Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 04, 2017



Thursday, May 4, 2017 [link]


Justin Townes Earle at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Drainbows, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
UV-TV, Ancient River, Lord Buffalo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Levitation presents Golden Dawn Arkestra, Superfonicos, Annabelle Chairlegs, Dream Machine, Dallas Acid, The Sun Machine, Sitarji, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Little Marzarn, Hospital Ships, Tispur, Queen Boychild at Shirley's Temple [+] [7:30pm]
New Found Glory (performing Catalyst and Nothing Gold Can Stay), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shane Cooley & the Midnight Girls, Circling Drones, MCG at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents ADULT., Studded Left at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
One Step Program at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Kraken Quartet (album release), Ballerino, Seven Circles, Vorcha, Dude Elsberry at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tyson Swindell (tape release, performing Pianoforte Facsimiles), Violinda, Dane Rousay at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free]
White Dog, Bogan Villa, Moebius at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Ex Romantika, Cecilia and the Broken Hearts at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Affiance, Sirens & Sailors, Blood of our Brothers, KOTA at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Desilu, Unknown Relatives, Bango Skank at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Happy Cycling, Katy Starr, Casual Interference, MU at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Julia Lucille, Moses Nesh at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Eric Gales (CD release), Aaron Stephens Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Julie Nolen's Round Robin with Julie Nolen, Mandy Rowden, Shad Blair at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Leo Kottke, Eliza Gilkyson Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Justin Townes Earle, The Sadies at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 5, 2017 [link]


Soft Healer, Knife in the Water, The John-Pauls, DJ John Schooley at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Hermit Kingdom, Lex Lata, Five Step, DJ Boozwa at Exploded Records (4500 Duval St., at Juiceland) [+] [9pm, fb]
Blushing, Angry Beige, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Blind Sight, Dark Whornet (Brown Whorenet), Toxic Water at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Levitation presents Night Beats, Holy Wave, A Giant Dog, American Sharks, Chris Catalena, Rotten Mangos, Al Lover, Teevee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Cinco De Mayo with El Tule, The Reputations, Crashin in con King Louie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Sword, Croy & the Boys, Chamberlain Greene at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Joe Purdy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Alex Napping (record release), Lomelda, Ama, Caroline Says, DJ Mary Magdalena at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
ANON Magazine Issue Release Party with with Rattlesnake Milk, Go Fever, Teenage Cavegirl, Topo Chica at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Summer Salt, The Walters, Roses, Daphne at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
notLando, Stillmosters, Liot, Paperback at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Friday Night Flights presented by Aural Canyon 2 with R. Lee Dockery, Future Museums, Melting Season, Lily Taylor, Sheffield/Rippie, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cinco de Mayo Party with Barracutango, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cinco de Mayo Hip-Hop Event featuring ESON, Lady Shacklin, Profit Z, Omega Heightz, Jsun the Prophesor, StormShadow, Legion D Wise, Mr Whyte, Big Mike, Blue Guerrilla Rush, Willy G at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Heavenly States, Ladyfang at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Bells of Beltane: Picnic & Song with Lacy Rose, Sons of Perdition, Marine Kimono, The Traveling Pianist, Aelfweald at Sekrit Theater (1145 Perry Rd.) [7pm, free, all ages, fb]
Tomar & the FCs, Nikki Hill at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Obsessed, Karma to Burn, Lo-Pan, Crimson Devils, Cactus Druid at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rancho Alegre Conjunto Festival day one at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
Dirty River Boys, Arkansas Dave at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cinco de Mayo HH & Fiesta with DJ No Kid$ at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Go Go Garcia's Traveling Music Video Freak Show at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Cinco De Mayo Fiesta with Ashley Borrero & The Boyz, Parranderos de la Cumbia at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Beaumonts, Jenny Parrott at Red Shed Tavern (8504 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [21+, fb]
Cinco De Mayo with Bidi Bidi Banda, Su Madre at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
HAAM'S 10th Annual Corporate Battle of the Bands at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, May 6, 2017 [link]


Levitation presents Mr. Elevator, L.A. Witch, Cool Ghouls, The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kentucky Derby Day Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:30pm, free]
Eastside Suicides, The Frightened City, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Mu, NAM, Laissez Faire Cassette at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Cine Sin Fronteras presents Krudas Cubensi, Mamis, DJs Mosaico Experiencia at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
New Found Glory (performing Sticks & Stones and self-titled), Trash Boat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Traveling Ones, The Reverent Few, Brandon Callies & the American Revival at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Emo Night Brooklyn presents New Found Glory After Party with DJ sets from the band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Acheron presents Foreseen, Concrete Elite, Body Pressure at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boys Club, NAM, Lola Tried, Smile Bunch at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Gunpowder Gray, Redneck Nosferatu, The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
MC Overlord (CD release), Ter'ell Shahid, Michael Dillard Band at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greenbelt Touring Presents Hikes, Buhu, Whit, Dream Attics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
La Inedita (Peru), Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Official Solstice Festival Pre-Party 2017 featuring Evan Charles (Altamesa), Zula Montez, Hunter Sharpe at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free with Solstice Fest pass, 18+]
White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Tiki Fest with The Boss Jaguars, The Del Vipers, DJ Sad Dad at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
NVM at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Tamarron at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Isistren, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Sam Turner and the Cactus Cats, Golden Solid (EP release) at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Lucky Peterson (CD release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents 80's Prom & Punk '77 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Kentucky Derby Benefit for Texas Advocacy Project with Jimmie Dreams at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Taylor Tompkins at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Galactic 70's Trip with DJ Chipsanddip at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alex Dezen (of The Damnwells) and His Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Derby in the City Music Festival with Citizen Cope, Black Pistol Fire, Kentucky Derby on Jumbotron, Sweet Spirit, Los Coast, The Watters at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
JMBLYA 2017 with Chance the Rapper, Gucci Mane, Steve Aoki, Migos, Lil Uzi Vert, 6lack, Young Dolph, Snow Tha Product, YFN Lucci, Pell, DJ Mr. Rogers, DJ uLOVEi at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Pleasure Venom (9pm), BLXPLTN (7:40pm), Palm Daze (6:20pm), honeyrude (5pm), The Angelus (3:40pm), Planet Manhood (2:20pm), Rival Waves (1:10pm), The First Part (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • My Jerusalem (8:45pm), Ringo Deathstarr (7:25pm), My Education (6:05pm), TBA (4:45pm), Riders Against the Storm (3:15pm), Cha'keeta Banita (2:05pm), Jake Lloyd (1pm), Austin Children's Choir (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Brainwave (9pm), Fort Never (7:40pm), Kady Rain (6:20pm), Signy (5pm), Mamahawk (3:40pm), The Dizzease (2:20pm), The Hours Quiet (1:10pm), Lexi Cardenas (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [11am-10pm, free]


Sunday, May 7, 2017 [link]


Los Rumblers - A Celebration of Link Wray at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Choking Victim, Starving Wolves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Common Velvet, Alex Rose, Ellis Redon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Traitors (farewell tour), Distinguisher, Reign, Desecrated Remains, Welcome the Coroner, Rebirth, Overthrower at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents 80's Prom & Punk '77 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Savage Poor (Jeff Brown of Shinyribs, Ben Brown of No Show Ponies) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Country Fools Gold at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Rancho Alegre Conjunto Festival day two at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [2pm, free, all ages]
Dead Petals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Eric Tessmer, Skyline, Wildbill and the Lost Knobs at Ernie's on the Lake (5973 Hiline Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Sinners Sundays with Mike Valliere, Colt Landon Baker, Jonny Gray at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, 21+, fb]
Robin Trower at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Evit Triplet (7pm), Talkies (5:40pm), Missing Pages (4:30pm), Annabelle Chairlegs (3:20pm), The Khost (2:10pm), Shapescenes (1pm), Midnight Butterfly (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • Eve Ybarra y Su Conjunto Siempre (6:40pm), Los Nahuatlatos (5:20pm), Como Las Movies (4pm), La Vida Buena (2:40pm), Plan Sonidero (1:20pm), La Real Academia (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Beth Lee & the Breakups (7pm), Lesly Reynaga (5:40pm), Christina Cavazos (4:30pm), Tahoma (3:20pm), Hot Cotton (2:10pm), Johnny Goudie (1pm), Matthew Robinson & the Jelly Kings (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [11am-8pm, free]


divider


Monday, May 8, 2017 [link]


Rock Candy's Last Caress with Crossfits (Misfits tribute), Sublimeboyz (Sublime tribute) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sir Richard Bishop, Robert Millis, Jad Fair, Tom Carter + J.R. Bohannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Nathalie Stern, Amulets, Derrick Fore, Lost Cat Magnet, Wank Tribe, DJ Malligator, mcmc at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tim Kasher (of Cursive and The Good Life), Allison Weiss, Football Etc at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nominee, Daisyhead, Fossil Youth, Burning Years, Forever Starts Today at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Horti, Daisy O'Connor, AJ Seidner at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Arnold & the Hitmen at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 9, 2017 [link]


The Bottom Dollars, Fiona Silver at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hamilton Leithauser, Walker Lukens at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Sun June, Summer Swells, I Am the Albatross at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nick Thune (Proud of Myself Tour) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Patch, Poly Action, Bogbody at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Andy Shauf, Julia Jacklin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Earlybird presents Riders Against the Storm at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
It Lies Within, Light the Fire, Call Me King, Drown the Coward at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bret Coats, Nate Boff at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
The Quique Gomez Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kings of Leon, Deerhunter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, May 10, 2017 [link]


Borzoi (tour kickoff), more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Crypt Trip, Moebius, Von Richter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mitski, Helado Negro, Jesika at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Grivo, Wildfires, Record Lows at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
The XX, Sampha at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sondre Lerche at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Safehouse Session #19 with Trent Turner and the Moontowers, Hardcore Sex, Sister Fuzz, Magia Negra at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8:00pm, free, byob]
Rick and Morty Party featuring Netherfriends at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sam Pace, James Steinle, Chris King at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Pony Kicks, Of Artemis, Heavy Tongue, StarMind Ceremony, ELE at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Penny Loafer presents Scott Collins, Marcus Morales at COLLiDE atx (1802 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Girl in a Coma at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


Om Wahs, Coral Caverns, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Not Shit (CA), Mujeres Podridads, American Aggression at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Paascal, Felt & Fur, MoMWoW, Deep Creep, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Bishops, NAM, Polyprop, Gold Front, Jesus Acosta at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Union 13, Knockin' Bones, Sniper 66 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Joe Pug, Christina Cavazos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Bourgeois Mystics Homecoming Dance with Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures, Obsolete Machines, Voodoo Boogaloo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bobbyrock, Fools, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Poly Action, The Midnight Drive, The March Divide, Prometheus Tree, Motion Planet, Athrazhur at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Teevee, The Bad Signs, Viqueen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Julie Nolen's Round Robin with Julie Nolen, Silas Lowe, Kathryn Legendre at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fenech-Soler, Knox Hamilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The XX, Sampha at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


Suzanna Choffel at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Besnard Lakes, The Life and Times at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tres Oui, Roaring Sun, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Big Bill, Pollen Rx (tour kickoff), Mean Jolene (tour kickoff), Leather Girls, Go Fever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Octopus Project: "Memory Mirror" Multisensory Menagerie at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm and 9pm, info]
Carry Illinois (EP release), Star Parks, Lex Land at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Kilter, JNTHN STEIN (Team Supreme) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Honey and Salt (tour kick off), Glaze, Fun Button, A.M. Feelgood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Nothing Song presents a Benefit to American Gateways with Borrisokane, Shmu, Ramesh, Young Tongue, Honey Son at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
CJ Edwards & The Funk Fellowship's May the Funk Be With You at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jean Claude Van Jam, Foot Patrol, Funkopotomas at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX presents Tycho, Khruangbin at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aurova at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Robby, Rickshaw Billie's B.P., Je Wheeler, Midnight Strangers at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, fb]
Jazz Cartier, J.I.D, Levi Carter at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Chevelle, Aeges, Silver Snakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joe Ely Band, Andrew Duhon at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Brother Hawk, Old Heavy Hands at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Roy Heinrich, The Merles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Outlaws at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Seu Jacinto, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Matt's Annual Birthday Blowout with Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite, Stonecracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Wasted Theory, ZED, Greenbeard, White Dog at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Awesome Mix Live with Recovering at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Night Drive, Yes Ma'am Brass Band at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Suzanna Choffel (album release) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Demdike Stare, Bill Converse, Sneaker, J Cordova, S English at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Evil Triplet, Suspirians, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gil Ganesh at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Tamarron, Lochness Mobsters, The Sun Machine, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pallbearer, Gatecreeper, Pinkish Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Witchaven, Deathblow, The Blood Royale, Steel Bearing Hand at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hammer Party, The Weird, Lawnraker at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
Weird City Festival with Sweet Summer featuring Cupcake, Magna Carda, LNS Crew, Scuare, Space Camp Death Squad with Bird Peterson, K-Rino, Killa Kyleon, Wallaby and Bobbes, Black DaVinci, Worldwide, Bamsworth Belli, T.Y.E. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cuckoos, Deaf Poets, Magic Rockers of Texas, Ballerino at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Molly Burch, Julian Neel, June West at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alex Riddle, Holy Golden, Mountebank at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stooki Sound, Joker at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Link Wray 13 Guitar Rumble with Mike Vernon, Denny Freeman, Speedy Sparks, Rosie Flores, Rick Broussard, Homer Henderson, Don Leady, & more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
New Breed Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Folk Family Revival, Stukenberg, Watching for Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
School of Rock presents Protest Songs and the Rolling Stones at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Ladykiller, Salo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Electric Church presents Soda Lilies, Birthday Club, Critical Dad, Stretch Panic at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Golden Lights, The Mooks, Why Not Satellite at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
The New Schematics, The Pressure Kids, Jardin Telling at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Continental Drift, SDS at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dozen's Dirty Dance Party with Soul Creatures at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Zoumountchi, Parranderos de la Kumbia, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Black Heart Saints, 99 Crimes, Leather Leaf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sally on the Side at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kiefer Sutherland at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Index Fest (formerly Untapped Festival) with Local Natives, Frenship, Grizfolk, Calliope Musicals, DJ Mark Markus at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Knife in the Water at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Mono, Holy Sons at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Laser Background, Dialtones, Nadine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Planet Manhood, Fools, Baked (Brooklyn), Vertical Vice at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Aye Nako, MeanGirls, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Cauche Mar and G String Orchestra (Nola), Hexist at Patton House [6pm-10pm, free, donations accepted, byob, fb]
4th Annual Mother's Day Crawfish Boil with Ruby Dee and the Snake Handlers, Paul Nipper at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [2:30pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jesus Piece, Malice at the Palace, Bind, Indigust, Bitterroot at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Protest Songs and the Rolling Stones at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Ted Roddy at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Wil Cope, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Lesbian Wedding Dance Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3pm]
Emily King at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Sinners Sundays with Mike Valliere, Colt Landon Baker, Jonny Gray at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, 21+, fb]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Damien Escobar at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 15, 2017 [link]


Xasthur, Johanna Warren, Crawl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Batty Jr, Blair Robbins, Pine Martyn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Horti, Ricky Espinoza, Chase Weinacht at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 16, 2017 [link]


Lizzie Buckley, Friendship, Joanna Barbera & Scarlett Deering (of Seryn), Real Live Tigers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Angry Beige, Sp_aces, Ooni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Skullcandy Stayloud Showdown with Tacocat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6pm, free with RSVP, all ages]
Hating Nate, Celeste'al Descent, Ramble Moon, Broken Atlas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Branches, The Eastern Sea at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Barns Courtney, Foxtrax at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Matt Haeck, Jason Robert Blum at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dinner with Matt Gilchrest, Brian Pounds, Scrambled Yeggs at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


An Atomic Whirl (Tokyo), Weak Flesh, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Hex Boyfriend, Barbarians at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Thurston Moore Group at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Smear Mag presents Gold Fronts, Elnuh, Dude Elsberry, The Dizzease, Field Guide at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #20 - The Electric Church presents The Halfways, The Sun Machine, The Diamond Center, Teevee at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sam Pace, James Steinle, Chris King at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Tony Bray, Glenn Rexach Group, Collin Shook at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


All Them Witches, Idle Bloom at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Hot Luck Festival with Black Lips, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song presents She's Filled With Secrets: A Twin Peaks Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Krista Van Liew, ultraviolet, Knifight, This Cold Night, ANDY, Graffiti Trials, Jacob Green, Scorpio DJ Sets at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Chris Strand, Tahoma, Daisy O'Connor at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Adoration Destroyed, Lucid Dementia, Rottn (SA) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Haana (EP release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
RC & The Gritz presents Jam Session at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Them Witches, Idle Bloom at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
LP at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jo Hell, The Oracles at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
The B-52s at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Mastersons (5pm), Conor Oberst (3pm) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [free]
Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 1 with Rocket From the Tombs, ST 37, Will Courtney & The Wild Bunch, late set by Horne + Holt at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour), The BellRays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Sports, UVH, Xetas, Super Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Street Eaters, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
The Rotten Mangos, Hernies (GA), The Sister Rays, Ama, The Nymphs, DJ Chaz at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hoops at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Millburn, girling (EP release), A. Sinclair at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hot Luck Festival
  • Shonen Knife, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Rayland Baxter, Jonathan Terrell, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Los Skarnales, The Suspects at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Catfish and the Bottlemen, July Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Born Again Virgins (record release) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Gregg A Smith, The Reverend Shawn Amos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mingo Fishtrap, Jelly Ellington at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Reverent Few at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Officially The Unofficial Graduation Weekend Kickoff Party with American Psychos, Dayeater, Holy Nightmare, Funeral Kab at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers, Phoebe Bridgers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wild Now (EP release, 10pm), Bob Schneider (7pm) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 2 with Pere Ubu, The Crack Pipes, Coma In Algiers, late set by Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Dave Rempis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Despero, Bum Out, Heater (Ft. Worth), Bulls (Ft. Worth), We'll Go Machete at Shirley's Temple [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bishop Briggs, Shaed, Manatee Commune at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Star Parks, The Battlemen, Silver Ships at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jr. Jr. at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Food Group (LP release), Thor & Friends, Botany, Smile, Zettajoule, Roaring Sun at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Halfways at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hot Luck Festival
  • Black Joe Lewis, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Robert Ellis, Harvest Thieves, Altamesa at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Juan Pablo, Imaginary Tricks, Moon Lasso, Mussel at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
College of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Rhyme Time Fest with Haiku D'etat (Abstract Rude, Aceyalone, Mkya 9), Red Oktober, Ben Buck, K-Sol, Blacklight, B-$imms, Kankasso, New Life, Teddy God, SoopaFrendz, Mike Brunz, Blaqman Records (Katie Tropp & Playas Incorporated), Stat1, Clemits, Small Hands, Retr0gRaDe, MIDAS, AKAdemics, Dat Boy Supa, Maneikis, Gitmo Music (Muenster & Richy Flo & Wax Logic), The Mic-Fiends with DJ Fuji at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7pm-2am, info]
BJ Barham (of American Aquarium) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
School of Rock presents A Tribute to Elton John and Arena Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Ney Day with Ruby Fray, Riders Against The Storm, The Jones Family Singers, Las Tesoros, The Hey Lollies at the Elisabet Ney Museum (304 E. 44th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Evan Johns Tribute with Churchwood, Gay Sportscasters, Homer Henderson One Man Band, The DC Weenies featuring Jello Biafra, LeRoi Bros, Ivan Brown, Don Leady & The Tailgators, Pehr Smith, Keith Kinkle & Spare Change, Dunebuggy at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Duwayne Burnside & the Mississippi Mafia at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Son De Rey, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Big Bill, Ladyfang, MAMIS at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Byrd and The Pickup Cowboys at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Morrissey Birthday Party with DJ Jonathon of Sobscene Indie Disco at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Matthew Brodnax and The Blues Sherpas at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers (record release) at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free, fb]
Skyline, Kerouac Diary, Bat City Rhythm at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Saint Noise (EP release) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kommunity FK, Bondage, Future Blondes, DJ Lizzbeth, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
College of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Rhyme Time Fest with AFU-RA, Lejend, Valor Alen, Aggie, Hunter, Kartune, King Art, Poetic Butcher, Tall Kyle, Hermit Kingdom, CME, Tone Royal, DSplitta, Tank of LNS Crew, Camo Crew (Profit Z, M1sta Wyte, Legion D Wise), Team Do Thangz, You F. Oh, Worldwide, Dante Maurice, Bigg John, Hyder, Tee Double, Azatat, Lady Shacklin, Indelible Inc., Von Doom, Animal Abstrakt,Lucien Payne,The Brain, Kilmatik, Protextor, Grid Squid Entertainment, Andmore, Clifton Dukes, TFlasha, Gypsi, S-One Fresh Perception, Mindz of a Different Kind at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-midnight, info]
Moonchild at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Go Fever (members of Star Parks, Sweet Spirit), Blood Pumps (Bill Stevenson of Black Joe Lewis) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
School of Rock presents A Tribute to Elton John and Arena Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Wil Cope, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Bobby Marlar (4pm), Patryce King Studios Showcase (noon) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Sinners Sunday with Mike Valliere, Colt Landon Baker, Jonny Gray at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, 21+]
Ambrosia at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, May 22, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Christina Carter, Jonathan Horne, Tara Bhattacharya-Reed, Parham Daghighi, Kana Harris, DJ Spencer Dobbs at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with The Head and the Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, May 23, 2017 [link]


The Orbiting Human Circus featuring The Music Tapes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Vallis Alps, Kweku Collins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lewis Del Mar, Anna Wise at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Bret Coats, The Nitrons, Ben Root at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Shining, Revenge, Wolvhammer, Khringe, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


X (40th Anniversary Tour) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Belcurve, Dead Soldiers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Almostfamousfriends, Hunter Sharpe, Sink In, Commons at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #21 with Weak Flesh, Expander, Easy Prey, Torcher at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, byob]
Cotton Mather at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bubba Sparxxx, Struggle Jennings at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy, Noodles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Stone Hands, Mussel, Bullmoose & Bonnie at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Eric Hissaw at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Twiztid, G-Mo Skee, Young Wicked, Gorilla Voltage, Body Bag Syndikate, Super Smash Bros, Do It Evil Studios, Sicnoizednice & Claas, Big E at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, alla ges]

Thursday, May 25, 2017 [link]


The Black Angels at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Mr. Blue, Gold Leather, Math Patrol (Hyper Elliptical album release), The Frightened City, Ex Romantika, DJ Lost Cat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Danny Black (Good Old War), The Wealthy West, Mel Washington at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Metalachi, El Conjunto Nueva at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Drainbows, Casual Interference (EP release), Man Woman Friend Computer at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Mothership at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Town Hall Night with Growl, Tres Ouis, Blushing at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Friday, May 26, 2017 [link]


Evil Triplet, ST 37 at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Meat Puppets, Mike Watt & The Tom and Jerry Show at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kikagaku Moyo, Soft Healer, Hidden Ritual at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Hollow Trees, Gossamer Frontier, Crown Larks (Chicago), Lo Country at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
White Label Analog, Waiting for August, The Big News at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Tiger Lily at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Black Analog, Andrew Leahey & the Homestead, Shane Cooley & the Midnight Girls, Mesa Inn at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Joe Jacksons, Go Fever at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brownout (EP release), Tameca Jones, DJ Steven Lee Moya at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Afrofreque, Bessie Smith Tribute at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Armadillo Road at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Protomen at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rhymin' N Stealin' at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


We Are The Asteroid, Suspirians, Militant Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dillinger Escape Plan, American Sharks, Illustrations at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bash & Pop, The Fleshlights, The Midgetmen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pontiak at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ty Segall at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kev Bev & Woodland Creatures, Cowboy Irie at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Hayden Jones (record release) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Zoumountchi, Brazilian Soul, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Brownout (EP release), Kalu James' Electric Joint, Money Chicha at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Abram Shook, Upper Deck Pets at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Southern Crossing at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]

Sunday, May 28, 2017 [link]


Wavves, Kino Kimino at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Pan Complex, Dirty Dave, The Butts, Sorted Scoundrels at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Miss May I, Upon a Burning Body, Kublai Khan, Currents, Insvrgence, Chernobly the Secret at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Goodbye June, Badflower at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Wil Cope, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Sinners Sundays with Mike Valliere, Colt Landon Baker, Jonny Gray at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pachanga Latino Music Series presents Reik: Tour Des / Amor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 29, 2017 [link]


Samothrace, He Whose Ox Is Gored, Communion, Weak Flesh at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Apocalypse at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 30, 2017 [link]


Eyehategod, Conan, North, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tigers Jaw, Saintseneca, Smidley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Arkona, Sirenia, MindMaze, Sicosis at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Brian Pounds at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 [link]


Hovvdy, Horse Jumper of Love, Spencer Radcliffe and Everyone Else, Krista Van Liew at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Covered In Color Tour with DVG, Maesu at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Rivers Of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Visceral Disgorge, SEEKER, Gloom, Athanatos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lo Country, Warm Sugar at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Charlie Faye & the Fayettes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 1, 2017 [link]


KOSL, SXSW, The Weird, Robby, DJ Kat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Holy Nightmare at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sam Gellaitry, Geotheory at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Accidentals at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Dan Navarro at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]

Friday, June 2, 2017 [link]


North Mississippi Allstars at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Dead Meadow, The Well, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Suffers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Superfonicos, Money Chicha, Femina-X at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghost Ship, Brett Land, Austin Davidson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Nate Werth at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Fort Never, Kidschiz, DJ Chiquita Bonita at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Economy Island, We'll Go Machete, Ex-Optimists, Land Monster at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 3, 2017 [link]


Jared & the Mill, The Rocketboys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen, Red Shahan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Fear Control, Kilter, Chasing After Alice, Psychocell at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Split Squad, Dressy Bessy at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


The John-Pauls at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+]
Kay Odyssey at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Capleton & the Prophecy Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 6, 2017 [link]


PWR BTTM at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
K.I.D, CupcakKe at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
JMSN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
COIN, Joan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hed Pe, Motograter, Pigweed, Super Smash Bros, Astrixion, New World Architects at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Deslondes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 [link]


Great Good Fine OK at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Adult Mom, Free Cake for Every Creature, special guest at Shirley's Temple [+] [8pm, fb]
Hot 8 Brass Band, Steady Legend at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
At the Drive In, Le Butcherettes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Punch Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 8, 2017 [link]


The Canvas People (video release), HotBed, Wonderbitch, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Old 97's, Shooter Jennings at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Organ Donor Awareness Fundraiser with the Solid Senders, Kathy & the Kilowatts, Derek O'Brien, Leroi Bros, Georgia Bramhall, Bobby Mack, Seth James, Ted Roddy, & more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Monte Montgomery at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Lusine, Corduroi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Com Truise + Clark, Roland Tings at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
JEFFtheBrotherhood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Little Hurricane at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lo Country, Giant Peacock, The High Divers, The Lagoons at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Foot Patrol, Heller/Wade, Tio Chico, All Skate, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Black Books, Feverbones at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [free, 21+]
The Americana Music Series presented by Sun Radio featuring The Roosevelts, Ruby & The Reckless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Soul Brass Band (New Orleans), John Nemeth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bubble Puppy, Dawn Maracle, Crystal Image at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Whores., Wrong, Bummer, Easy Prey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hood Internet, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
(Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, Cende at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hexheart (featuring members of God Module), Voicecoil, Blakk Glas at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Big Mic, Subrosa Union, Gypsi, Stormshadow, Heritage Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flow Tribe, John "Papa" Gros Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom and the Babylonians, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Matt The Electrician, The Deer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Sunday, June 11, 2017 [link]


Fritsche's Birthday Party with Sunk Cost, Body Tape, : pow!, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Molestar (Louisiana), Arthciteuthis Dux, Racfid:Ricurm, Brawler (Harlingen, TX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Tripping Daisy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Miike Snow, Klangstof at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
'68 at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
ACL TV Taping with Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Norah Jones, The Candles at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 13, 2017 [link]


The Regrettes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Busdriver at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mutoid Man, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Joy Formidable, Radkey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
TWRP at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Merchandise, B Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Corky Laing's Mountain, Duel, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 15, 2017 [link]


Passafire, Bumpin' Uglies at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Kolars, The Sh-Booms at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Spiral Stairs, Moving Panoramas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Solstice Festival with JJ Grey & Mofro, Built to Spill, The Bright Light Social Hour, Golden Dawn Arkestra, The London Souls, Radio Moscow, Bayonne, Capyac, Leopold & his Fiction, Holiday Mountain, The Midnight Stroll, Los Coast, GGOOLLDD, Sweet Crude, Mobley, The Bishops, more TBA at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [Thursday through Saturday, daily lineups and other venues TBA]

Friday, June 16, 2017 [link]


Octopus Project, Ringo Deathstarr, Mystic Braves, The Creation Factory at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
L.A. Guns, Budderside, Three 33, Litzbomb, Stonekracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] []
Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Dale Watson, Ray Benson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Girlpool at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gold Leather, Mean Motor Scooter, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Taiga, Boyd at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, King Pelican at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Eternal Summers, Tres Oui at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Synth du Soleil with Henry + The Invisibles, Bourgeois Mystics, Fuss Ricket, Beat Bodega, John Gomi, Captain Burtons Fun Time Sideshow Circus, Bubble Magician Jeff at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Revolution at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Jean-Luc Ponty at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 18, 2017 [link]


RG Lowe at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]

divider


Monday, June 19, 2017 [link]


Aldous Harding at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


Spaceface, Palm Daze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dispatch, Jake Shimabukuro at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ZZ Ward, The New Repects at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 21, 2017 [link]


Lee Ranaldo (of Sonic Youth), Steve Gunn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Sailor Poon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


Ancient River, Westerners (KS), The Sour Notes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Screamin' J, Clit Eastwood, (The) Machine Theory, Hexist at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MNDSGN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 23, 2017 [link]


Young Tongue, Belcurve at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Future, Young Thug, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, Zoey Dollaz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, June 24, 2017 [link]


Black Marble, Body of Light, Draa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Pan, graves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, Withered at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ancient Cat Society at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Murder By Death, Tiger Army, Tim Barry at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 26, 2017 [link]


Yob, Unmothered, Weak Flesh at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 27, 2017 [link]


The Districts, The Spirit of the Beehive at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Chon, Tera Melos, Covet, Little Tybee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Superfonicos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, June 29, 2017 [link]


Chron Gen, The Generators, Corrupted Youth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Antichrist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 30, 2017 [link]


The Sweethearts, Threes Away, Despero, Already Dead, Moronic Behavior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Junebug Spade (OKC) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free]
Sidewalk Chalk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Junkyard, 99 Crimes, Dharma Kings, Force Of Rage at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Saturday, July 1, 2017 [link]


Souvenirs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, July 2, 2017 [link]


Village People at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Bush at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 3, 2017 [link]


STRFKR, Reptaliens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 4, 2017 [link]


Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson & Family, Sheryl Crow, Kacey Musgraves, Jamey Johnson, Steve Earle & The Dukes, Margo Price, Asleep At The Wheel, Turnpike Troubadours, Hayes Carll at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, July 5, 2017 [link]


Undergang, Necrot, Weak Flesh at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 6, 2017 [link]


Diana Ross: In The Name of Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 7, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Flemion (of The Frogs) - Memorial tribute to Dennis Flemion at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Locket (tour kickoff), Thieves, Ivy League TX, Torcher, Dozer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 8, 2017 [link]


Sports, Yeek at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Phantogram at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [3pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 11, 2017 [link]


The Putz, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sirius XM's Coffee House Live presents Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata, Brandon Jenner at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, July 12, 2017 [link]


Tears For Fears at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, July 13, 2017 [link]


Josh Thompson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Five for Fighting at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


Magnifico, ole ELO, Funeralizer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Welcome to Night Vale with musical guest Jason Webley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 17, 2017 [link]


Bible of the Devil, Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Tuesday, July 18, 2017 [link]


Rooney, Run River North at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 19, 2017 [link]


Palm, Palberta at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 20, 2017 [link]


Post Animal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
PIG, Julien-K at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Rocket Summer 10 Year Anniversary Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Michael Grimm at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 21, 2017 [link]


Delta Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 25, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Rozwell Kid, Vundabar, Great Grandpa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 26, 2017 [link]


KUTX presents The Wine Down with Scott H. Biram at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 27, 2017 [link]


Mura Masa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, July 28, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Vesperteen, The Please Please Me, The Black Analog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
The Alarm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 29, 2017 [link]


Eminence Ensemble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, August 4, 2017 [link]


Gorilla vs Bear presents Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, Harriet Brown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

divider


Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 15, 2017 [link]


Meat Wave at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


Sunny Sweeney at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 [link]


Shabazz Palaces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cody Johnson, Muscadine Bloodline at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


Simple Plan, Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Inter Arma at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 9pm, all ages]
Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


Thee Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


The War on Drugs at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider