Undreamt, Ammo For My Arsenal, Nahaya at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Portugal. The Man, HDBeenDope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


Texas Independence Fest with Anthrax, Killswitch Engage, The Devil Wears Prada, Oh, Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Dead to Fall, Sons of Texas, Shattered Sun, Psychostick, Violent Vendetta, Cerebral Desecration, Driven Below, The Night Of at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [starts at noon]
Chairlift at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bigg Robb at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Wind and The Wave, Allison Pierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, April 16, 2017 [link]


Negura Bunget, Haunter at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, April 17, 2017 [link]


The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 [link]


Desiigner at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The 1975 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 [link]


Bayside, Say Anything, Reggie & The Full Effect at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 20, 2017 [link]


Bee Caves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Umphrey's McGee, BIG Something at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Savoy Brown at One World Theater [+]

Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Laura Gibson at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Midnight Drive, Un Chien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Homeboy Sandman, Latasha Alcindor, The Triggermen, Dr Bobby Banner at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doyle Bramhall II at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa, Que Bajo? (NY) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Smooth Hound Smith at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Erra, Phinehas, Auras, The Ansible, Isonomist, Chronologist at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jack Ingram & Friends featuring Kris Kristofferson, Todd Snider, Butch Walker and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Pile, Gnarwahl at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wild Reeds, Blank Range, Wesley Jensen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dangerous Toys, Crimson Devils, Ladykiller, Dharma Kings at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
2017 Lonestar Crawfish Festival featuring Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
NF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Kawehi at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, April 23, 2017 [link]


Sallie Ford, Molly Burch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zula Montez (Peter Shults of Hello Wheels & Josh Halpern of Marmalakes) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 25, 2017 [link]


Bob Mould (solo) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Redd Kross at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Coheed and Cambria, Neverender, The Dear Hunter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
A Perfect Circle at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
NAO at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Little Dragon, GoldLink at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 27, 2017 [link]


The Wailers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bee Caves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Garden, Fat Tony at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Peter Cetera at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PJ Harvey Aftershow with The Sour Notes, Go Fever at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 4 with Jad Fair, Blue Dolphin, Nosferatu, Mental Abortion, Cracked Skulls, DJ Lil Dippa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Two Tons of Steel, Jason James at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Oceano, Slaughter to Prevail, Aversions Crown, Spite, No Zodiac at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
A Live One at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Story Tour: An Acoustic Evening with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jeff Lofton's 1950s Miles Davis Tribute at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo with Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, Kurt Bloch, John Moen, The Minus 5 at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 30, 2017 [link]


Sinkane at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Henry Roland (of Henry and the Invisibles) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, May 1, 2017 [link]


Pixies, Public Access T.V. at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


San Fermin, Low Roar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NE-HI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Weeks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, May 4, 2017 [link]


New Found Glory (performing Catalyst and Nothing Gold Can Stay), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Leo Kottke, Eliza Gilkyson Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Justin Townes Earle, The Sadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Summer Salt, The Walters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
notLando at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
New Found Glory (performing Sticks & Stones and self-titled), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
JMBLYA 2017 with Chance the Rapper, Gucci Mane, Steve Aoki, Migos, Lil Uzi Vert, 6lack, Young Dolph, Snow Tha Product, YFN Lucci, Pell, DJ Mr. Rogers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [2pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 7, 2017 [link]


Savage Poor (Jeff Brown of Shinyribs, Ben Brown of No Show Ponies) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]

divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Tim Kasher (of Cursive and The Good Life), Allison Weiss, Football Etc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Hamilton Leithauser at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Kings of Leon, Deerhunter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


Mitski, Helado Negro, Jesika at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


Joe Pug at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
The XX at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


The Besnard Lakes, The Life and Times at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kilter at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KUTX presents Tycho at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Kiefer Sutherland at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 15, 2017 [link]


Mono, Holy Sons at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 16, 2017 [link]


Barns Courtney, Foxtrax at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
All Them Witches at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The B-52s at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour), The BellRays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Catfish and the Bottlemen at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Wild Now (EP release, 10pm), Bob Schneider (7pm) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


Bishop Briggs, Shaed, Manatee Commune at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


Go Fever (members of Star Parks, Sweet Spirit), Blood Pumps (Bill Stevenson of Black Joe Lewis) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 23, 2017 [link]


Lewis Del Mar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 26, 2017 [link]


Meat Puppets, Mike Watt & The Tom and Jerry Show at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 30, 2017 [link]


Conan, North, Greenbeard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Arkona, Sirenia, MindMaze, Sicosis at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 [link]


Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Rivers Of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Visceral Disgorge, SEEKER, Gloom, Athanatos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 3, 2017 [link]


Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


Hurray for the Riff Raff, Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 6, 2017 [link]


PWR BTTM at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
COIN, Joan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hed Pe, Motograter, Pigweed, Super Smash Bros, Astrixion, New World Architects at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 [link]


Hot 8 Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
At the Drive In, Le Butcherettes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Punch Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Sunday, June 11, 2017 [link]


Fritsche's Birthday Party with Sunk Cost, Body Tape, : pow!, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Molestar (Louisiana), Arthciteuthis Dux, Racfid:Ricurm, Brawler (Harlingen, TX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Merchandise, B Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 16, 2017 [link]


Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Dale Watson, Ray Benson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Whores., Wrong, Bummer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

divider


Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


Dispatch at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 23, 2017 [link]


Future, Young Thug, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, Zoey Dollaz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, June 24, 2017 [link]


Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, Withered at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 26, 2017 [link]


Yob, Unmothered, Weak Flesh at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 17, 2017 [link]


Bible of the Devil, Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

divider


Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Sturgill Simpson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

divider


Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider