Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 08, 2017



Thursday, June 8, 2017 [link]


Pickles, Hormones, All Opposed, Gnarly Sacs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Canvas People (video release), HotBed, Wonderbitch, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ramble Moon, Hating Nate, Grim from the Gallows, Broken Atlas at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Critical Dad, Medvedi, Vampyre at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Summer Salt, Crumb, Lance Bangs, Tasi at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Leche, Jumping Moons, Naga Brujo at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Batty Jr., The Oysters, Strange Mother, Being Dead, Kevin Bee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Latin Vibes Nite with Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Old 97's, Shooter Jennings at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray, Dream Home, Cybil Striper, Jungle H. Green at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Ferocious Few, The Numinous, Daniel Furman, Bone Pilots at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Casual Interference, Opposite Day, Zissou at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Jenny & The Mexicats, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Organ Donor Awareness Fundraiser with the Solid Senders, Kathy & the Kilowatts, Derek O'Brien, Leroi Bros, Georgia Bramhall, Bobby Mack, Seth James, Ted Roddy, & more at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Drug Head, Harlyn Rose, Fett, The Vinous, Despero, The Order of Elijah at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [21+, fb]
Peyton Davis, Will Southern at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Vinyl Night with Curtis Roush DJ Set at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 9, 2017 [link]


Big Bill, Suspirians (LP release), Soaked, Soda Lillies at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Plastic Pinks, The Bolos, Unknown Relatives at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
SuperEtte, Melissa Bryan, Bitter Heart Society at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Curtains, Ben Root & the Community, Stone Hands at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lusine, Corduroi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Com Truise + Clark, Hobo D at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lizzie Buckley, Why Bonnie, Daphne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
JEFFtheBrotherhood, at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Little Hurricane at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
VBTm Cropdust, Denihilator, Monte Luna at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Nicolas Melmann, House of Kenzo at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm-11pm, free]
Delicate Boys (EP release), Magic Rockers of Texas, Planet Manhood, Robby at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Free'dem Sesh, Condition 5 at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lo Country, Giant Peacock, The High Divers, The Lagoons at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
No Kid$, Dj Jester The Filipino Fist at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Foot Patrol, Heller/Wade, Tio Chico, All Skate, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Black Books, Feverbones at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [free, 21+]
The Americana Music Series presented by Sun Radio featuring The Roosevelts, Ruby & The Reckless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Dylan Bishop, 24th Street Wailers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Soul Brass Band (New Orleans), John Nemeth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bubble Puppy, Dawn Maracle, Crystal Image at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Slaterica (Metallica,Pantera,Slayer tribute), Snake Skin Prison, Superfoot at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
West Texas Teardrops, Willy McGee at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Rezz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Elizabeth Cook at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Julie Nolen Band at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 10, 2017 [link]


Ney Day with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Las Tesoros de San Antonio, The Jones Family SIngers, Riders Against the Storm, Ruby Fray at the Elisabet Ney Museum (304 E. 44th St.) [+] [11:45am, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Sexual Jeremy, Jesus Chris & the Beetles, Super Thief, Borzoi at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Whores., Wrong, Bummer, Easy Prey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hood Internet, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Feedback Alliance x Vapors of Invention with Diamondcat, Lightworks, Brthrwlf, Yimsock, Man of the Down, DJ Boozwa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, free]
Sigur Ros at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Obscured by Echoes (EP release), Jerk, Darkbird, Genuine Leather at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Knifight, Honeyrude at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
JD Clark, Royal Forest, Sam Turner & The Cactus Cats, A. Sinclair at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
(Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, Cende at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hexheart (featuring members of God Module), Voicecoil, Blakk Glas at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Confused, Force Fed, Circle Pit, Violent Practice at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Big Mic, Gypsi, Reggie Coby, Heritage Band, DJ Mosley Water at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Medicine Man Revival, Dream Attics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Girls Rock Austin Showcase at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Flow Tribe, John "Papa" Gros Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Free Rent Zine Release Party with Loteria, The Bad Invaders, Many Birthdays, Paperback at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Bondage, Girls for Girls, Texacala Jones, Heather Go Psycho at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom and the Babylonians, Afro Jazz featuring Alfred Kpebasaane (Ghana) and Ibrahim Aminou (Niger) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Howlin' Wolf Birthday Bash with Big Foot Chester, Teddy and the Talltops, Churchwood, John Wesley Coleman, Ralph White at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Soulman Sam at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Destructo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Big Beat DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Ragtime Willie at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
Power Rio at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Brixtoria Secret // Fashion Show + Undie Dance Party with fitnez + hellth at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
2nd Annual Austin Record Label Flea Market with live music by A. Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [1-5pm, free]
Matt The Electrician, The Deer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
101X Concert Series with Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Pvris at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Daybird Local Music Series
  • Jackie Venson, Nate Boff at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Jeremy McBee, Graham Weber at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Ben Cina, Ruby Jane at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Scrapelli, Cats and the Canary at the Austin Visitor Center (602 E. 4th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • A. Sinclair, Sour Bridges at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [1:00pm, free]


Sunday, June 11, 2017 [link]


Lone Star Zine Fest at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [1pm-6pm, free, fb]
ST 37, All Monsters Attack, Zero Skills Inc., We Are The Asteroid, Jibber & Twitch, Rusty Trapps & The Sidemen, Jazzion, Chatty Cathy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Fritsche's Birthday Party with Sunk Cost, Body Tape, : pow!, Stercoraceous Copremesis Rhinorrhea, Molestar (Louisiana), Arthciteuthis Dux, Racfid:Ricurm, Brawler (Harlingen, TX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Nothing Song presents Ramesh, BUHU, Needle Points (PA) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pictures of Vernon, Dude Elsberry, Kidlat Punch, Boyd, The Maples at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outisde, 6pm, all ages]
Jungle H. Green, Cybil Striper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tripping Daisy, Mind Spiders, Pinky Swear at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Protester, Give, Dress Code, Obedience at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Miike Snow, Klangstof at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Loafer, Sleepyboy, Delia Haunt, Allgood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
International Day of Solidarity with Marius Mason & All Long Term Anarchist Prisoners with Ufulu Child at Monkeywrench Books (110 E. North Loop) [+] [6:30pm, donations accepted, fb]
'68 at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Wild Tinderbox, Blue Tongue, May West, Out of Heaven, In Spite of Madness at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Kill County at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
Todd Deatherage & Tate Mayeux at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Chris Ruest, Bret Coats at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
Brad Stivers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with Norah Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 12, 2017 [link]


Sister Rays, Shadowgraphs, The Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Sex Magnet, Jesse Beaman (My Empty Phantom), Crickuts, Dane Rousay, Aunt's Analog, DJ MC MC, VHS Mixer: analog video swap-meet (curated by Paul Baker) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Nothing Song presents New Berlin, Quin Galavis, Moist Flesh, Caleb De Casper at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Puppycat, Do Your Homework, Kidlat Punch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Free Throw at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Norah Jones, The Candles at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lindsay Beaver at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 13, 2017 [link]


The Regrettes at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Lead Pony, Poly Action, Bond Twins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Regrettes, Stef Chura at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents Kathryn Legendre, Marshall Terry, Harry Paradise, DJ Brushpopper at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Metasota, Greg Grease, The Lioness and Friend, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jungle H. Green, Cybil Striper, Wildfires at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mutoid Man, Helms Alee, OMGWTFBBQ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Joy Formidable, Radkey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
TWRP at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Keller Brothers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, June 14, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Merchandise, B Boys, Street Themes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Los Heuvos Azules, King Warbler, Skelly Town, Ariana Bina at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Commissure, Trying Science, AM Feelgood, Televangelist at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Banquet, Monarch, Crypt Trip, White Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Children of Pop, High Church, Holy Child, Amnesia Babies, Mountebank at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Corky Laing's Mountain, Duel, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Landon Bullard & the Mostly Sober, Wayne Garner Band, The Lonesome Band, Tombstone Wasteland at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Transit Method, On Delay, Maxam at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Safehouse Session #24 with Critical Dad, Perimeter Breach, Ell, Lustron at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Matthew Squires, Mathew Wojcik, Julian Hernandez at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Penn Johnson and the Lost Tribe, Dead Flowers in Bloom and Mia Czarnecki at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Isonomist, Chernobyl The Secret, Imaginary Me, Wastelanders, Rebirth, Melancholia at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Eve & the Exiles at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jack Ferrara, Zula Montez, Bliss Motel at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Redd Volkaert at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Blues on the Green with Grupo Fantasma, Hard Proof at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Thursday, June 15, 2017 [link]


Spiral Stairs at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Vice Versa, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Autlier, La Orden, Temple of Angels, Flithy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sine, Knifight, Spirit in the Room (LA), DJ Roger Wilson, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Solstice Festival
  • El Tule, Money Chicha, Tio Chico at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Henry + the Invisibles, The Lagoons, Huggy & the Feel Goodz, Emme at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
  • Holiday Mountain, GGOOLLDD, The Bishops at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • Omenihu, Nicolas Azlon, Alesia Lani, TBA at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm]
  • Riders Against the Storm, Black Rodeo, Melat at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm]

Beat the Rush with Michelle Schumann & Graham Reynolds at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [5:30pm, free, fb]
Passafire, Bumpin' Uglies at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Kolars, The Sh-Booms at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Spiral Stairs, Moving Panoramas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
24th Street Wailers, Barfield the Tyrant at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Hello Wheels, Good Field, Lost John at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]
Sam Howden Research Group, Dayeater, Kalijah, Taiga, Beta at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Five Step, jazz jam at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
LNY TNZ at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Kurt Grein Trio at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Jonathan Terrell at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]

Friday, June 16, 2017 [link]


Quin Galavis (record release) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Street Sects, NAARC (ATL), Lustron at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Exploded Drawing XXXIX with Teeko (San Francisco), Zackey Force Funk (LA), Miyave, Lill Wiardon, NGHT HCKLRS, Dr. Bobby Banner, MPC, soundfounder, Butcher Bear at Austin School of Film (2200 Tillery St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Levitation presents Octopus Project, Ringo Deathstarr, Mystic Braves, The Creation Factory at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Half-O-Ween 6 with Mean Jolene, Popper Burns, Stretch Panic, Count Davula and His Vampire Brides at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Night Drive (record release), Orthy, Keeper, Single Lash, Lambda at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Solstice Festival
  • Bayonne, The Midnight Stroll, The Wild Now at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Continental Drift, Ten Foot Beast, Hour Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
  • The London Souls, Leopold and his Fiction, Otis the Destroyer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm]
  • Groove Think, Kev Bev & the Woodland Creatures, Shane Cooley, Josh Koons Band at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
  • Nina Diaz, Charlie Belle, Light Wheel at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm]

Fair City Fire, Finite Fidelity at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Paito y los Gaiteros de, Punta Brava, Trapiche de Colomboy, Kiko Villamizar at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Harms, Joe Woullard's Dub Seance, Goldbloom, Om Wahs at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
KUTX presents Matthew Logan Vasquez (CD release), Glass Grapes, Jason Blum at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
The Milligan Vaughan Project at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards (album release), Worm Suicide, Dropped Out at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
L.A. Guns, Budderside, Three 33, Litzbomb, Stonekracker at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] []
Mija at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Giovannie and The Hired Guns at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Nate Boff at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Dale Watson, Ray Benson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 17, 2017 [link]


Voidstrider, KOSL, Cornish Game Hen, Strange Squares at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Girlpool, Snail Mail at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gold Leather, Mean Motor Scooter, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Taiga, Boyd at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Homewreckers, Thunderosa, Moose's Last Stand at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Edison Chair, Wonderbitch, The Human Circuit (album release), Signy, Marmalakes, Shadow of Whales, The Sour Notes, Les Rav, Chill Russell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, King Pelican at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Cumbia Night with El Tule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Eternal Summers, Tres Oui, Lola Tried at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Solstice Festival
  • JJ Grey & Mofro (8:30pm), Built to Spill (6:30pm), The Bright Light Social Hour (4:45pm), Los Coast (3:20pm), Sweet Crude (2pm), The Halfways (1pm) at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [Pan Am Stage]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra (7:30pm), Radio Moscow (5:45pm), Capyac (4pm), Mobley (2:40pm), Hunter Sharpe (1:30pm), Slomo Drags (12:30pm) at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [Love Stream Stage]
  • Mobley, Capyac at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]

Cabrini Green 40th Birthday Fest & Album Release with Chris Big Money, Pat G., Mexmode, Cabrini Green, #1 Babe, Mutant Press at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, fb]
The Itals, Dub Gideon featuring Moe at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Medicine Man Revival, Michael Parallax at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Synth du Soleil with Henry + The Invisibles, Bourgeois Mystics, Fuss Ricket, Beat Bodega, John Gomi, Captain Burtons Fun Time Sideshow Circus, Bubble Magician Jeff at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Microsessions with Schoenfeld, Nichole Wagner, Candace Bellamy, Wilson Marks at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jonathan Fox Band, Elijah Ford at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Wolf & Bear, Trine, Autumn Stay, Atlas Mason, Whole And A Half, This Present Darkness at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Zoumountchi Featuring Alfred Kpebasaane (Ghana) and Ibrahim Aminou (Niger), Huerta Culture, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Lost Frequencies at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Skillet Heads at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
Rob Brooks Band at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Khali Haat at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
The Wheelwrights, Greg Vanderpool at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Revolution at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Chicago, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Jean-Luc Ponty at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Daybird Local Music Series
  • Brad Stivers, Alan Haynes at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Graham Wilkinson, Suzanna Choffel at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • American Dreamer, Akina Adderley at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • D-Soul Davis, SaulPaul at the Austin Visitor Center (602 E. 4th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Jonathan Terrell, Carson McHone at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [1:00pm, free]


Sunday, June 18, 2017 [link]


RG Lowe at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Cinders, Abigail und Hansel, Moonsicles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Alice Bag, FEA, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thelma & The Sleaze, Birdcloud, The Rated Exes, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wimps at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
My Apologies, Golden Week, Carpet Sounds at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
COTFG - Fundraiser for 2017 New Media Art and Sound Summit with Lila Divine Play, Man, Woman, Computer, Friend, Till by Turning, More Eaze + Future Museums, Asukubus at Mass Gallery (507 Calles St., Suite 108) [+] [4:00pm, fb]
Kill County at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
The Anchor, Scarlet Canary, Bloodlines, Living Scars, Distance Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Bret Coats, Chris Ruest at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with A. Sinclair, Summer Salt, Lowin at Ernie's on the Lake (5973 Hiline Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 19, 2017 [link]


Aldous Harding, Krista Van Liew, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gold Steps, Sine Cura, Atlas Mason, The Wayfarers Club, Paradigms at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
A Juneteenth Celebration of Texas Music with Shinyribs, Carolyn Wonderland, Brennen Leigh, Shawn y Ribs (Doug Sahn covers) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Hailshot, Debilitator, Salo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 [link]


Steve Earle at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Website, Honey Son, Primary Mystical Experience, Lightworks at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Conway the Whale, Ugly Side Up, Fire Ant Season at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Spaceface, Palm Daze, Growl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Los Kurados, Askultura at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dispatch, Jake Shimabukuro at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ZZ Ward, The New Repects at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 21, 2017 [link]


Lee Ranaldo (of Sonic Youth), Steve Gunn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Sailor Poon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boogarins at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Russel Taine Jr., Dream Eater, Born Again Vigrins, Things Unsaid at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cue the Sun, Casey Shock, Austin Davidson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bruno Burke, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sound & Cinema with Icing (Cake tribute), screening of Princess Bride at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, June 22, 2017 [link]


Ancient River, Westerners (KS), The Sour Notes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Screamin' J, Hexist, (The) Machine Theory, Vampyre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MNDSGN, Boombaptist, Always Proper Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tough Boy, Rare Magic, Teen Pope at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Oysters, Laissez Faire Cassette, Poster Child for Bad Behavior, Lunar Liminal at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Henry+The Invisibles, Many Voices, Sometimes a Legend, Scott Collins Project at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Reploids (CD release), Flyin' Lion, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad, Vintage Pistol at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Johnny Fury Filming at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
DJ Shreddward at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Friday, June 23, 2017 [link]


True Widow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Dead Sally (EP release), Mom Jeans, Matthew Squires, Free Kittens and Bread at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Mussel, Bullmoose and Bonnie at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magna Carda, Bobby Sessions, Zeale + NGHT HCKLRS, Kydd Jones, DJ Charlie at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Etana, Ras G, Sashamani Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Young Tongue, Belcurve at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Rebirth Brass Band, Red Young & His Hot Horns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Boys Club, Sharks In The Deep End at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Fear Control, Cutthroat Conspiracy, The Leader The Legend, Forget Conformity, Aedra, Force Of Rage at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Fit For An Autopsy at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Green Velvet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jesse & The Midnight Peddlers at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Grand Child at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Songwriters in the Round: John Fulbright, David Ramirez, Kevin & Dustin Welch at Hogg Auditorium (2300 Whitis Ave., UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Future, Young Thug, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, Zoey Dollaz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, June 24, 2017 [link]


Knife in the Water, The Crack Pipes, Will Courtney at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Up Around The Sun at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
A Giant Dog, Missing Pages, Dead Flowers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Danny Malone, Sydney Wright, Color Candy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Black Marble, Body of Light, Draa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shatterproof, Never Let This Go at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Night Owls, Tomar & the FCs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Abram Shook (vinyl release), Good Field, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Graves, Josh Pan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, Withered at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bat City Surfers, The Spoilers, Rebel Flesh at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Melissa Etheridge at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Ancient Cat Society at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Medicine Man Revival, Ty Richards at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Third Eye (Tool and A Perfect Circle tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Boris (the DJ not the band), Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Darkwave with DJ Rachel at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Freaks with Beats 2 with Def Rain, Total Unicorn, Red Comet at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sean Rowe at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Jamie Thomas & Friends at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Tje Austin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Daybird Local Music Series
  • Shawn Pander, David Messier at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Aaron Stephens, Golden Hour Quartet at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Texasssippi Two, Corey Baum at the Austin Visitor Center (602 E. 4th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Star Parks, The Belle Sounds at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [1:00pm, free]
  • Austin School of Music Rock Camp at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]


Sunday, June 25, 2017 [link]


Nails, Criminal Instinct, Human Garbage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Murder By Death, Tiger Army, Tim Barry at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Jacuzzi Boys, The Zoltars, Crocodile Tears at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DJ Big Daddie B, DJ Dorito, DJ Dick Wolf at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kill County at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
Bret Coats, Chris Ruest at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 26, 2017 [link]


Ghost Lit Kingdom, Mid Century, Harrows, Desert Culture at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Yob, Unmothered, Weak Flesh at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 27, 2017 [link]


The Districts, The Spirit of the Beehive at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chakra Khan, Jeremiah Jackson, Burning Years at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blood Incantation, Qrixkuor, Hod, Uruk, Haunter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 [link]


Super Thief, Popper Burns, Lung Letters, Augra Nowhere at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Aural Canyon and The North Door present Steve Hauschildt, Future Museums, Michael C. Sharp, Lightbath at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #26 with Gnarwolf, dsgns, Anukasha, Iconoclasm at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Chon, Tera Melos, Covet, Little Tybee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
American Evil (Williamsport, Pennsylvania), Force Of Rage, Snake Skin Prison, Bruce 3 and the Revenge at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Superfonicos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Sound & Cinema with The Quaker City Night Hawks, screening of Raising Arizona at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, Frank Iero and the Patience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, June 29, 2017 [link]


Chron Gen, The Generators, Corrupted Youth, Concrete Elite at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Antichrist, Expander at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Cry, Dead on the Wire, Cheap Fur at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julie Nolen's Round Robin at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Friday, June 30, 2017 [link]


The Sweethearts, Threes Away, Despero, Already Dead, Moronic Behavior at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Unwed Fathers, Blue Mongeon, USS Battleship, Mary Beth at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Heavy Chills, Bogan Villa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Hot Flash Heat Wave, Inner Wave, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The 13th Victim, Sober Daze, City Life at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:30pm, free, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Junebug Spade (OKC) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free]
Rollin with the Homies: Gifted Gab, Michael Watt, special guests at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sidewalk Chalk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Duke Dumont at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Junkyard, 99 Crimes, Dharma Kings, Force Of Rage at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Copper Chief at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Junebug Spade (OKC), The Sour Notes at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, July 1, 2017 [link]


Sobscene Indie Disco with Ringo Deathstarr at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mallcops, Panoramic, Kidlat Punch, Breathing Lessons, Junebug Spade at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hazing, Creux, Hazing, Forever Starts Today, Sun City, America's Pastime at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wiccans, Mystic Inane, Nihilistic Fit, Mujeres Podridas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Nomad City, Black Heart Saints, Fair City Fire, Jam Therapy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Horti (CD release), Sounds del Mar, Wolfdork at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Doughbreezy at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Souvenirs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chris Liebling at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
War Pigs (Sabbath tribute), Whole Lotta Led (Zeppelin tribute), Fire Woman (Cult tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, July 2, 2017 [link]


Village People at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Bush at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 3, 2017 [link]


Burning Years, Gold Steps, Hating Nate at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
STRFKR, Reptaliens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Band of Heathens at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 4, 2017 [link]


The 4th of July Grateful Ball feat The Travelin' McCourys Band & Jeff Austin Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson & Family, Sheryl Crow, Kacey Musgraves, Jamey Johnson, Steve Earle & The Dukes, Margo Price, Asleep At The Wheel, Turnpike Troubadours, Hayes Carll at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, July 5, 2017 [link]


Everything Fades, Blushing, Wildfires at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
TAXXESS, Daemon Electricity, Exxtentioner at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages, free]
Undergang, Necrot, Weak Flesh at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Wailing Souls at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, July 6, 2017 [link]


The Savage Blush, Teevee, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Diana Ross: In The Name of Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 7, 2017 [link]


Jimmy Flemion (of The Frogs) - Memorial tribute to Dennis Flemion at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Locket (tour kickoff), Thieves, Ivy League TX, Torcher, Dozer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dirty Charley Band, Mothman, Sabbath Crow, Nerve at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Roni Size at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nora En Pure at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 8, 2017 [link]


The Transgressors, The John-Pauls, Coolhand Band at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+]
Exit Order, Dame, Strutter, Kombat, Mujeres Podridas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sports, Yeek at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Early Stages, Vertical Vice, The Gospel Truth at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Phantogram at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [3pm]

Sunday, July 9, 2017 [link]


Halo Circus, Ruby Rose Fox, Reckless Order at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with The Damn Torpedoes, Think Lizzy at Ernie's on the Lake (5973 Hiline Rd.) [+] [5:00pm]

divider


Monday, July 10, 2017 [link]


Troll 2, Wild Toast at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 11, 2017 [link]


The Putz, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sirius XM's Coffee House Live presents Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata, Brandon Jenner at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 12, 2017 [link]


Big Business at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
R5 at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Adrenaline Mob (New York), The Wild, Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Tears For Fears at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues on the Green with bands TBA at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Thursday, July 13, 2017 [link]


The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Abram Shook, Slomo Drags, Summer Salt, Canvas People at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • More TBA

Mt. Eddy, Hunter Sharpe, Kidlat Punch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Fleming at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Josh Thompson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Rich Homie Quan, Pardison Fontaine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Muchos Backflips, Things Unsaid, Adverturer Like You, Seven Circles at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
  • Kiko Villamizar, Los Kurados, Cecilia and The Broken Hearts, Roleros Cosmicos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • More TBA

Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mob Rules (Rainbow/Dio tribute) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Five for Fighting at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • CAPYAC, Blunt Force, Flavor Raid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • More TBA

The Stabbies, Texacala Jones, Two Hoots and a Holler, Jean Caffeine at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Big Jesus at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Glassing, Grivo, Windows1995, DJ Troller at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magnifico, ole ELO, Funeralizer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Glassing, Grivo, Windows1995, DJ Troller at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
God Devil Alien (Roky Erickson's 70th Birthday Celebration) with Roky Erickson, special guests, DJ Fontana at Charles Johnson House (404 Atlanta St.) [6:00pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Welcome to Night Vale with musical guest Jason Webley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Major Grizz, Swimming with Bears, Hours Quiet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • More TBA

Today is the Day at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 18, 2017 [link]


Rooney, Run River North at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Hyborian, Godmaker, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bible of the Devil (Chicago), High Spirits (Chicago), Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 19, 2017 [link]


Palm, Palberta, Deep Time at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tana Mongeau at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Sound & Cinema with band TBA, screening of Galaxy Quest at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 20, 2017 [link]


Post Animal, The Evening Attraction, Tamarron at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
PIG, Julien-K at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Rocket Summer 10 Year Anniversary Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Michael Grimm at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Logic, Joey Bada$$, Big Lenbo at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, July 21, 2017 [link]


Behold The Brave, In The Whale at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thou, Cloud Rat, False, Moloch, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Delta Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Palo Duro at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Expander, Caveman Cult, Lethal Seige at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers (album release) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Moontower Saloon (10212 Manchaca Rd.) [+]
Illenium at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Warbeast (CD release), Immortal Guardian, Black Thorn Halo, Last Judgment, Flesh Hoarder, The Hanged Man's Curse at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Iron & Wine, Joan Shelley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 23, 2017 [link]


War Stories, Sleeptalk, Moth Wings, Quiet Please, Anchor North at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 25, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Rozwell Kid, Vundabar, Great Grandpa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Kickback at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Angel Olsen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, July 26, 2017 [link]


Sleepy Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Raveneye at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Scott H. Biram at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Sound & Cinema with A Giant Dog, screening of Scott Pilgrim vs. The World at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 27, 2017 [link]


Mura Masa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Adam Torres, Molly Burch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 28, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Unsane, Fashion Week, Funeralizer at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vesperteen, The Please Please Me, The Black Analog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
King Yellowman & The Sagittarius Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mama K & The Shades, Cycles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Rocky Horror Show Live performed by O'Brien's Orchestra at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Alarm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 29, 2017 [link]


Alex Napping at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Televangelist, Hitting Subset, Portal Frame, Southpaw Sonata, After Aristotle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Eminence Ensemble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Junior Kelly at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
This Wild Life at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chasing After Alice, Darkness Ending, Space Cushion, Wild Tinderbox at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, July 30, 2017 [link]


Ohio Players at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Michelle Branch - The Hopeless Romantic Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 31, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound presents Froggy Fresh at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
REO Speedwagon, Styx, Don Felder at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, August 2, 2017 [link]


Chad Calek at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blues on the Green with bands TBA at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 4, 2017 [link]


Tobin Sprout, Elf Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Gorilla vs Bear presents Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, Harriet Brown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Waxahatchee, Palehound, Outer Spaces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 5 with Institute, Wax Museums (reunion), Burnt Skull, Temple of Angels, Funny Games, DJ Speedway at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doom Side of the Moon (The Sword, Brownout, etc), Mountain of Smoke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
TM88 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Okey Dokey at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 6, 2017 [link]


2 Chainz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, August 8, 2017 [link]


In The Valley Below, Flagship at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, August 10, 2017 [link]


South San Gabriel (Will Johnson of Centro-matic) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Amigo the Devil, Wil Ridge at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Later Days, Locket, Caterpillars, The Cheyenne Line, Whole and a Half at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Transit Method, Coattails, The Danner Party, Gold Leather at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jidenna at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

August 13, 2017 [link]


Homeshake at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 14, 2017 [link]


Lucy Dacus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, August 15, 2017 [link]


Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble, Heather Trost, Astrobal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Meat Wave, Dasher, Rad Payoff at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 [link]


Dead Cross at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


The Blasters, Flat Duo Jets at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


The Blasters, Flat Duo Jets at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Camp Life, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Glyde at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (EP release), Darkbird, MCG, Buttercup, Criminal Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sunny Sweeney, Dan Adams at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 22, 2017 [link]


The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 24, 2017 [link]


Maxam, Thompson Springs, Coattails at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Birdtalker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Mammoths, Otis the Destroyer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Cody Johnson, Muscadine Bloodline at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Simple Plan (15th Anniversary Tour), Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 27, 2017 [link]


Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stu Larsen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Inter Arma, Brain Tentacles, Expander at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 9pm, all ages]
Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, August 31, 2017 [link]


GBH, The Casualties at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blaze Bayley (ex-Iron Maiden) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Friday, September 1, 2017 [link]


MC 900FT Jesus, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


(Thee) Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #8 with The Moles, Sonny Rhodes, The Revelators, The Dropouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zander Schloss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Tristen & Jenny O. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Whiskey Myers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Ben Ottewell (of Gomez) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 16, 2017 [link]


Kevin Morby, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 17, 2017 [link]


The Record Company at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, September 19, 2017 [link]


Swervedriver (performing Raise and Mezcal Head) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bleachers, Tove Styrke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Circa Waves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


The Shadowboxers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Jon Bellion at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
BANKS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cigarettes After Sex at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Venom Inc. (UK), Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, September 25, 2017 [link]


Raekwon: The Wild Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Zola Jesus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
RAC at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Big Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
The War on Drugs at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


The Courtneys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Gorillaz, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ice Cube, Ryan Adams, Solange, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Foster the People, Spoon, Vance Joy, Zhu, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, Bonobo, Cut Copy, Crystal Castles, A$AP Ferg, First Aid Kit, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, D.R.A.M., Skepta, Danny Brown, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Jamila Woods, many more at Zilker Park [+] [Friday through Sunday]

Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tony Molina at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Gorillaz, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ice Cube, Ryan Adams, Solange, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Foster the People, Spoon, Vance Joy, Zhu, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, Bonobo, Glass Animals, Crystal Castles, A$AP Ferg, First Aid Kit, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, D.R.A.M., Skepta, Danny Brown, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Jamila Woods, many more at Zilker Park [+] [Friday through Sunday]

divider


Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Grand Funk Railroad at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

October 28, 2017 [link]


Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Saint Motel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with lineup TBA at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [Friday through Sunday]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

divider