Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 30, 2017



Thursday, March 30, 2017 [link]


Matt (from Bunnygrunt), Best Fwends, Googolplexia, Rose Ette at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bitter Birds, Crippled Mantis, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Chamberlain Greene at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Hot Cotton (single release), Carry Illinois, The Human Circuit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, fb]
New China, Jerkagram, Pretty Shitty, Oozer at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, byob, fb]
King Warbler, Magia Negra, Batty, Jr, Belcurve at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Wrecks, Scenery, The Pass at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Horse the Band, Infinity Shred, Graf Orlock at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Honk! TX Fundraiser with Environmental Encroachment, Secondhand Street Band, special surprise band at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Otis the Destroyer, Bantam Foxes (New Orleans), WIldfires, Empty Shells (Houston) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Harrowes, Kidlat Punch, Born Again Virgins, Hexustexas at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Branchez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Local Heroes presents Euphoria Fest Preview with The Bishops, Abe Masaryk at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Cody Bryan Band, Hunter Rea Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Shovels & Rope, Matthew Logan Vasquez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dark Moon Witches Market with DJ Lizzbeth at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
AbuZayed the Free, Peace in the Valley, The Swell Fellas, Los Huevos Azules at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Holodeck Happy Hour with DJ Troller at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [4:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
8-Bit Spins with Mute City DJ at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Friday, March 31, 2017 [link]


Borzoi (record release), The Infinites, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Sweet Spirit (record release), Har Mar Superstar, Tinnarose at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Polyphia at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dog Company, Punks On Parade, Hooligan Justice, Lost City Souls at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gringo Star, Summer Salt, Tamarron, Andy Grant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Sam's Funky Nation, Tomar & the FC's, The A-Town Getdown at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Selfless Lovers, Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Honk! TX - A Night on South Congress
  • All Band Preview (8pm), The Party Band (7:30pm), Filthy Femcorps (7pm), Minor Mishap Marching Band (6:30pm), School of Honk (6pm) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+]
  • Batebunda (7:30pm), Emperor Norton's (7pm), Yes Ma'am Brass Band (6:30pm), Environmental Encroachment (6pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
  • Moon Tower Brass Band (7:30pm), Guerilla Warfare Brass Band (7pm), Big Wy's Brass Band (6:30pm), Austin Klezmer Bund Orchestra (6pm) at TOMS (1401 S. Congress Ave.)
  • Boss Street Brass Band (7:30pm), Artesian Rumble Arkestra (7pm), The Numbers (6:30pm), The Collective Dischord (6pm) at Fine Foods (1224 S. Congress Ave.)
  • Os Siderais (7:30pm), Dead Music Capital Band (7pm), Ten Man Brass Band (6:30pm), Secondhand Street Band (6pm) at Stag (1423 S. Congress Ave.)
  • 6pm-10pm, free

Honk! TX Afterparty with Minor Mishap Marching Band, special guest (South America), Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band (Boston) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Fields Magazine + Antumbrae Intermedia Events present Arnold Dreyblatt + guests at First Street Studio (2400 E. Cesar Chavez, Suite 202) [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tomar & The FCs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Katchafire, Inna Vision at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Electric Lady Weekend: A Planned Parenthood Benefit with Dossey, Zettajoule, MCG, MoonLasso at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Lotus, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eric Prydz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
LeRoi Brothers, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Enter Shikari, Being As An Ocean at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies, Tahoma, Kathryn Legendre (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
La Vida Buena, Atash, Khali Haat, El Haru Kuroi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Hip-hop funk and soul dance party with DJ Mark Markus at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Soul Dance Party with Bat City Soul Club at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Harvest Thieves, Garner Sloan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Thunderosa at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Flyjack (album release) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Housequake: All Prince Celebration of Sign O' The Times with Mo Shafeek at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Mingo Fishtrap, Moorea Masa at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Rickie Lee Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 1, 2017 [link]


Boss Eye, OMGWTFBBQ, Muvva Erff at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Broken Gold, Drakulas, DJ Kyle (of Capitol Soul Club) at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [7pm, , free, 21+, fb]
Flesh Lights, Crooked Bangs, Dope Dungeons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Curse (Baltimore), Hiss, Pretty Shity, Sunk Cost at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sweet Spirit (record release), Absolutely Not (Chicago), Fools at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Capital City Music Group presents Matinee Show with BIGC, Snow, Toxic, Bomani, Solis Made, Nick Gee, Texas T, Goodz, Atom, DJ Neu at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5pm-8pm, all ages]
Mamalarky, Gluten Tag, Gold Fronts, Muah at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Soul Rebels Sound System featuring Big Freedia, Mama K & the Shades, Boombaptist at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
GROWLr RoughHouse presents Mateo Segade at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Spirit Versus Flesh, Sacrocurse, Khringe, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Bestial Mouths, Secret Sands at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Katchafire, Inna Vision at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Electric Lady Weekend: A Planned Parenthood Benefit with Kady Rain, Megafauna, Fort Never, Whit at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Honk! TX - A Day in Adams Park
  • Biohazard Brass Band (3pm), The Party Band (2:15pm), The Numbers (1:30pm), Emperor Norton's (12:45pm), Minor Mishap Marching Band (noon) at Wheatsville Food Co-op (3101 Guadalupe) [+]
  • Filthy Femcorps (6pm), School of Honk (5:15pm), The Party Band (4:30pm), Os Siderais (3:45pm), Dead Music Capital Band (3pm), Bayou City Blues (2:15pm), Yes Ma'am Brass Band (1:30pm), The Carnival Band (12:45pm), Artesian Rumble Arkestra (noon) at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [Parking Lot]
  • Austin Klezmer Bund (6pm), Ten Man Brass Band (5:15pm), Secondhand Street Band (4:30pm), Interrobang (3:45pm), Batebunda (3pm), Environmental Encroachment (2:15pm), Maracatu Texas (1:30pm), Big Wy's Brass Band (12:45pm) at Adams Hemphill Park (201 W. 30th St.) [+] [East Arbor]
  • Os Siderais (6pm), Dead Music Capital Band (5:15pm), Minor Mishap Marching Band (4:30pm), Moon Tower Brass Band (3:45pm), The Carnival Band (3pm), School of Honk (2:15pm), Guerilla Fanfare Brass Band (1:30pm), The Collective Dischord (12:45pm) at Adams Hemphill Park (201 W. 30th St.) [+] [West Grove]
  • Yes Ma'am Brass Band (6pm), Emperor Norton's (5:15pm), Bayou City Blues (4:30pm), Environmental Encroachment (3:45pm), Filthy Femcorps (3pm), Big Wy's Brass Band (2:15pm), Ten Man Brass Band (1:30pm), Batebunda (12:45pm), Maracatu Texas (noon) at Adams Hemphill Park (201 W. 30th St.) [+] [Triangle (by Trudy's)]
  • Guerilla Fanfare Brass Band (6pm), Artesian Rumble Arkestra (5:15pm), The Numbers (4:30pm), Austin Klezmer Bund (3:45pm), Boss Street Brass Band (3pm), Moon Tower Brass Band (2:15pm), Interrobang (1:30pm), Secondhand Street Band (12:45pm), Biohazard Brass Band (noon) at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [Cafe Stage]
  • 11:30am-7pm, free

Lotus, Thibault at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Brewtality Inc. (CD release), Pocket FisheRmen, Sabbath Crow at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Canvas People, GOBI, Hours Quiet, Sugar Skull at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Sounds Del Mar, David Beck at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Crucial Prophet, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters, The Nightowls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hookup with hardtopronounce, No Kid$ at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Return to Planet 9 with DJ Roger Wilson at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Broken Teeth, 99 Crimes, Litzbomb at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Raelyn Nelson Band, Nathan Edge at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Teevee, Toma at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]
Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Mountain Song, Dwight Smith at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Ryan Culwell at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Texas VegFest with Olivia Zane, The Jetsuns, One World (r)Evolution, Nicole Iris at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Forty Acres Fest with Hunter Hayes, Future Thieves, Capyac at the UT Austin Main Mall [2pm-10pm, free for UT students]
24th Annual Springfest Texas Relays Day Party with DJ Hi-C, DJ Phife, DJ A/C inDmix at Iron Cactus (606 Trinity St.) [+] [1pm-8pm]

Sunday, April 2, 2017 [link]


Knife in the Water at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [2pm, free, fb]
Sweat Lodge, Crypt Trip, Amplified Heat, Loteria at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Guilty Simpson, Wallaby & Bobbes, Nick Cruz of MDK, Black Davinci, Retrograde at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Indoor Creature, Mugger, Drug Head at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Nine Mile presents Every Day is Like Sunday with Ben Ballinger, Jonathan Terrell, Cari Q, Mean Jolene, El Lago at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
Honk! TX - East Austin Parade and All Band Revue at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [noon-5pm, free, info]
Avoid at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
James Hand, Country Fools Gold at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2:30pm]
JaRon Marshall, Bone Pilots at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Pocket Sounds (Mike St. Clair of White Denim & Sam Lipman) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Americana Afternoons with Ricky Espinoza, JD Clark at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2pm, free, all ages, fb]
Leelee Promotion Presents Ghetto Twiinz at Givens Recreation Center (3811 E. 12th St.) [8:25pm, 18+]
Panic! At The Disco, Misterwives, Saint Motel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, April 3, 2017 [link]


Bison Machine (Hamtramck, Michigan), Crypt Trip (San Marcos), Destroyer Of Light, White Dog at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Bison Machine, Crypt Trip, Destroyer of Light, White Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Aux Aux, Carl Smith/Derek Phelps, Howard Martin (Boston), Michael St Clair, Jonathan Horne, DJ Western Homes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Supercrush! Indie-Pop Happy Hour with DJ Niki Nash at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [5pm]
Brother Wives, Soda Lilies, The Roaring Sun, Geranium Drive at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Mother Vibe, Swell Fellas, Regulus at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dope, Combichrist, September Mourning, Davey Suicide, Sine, New World Architects at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, April 4, 2017 [link]


Babylon with Thor & Friends, Future Museums, Cross Record at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Strand of Oaks, Mount Moriah at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blood Handsome at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents The Diamond Center, Krista Van Liew, River Jones & Lorelei Linklater, The Sister Rays at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Modern Baseball, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Sorority Noise, The Obsessives at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Hippie Sabotage at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
First Tuesday Jazz Jam with Paul Klemperer at the Skylark Lounge (2039 Airport) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 [link]


Gangrenous Erythromelalgia, Sonic Rabbit Hole, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan & Body Tape, DP Country, Neglect, Pobody's Nerfect, Cancer, Injected Drugs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Why?, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zeale & NGHT HCKLRS, BLXPLTN, Pleasure Venom, Triplets at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Muther, Dealer, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Generationals, Raindeer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Create Culture at The Chop Shop featuring 5AM, Jonny Ha$h at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Silent Like Lighting, On Delay, Transit Method, Oro Cassini, The Aaron Clift Experiment at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Duel, Ape Machine (Portland), Amplified Heat at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Fortunate Youth at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Daniel Furman, Aaron Chavez, The Numinous at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Marshall Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Songs of Spring with Paul Klemperer at the Skylark Lounge (2039 Airport) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]

Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Darden Smith at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Glassing, Lung Letters, Chamberlain Greene, Horizontal Hold at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Basketball Shorts (tour kickoff), Mean Girls, Stretch Panic, Michelle and Them at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Goddamn Gallows, Viva Le Vox, The Schisms at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Deep Cross, Khringe, Jt Whitfield, Dromez at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, Christina Schneider's Jepeto Solutions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Brainwavve, Total Unicorn, IAYD at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mope Grooves, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jarabe de Palo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Passenger, The Paper Kites at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wicked Bad presents Black, Bridge Farmers, Ladykiller at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Sit Down, Servant at the Continental Club Gallery (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm, 21+]
The Orwells at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Statesboro Review, Steel Penny at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Robbie Fulks at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Azurah, Terrell Shahid at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Merle Haggard Tribute with Lucas Hudgins, Roger Wallace, Doug Strahan, Audrey Malone, Teri Joyce, Josh Buckley, Kevin Fox. Bobby Marlar, Johnny Dango, Bo Porter, Corey Baum at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Euphoria Fest with Autobody, Manic Focus, Resonant Frequency at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Friday, April 7, 2017 [link]


Rodney Crowell at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [1pm, free]
Terry Malts, Hidden Ritual, Talkies, Business Of Dreams at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Small Black, Nite at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Opposite Day, Ballerino, Things Unsaid, Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Leche, Wood Chickens (WI), Borzoi, Uncle Jesus, Pretty Shitty at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Real Estate, Mary Lattimore at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Julia Lucille (album release), Lomelda, Jordan Moser at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Electric Church presents Foxmoore Express, Greenbeard, White Dog, Moebius at 5018 E. Cesar Chavez St. [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Sigil (CD release), Blood Royale, Apothesary (CA), Maldevera at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Agony Column, Ignitor, Syrus (San Antonio), Shadow Spectrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cumbia Night with El Tule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Middle School Dance Party with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Body Rock ATX: Tribute to Erykah Badu at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dwight Smith, Smith + Robot, Bango Skank, Lola Tried at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Aggrolites, Los Skarnales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Brother Superior, Croy & the Boys at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, The Woggles, The Soulphonics at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Tomar & the FCs, The 24th Street Wailers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
The Avocados at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Dave Biller and Rollercoaster at Top Notch Burgers (7525 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
A-Town Rockabilly Roundup with The Sean Castillo Trio, The Go Getters (featuring Drew Hayes and Rosie Flores), Colton Turner and The Rockin' Roses DJs: Dick Tracy, Terry Elliott, Cindy Lou, & Jive Bomber at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [6pm-midnight]
Lonely Horse, Hardcore Sex, War Daddies, Bush Pilots, Venus Loves Mars at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
gnash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mr. Carmack, Rexx Life Raj, BoomBaptist at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Belcurve, Cari Q at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Levitate with Ruby Fray, Tamarron at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
Deer Fellow, Flechaus and The Thresholds at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Euphoria Fest with Pretty Lights Live, The Disco Bicuits, Knife Party, Russ, FKJ, The Knocks, Mija, Spag Heddy, Chet Porter, Codeko, Dr. Fresch, Minnesota, Slaptop, Tennyson, Unlike Pluto, Carlyle, Eric Dingus, Flamingosis, Magna Carda, Montu, Sip Sip, Slice Gang at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Lonestar Round Up with The Derailers, Jenny & The Mexicats, The 24th Street Wailers, Peterson Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [10am-6pm]

Saturday, April 8, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Cross Stiched Eyes, Kriegblast, Ass, Taverner at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Session #15: Super Secrets Records presents Nameless Frames, Randall Holt, Quin Galavis, Suspirians at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8pm, donations accepted]
Kool Keith, Money Chicha, Cure for Paranoia at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Gold Steps, Ties, AM Feelgood, Pelicrane at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Growl (LP Release), Popper Burns, The Two Lips, The Halfways, Tasi, DJ AUX x DJ CORD at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
JD Clark, Christy Hays, Kathryn Legendre at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Funeralbloom, Lyed, Grivo, Out of Body at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Breezah, Palm Daze, Obsolete Machines, Common Velvet at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
KUTX presents Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Patric Johnston at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Jenny & the Mexicats, Peterson Brothers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Jai Malano, The Jade Idol, Grady at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dylan Bishop at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7pm]
The Octanes, Don Leady at Top Notch Burgers (7525 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
The Hi-lo Tones, The Last Knife Fighter, Bobby Marlar at Austin Speed Shop Party (3507 Chapman Lane) [6pm, entry with Lonestar Round Up wristband only]
A-Town Rockabilly Roundup with Rudy Grayzell, & Shaun Young and The Texas Blue Dots, DJs Dick Tracy, Terry Elliott, Cindy Lou, & Jive Bomber at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [6pm]
Zoumountchi, Brazilian Soul, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Emily Gimble, Altamesa at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Motel Radio, Josh Buckley, Scott Collins (EP release) with Lexi Cardenas at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Gary Myric at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm and 9:30pm]
Don Chani at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Last Ever Disco Night with Howie Disco at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Those Nights, Simple Measures at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Rock the Casbah 57 wit DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Patty Griffin, Anais Mitchell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Darden Smith (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Euphoria Fest with Alesso, Young Thug, The Floozies, Oliver Heldens, Post Malone, Alan Walker, Bakermat (live), Bob Moses, Papadosio, CID, Ganja White Night, Medasin, Melvy, Poolside, Raven Felix, Blunt Force, Capyac, Evanoff, Henna Roso, Jamiroqueen, Lemurian, Maddy O'Neal, Psymbionic, Thoreau, Willgood at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Lonestar Round Up with The Sonics, The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, Grady at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [10pm-6pm]

Sunday, April 9, 2017 [link]


Julia Lucille at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [4pm, free]
The Sonics at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Margin Walker presents Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Graffiti Trials, WCRD, Many Birthdays, Methodrone at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Earth Girl Helen Brown, Glass Grapes, Kay Odyssey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Denim on Denim (Selena Rosanbalm of Rosie & the Ramblers & Cat Clemons of Hot Texas Swing Band) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Wendy Colonna (record release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
Americana Afternoons Haberdashers, JD Clark at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
10,000 Maniacs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Euphoria Fest with Chromeo, Wiz Khalifa, Zeds Dead, Moby, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Lost Kings, Yotto, The Funk Hunters, Grum, Ill Esha, Petit Biscuit, Prince Fox, Turkuaz, Abe Masaryk, Asadi, Brede, Craetion, Forgotten Space, Kaelin Ellis, Whereisalex, The Widdler at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, April 10, 2017 [link]


Gibran Andrade/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Carl Smith trio at Cafe Creme (1834 E. Oltorf St.) [8pm, free, donations accepted]
Supercrush! Indie-Pop Happy Hour with DJ Niki Nash at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [5pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with TV Honest, Macho Blush, Banny Grove (LA), More Eaze, Mouthsore, MC MC at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Leche, Wood Chickens, Popper Burns, SXSW at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nominee, Sundressed, Dozer, Locket, Later Days at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Glass Animals, Jagwar Ma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, April 11, 2017 [link]


The Baptist Generals, Name Sayers, Sun Riah at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tennis, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents a Benefit to Refugee Services of Austin with The Reputations, Summer Swells, Sun June, Carrie Fussell (of Calliope Musicals) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The Earlybird presents Sphynx at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 [link]


Fusebox Festival - April 12-16 - I have listed the music events, please see the website for many more theater and performance art events
Fusebox Festival presents Matthew Steinke (performing Noplace) at Big Medium (916 Springdale Rd, Bldg 2, #101) [+] [8:30pm]
Plutonium Farmers, Cellular Chaos, Scammers, Night Loner, Weird Violence, Sick Van at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Classhole (members of Eyehategod), Skeleton at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jojo, Stanaj at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mickey Rose & the Top Knots, Karaoke Kung Fu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Meiko at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ley Line, The Stacks, The Blind Spots (NY) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, April 13, 2017 [link]


Will Johnson and Greg Vanderpool at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Fusebox Festival presents Matthew Steinke (performing Noplace) at Big Medium (916 Springdale Rd, Bldg 2, #101) [+] [7pm]
Fusebox Festival presents Sound in Sculpture (original music composed and performed by UT students) at the Health Learning Building (Dell Medical School, University of Texas,1501 Red River St.) [6:30pm and 7:30pm, free]
Bee Caves, Star Parks, Remsy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dayeater, Big Spirits, Cruise, Softcore Villain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nite School presents Missions, Jake Schrock, Curved Light, Coitus, DJ Hampton Mills, DJ Markos Grave, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Amplified Heat, Crypt Trip at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cashmere Cat at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer presents Dina Martine: Of the Charts at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Clean Bandit, Zara Larsson, Starley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cashmere Cat at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Glitter Tribe presents Batty Jr., Dude Elsberry, Gluten Tag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Steve Moakler, Drew Baldridge, Smithfield at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Flechaus and the Thresholds, Huggy and the Feel Goods, Sam Howden Research Group, Yuma, Chris Strand Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Thunderosa, The Heroine, Bull y Los Buffalos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sit Down, Servant at the Continental Club Gallery (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm, 21+]
Jackie Myers Band, John Branch at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Will Hoge at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
The United Music Museum presents The Power of Music in Conflict with music by Peterson Brothers Band, screening of Miss Sarajevo, discussion with filmmaker Bill Carter at Google Fiber Space (201 Colorado St.) [+] [5:30-9:30pm, info]

Friday, April 14, 2017 [link]


Xetas at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Diamanda Galas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Fusebox Festival presents Matthew Steinke (performing Noplace) at Big Medium (916 Springdale Rd, Bldg 2, #101) [+] [7pm]
Fusebox Festival presents Pancho Villa From A Safe Distance - a chamber opera with Graham Reynolds, Paul Sanchez, Lagartijas Tiradas Al Sol, directed by Shawn Sides at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Fusebox Festival presents Francine Thirteen, Maria Chavez (DJ set), Joseph Keckler at Al Volta's Midnight Bar at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Slack Capital 2 Release Party with Pataphysics, The Diamond Center, Daniel Francis Doyle and The Dreams, Mom Jeans, Croy and the Boys, David Israel, Go Fever, Nike at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Foxygen, Gabriella Cohen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy (LP release), Caroline Says, Hola Beach, AMA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
UZ, Oski at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Digital Wild (EP release), Zeale, Trouble in the Streets, Darkbird at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Drainbows, Modern Medicine, Fehrenbacher, Dossey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Bourgeois Mystics (CD release), Candi and the Muthaload, Kiddoo and the Dude, Foot Patrol at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jesse Royal, Lion Heights, DJ Jah Karma at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Maine, The Mowgli's, Beach Weather at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest Pre-Party with Of the Sun, The Undreamt, Ammo For My Arsenal, Nahaya at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Scott H Biram (CD release), Jesse Dayton, Alien Knife Fight at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Samba Bamba, Seu Jacinto, Ley Line, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Magic Rockers of Texas, The Shivery Shakes at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]
Cure for Paranoia at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Portugal. The Man, HDBeenDope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Y & T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Mike Stinson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Ely at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 15, 2017 [link]


Exploded Drawing at Fusebox Festival with Teebs, Ras G, Botany, Kinder, Butcher Bear, Soundfounder at Al Volta's Midnight Bar at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm-2am, free]
Fusebox Festival presents Pancho Villa From A Safe Distance - a chamber opera with Graham Reynolds, Paul Sanchez, Lagartijas Tiradas Al Sol, directed by Shawn Sides at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [3pm and 8pm]
Froth, Lake of Fire, POW! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Paws, Tres Oui, Rose Selavy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chairlift at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Slothrust at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest with Anthrax, Killswitch Engage, The Devil Wears Prada, Oh, Sleeper, Fire From The Gods, Dead to Fall, Sons of Texas, Shattered Sun, Psychostick, Violent Vendetta, Cerebral Desecration, Driven Below, The Night Of at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [starts at noon]
Blood Royale, Eastside Suicides, Sabbath Crow, Sorted Scoundrels at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Capital Soul Club with Just Kyle, Apollo Rubio, Hector Gallegos, DJ JLa at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
HeartByrne at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Su8nsquabi, special guest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Foxmoor Express, Jamey Simms, The Dizzease, Bahamacide at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Akae Beka (FKA Midnite) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kahil El Zabar, David Murray Duo, DJ Matt Sonzala at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, The Greyhounds at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bigg Robb at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
The String Cheese Incident at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Mamafesta at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Son De Rey (Selena tribute), Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Terrell, Ricky Espinoza at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Billy Crockett at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Wind and The Wave, Allison Pierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Fusebox Festival presents Matthew Steinke (performing Noplace) at Big Medium (916 Springdale Rd, Bldg 2, #101) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 16, 2017 [link]


Natural Causes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Negura Bunget, Haunter at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bob Weir & The Campfire Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Fusebox Festival presents Matthew Steinke (performing Noplace) at Big Medium (916 Springdale Rd, Bldg 2, #101) [+] [2pm and 3:30pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Americana Afternoons with Jonathan Terrell, JD Clark at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

divider


Monday, April 17, 2017 [link]


Tara Williamson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The 1975, Pale Waves, Colouring at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, April 18, 2017 [link]


Suspirians, Snake Hole at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Desiigner, Rob $tone, Ski Mask the Slump God, 16yrold at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Earlybird presents Tomar and the FCs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Closer To Found, Lift The Medium, Silence In Solitude at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
The 1975, Pale Waves, Colouring at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 [link]


Altamesa, Loteria, Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Cuckoos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Bayside, Say Anything, Reggie & The Full Effect at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, April 20, 2017 [link]


The Shrine, Jex Thoth, Duel, Doomstress at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bee Caves, Marmalakes, Small Houses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
American Sharks, Crypt Trip, Hidden Ritual at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [4:20pm-10pm]
Neon Rainbow's 90's Country Night with with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
420 Sesh featuring LOUD PVCK at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Umphrey's McGee, BIG Something at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Sit Down, Servant at the Continental Club Gallery (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm, 21+]
Dark Side of the Rainbow with Bob Hoffnar and the Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Savoy Brown at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Billy Strings, The Peterson Brothers, Mandolin Orange, Session Americana, American Dreamer at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [4pm-midnight]

Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Laura Gibson at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Midnight Drive, Un Chien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Homeboy Sandman, Latasha Alcindor, The Triggermen, Dr Bobby Banner at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doyle Bramhall II at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa, Que Bajo? (NY) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ondatropica (DJ tour) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Smooth Hound Smith at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Erra, Phinehas, Auras, The Ansible, Isonomist, Chronologist at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Thousand Horses at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
JD Clark, Hartley Hall at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dane Arnold and the Soup at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [11pm]
MCG at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jack Ingram & Friends featuring Kris Kristofferson, Todd Snider, Butch Walker and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan tribute to Ustad Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm doors]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Shakey Graves, Leftover Salmon, Anders Osborne, Gregory Alan Isakov, Sam Bush, Reckless Kelly, Gaelic Storm, California Honeydrops, Lil' Smokies, Session Americana at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [4pm-midnight]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


US Weekly, Crooked Bangs, Sailor Poon, Daniel Francis Doyle, Filthy, Sass at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Margin Walker presents Pile, Gnarwahl, Black Boxes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wild Reeds, Blank Range, Wesley Jensen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dangerous Toys, Crimson Devils, Ladykiller, Dharma Kings at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
2017 Lonestar Crawfish Festival featuring Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
NF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Stephen Kellogg at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mary Fahl (formerly of October Project) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:00pm]
Kim Lenz, Roger Wallace at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Amadeo's Musicfest with Harvest Thieves, Billy Broome at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [noon]
Bad Invaders, Obsolete Machines at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Kawehi at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Shinyribs, Los Lobos, Old 97's, Sarah Jarosz, Nikki Lane, Del McCoury Band, Peter Rowan & friends, The Lone Bellow, The Travelin' McCoury's, Elephant Revival, Wood & Wire, California Honeydrops, The Honeycutters, Vasen, Griffin Carter at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [10am-midnight]

Sunday, April 23, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Soda Lilies, Muff, Mattresses, Glaze at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bombshell Whiskey, Mickey Moore, Shoddy Posture, Crytical Energy, Blacktop Syndicate, Droplift at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5pm all ages]
Sallie Ford, Molly Burch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bridging the Music Presents: TX Solo Artist Awards at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Americana Afternoons with Mayeux + Brossard, JD Clark at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Zula Montez (Peter Shults of Hello Wheels & Josh Halpern of Marmalakes) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Earth Day Live 2017 with Guy Forsyth, Harvest Thieves, Ed Jurdi and Gordi Quist, Sour Bridges, Mike Shoenfeld at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [1pm-8pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Shinyribs, Elephant Revival, The Last Bandoleros, River Whyless, Vasen at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [10am-6pm]

divider


Monday, April 24, 2017 [link]


Thunderchief, Midmourner, Thunderkief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Kings Kaleidoscope, Citizens & Saints at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Horisont at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [all ages]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 [link]


Bob Mould (solo), Will Johnson at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Redd Kross, Viva L'American Death Ray at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents SWMRS, White Reaper, No Parents at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Leopold & His Fiction, Wild Adriatic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Neverender, The Dear Hunter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Earlybird presents Alesia Lani at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Pierce The Veil, Sum 41, Emarosa, Chapel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
A Perfect Circle at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Dengue Fever, Red Baraat, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
NAO at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Little Dragon, GoldLink at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Marshall Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 27, 2017 [link]


The Wailers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bee Caves, Abram Shook, Roaring Sun at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brant Bjork, Royal Thunder, Black Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents The Garden, Fat Tony at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Show Me the Body at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boondox with Blaze, Lex the Hex Master at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Brownout at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm]
A Lot Like Birds at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sit Down, Servant at the Continental Club Gallery (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm, 21+]
Eddy Hobizal Trio at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Peter Cetera at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Javier Colon at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PJ Harvey Aftershow with The Sour Notes, Go Fever at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 4 with Jad Fair, Blue Dolphin, Nosferatu, Mental Abortion, Cracked Skulls, DJ Lil Dippa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Two Tons of Steel, Jason James at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents, Sorority Noise, Sinai Vessels, The Obsessives at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Swarming Branch, Roses at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Oceano, Slaughter to Prevail, Aversions Crown, Spite, No Zodiac at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sonny Landreth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Chris Knight, Kody West at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
RF Shannon, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Petty Thieves at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Julia Lucille, Karima Walker, Longriver at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Saddle Sores at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Peelander Z at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Mean Jolene at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Govinda, Vibe Street at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
A Live One at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Trey Anastasio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bruce Robison (CD release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Story Tour: An Acoustic Evening with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jeff Lofton's 1950s Miles Davis Tribute at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo with Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, Kurt Bloch, John Moen, The Minus 5 at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Arijit Singh at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm doors]

Sunday, April 30, 2017 [link]


Burnt Skull, Sensitiv Southside Boy, Filth, Zusammenbruch, Ak' Chamel, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sinkane, Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
An Evening With Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Henry Roland (of Henry and the Invisibles) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Bo Porter at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Americana Afternoons with Texas Fever, JD Clark at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jesse Cook at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 1, 2017 [link]


Pixies, Public Access T.V. at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Finite Fidelity, Empty Trail, Sp_aces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


San Fermin, Low Roar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
The Earlybird presents Magna Carda at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NE-HI, Tamarron, Junkie at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Missio, 888, Coast Modern, Sundara Karma at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Orgone, Monophonics at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Birds of Chicago at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Weeks, The Lonely Biscuits at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Everyone Dies In Utah, Divisions at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, May 4, 2017 [link]


Levitation presents Golden Dawn Arkestra, Superfonicos, Annabelle Chairlegs, Dream Machine, Dallas Acid, The Sun Machine, Sitarji, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
New Found Glory (performing Catalyst and Nothing Gold Can Stay), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents ADULT. at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Leo Kottke, Eliza Gilkyson Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Justin Townes Earle, The Sadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Knife in the Water, Soft Healer, Love Inks, John Schooley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Levitation presents Night Beats, Holy Wave, A Giant Dog, American Sharks, Chris Catalena, Rotten Mangos, Al Lover, Teevee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
The Sword, Croy & the Boys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Joe Purdy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Summer Salt, The Walters, Roses, Daphne at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
notLando, Stillmosters, Liot, Paperback at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Friday Night Flights presented by Aural Canyon 2 with R. Lee Dockery, Future Museums, Melting Season, Lily Taylor, Sheffield/Rippie, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Obsessed, Lo-Pan at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Dirty River Boys at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cinco De Mayo with Bidi Bidi Banda, Su Madre at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


Levitation presents Mr. Elevator, L.A. Witch, Cool Ghouls, The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
New Found Glory (performing Sticks & Stones and self-titled), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Emo Night Brooklyn presents New Found Glory After Party with DJ sets from the band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Acheron presents Foreseen, Concrete Elite, Body Pressure at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Good Field, Tamarron at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lucky Peterson (CD release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alex Dezen (of The Damnwells) and His Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
JMBLYA 2017 with Chance the Rapper, Gucci Mane, Steve Aoki, Migos, Lil Uzi Vert, 6lack, Young Dolph, Snow Tha Product, YFN Lucci, Pell, DJ Mr. Rogers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Pleasure Venom (9pm), BLXPLTN (7:40pm), Palm Daze (6:20pm), honeyrude (5pm), The Angelus (3:40pm), Planet Manhood (2:20pm), Rival Waves (1:10pm), The First Part (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • My Jerusalem (8:45pm), Ringo Deathstarr (7:25pm), My Education (6:05pm), TBA (4:45pm), Riders Against the Storm (3:15pm), Cha'keeta Banita (2:05pm), Jake Lloyd (1pm), Austin Children's Choir (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Brainwave (9pm), Fort Never (7:40pm), Kady Rain (6:20pm), Signy (5pm), Mamahawk (3:40pm), The Dizzease (2:20pm), The Hours Quiet (1:10pm), Lexi Cardenas (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [11am-10pm, free]


Sunday, May 7, 2017 [link]


Choking Victim, Starving Wolves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Savage Poor (Jeff Brown of Shinyribs, Ben Brown of No Show Ponies) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Robin Trower at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Evit Triplet (7pm), Talkies (5:40pm), Missing Pages (4:30pm), Annabelle Chairlegs (3:20pm), The Khost (2:10pm), Shapescenes (1pm), Midnight Butterfly (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • Eve Ybarra y Su Conjunto Siempre (6:40pm), Los Nahuatlatos (5:20pm), Como Las Movies (4pm), La Vida Buena (2:40pm), Plan Sonidero (1:20pm), La Real Academia (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Beth Lee & the Breakups (7pm), Lesly Reynaga (5:40pm), Christina Cavazos (4:30pm), Tahoma (3:20pm), Hot Cotton (2:10pm), Johnny Goudie (1pm), Matthew Robinson & the Jelly Kings (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [11am-8pm, free]


divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Tim Kasher (of Cursive and The Good Life), Allison Weiss, Football Etc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


Hamilton Leithauser, Walker Lukens at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Earlybird presents Riders Against the Storm at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Kings of Leon, Deerhunter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


Mitski, Helado Negro, Jesika at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The XX, Sampha at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Girl in a Coma at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


Union 13, Knockin' Bones at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Joe Pug at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Bourgeois Mystics Homecoming Dance with Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures, SMILE, Voodoo Boogaloo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Fenech-Soler, Knox Hamilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The XX, Sampha at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


The Besnard Lakes, The Life and Times at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, Pollen Rx (tour kickoff), Mean Jolene (tour kickoff), Leather Girls, Go Fever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Margin Walker presents Kilter, JNTHN STEIN (Team Supreme) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KUTX presents Tycho at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Jazz Cartier, J.I.D, Levi Carter at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Chevelle, Aeges at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Joe Ely Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Matt's Annual Birthday Blowout with Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite, Stonecracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Suzanna Choffel (album release) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Pallbearer, Gatecreeper, Pinkish Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Witchaven, Deathblow, The Blood Royale, Steel Bearing Hand at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Stooki Sound, Joker at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
New Breed Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Folk Family Revival, Stukenberg, Watching for Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Kiefer Sutherland at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Index Fest (formerly Untapped Festival) with Local Natives, Frenship, Grizfolk, Calliope Musicals, DJ Mark Markus at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Mono, Holy Sons at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Damien Escobar at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 15, 2017 [link]


Xasthur, Crawl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 16, 2017 [link]


Barns Courtney, Foxtrax at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Matt Haeck at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Thurston Moore Group at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
All Them Witches, Idle Bloom at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
LP at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
The B-52s at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 1 with Rocket From the Tombs, ST 37, Will Courtney & The Wild Bunch, late set by Horne + Holt at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour), The BellRays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hoops at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Otis the Destroyer (EP release), girling, A. Sinclair at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Catfish and the Bottlemen at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Gregg A Smith, The Reverend Shawn Amos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers, Phoebe Bridgers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wild Now (EP release, 10pm), Bob Schneider (7pm) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 2 with Pere Ubu, The Crack Pipes, Coma In Algiers, late set by Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Dave Rempis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bishop Briggs, Shaed, Manatee Commune at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Duwayne Burnside Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Go Fever (members of Star Parks, Sweet Spirit), Blood Pumps (Bill Stevenson of Black Joe Lewis) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Ambrosia at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, May 22, 2017 [link]


ACL TV Taping with The Head and the Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, May 23, 2017 [link]


The Orbiting Human Circus featuring The Music Tapes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Vallis Alps, Kweku Collins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lewis Del Mar, Anna Wise at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


X (40th Anniversary Tour) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 26, 2017 [link]


Meat Puppets, Mike Watt & The Tom and Jerry Show at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kikagaku Moyo, Soft Healer, Hidden Ritual at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
White Label Analog, Waiting for August, The Big News at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bash & Pop at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 28, 2017 [link]


Wavves, Kino Kimino at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Pan Complex, Dirty Dave, The Butts, Sorted Scoundrels at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Pachanga Latino Music Series presents Reik: Tour Des / Amor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, May 30, 2017 [link]


Eyehategod, Conan, North, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tigers Jaw, Saintseneca, Smidley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Arkona, Sirenia, MindMaze, Sicosis at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 [link]


Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Rivers Of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Visceral Disgorge, SEEKER, Gloom, Athanatos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 1, 2017 [link]


Sam Gellaitry, Geotheory at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 3, 2017 [link]


Paul Cauthen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


Hurray for the Riff Raff, Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 6, 2017 [link]


PWR BTTM at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
JMSN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
COIN, Joan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hed Pe, Motograter, Pigweed, Super Smash Bros, Astrixion, New World Architects at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 [link]


Hot 8 Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
At the Drive In, Le Butcherettes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Punch Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 8, 2017 [link]


Old 97's, Shooter Jennings at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Lusine, Corduroi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Com Truise + Clark, Roland Tings at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Whores., Wrong, Bummer, Easy Prey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Sunday, June 11, 2017 [link]


Fritsche's Birthday Party with Sunk Cost, Body Tape, : pow!, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Molestar (Louisiana), Arthciteuthis Dux, Racfid:Ricurm, Brawler (Harlingen, TX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Tripping Daisy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Miike Snow, Klangstof at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
'68 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
ACL TV Taping with Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 13, 2017 [link]


The Joy Formidable, Radkey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Merchandise, B Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 15, 2017 [link]


Spiral Stairs, Moving Panoramas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Solstice Festival with JJ Grey & Mofro, Built to Spill, The Bright Light Social Hour, Golden Dawn Arkestra, The London Souls, Radio Moscow, Bayonne, Capyac, Leopold & his Fiction, Holiday Mountain, The Midnight Stroll, Los Coast, GGOOLLDD, Sweet Crude, Mobley, The Bishops, more TBA at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [Thursday through Saturday, daily lineups and other venues TBA]

Friday, June 16, 2017 [link]


Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Dale Watson, Ray Benson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Girlpool at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Revolution at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

divider


Monday, June 19, 2017 [link]


Aldous Harding at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


Spaceface, Palm Daze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dispatch at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


MNDSGN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 23, 2017 [link]


Future, Young Thug, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, Zoey Dollaz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, June 24, 2017 [link]


Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, Withered at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Murder By Death, Tiger Army at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 26, 2017 [link]


Yob, Unmothered, Weak Flesh at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, June 29, 2017 [link]


Chron Gen, The Generators, Corrupted Youth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Antichrist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 2, 2017 [link]


Bush at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, July 3, 2017 [link]


STRFKR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, July 6, 2017 [link]


Diana Ross: In The Name of Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


Magnifico at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 17, 2017 [link]


Bible of the Devil, Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, July 21, 2017 [link]


Delta Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, July 27, 2017 [link]


Mura Masa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, July 28, 2017 [link]


The Alarm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

divider


Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Greg Howe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Sturgill Simpson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Depeche Mode at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider