Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 06, 2017



Thursday, July 6, 2017 [link]


Ralph White, Aaron Blount (of Knife in the Water) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Western Homes, SXSW, Landshark, Bros Peabodys (Those Peabodys tribute) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Savage Blush, Teevee, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Basketball Shorts (7-inch release), Pollen Rx, Break Time, Rhett and Dean at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Create Culture with Soulacybin, Resonant Language, Somatoast, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Wicked Bad presents Black, Crimson Devils, All Monsters Attack at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Burn Ban, Dayeater, The Boleys, Worm Suicide, Naga Brujo, Gnarly Sacs, Nathan Olivarez at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Fulano (DJ), Gabi, Mama Duke, Jabu Mbara, False Prophet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rare Bloom, After Aristotle, Moth Wings, The Foolies, Empire Kid at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Diana Ross: In The Name of Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 7, 2017 [link]


Night Drive at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Honey & Salt, Stage Kids (CA), Via Luna (KCMO), A.M. Feelgood, Trying Science at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Jimmy Flemion (of The Frogs) - Memorial tribute to Dennis Flemion at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Locket (tour kickoff), Thieves, Ivy League TX, Torcher, Dozer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dirty Charley Band, Mothman, Sabbath Crow, Nerve at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Juan Pablo, Blynd Birds, The Naked Tungs, Fuck Yeah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Mountain of Smoke, Bridge Farmers, Monte Luna, Ripis at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Christian Bland and The Revelators, The Sun Machine, The Millbrook Estates, Om Wahs at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, byob]
Lion Heights (record release), Selecta Jah Bill at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Body Rock ATX: Songs In The Key Of Stankonia (Outkast + Stevie) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Porcelain Hill, Dave Armstrong, Chris Toast at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob, fb]
The Cherry Pickers, The Human Circuit at St. Elmo's Brewing Company (440 E. Saint Elmo Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Lola Tried, Mean Jolene, Talkies at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Born of Osiris, Volumes, Betraying the Martyrs, Widowmaker, The Ansible at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Roni Size at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nora En Pure at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Crazy Kids DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
David Diers, KP and the Boom Boom, The Watters, Jane Ellen Bryant at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, July 8, 2017 [link]


Early Stages, Vertical Vice, The Gospel Truth at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sports, Yeek at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Transgressors, The John-Pauls, Coolhand Band at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Spoils (album release), The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Stone Robots at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Exit Order, Dame, Strutter, Kombat, Mujeres Podridas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Moving Panoramas, Krista Van Liew, Landing (CT), All in the Golden Afternoon, Queue Queue at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Big Bill, special guest, Hikes (EP release), special guest, SMILE at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Teevee, In Rooms, Bliss Motel, Angry Beige at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Grimy Styles, Superfonicos at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Phantogram at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Montu at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blac Younsta at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dawn Patrol (TN), Blood Royale, Krigblast, Ass at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Danny Greene, Iron Guts Kelly, Porcelein Hill, Gnarly Sacs at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Of Sea and Stone, The Traveling Ones, Deer Fellow at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Color Morale, The Plot in You, Dayseeker, Picturesque, The Night Of, Minds & Machines at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Afro Jazz with Josh Thompson and Ibrahim Aminou, Performance of African Dance and Percussion Students Taught by Alfred Kpebasaane (Ghana) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Graham Wilkinson, Donovan Keith & the Funky Feat, Soulman Sam at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Red Hunter, Jana Horn, Richard Kentopp at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [3pm]
The Big Beat DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]

Sunday, July 9, 2017 [link]


The Rotten Mangos, Hola Beach, Soda Lilies, Toothbone (PDX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Halo Circus, Ruby Rose Fox, Reckless Order at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Kayla Dockery's Dirty 30 with the Karaoke Underground at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Chargaux with Jasmin "Charly" Charles and Margaux Whitney at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Alexalone, Neat, Squiggie, Daphne at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8:00pm, byob]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with The Damn Torpedoes, Think Lizzy at Ernie's on the Lake (5973 Hiline Rd.) [+] [5:00pm]

divider


Monday, July 10, 2017 [link]


Slaid Cleaves at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Angry Beige, Ponyboy, Suspirians at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Quttinirpaaq, Aunt's Analog, Dope Dungeon, More Eaze, Tigre Merde, Relationship Goals, Xathax, DJ Malligator at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tinsel, Dolphin School for Bullies, Airplants at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Troll 2, Wild Toast at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 11, 2017 [link]


The Putz, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray, Carrie Fussell, Alex Rose at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Covert Curiosity presents Lounge Night with Basements, Zottos, Jake Ames (The Stacks), Christian Alexis Sigler (Rotten Mangos) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Sun Dried Vibes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sirius XM's Coffee House Live presents Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata, Brandon Jenner at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 12, 2017 [link]


Liberty's 8th Anniversary with Party Wizard, TBA, A Giant Dog at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Yeast by Sweet Beast, Anima Sonic & Path Not Taken present Aurora Plastics Company, Lost Cat Magnet, Spazmodular Sounds from Steve's Shortwave, Mannerisms at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Big Business, Auntie, Lustron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vertical Vices, Rips (NYC), Nike at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Crypt Trip, White Dog, From Beyond, Astral Blue at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #28 with Think No Think, Skeleton, Army, Cruelties at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
R5 at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Adrenaline Mob (New York), The Wild, Force Of Rage, Archangel A.D. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tears For Fears at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues on the Green with bands TBA at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Thursday, July 13, 2017 [link]


Whiskey Shivers at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Nameless Frames, Sad Palomino, The Chads, David Israel at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • Emily Bell (record release), Blood Pumps, Blynd Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Street Sects, Planning For Burial, Portrayal of Guilt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Nite School presents Troller, Curse Mackey, Dronez, Dope Dungeons, DJ Scorpio, DJ Bill Converse at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
  • Abram Shook, Slomo Drags, Summer Salt, Canvas People at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Mt. Eddy, Hunter Sharpe, Kidlat Punch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Noisechoir + Uche, Kydd Jones, Concrete Shoes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Chris Fleming at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Nerve, Cheap Disguise, Clit Eastwood at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Josh Thompson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Rich Homie Quan, Pardison Fontaine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


COTFG: NMASS2017 Day 1 with Maryanne Amacher presentation, Space Angel Hug, Sarah Belle Reid, Colin Sheffield/James Eck Rippie, C Spencer Yeh, Mongoose, Alex Keller + Sean O'Neill at Springdale Station (979 Springdale, Ste. 160) [+] [11:00am, fb]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Bridge Farmers, Cortege at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
  • Radioactivity, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights, Unknown Relatives (tour kickoff), Xetas, Borzoi, Pretty Shitty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
  • White Denim, Deep Time, The Stacks, Go Fever, The Diamond Center, Iji (Seattle), Ama, Why Bonnie, Tyler Jordan & the Negative Space at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • My Jerusalem, The Midnight Stroll, Migrant Kids, Think No Think, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • The Swift Drag, Torino Black, The Sideshow Tragedy, Jeremy Nail at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Burning Years, Things Unsaid, Adventurer Like You, Seven Circles at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • Muchos Backflips, Purifier, Killing Spirit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
  • El Tule, Kiko Villamizar, Los Kurados, Cecilia and The Broken Hearts, Roleros Cosmicos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • Octopus Project, CJ Edwards & the Funk Fellowship, Trouble in the Streets, Groove Think at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

The Frightened City, The Weird, The Tex Offenders at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Azizi Gibson, Doeman, Netherfriends at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hours Quiet, Thomas Wynn & the Believers, Young Tongue, MoonLasso at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
La Vida Bueno at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJ Sean Redmond, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Empire Machines, Another De Sade, Oro Cassini, Black Syrup at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Five for Fighting at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


COTFG: NMASS2017 Day 2 with Rucyl Q&A, Zentrum, End of the World Orchestra, Terraformation, PetCatMan, Slant Ensemble, Maryanne Amacher (presentation), C Spencer Yeh + Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten, A/B Duo, Rucl (solo set), The Mineral Kingdom at Springdale Station (979 Springdale, Ste. 160) [+] [11:00am, fb]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • The Stabbies, Texacala Jones, Two Hoots and a Holler, Jean Caffeine at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Big Bill, The Zoltars, Residual Kid, Young Mammals, Private Vandals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
  • Andrew Savage (of Parquet Courts), Alex Dupree, US Weekly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • DJs Sepulturist and Donald JUGGG, The Secret Prostitutes, Perverts Again, Dress Code, Missing Pages, Poizon, Army, Big Bill, Zoltars, Residual Kid, Young Mammals, Private Vandals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Magna Carda, Sometimes A Legend, Say Girl Say, My Empty Phantom, Lord Buffalo, Obscured By Echoes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • Matthew Logan Vasquez, Mike & the Moonpies, Moving Panoramas, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • She Sir, A. Sinclair, Chill Russell at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Glassing, Grivo, Windows1995, DJ Troller at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Big Jesus, We Were Wolves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, CAPYAC, Blunt Force, Flavor Raid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • Israel Nash, Mobley, Rattlesnake Milk, Wonderbitch, Borrisokane, YUMA, Coattails, Shaws of Awe at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Zeale + Nght Hcklrs, Teeta, Anya, Dre Prince, Slim Gravy, Max Wells, Jake Lloyd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]

Magnifico, ole ELO, Funeralizer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Stoner Jam xX6 with Duel, Mean Machine (Amplified Heat's Motorhead tribute), Greenbeard, Mob Rules (Dio tribute), Broken Mirror, Forming The Void (Lafayette, Louisiana) at The Swan Dive [+]
The Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Illegal Wrestling Federation Meets Live Texas Metal with Death of a Dream, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm, Myra Maybelle at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
God Devil Alien (Roky Erickson's 70th Birthday Celebration) with Roky Erickson, special guests, DJ Fontana at Charles Johnson House (404 Atlanta St.) [6:00pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Welcome to Night Vale with musical guest Jason Webley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


COTFG: NMASS2017 Day 3 with Workshop, Aux Aux, A/B Duo, Burnt Dot Ensemble, Terraformation Duo, Dialtones vs. Nightblooms, Sarah Ann + Carl Smith, Triangulum, Art Acevedo, Shape Orchestra at Springdale Station (979 Springdale, Ste. 160) [+] [11:00am, fb]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Golden Boys, Eagle Claw, Corvette Summer, Otis the Destroyer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
  • Michael Parallax, MoonLasso, Kolezanka, Ruby Fray at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
  • Ugly Side Up, Calmer Seas, Hand-Me-Down Adventure, The Candor Campaign at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
  • Christeene, Total Unicorn, Attic Ted, DJ Balloon Erotica at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • Major Grizz, Swimming with Bears, Hours Quiet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Temple of the Morning Star 20th anniversary tour with Today is the Day, Kayodot, Clrvoyant, Tia Carrera, Weak Flesh at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 17, 2017 [link]


Lizzie Buckley, Daphne, Kolezanka (AZ) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, July 18, 2017 [link]


Rooney, Run River North at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Hyborian, Godmaker, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bible of the Devil (Chicago), High Spirits (Chicago), Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
San Cha, Sister Mantos, Tyler Holmes, Chulita Vinyl Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Adventurer, Paradigms, Commons, Moronic Behavior at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 19, 2017 [link]


Palm, Palberta, Deep Time at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Signy,m The Human Circuit, The Wheel Workers, Brainwavve at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tana Mongeau at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Terrorist, Sigil, Whore of Bethlehem, Denihilator at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Narrow/Arrow, Modern Color, Quiet, Monochrome, Free Drinks, Sunrise Police at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Sound & Cinema with band TBA, screening of Galaxy Quest at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 20, 2017 [link]


Otis the Destroyer, Maxx Cherry (members of Trail of the Dead & Scorpion Child), Dr. Joe, Matt Gilmour at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Post Animal, The Evening Attraction, Tamarron at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
PIG, Julien-K at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Rocket Summer 10 Year Anniversary Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Day of Reckoning, Fear Control at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Michael Grimm at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Logic, Joey Bada$$, Big Lenbo at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, July 21, 2017 [link]


Behold The Brave, In The Whale at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thou, Cloud Rat, False, Moloch, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Delta Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Palo Duro at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Shadows of Jets, Coattails, Monoculture, Buenos Diaz at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dayeater, Holy Human, Onegoodlung at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
He Is Legend, Islander, To Speak Of Wolves, Bad Seed Rising at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Charley Crockett, Dylan Bishop at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Expander, Caveman Cult, Lethal Seige at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Coniferous, Come in Algiers, Vampyre, Bloody Knives at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Sphynx (album release), Whiite Walls, Ooni, Little Strike (PA), DJ Ramesh at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Naughty Professor at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers (album release) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Moontower Saloon (10212 Manchaca Rd.) [+]
The Tumbling Wheels at Whisler's (1816 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Illenium at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
War Benefit for Bruce Corbitt with Immortal Guardian, Black Thorn Halo, Last Judgment, Flesh Hoarder, The Hanged Man's Curse, Chasing After Alice, Shadow Spectrum at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Iron & Wine, Joan Shelley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Matthew Sweet at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 23, 2017 [link]


War Stories, Sleeptalk, Moth Wings, Quiet Please, Anchor North at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Six Pack (NOLA), Blood Royale, Black Jackal, Khringe at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Semihelix, Zigtebra (Chicago), Crxmbs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Scorpion Child, Crypt Trip at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
September Mourning, Sine at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 24, 2017 [link]


Spose, Shane Reis, God.Damn.Chan. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 25, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Rozwell Kid, Vundabar, Great Grandpa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Trapper Keaper, Wes Haynes Band, Alan Eckert Trio at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Kickback at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Trailer Food Tuesdays with Muvva Erff at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Angel Olsen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, July 26, 2017 [link]


Sleepy Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Raveneye at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
King Lil G at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Scott H. Biram at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Sound & Cinema with A Giant Dog, screening of Scott Pilgrim vs. The World at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 27, 2017 [link]


Vacha, Haunter, Black vice, Crawl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Deep Cuts, Harry Paradise, Cat Swofford, High Church at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Levitation Jones, GVNG BVNG, Parrotice at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mura Masa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Adam Torres, Molly Burch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 28, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
Unsane, Fashion Week, Funeralizer at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vesperteen, The Please Please Me, The Black Analog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
King Yellowman & The Sagittarius Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mama K & The Shades, Cycles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Rocky Horror Show Live performed by O'Brien's Orchestra at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Alarm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 29, 2017 [link]


Alex Napping at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Televangelist, Hitting Subset, Portal Frame, Southpaw Sonata, After Aristotle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Eminence Ensemble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Junior Kelly at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
This Wild Life at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jai Malano at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Chasing After Alice, Darkness Ending, Space Cushion, Wild Tinderbox at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, July 30, 2017 [link]


Ohio Players at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Fossil Youth, Heavy Hearts, Sleep In, Later Days, Forever Starts Today at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michelle Branch - The Hopeless Romantic Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 31, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound presents Froggy Fresh at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
REO Speedwagon, Styx, Don Felder at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, August 2, 2017 [link]


Chad Calek at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blues on the Green with bands TBA at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Thursday, August 3, 2017 [link]


Create Culture with Zenturion, Bonus Junk, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sabella, Distinguisher, Unity-TX, Bitter Root, Novacrotic at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, August 4, 2017 [link]


Tobin Sprout, Elf Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Gorilla vs Bear presents Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, Harriet Brown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Waxahatchee, Palehound, Outer Spaces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 5 with Institute, Wax Museums (reunion), Burnt Skull, Temple of Angels, Funny Games, DJ Speedway at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doom Side of the Moon (The Sword, Brownout, etc), Mountain of Smoke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Buttertones at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
TM88 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Summer Slaughter Tour with The Black Dahlia Murder, Dying Fetus, The Faceless, Oceano, Slaughter to Prevail, Origin, Rings of Saturn, Betraying the Martyrs, Lorna Shore, Athanatos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Okey Dokey at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Soulman Sam at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 6, 2017 [link]


2 Chainz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, August 7, 2017 [link]


Gideon, Varials at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 8, 2017 [link]


In The Valley Below, Flagship at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, August 10, 2017 [link]


South San Gabriel (Will Johnson of Centro-matic) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Amigo the Devil, Wil Ridge at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Parasitic Ejaculation, Anathemic, Hacked to Pieces, Putrid Womb at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Henry Threadgill, Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Later Days, Locket, Caterpillars, The Cheyenne Line, Whole and a Half at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Transit Method, Coattails, The Danner Party, Gold Leather at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jidenna at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Tomar & The FCs at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm]
31st Annual Ted Roddy & The King Conjure Orchestra's Memorial Tribute to The King at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [7pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 13, 2017 [link]


Homeshake at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 14, 2017 [link]


Lucy Dacus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, August 15, 2017 [link]


Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble, Heather Trost, Astrobal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Meat Wave, Dasher, Rad Payoff at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kap G, J.R. Donato at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 [link]


Dead Cross at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shadow of Whales, Moth Wings, Saint Augustine, Hitting Subset, Home Above at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


The Blasters, Flat Duo Jets at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Helstar (Houston), Ignitor, Byfist (San Antonio), Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


The Blasters, Flat Duo Jets at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Camp Life, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Glyde at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (EP release), Darkbird, MCG, Buttercup, Criminal Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sunny Sweeney, Dan Adams at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Vanna (farewell tour), Kublai Khan, Ghost Key, Backwordz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 22, 2017 [link]


The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
ACL TV Taping with Father John Misty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 24, 2017 [link]


Maxam, Thompson Springs, Coattails at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Birdtalker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Mammoths, Otis the Destroyer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnson at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Cody Johnson, Muscadine Bloodline at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Simple Plan (15th Anniversary Tour), Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Decapitated, Thy Art is Murder, Fallujah, Ghost Bath, Death of a Dream at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 27, 2017 [link]


Kinky Curly Coily Fest featuring Cha'keeta B, Fort Never, Nubia Emmon, Sonia Moore, Staci Russell, Azurah Vibez, D Madness, DJ Klassic, host Crystal the Unsigned at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stu Larsen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Inter Arma, Brain Tentacles, Expander at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 9pm, all ages]
Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, August 31, 2017 [link]


GBH, The Casualties at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blaze Bayley (ex-Iron Maiden), Force of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, September 1, 2017 [link]


MC 900FT Jesus, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


(Thee) Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, September 7, 2017 [link]


Create Culture with Landswitcher, NebulaDub, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #8 with The Moles, Sonny Rhodes, The Revelators, The Dropouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zander Schloss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shinyribs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Phillip Phillips at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Manchester Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tristen & Jenny O. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Graceland Ninjaz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


Colin Hay at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Whiskey Myers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Arkaik, Alterbeast, Inanimate Existence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ben Ottewell (of Gomez) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 16, 2017 [link]


Kevin Morby, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
GoldLink at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 17, 2017 [link]


The Record Company at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
KGSR End of Summer Splash featuring Ben Folds - Paper Airplane Request Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
MC Magic, Lil Rob at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, September 19, 2017 [link]


Swervedriver (performing Raise and Mezcal Head) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bleachers, Tove Styrke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Metal Alliance Tour with Overkill, Crowbar, Havok, Black Fast, Invidia at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Circa Waves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Frankie Rose, Splashh at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Tenacious D at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Shadowboxers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Perturbator at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Red River Family Fest Pre Show with Obedience, Criminal (LA), Concrete Elite, The Leash at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jon Bellion at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
BANKS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Deadhorse, Force Fed, Confused, Circle Pit at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cigarettes After Sex at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Venom Inc. (UK), Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, September 25, 2017 [link]


Raekwon: The Wild Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Zola Jesus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
RAC at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 28, 2017 [link]


Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Big Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Darden Smith at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
The War on Drugs at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cribs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Mac DeMarco, The Garden at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


The Courtneys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


Motograter at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Gorillaz, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ice Cube, Ryan Adams, Solange, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Foster the People, Spoon, Vance Joy, Zhu, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, Bonobo, Cut Copy, Crystal Castles, A$AP Ferg, First Aid Kit, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, D.R.A.M., Skepta, Danny Brown, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Jamila Woods, many more at Zilker Park [+] [Friday through Sunday]

Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tony Molina at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, The Ataris, Brewtality Inc. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 12, 2017 [link]


ACL TV Taping with Herbie Hancock at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Sea Monks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, The Killers, Gorillaz, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ice Cube, Ryan Adams, Solange, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Foster the People, Spoon, Vance Joy, Zhu, Tove Lo, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, Bonobo, Glass Animals, Crystal Castles, A$AP Ferg, First Aid Kit, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, D.R.A.M., Skepta, Danny Brown, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Jamila Woods, many more at Zilker Park [+] [Friday through Sunday]

Sunday, October 15, 2017 [link]


Radical Face at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]

Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Elder, King Buffalo, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


Son Little at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Saint Motel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with lineup TBA at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [Friday through Sunday]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


TroyBoi at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider