Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 03, 2017



Thursday, August 3, 2017 [link]


Glue, Impalers (record release), Nosferatu, Baus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Real Live Tigers, Molybden, 100 Watt Horse, The Washboard Abs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lake of Fire (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Breaklights, Dead Words, Braceface, Bad Taste, The Fur Coats at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Create Culture with Zenturion, Bonus Junk, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with Monoceja, Como Las Movies at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Ladykiller, Amplified Heat, Voidstrider at The Swan Dive [+]
Hardcore Sex (tour kickoff), Greenbeard at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Sabella, Distinguisher, Unity-TX, Bitter Root, Novacrotic at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Tongue, Entertainment for Matter, Chapter Soul, Allepakcok at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 4, 2017 [link]


She Sir (album release), Blushing, Wildfires at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Zoltars, The Hermits (tour kickoff), Alexalone, Why Bonnie, More Eaze at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Tobin Sprout, Elf Power at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gorilla vs Bear presents Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, Harriet Brown at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nominee, Such A Mess, Dozer TX, Lions and Tigers, Home Above at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Spirals, Yogi Chiron, Ellis Redon at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ivan Garcia y su Son Tejano, Plan Sonidero at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Belcurve, Magic Rockers of Texas at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Crucial Prophet, Executive Steel Band, Krudas Cubensi, River City at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Cass Brostrad with Terrible Lovers, Chris Strand, Waldenberg and Carroll, Walker Pickens at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Shotgun Rider at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Crazy Kids DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+]

Saturday, August 5, 2017 [link]


Waxahatchee, Palehound, Outer Spaces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brevet, Altamesa at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Swass Nite 5 with Institute, Wax Museums (reunion), Burnt Skull, Temple of Angels, Funny Games, DJ Speedway at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doom Side of the Moon (The Sword, Brownout, etc), Mountain of Smoke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Ripe, The Sun Machine, Flower Graves (Houston), DJ Al Lover at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Free Salamander Exhibit, We Are The Asteroid, Jibber and Twitch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sober Daze, Revels, Dead to the World, Red Direct and the Go Go Fuck Yourselfs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Buttertones, Loafers, Delmer Dennis at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Bearer, Death Will Tremble, Authoritarian, Nerve at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
TM88 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sing Kumba, Mystic Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ellis Redon, Chakra Kahn, Kay Weathers, Bien Again Virgins at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
MCA Day with The Portal, Minds of a Different Kind at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
$B Entertainment at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
The Nematoads, The Hungry Onions at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Summer Slaughter Tour with The Black Dahlia Murder, Dying Fetus, The Faceless, Oceano, Slaughter to Prevail, Origin, Rings of Saturn, Betraying the Martyrs, Lorna Shore, Athanatos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
Okey Dokey at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Maracatu Texas, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bubblegum Punk with DJ Vanessa Munoz at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Devil's DJ Club at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Lexi & The Bleached Roses, Those Nights, Jack Ferrara at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sue Foley, Lou Ann Barton, Soulman Sam at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Crystal Garden (featuring Boyd Tinsley of Dave Matthews Band) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Judah and the Lion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 6, 2017 [link]


The Boleys at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Will Courtney, Jerry DeCicca, Adam Ostrar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, fb]
Vampyre, Pretty Please, Ivory & Ash, Glassing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dwight Smith, Shrugs (Lafayette), Julie Odell (New Orleans), Redding Hunter at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chief Perch, Un Chien (Ft. Worth), The Midnight Drive, The Homewreckers, Obscured by Echoes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Dames Jeans, Fehrenbacher, Robby, Big Coat at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
2 Chainz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Texas Hearts at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, August 7, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Ghost Of Electricity, UBA (record release), Cosmic Clouds, Laine (Norman, OK), Tara Bhattacharya-Reed, soundfounder, (DJ) MCMC at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bitter Heart Society, special guests at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Phil Parker at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gideon, Varials at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Ryan Sambol presents Acoustic Jukebox at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, August 8, 2017 [link]


Free Kittens and Bread, Mobina Galore, Mean Girls, Dogs and Diamonds at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rare Magic, Unmeant, The Outlook at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rattlesnake Milk, Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space, Major Grizz at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Cruel Summer, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Growl (tour kickoff), The Nymphs, Dude Elsberry, Blushing at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
In The Valley Below, Flagship at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 9, 2017 [link]


Tunic (Winnipeg), Spirit Decay at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ruby Fray (tour kickoff), The Sour Notes, Kay Odyssey, Bitter Birds at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Cruz de Navajas, Espejo Convexo, La Orden, DJ Lizzbeth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Human Circuit, Crystal Bright (North Carolina), Fermata Playa at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #31 with Ballerino, Lout, Ties, Tremble Out at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Authority Zero, The Supervillains at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
RIIL Chemistry at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Cale, Rob Dues (of Literally on Fire), Get the Ghost, Noise of Approval, Mullarky, Braden Guess at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
David Diers at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]

Thursday, August 10, 2017 [link]


Milligan Vaughan Project at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Payton Andrew Green, Dead Beat Beat, Air Traffic Controllers, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Magic Rockers of Texas, The Head, TOMA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
South San Gabriel (Will Johnson of Centro-matic) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Meade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mighty Brother, Grace Pettis, Young Professors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, August 11, 2017 [link]


Scott Biram at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
More Eaze, Jen Gelineau (Eggs, Eggs), Sam Gas Can, Ryan Kayhart at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lie, Soft Healer, Crooked Bangs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Total Unicorn, Rareluth, Dream Version, Terror Pigeon, Real Dom at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Amigo the Devil, Wil Ridge, I am the Albatross at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Butch Queen, host Louisianna Purchase at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages, benefit for HAAM]
Blank Spell (Philly), Haldol (Philly), Funny Games, Sass, Little Fish at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Beat Juice #1 with Daedelus, Eliot Lipp, soundfounder at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Parasitic Ejaculation, Anathemic, Hacked to Pieces, Putrid Womb at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Emily Bell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard, LIttle Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
Deap Vally, Ringo Deathstarr at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 12, 2017 [link]


Liminal Sound and Epistrophy Arts present Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [8pm, info]
The Lost Well 4 year Anniversary Party with Negative Approach at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rusty Dusty, Mussel, Bullmoose & Bonnie, Sam Howden Research Group at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Later Days, Locket, Caterpillars, The Cheyenne Line, Whole and a Half at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Transit Method, Coattails, The Danner Party, Gold Leather at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Citch's 10 Year Texaversary with Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell, Paul Nipper, Western Youth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Heart Byrne (Talking Heads tribute), Los Ramones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Boss Jaguars, Bat City Surfers, akaw at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Myles Parrish, Lost Boy, Jake at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Cowboy Irie, My Mistress, Datura at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bang Bangz, Camera Cult at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Jidenna at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Mama K and the Shades, Bond Twins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tomar & The FCs at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10:30pm]
31st Annual Ted Roddy & The King Conjure Orchestra's Memorial Tribute to The King at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [7pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 13, 2017 [link]


The Early Stages, Tejas Nights (formerly Desert Stars), Apopka, Klezmerica at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:30pm, fb]
Glaze (tour kickoff), Dude Elsberry, Birthday Club, Brother Sports at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blue Stork (Berlin), Kyle Evans, RACFID:RICURM at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Homeshake, Hola Beach at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Deep Time, Pollen Rx, Red Pony Clock (San Diego), Unpopular at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Mitch Webb & the Swindles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, August 14, 2017 [link]


Dinner, Matt Gilchrest, Salem Walk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ryan Sambol presents Acoustic Jukebox at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Olio, Vanilla Sugar, Demi the Daredevil at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, August 15, 2017 [link]


Ray Wylie Hubbard at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble, Heather Trost, Astrobal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Meat Wave, Dasher, Rad Payoff at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kap G, J.R. Donato at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 [link]


The Rubilators, Michael Ubaldini, The Ugly Beats at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Weedeater, Telekinetic Yeti at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #32 with &more, Retr0Grade, Flavor Raid, Sherry (NYC) at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Dead Cross at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Current Swell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Texases (classic country covers) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Semihelix, Get a Life, Ponyboy, Dick Wolf DJ set at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with Latin Dukes at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Shadow of Whales, Moth Wings, Saint Augustine, Hitting Subset, Home Above at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Freakhouse (LA, formerly Austin) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Blasters, Clownvis Presley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Free'Dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Helstar (Houston), Ignitor, Byfist (San Antonio), Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Palomino Shakedown, LIttle Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


Future Blondes, Studded Left, ST 37, How I Quit Crack at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Blasters, Clownvis Presley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Jazzus Lizard (record release), We Are The Asteroid, Suckling at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Moving Panoramas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Camp Life, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Glyde at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (EP release), Darkbird, MCG, Buttercup, Criminal Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eric Tessmer, Swimming With Bears, The Selfless Lovers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sunny Sweeney, Dan Adams at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kenneth Simmons, James Drake, El Buffalo Blanco, The Victors, Beth Noble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [6:15pm, all ages]
Hours Quiet, Knifight, Migrant Kids, Obsolete Machines at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Helter Skelter (Motley Crue tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and the Beast (Judas Priest/Iron Maiden tribute) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
A-Town Getdown, Huggy and the feel Goodz at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bat Fest 2017 with Bone Thugs N Harmony, Scott Stapp (of Creed), Paul Wall, Blue Water Highway, Sam Riggs, Sick Puppies, Trapt, Smile Empty Soul, Bleu Edmondson, Adelitas Way, Dharma Kings, The Mrs, The Rankin Twins on the Congress Avenue Bridge (downtown) [+] [4pm-midnight]
Austin Originals 6th Annual Benefit Concert featuring Asleep at The Wheel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival & Self Sabotage Records present The Young Mothers (2 sets) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Phil Lynott's Birthday with Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vanna (farewell tour), Kublai Khan, Ghost Key, Backwordz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Lightworks (homecoming show), The Nymphs, DJ Slimey Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mayday! Derrick at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ryan Sambol presents Acoustic Jukebox at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, August 22, 2017 [link]


The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Father John Misty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 [link]


Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sextile, Tres Oui, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Through a Glass Darkly (record release), Grivo, A.M. feelgood, Rare Magic at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, August 24, 2017 [link]


Summertime Blues with Mike & The Moonpies, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Maxam, Thompson Springs, Coattails at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Schisms (album release), Obscured By Echoes, Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, Caleb De Casper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Birdtalker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Bubble Puppy, Moebius, Crypt Trip, Sun Machine at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Mammoths, Otis the Destroyer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Big Sugar, Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnson at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Jai Malano, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Cody Johnson, Muscadine Bloodline at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


Ruby Fray, Cabin Man, Moonsicles, Suspirians at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [fb]
A Giant Dog (record release), Harlem (reunion), Big Bill at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
SkyAcre, Bruise From A Muse, The Ex-Optimists, Mode Dodeca at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Pride Festival with Lisa Lisa, Betty Who, CupcakKe, Mykki Blanco, AB Soto, L'Trimm, Wendy Ho, Red Aunts, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Yara Sofia, Jessica Wild, Trixie Mattel, Mariah Balenciaga, Sabrina Johnston, Miss Austin Pride 2017 Nadine Hughes, Mr. Austin Pride Sya Nyde, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Rachel Mykels, Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle, Kai Lee Mykels, Kady Rain, Signy, Cupcake, Avalisa Davenport, Emma Sis, Colleen DeForrest, Louisianna Purchase, Althea Trix, Reagan Reynolds Chanel Andrews, Zane Zena, Emma Sis, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Honey St. Claire, Chola Magnolia, Evelyn Syde, Jack Rabid, Jonathan Ackley, Jessica Kitty Buick, Mira Miranda, Ruby Lamb, Trishon Victoria at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am-11pm, fb]
Simple Plan (15th Anniversary Tour), Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sullivan's Vessel at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Major Grizz, The Midgetmen, The Blistering Speeds at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Churchwood at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]
Decapitated, Thy Art is Murder, Fallujah, Ghost Bath, Death of a Dream at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Chili Cold Blood, Blood Pumps at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Jungle Rockers, Los Coast, Matt Gilmour at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
K?D at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 27, 2017 [link]


Churchwood at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free]
Oozer, Jerkagram, Borzoi, Plutonium Farmers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
PR Newman, Altemesa, Bullmoose & Bonnie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
BLK OPS, Cave Bastard, Taverner, The Bearer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kinky Curly Coily Fest featuring Cha'keeta B, Fort Never, Nubia Emmon, Sonia Moore, Staci Russell, Azurah Vibez, D Madness, DJ Klassic, host Crystal the Unsigned at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
Deuce Coupe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 28, 2017 [link]


Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ryan Sambol presents Acoustic Jukebox at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stu Larsen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Trouble Boys (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Inter Arma, Brain Tentacles, Expander at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
NAM at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, August 31, 2017 [link]


GBH, The Casualties at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with Esso Afrojam at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Blaze Bayley (ex-Iron Maiden), Force of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Raven, Dead By Wednesday (East Haven, Connecticut) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Peterson Brothers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 1, 2017 [link]


MC 900FT Jesus, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius, Greyhounds, Elijah Ford at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Screemin' Sheelahs at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jon Wolfe, Django Walker, Shotgun Rider at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Cornerstone, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Salt Water Slide at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Honest Men at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Magnifico at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Thomas Csorba, Rooney Pitchford at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Archer Nation (formerly Archer, Santa Cruz) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy - a bluegrass opry at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 3, 2017 [link]


Doug Strahan at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


(Thee) Oh Sees, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Omar Souleyman at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
American Aquarium at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
No Recess, Marshall Hood and the Revolvers, Sticky and Sweet at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]

Thursday, September 7, 2017 [link]


Classix, Tennyson, Capyac at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Create Culture with Landswitcher, NebulaDub, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #8 with The Moles, Sonny Rhodes, The Revelators, The Dropouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zander Schloss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Duncan Fellows (record release), Us Presidents, Brody Price at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ghostland Observatory at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Hours Quiet, Flavor Raid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hazard Hounds at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shinyribs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Suzy Bogguss at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm]
Phillip Phillips at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Young, Loud and Snotty 40th Anniversary Tour featuring Cheetah Crome and Johnny Blitz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
She Wants Revenge at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Los Kurados (record release) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Manchester Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tristen & Jenny O. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Graceland Ninjaz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
G4SHI at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
David Cook at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


Downtown Boys, US Weekly, SXSW at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Colin Hay at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3 - Kick Off Party with Charalambides featuring Joe McPhee, Lung Letters, Joe McPhee/Susan Alcorn/Ken Vandermark, Rodenticide, Ilog, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten's Time Machine, DJ Mutarrancho at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Whiskey Myers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Arkaik, Alterbeast, Inanimate Existence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tei Shi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Grieves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3 - Psychedelic Bogota Cumbia Dance Party with Carmelo Torres y Los Toscos, Brandon Seabrook, DJ Gala Galeano, DJ Pedrito y Su Tumbao at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm]
Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy, The Spirit Of The Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Quicksand at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ben Ottewell (of Gomez) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Green Jelly, Lucid Dementia at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves, Parker Milsap at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, September 16, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3
  • Matt Butler 'The End of the World Orchestra', Jawwaad Taylor/Stefan Gonzalez, Counter Exchange featuring Jaimie Branch, Tarik Aossey, Henna Chou and Carl Smith, Black Unity Ensemble at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, donations accepted]
  • Eivind Opsvik's Overseas, Anteloper at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm]

Kevin Morby, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Billy Changer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
GoldLink at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Kaki King: The Neck Is A Bridge To The Body at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 17, 2017 [link]


Open Mike Eagle, Sammus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
KGSR End of Summer Splash featuring Ben Folds - Paper Airplane Request Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
MC Magic, Lil Rob at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, September 18, 2017 [link]


The Church, The Helio Sequence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 [link]


Swervedriver (performing Raise and Mezcal Head) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all, ages]
Touche Amore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
together PANGEA, Tall Juan, Daddy Issues at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bleachers, Tove Styrke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Metal Alliance Tour with Overkill, Crowbar, Havok, Black Fast, Invidia at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Circa Waves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Frankie Rose, Splashh at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tenacious D at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Shadowboxers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Perturbator at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Alex Cameron at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Warlocks, Psychic Ills, The Well, Troller, Tamarron, Lake of Fire, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alex Camreron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Wilsen, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest Pre Show with Obedience, Criminal (LA), Concrete Elite, The Leash at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jon Bellion at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
BANKS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


Severed Heads at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deadhorse, Force Fed, Confused, Circle Pit at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Overcoats at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Leroy Sanchez at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Krewella at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents, Riverboat Gamblers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Punks On Parade, Gashgasm, Kinetic Discord at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Cigarettes After Sex at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
EOTO, Zoogma at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Balmorhea at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Trapped Under Ice, Firewalker, Gag, The Real Cost at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Venom Inc. (UK), Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, CNCO at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 25, 2017 [link]


!!!, Algiers at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Raekwon: The Wild Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 [link]


Deerhoof, Thor and Friends, Christina Schneider's Genius Grant at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Margin Walker presents Zola Jesus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
RAC at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hail The Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, September 28, 2017 [link]


Naomi Punk at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Skanks Roots Project at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nina Diaz, Thee Commons, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinegrove, Florist, Lomelda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dada (25th Anniversary) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Big Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bubble Puppy at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Darden Smith at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents High Waisted, The Coax, Teenage Cavegirl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, fb]
The Cribs, Paws at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dig, Kolars at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The War on Drugs at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cribs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Paul Kelly at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Early November, The Movielife, Heart Attack Man at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
SZA, Smino, Ravyn Lenae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Wilco at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [6pm doors]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


The Bad Lovers, Scott Yoder (The Pharmacy), The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pears, Russian Girlfriends, Big Ups, Sniper 66 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mac DeMarco, The Garden at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Coast Modern at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


The Courtneys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leon, Wrabel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Pankow at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


The Polish Ambassador, Ayla Nereo, Grandfather Gold at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Motograter at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ryan Adams, Solange, Foster the People, Bonobo, Crystal Castles, Skepta, Royal Blood, The Revivalists, James Vincent McMorrow, Mutemath, Vulfpeck, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hamilton Leithauser, Big Wild, The Lemon Twigs, Missio, Valerie June, Sigrid, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, (Sandy) Alex G, The Band of Heathens, Asleep at the Wheel, La Femme, Methyl Ethel, Welles, Spencer Ludwig, The Wild Now, Carson McHone, Devin Dawson, Jonny P, Disciples of Christ, Lori Henriques, School of Rock, The Baton Hills Choir at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


SALES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Neon Indian (DJ set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, Ice Cube, Spoon, Tove Lo, Cut Copy, A$AP Ferg, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, Alison Wonderland, Cody Jinks, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Joseph, Thundercat, Dreamcar, Grace Vanderwaal, Benjamin Booker, Muna, Mondo Cozmo, Ought, Asgeir, Parker Milsap, Allan Rayman, Xavier Omar, Pumarosa, Traveller, Luke Combs, Capyac, Twin Limb, R.Lum.R, Mobley, Pastor Cedric B. West & the Electrifying Relatives, Sleepy Man, Lori Henriques, Rattletree at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 8, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Killers, Gorillaz, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Vance Joy, Zhu, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, First Aid Kit, D.R.A.M., Louis the Child, Superduperkyle, Danny Brown, BadBadNotGood, The Growlers, Brothers Osborne, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Whitney, Jacob Banks, Bibi Bourelly, Middle Kids, Skip Marley, AJR, Sam Dew, Deap Vally, Raging Fyah, Tank and the Bangas, Jamila Woods, Billy Raffoul, Caitlyn Smith, Charlotte Cardin, Devon Gillfillian, Amy Shark, Melat, The Lands Band, Sleepy Man, Q Brothers, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 9, 2017 [link]


Pete Yorn at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tony Molina at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, The Ataris, Brewtality Inc. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 12, 2017 [link]


Maybird, The Babe Rainbow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with Herbie Hancock at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


Wand, Darto at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Huntertones, Boss Street Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Sea Monks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ryan Adams, Solange, Foster the People, Bonobo, Crystal Castles, Skepta, The Revivalists, O.A.R., James Vincent McMorrow, Eagles of Death Metal, Vulfpeck, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hamilton Leithauser, Big Wild, Muna, The Lemon Twigs, Valerie June, Coin, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, (Sandy) Alex G, The Band of Heathens, Dale and Ray, Welles, Ron Gallo, Twelve 'Len, Two Feet, Ten Fe, Nightly, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Bishops, Liz Cooper & the Stampede, Shields of Faith, The Okee Dokee Brothers, Pointed Man Band, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 14, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, Ice Cube, Spoon, Glass Animals, Tove Lo, A$AP Ferg, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, Cody Jinks, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Getter, Car Seat Headrest, Dreamcar, Grace Vanderwaal, Benjamin Booker, Missio, Tash Sultana, Mondo Cozmo, Ought, Dreamers, Karen Elson, Parker Milsap, Allan Rayman, Xavier Omar, Pumarosa, Nick Hakim, Phil Cauthen, Billy Raffoul, Striking Matches, Blackfoot Gypsies, Tomar & the FCs, Bells of Joy, Pointed Man Band, Kupira Marimba, The Barton Hills Choir at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 15, 2017 [link]


Radical Face at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Killers, Gorillaz, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Vance Joy, Zhu, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, First Aid Kit, D.R.A.M., Louis the Child, Danny Brown, BadBadNotGood, The Growlers, Broods, Brothers Osborne, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Whitney, Day Wave, Bibi Bourelly, Middle Kids, Skip Marley, Sam Dew, Deap Vally, Pell, Raging Fyah, Tank and the Bangas, Jamila Woods, Songhoy Blues, White Reaper, Midland, Amy Shark, Tucker Beathard, Okey Dokey, Kings of Harmony + 1, Sleepy Man, Q Brothers, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays, Nap Eyes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Avey Tare at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Trevor Sensor at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Moses Sumney at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


Red City Radio at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Xandria, September Mourning, Kobra and the Lotus, Worhol (Houston) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Witt Lowry, Ro Ransom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
JD McPherson, Nikki Lane at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
King Crimson at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


Protomartyr at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
MadeinTYO, K Swisha at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Elder, King Buffalo, Greenbeard, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Warning, Thou at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Landlady at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, Half the Animal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Primus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Screaming Females, Street Eaters at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Public Access T.V., Mountain Time, Will Breeding at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Durand Jones & The Indications, Tomar & The FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Post Malone at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Waker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Halsey, PartyNextDoor, Charli XCX at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Lisa Fischer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ted Leo and the Pharmacists at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ghost of Paul Revere at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


The Trashcan Sinatras at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


Son Little at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 [link]


Children of Bodom, Carach Angren, Lost Society, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Third Eye Blind at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, November 2, 2017 [link]


Amine, Towkio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), ayokay at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Saint Motel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Poppy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Pusha T, Dinosaur Jr., Washed Out, Taking Back Sunday, Cannibal Corpse, Converge, Charles Bradley & his Extraordinares, Austra, Peanut Butter Wolf, Power Trip, Lindstrom, Capyac, Blanck Mass, Citizen, Honey Soundsystem, Sorority Noise, Street Sects, Melat, DJ Sober at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [4pm gates]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Crywolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
John Mark McMillan, The Brilliance, LaPeer at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Iggy Pop, Grizzly Bear, Vince Staples, Sleep, Japandroids, Cloud Nothings, Real Estate, Yelle, The Story So Far, S U R V I V E, Noname, Turnstile, Poolside, Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Wolves In The Throne Room, Egyptian Lover, Cherry Glazerr, Hotelier, Sweet Spirit, The Frights, Holy Wave, Helms Alee, USA/Mexico, Alex Napping, All/Everything, Dayta, Kydd Jones & Tank Washington at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Lil Peep at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Galactic, North Mississippi Allstars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with The Shins, Blood Orange, Electric Wizard, Kehlani, Ministry, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Foxygen, Digable Planets, Snow Tha Product, Ariel Pink, Twin Peaks, Boris, The Menzingers, Girlpool, Mild High Club, Hoops, Mannequin Pussy, Tim Sweeney, A Giant Dog, Kamau, Lovefingers, Growl, The Midnight Stroll, Sam Lao, Flying Turns, Chulita Vinyl Club at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Cults at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 14, 2017 [link]


Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
TroyBoi at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tori Amos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blue October at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


The Neighbourhood at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Julien Baker, Half Waif at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider