Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 31, 2017



Thursday, August 31, 2017 [link]


Hurricane Benefit with All Monsters Attack, Abagail und Hansel, the Teddys, Cinders Ensemble at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Hurricane Harvey benefit with Guy Forsyth, Carolyn Wonderland, & friends at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Thursday Night Creep Show vol. 3 with Sherman's March, TeeVee, Endless Sewer at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Loafer, 2069, Aquatica, Shutterr at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
GBH, The Casualties, Kinetic Dischord at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Slomo Drags, Bond Twins (EP release), Magic Rockers of Texas, Lola Tried at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Covert Curiosity presents Kay Odyssey, The Nymphs, The May Company, Drag Me Over The Rainbow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground, Bitter Heart Society at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Dub Seance, Attic Ted, Primary Mystical Coffee Club, Al Lover at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Club Vegas with DJs Slimey Steve, Caaery, Scorpio, Son Fjord, Troller at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents Genuine Leather, Blood Pumps, The Stacks, Solid State Dream Suit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with Esso Afrojam, Billi at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kaleider, Dawn Over Zero, Empty Trail at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Blaze Bayley (ex-Iron Maiden), Force of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Raven, Dead By Wednesday (East Haven, Connecticut) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Scissor Kick, Jicky, Telecom at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tremble Out, T Cecil, Lout, The Naked Tungs, The Cold Tonys at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Peterson Brothers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 1, 2017 [link]


Capitalist Kids, Stabba at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Houston Strong: Benefiting the Hurricane Harvey Relief Fund with Black Joe Lewis, The Octopus Project, Robert Ellis, Walker Lukens, The Deer, Otis the Destroyer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7pm, fb]
MC 900FT Jesus, Street Sects, Blixaboy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents Magna Carda, Trouble in the Streets, BoomBaptist at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Shivery Shakes, Corduroi, Tres Oui, Food Group, PR Newman at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
North American Scum with DJ Dorito, DJ Big Daddy B at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kanga, Adoration Destroyed, Curse Mackey, Sine at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Bad Rituals (EP release), Noisechoir, Bad Rituals, Hunter Sharpe at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mutual Friends Showcase with Genius Christ, Not Half Bad, Kidlat Punch, The Smile Bunch, Boyd at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius, Greyhounds, Elijah Ford at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sam Pace (EP release), The Watters at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves, Greenbeard, Bat City Surfers, Blood Pumps at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Jean Caffiene (record release), Butch County, Bitter Heart Society at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Screemin' Sheelahs at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shotgun Rider, Django Walker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Pong, Bamako Airlines, Khali Hat, Ouiness at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Cornerstone, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Crazy Kids DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Future Funk Island with Fitnez + Hellth, Emu, JSue at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Rosie Flores, Ruby Jane & the Reckless at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Volume IV (Sabbath tribute), Pretties for You (Alice Cooper tribute), Fire Woman (Cult tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 2, 2017 [link]


See ya later Summer with Omegawolf, Nameless Frames, Gashgasm, The Weird at Leona Gallery (1700 E. 12th St.) [+] [3pm-8pm, free, fb]
Breakaway Expansion Party with Hollow Trees, The Fleshlights, Palit at Breakaway Records (211 W. North Loop Blvd.) [+] [3pm-8pm, fb]
The Ugly Beats, Will Courtney, guest DJ Gregg K from Get Hip at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Think No Think, Bahamacide (tour kickoff), Wes Coleman, The Naked Tungs at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+]
Raquel Bell + Parham Daghighi, R.Lee Dockery, Mike Vernusky + Abinadi Meza, Brazilian Space Program at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm, fb]
A Deer A Horse, Growl, Borzoi at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Annabelle Chairlegs, The Shivas, Mean Jolene, DJ Tweedy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Electronic Music Showcase Hamerzya, Astrotheque, The Obsolete Machines at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Tab Benoit, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Beyonce vs. Rihanna with with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
For Spite Creative Party with Glassing, BLXPLTN, Hardcore Sex, Honey & Salt, FOOLS, Muchos Backflips, Popper Burns, The Dregs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
101x Homegrown Live and Penny Loafer PR present Pennyfest with Girl in a Coma, Lincoln Durham, My Jerusalem, Emily Wolfe, Emily Bell, The Ghost Wolves, Darkbird, Otis The Destroyer, Slomo Drags, MCG, Chill Russell, Cari Q, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, fb]
Salt Water Slide, The Philosophers at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Honest Men, Young Saints, Cotes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Magnifico at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Gold Leather, Desilu, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Thomas Csorba, Rooney Pitchford at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lou Ann Barton, Sue Foley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Grupo Massa, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica cover band), Black Market Tragedy, Archer Nation, Knuckle Sammich, Aerith Dies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Estival at Urban presented by Brown State of Mind with DJ Foray, Shiela, II.XXI, Mike Melinoe, Teeta at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Growth In Decay 20/20 tape release Vol. 2 with Yimsock, Wallaby and Bobbes, Hermit Kingdom, Mt. Cyanide at Cherrywood Studios (3007 N. IH 35) [10:00pm]
Chewing Gum Rock with DJ Vanessa Munoz at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Soulmate Night with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Surrender! with DJs Darenda & Hysterica at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Donald Fagen & The Nightflyers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy - a bluegrass opry at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 3, 2017 [link]


Jean Caffeine (record release) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [10:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Multicult, Vincas, Super Thief, Art Acevedo, Pfisters at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Poly Action, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Sun June at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bleach Everything, Portrayal of Guilt, Glassing, Mothman at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
2nd Annual Rotel Vegas Chili Cookoff hosted by El Brujo with Sailor Poon, The Sun Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday Soul Sensations: A Tribute to Al Green featuring CJ Edwards & The Funk Fellowship at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo, Willy Mcgee at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Luna Llena Afterparty featuring DJ Manny, El Tule, Kiko Villamizar at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Luna Llena Full Moon Market featuring Chulita Vinyl Club, DJ Chorizo Funk, Krudas Cubensi at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Futon Blonde, Emme, Emcee Eats at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Doug Strahan at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Hazeland, Black Ladder, Veleno, Naga Brujo, Homesick Alien at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 4, 2017 [link]


Hurricane Harvey Benefit with Patty Griffin at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, $20 suggested donation, fb]
(Thee) Oh Sees, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Sister Rays, Krista Van Liew, Lo Country, The Zoltars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Me Mer Monday Field Trip to MoHA with Kyle Evans, Flesh C-25, Joaquin Tenorio, Kyle Rosin, T Putnam Hill, Knife To A Gunfight, DJ Squirrel Chatter, DJ Malligator, Visuals by Paul Baker at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
*** This show has been postponed *** Omar Souleyman at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Alex Rose, Emme, Alexis Ramirez at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
American Aquarium, Matthew Ryan at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
No Recess, Marshall Hood and the Revolvers, Sticky and Sweet at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Craig Marshall, Matt Ward at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 5, 2017 [link]


KUTX presents Benefit for the Houston Food Bank with Matthew Logan Vasquez, Israel Nash plus special guests at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, $20 suggested donation]
Covert Curiosity presents Lounge Night with Chris King, Aaron Sinclair, Daniel Fernandez (The Halfways), special guests at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
A Gender Affirming Variety Show benefitting Elliott Soss at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Sabbitch, The Naked Tungs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Young Valley, Malandros at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Wednesday, September 6, 2017 [link]


The Texas Gentlemen at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Leather Pants, The Goobs, Nick Normal, Ex-Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Session #35 with Mountebank, Ladyfang, Rare Magic, Bliss Motel at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [free, donations accepted, byob, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Moon Magick II with Screamin Sheelahs, Elevaded, Emme, Melissa Gail Klein at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dylan Disaster, Marc Allen, Brady Black, Austin Leos at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Thursday, September 7, 2017 [link]


Skyline, North by North (Chicago), Basketball Shorts, Empire Machines at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Man Hands, Riot Punch, Sherman's March at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zealand the North, Mountebank, Senator at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Night Echoes, Bombshell Whiskey, The Night Echoes, Enjoy the Weather at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Classix, Tennyson, Capyac at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chief Perch (album release), Huggy & The Feel Goodz, The Lagoons, NAM, Cozy Mason, M-Cubed at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Alien Knife Fight, Tusk Her at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Nomad City, Edison Chair, Fair City Fire, Sydney Wright at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Shibboleth, Little Jack Melody and His Young Turks at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Harmful if Swallowed, Moronic Behavior, All Opposed, Ugly Side Up at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #8 with The Moles, Sonny Rhodes, The Revelators, The Dropouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zander Schloss, Will Courtney, Mike Molnar at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Duncan Fellows (record release), Us Presidents, Brody Price at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fuss Ricket, Bougeoise Mystics, Signy, Kady Rain at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Sob Scene Indie Disco with Knifight, Andy Grant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beat Juice featuring Black Milk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Yeast by Sweet Beast presents Abigail und Hansel, Wilfred Brimley, Secret Mission, Many Birthdays, Line of Fire at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer presents Justin Vivian Bond at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ghostland Observatory, Night Drive at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Hours Quiet, Flavor Raid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Holy Child, Hazard Hounds, Muvva Erff at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Indoor Creature, Jeremiah Jackson, The Dimaggios at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Harvest Thieves, Thunderado at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Invoker, Reign, The Ansible, When Forever Ends, Wanderers, D-Reil, Civil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Sabbath Judas Sabbath (Judas Priest/Black Sabbath tribute), Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Fear a New Day at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Shinyribs, Charley Crockett at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Suzy Bogguss at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm]
Mingo Fishtrap at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phillip Phillips at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


The Dead Boys (signing only) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [3pm]
Hotel Vegas Yard Sale with Soaked, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad, Bad Bolts, DJ Stereo Stepdad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm, free, many vendors]
The Dead Boys - Young, Loud and Snotty 40th Anniversary Tour featuring Cheetah Crome and Johnny Blitz, City Life, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Period Bomb, Attic Ted, Suspirians, Pataphysics at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Peach Fuzz x Covert Curiosity present School Night with The Stacks, Teenage Cavegirl, Basements, Mamalarky at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, fb]
Drab Majesty, Louisianna Purchase, Future Blondes, SRSQ (Ex Them Are Us Too), DJ Troller at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
White Denim, Palo Duro, Feverbones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
She Wants Revenge, Sine, Curse Mackey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blunt Force Re:Wired with Resonant Frequency, Willgood x Jayfresh, The Bishops, Cozy Mason at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sithu Aye, Southpaw Sonata, Chronologist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with Goldbloom, The Pistolators, The Frightened City at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Los Kurados (record release), Roleros Cosmicos, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Manchester Orchestra, Foxing, All Get Out at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tristen & Jenny O. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
No kid$, Growth in Decay at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Dennis Gonzalez at Cafe Creme (1834 E. Oltorf St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
School of Rock presents: "Neo Soul Sounds of Seattle" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Graceland Ninjaz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
G4SHI at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Melancholia, We Are William, The Caveat, Widdlywah, Filthy Young Impalers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Skyline at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
David Cook at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


The Robert Kraft Trio at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Downtown Boys, US Weekly, SXSW at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peelander-Fest with Peelander-Z (Plant-P), Muge Hoso (Japan), Otonana Trio (Japan), Saint Lo Gun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Andy, Dark Rooms (Los Angeles), Your Heart Breaks (Seattle) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
northdoor at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Colin Hay, Trace Bundy at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 11, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Crickuts, Sam vs Jared, Ganjisland, Worms and Bugs, Matt Seidel, MC Sam Green, DJ Malligator, DJ Boogiepop Phantom at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rattlesnake Milk, Condor & Jaybird, Harakiri, Mussel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Simpatico Booking presents Glaze, Loafer, Blue Smiley (PA) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, September 12, 2017 [link]


HAAM Benefit Day
Heaven or Hotel Vegas presents HAAM Day with Moving Panoramas, Semihelix, Abstract Class, Prom Threat, Molybden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Capitalist Kids, City Mouse, The Murderburgers, Breaklights, The Murtaghs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Electric Tiger Tuesday: Flann's Birthday Edition featuring Daikaiju, Brandon Richardson and the Bad Hands at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
XEB (ex-members of Third Eye Blind), Stocklyn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
HAMM Day - Austin Songwriter salute to Willie Nelson hosted by Graham Weber with Akina Adderley, Carson McHone, Christina Cavazos, Colin Gilmore, Cory Reinisch, Jacob Jager, James Steinly, Jaimee Harris, Jane Ellen Bryant, Jonathan Terrell, Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard, Mike Schoenfeld, Monte Warden, Nellie Clay, Raina Rose, Shad Blair, Suzanna Choffel, Wendy Colonna, Western Youth at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Cruel Whip, Lustron, Oil Company at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
YOU. (Detroit), Violence Creep, Damak, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alex Riegelman, On the Water, Ralph White, Little Marzarn at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3 - Kick Off Party with Charalambides featuring Joe McPhee, Lung Letters, Joe McPhee/Susan Alcorn/Ken Vandermark, Rodenticide, Ilog, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten's Time Machine, DJ Mutarrancho at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Krista Van Liew, Street Themes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Calico Club, Moriah Kay, Lightworks, DJ Slimey Steve, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Christopher Owens, Michael Zapruder at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sunrise Police, Maneikis, Majictop, Bad Rituals at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Slants, BLXPLTN at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Project ATX Send Off Party with Otis Wilkins (of Otis the Destroyer), Acey Monaro (of Go Fever), Little Mazarn at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Whiskey Myers, Scooter Brown Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Alterbeast, Inanimate Existence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tei Shi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Grieves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Tigerlily at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Locust Grove, Emperors and Elephants, Knuckle Sammich, Thrill Theory, Skull Shaker at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3 - Psychedelic Bogota Cumbia Dance Party with Carmelo Torres y Los Toscos, Brandon Seabrook, DJ Gala Galeano, DJ Pedrito y Su Tumbao at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm]
Nameless Frames, The Fixations, Psionnosaur, David Israel, Strange Squares, Evan Charles at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7pm, fb]
Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy, The Spirit Of The Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Quicksand, No Joy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ben Ottewell (of Gomez) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Fret presents Ray Prim (CD release), Suzanna Choffel at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
John Wesley Coleman III at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Green Jelly, Lucid Dementia at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa, Mexican Independence Day with Siete Catorce (MX), Nurry Dog at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
AMVF presents Maui Wowie Luau featuring Lance Herbstrong, BUHU, Canvas People, The Human Circuit at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
A Tribute Show to Gina Mendez with Veleno, Tarantula Mountain, The Sweethearts at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Invoke at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, info]
Heartbyrne, Mock Lobster at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Judas and the Beast (Iron Maiden/Judas Priest tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Shakey Graves, Parker Milsap at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, September 16, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3
  • Matt Butler 'The End of the World Orchestra', Jawwaad Taylor/Stefan Gonzalez, Counter Exchange featuring Jaimie Branch, Tarik Aossey, Henna Chou and Carl Smith, Black Unity Ensemble at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, donations accepted]
  • Eivind Opsvik's Overseas, Anteloper at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm]

Kevin Morby, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Billy Changer, Growl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, Shivery Shakes, Sleeping Lessons (Seattle), Scenery, Brother Sports at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
God Module, Blakk Glass, Finite Automata, Visions in Black at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
El Tule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mark Farina at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Claptone at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Summer Sunset Shindig with SMiiLE, Huggy & the Feel Goodz, Trace of Lime, Laissez Faire Cassette, Mussel, Kokopelli at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Afro*Fusion: Paa Kow, Continental Drift at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
GoldLink at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
A Town Get Down, Jam Therapy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
School of Rock presents "50 Shades of Goth", "AC/DC vs. Guns N Roses" and "Fleetwood Mac" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Kaki King: The Neck Is A Bridge To The Body at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 17, 2017 [link]


Super Thief, Pinko, New Primals, Lustron, Shame Cave at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Monoculture, Food Group, Brother Wives, The Rare Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cinema Obscura presents Hard Dwell, Michael C Sharp, Temple of Angels at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Open Mike Eagle, Sammus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Abelia, Ballerino, Doggo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KGSR End of Summer Splash featuring Ben Folds - Paper Airplane Request Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
MC Magic, Lil Rob at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Invoke at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, info]

divider


Monday, September 18, 2017 [link]


Sun Seeker. The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alice Evans, The Sophies, Miss Guilty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Daphne, The Dan Ryan, Sun June at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The Church, The Helio Sequence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 [link]


Swervedriver (performing Raise and Mezcal Head) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all, ages]
Touche Amore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dryjacket, Sundressed, Later Days at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Single Lash, Wingtips (Chicago), Tearful Moon (HTX), This Cold Night (HTX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Dent May, Julia Lucille, Taft at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
together PANGEA, Tall Juan, Daddy Issues at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bleachers, Tove Styrke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Metal Alliance Tour with Overkill, Crowbar, Havok, Black Fast, Invidia at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Circa Waves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Frankie Rose, Tres Oui at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loteria, Lola Tried at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Utopiafest Preparty with Toubab Krewe, Baskery, Roy Lee Jones at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Tenacious D at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Shadowboxers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Perturbator at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Accidentals, Dawn & Hawkes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Alex Cameron at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Warlocks, Psychic Ills, The Well, Troller, Tamarron, Lake of Fire, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alex Camreron, Jack Ladder at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AMA, Tapajenga, Lizzie Buckely, Lottie Mary at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Simpatico Booking & The Nothing Song present Sphynx, Hank & Cupcakes, The Nymphs, Plastic Picnic, Deep Cuts at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wilsen, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest Pre Show with Obedience, Criminal (LA), Concrete Elite, The Leash at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ott, Somatoast at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jon Bellion at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Transit Method, Kiddoo and the Dude at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
BANKS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Balmorhea, Will Johnson at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


Walker Lukens at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Severed Heads at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ice Balloons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Sugar Candy Mountain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kill Paris, Lefty, One Step Program at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Deadhorse, Force Fed, Confused, Circle Pit at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Overcoats at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Leroy Sanchez, Mario Jose at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Krewella, Wavedash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Balmorhea, Caroline Says at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Flatlanders, Dan Penn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents, Riverboat Gamblers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Punks On Parade, Gashgasm, Kinetic Discord at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Cigarettes After Sex at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Megafauna, Pearl Earl, The Sun Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Say Girl Say, -Us., Kay Weathers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Guest, Tomi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
EOTO, Zoogma at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Moon Taxi, Los Coast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Core, 99 Crimes, Leather Leaf, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Griphynn, Wild Tinderbox, Stonework at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Roger McGuinn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Balmorhea at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Trapped Under Ice, Firewalker, Gag, The Real Cost, Razorbumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ancient River, Flavor Crystals at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Venom Inc. (UK), Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset, Rare Bloom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, CNCO at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 25, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents The Gospel Truth, Moist Flesh, Ryan Adair Rooney at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
!!!, Algiers, Master Bedroom at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Raekwon: The Wild Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
2 Chainz, Young Dolph at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 [link]


The Bronx, '68, Plague Vendor at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Deerhoof, Thor and Friends, Christina Schneider's Genius Grant at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Margin Walker presents Zola Jesus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
UtopiaFest After Party with Brownout, Mike Dillon, Les Hay Babies at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Bonnet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som, Stef Chura, Madeline Kenny at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
RAC, Gigamesh at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hail The Sun, Ties, Southpaw Sonata at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #38 with The Sophies, Obsolete Machines, Mode Dodeca, Honey Son at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, byob, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Lily Hiatt at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, September 28, 2017 [link]


Naomi Punk at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Food Group, King Warbler, Fair City Fire at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Yelawolf, Mikey Mike, Big Henri at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Skanks Roots Project, Kwamevi & Proof Of Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nina Diaz, Thee Commons, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ari Hest at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Michael Zapruder at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Radney Foster at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinegrove, Florist, Lomelda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dada (25th Anniversary), Brian Whelan at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
High Waisted, The Coax, Mean Jolene, Pollen Rx at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Monk Parker (LP release), Adam Torres, Thor & Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Photay, Botany, Corduroi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Itchy-O at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
"Palmas" with Cuyo, DJ Cez (Wabi Sabi), B the Beat, Orion Garcia (Discos Peligrosa) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Bubble Puppy at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Black Pistol Fire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Griffin House at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Darden Smith at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents High Waisted, The Coax, Teenage Cavegirl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, fb]
The Cribs, Paws at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Skatalites, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dig, Kolars at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
EOTO, Zoogma, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Trippy Turtle at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belcurve at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Josh T. Pearson, Jonathan Terrell at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Cribs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Basement Dwellers Tour featuring Virtual Riot, Barely Alive at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Max Frost at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Universal Chamber: Voices and Strings with Inversion Ensemble at Westminster Presbyterian Church (3208 Exposition Blvd.) [7:00pm, free]
Paul Kelly at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
AJ Croce (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Early November, The Movielife, Heart Attack Man at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Junius, Black Mare, Mustard Gas & Roses at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
SZA, Smino, Ravyn Lenae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wilco at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [6pm doors]
BoDeans at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


The Bad Lovers, Scott Yoder (The Pharmacy), The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pears, Russian Girlfriends, Big Ups, Sniper 66 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vieux Farka Toure at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mac DeMarco, The Garden at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Widowspeak, Clearance at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Coast Modern at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


Queercore Party with The Homobiles, BLXPLTN, Dogs and Diamonds at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
The Courtneys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leon, Wrabel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lila Downs, Lisa Morales at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Pankow at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Fat Tony, F L A C O at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Caroline Says at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jim Lauderdale at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


Good Vibrations presents Weekend at Barry's with Rik and the Pigs, Nosferatu, The Leash, The Cowboys, Bondage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Polish Ambassador, Ayla Nereo, Grandfather Gold at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Motograter at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mama K and the Shades, special guest at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Run the Jewels, Cuz Lightyear at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Ought, US Weekly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • Joseph, Liza Anne at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Alison Wonderland, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Benjamin Booker, She Keeps Bees at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Jay Z (8:15pm), Foster the People (6:15pm), Vulfpeck (4:15pm), Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (2:15pm), Methyl Ethel (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Martin Garrix (7:15pm), Skepta (5:15pm), James Vincent McMorrow (3:15pm), Missio (1:15pm), Welles (11:45am) [HomeAway stage]
  • The XX (8:15pm), The Revivalists (6:15pm), Crystal Castles (4:15pm), Mutemath (2:15pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Ryan Adams (7:15pm), Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (5:15pm), The Lemon Twigs (3:15pm), Sigrid (1:15pm), The Wild Now (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Solange (7:15pm), Royal Blood (5:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (3:15pm), (Sandy) Alex G (1:15pm), Twin Limb (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Bonobo (6:15pm), Big Wild (4:15pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), The Band of Heathens (1:30pm), Carson McHone (12:30pm), Disciples of Christ (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • La Femme (5:15pm), Spencer Ludwig (3:15pm), The Aces (1:15pm), Jonny P (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • Lori Henriques (4:30pm), School of Rock (2:30pm), The Baton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


Molly Burch, Jana Horn at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Good Vibrations presents Weekend at Barry's with Guida, Secret Prostitutes, Cheap Fur, Breakout, The Whiffs, Little Fish at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
SALES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Austin International Drag Foundation Inc presents The Villbergs (fka Duo Raw), Le VitaKiss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
John 'Drumbo' French, Churchwood, Count Vaseline, Harvey McLaughlin Show Band featuring The Caligulettes at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Neon Indian (DJ set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents John "Drumbo' French, Churchwood, Count Vaseline, Harvey McLaughlin at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Pachanga presents Jesse & Joy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Portugal. The Man, Lido at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Traveller at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
  • Thundercat at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Bonobo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • BadBadNotGood at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9:30pm, all ages]
  • Rufus Du Sol (DJ set), Cassian, Gamma at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Missio, Zeale, NGHT HCKLRS at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8:10pm), Ice Cube (6pm), Live (4pm), A$AP Ferg (2pm), Asegir (12:15pm) [American Express stage]
  • Chance the Rapper (8pm), Cut Copy (6pm), Cody Jinks (4pm), Car Seat Headrest (2pm), MUNA (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Spoon (7pm), Angel Olsen (5pm), Benjamin Booker (3pm), Pumarosa (1pm), Mobley (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Tove Lo (7pm), The Black Angels (5pm), Joseph (3pm), Mondo Cozmo (1pm), Xavier Omar (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Rufus Du Sol (7pm), Russ (5pm), Dreamcar (3pm), Grace VanderWaal (1pm), Ought (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Alison Wonderland (6pm), Thundercat (4pm), Parker Milsap (2:15pm), Allan Rayman (1:15pm), Capyac (12:15pm), Pastor Cedric B. West & the Electrifying Relatives (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Luke Combs (5pm), R.Lum.R (3pm), Traveller (1pm), Devon Gilfillian (11:30am) [BMI stage]
  • Sleepy Man (4:30pm), Lori Henriques (2:30pm), Rattletree (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 8, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • The Killers (8:15pm), The Head and the Heart (6:15pm), Milky Chance (4:15pm), Rainbow Kitten Surprise (2:15pm), Deap vally (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Gorillaz (8:15pm), Run the Jewels (6:15pm), DRAM (4:15pm), Danny Brown (2:15pm), Bibi Bourelly (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Vance Joy (7:15pm), The Growlers (5:15pm), Superduperkyle (3:15pm), Middle Kids (1:15pm), Amy Shark (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Zhu (7:15pm), Louis the Child (5:15pm), Whitney (3:15pm), Jacob Banks (1:15pm), Billy Raffoul (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Portugal. The Man (7:15pm), First Aid Kit (5:15pm), Brothers Osborne (3:15pm), Sam Dew (1:15pm), Tank and the Bangas (11:45pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), BadBadNotGood (6:15pm), Skip Marley (4:15pm), Raging Fyah (2:30pm), Jamila Woods (1:30pm), Melat (12:30pm), The Lands Band (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • AJR (5:15pm), Caitlyn Smith (3:15pm), Charlotte Cardin (1:15pm), Devin Dawson (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • Q Brothers (4:30pm), Sleepy Man (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 9, 2017 [link]


Matt Pond PA, J Fernandez at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pete Yorn at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows with Vulfpeck at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 [link]


Blu and Exile, Dag Savage, Choosey, Cashus King at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dead Rider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Black Uhuru, Onesty at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Native Howl at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows with Vulfpeck at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tentement, Trouble Boys, Mujeres Podridas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, The Ataris, Brewtality Inc. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bad Lucy, LIP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Oh Wonder, Sigrid at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Liz Cooper and the Stampede at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • Crystal Castles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


Thursday, October 12, 2017 [link]


Maybird, The Babe Rainbow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Scorpio Rising at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies, Armadillo All Stars at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Herbie Hancock at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Middle Kids, Summer Salt at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • Tove Lo, Daye Jack at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
  • James Vincent McMorrow, The Wild Now at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Foster the People, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
  • Nightly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm]
  • Muna, Keeper at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Car Seat Headrest, White Reaper at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]


Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


Wand, Darto, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Huntertones, Boss Street Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Sea Monks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Drums and Tuba, Ron Titter Band at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Jay Z (8:15pm), Foster the People (6:15pm), Vulfpeck (4:15pm), Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (2:15pm), Ron Gallo (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Martin Garrix (7:15pm), Skepta (5:15pm), James Vincent McMorrow (3:15pm), Muna (1:15pm), Welles (11:45am) [HomeAway stage]
  • The XX (8:15pm), The Revivalists (6:15pm), Crystal Castles (4:15pm), O.A.R. (2:15pm), Dale and Ray (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Ryan Adams (7:15pm), Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (5:15pm), The Lemon Twigs (3:15pm), COIN (1:15pm), Annabelle Chairlegs (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Solange (7:15pm), Eagles of Death Metal (5:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (3:15pm), (Sandy) Alex G (1:15pm), Twelve'Len (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Bonobo (6:15pm), Big Wild (4:15pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), The Band of Heathens (1:30pm), The Bishops (12:30pm), Shields of Faith (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • Ten Fe (5:15pm), Two Feet (3:15pm), Nightly (1:15pm), Liz Cooper & the Stampede (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers (4:30pm), Pointed Man Band (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 14, 2017 [link]


Taverner, Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship, Beige Wizard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dance With The Dead, Gost, Inflatable Robot, Deep Cross at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Scott Biram, Jeff Pinkus at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Insane Clown Posse at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • First Aid Kit, Jade Bird at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Okey Dokey, Liz Cooper and the Stampede at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • Songhoy Blues at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Yellow Claw, Bailo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • The Russ Liquid Test, Recess at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8:10pm), Ice Cube (6pm), Live (4pm), A$AP Ferg (2pm), Billy Raffoul (12:15pm) [American Express stage]
  • Chance the Rapper (8pm), Glass Animals (6pm), Cody Jinks (4pm), Car Seat Headrest (2pm), Missio (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Spoon (7pm), Angel Olsen (5pm), Benjamin Booker (3pm), Pumarosa (1pm), Tomar & the FCs (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Tove Lo (7pm), The Black Angels (5pm), Tash Sultana (3pm), Mondo Cozmo (1pm), Xavier Omar (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Rufus Du Sol (7pm), Russ (5pm), Dreamcar (3pm), Grace VanderWaal (1pm), Ought (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Getter (6pm), Nick Hakim (4pm), Parker Milsap (2:15pm), Allan Rayman (1:15pm), Paul Cauthen (12:15pm), Bells of Joy (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Karen Elson (5pm), Dreamers (3pm), Striking Matches (1pm), Blackfoot Gypsies (11:30am) [BMI stage]
  • Pointed Man Band (4:30pm), Kupira Marimba (2:30pm), The Barton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 15, 2017 [link]


Radical Face at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]
Williams Night: Hank & Lucinda tribute at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • The Killers (8:15pm), The Head and the Heart (6:15pm), Milky Chance (4:15pm), Rainbow Kitten Surprise (2:15pm), Deap vally (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Gorillaz (8:15pm), Run the Jewels (6:15pm), DRAM (4:15pm), Danny Brown (2:15pm), Bibi Bourelly (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Vance Joy (7:15pm), The Growlers (5:15pm), Broods (3:15pm), Middle Kids (1:15pm), Amy Shark (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Zhu (7:15pm), Louis the Child (5:15pm), Whitney (3:15pm), Day Wave (1:15pm), Pell (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Portugal. The Man (7:15pm), First Aid Kit (5:15pm), Brothers Osborne (3:15pm), Sam Dew (1:15pm), Tank and the Bangas (11:45pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), BadBadNotGood (6:15pm), Skip Marley (4:15pm), Raging Fyah (2:30pm), Jamila Woods (1:30pm), Midland (12:30pm), Kings of Harmony +1 (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • White Reaper (5:15pm), Songhoy Blues (3:15pm), Tucker Beathard (1:15pm), Okey Dokey (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers (4:30pm), Q Brothers (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 16, 2017 [link]


Walter TV at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays, Nap Eyes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Avey Tare at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trevor Sensor, Peter Oren at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


Surf Curse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
The Magic Beans, Mamafesta at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Moses Sumney at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


Omni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Red City Radio, Spider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Yheti, DMVU, Wolf-e-Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Xandria, September Mourning, Kobra and the Lotus, Worhol (Houston) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Witt Lowry, Ro Ransom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
JD McPherson, Nikki Lane at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Macklemore at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rich Chigga at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
King Crimson at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
The Robert Cray Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


No Age, Temple of Angels, Total Abuse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Protomartyr, Flasher, Street Themes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tricky at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Book of Love at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Mimicking Birds, Belcurve, Booher, XIX, Mean Jolene, Bond Twins at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MadeinTYO, K Swisha at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Elder, King Buffalo, Greenbeard, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Del McCoury Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Turnover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
L.A. Witch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Flashbulb at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Azealia Banks at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
B-Boy City XXIII at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Austin Pride 2017 Celebration with Lisa Lisa, Betty Who, CupcakKe, Mykki Blanco, AB Soto, L'Trimm, Wendy Ho, Red Aunts, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Yara Sofia, Jessica Wild, Trixie Mattel, Mariah Balenciaga, Sabrina Johnston, Miss Austin Pride 2017 Nadine Hughes, Mr. Austin Pride Sya Nyde, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Rachel Mykels, Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle, Kai Lee Mykels, Kady Rain, Signy, Cupcake, Avalisa Davenport, Emma Sis, Colleen DeForrest, Louisianna Purchase, Althea Trix, Reagan Reynolds Chanel Andrews, Zane Zena, Emma Sis, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Honey St. Claire, Chola Magnolia, Evelyn Syde, Jack Rabid, Jonathan Ackley, Jessica Kitty Buick, Mira Miranda, Ruby Lamb, Trishon Victoria at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
6lack, Sabrina Claudio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Maria Muldaur at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum, Travis Linville at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Warning, Thou, Portrayal of Guilt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Consider the Source at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Worriers, Thin Lips, MeanGirls, Lola Tried at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady, Ian Chang at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, Half the Animal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
The Parasites, Dropped Out, Gnarly Sacs at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Elvis Costello at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]
Primus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 23, 2017 [link]


Dinner, Filthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MeWithoutYou, Pianos Become the Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Screaming Females, Street Eaters, Popper Burns at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Public Access T.V., Mountain Time, Will Breeding at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Durand Jones & The Indications, Tomar & The FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Jr Jr, Chad Valley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Slow Magic at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Post Malone at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Waker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Shooter Jennings at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
ill.Gates, Champagne Drip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hot Since 82 Halloween Party at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Judah & the Lion, The Academic, Tyson Motsenboker at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Deadeye at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Halsey, PartyNextDoor, Charli XCX at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Lisa Fischer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ted Leo and the Pharmacists at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Listener, Levi the Poet, Comrades, Everett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
CAAMP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Gondwana, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost of Paul Revere at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin, 7pm, all ages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Matt the Electrician, Raina Rose at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Killa Maul (Metallica tribute), Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Under The Knife (Hatebreed tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


The Trashcan Sinatras at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
The New Mastersounds at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Southpaw Sonata, Creux, Out Of Body, Televangelist, Glaze, Ties at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Rozwell Kid, Adjy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Halloween Birthday Party with Lee Scratch Perry, Sub Atomic Sound System, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Flying Lotus in 3D at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Son Little at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 [link]


Children of Bodom, Carach Angren, Lost Society, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Third Eye Blind at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, November 2, 2017 [link]


Amine, Towkio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Rocketboys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), ayokay at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lizzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Vintage Trouble, Desi Valentine at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Saint Motel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Desert Dwellers, Random Rab at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dance Yourself Clean at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Poppy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Everclear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


Microwave, Big Jesus, Blis at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 7, 2017 [link]


The Jesus and Mary Chain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


Iris Dement, Pieta Brown at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Roadkill Ghost Choir, The Artisanals at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns, Hunny, QTY at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ekali, Josh Pan, Y2K at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Pusha T, Dinosaur Jr., Washed Out, Taking Back Sunday, Cannibal Corpse, Converge, Charles Bradley & his Extraordinares, Austra, Peanut Butter Wolf, Power Trip, Lindstrom, Capyac, Blanck Mass, Citizen, Honey Soundsystem, Sorority Noise, Street Sects, Melat, DJ Sober at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [4pm gates]
Low Cut Connie, Jake La Botz, The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Crywolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
John Mark McMillan, The Brilliance, LaPeer at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Iggy Pop, Grizzly Bear, Vince Staples, Sleep, Japandroids, Cloud Nothings, Real Estate, Yelle, The Story So Far, S U R V I V E, Noname, Turnstile, Poolside, Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Wolves In The Throne Room, Egyptian Lover, Cherry Glazerr, Hotelier, Sweet Spirit, The Frights, Holy Wave, Helms Alee, USA/Mexico, Alex Napping, All/Everything, Dayta, Kydd Jones & Tank Washington at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Lil Peep at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Lostboycrow, Prelow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bro Safari, Electric Mantis at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Galactic, North Mississippi Allstars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with The Shins, Blood Orange, Electric Wizard, Kehlani, Ministry, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Foxygen, Digable Planets, Snow Tha Product, Ariel Pink, Twin Peaks, Boris, The Menzingers, Girlpool, Mild High Club, Hoops, Mannequin Pussy, Tim Sweeney, A Giant Dog, Kamau, Lovefingers, Growl, The Midnight Stroll, Sam Lao, Flying Turns, Chulita Vinyl Club at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Cults at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 13, 2017 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sound On Sound Fest After Party with Baio at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cindy Wilson (of B-52s), Olivia Jean at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 [link]


Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shy Girls at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Pierce Fulton and NVDES, Noosa at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Syd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, Bobby Banner MPC at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Minnesota, Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Front Bottoms, Basement, Bad Bad Hats at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
TroyBoi, Slumberjack at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tori Amos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Flatland Cavalry, John Baumann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Blue October at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


Slaughter Beach, Dog, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 21, 2017 [link]


Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), Immolation, Black Anvil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Portrayal of Guilt, Mothman, P I N K O, Drug Head, Masaka at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


The Band of Heathens at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Susto, Esme Patterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Julien Baker, Half Waif at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider