Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 20, 2017



Thursday, April 20, 2017 [link]


Cheek Biting, Trunk Rider, Vhorb, Whipping Post, Dromez vs. JMM, More Eaze vs. Michelle, How I Quit Crack, Rick & Tara Reed, Anime Love Hotel vs. My Neighbor Satan, relationship Goals vs. Kenny Brieger, Quittinirpaaq vs. JT Whitfield, King Weed at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Shrine, Jex Thoth, Duel, Doomstress at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bee Caves, Marmalakes, Small Houses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
American Sharks, Crypt Trip, Hidden Ritual at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [4:20pm-10pm]
Magia Negra, Private Vandals, Party Van at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
McCoy, Two Kind, Strange Mother, Regulus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Neon Rainbow's 90's Country Night with with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sublime 420 Tribute, Lochness Mobsters, Leather Pants at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
420 Sesh featuring LOUD PVCK at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Umphrey's McGee, BIG Something at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Montu at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Sit Down, Servant at the Continental Club Gallery (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm, 21+]
Bahamacide, Burger Patrol, Duderonomy at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:30pm]
Kalijah, Taiga, Dayeater, King Warblers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jigglewatts Burlesque Revue featuring Dylan Bishop Band at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm]
Dark Side of the Rainbow with Bob Hoffnar and the Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
For the Win, Rookie of the Year, The New Low, Autumn Stay, Commons, Forever Starts Today at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
420 Fest with Black Pussy, Crimson Devils, Scarlet Theatre, Pussy Factory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Savoy Brown at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Billy Strings, The Peterson Brothers, Mandolin Orange, Session Americana, American Dreamer at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [4pm-midnight]

Friday, April 21, 2017 [link]


Mojave Red, Semihelix, Mussel, Peach Boy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Margin Walker presents Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Laura Gibson at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Midnight Drive, Un Chien at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Botany, Corduroi, Limalo, Brainwave, Win 1995 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
The Zoltars, UVH, Grivo, Talkies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Doyle Bramhall II, Larkin Poe, Peterson Brothers Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Booher, Wes Coleman, Apopka at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
All My Friends, DJ Fitnez, DJ Big Daddy B at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Peligrosa, Que Bajo? (NY) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ondatropica (DJ tour) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Deer Do Portishead - Dummy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Smooth Hound Smith at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Day Labor, The Skajects at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Erra, Phinehas, Auras, The Ansible, Isonomist, Chronologist at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Thousand Horses, Cowboy Diplomacy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
JD Clark, Hartley Hall at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cha Wa at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Totally Wired with DJs Hysterica & Scotty Upton at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Ladies Night DJ Dance Party with DJ Mahealani, DJ Zapot at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Young Professors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Wiretree (album release), Good Field at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dane Arnold and the Soup at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [11pm]
MCG at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Deadly Fathoms, Deschamp, Rag Tag Romantics at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
KOOP Radio Presents Tony Harrison at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Nori at Monks (pop-up venue at Topology, 1805 E. 6th St.) [8:00pm, fb]
Jack Ingram & Friends featuring Kris Kristofferson, Todd Snider, Butch Walker and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan tribute to Ustad Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm doors]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Shakey Graves, Leftover Salmon, Anders Osborne, Gregory Alan Isakov, Sam Bush, Reckless Kelly, Gaelic Storm, California Honeydrops, Lil' Smokies, Session Americana at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [4pm-midnight]

Saturday, April 22, 2017 [link]


Record Store Day - see the list of exclusive releases here.
9th Annual Pocket Fishrmen Fish Fry with Yuckmouth, Toxic Water, Squirrel Skull, Scorpio Rising, Ron Titter Band, Riil Chemistry, Dickins, Pocket Fishrmen, Obnosticon, Mike Dubose and the Dissidents, Melissa Bryan, Lawnraker, Heather Bishop, Funeral Kab, Funeralizer, Sexy Finger Champs, Differentials, Pong at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [4pm]
Bahamacide, Smokey Mirror, Same Brain, Von Richter at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm]
US Weekly, Crooked Bangs, Sailor Poon, Daniel Francis Doyle, Filthy, Sass at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Trouble Boys, Gino and the Goons, The Cops, Cheap Fur at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Margin Walker presents Pile, Gnarwahl, Black Boxes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pile Afterparty with Economy Island, We'll Go Machete at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Wild Reeds, Blank Range, Wesley Jensen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Light Wheel, Brickwaller, Solid State Dream Suit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Workhorse 5th Anniversary with The Regulars, Muvva Erff, In the Umbra, DJ Scotty Upton, Folkwine at Workhorse Bar (100 E. North Loop Blvd.) [11am-midnight]
Dangerous Toys, Crimson Devils, Ladykiller, Dharma Kings at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Euphoria ATX Presents: Sounds for Earth Day with Henry + the Invisibles, Hikes, The Bishops, Decibel Agency, Canon Flames, WaveeG at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Microsessions with Belcurve, Little Brave, Boone Graham, Brandon Luedtke at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
ATX Dub Club IV featuring Lion Way Sound, McPullish at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
2017 Lonestar Crawfish Festival featuring Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
NF, Kyd the Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Stephen Kellogg at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mary Fahl (formerly of October Project) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:00pm]
Kim Lenz, Roger Wallace at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Amadeo's Musicfest with Harvest Thieves, Billy Broome, Jungle Rockers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [noon]
Roxy Roca, Barfield the Tyrant, Brave Combo at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Drunken Hearts at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bad Invaders, Obsolete Machines at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Karaoke Apocalypse at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [21+]
Earth Day Jam with Slaterica, Death of a Dream, Chernobyl the Secret, Epic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kawehi, Heidi Lynne Gluck at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Shinyribs, Los Lobos, Old 97's, Sarah Jarosz, Nikki Lane, Del McCoury Band, Peter Rowan & friends, The Lone Bellow, The Travelin' McCoury's, Elephant Revival, Wood & Wire, California Honeydrops, The Honeycutters, Vasen, Griffin Carter at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [10am-midnight]

Sunday, April 23, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Soda Lilies, Muff, Mattresses, Glaze at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Strange Mothers, Brother Sports, Dead Balloons, Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bombshell Whiskey, Mickey Moore, Shoddy Posture, Crytical Energy, Blacktop Syndicate, Droplift at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5pm all ages]
Every Day is Like Sunday with Semihelix, Sounds del Mar, Booher, Miranda Brown at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages, fb]
The Handbuilt Motorcycle Show presents Builder/Wrap Party with Night Drive, Boyfrndz, DJ Space Cadet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Sallie Ford, Molly Burch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bridging the Music Presents: TX Solo Artist Awards at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Spyhnx, Moving Panoramas, Christina Cavazos at Ernie's on the Lake (5973 Hiline Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Americana Afternoons with Mayeux + Brossard, JD Clark at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
As Lions, Darke Complex at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tall Cotton, Monte Luna, The Pistolators, Mnoga Nukes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Silent Sundays - live original score to Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (1920) with Invincible Czars at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7:15pm, fb]
Zula Montez (Peter Shults of Hello Wheels & Josh Halpern of Marmalakes) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
JW Jones at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday Brunch with Mike Nicolai at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [11:00am, free, all ages]
Earth Day Live 2017 with Guy Forsyth, Harvest Thieves, Ed Jurdi and Gordi Quist, Sour Bridges, Mike Shoenfeld at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [1pm-8pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival with Shinyribs, Elephant Revival, The Last Bandoleros, River Whyless, Vasen at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+] [10am-6pm]

divider


Monday, April 24, 2017 [link]


Brother Wives, Teevee, Blushing, Crystal Myst at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Thunderchief, Midmourner, Thunderkief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Kings Kaleidoscope, Citizens & Saints at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
What Band? A Night of Solos with Tate Mayeux, Dean (Pompeii), Taylor (Otis The Destroyer), Andy (Star Parks) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Laura Brackney, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Sean O'Neill and Alex Keller, Momentary Gamelan Ensemble, The Owl and the Octopus, DJ Malligator, MCMC at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Heartthrob Comedy with Chris Cubas, Aaron Brooks, Pat Dean, Christina Parish, Michael Foulk, Joe Hafkey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Horisont, Dirty Streets at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Horti, Willy Chapel, Scrapelli at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
A Very Special Blue Monday Benefitting Carla Ryan with the Peterson Brothers, Miss Lavelle, Denny Freeman, Soul Man Sam, Red Young, more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sit Down, Servant at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, April 25, 2017 [link]


Bob Mould (solo), Will Johnson at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Redd Kross, Viva L'American Death Ray at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Redd Kross afterparty with Bad Sports, Muther, Poison Rites at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages, fb]
Margin Walker presents SWMRS, White Reaper, No Parents at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Teevee, Grady Philip Drugg, Leather Pants at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Poison Rites, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Covert Curiosity presents Horti (of Whiskey Shivers), Jesse Dalton (of The Deer), Tony Kamel (of Wood & Wire) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
The Bolos, Pleasures (FL), Barbarian at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Leopold & His Fiction, Wild Adriatic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Coheed and Cambria, The Dear Hunter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Reeling Kind, Scrambled Yeggs at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Dr. Sleep, special guest at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
The Earlybird presents Alesia Lani at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Paul Klemperer Trio at the Skylark Lounge (2039 Airport) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
David Beck, Marshall Anderson, Daniel Thomas Phipps at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Pierce The Veil, Sum 41, Emarosa, Chapel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
A Perfect Circle at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 [link]


Telepods, Angry Beige at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safety in Numbers: Stephen Svacina, Liz Burrito, Will Rock, Nick Allison at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Margin Walker presents Dengue Fever, Red Baraat, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents BUHU, Critical Dad, ANDY at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
NAO at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Little Dragon, GoldLink, Kronika at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Marshall Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Union Specific, Light Horse Harry at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Longbranch Jazz Quintet, Kites, Sugar Trio, The Cherry Pickers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Penny Loafer presents Otis the Destroyer at COLLiDE atx (1802 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Jordi Baizan, Amy Goloby at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Latin Jazz with Paul Klemperer, Tiburon at the Skylark Lounge (2039 Airport) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Jonathan Terrell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 27, 2017 [link]


Bruce Robison at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Susperians, Suckling, Pie Hole at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:30pm]
Crooked Bangs (album release), NIKE, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Wailers, Full Service at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bee Caves, Abram Shook, Roaring Sun at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Desert Culture, Buenos Diaz, Lola Tried, Skyline, Jack Ferrera at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Brant Bjork, Royal Thunder, Black Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents The Garden, Fat Tony at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Show Me the Body at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boondox with Blaze, Lex the Hex Master at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Rock Fight, The Stabbies, Wolf Dork at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Brownout at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
That Captain, Dem, Gaby Veray Trio, Soulfyia at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mona and Flagship at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Funkapotamus, Bull Moose and Bonnie, EB & the Gang, Silk's Funk Factory at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
A Lot Like Birds, Southpaw Sonata, Hitting Subset at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Beth // James, Little Brave, Daisy O'Conner at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Barfield the Tyrant, Danielle Nicole at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Sit Down, Servant at the Continental Club Gallery (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm, 21+]
Clifford Antone Foundation Event: Dr. John & the Nite Trippers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Eddy Hobizal Trio at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
A Farewell to Nothing, Count Your Dead, XIII, Free Drinks at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Peter Cetera at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Javier Colon at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 28, 2017 [link]


PJ Harvey at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PJ Harvey Aftershow with The Sour Notes, Go Fever at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
The Mavericks at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Swass Nite 4 with Jad Fair, Blue Dolphin, Nosferatu, Mental Abortion, Cracked Skulls, DJ Lil Dippa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Flying Turns DJ Set, The Dizzease, Golden Daze (LA), Andy Grant at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ruby & the Reckless, Trouble in the Streets, Coattails, Mountebank, Alexalco at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
He: An Immersive Performance with Ben Martin & Sam Martin at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm]
Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Two Tons of Steel, Jason James at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents, Sorority Noise, Sinai Vessels, The Obsessives at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Swarming Branch, Roses at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Speak Up Boogie Down with Da'Shade Moonbeam, Kevin W Burke, The Harms, Lacey Roop at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bahamacide, The Wyles, Gasoline Boots, Saint Lo Gun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Ter'rell Shahid, Blind Black Rooster at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, Don Broco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Oceano, Slaughter to Prevail, Aversions Crown, Spite, No Zodiac at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Fist, D-Reil, MNSTR at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sonny Landreth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Chris Knight, Kody West at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Tail Gators, Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Junior Brown & the Lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
La Frenetika, Tio Chico, Atlas Maior, Sacred Cowgirls at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
RF Shannon, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Petty Thieves at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Saddle Sores at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]

Saturday, April 29, 2017 [link]


Xetas (tour kick off), The Hex Dispensers, Missing Pages, Gabi at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Peelander Z at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Mean Jolene at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
T0MA, Oh Malo, MCG, Northern National at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Midnight Stroll at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Capyac Presents: Club Zaza No. 1 with Capyac, Continental Drift, Lambda at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Scorpio Rising, Adrian and the Sickness, Thunderosa at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Govinda, Vibe Street at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Atlas Genius, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
A Live One at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Batty Jr., King Warbler, Tres Oui, Poly Action at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nowhere & Bound, Mugshots, Threes Way, Parts Unknown at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Trey Anastasio Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bruce Robison (CD release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
Soul Man Sam & The S.M.S. Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
D Soul Davis at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Bamako Airlines at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]
Smile Transylvania, Second Runner Up, Silent Violence, Stun Guns at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Knifeparty (Deftones tribute), Telephantasm (Soungarden tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Emily Bell & the Talkbacks, Zeale, The Warplanes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Story Tour: An Acoustic Evening with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jeff Lofton's 1950s Miles Davis Tribute at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo with Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, Kurt Bloch, John Moen, The Minus 5 at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Arijit Singh at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm doors]

Sunday, April 30, 2017 [link]


Growl at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Antara School of Indian Classical Music presents Evening of Ragas with Abhishek Lahiri (sarod), Indrajit Banerjee (sitar), Indradeep Ghosh (violin), Subrata Bhattacharya (tabla), Gourisankar (tabla) at Esquina Tango (209 Pedernales St.) [5:30pm, all ages, info]
Burnt Skull, Sensitiv Southside Boy, Filth, Zusammenbruch, Ak' Chamel, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Every Day is Like Sunday with Elijah Ford, Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell, John Evans, Kevin Galloway at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages, fb]
Covert Curiosity presents High Waisted, The Reputations, Lola Tried at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sinkane, Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mustard, Wild Tinderbox at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Candice Moore at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [11:00pm, free, all ages]
An Evening With Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Henry Roland (of Henry and the Invisibles) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Keil Grove, Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Americana Afternoons with Texas Fever, JD Clark at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2pm, free, all ages, fb]
Shaun Peace Band at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jesse Cook at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 1, 2017 [link]


Pixies, Public Access T.V. at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Finite Fidelity, Empty Trail, Sp_aces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Indoor Creature, Drug Head at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Horti, Jackie Oberkrom, Georgia Parker at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 [link]


Bliss Motel, Ooni, Zula Montez, Magia Negra at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
San Fermin, Low Roar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Micki Free at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [11pm]
Las Cafeteras at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Family Crest, Family & Friends at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Earlybird presents Magna Carda at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, May 3, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents NE-HI, Tamarron, Junkie at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rubbermate (Cleveland), NAG (Atlanta), Crooked Bangs, Dress Up at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Irish Exit (LP Release), Strange Mother, NVM, T0MA, 9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Missio, 888, Coast Modern, Sundara Karma at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Orgone, Monophonics at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Birds of Chicagom Raina Rose at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jimmy Eat Wednesday with Demi the Daredevil, The Night Of "Band", Already Dead, Madmartigan, Dude Elsberry at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, free, fb]
The Weeks, The Lonely Biscuits at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Everyone Dies In Utah, Divisions, Minds & Machines at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Penny Loafer presents Edison Chair at COLLiDE atx (1802 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]

Thursday, May 4, 2017 [link]


Levitation presents Golden Dawn Arkestra, Superfonicos, Annabelle Chairlegs, Dream Machine, Dallas Acid, The Sun Machine, Sitarji, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
New Found Glory (performing Catalyst and Nothing Gold Can Stay), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents ADULT. at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Kraken Quartet (album release), Ballerino, Seven Circles, Vorcha, Dude Elsberry at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Affiance, Sirens & Sailors, Blood of our Brothers, KOTA at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Julia Lucille, Moses Nesh at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Eric Gales (CD release), Aaron Stephens Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Kottke, Eliza Gilkyson Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Justin Townes Earle, The Sadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Knife in the Water, Soft Healer, Love Inks, John Schooley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Levitation presents Night Beats, Holy Wave, A Giant Dog, American Sharks, Chris Catalena, Rotten Mangos, Al Lover, Teevee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
The Sword, Croy & the Boys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Joe Purdy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ANON Magazine Issue Release Party with with Rattlesnake Milk, Go Fever, Teenage Cavegirl, Topo Chica at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Summer Salt, The Walters, Roses, Daphne at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
notLando, Stillmosters, Liot, Paperback at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Friday Night Flights presented by Aural Canyon 2 with R. Lee Dockery, Future Museums, Melting Season, Lily Taylor, Sheffield/Rippie, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cinco de Mayo Party with Barracutango at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tomar & the FCs, Nikki Hill at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Obsessed, Karma to Burn, Lo-Pan, Crimson Devils, Cactus Druid at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rancho Alegre Conjunto Festival day one at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
Dirty River Boys, Arkansas Dave at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cinco De Mayo with Bidi Bidi Banda, Su Madre at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
HAAM'S 10th Annual Corporate Battle of the Bands at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


Levitation presents Mr. Elevator, L.A. Witch, Cool Ghouls, The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Eastside Suicides, The Frightened City, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
New Found Glory (performing Sticks & Stones and self-titled), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Emo Night Brooklyn presents New Found Glory After Party with DJ sets from the band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Acheron presents Foreseen, Concrete Elite, Body Pressure at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
MC Overlord (CD release), Ter'ell Shahid, Michael Dillard Band at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greenbelt Touring Presents Hikes, Buhu, Whit, Dream Attics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
La Inedita (Peru), Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Tamarron at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Isistren, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Lucky Peterson (CD release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents 80's Prom & Punk '77 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Alex Dezen (of The Damnwells) and His Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Derby in the City Music Festival with Citizen Cope, Black Pistol Fire, Kentucky Derby on Jumbotron, Sweet Spirit, Los Coast, The Watters at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
JMBLYA 2017 with Chance the Rapper, Gucci Mane, Steve Aoki, Migos, Lil Uzi Vert, 6lack, Young Dolph, Snow Tha Product, YFN Lucci, Pell, DJ Mr. Rogers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Pleasure Venom (9pm), BLXPLTN (7:40pm), Palm Daze (6:20pm), honeyrude (5pm), The Angelus (3:40pm), Planet Manhood (2:20pm), Rival Waves (1:10pm), The First Part (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • My Jerusalem (8:45pm), Ringo Deathstarr (7:25pm), My Education (6:05pm), TBA (4:45pm), Riders Against the Storm (3:15pm), Cha'keeta Banita (2:05pm), Jake Lloyd (1pm), Austin Children's Choir (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Brainwave (9pm), Fort Never (7:40pm), Kady Rain (6:20pm), Signy (5pm), Mamahawk (3:40pm), The Dizzease (2:20pm), The Hours Quiet (1:10pm), Lexi Cardenas (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [11am-10pm, free]


Sunday, May 7, 2017 [link]


Choking Victim, Starving Wolves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Common Velvet, Alex Rose, Ellis Redon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Traitors (farewell tour), Distinguisher, Reign, Desecrated Remains, Welcome the Coroner, Rebirth, Overthrower at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents 80's Prom & Punk '77 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Savage Poor (Jeff Brown of Shinyribs, Ben Brown of No Show Ponies) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Country Fools Gold at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Rancho Alegre Conjunto Festival day two at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [2pm, free, all ages]
Robin Trower at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Evit Triplet (7pm), Talkies (5:40pm), Missing Pages (4:30pm), Annabelle Chairlegs (3:20pm), The Khost (2:10pm), Shapescenes (1pm), Midnight Butterfly (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • Eve Ybarra y Su Conjunto Siempre (6:40pm), Los Nahuatlatos (5:20pm), Como Las Movies (4pm), La Vida Buena (2:40pm), Plan Sonidero (1:20pm), La Real Academia (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Beth Lee & the Breakups (7pm), Lesly Reynaga (5:40pm), Christina Cavazos (4:30pm), Tahoma (3:20pm), Hot Cotton (2:10pm), Johnny Goudie (1pm), Matthew Robinson & the Jelly Kings (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [11am-8pm, free]


divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Sir Richard Bishop, Robert Millis, Jad Fair at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me-Mer-Mo Monday with Wank Tribe, Lost Cat Magnet, Derrick Fore, Amulets, Nathalie Stern at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Tim Kasher (of Cursive and The Good Life), Allison Weiss, Football Etc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Arnold & the Hitmen at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


The Bottom Dollars, Fiona Silver at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hamilton Leithauser, Walker Lukens at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nick Thune (Proud of Myself Tour) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Earlybird presents Riders Against the Storm at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
It Lies Within, Light the Fire, Call Me King, Drown the Coward at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Quique Gomez Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kings of Leon, Deerhunter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Mitski, Helado Negro, Jesika at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The XX, Sampha at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Penny Loafer presents Scott Collins, Marcus Morales at COLLiDE atx (1802 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Girl in a Coma at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


Union 13, Knockin' Bones at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Joe Pug, Christina Cavazos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Bourgeois Mystics Homecoming Dance with Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures, SMILE, Voodoo Boogaloo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Fenech-Soler, Knox Hamilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The XX, Sampha at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


Suzanna Choffel at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Besnard Lakes, The Life and Times at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, Pollen Rx (tour kickoff), Mean Jolene (tour kickoff), Leather Girls, Go Fever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Octopus Project: "Memory Mirror" Multisensory Menagerie at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm and 9pm, info]
Carry Illinois (EP release), Star Parks, Lex Land at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Kilter, JNTHN STEIN (Team Supreme) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Honey and Salt (tour kick off), Glaze, Fun Button, A.M. Feelgood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Nothing Song presents a Benefit to American Gateways with Borrisokane, Shmu, Ramesh, Young Tongue, Honey Son at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
KUTX presents Tycho, Khruangbin at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aurova at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Robby, Rickshaw Billie's B.P., Je Wheeler, Midnight Strangers at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, fb]
Jazz Cartier, J.I.D, Levi Carter at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Chevelle, Aeges, Silver Snakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joe Ely Band, Andrew Duhon at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Roy Heinrich, The Merles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Outlaws at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm]
Matt's Annual Birthday Blowout with Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite, Stonecracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Wasted Theory, ZED, Greenbeard, White Dog at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Suzanna Choffel (album release) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Pallbearer, Gatecreeper, Pinkish Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Witchaven, Deathblow, The Blood Royale, Steel Bearing Hand at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Weird City Festival with Sweet Summer featuring Cupcake, Magna Carda, LNS Crew, Scuare, Space Camp Death Squad with Bird Peterson, K-Rino, Killa Kyleon, Wallaby and Bobbes, Black DaVinci, Worldwide, Bamsworth Belli, T.Y.E. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cuckoos, Deaf Poets, Magic Rockers of Texas, Ballerino at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Molly Burch, Julian Neel, June West at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Stooki Sound, Joker at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Link Wray 13 Guitar Rumble with Mike Vernon, Denny Freeman, Speedy Sparks, Rosie Flores, Rick Broussard, Homer Henderson, Don Leady, & more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
New Breed Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Folk Family Revival, Stukenberg, Watching for Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
School of Rock presents Protest Songs and the Rolling Stones at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Ladykiller, Salo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Electric Church presents Soda Lilies, Birthday Club, Critical Dad, Stretch Panic at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
The New Schematics, The Pressure Kids, Jardin Telling at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Continental Drift, SDS at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Black Heart Saints, 99 Crimes, Leather Leaf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kiefer Sutherland at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Index Fest (formerly Untapped Festival) with Local Natives, Frenship, Grizfolk, Calliope Musicals, DJ Mark Markus at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Knife in the Water at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Mono, Holy Sons at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Planet Manhood, Fools, Baked (Brooklyn), Vertical Vice at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
4th Annual Mother's Day Crawfish Boil with Ruby Dee and the Snake Handlers, Paul Nipper at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [2:30pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jesus Piece, Malice at the Palace, Bind, Indigust, Bitterroot at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Protest Songs and the Rolling Stones at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Ted Roddy at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Emily King at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Damien Escobar at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 15, 2017 [link]


Xasthur, Crawl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, May 16, 2017 [link]


Lizzie Buckley, Friendship, Joanna Barbera & Scarlett Deering (of Seryn), Real Live Tigers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Barns Courtney, Foxtrax at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Matt Haeck, Jason Robert Blum at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Thurston Moore Group at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


All Them Witches, Idle Bloom at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Hot Luck Festival with Black Lips, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song presents She's Filled With Secrets: A Twin Peaks Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Krista Van Liew, ultraviolet, Knifight, This Cold Night, ANDY, Graffiti Trials, Jacob Green, Scorpio DJ Sets at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
All Them Witches, Idle Bloom at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
LP at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The B-52s at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Mastersons at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 1 with Rocket From the Tombs, ST 37, Will Courtney & The Wild Bunch, late set by Horne + Holt at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour), The BellRays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Street Eaters and Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hoops at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Otis the Destroyer (EP release), girling, A. Sinclair at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hot Luck Festival
  • Shonen Knife, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Rayland Baxter, more TBA at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Catfish and the Bottlemen, July Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gregg A Smith, The Reverend Shawn Amos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverent Few at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Officially The Unofficial Graduation Weekend Kickoff Party with American Psychos, Dayeater, Holy Nightmare, Funeral Kab at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers, Phoebe Bridgers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wild Now (EP release, 10pm), Bob Schneider (7pm) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 2 with Pere Ubu, The Crack Pipes, Coma In Algiers, late set by Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Dave Rempis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Despero, Bum Out, Heater (Ft. Worth), Bulls (Ft. Worth), We'll Go Machete at Shirley's Temple [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bishop Briggs, Shaed, Manatee Commune at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Halfways at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hot Luck Festival
  • Black Joe Lewis, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Robert Ellis, more TBA at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

College of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Rhyme Time Fest with Haiku D'etat (Abstract Rude, Aceyalone, Mkya 9), Red Oktober, Ben Buck, K-Sol, Blacklight, B-$imms, Kankasso, New Life, Teddy God, SoopaFrendz, Mike Brunz, Blaqman Records (Katie Tropp & Playas Incorporated), Stat1, Clemits, Small Hands, Retr0gRaDe, MIDAS, AKAdemics, Dat Boy Supa, Maneikis, Gitmo Music (Muenster & Richy Flo & Wax Logic), The Mic-Fiends with DJ Fuji at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7pm-2am, info]
BJ Barham (of American Aquarium) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
School of Rock presents A Tribute to Elton John and Arena Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Duwayne Burnside & the Mississippi Mafia at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Bill, Ladyfang, MAMIS at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Byrd and The Pickup Cowboys at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


Skyline, Kerouac Diary, Bat City Rhythm at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
College of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Rhyme Time Fest with AFU-RA, Lejend, Valor Alen, Aggie, Hunter, Kartune, King Art, Poetic Butcher, Tall Kyle, Hermit Kingdom, CME, Tone Royal, DSplitta, Tank of LNS Crew, Camo Crew (Profit Z, M1sta Wyte, Legion D Wise), Team Do Thangz, You F. Oh, Worldwide, Dante Maurice, Bigg John, Hyder, Tee Double, Azatat, Lady Shacklin, Indelible Inc., Von Doom, Animal Abstrakt,Lucien Payne,The Brain, Kilmatik, Protextor, Grid Squid Entertainment, Andmore, Clifton Dukes, TFlasha, Gypsi, S-One Fresh Perception, Mindz of a Different Kind at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-midnight, info]
Moonchild at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Go Fever (members of Star Parks, Sweet Spirit), Blood Pumps (Bill Stevenson of Black Joe Lewis) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
School of Rock presents A Tribute to Elton John and Arena Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Bobby Marlar (4pm), Patryce King Studios Showcase (noon) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Ambrosia at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, May 22, 2017 [link]


Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
ACL TV Taping with The Head and the Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, May 23, 2017 [link]


The Orbiting Human Circus featuring The Music Tapes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Vallis Alps, Kweku Collins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lewis Del Mar, Anna Wise at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Shining, Revenge, Wolvhammer, Khringe, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


X (40th Anniversary Tour) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cotton Mather at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy, Noodles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Twiztid, G-Mo Skee, Young Wicked, Gorilla Voltage, Body Bag Syndikate, Super Smash Bros, Do It Evil Studios, Sicnoizednice & Claas, Big E at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, alla ges]

Thursday, May 25, 2017 [link]


The Black Angels at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Metalachi, El Conjunto Nueva at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mothership at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, May 26, 2017 [link]


Meat Puppets, Mike Watt & The Tom and Jerry Show at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kikagaku Moyo, Soft Healer, Hidden Ritual at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Hollow Trees, Gossamer Frontier, Crown Larks (Chicago), Lo Country at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
White Label Analog, Waiting for August, The Big News at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Joe Jacksons, Go Fever at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Protomen at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Dillinger Escape Plan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bash & Pop, The Fleshlights, The Midgetmen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kev Bev & Woodland Creatures, Cowboy Irie at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 28, 2017 [link]


Wavves, Kino Kimino at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Pan Complex, Dirty Dave, The Butts, Sorted Scoundrels at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Miss May I, Upon a Burning Body, Kublai Khan, Currents, Insvrgence, Chernobly the Secret at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Pachanga Latino Music Series presents Reik: Tour Des / Amor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 29, 2017 [link]


Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Apocalypse at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, May 30, 2017 [link]


Eyehategod, Conan, North, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tigers Jaw, Saintseneca, Smidley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Arkona, Sirenia, MindMaze, Sicosis at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 [link]


The Covered In Color Tour with DVG, Maesu at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Rivers Of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Visceral Disgorge, SEEKER, Gloom, Athanatos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Charlie Faye & the Fayettes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 1, 2017 [link]


Sam Gellaitry, Geotheory at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 2, 2017 [link]


Dead Meadow, The Well, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Suffers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 3, 2017 [link]


Jared & the Mill, The Rocketboys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen, Red Shahan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Fear Control, Kilter, Chasing After Alice, Psychocell at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Split Squad, Dressy Bessy at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


The John-Pauls at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+]
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 6, 2017 [link]


PWR BTTM at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
JMSN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
COIN, Joan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hed Pe, Motograter, Pigweed, Super Smash Bros, Astrixion, New World Architects at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Deslondes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 [link]


Great Good Fine OK at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Hot 8 Brass Band, Steady Legend at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
At the Drive In, Le Butcherettes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Punch Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 8, 2017 [link]


The Canvas People (video release), HotBed, Wonderbitch, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Old 97's, Shooter Jennings at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Organ Donor Awareness Fundraiser with the Solid Senders, Kathy & the Kilowatts, Derek O'Brien, Leroi Bros, Georgia Bramhall, Bobby Mack, Seth James, Ted Roddy, & more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Monte Montgomery at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Lusine, Corduroi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Com Truise + Clark, Roland Tings at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
JEFFtheBrotherhood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lo Country, Giant Peacock, The High Divers, The Lagoons at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Americana Music Series presented by Sun Radio featuring The Roosevelts, Ruby & The Reckless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Soul Brass Band (New Orleans), John Nemeth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bubble Puppy, Dawn Maracle, Crystal Image at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Whores., Wrong, Bummer, Easy Prey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hood Internet, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
(Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, Cende at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Flow Tribe, John "Papa" Gros Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Sunday, June 11, 2017 [link]


Fritsche's Birthday Party with Sunk Cost, Body Tape, : pow!, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Molestar (Louisiana), Arthciteuthis Dux, Racfid:Ricurm, Brawler (Harlingen, TX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Tripping Daisy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Miike Snow, Klangstof at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
'68 at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
ACL TV Taping with Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Norah Jones, The Candles at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 13, 2017 [link]


Mutoid Man, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Joy Formidable, Radkey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
TWRP at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Merchandise, B Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Corky Laing's Mountain, Duel, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 15, 2017 [link]


Passafire, Bumpin' Uglies at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Kolars, The Sh-Booms at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Spiral Stairs, Moving Panoramas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Solstice Festival with JJ Grey & Mofro, Built to Spill, The Bright Light Social Hour, Golden Dawn Arkestra, The London Souls, Radio Moscow, Bayonne, Capyac, Leopold & his Fiction, Holiday Mountain, The Midnight Stroll, Los Coast, GGOOLLDD, Sweet Crude, Mobley, The Bishops, more TBA at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [Thursday through Saturday, daily lineups and other venues TBA]

Friday, June 16, 2017 [link]


Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
L.A. Guns, Budderside, Three 33, Litzbomb, Stonekracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] []
Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Dale Watson, Ray Benson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Girlpool at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, King Pelican at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Revolution at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Jean-Luc Ponty at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 19, 2017 [link]


Aldous Harding at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


Spaceface, Palm Daze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dispatch, Jake Shimabukuro at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 21, 2017 [link]


Lee Ranaldo (of Sonic Youth), Steve Gunn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


Ancient River, Westerners (KS), The Sour Notes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Screamin' J, Clit Eastwood, (The) Machine Theory, Hexist at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MNDSGN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 23, 2017 [link]


Future, Young Thug, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, Zoey Dollaz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, June 24, 2017 [link]


Josh Pan, graves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, Withered at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ancient Cat Society at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Murder By Death, Tiger Army, Tim Barry at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 26, 2017 [link]


Yob, Unmothered, Weak Flesh at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Chon, Tera Melos, Covet, Little Tybee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Superfonicos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, June 29, 2017 [link]


Chron Gen, The Generators, Corrupted Youth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Antichrist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 30, 2017 [link]


The Sour Notes, Junebug Spade (OKC) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free]
Sidewalk Chalk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Junkyard, 99 Crimes, Dharma Kings, Force Of Rage at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Saturday, July 1, 2017 [link]


Souvenirs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, July 2, 2017 [link]


Village People at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Bush at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 3, 2017 [link]


STRFKR, Reptaliens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 4, 2017 [link]


Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson & Family, Sheryl Crow, Kacey Musgraves, Jamey Johnson, Steve Earle & The Dukes, Margo Price, Asleep At The Wheel, Turnpike Troubadours, Hayes Carll at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, July 6, 2017 [link]


Diana Ross: In The Name of Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 7, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Flemion (of The Frogs) - Memorial tribute to Dennis Flemion at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Saturday, July 8, 2017 [link]


Phantogram at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [3pm]

divider


Wednesday, July 12, 2017 [link]


Tears For Fears at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Five for Fighting at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


Magnifico at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Welcome to Night Vale with musical guest Jason Webley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 17, 2017 [link]


Bible of the Devil, Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, July 18, 2017 [link]


Rooney, Run River North at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Thursday, July 20, 2017 [link]


The Rocket Summer 10 Year Anniversary Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Michael Grimm at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 21, 2017 [link]


Naughty Professor at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Delta Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, July 26, 2017 [link]


KUTX presents The Wine Down with Scott H. Biram at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 27, 2017 [link]


Mura Masa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, July 28, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Vesperteen, The Please Please Me, The Black Analog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
The Alarm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 29, 2017 [link]


Eminence Ensemble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

divider


Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 16, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


Sunny Sweeney at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


Simple Plan, Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider