Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 17, 2017



Thursday, August 17, 2017 [link]


Fleet Foxes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Texases (classic country covers) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Semihelix, Get a Life, Ponyboy, Dick Wolf DJ set at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Teenage Sexx, Basketball Shorts, Talkies at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm]
Peyote Coyote (FL), Como Las Movies, Obscured by Echoes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
City of Decade, Fire Women, EB and the Gang, Austin Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with Latin Dukes, Frederico7, Manolo Black at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Greg Mullen (bon voyage party), Wil Cope, Will Maxwell at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Shadow of Whales, Moth Wings, Saint Augustine, Hitting Subset, Home Above at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Freakhouse (LA, formerly Austin) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Sausage Fingers, Athantos, Authoritarian, Momentous at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 18, 2017 [link]


Quiet Company at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Teevee, Jove Bewake, La Ratera, Saigon Sinners at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bridge Farmers, Crypt Trip, Debilitator, Ether wave light show at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [21+, byob]
PLAX (record release), Coitus, Krista Van Liew, Little Fish at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Planned Parenthood Presents After Dark Benefit Show with DJ GirlFriend ATX, DJ Charles Mxxn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Glassing, The Ditch and the Delta, Cold Wives at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]
The Blasters, Clownvis Presley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Betty Who, Geographer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Variety Jones at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [3:30pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Prophets and Outlaws at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Free'Dem Sesh, K'ashed Out, The Remedies at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rubilators, The Tailgaters, Michael Ubaldini at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Pearce the Band, Big Wy's Brass Band, Wrongbird Erickson at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]
Spider House Showdown Vol. 3 featuring White Walls, Magic Rockers of Texas, T0MA, Methodrone at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
Helstar (Houston), Ignitor, Byfist (San Antonio), Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Palomino Shakedown, LIttle Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Totally Wired with DJs Nat Zingg, Scotty Upton at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ Amanda Minette at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Astrixion, D-Reil, XIII at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Sophies, Alice Evans & The 11's at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ladies Night with Flying Turns DJs at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - The Best Side of the Moon 2017 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 19, 2017 [link]


Future Blondes, Studded Left, ST 37, How I Quit Crack at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Blasters, Clownvis Presley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Jazzus Lizard (record release), We Are The Asteroid, Suckling at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sonic Transmissions & Self Sabotage present The Young Mothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Moving Panoramas, Missing Pages, The Lochness Mobsters, Pretty Tuff at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
White Gregg (Knox), Gospel Truth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Camp Life, Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Glyde at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (EP release), Darkbird, MCG, Buttercup, Criminal Birds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eric Tessmer, Swimming With Bears, The Selfless Lovers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Another Night, Another Dream: Cruel Summer Edition with DJ Big Daddy B at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Starlighter, St. Dukes at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunny Sweeney, Dan Adams at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kenneth Simmons, James Drake, El Buffalo Blanco, The Victors, Beth Noble at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [6:15pm, all ages]
Hours Quiet, Knifight, Migrant Kids, Obsolete Machines at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Silverbars, Magnet School, Traindodge, Fire Walk With Me at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Wannabes, Sugar Queens, Zest of Yore at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Project ATX6 Kickoff Show with Acey Monaro (of Go Fever), Taylor Wilkins (of Otis the Destroyer), Little Mazarn, Mobley at the Yeti Flagship Store (220 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [2:30pm, fb]
Helter Skelter (Motley Crue tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and the Beast (Judas Priest/Iron Maiden tribute) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Third Sat From The Sun presents Thirteen Of Everything, Black Ladder, fortune my foe at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
KOOP Radio presents Ruby Dee and The Snakehandlers at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
Zoumountchi, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
A-Town Getdown, Huggy and the feel Goodz at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
45's with The Curator at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb
90s Night with DJs Kayrun & Comfy Pants at
The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Jenny Parrott, Molybden at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Dimefest 2017 with Slaterica, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm, Novacrotic, Bloodshot, A Farewell to Nothing at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bat Fest 2017 with Bone Thugs N Harmony, Scott Stapp (of Creed), Paul Wall, Blue Water Highway, Sam Riggs, Sick Puppies, Trapt, Smile Empty Soul, Bleu Edmondson, Adelitas Way, Dharma Kings, The Mrs, The Rankin Twins on the Congress Avenue Bridge (downtown) [+] [4pm-midnight]
Austin Originals 6th Annual Benefit Concert featuring Asleep at The Wheel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
J. Cole at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 20, 2017 [link]


Austin Beerworks presents Basketball Shorts at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [4:05pm, free, all ages, fb]
LeRoi Brothers at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free]
Vampyre, DOG (NYC), Morgan Garrett (OH) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Phil Lynott's Birthday with Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Fragile Rock, Half An Animal, Stretch Panic at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
GZA, Brownout at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Vanna (farewell tour), Kublai Khan, Ghost Key, Backwordz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Back to the Beach Party with The Del Vipers, Beach Bones (Beach Boys Tribute), Chinese Ditch (Ramones Tribute), Circles of Joy at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [4pm, free, 21+]
Taft, Born Again Virgins (solo), Food Group (duo set) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, 18+, fb]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Soul Note - Lines and Lyrics with Joe Brundidge, C. Prudence Arceneaux, Kelenne, Ena Ganguly, Stephanie Lang, G'beda Courtney Santana, DJ Ang, Gabi, Krudas Cubensi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 21, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Andi Skeemax and the Slow Jams, Jesse Beaman (My Empty Phantom), Rousay/Zwetkof Duo (SA), Charles Russell, Sarah Ann Phillips + Carl Smith, DJ Daze of Heaven, DJ Lost Cat at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lightworks (homecoming show), Always Proper, The Nymphs, DJ Slimey Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KVRX presents Adios Summer with SMiiLE, Dude Elsberry, Sometimes a Legend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Mayday! + Derrick at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Greg Howe, Groove Think at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Matt Gilchrest, Will Maxwell at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Ryan Sambol presents Acoustic Jukebox at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, August 22, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Teenage Cavegirl, Flower Graves (formerly Mikey & the Drags), Billy King & the Bad Bad Bad at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alice Evans, Miss Guilty and The Sophies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Fixx, She Sir at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Father John Misty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 [link]


Brother Wives, Ladyfang, Saint Lo Gun, Ooni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sextile, Tres Oui, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pataphysics, Big Huge (NY), Talkies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
Stanley Roy's Austin Music Video Premiere at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Through a Glass Darkly (record release), Grivo, A.M. feelgood, Rare Magic at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #33 with Dinner with Matt Gilchrest, Hige Kuma, Curtains, Doug Blank at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Black Cadillac, Danny B Harvey, Heavens to Betsy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, August 24, 2017 [link]


Mojave Red, Big Coat, Whit and Imitari at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Summertime Blues with Mike & The Moonpies, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Rated Exes, Austin Leonard Jones, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Empire BMX presents: "Chapters" (An Etnies BMX Documentary) with Tia Carrera at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Maxam, Thompson Springs, Coattails at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Schisms (album release), Obscured By Echoes, Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, Caleb De Casper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Caroline Says (album release), Knife in the Water, Alex Riegelman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with SEFO, Diago y AntoniiTonn at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Birdtalker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Killa Queen$: Austin's Rapping Women with Anastasia FkaAnya, KB the Boo Bonic, NiYahPEACE, EyeRon Marie at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Morals, Powerhawk, Enjoy the Weather at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 25, 2017 [link]


Death Valley Girls, Drakulas, Bad Sons, Ex-Legionaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
High (NOLA), more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bubble Puppy, Moebius, Crypt Trip, Sun Machine at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #34 with Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad, Alien Knife Fight, Blastfamous USA, Mortales at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Brown State of Mind Presents People of Pride at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
VNV Nation at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Mammoths, Otis the Destroyer at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Big Sugar, Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnson at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Minor Mishap, Atash, Tio Chico at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Jungle Rockers, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Abstract Class, Poly Action at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Jai Malano, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Testify (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Cochise (Audioslave tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Cody Johnson, Muscadine Bloodline at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 26, 2017 [link]


Ruby Fray, Cabin Man, Moonsicles, Suspirians at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [fb]
A Giant Dog (record release), Harlem (reunion), Big Bill at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
SkyAcre, Bruise From A Muse, The Ex-Optimists, Mode Dodeca at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Queer Up Charlies with DJ Clark Price of Honcho (Pittsburgh), DJ Dylan Reece, DJ Mouthfeel, DJ Cap'n Tits, DJ Lolo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Brazilian Space Program, Abinadi Meza + Mike Vernusky, R. Lee Dockery, Raquel Bell + Parham Daghighi at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Austin Pride Festival with Lisa Lisa, Betty Who, CupcakKe, Mykki Blanco, AB Soto, L'Trimm, Wendy Ho, Red Aunts, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Yara Sofia, Jessica Wild, Trixie Mattel, Mariah Balenciaga, Sabrina Johnston, Miss Austin Pride 2017 Nadine Hughes, Mr. Austin Pride Sya Nyde, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Rachel Mykels, Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle, Kai Lee Mykels, Kady Rain, Signy, Cupcake, Avalisa Davenport, Emma Sis, Colleen DeForrest, Louisianna Purchase, Althea Trix, Reagan Reynolds Chanel Andrews, Zane Zena, Emma Sis, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Honey St. Claire, Chola Magnolia, Evelyn Syde, Jack Rabid, Jonathan Ackley, Jessica Kitty Buick, Mira Miranda, Ruby Lamb, Trishon Victoria at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am-11pm, fb]
Simple Plan (15th Anniversary Tour), Set it Off, Patent Pending at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sullivan's Vessel at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Brazilian Soul, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Major Grizz, The Midgetmen, The Blistering Speeds at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Churchwood at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]
Decapitated, Thy Art is Murder, Fallujah, Ghost Bath, Death of a Dream at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Chili Cold Blood, Blood Pumps at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Jungle Rockers, Los Coast, Matt Gilmour at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
K?D at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Snake Skin Prison (10-year anniversary), Black Heart Saints, Thunderosa Atx, Wellborn Road, Knuckle Sammich at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 27, 2017 [link]


Churchwood at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free]
Oozer, Jerkagram, Borzoi, Plutonium Farmers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
PR Newman, Altemesa, Bullmoose & Bonnie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
BLK OPS, Cave Bastard, Taverner, The Bearer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pleasure Venom, Brother Wives, Semihelix, Dregs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
PR Newman, Altemesa, Bullmoose & Bonnie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Twain, Golden Ours, Little Mazarn at Track House (5200 Clarkson Ave.) [8:00pm, donations accepted, byob, fb]
Kinky Curly Coily Fest featuring Cha'keeta B, Fort Never, Nubia Emmon, Sonia Moore, Staci Russell, Azurah Vibez, D Madness, DJ Klassic, host Crystal the Unsigned at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
Deuce Coupe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Shaping the Legacy, more TBA at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 28, 2017 [link]


Teevee (cassette release), Lake of Fire, Soaked, Flower Graves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alien Boy, Perfume-V at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Voltaire, Bella Morte at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
The Nothing Song presents Muff, Processions (San Antonio), Rare Magic, Houseplants (Michigan) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ryan Sambol presents Acoustic Jukebox at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, August 29, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Scenery, TIME (Florida), Silent Land Time Machine, DJ Dreem Chaen at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
City and Colour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stu Larsen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Jungle Rockers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 [link]


Vacation, Basketball Shorts, Bum Out at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Trouble Boys (tour kickoff), Muther, Sass at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Inter Arma, Brain Tentacles, Expander at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 9pm, all ages]
Carry Illinois, Stereo RV, Mussel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
NAM at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
KUTX presents The Wine Down with Mobley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, August 31, 2017 [link]


GBH, The Casualties at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Slomo Drags, Bond Twins (EP release), Magic Rockers of Texas, Lola Tried at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Covert Curiosity presents Kay Odyssey, The Nymphs, The May Company, Drag Me Over The Rainbow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with Esso Afrojam at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Blaze Bayley (ex-Iron Maiden), Force of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Raven, Dead By Wednesday (East Haven, Connecticut) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Scissor Kick, Jicky, Telecom at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Peterson Brothers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 1, 2017 [link]


MC 900FT Jesus, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents Magna Carda, Trouble in the Streets, BoomBaptist at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kanga, Adoration Destroyed, Curse Mackey, Sine at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Uncle Lucius, Greyhounds, Elijah Ford at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Screemin' Sheelahs at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jon Wolfe, Django Walker, Shotgun Rider at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Pong, Bamako Airlines, Khali Hat, Ouiness at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Cornerstone, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Ruby Jane & the Reckless at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


Annabelle Chairlegs, The Shivas, Mean Jolene, DJ Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Electronic Music Showcase Hamerzya, Astrotheque, The Obsolete Machines at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Beyonce vs. Rihanna with with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
101x Homegrown Live and Penny Loafer PR present Pennyfest with Girl in a Coma, Lincoln Durham, My Jerusalem, Emily Wolfe, Emily Bell, The Ghost Wolves, Darkbird, Otis The Destroyer, Slomo Drags, MCG, Chill Russell, Cari Q, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, fb]
Ugly Beats at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Salt Water Slide, The Philosophers at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Honest Men at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Magnifico at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Thomas Csorba, Rooney Pitchford at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lou Ann Barton, Sue Foley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Grupo Massa, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica cover band), Black Market Tragedy, Archer Nation, Knuckle Sammich, Aerith Dies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Soulmate Night with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy - a bluegrass opry at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 3, 2017 [link]


Multicult, Vincas, Super Thief, Art Acevedo, Pfisters at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bleach Everything, Portrayal of Guilt, Glassing, Mothman at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Doug Strahan at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Hazeland, Black Ladder, Veleno, Naga Brujo, Homesick Alien at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


(Thee) Oh Sees, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Omar Souleyman at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
American Aquarium at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
No Recess, Marshall Hood and the Revolvers, Sticky and Sweet at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]

Tuesday, September 5, 2017 [link]


Black Sabbitch at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, September 6, 2017 [link]


The Goobs, Nick Normal, Ex-Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, September 7, 2017 [link]


Skyline, North by North (Chicago), Basketball Shorts, Empire Machines at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Man Hands, Riot Punch, Sherman's March at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Classix, Tennyson, Capyac at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Create Culture with Landswitcher, NebulaDub, Fractala at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Edison Chair, Nomad City, Fair City Fire, Sydney Wright at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Harmful if Swallowed, Moronic Behavior, All Opposed, Ugly Side Up at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #8 with The Moles, Sonny Rhodes, The Revelators, The Dropouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Melvins, USA/Mexico, Vampyre at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zander Schloss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Duncan Fellows (record release), Us Presidents, Brody Price at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sob Scene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Yeast by Sweet Beast presents Abigail und Hansel, Wilfred Brimley, Secret Mission, Many Birthdays, Line of Fire at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer presents Justin Vivian Bond at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ghostland Observatory at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Hours Quiet, Flavor Raid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Holy Child, Hazard Hounds, Muvva Erff at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Invoker, Reign, The Ansible, When Forever Ends, Wanderers, D-Reil, Civil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Shinyribs, Charley Crockett at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Suzy Bogguss at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm]
Mingo Fishtrap at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phillip Phillips at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


Young, Loud and Snotty 40th Anniversary Tour featuring Cheetah Crome and Johnny Blitz, City Life at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drab Majesty at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
She Wants Revenge at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Los Kurados (record release), Roleros Cosmicos, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Manchester Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tristen & Jenny O. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Dennis Gonzalez at Cafe Creme (1834 E. Oltorf St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Graceland Ninjaz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
G4SHI at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Melancholia, We Are William, The Caveat, Widdlywah, Filthy Young Impalers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
David Cook at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


Downtown Boys, US Weekly, SXSW at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Colin Hay, Trace Bundy at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 11, 2017 [link]


Rattlesnake Milk, Condor & Jaybird, Harakiri, Mussel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 12, 2017 [link]


XEB (ex-members of Third Eye Blind), Stocklyn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Cruel Whip, Lustron, Oil Company at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
YOU. (Detroit), Violence Creep, Damak, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3 - Kick Off Party with Charalambides featuring Joe McPhee, Lung Letters, Joe McPhee/Susan Alcorn/Ken Vandermark, Rodenticide, Ilog, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten's Time Machine, DJ Mutarrancho at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Krista Van Liew, Street Themes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Myers, Scooter Brown Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Alterbeast, Inanimate Existence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tei Shi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Grieves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Tigerlily at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Locust Grove, Emperors and Elephants, Knuckle Sammich, Thrill Theory, Skull Shaker at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3 - Psychedelic Bogota Cumbia Dance Party with Carmelo Torres y Los Toscos, Brandon Seabrook, DJ Gala Galeano, DJ Pedrito y Su Tumbao at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm]
Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy, The Spirit Of The Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Quicksand at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ben Ottewell (of Gomez) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Fret presents Ray Prim (CD release), Suzanna Choffel at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
John Wesley Coleman III at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Green Jelly, Lucid Dementia at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Tribute Show to Gina Mendez with Veleno, Tarantula Mountain, The Sweethearts at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shakey Graves, Parker Milsap at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, September 16, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3
  • Matt Butler 'The End of the World Orchestra', Jawwaad Taylor/Stefan Gonzalez, Counter Exchange featuring Jaimie Branch, Tarik Aossey, Henna Chou and Carl Smith, Black Unity Ensemble at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, donations accepted]
  • Eivind Opsvik's Overseas, Anteloper at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm]

Kevin Morby, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Billy Changer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, Shivery Shakes, Sleeping Lessons (Seattle), Scenery, Brother Sports at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
God Module, Blakk Glass, Finite Automata, Visions in Black at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
El Tule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Afro*Fusion: Paa Kow, Continental Drift at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
GoldLink at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
A Town Get Down, Jam Therapy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Kaki King: The Neck Is A Bridge To The Body at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 17, 2017 [link]


Monoculture, Food Group, Brother Wives, The Rare Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Open Mike Eagle, Sammus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KGSR End of Summer Splash featuring Ben Folds - Paper Airplane Request Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
MC Magic, Lil Rob at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, September 18, 2017 [link]


Alice Evans, The Sophies, Miss Guilty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Church, The Helio Sequence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 [link]


Swervedriver (performing Raise and Mezcal Head) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all, ages]
Touche Amore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
together PANGEA, Tall Juan, Daddy Issues at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bleachers, Tove Styrke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Metal Alliance Tour with Overkill, Crowbar, Havok, Black Fast, Invidia at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Circa Waves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Frankie Rose, Splashh at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loteria, Lola Tried at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Tenacious D at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Shadowboxers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Perturbator at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Alex Cameron at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Warlocks, Psychic Ills, The Well, Troller, Tamarron, Lake of Fire, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alex Camreron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
AMA, Tapajenga, Lizzie Buckely, Lottie Mary at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wilsen, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest Pre Show with Obedience, Criminal (LA), Concrete Elite, The Leash at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jon Bellion at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Transit Method, Kiddoo and the Dude at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
BANKS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Balmorhea, Will Johnson at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


Severed Heads at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ice Balloons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deadhorse, Force Fed, Confused, Circle Pit at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Overcoats at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Leroy Sanchez at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Krewella at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Balmorhea, Caroline Says at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Flatlanders, Dan Penn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents, Riverboat Gamblers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Punks On Parade, Gashgasm, Kinetic Discord at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Cigarettes After Sex at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Megafauna, Pearl Earl, The Sun Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Say Girl Say, -Us., Kay Weathers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
EOTO, Zoogma at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Moon Taxi, Los Coast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Core, 99 Crimes, Leather Leaf, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Griphynn, Wild Tinderbox, Stonework at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Roger McGuinn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Balmorhea at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Trapped Under Ice, Firewalker, Gag, The Real Cost at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ancient River, Flavor Crystals at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Venom Inc. (UK), Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset, Rare Bloom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, CNCO at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 25, 2017 [link]


!!!, Algiers at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Raekwon: The Wild Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
2 Chainz, Young Dolph at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 [link]


The Bronx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Deerhoof, Thor and Friends, Christina Schneider's Genius Grant at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Margin Walker presents Zola Jesus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
RAC at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hail The Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Lily Hiatt at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, September 28, 2017 [link]


Naomi Punk at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Skanks Roots Project, Kwamevi & Proof Of Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nina Diaz, Thee Commons, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ari Hest at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Radney Foster at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinegrove, Florist, Lomelda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dada (25th Anniversary) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Monk Parker (LP release), Adam Torres, Thor & Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
"Palmas" with Cuyo, DJ Cez (Wabi Sabi), B the Beat, Orion Garcia (Discos Peligrosa) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Bubble Puppy at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Black Pistol Fire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Darden Smith at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents High Waisted, The Coax, Teenage Cavegirl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, fb]
The Cribs, Paws at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Skatalites, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dig, Kolars at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Josh T. Pearson, Jonathan Terrell at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Cribs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Basement Dwellers Tour featuring Virtual Riot, Barely Alive at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Max Frost at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Universal Chamber: Voices and Strings with Inversion Ensemble at Westminster Presbyterian Church (3208 Exposition Blvd.) [7:00pm, free]
Paul Kelly at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
AJ Croce (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Early November, The Movielife, Heart Attack Man at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
SZA, Smino, Ravyn Lenae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wilco at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [6pm doors]
BoDeans at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


The Bad Lovers, Scott Yoder (The Pharmacy), The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pears, Russian Girlfriends, Big Ups, Sniper 66 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mac DeMarco, The Garden at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Coast Modern at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


The Courtneys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leon, Wrabel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lila Downs, Lisa Morales at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Pankow at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


The Polish Ambassador, Ayla Nereo, Grandfather Gold at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Motograter at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ryan Adams, Solange, Foster the People, Bonobo, Crystal Castles, Skepta, Royal Blood, The Revivalists, James Vincent McMorrow, Mutemath, Vulfpeck, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hamilton Leithauser, Big Wild, The Lemon Twigs, Missio, Valerie June, Sigrid, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, (Sandy) Alex G, The Band of Heathens, Asleep at the Wheel, La Femme, Methyl Ethel, Welles, Spencer Ludwig, The Wild Now, Carson McHone, Devin Dawson, Jonny P, Disciples of Christ, Lori Henriques, School of Rock, The Baton Hills Choir at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


SALES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
John 'Drumbo' French, Churchwood, Count Vaseline, Harvey McLaughlin Show Band featuring The Caligulettes at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Neon Indian (DJ set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, Ice Cube, Spoon, Tove Lo, Cut Copy, A$AP Ferg, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, Alison Wonderland, Cody Jinks, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Car Seat Headrest, Joseph, Thundercat, Dreamcar, Grace Vanderwaal, Benjamin Booker, Muna, Mondo Cozmo, Ought, Asgeir, Parker Milsap, Allan Rayman, Xavier Omar, Pumarosa, Traveller, Luke Combs, Capyac, Twin Limb, R.Lum.R, Mobley, Pastor Cedric B. West & the Electrifying Relatives, Sleepy Man, Lori Henriques, Rattletree at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 8, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Killers, Gorillaz, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Vance Joy, Zhu, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, First Aid Kit, D.R.A.M., Louis the Child, Superduperkyle, Danny Brown, BadBadNotGood, The Growlers, Brothers Osborne, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Whitney, Jacob Banks, Bibi Bourelly, Middle Kids, Skip Marley, AJR, Sam Dew, Deap Vally, Raging Fyah, Tank and the Bangas, Jamila Woods, Billy Raffoul, Caitlyn Smith, Charlotte Cardin, Devon Gillfillian, Amy Shark, Melat, The Lands Band, Sleepy Man, Q Brothers, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 9, 2017 [link]


Pete Yorn at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tony Molina at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, The Ataris, Brewtality Inc. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 12, 2017 [link]


Maybird, The Babe Rainbow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with Herbie Hancock at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


Wand, Darto at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Huntertones, Boss Street Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Sea Monks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Jay Z, Martin Garrix, The XX, Ryan Adams, Solange, Foster the People, Bonobo, Crystal Castles, Skepta, The Revivalists, O.A.R., James Vincent McMorrow, Eagles of Death Metal, Vulfpeck, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hamilton Leithauser, Big Wild, Muna, The Lemon Twigs, Valerie June, Coin, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, (Sandy) Alex G, The Band of Heathens, Dale and Ray, Welles, Ron Gallo, Twelve 'Len, Two Feet, Ten Fe, Nightly, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Bishops, Liz Cooper & the Stampede, Shields of Faith, The Okee Dokee Brothers, Pointed Man Band, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 14, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Red Hot Chili Peppers, Chance the Rapper, Ice Cube, Spoon, Glass Animals, Tove Lo, A$AP Ferg, Rufus Du Sol, Russ, Cody Jinks, Live, The Black Angels, Angel Olsen, Getter, Car Seat Headrest, Dreamcar, Grace Vanderwaal, Benjamin Booker, Missio, Tash Sultana, Mondo Cozmo, Ought, Dreamers, Karen Elson, Parker Milsap, Allan Rayman, Xavier Omar, Pumarosa, Nick Hakim, Phil Cauthen, Billy Raffoul, Striking Matches, Blackfoot Gypsies, Tomar & the FCs, Bells of Joy, Pointed Man Band, Kupira Marimba, The Barton Hills Choir at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 15, 2017 [link]


Radical Face at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Killers, Gorillaz, Run the Jewels, The Head and the Heart, Vance Joy, Zhu, Milky Chance, Portugal. The Man, First Aid Kit, D.R.A.M., Louis the Child, Danny Brown, BadBadNotGood, The Growlers, Broods, Brothers Osborne, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Whitney, Day Wave, Bibi Bourelly, Middle Kids, Skip Marley, Sam Dew, Deap Vally, Pell, Raging Fyah, Tank and the Bangas, Jamila Woods, Songhoy Blues, White Reaper, Midland, Amy Shark, Tucker Beathard, Okey Dokey, Kings of Harmony + 1, Sleepy Man, Q Brothers, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays, Nap Eyes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Avey Tare at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Trevor Sensor at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


Surf Curse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Moses Sumney at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


Omni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Red City Radio at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Xandria, September Mourning, Kobra and the Lotus, Worhol (Houston) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Witt Lowry, Ro Ransom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
JD McPherson, Nikki Lane at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Macklemore at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rich Chigga at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
King Crimson at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
The Robert Cray Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


No Age, Temple of Angels, Total Abuse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Protomartyr at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Book of Love at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MadeinTYO, K Swisha at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Elder, King Buffalo, Greenbeard, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Del McCoury Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


L.A. Witch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
6lack, Sabrina Claudio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Maria Muldaur at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum, Travis Linville at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Warning, Thou at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Consider the Source at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Worriers, Thin Lips, MeanGirls, Lola Tried at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Landlady at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, Half the Animal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Primus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 23, 2017 [link]


Dinner, Filthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MeWithoutYou, Pianos Become the Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Screaming Females, Street Eaters at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Public Access T.V., Mountain Time, Will Breeding at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Durand Jones & The Indications, Tomar & The FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Post Malone at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Waker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Hot Since 82 Halloween Party at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Judah & the Lion, The Academic, Tyson Motsenboker at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Halsey, PartyNextDoor, Charli XCX at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Lisa Fischer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ted Leo and the Pharmacists at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gondwana, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost of Paul Revere at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin, 7pm, all ages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


The Trashcan Sinatras at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Son Little at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 [link]


Children of Bodom, Carach Angren, Lost Society, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Third Eye Blind at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, November 2, 2017 [link]


Amine, Towkio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), ayokay at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Vintage Trouble, Desi Valentine at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Saint Motel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Poppy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Everclear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


Iris Dement, Pieta Brown at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Pusha T, Dinosaur Jr., Washed Out, Taking Back Sunday, Cannibal Corpse, Converge, Charles Bradley & his Extraordinares, Austra, Peanut Butter Wolf, Power Trip, Lindstrom, Capyac, Blanck Mass, Citizen, Honey Soundsystem, Sorority Noise, Street Sects, Melat, DJ Sober at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [4pm gates]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Crywolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
John Mark McMillan, The Brilliance, LaPeer at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Iggy Pop, Grizzly Bear, Vince Staples, Sleep, Japandroids, Cloud Nothings, Real Estate, Yelle, The Story So Far, S U R V I V E, Noname, Turnstile, Poolside, Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Wolves In The Throne Room, Egyptian Lover, Cherry Glazerr, Hotelier, Sweet Spirit, The Frights, Holy Wave, Helms Alee, USA/Mexico, Alex Napping, All/Everything, Dayta, Kydd Jones & Tank Washington at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Lil Peep at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Galactic, North Mississippi Allstars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with The Shins, Blood Orange, Electric Wizard, Kehlani, Ministry, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Foxygen, Digable Planets, Snow Tha Product, Ariel Pink, Twin Peaks, Boris, The Menzingers, Girlpool, Mild High Club, Hoops, Mannequin Pussy, Tim Sweeney, A Giant Dog, Kamau, Lovefingers, Growl, The Midnight Stroll, Sam Lao, Flying Turns, Chulita Vinyl Club at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Cults at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 13, 2017 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Sound On Sound Fest After Party with Baio at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Cindy Wilson (of B-52s), Olivia Jean at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 [link]


Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, Bobby Banner MPC at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
TroyBoi, Slumberjack at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tori Amos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Flatland Cavalry, John Baumann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Blue October at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


Slaughter Beach, Dog, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Tuesday, November 21, 2017 [link]


Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), Immolation, Black Anvil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


The Band of Heathens at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Susto, Esme Patterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Julien Baker, Half Waif at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider