Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 11, 2017



Thursday, May 11, 2017 [link]


Om Wahs, Coral Caverns, The Harms at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Not Shit (CA), Mujeres Podridads, American Aggression, Army, Divide & Dissolve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Paascal, Felt & Fur, MoMWoW, Deep Creep, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Bishops, NAM, Polyprop, Gold Front, Jesus Acosta at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Union 13, Knockin' Bones, Sniper 66 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Joe Pug, Christina Cavazos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Bourgeois Mystics Homecoming Dance with Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures, Obsolete Machines, Voodoo Boogaloo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space, Alex Riegelman, Diamond Center at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bobbyrock, Fools, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Abstract Class, Poly Action, The Midnight Drive, The March Divide, Motion Planet, Athrazhur at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Teevee, The Bad Signs, Viqueen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Barfield The Tyrant, The Rubilators (single release) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Hitting Subset, Home Above, Forever Starts Today, Whole and A Half at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dickie Lee Erwin at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Riot Ten, Skellism at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Holodeck presents Dance, Disco and Dreams with DJ Troller at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [4:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Julie Nolen's Round Robin with Julie Nolen, Silas Lowe, Kathryn Legendre at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fenech-Soler, Knox Hamilton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The XX, Sampha at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 12, 2017 [link]


Suzanna Choffel at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Besnard Lakes, The Life and Times, Magnet School at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tres Oui, Roaring Sun, Coral Caverns, The Halfways at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Big Bill, Pollen Rx (tour kickoff), Mean Jolene (tour kickoff), Leather Girls, Go Fever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Octopus Project: "Memory Mirror" Multisensory Menagerie at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm and 9pm, info]
Trapped In This Body with Abyss X, House of Kenzo, Breathing Problem, Maramuresh, Pascaal at Shirley's Temple [+] [10:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Carry Illinois (EP release), Star Parks, Lex Land at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Kilter, JNTHN STEIN (Team Supreme) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Honey and Salt (tour kick off), Glaze, Fun Button, A.M. Feelgood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Nothing Song presents a Benefit to American Gateways with Borrisokane, Shmu, Ramesh, Young Tongue, Honey Son at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
CJ Edwards & The Funk Fellowship's May the Funk Be With You at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jean Claude Van Jam, Foot Patrol, Funkopotomas at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX presents Tycho, Khruangbin at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aurova at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Robby, Rickshaw Billie's B.P., Je Wheeler, Midnight Strangers at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, fb]
Jazz Cartier, J.I.D, Levi Carter at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party/Anand's Going-Away Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chevelle, Aeges, Silver Snakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Joe Ely Band, Andrew Duhon at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Brother Hawk, Old Heavy Hands, Willy Mcgee at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Roy Heinrich, The Merles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Seu Jacinto, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Laidback Luke (Strictly Techno Set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matt's Annual Birthday Blowout with Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite, Stonecracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Wasted Theory, ZED, Greenbeard, White Dog at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Interrobang, Zack Varner's Funktet, The Avocados, John Branch at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Awesome Mix Live with Recovering at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chewing Gum Rock with DJ Vanessa Munoz at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sam Outlaw at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Night Drive, Yes Ma'am Brass Band at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Suzanna Choffel (album release) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 13, 2017 [link]


Demdike Stare, Bill Converse, Sneaker, J Cordova, S English at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Evil Triplet, Suspirians, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gil Ganesh at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Tamarron, Lochness Mobsters, The Sun Machine, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pallbearer, Gatecreeper, Pinkish Black at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Witchaven, Deathblow, The Blood Royale, Steel Bearing Hand at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hammer Party, The Weird, Lawnraker at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+]
Weird City Festival with Sweet Summer featuring Cupcake, Magna Carda, LNS Crew, Scuare, Space Camp Death Squad with Bird Peterson, K-Rino, Killa Kyleon, Wallaby and Bobbes, Black DaVinci, Worldwide, Bamsworth Belli, T.Y.E. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Molly Burch, Julian Neel, June West at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alex Riddle, Holy Golden, Mountebank at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Curtains, Mamalarky, Madeline Crisman, Lolita Lynne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Blessed Be the Fruit(s): A Queer Dance Party with DJ GirlFriend & DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Stooki Sound, Joker at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Three Balls of Fire, The Nematoads, The Nitrons at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Link Wray 13 Guitar Rumble with Mike Vernon, Denny Freeman, Speedy Sparks, Rosie Flores, Rick Broussard, Homer Henderson, Don Leady, & more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm]
New Breed Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Deaf Poets featuring Fly Coco, Wildera, Ballerino at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Mau Mau Chaplains, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Folk Family Revival, Stukenberg, Watching for Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
School of Rock presents Protest Songs and the Rolling Stones at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Amplified Heat, Ladykiller, Salo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Electric Church presents Soda Lilies, Birthday Club, Critical Dad, Stretch Panic at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Golden Lights, The Mooks, Why Not Satellite at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
The New Schematics, The Pressure Kids, Jardin Telling at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Continental Drift, SDS at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jai Malano, Soulman Sam at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Dozen's Dirty Dance Party with Soul Creatures at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Zoumountchi, Parranderos de la Kumbia, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Black Heart Saints, 99 Crimes, Leather Leaf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kill the Noise, Wavedash at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Simple Measures, Same Language, Futon Blonde at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Sally on the Side at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Big Beat with DJ Topper James at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Kiefer Sutherland at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Paramount Anniversary Gala with Earth Wind & Fire at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Index Fest (formerly Untapped Festival) with Local Natives, Frenship, Grizfolk, Calliope Musicals, DJ Mark Markus at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, May 14, 2017 [link]


Knife in the Water at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Brad Stivers (CD release) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Mono, Holy Sons at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Aye Nako, MeanGirls, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Goldbloom, Laser Background, The Dialtones, Michael Parallax at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Planet Manhood, Fools, Baked (Brooklyn), Vertical Vice at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Aye Nako, MeanGirls, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Drug Head, Cabin Man, Diagonal Lions, Kaiser Soze at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lantic, Selfless Lovers, Muff at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cauche Mar and G String Orchestra (Nola), Hexist at Patton House [6pm-10pm, free, donations accepted, byob, fb]
4th Annual Mother's Day Crawfish Boil with Ruby Dee and the Snake Handlers, Paul Nipper at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [2:30pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jesus Piece, Malice at the Palace, Bind, Indigust, Bitterroot at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Protest Songs and the Rolling Stones at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Ted Roddy at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Wil Cope, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Lesbian Wedding Dance Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3pm]
Emily King at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Bonnie Bishop at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Sinners Sundays with Mike Valliere, Colt Landon Baker, Jonny Gray at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, 21+, fb]
Brian Wilson (playing Pet Sounds) with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Damien Escobar at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 15, 2017 [link]


Xasthur, Johanna Warren, Crawl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Radarcave, Ghanjaisland, Break / Fix, Downtown Dad, Gragariart, DJ Mel Paaq at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Batty Jr, Blair Robbins, Pine Martyn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Horti, Ricky Espinoza, Chase Weinacht at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Dylan Bishop Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, May 16, 2017 [link]


Lizzie Buckley, Friendship, Joanna Barbera & Scarlett Deering (of Seryn), Real Live Tigers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Angry Beige, Sp_aces, Ooni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ley Line (tour kickoff), Seu Jacinto, Carrie Fussell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Skullcandy Stayloud Showdown with Tacocat at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6pm, free with RSVP, all ages]
Hating Nate, Celeste'al Descent, Ramble Moon, Broken Atlas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Branches, The Eastern Sea at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Barns Courtney, Foxtrax at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Matt Haeck, Jason Robert Blum at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dinner with Matt Gilchrest, Brian Pounds, Scrambled Yeggs at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Community Center, Smile Bunch, Nwlywd, The Fledgling at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 [link]


Drug Head, An Atomic Whirl (Tokyo), Jibber & Twitch (Cardiacs cover band), Night Loner at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
KVRX presents Robert Valera, Friendships (AU), Krista Van Liew, Barbarians at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Thurston Moore Group at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Basketball Shorts at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Smear Mag presents Gold Fronts, Elnuh, Dude Elsberry, The Dizzease, Field Guide at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, Stabba at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #20 - The Electric Church presents The Halfways, The Sun Machine, The Diamond Center, Teevee at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sam Pace, James Steinle, Chris King at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Tony Bray, Glenn Rexach Group, Collin Shook at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 18, 2017 [link]


All Them Witches, Idle Bloom at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Crooked Bangs, Hidden Ritual, Lung Letters, Autlier at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Hot Luck Festival with Black Lips, Big Bill, Surfbort at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song presents She's Filled With Secrets: A Twin Peaks Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Krista Van Liew, ultraviolet, Knifight, This Cold Night, ANDY, Graffiti Trials, Jacob Green, Scorpio DJ Sets at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, Nothing Nowhere at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Chris Strand, Reddening West, Daisy O'Connor at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Capital City Music Group with A.N.E: 44Felly, Eddy Green, Dwoo, Element 8: Solismade, Weird City Ent: Weird City Kid, Cass, Smooth, Elizabeth Keyes, Capital City: BomaniRayBarton, BIGC, Toxic, Texas T, Atom, & Creech at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Adoration Destroyed, Lucid Dementia, Rottn (SA) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Haana (EP release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lowin, Star Parks at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
RC & The Gritz presents Jam Session at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Them Witches, Idle Bloom at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Adwela and the Uprising, Genuine Leather, Magic Rockers of Texas, Sun June at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
LP, Josiah & the Bonnevilles at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jo Hell, The Oracles at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Mashed N Kutcher at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The B-52s at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jonathan Edwards at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 19, 2017 [link]


The Mastersons (5pm), Conor Oberst (3pm) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [free]
Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 1 with Rocket From the Tombs, ST 37, Will Courtney & The Wild Bunch, late set by Horne + Holt at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Damned (40th Anniversary Tour), The BellRays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Sports, UVH, Xetas, Super Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Street Eaters, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rotten Mangos, Hernies (GA), The Sister Rays, Ama, The Nymphs, DJ Chaz at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Peligrosa, Chulita Vinyl Club at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hoops, Parts at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Millburn, girling (EP release), A. Sinclair at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hot Luck Festival
  • Shonen Knife, Mean Jolene, Missing Pages at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Rayland Baxter, Jonathan Terrell, Carson McHone at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Los Skarnales, The Suspects, Sketchy Trench at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Catfish and the Bottlemen, July Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Born Again Virgins (record release), Battlin' Nelsons at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Daylight Titans, The Differentials at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [9pm]
Shields, Stupid Drama, No Hugs, Skip Monday at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Ladies Night Funk Soul Hiphop Dance Party (9pm), Ready Betty (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Eve & The Exiles, The Booze Weasels at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Gregg A Smith, The Reverend Shawn Amos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mingo Fishtrap, Jelly Ellington at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Reverent Few at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sam Pace, Sour Bridges, Jacob Jaeger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Officially The Unofficial Graduation Weekend Kickoff Party with American Psychos, Dayeater, Holy Nightmare, Funeral Kab at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
King Arthur at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Conor Oberst, The Felice Brothers, Phoebe Bridgers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Wild Now (EP release, 10pm), Bob Schneider (7pm) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, May 20, 2017 [link]


The John-Pauls (record release), Ron Titter Band, John San Saba at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Austin Jukebox #7 - Part 2 with Pere Ubu, The Crack Pipes, Coma In Algiers, late set by Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Dave Rempis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Despero, Bum Out, Heater (Ft. Worth), Bulls (Ft. Worth), We'll Go Machete at Shirley's Temple [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Sons of Hercules, Bat City Surfers at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [9pm]
Dog Day Afternoon - benefit for Austin Pets Alive with JD Clark, Moving Panoramas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm]
Heavy Lids (NOLA), Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bishop Briggs, Shaed, Manatee Commune at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Meanswell, Big Coat, MCG at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Star Parks, The Battlemen, Silver Ships at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jr. Jr. at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Food Group (LP release), Thor & Friends, Botany, Smile, Zettajoule, Roaring Sun at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Black Angels, A Place to Bury Strangers, Gonn at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Halfways at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hot Luck Festival
  • Black Joe Lewis, Bad Lovers, Payton Andrew Green at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Robert Ellis, Harvest Thieves, Altamesa at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Juan Pablo, Imaginary Tricks, Moon Lasso, Mussel at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Lion Heights, Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
College of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Rhyme Time Fest with Haiku D'etat (Abstract Rude, Aceyalone, Mkya 9), Red Oktober, Ben Buck, K-Sol, Blacklight, B-$imms, Kankasso, New Life, Teddy God, SoopaFrendz, Mike Brunz, Blaqman Records (Katie Tropp & Playas Incorporated), Stat1, Clemits, Small Hands, Retr0gRaDe, MIDAS, AKAdemics, Dat Boy Supa, Maneikis, Gitmo Music (Muenster & Richy Flo & Wax Logic), The Mic-Fiends with DJ Fuji at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7pm-2am, info]
BJ Barham (of American Aquarium) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
School of Rock presents A Tribute to Elton John and Arena Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Ney Day with Ruby Fray, Riders Against The Storm, The Jones Family Singers, Las Tesoros, The Hey Lollies at the Elisabet Ney Museum (304 E. 44th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Evan Johns Tribute with Churchwood, Gay Sportscasters, Homer Henderson One Man Band, The DC Weenies featuring Jello Biafra, LeRoi Bros, Ivan Brown, Don Leady & The Tailgators, Pehr Smith, Keith Kinkle & Spare Change, Dunebuggy at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Duwayne Burnside & the Mississippi Mafia at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Capital Soul Club with Apollo Rubio, Topper James, Just Kyle at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Zoumountchi, Son De Rey, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Tomar & the FCs, The Mastersons (CD release) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Big Bill, Ladyfang, MAMIS at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Flyjack, Bueno Diaz, Taiga, AJ Seidner of the Dead Tree Duo at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ardarna, Alistair Forsyth Band, Amanda Lepre, Tarantula Mountain at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Funk'n Deep Label Showcase with Durtysoxxx, Tyler Rouse, Barbuto, Remmington at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Jonathan Byrd and The Pickup Cowboys at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Morrissey Birthday Party with DJ Jonathon of Sobscene Indie Disco at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Matthew Brodnax and The Blues Sherpas at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Train, O.A.R., Natasha Bedingfield at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 21, 2017 [link]


Kingdom of Suicide Lovers (record release) at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free, fb]
Skyline, Kerouac Diary, Bat City Rhythm at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Saint Noise (EP release), Sheilava, King Warbler at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kommunity FK, Bondage, Future Blondes, DJ Lizzbeth, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Everyday is Like Sunday with Carson McHone, Jonathan Terrell, Booher, Motion Hotel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Messa, Witchcryer, Destroyer of Light at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
College of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Rhyme Time Fest with AFU-RA, Lejend, Valor Alen, Aggie, Hunter, Kartune, King Art, Poetic Butcher, Tall Kyle, Hermit Kingdom, CME, Tone Royal, DSplitta, Tank of LNS Crew, Camo Crew (Profit Z, M1sta Wyte, Legion D Wise), Team Do Thangz, You F. Oh, Worldwide, Dante Maurice, Bigg John, Hyder, Tee Double, Azatat, Lady Shacklin, Indelible Inc., Von Doom, Animal Abstrakt,Lucien Payne,The Brain, Kilmatik, Protextor, Grid Squid Entertainment, Andmore, Clifton Dukes, TFlasha, Gypsi, S-One Fresh Perception, Mindz of a Different Kind at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [noon-midnight, info]
Moonchild at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Go Fever (members of Star Parks, Sweet Spirit), Blood Pumps (Bill Stevenson of Black Joe Lewis) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
School of Rock presents A Tribute to Elton John and Arena Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Rob Thomas Hoot Night with members of Hey Zeus, Black Irish, Public Bulletin, Wannabes, Reivers, Grains of Faith and more at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Wil Cope, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Sounds in Between, Mouseabout at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bobby Marlar (4pm), Patryce King Studios Showcase (noon) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Lindsay Beaver at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jack Beats at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, free, 18+]
Sinners Sunday with Mike Valliere, Colt Landon Baker, Jonny Gray at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, 21+]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Harvest Thieves, Mayeux & Broussard, Kathryn Legendre at Ernie's on the Lake (5973 Hiline Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Ambrosia at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, May 22, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Christina Carter, Jonathan Horne, Tara Bhattacharya-Reed, Parham Daghighi, Kana Harris, DJ Spencer Dobbs at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Socha, Ben Root, Ufulu Child at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with The Head and the Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, May 23, 2017 [link]


The Orbiting Human Circus featuring The Music Tapes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Fragile Rock, Stretch Panic, The Dizzease at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Covert Curiosity presents The Diamond Center, The Rotten Mangos, Amanda Hickey at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, free, 21+]
Vallis Alps, Kweku Collins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dr Scientist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lewis Del Mar, Anna Wise at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Bret Coats, The Nitrons, Ben Root at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Shining, Revenge, Wolvhammer, Khringe, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 [link]


X (40th Anniversary Tour), Folk Uke, John Egan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dogs and Diamonds, City Life at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges, Dead Soldiers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crocodile Tears, Desert Culture, The Sour Notes, Hex Boyfriend at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Almostfamousfriends, Hunter Sharpe, Sink In, Commons at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Beltones, 13th Victim, Hooligan Justice at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #21 with Weak Flesh, Expander, Easy Prey, Torcher at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, byob]
Cotton Mather at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bubba Sparxxx, Struggle Jennings at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Zee, Sixis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy, Noodles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Stone Hands, Mussel, Bullmoose & Bonnie at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey, Eric Hissaw at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Twiztid, G-Mo Skee, Young Wicked, Gorilla Voltage, Body Bag Syndikate, Super Smash Bros, Do It Evil Studios, Sicnoizednice & Claas, Big E at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, alla ges]

Thursday, May 25, 2017 [link]


The Black Angels at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents Pearl Earl, Que Pasa, Pataphysics, Kay Odyssey at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Mr. Blue, Gold Leather, Math Patrol (Hyper Elliptical album release), The Frightened City, Ex Romantika, DJ Lost Cat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Summertime Blues with Bidi Bidi Banda, The Reputations at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
Club Vegas with DJ Slimy Steve, DJ Scorpio, Lightworks Inflatable Robot at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Danny Black (Good Old War), The Wealthy West, Mel Washington at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
POMO (live set) at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Metalachi, El Conjunto Nueva at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Drainbows, Casual Interference (EP release), Man Woman Friend Computer at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Mothership at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Town Hall Night with Growl, Tres Ouis, Blushing at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Concert Club with Beto and the Fairlanes at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 26, 2017 [link]


Evil Triplet, ST 37 at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Meat Puppets, Mike Watt & The Tom and Jerry Show at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Kikagaku Moyo, Soft Healer, Hidden Ritual at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Hollow Trees, Gossamer Frontier, Crown Larks (Chicago), Lo Country at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Zoumountchi, Palo Duro at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Otis The Destroyer, Blood Pumps, Think No Think, Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Books, Residual Kid, Slomo Drags, Modern Medicine, DJ Fitnez at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Hard Proof, Greyhounds, Cilantro Boombox at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ooni, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Eujit$u, Bogbody at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
White Label Analog, Waiting for August, The Big News at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Possessed By Paul James at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
A Tiger Lily at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Black Analog, Andrew Leahey & the Homestead, Shane Cooley & the Midnight Girls, Mesa Inn at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Joe Jacksons, Go Fever at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sue Foley, Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Brownout (EP release), Tameca Jones, DJ Steven Lee Moya at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Britches, Afrofreque, Bessie Smith Tribute at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sander van Doorn at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Armadillo Road at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Protomen at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Force of Rage, Odometer (San Antonio) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Rhymin' N Stealin' at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 27, 2017 [link]


Vampyre, New Berlin, White Christ, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
We Are The Asteroid, Suspirians, Militant Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Meatbodies, Annabelle Chairlegs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dream Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Marmalade Market presents Lou Rebecca, Julia Lucille, Rayna Rivera, DJ Billie Buck at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dillinger Escape Plan, American Sharks, Illustrations at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Empire Machines, North by North, Coattails, Finite Fidelity at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bash & Pop, The Fleshlights, The Midgetmen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pontiak, allgood, Rickshaw Billies Burger Patrol at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dozer, Home Above, Burning Years, Hey Thanks!, Gold Steps at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ty Segall, The Zoltars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eyes Set to Kill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
RA The Rugged Man, A-F-R-O at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Teenage Cavegirl, Ghost Wolves (album release), Jamey Simms, Magic Rockers of Texas at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Flat Duo Jets, Rosie Flores, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kev Bev & Woodland Creatures, Cowboy Irie at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sue Foley, Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Hayden Jones (record release), Scrapelli at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Zoumountchi, Brazilian Soul, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Winslow-King at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Brownout (EP release), Kalu James' Electric Joint, Money Chicha at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
AFFKT at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Abram Shook, Upper Deck Pets at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Southern Crossing at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Arn Mait'n (bluegrass tribute to Iron Maiden), Bombshell Whiskey at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, May 28, 2017 [link]


Wavves, Kino Kimino at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Thanks Light, Austin Leonard Jones, Things Unsaid, Palm Daze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pan Complex, Dirty Dave, The Butts, Sorted Scoundrels at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Birthday Club, Pearl Crush, Single Lash at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Everyday is Like Sunday with A Sinclair, El Lago, Elijah Ford, Sounds del Mar at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Miss May I, Upon a Burning Body, Kublai Khan, Currents, Insvrgence, Chernobly the Secret at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Goodbye June, Badflower at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Wil Cope, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Paul Oakenfold at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Sinners Sundays with Mike Valliere, Colt Landon Baker, Jonny Gray at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pachanga Latino Music Series presents Reik: Tour Des / Amor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 29, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Lee Dockery, Cinema (Dallas), The 47th Star (Albuquerque), Sonya Gonzales, Adam Busch and Stephen Paterson, DJ Foxbat at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Samothrace, He Whose Ox Is Gored, Communion, Weak Flesh at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
3Teeth, Sine, Curse Mackey at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Apocalypse at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Ralph White at Quickie Pickie (2027 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Otep, The Convalescence, Brand of Julez, Dharma Kings, Autumn Stay at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, May 30, 2017 [link]


Tigers Jaw at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Eyehategod, Conan, North, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents The Harms, Christina Cavazos, Chase Frank feat. Joe Woullard (of Hard Proof) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Tigers Jaw, Saintseneca, Smidley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
La Vida Buena, Satalights, Mojo Chyld at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Honey Son, Primary Mystical Experience, Emme, K Sol at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Arkona, Sirenia, MindMaze, Sicosis at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Brian Pounds at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 [link]


Hovvdy, Horse Jumper of Love, Spencer Radcliffe and Everyone Else, Krista Van Liew at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Critical Dad, Delicate Boys, Media Jeweler at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Booher, Altamesa, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Fox, Tahoma, Shea Abshier at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Covered In Color Tour with DVG, Maesu at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #22 with Little Mazarn, Missing Pages, Quicksilver Daydream, Marmalakes at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Rivers Of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Visceral Disgorge, SEEKER, Gloom, Athanatos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lo Country, Warm Sugar at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Jim Lauderdale at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Charlie Faye & the Fayettes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 1, 2017 [link]


KOSL, SXSW, The Weird, Robby, DJ Kat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Cabin Man, The Last Starship, Holy Nightmare!, The Bush Pilots at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sam Gellaitry, Geotheory at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Accidentals at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Dan Navarro at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]

Friday, June 2, 2017 [link]


North Mississippi Allstars at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Dead Meadow, The Well, Dallas Acid, Crypt Trip at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Hikes (Japan tour kickoff), Football, Etc (album release), Growl, Honey and Salt, Upper Deck Pets at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Suffers, Ishi, Alesia Lani, hosted by Bavu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Superfonicos, Money Chicha, Femina-X at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lions and Tigers, Southpaw Sonata (double EP release and tour kickoff) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ghost Ship, Brett Land, Austin Davidson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
The Siouxsies (Siouxsie and the Banshees tribute), JG and the Robots at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [10pm, fb]
Mike and the Moonpies, Mayeux & Broussard at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Nate Werth at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Harry Paradise, Dossey (EP/video release), ANDY, Possum Candy at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Ansible, Chronologist, The Bearer, Myth of I, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Tritonal (classic set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Fort Never, Kidschiz, DJ Chiquita Bonita at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Economy Island, We'll Go Machete, Ex-Optimists, Land Monster at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Razor Doves, Wild Tinderbox, Mushroom Honey at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Saturday, June 3, 2017 [link]


Jared & the Mill, The Rocketboys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mylets, Kraken Quartet, Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thieves, Later Days at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Paul Cauthen, Red Shahan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Medicine Man Revival, Mamahawk at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Fear Control, Kilter, Chasing After Alice, Psychocell at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
North Mississippi Allstars: The Prayer For Peace Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Midnight Strangers, Big Coat at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Tritonal (modern set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
DJ Versus - Neon Glow Party at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Jet or Not Management Showcase featuring Cory Reinisch (of Harvest Thieves), Belcurve, Mike Schoenfeld at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Split Squad, Dressy Bessy at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, June 4, 2017 [link]


The John-Pauls at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+]
Kay Odyssey at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Scorpio Rising at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Capleton & the Prophecy Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Universal Sigh, Shaws of Awe at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
T.I., Young Dro, Trae Tha Truth, Translee, Rara, Yung Booke, London Jae, Shauntrell Pender at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 6, 2017 [link]


PWR BTTM at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
K.I.D, CupcakKe at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
JMSN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
COIN, Joan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hed Pe, Motograter, Pigweed, Super Smash Bros, Astrixion, New World Architects at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Deslondes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 [link]


Great Good Fine OK at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Baseline at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Adult Mom, Free Cake for Every Creature, special guest at Shirley's Temple [+] [8pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #23 with Debilitator, Amplified Heat, Thunderkief, Moebius at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, byob]
Saint Pe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hot 8 Brass Band, Steady Legend at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
At the Drive In, Le Butcherettes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Carrie Rodriguez Laboratorio at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Punch Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 8, 2017 [link]


The Canvas People (video release), HotBed, Wonderbitch, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ramble Moon, Hating Nate, Grim from the Gallows, Broken Atlas at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old 97's, Shooter Jennings at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Organ Donor Awareness Fundraiser with the Solid Senders, Kathy & the Kilowatts, Derek O'Brien, Leroi Bros, Georgia Bramhall, Bobby Mack, Seth James, Ted Roddy, & more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Monte Montgomery at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Lusine, Corduroi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Com Truise + Clark, Roland Tings at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
JEFFtheBrotherhood at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Little Hurricane at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Lo Country, Giant Peacock, The High Divers, The Lagoons at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Foot Patrol, Heller/Wade, Tio Chico, All Skate, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Black Books, Feverbones at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [free, 21+]
The Americana Music Series presented by Sun Radio featuring The Roosevelts, Ruby & The Reckless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Soul Brass Band (New Orleans), John Nemeth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bubble Puppy, Dawn Maracle, Crystal Image at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Slaterica (Metallica,Pantera,Slayer tribute), Snake Skin Prison, Superfoot at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rezz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Elizabeth Cook at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Whores., Wrong, Bummer, Easy Prey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hood Internet, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Knifight, Honeyrude at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
(Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, Cende at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hexheart (featuring members of God Module), Voicecoil, Blakk Glas at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Big Mic, Subrosa Union, Gypsi, Stormshadow, Heritage Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Medicine Man Revival, Dream Attics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Flow Tribe, John "Papa" Gros Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Free Rent Zine Release Party with Loteria, The Bad Invaders, Many Birthdays, Paperback at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom and the Babylonians, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Destructo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matt The Electrician, The Deer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Sunday, June 11, 2017 [link]


Fritsche's Birthday Party with Sunk Cost, Body Tape, : pow!, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Molestar (Louisiana), Arthciteuthis Dux, Racfid:Ricurm, Brawler (Harlingen, TX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Tripping Daisy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Miike Snow, Klangstof at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
'68 at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Wild Tinderbox, Blue Tongue, May West, Out of Heaven, In Spite of Madness at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
ACL TV Taping with Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Norah Jones, The Candles at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 13, 2017 [link]


The Regrettes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Busdriver at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jungle H. Green, Cybil Striper at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mutoid Man, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Joy Formidable, Radkey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
TWRP at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Merchandise, B Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Los Heuvos Azules, King Warbler, Skelly Town, Ariana Bina at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Corky Laing's Mountain, Duel, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Isonomist, Chernobyl The Secret, Imaginary Me, Wastelanders, Rebirth, Melancholia at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Redd Volkaert at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, June 15, 2017 [link]


Passafire, Bumpin' Uglies at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Kolars, The Sh-Booms at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Spiral Stairs, Moving Panoramas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Solstice Festival with JJ Grey & Mofro, Built to Spill, The Bright Light Social Hour, Golden Dawn Arkestra, The London Souls, Radio Moscow, Bayonne, Capyac, Leopold & his Fiction, Holiday Mountain, The Midnight Stroll, Los Coast, GGOOLLDD, Sweet Crude, Mobley, The Bishops, more TBA at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [Thursday through Saturday, daily lineups and other venues TBA]
Hello Wheels, Good Field, Lost John at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]
LNY TNZ at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, June 16, 2017 [link]


Octopus Project, Ringo Deathstarr, Mystic Braves, The Creation Factory at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Half-O-Ween 6 with Mean Jolene, Popper Burns, Stretch Panic, Count Davula and His Vampire Brides at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fair City Fire, Finite Fidelity at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Harms, Joe Woullard's Dub Seance, Goldbloom, Om Wahs at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
L.A. Guns, Budderside, Three 33, Litzbomb, Stonekracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] []
Mija at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Dale Watson, Ray Benson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Girlpool at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gold Leather, Mean Motor Scooter, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Taiga, Boyd at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Homewreckers, Thunderosa, Moose's Last Stand at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, King Pelican at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Eternal Summers, Tres Oui, Lola Tried at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Itals at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Medicine Man Revival, Michael Parallax at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Synth du Soleil with Henry + The Invisibles, Bourgeois Mystics, Fuss Ricket, Beat Bodega, John Gomi, Captain Burtons Fun Time Sideshow Circus, Bubble Magician Jeff at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wolf & Bear, Trine, Autumn Stay, Atlas Mason, Whole And A Half, This Present Darkness at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lost Frequencies at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Revolution at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Jean-Luc Ponty at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 18, 2017 [link]


RG Lowe at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Anchor, Scarlet Canary, Bloodlines, Living Scars, Distance Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, June 19, 2017 [link]


Aldous Harding, Krista Van Liew at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hailshot, Debilitator, Salo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


Spaceface, Palm Daze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dispatch, Jake Shimabukuro at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ZZ Ward, The New Repects at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 21, 2017 [link]


Lee Ranaldo (of Sonic Youth), Steve Gunn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Sailor Poon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boogarins at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


Ancient River, Westerners (KS), The Sour Notes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Screamin' J, Clit Eastwood, (The) Machine Theory, Hexist at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MNDSGN, Boombaptist, Always Proper Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 23, 2017 [link]


Magic Rockers of Texas, Mussel, Bullmoose and Bonnie at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Etanag at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Young Tongue, Belcurve at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Rebirth Brass Band, Red Young & His Hot Horns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Fear Control, Cutthroat Conspiracy, The Leader The Legend, Forget Conformity, Aedra, Force Of Rage at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Green Velvet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Songwriters in the Round: John Fulbright, David Ramirez, Kevin & Dustin Welch at Hogg Auditorium (2300 Whitis Ave., UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Future, Young Thug, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, Zoey Dollaz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, June 24, 2017 [link]


Black Marble, Body of Light, Draa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shatterproof, Never Let This Go at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Graves. Josh Pan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, Withered at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ancient Cat Society at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Medicine Man Revival, Ty Richards at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Third Eye (Tool and A Perfect Circle tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Boris (the DJ not the band), Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Sean Rowe at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Tje Austin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Murder By Death, Tiger Army, Tim Barry at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 26, 2017 [link]


Yob, Unmothered, Weak Flesh at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 27, 2017 [link]


The Districts, The Spirit of the Beehive at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chakra Khan, Jeremiah Jackson, Burning Years at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Aural Canyon and The North Door present Steve Hauschildt, Future Museums, Michael C. Sharp, Lightbath at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Chon, Tera Melos, Covet, Little Tybee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Superfonicos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, June 29, 2017 [link]


Chron Gen, The Generators, Corrupted Youth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Antichrist, Expander at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Cry, Dead on the Wire, Cheap Fur at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, June 30, 2017 [link]


The Sweethearts, Threes Away, Despero, Already Dead, Moronic Behavior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Unwed Fathers, Blue Mongeon, USS Battleship, Mary Beth at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Hot Flash Heat Wave, Inner Wave, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Junebug Spade (OKC) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free]
Sidewalk Chalk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Duke Dumont at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Junkyard, 99 Crimes, Dharma Kings, Force Of Rage at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Saturday, July 1, 2017 [link]


Horti (CD release), Sounds del Mar, Wolfdork at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Souvenirs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chris Liebling at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 2, 2017 [link]


Village People at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Bush at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 3, 2017 [link]


STRFKR, Reptaliens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 4, 2017 [link]


The 4th of July Grateful Ball feat The Travelin' McCourys Band & Jeff Austin Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson & Family, Sheryl Crow, Kacey Musgraves, Jamey Johnson, Steve Earle & The Dukes, Margo Price, Asleep At The Wheel, Turnpike Troubadours, Hayes Carll at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, July 5, 2017 [link]


TAXXESS, Daemon Electricity, Exxtentioner at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages, free]
Undergang, Necrot, Weak Flesh at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 6, 2017 [link]


Diana Ross: In The Name of Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 7, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Flemion (of The Frogs) - Memorial tribute to Dennis Flemion at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Locket (tour kickoff), Thieves, Ivy League TX, Torcher, Dozer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Roni Size at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nora En Pure at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 8, 2017 [link]


Sports, Yeek at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Phantogram at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [3pm]

Sunday, July 9, 2017 [link]


Halo Circus, Ruby Rose Fox, Reckless Order at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 11, 2017 [link]


The Putz, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sirius XM's Coffee House Live presents Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata, Brandon Jenner at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 12, 2017 [link]


Big Business at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tears For Fears at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, July 13, 2017 [link]


Mt. Eddy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Thompson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mob Rules (Rainbow/Dio tribute) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Five for Fighting at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


Magnifico, ole ELO, Funeralizer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Glassing, Grivo, Windows1995, DJ Troller at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Welcome to Night Vale with musical guest Jason Webley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 18, 2017 [link]


Rooney, Run River North at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Hyborian, Godmaker, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bible of the Devil (Chicago), High Spirits (Chicago), Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 19, 2017 [link]


Palm, Palberta at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tana Mongeau at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, July 20, 2017 [link]


Post Animal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
PIG, Julien-K at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Rocket Summer 10 Year Anniversary Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Michael Grimm at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 21, 2017 [link]


Delta Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers (album release) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Moontower Saloon (10212 Manchaca Rd.) [+]
Illenium at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 25, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Rozwell Kid, Vundabar, Great Grandpa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 26, 2017 [link]


KUTX presents The Wine Down with Scott H. Biram at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 27, 2017 [link]


Mura Masa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, July 28, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Vesperteen, The Please Please Me, The Black Analog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
The Alarm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 29, 2017 [link]


Eminence Ensemble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
This Wild Life at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chasing After Alice, Darkness Ending, Space Cushion, Wild Tinderbox at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, July 30, 2017 [link]


Ohio Players at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Michelle Branch - The Hopeless Romantic Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, August 4, 2017 [link]


Tobin Sprout, Elf Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Gorilla vs Bear presents Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, Harriet Brown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Waxahatchee, Palehound, Outer Spaces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
TM88 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

divider


Thursday, August 10, 2017 [link]


South San Gabriel (Will Johnson of Centro-matic) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Later Days, Locket, Caterpillars, The Cheyenne Line, Whole and a Half at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 15, 2017 [link]


Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Meat Wave at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


Camp Life, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Glyde at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sunny Sweeney, Dan Adams at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 24, 2017 [link]


Maxam, Thompson Springs, Coattails at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cody Johnson, Muscadine Bloodline at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


Simple Plan (15th Anniversary Tour), Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stu Larsen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Inter Arma at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 9pm, all ages]
Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, August 31, 2017 [link]


Blaze Bayley (ex-Iron Maiden) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


Thee Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


The War on Drugs at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Gorillaz, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ice Cube, Ryan Adams, Solange, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Foster the People, Spoon, Vance Joy, Zhu, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, Bonobo, Cut Copy, Crystal Castles, A$AP Ferg, First Aid Kit, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, D.R.A.M., Skepta, Danny Brown, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Jamila Woods, many more at Zilker Park [+] [Friday through Sunday]

divider


Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Gorillaz, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ice Cube, Ryan Adams, Solange, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Foster the People, Spoon, Vance Joy, Zhu, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, Bonobo, Glass Animals, Crystal Castles, A$AP Ferg, First Aid Kit, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, D.R.A.M., Skepta, Danny Brown, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Jamila Woods, many more at Zilker Park [+] [Friday through Sunday]

divider


Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with lineup TBA at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [Friday through Sunday]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider