Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 13, 2017



Thursday, July 13, 2017 [link]


Whiskey Shivers at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Nameless Frames, Sad Palomino, The Chads, David Israel at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • Emily Bell (record release), Blood Pumps, Blynd Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Street Sects, Planning For Burial, Portrayal of Guilt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Nite School presents Troller, Curse Mackey, Dronez, Dope Dungeons, DJ Scorpio, DJ Bill Converse at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • Bronze Whale, 5D, Lefty, Dvrth Vena, Cody Mason, Lizarazo, Cez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Abram Shook, Slomo Drags, Summer Salt, Canvas People at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Bitter Birds, Motel Ball Band, Daphne at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mt. Eddy, Hunter Sharpe, Kidlat Punch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Madaline, Gnarly Sacs, The Red Heroes, The Butts at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Noisechoir + Uche, Kydd Jones, Concrete Shoes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Chris Fleming at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Nerve, Cheap Disguise, Clit Eastwood at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Dukes Dune, Ce Gu Dan at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Josh Thompson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Rich Homie Quan, Pardison Fontaine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, July 14, 2017 [link]


COTFG: NMASS2017 Day 1 with Maryanne Amacher presentation, Space Angel Hug, Sarah Belle Reid, Colin Sheffield/James Eck Rippie, C Spencer Yeh, Mongoose, Alex Keller + Sean O'Neill at Springdale Station (979 Springdale, Ste. 160) [+] [11:00am, fb]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Church ov Melkarth, Canyon of the Skull, Bridge Farmers, Cortege at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
  • Radioactivity, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights, Unknown Relatives (tour kickoff), Xetas, Borzoi, Pretty Shitty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
  • White Denim, Deep Time, The Stacks, Go Fever, The Diamond Center, Iji (Seattle), Ama, Why Bonnie, Tyler Jordan & the Negative Space at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • The Midnight Stroll, Migrant Kids, Think No Think, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • The Swift Drag, Torino Black, The Sideshow Tragedy, Jeremy Nail at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Burning Years, Things Unsaid, Adventurer Like You, Seven Circles at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • Muchos Backflips, Purifier, Killing Spirit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
  • El Tule, Kiko Villamizar, Los Kurados, Cecilia and The Broken Hearts, Roleros Cosmicos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • Octopus Project, CJ Edwards & the Funk Fellowship, Trouble in the Streets, Groove Think at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

The Frightened City, The Weird, The Tex Offenders at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Thor & Friends, Heather Trost Band, Hidden Ritual at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Hollow Trees, Lochness Mobsters, Rich Hands, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
U.S.O., Thunder Tank, Force Fed, Circle Pit at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Gardens of Fantasy with Scott Zacharias (Detroit), Jordan Zawideh (Chicago), Katrina Fairlee, ZZ Bottom at Las Cruxes (1900 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob, fb]
Azizi Gibson, Doeman, Netherfriends at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hours Quiet, Thomas Wynn & the Believers, Young Tongue, MoonLasso at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
La Vida Bueno at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJ Sean Redmond, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rattlesnake Milk, Loteria, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, byob]
Booher, Fools, Brother Superior, Street Themes at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Empire Machines, Another De Sade, Oro Cassini, Black Syrup at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Music Under the Star with Mother Falcon, Molly Burch at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
Growl, Caroline Says at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
The Battlin' Nelsons, Born Again Virgins at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Carson McHone, Star Parks at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, The Mountain Goats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Five for Fighting at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, July 15, 2017 [link]


COTFG: NMASS2017 Day 2 with Rucyl Q&A, Zentrum, End of the World Orchestra, Terraformation, PetCatMan, Slant Ensemble, Maryanne Amacher (presentation), C Spencer Yeh + Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten, A/B Duo, Rucl (solo set), The Mineral Kingdom at Springdale Station (979 Springdale, Ste. 160) [+] [11:00am, fb]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • The Stabbies, Texacala Jones, Two Hoots and a Holler, Jean Caffeine at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, free]
  • Big Bill, The Zoltars, Residual Kid, Young Mammals, Private Vandals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, all ages]
  • A. Savage (of Parquet Courts), Alex Dupree, US Weekly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • DJs Sepulturist and Donald JUGGG, The Secret Prostitutes, Perverts Again, Dress Code, Missing Pages, Poizon, Army, Big Bill, Zoltars, Residual Kid, Young Mammals, Private Vandals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Magna Carda, Sometimes A Legend, Say Girl Say, My Empty Phantom, Lord Buffalo, Obscured By Echoes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • Matthew Logan Vasquez, Mike & the Moonpies, Moving Panoramas, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • She Sir, A. Sinclair, Magic Rockers of Texas, Chill Russell at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Glassing, Private Service, Windows1995, More Eaze at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
  • Big Jesus, We Were Wolves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, CAPYAC, Blunt Force, Flavor Raid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
  • Israel Nash, Mobley, Rattlesnake Milk, Wonderbitch, Borrisokane, YUMA, Coattails, Shaws of Awe at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Zeale + Nght Hcklrs, Teeta, Anya, Dre Prince, Slim Gravy, Max Wells, Jake Lloyd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]

Magnifico, ole ELO, Funeralizer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Sons of Hercules, Leather Girls, The Ripe, Ex-Legionaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Mullens at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [10pm]
Satelights, The Human Circuit, Mountebank, Play by Numbers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, 18+, fb]
Beth Noble and the Spring Creek Band, A Farewell to Nothing at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Stoner Jam xX6 with Duel, Mean Machine (Amplified Heat's Motorhead tribute), Greenbeard, Mob Rules (Dio tribute), Broken Mirror, Forming The Void (Lafayette, Louisiana) at The Swan Dive [+]
The Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Zoumountchi, Leti Y La Banda at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Illegal Wrestling Federation Meets Live Texas Metal with Death of a Dream, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm, Myra Maybelle at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hard Proof at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
God Devil Alien (Roky Erickson's 70th Birthday Celebration) with Roky Erickson, special guests, DJ Fontana at Charles Johnson House (404 Atlanta St.) [6:00pm, all ages]
DJ Hysterica at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Shivery Shakes, Scenery, Early Internet at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Welcome to Night Vale with musical guest Jason Webley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, July 16, 2017 [link]


Erin Jaimes (EP release) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
COTFG: NMASS2017 Day 3 with Workshop, Aux Aux, A/B Duo, Burnt Dot Ensemble, Terraformation Duo, Dialtones vs. Nightblooms, Sarah Ann + Carl Smith, Triangulum, Art Acevedo, Shape Orchestra at Springdale Station (979 Springdale, Ste. 160) [+] [11:00am, fb]
Little Mazarn, Sarah Ruth, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
The Red River Cultural District presents the first annual Hot Summer Nights
  • Golden Boys, James Arthur's Manhunt, The Early Stages at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
  • Michael Parallax, MoonLasso, Kolezanka, Ruby Fray at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
  • Ugly Side Up, Calmer Seas, Hand-Me-Down Adventure, The Candor Campaign at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
  • Christeene, Total Unicorn, Attic Ted, DJ Balloon Erotica at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
  • Major Grizz, Swimming with Bears, Hours Quiet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Temple of the Morning Star 20th anniversary tour with Today is the Day, Kayodot, Clrvoyant, Tia Carrera, Weak Flesh at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Elix-R, Nihilistic Fit, The Leash, Floz at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Spectral Sea (EP release), Cruise, Finite Fidelity at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda, Cecilia and the Broken Hearts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Flowers in Bloom, Psycho Derks at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Todd Deatherage at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [3pm]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Amanda Shires at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 17, 2017 [link]


Dead Recipe, Ak'chamel, Panama Grant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Line of Fire, Night Viking, Your Face My Face, Plate Sextonics, Neither of Other Air, Slide Craft Projection Workshop, DJ Western Homes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Authoritarian, LMI, Shitbag at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Lizzie Buckley, Daphne, Kolezanka (AZ) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Escuela, Drug Head at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, July 18, 2017 [link]


Teach Yourself to Fly - an evening of performances in memory of composer Pauline Oliveros with Lisa Cameron, Henna Chou, Brent Fariss, Vanessa Gelvin, Alex Keller, Ken McKenzie-Grant, Sean O'Neill, Steve Parker, Josh Ronsen, Greg Wildes at the Open Air Rotunda at the Texas Capitol Extension (1100 Congress Ave.) [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Fear and Loathing in Hotel Vegas with The Sister Rays, The Nymphs, Al Lover, The Cuckoos, Semihelix, Drag Me Over the Rainbow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Rooney, Run River North at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Hyborian, Godmaker, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bible of the Devil (Chicago), High Spirits (Chicago), Broken Teeth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
San Cha, Sister Mantos, Tyler Holmes, Chulita Vinyl Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Adventurer, Paradigms, Commons, Moronic Behavior at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, July 19, 2017 [link]


Walking Misery (Denton), Hemingway (PDX), Aquatica at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Amplified Heat, Hilary York at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Palm, Palberta, Deep Time at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Signy, The Human Circuit, The Wheel Workers, Brainwavve at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tana Mongeau at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Terrorist, Sigil, Hiss, Denihilator at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Safehouse Session #29 with Meanswell, A.M. Feelgood, Sweepstakes, Sp_aces at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Vicious Dreams, Cheap Fur, Love Collector, Stellasonic at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Jeff Olson Something-Something, Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord, The Matt Butler Quartet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Narrow/Arrow, Modern Color, Quiet, Monochrome, Free Drinks, Sunrise Police at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space, Alabama Deathwalk at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Sound & Cinema with band TBA, screening of Galaxy Quest at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 20, 2017 [link]


Sandy Ewen, Aaron Russell, Lisa Cameron at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Gazm, Skeleton, Dark Pulse, The Real Cost, Test at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Otis the Destroyer, Maxx Cherry (members of Trail of the Dead & Scorpion Child), Dr. Joe, Matt Gilmour at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Shivery Shakes, Lola Tried, The Sour Notes, Scenery at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Post Animal, The Evening Attraction, Tamarron at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
PIG, Julien-K at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Zac Daghead, Rust Promoter, Pilgrimess, SemiHelix at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, byob]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Rocket Summer 10 Year Anniversary Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bullmoose and Bonnie, Low Key Saints, Sam Howden Research Group, Lucy Bergin at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Day of Reckoning, Fear Control at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Carole King 'Tapestry' Tribute featuring Jackie Myers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Michael Grimm at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Logic, Joey Bada$$, Big Lenbo at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, July 21, 2017 [link]


Dan Doyle (acoustic), Tristan Puig (CA), Jana Horn at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Summit, Greenbeard, Astral Blue at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Behold The Brave, In The Whale at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Party Wolfe (album release), Light Wheel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thou, Cloud Rat, False, Moloch, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Solidarity with BLXPLTN, Attic Ted, Pataphysics, Devras Plexi, Dream Eater, The Sophies, Brthr Wlf, Pat G., Cabrini Green, The Beat Poets, Inflatable Robot, Honey Son, Diagonal Lions, Marine Kimono, Craig Marshall, Moss Golem, JMarsh, Aman.Avan.Afire, DJs Keine Moniker, Lenny Topochico, Dreem Chaen, Bailey Berry, Witness at Shirley's Temple [+] [6:00pm, 18+, fb]
Delta Rae, Liz Longley at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Palo Duro at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Shadows of Jets, Coattails, Monoculture, Buenos Diaz at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Totally Wired with DJ Scotty Upton at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Dayeater, Holy Human, Onegoodlung at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Joe Jacksons, The Lonesome Heroes, Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space, Honey Baby at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
He Is Legend, Islander, To Speak Of Wolves, Bad Seed Rising at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Music Under the Star with Tameca Jones, Los Coast at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
Charley Crockett, Dylan Bishop at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Matthew Sweet, Tommy Keene at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
DJ Shadow, Mophono, soundfounder at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 22, 2017 [link]


Mom Jeans, Zigtebra at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Pataphysics, Dan Doyle, Thin Skin, Flesh Narc, Macho Blush at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Margin Walker presents The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Expander, Caveman Cult, Lethal Seige at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Coma in Algiers, Vampyre, Coniferous (tape release), Bloody Knives at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Experimental Electronics: Elevator Bath/Somatic with Jezzebeam, Rick Reed, Sheffield/Rippie, Lachane, Alex Keller and Sean O'Neill at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [fb]
Sphynx (album release), Whiite Walls, Ooni, Little Strike (PA), DJ Ramesh at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Naughty Professor at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Las Pinas, The Rotten Mangos, Brother Sports, DJs Tweedy & Desi B at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sherry (album release), The Halfways, Megafauna, SMILE at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers (album release), The Deer, Sour Bridges at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Microsessions with Ty Richards, Brian Pounds, Beth/James, Bonnie Montgomery at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Moontower Saloon (10212 Manchaca Rd.) [+]
The Tumbling Wheels at Whisler's (1816 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Illenium at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jake Lloyd and the Khordsmen, Alex Harris, Deezie Brown, Curbside Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
War Benefit for Bruce Corbitt with Immortal Guardian, Black Thorn Halo, Last Judgment, Flesh Hoarder, The Hanged Man's Curse, Chasing After Alice, Shadow Spectrum at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Twelve Years Driven, Buried Beneath Ashes, Psycocell, Blue Tongue at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves, Reputations at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
KOOP Radio presents Candace Bellamy at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Iron & Wine, Joan Shelley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Matthew Sweet, Tommy Keene at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
93.7 KLBJ FM presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 23, 2017 [link]


Blood Royale, Six Pack, Black Jackal, Khringe at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Elaine Greer, Adam Bricks, Molybden, Nick Allison at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
War Stories, Sleeptalk, Moth Wings, Quiet Please, Anchor North at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Six Pack (NOLA), Blood Royale, Black Jackal, Khringe at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Semihelix, Zigtebra (Chicago), Crxmbs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Scorpion Child, Crypt Trip at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
September Mourning, Sine at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 24, 2017 [link]


Hardcore Sex, Aquatica at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hippo, Easy Cap, Hard Riffs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Spose, Shane Reis, God.Damn.Chan. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 25, 2017 [link]


Holograms, Krista Van Liew at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Margin Walker presents Rozwell Kid, Vundabar, Great Grandpa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Reploids (CD release), Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad, Flyin' Lion, Pelicrane at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Trapper Keaper, Wes Haynes Band (all Radiohead set), Alan Eckert Trio at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Kickback at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Trailer Food Tuesdays with Muvva Erff at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Angel Olsen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, July 26, 2017 [link]


Hot Fruit, Street Rat, Virgin Flower at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Beast Mountain, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Drip-fed, The News Can Wait, Easy Prey, Relief at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cruelties (tape release), Muther, G.U.N. (Portland), Little Fish at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sleepy Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Raveneye, Elijah Ford and the Bloom at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
King Lil G at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Scott H. Biram at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Sound & Cinema with A Giant Dog, screening of Scott Pilgrim vs. The World at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 27, 2017 [link]


Summertime Blues with Jack Oblivian & The Shieks, The Bad Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Club Vegas with DJ Slimey Steve, DJ Scorpio at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Vacha, Haunter, Black vice, Crawl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Aaron Blount (of Knife in the Water), Benjamin Cissner, Hospital Ships at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Charlie Belle, Hardcastle, Curtains at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grandpa Lies Again, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Deep Cuts, Harry Paradise, Cat Swofford, High Church at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Levitation Jones, GVNG BVNG, Parrotice at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mura Masa, Kucka, Harry Paradise at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Pure Luck, Doug Kosmo at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Adam Torres, Molly Burch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
January & June, Denizens, Fierce Kelly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Don Babylon, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Free Kittens and Bread at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]

Friday, July 28, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, Druidian Pink, The Dialtones at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Unsane, Fashion Week, Funeralizer at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Super Thief, Pretty Shitty, Xetas, Burnt Skull, Lung Letters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Vesperteen, The Please Please Me, The Black Analog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Peach Fuzz Issue Release Party with with Lowin, Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs, The Rotten Mangos, Magic Rockers of Texas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
King Yellowman & The Sagittarius Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Mama K & The Shades, Cycles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Delicate Boys, Strange Mother, Young Mammals, Star Parks at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, 18+]
The Rocky Horror Show Live performed by O'Brien's Orchestra at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Black Heart Saints, Dead Love Club, Three33, Kaleider, Skyline at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, 21+, fb]
The Alarm, Good Field at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 29, 2017 [link]


Beer Soaked Bash with DIIV, Curtis Roush (of Bright Light Social Hour), Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, 21+, free]
Alex Napping, Popper Burns, Meangirls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sick Van, Floz, Strange Squares at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Televangelist, Hitting Subset, Portal Frame, Southpaw Sonata, After Aristotle at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Eminence Ensemble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Middle School Dance Party Summer Edition with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas presents Manchester United with Tributes to The Smiths, Joy Division, Oasis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Junior Kelly at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
This Wild Life at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hickoids, Chicken Snake at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jai Malano at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Chasing After Alice, Darkness Ending, Space Cushion, Wild Tinderbox at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, July 30, 2017 [link]


She Sir at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [4pm, free]
Casual Hex, Hyaene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drug Head, Kiddo, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ohio Players at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Fossil Youth, Heavy Hearts, Sleep In, Later Days, Forever Starts Today at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michelle Branch - The Hopeless Romantic Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 31, 2017 [link]


Smile, Bullmoose & Bonnie, Being Dead at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sound on Sound presents Froggy Fresh at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Shivery Shakes, Summer Swells at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
REO Speedwagon, Styx, Don Felder at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, August 1, 2017 [link]


Sure, Zen Mother at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 2, 2017 [link]


Lola Tried (tour kickoff), The Reputations, Tres Oui, Jess Knight (Looming) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Duncan Fellows, Friends at the Falls, Empire Machines, Those Nights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chad Calek at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blues on the Green with bands TBA at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Thursday, August 3, 2017 [link]


Lake of Fire (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Create Culture with Zenturion, Bonus Junk, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sabella, Distinguisher, Unity-TX, Bitter Root, Novacrotic at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, August 4, 2017 [link]


She Sir (album release), Rose Selavy, Wildfires at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tobin Sprout, Elf Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Gorilla vs Bear presents Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, Harriet Brown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Belcurve, Magic Rockers of Texas at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Shotgun Rider at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Waxahatchee, Palehound, Outer Spaces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brevet, Altamesa at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 5 with Institute, Wax Museums (reunion), Burnt Skull, Temple of Angels, Funny Games, DJ Speedway at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doom Side of the Moon (The Sword, Brownout, etc), Mountain of Smoke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Free Salamander Exhibit, We Are The Asteroid, Invisible Czars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Buttertones at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
TM88 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Summer Slaughter Tour with The Black Dahlia Murder, Dying Fetus, The Faceless, Oceano, Slaughter to Prevail, Origin, Rings of Saturn, Betraying the Martyrs, Lorna Shore, Athanatos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Okey Dokey at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Soulman Sam at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Crystal Garden (featuring Boyd Tinsley of Dave Matthews Band) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 6, 2017 [link]


Vampyre, Pretty Please, Ivory & Ash, Glassing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
2 Chainz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, August 7, 2017 [link]


Gideon, Varials at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, August 8, 2017 [link]


In The Valley Below, Flagship at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 9, 2017 [link]


Authority Zero, The Supervillains at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, August 10, 2017 [link]


Magic Rockers of Texas, The Head, TOMA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
South San Gabriel (Will Johnson of Centro-matic) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Meade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Lie, Soft Healer, Crooked Bangs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Amigo the Devil, Wil Ridge at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Beat Juice #1 with Daedelus, Eliot Lipp, soundfounder at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Parasitic Ejaculation, Anathemic, Hacked to Pieces, Putrid Womb at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Emily Bell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
Deap Vally, Ringo Deathstarr at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
The Lost Well 4 year Anniversary Party with Negative Approach at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Later Days, Locket, Caterpillars, The Cheyenne Line, Whole and a Half at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Transit Method, Coattails, The Danner Party, Gold Leather at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Citch's 10 Year Texaversary with Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell, Paul Nipper, Western Youth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Myles Parrish at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Jidenna at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Mama K and the Shades, Bond Twins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tomar & The FCs at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm]
31st Annual Ted Roddy & The King Conjure Orchestra's Memorial Tribute to The King at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [7pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 13, 2017 [link]


Glaze (tour kickoff), Dude Elsberry, Birthday Club, Brother Sports at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Homeshake at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 14, 2017 [link]


Dinner, Matt Gilchrest, Salem Walk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, August 15, 2017 [link]


Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble, Heather Trost, Astrobal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Meat Wave, Dasher, Rad Payoff at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kap G, J.R. Donato at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 [link]


Dead Cross at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Current Swell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shadow of Whales, Moth Wings, Saint Augustine, Hitting Subset, Home Above at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


The Blasters, Flat Duo Jets at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Helstar (Houston), Ignitor, Byfist (San Antonio), Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


The Blasters, Flat Duo Jets at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Jazzus Lizard (record release), We Are The Asteroid, Suckling at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Moving Panoramas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Camp Life, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Glyde at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (EP release), Darkbird, MCG, Buttercup, Criminal Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sunny Sweeney, Dan Adams at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Helter Skelter (Motley Crue tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and the Beast (Judas Priest/Iron Maiden tribute) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
A-Town Getdown, Huggy and the feel Goodz at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Austin Originals 6th Annual Benefit Concert featuring Asleep at The Wheel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Phil Lynott's Birthday with Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Vanna (farewell tour), Kublai Khan, Ghost Key, Backwordz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Lightworks (homecoming show), The Nymphs, DJ Slimey Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, August 22, 2017 [link]


The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Father John Misty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 24, 2017 [link]


Summertime Blues with Mike & The Moonpies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Maxam, Thompson Springs, Coattails at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Birdtalker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Mammoths, Otis the Destroyer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnson at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
Cody Johnson, Muscadine Bloodline at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


A Giant Dog (record release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Simple Plan (15th Anniversary Tour), Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Decapitated, Thy Art is Murder, Fallujah, Ghost Bath, Death of a Dream at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Chili Cold Blood, Blood Pumps at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
K?D at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 27, 2017 [link]


PR Newman, Altemesa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kinky Curly Coily Fest featuring Cha'keeta B, Fort Never, Nubia Emmon, Sonia Moore, Staci Russell, Azurah Vibez, D Madness, DJ Klassic, host Crystal the Unsigned at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 28, 2017 [link]


Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stu Larsen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Trouble Boys (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Inter Arma, Brain Tentacles, Expander at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 9pm, all ages]
Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
NAM at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, August 31, 2017 [link]


GBH, The Casualties at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blaze Bayley (ex-Iron Maiden), Force of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Peterson Brothers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 1, 2017 [link]


MC 900FT Jesus, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Jon Wolfe, Django Walker, Shotgun Rider at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Honest Men at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


(Thee) Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
American Aquarium at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, September 7, 2017 [link]


Classix, Tennyson, Capyac at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Create Culture with Landswitcher, NebulaDub, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #8 with The Moles, Sonny Rhodes, The Revelators, The Dropouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zander Schloss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ghostland Observatory at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Shinyribs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Phillip Phillips at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Manchester Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tristen & Jenny O. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Graceland Ninjaz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
G4SHI at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


Colin Hay at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Whiskey Myers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Arkaik, Alterbeast, Inanimate Existence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tei Shi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Grieves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy, The Spirit Of The Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Quicksand at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ben Ottewell (of Gomez) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Parker Milsap at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, September 16, 2017 [link]


Kevin Morby, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Billy Changer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
GoldLink at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Kaki King: The Neck Is A Bridge To The Body at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 17, 2017 [link]


The Record Company at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
KGSR End of Summer Splash featuring Ben Folds - Paper Airplane Request Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
MC Magic, Lil Rob at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, September 18, 2017 [link]


The Church, The Helio Sequence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 [link]


Swervedriver (performing Raise and Mezcal Head) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all, ages]
together PANGEA, Tall Juan, Daddy Issues at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bleachers, Tove Styrke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Metal Alliance Tour with Overkill, Crowbar, Havok, Black Fast, Invidia at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Circa Waves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Frankie Rose, Splashh at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Tenacious D at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Shadowboxers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Perturbator at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Alex Camreron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Red River Family Fest Pre Show with Obedience, Criminal (LA), Concrete Elite, The Leash at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jon Bellion at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
BANKS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


Severed Heads at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deadhorse, Force Fed, Confused, Circle Pit at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Overcoats at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Krewella at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cigarettes After Sex at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Venom Inc. (UK), Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Monday, September 25, 2017 [link]


!!!, Algiers at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Raekwon: The Wild Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Zola Jesus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
RAC at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 28, 2017 [link]


Naomi Punk at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Nina Diaz, Thee Commons, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Pinegrove, Florist, Lomelda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Big Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Darden Smith at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
The War on Drugs at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cribs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Paul Kelly at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


SZA, Smino, Ravyn Lenae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


The Bad Lovers, Scott Yoder (The Pharmacy), The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mac DeMarco, The Garden at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


The Courtneys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leon, Wrabel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


The Polish Ambassador, Ayla Nereo, Grandfather Gold at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Motograter at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ryan Adams, Solange, Foster the People, Bonobo, Crystal Castles, Skepta, Royal Blood, The Revivalists, James Vincent McMorrow, Mutemath, Vulfpeck, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hamilton Leithauser, Big Wild, The Lemon Twigs, Missio, Valerie June, Sigrid, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, (Sandy) Alex G, The Band of Heathens, Asleep at the Wheel, La Femme, Methyl Ethel, Welles, Spencer Ludwig, The Wild Now, Carson McHone, Devin Dawson, Jonny P, Disciples of Christ, Lori Henriques, School of Rock, The Baton Hills Choir at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Neon Indian (DJ set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, Ice Cube, Spoon, Tove Lo, Cut Copy, A$AP Ferg, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, Alison Wonderland, Cody Jinks, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Joseph, Thundercat, Dreamcar, Grace Vanderwaal, Benjamin Booker, Muna, Mondo Cozmo, Ought, Asgeir, Parker Milsap, Allan Rayman, Xavier Omar, Pumarosa, Traveller, Luke Combs, Capyac, Twin Limb, R.Lum.R, Mobley, Pastor Cedric B. West & the Electrifying Relatives, Sleepy Man, Lori Henriques, Rattletree at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 8, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Killers, Gorillaz, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Vance Joy, Zhu, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, First Aid Kit, D.R.A.M., Louis the Child, Superduperkyle, Danny Brown, BadBadNotGood, The Growlers, Brothers Osborne, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Whitney, Jacob Banks, Bibi Bourelly, Middle Kids, Skip Marley, AJR, Sam Dew, Deap Vally, Raging Fyah, Tank and the Bangas, Jamila Woods, Billy Raffoul, Caitlyn Smith, Charlotte Cardin, Devon Gillfillian, Amy Shark, Melat, The Lands Band, Sleepy Man, Q Brothers, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tony Molina at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, The Ataris, Brewtality Inc. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 12, 2017 [link]


ACL TV Taping with Herbie Hancock at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Sea Monks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ryan Adams, Solange, Foster the People, Bonobo, Crystal Castles, Skepta, The Revivalists, O.A.R., James Vincent McMorrow, Eagles of Death Metal, Vulfpeck, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hamilton Leithauser, Big Wild, Muna, The Lemon Twigs, Valerie June, Coin, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, (Sandy) Alex G, The Band of Heathens, Dale and Ray, Welles, Ron Gallo, Twelve 'Len, Two Feet, Ten Fe, Nightly, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Bishops, Liz Cooper & the Stampede, Shields of Faith, The Okee Dokee Brothers, Pointed Man Band, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 14, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, Ice Cube, Spoon, Glass Animals, Tove Lo, A$AP Ferg, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, Cody Jinks, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Getter, Car Seat Headrest, Dreamcar, Grace Vanderwaal, Benjamin Booker, Missio, Tash Sultana, Mondo Cozmo, Ought, Dreamers, Karen Elson, Parker Milsap, Allan Rayman, Xavier Omar, Pumarosa, Nick Hakim, Phil Cauthen, Billy Raffoul, Striking Matches, Blackfoot Gypsies, Tomar & the FCs, Bells of Joy, Pointed Man Band, Kupira Marimba, The Barton Hills Choir at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 15, 2017 [link]


Radical Face at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Killers, Gorillaz, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Vance Joy, Zhu, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, First Aid Kit, D.R.A.M., Louis the Child, Danny Brown, BadBadNotGood, The Growlers, Broods, Brothers Osborne, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Whitney, Day Wave, Bibi Bourelly, Middle Kids, Skip Marley, Sam Dew, Deap Vally, Pell, Raging Fyah, Tank and the Bangas, Jamila Woods, Songhoy Blues, White Reaper, Midland, Amy Shark, Tucker Beathard, Okey Dokey, Kings of Harmony + 1, Sleepy Man, Q Brothers, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays, Nap Eyes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Moses Sumney at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


Blackalicious, Lyrics Born at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
King Crimson at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


MadeinTYO, K Swisha at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Elder, King Buffalo, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Landlady at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Public Access T.V., Will Breeding at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ted Leo and the Pharmacists at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


Son Little at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


The Blow, EMA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Saint Motel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Pusha T, Dinosaur Jr., Washed Out, Taking Back Sunday, Cannibal Corpse, Converge, Charles Bradley & his Extraordinares, Austra, Peanut Butter Wolf, Power Trip, Lindstrom, Capyac, Blanck Mass, Citizen, Honey Soundsystem, Sorority Noise, Street Sects, Melat, DJ Sober at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [4pm gates]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Iggy Pop, Grizzly Bear, Vince Staples, Sleep, Japandroids, Cloud Nothings, Real Estate, Yelle, The Story So Far, S U R V I V E, Noname, Turnstile, Poolside, Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Wolves In The Throne Room, Egyptian Lover, Cherry Glazerr, Hotelier, Sweet Spirit, The Frights, Holy Wave, Helms Alee, USA/Mexico, Alex Napping, All/Everything, Dayta, Kydd Jones & Tank Washington at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with The Shins, Blood Orange, Electric Wizard, Kehlani, Ministry, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Foxygen, Digable Planets, Snow Tha Product, Ariel Pink, Twin Peaks, Boris, The Menzingers, Girlpool, Mild High Club, Hoops, Mannequin Pussy, Tim Sweeney, A Giant Dog, Kamau, Lovefingers, Growl, The Midnight Stroll, Sam Lao, Flying Turns, Chulita Vinyl Club at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Cults at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
TroyBoi at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Tori Amos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider