Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 07, 2017



Thursday, September 7, 2017 [link]


Attic Ted, Pataphysics, Suspirians, Period Bomb at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Skyline, North by North (Chicago), Basketball Shorts, Empire Machines at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Man Hands, Riot Punch, Sherman's March at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zealand the North, Mountebank, Senator at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Night Echoes, Bombshell Whiskey, The Night Echoes, Enjoy the Weather at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Classix, Tennyson, Capyac at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chief Perch (album release), Huggy & The Feel Goodz, The Lagoons, NAM, Cozy Mason, M-Cubed at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
After Skool Special with Geranium Drive, Nick Normal (Portland), The Hermits, The Goobs (Portland) at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Alien Knife Fight, Tusk Her at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Nomad City, Edison Chair, Fair City Fire, Sydney Wright at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Shibboleth, Little Jack Melody and His Young Turks at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Harmful if Swallowed, Moronic Behavior, All Opposed, Ugly Side Up at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jonas Reinhardt, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, DJ Troller at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Friday, September 8, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #8 with The Moles, Sonny Rhodes, The Revelators, The Dropouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Melvins, Spotlights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zander Schloss, Will Courtney, Mike Molnar at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Duncan Fellows (record release), Us Presidents, Brody Price at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fuss Ricket, Bougeoise Mystics, Signy, Kady Rain at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Sob Scene Indie Disco with Knifight, Andy Grant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Id, Dead Asylum, Cathexis, Manifest Insanity at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Foxmoor Express, Astral Blue, The Cukoos, The Mother Vibe, ponyboy at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Abigail und Hansel, Line of Fire, Pyrethrum, Many Birthdays, Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Beat Juice featuring Black Milk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Yeast by Sweet Beast presents Abigail und Hansel, Wilfred Brimley, Secret Mission, Many Birthdays, Line of Fire at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer presents Justin Vivian Bond at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Mylets, Corduroi, XI, Juan Pablo (DJ set) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Ghostland Observatory, Night Drive at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Hours Quiet, Flavor Raid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Holy Child, Hazard Hounds, Muvva Erff at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KVRX presents T0MA, Belcurve, The Millbrook Estates, The History Department at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Indoor Creature, Jeremiah Jackson, The Dimaggios at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Ex Romantika, Glow in the Sun, Cecilia & the Broken Hearts, Sloe Your Roll at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Harvest Thieves, Thunderado at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Sam Howden, Screamin' Sheelahs at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Invoker, Reign, The Ansible, When Forever Ends, Wanderers, D-Reil, Civil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Sabbath Judas Sabbath (Judas Priest/Black Sabbath tribute), Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Fear a New Day at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Shinyribs, Charley Crockett at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Suzy Bogguss at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm]
Mingo Fishtrap at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phillip Phillips at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Green Day, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, September 9, 2017 [link]


The Dead Boys (signing only) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [3pm]
Go Home Harvey: A Benefit Show with Talkies, Big Bill, Smiile, Daniel Francis Doyle, Claire Morales at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Hotel Vegas Yard Sale with Soaked, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad, Bad Bolts, DJ Stereo Stepdad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm, free, many vendors]
The Dead Boys - Young, Loud and Snotty 40th Anniversary Tour featuring Cheetah Crome and Johnny Blitz, City Life, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Walking Misery, Aquatica, Processions at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Peach Fuzz x Covert Curiosity present School Night with The Stacks, Teenage Cavegirl, Basements, Mamalarky at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, fb]
El Tule, Pollen Rx, The Sideshow Tragedy, Pagame of Peligrosa at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Drab Majesty, Louisianna Purchase, Future Blondes, SRSQ (Ex Them Are Us Too), DJ Troller at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
White Denim, Palo Duro, Feverbones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cathedral Mountain presents Teevee, FireWalkWithMe, All Eyes, This Cold Night at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
She Wants Revenge, Sine, Curse Mackey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blunt Force Re:Wired with Resonant Frequency, Willgood x Jayfresh, The Bishops, Cozy Mason at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sithu Aye, Southpaw Sonata, Chronologist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with Goldbloom, The Pistolators, The Frightened City at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
David Dondero, Real Live Tigers, Darwin Smith at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Los Kurados (record release), Roleros Cosmicos, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sound on Sound Fest presents Night Beats, Fat Tony, Al Lover at Volcom Garden (1209 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages, RSVP]
Utopiafest Warm-Up with Batty Jr., Shane Cooley & the Midnight Girls, The Halfways, Full Moon Medicine at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Manchester Orchestra, Foxing, All Get Out at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tristen & Jenny O. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Back To School Jam with Mavv Traxx, Huggy & The Feel Goodz at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market Presents A Sort Of Homecoming with Flamenco Symphony, Oro Cassini, The Human Circuit at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
No kid$, Growth in Decay at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Dennis Gonzalez at Cafe Creme (1834 E. Oltorf St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
School of Rock presents: "Neo Soul Sounds of Seattle" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Graceland Ninjaz at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
G4SHI at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Melancholia, We Are William, The Caveat, Widdlywah, Filthy Young Impalers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Skyline at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
The Secret Sisters at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
David Cook at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 10, 2017 [link]


The Robert Kraft Trio at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Downtown Boys, US Weekly, SXSW at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peelander-Fest with Peelander-Z (Plant-P), Muge Hoso (Japan), Otonana Trio (Japan), Saint Lo Gun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Gold Leather, Red Ribbon (WA), Desilu, Basements at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Nothing Song presents Andy, Dark Rooms (Los Angeles), Your Heart Breaks (Seattle) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Teevee, Angry Beige, Sure, Aquatic(a) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Hurricane Harvey Benefit with Protextor, Tank, Sertified with Die Slo, Rumuzik, A.C., Top Flights DJs, DJJ-Ro at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
northdoor at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Oscar Orenelas, Charlie Mason, Billy Broome, Tex Smith, Mason Kinard at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Colin Hay, Trace Bundy at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 11, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Crickuts, Sam vs Jared, Ganjisland, Worms and Bugs, Matt Seidel, MC Sam Green, DJ Malligator, DJ Boogiepop Phantom at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rattlesnake Milk, Condor & Jaybird, Harakiri, Mussel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Simpatico Booking presents Glaze, Loafer, Blue Smiley (PA) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sahara Swingtet, The Charlie Christians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 12, 2017 [link]


HAAM Benefit Day
The Octopus Project at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [7pm, HAAM Benefit]
HAAM Benefit with Andrew Peachfuzz, Roger Wallace, Dan Doyle, Wes Coleman, Chrissie Flatt, Liz Herrera at Counter Culture (2337 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [music 2pm-9pm, donations accepted, fb]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas presents HAAM Day with Moving Panoramas, Semihelix, Abstract Class, Prom Threat, Molybden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Capitalist Kids, City Mouse, The Murderburgers, Breaklights, The Murtaghs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
HAAM Benefit with Bidi Bidi Banda, Julian Acosta, She Sir at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Electric Tiger Tuesday: Flann's Birthday Edition featuring Daikaiju, Brandon Richardson and the Bad Hands at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
XEB (ex-members of Third Eye Blind), Stocklyn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
HAMM Day - Austin Songwriter salute to Willie Nelson hosted by Graham Weber with Akina Adderley, Carson McHone, Christina Cavazos, Colin Gilmore, Cory Reinisch, Jacob Jager, James Steinly, Jaimee Harris, Jane Ellen Bryant, Jonathan Terrell, Leo Rondeau, Mayeux & Broussard, Mike Schoenfeld, Monte Warden, Nellie Clay, Raina Rose, Shad Blair, Suzanna Choffel, Wendy Colonna, Western Youth at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 [link]


Cruel Whip, Lustron, Oil Company at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
YOU. (Detroit), Violence Creep, Damak, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Music Video presents Hey Jellie (members of Erase Errata), Gigantic, Lazy Suzanne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alex Riegelman, On the Water, Ralph White, Little Marzarn at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Muchos Backflips!, Dream Eater, Zealand the North, DJ Juan Pablo at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Hanson (25th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 14, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3 - Kick Off Party with Charalambides featuring Joe McPhee, Lung Letters, Joe McPhee/Susan Alcorn/Ken Vandermark, Rodenticide, Ilog, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten's Time Machine, DJ Mutarrancho at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Honey and Salt, Trying Science, DeZorah, Mode Dodeca at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Hidden Ritual, So Pitted (Seattle), Pataphysics, Slugbug at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Krista Van Liew, Street Themes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Calico Club, Moriah Kay, Lightworks, DJ Slimey Steve, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Christopher Owens, Michael Zapruder at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sunrise Police, Maneikis, Majictop, Bad Rituals at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Slants, BLXPLTN at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Project ATX Send Off Party with Otis Wilkins (of Otis the Destroyer), Acey Monaro (of Go Fever), Little Mazarn at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Cool Vibes: Free Latin Summer Series with The Batikum, Manteca Beat at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Whiskey Myers, Scooter Brown Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Alterbeast, Inanimate Existence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tei Shi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Jack Charles + MPIC, Kalijah, Taiga, Cnidaria at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Grieves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Tigerlily at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Locust Grove, Emperors and Elephants, Knuckle Sammich, Thrill Theory, Skull Shaker at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dumpstaphunk at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 15, 2017 [link]


Hurricane Harvey Relief with Vision Kids, Eagle Claw at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Sonic Transmissions 3 - Psychedelic Bogota Cumbia Dance Party with Carmelo Torres y Los Toscos, Brandon Seabrook, DJ Gala Galeano, DJ Pedrito y Su Tumbao at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm]
Nameless Frames, The Fixations, Psionnosaur, David Israel, Strange Squares, Evan Charles at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7pm, fb]
Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy, The Spirit Of The Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Quicksand, No Joy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ben Ottewell (of Gomez) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tannhauser Krieg (London), Hellrad (PA), The Bearer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Black Fret presents Ray Prim (CD release), Suzanna Choffel at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
John Wesley Coleman III at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Green Jelly, Lucid Dementia at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
She Sir, The Harms, Semihelix, Tusk Her-Super Psych Pillow Fight at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Verite at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa, Mexican Independence Day with Siete Catorce (MX), Nurry Dog at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
AMVF presents Maui Wowie Luau featuring Lance Herbstrong, BUHU, Canvas People, The Human Circuit at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kabaka Pyramid at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Battlin' Nelsons at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
A Tribute Show to Gina Mendez with Veleno, Tarantula Mountain, The Sweethearts at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Invoke at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, info]
Heartbyrne, Mock Lobster at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Judas and the Beast (Iron Maiden/Judas Priest tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Shakey Graves, Parker Milsap at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Saturday, September 16, 2017 [link]


Sonic Transmissions 3
  • Matt Butler 'The End of the World Orchestra', Jawwaad Taylor/Stefan Gonzalez, Counter Exchange featuring Jaimie Branch, Tarik Aossey, Henna Chou and Carl Smith, Black Unity Ensemble at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, donations accepted]
  • Eivind Opsvik's Overseas, Anteloper at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm]

Queue Queue, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Daniel Francis Doyle, Mike Nicolai at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Kevin Morby, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Broncho, Billy Changer, Growl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, Shivery Shakes, Sleeping Lessons (Seattle), Scenery, Brother Sports at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
God Module, Blakk Glass, Finite Automata, Visions in Black at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
El Tule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Destroyer of Light, Dragg, Crimson Devils , Debilitator at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mark Farina at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Claptone at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Summer Sunset Shindig with SMiiLE, Huggy & the Feel Goodz, Trace of Lime, Laissez Faire Cassette, Mussel, Kokopelli at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Young Tongue, Bantam Foxes, Batty Jr., Oh My Love at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Afro*Fusion: Paa Kow, Continental Drift at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
GoldLink at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
A Town Get Down, Jam Therapy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
KOOP Radio presents Jen Zava at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
School of Rock presents "50 Shades of Goth", "AC/DC vs. Guns N Roses" and "Fleetwood Mac" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Dance Yrself Clean: LCDisco Night with Howie Disco at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kaki King: The Neck Is A Bridge To The Body at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 17, 2017 [link]


Colton Turner at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Super Thief, Pinko, New Primals, Lustron, Shame Cave at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Doggo, Abelia, Trying Sciece, Ballerino at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Monoculture, Food Group, Brother Wives, The Rare Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cinema Obscura presents Hard Dwell, Michael C Sharp, Temple of Angels at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Open Mike Eagle, Sammus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Abelia, Ballerino, Doggo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KGSR End of Summer Splash featuring Ben Folds - Paper Airplane Request Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
MC Magic, Lil Rob at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Invoke at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, info]

divider


Monday, September 18, 2017 [link]


Sun Seeker. The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Monday with ATOP, Michael C. Sharp, Ptchwrk, Bohm, Tino, DJ Chakra Force at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alice Evans, The Sophies, Miss Guilty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Daphne, The Dan Ryan, Sun June at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Carry Illinois (tour kickoff), Tyler Jordan & the Negative Space at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Church, The Helio Sequence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 [link]


Swervedriver (performing Raise and Mezcal Head) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all, ages]
Touche Amore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dryjacket, Sundressed, Later Days at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Single Lash, Wingtips (Chicago), Tearful Moon (HTX), This Cold Night (HTX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Dent May, Julia Lucille, Taft at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
together PANGEA, Tall Juan, Daddy Issues at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bleachers, Tove Styrke at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Metal Alliance Tour with Overkill, Crowbar, Havok, Black Fast, Invidia at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Two Door Cinema Club, Circa Waves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 [link]


Frankie Rose, Tres Oui at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loteria, Lola Tried at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lee Bains II & the Glory Fires, Xetas, The Sour Notes, The Midgetmen at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Toluca (SA), Vaginal Mustard, Carcass of Christ (SA), Hitler, Cum Ocean, Ran D Yung Ginger, IxExRxFxTx, Hemorrhagic Pyrexia, Urinal Whore, Brawler (Harlingen) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Violent Practice, Black Mass, SNAFU, Sigil at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Lucy The Poodle presents Satalights, Play By Numbers, Color Candy at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Utopiafest Preparty with Toubab Krewe, Baskery, Roy Lee Jones at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Tenacious D at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Shadowboxers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Depeche Mode, Warpaint at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Perturbator at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Accidentals, Dawn & Hawkes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Steve Winwood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 21, 2017 [link]


Alex Cameron at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Warlocks, Psychic Ills, The Well, Troller, Tamarron, Lake of Fire, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alex Camreron, Jack Ladder at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AMA, Tapajenga, Lizzie Buckely, Lottie Mary at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leche, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Suspirians, Jeweled Snakes, Evil Triplet, How I Quit Crack at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Simpatico Booking & The Nothing Song present Sphynx, Hank & Cupcakes, The Nymphs, Plastic Picnic, Deep Cuts at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wilsen, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest Pre Show with Obedience, Criminal (LA), Concrete Elite, The Leash at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ott, Somatoast at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jon Bellion at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Transit Method, Kiddoo and the Dude at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
BANKS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Balmorhea, Will Johnson at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Cafe Tacvba at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 22, 2017 [link]


Walker Lukens at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Severed Heads at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ice Balloons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents Hooten Hallers, Pie Hole, Possessed by Paul James, Hardcore Sex at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Sugar Candy Mountain at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kill Paris, Lefty, One Step Program at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Duel (tour kickoff), Greenbeard, Bridge Farmers, Salo at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Deadhorse, Force Fed, Confused, Circle Pit at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cowboy Diplomacy, The Disfunction, Miers, Friendly at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Starlighter, Low Key Saints, Deep Water Culture, Sunglasses and Mushrooms at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Overcoats at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Leroy Sanchez, Mario Jose at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Copa Kings at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Krewella, Wavedash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Irons, Balcony Sound, Trace of Lime at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Sarah Jaffe, SaulPaul at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages, fb]
Balmorhea, Caroline Says at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Flatlanders, Dan Penn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 23, 2017 [link]


Descendents, Riverboat Gamblers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Punks On Parade, Gashgasm, Kinetic Discord at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Cigarettes After Sex at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
An Atomic Whirl, Fancy, Pretty Shitty at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Megafauna, Pearl Earl, The Sun Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Say Girl Say, -Us., Kay Weathers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Guest, Tomi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Middle School Dance Party Back 2 School with DJ GirlFriend ATX, DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
EOTO, Zoogma at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]
Lion Heights, Fyah Starr at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moon Taxi, Los Coast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Microsessions with Buenos Diaz, Mandy Rowden, Wil Cope, Seela at Music Lab (1306 W. Oltorf St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Tia Carrera, We Are The Astroid, Voidstrider, Smokey Mirror at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Core, 99 Crimes, Leather Leaf, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Griphynn, Wild Tinderbox, Stonework at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Roger McGuinn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Hard Working Americans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Tres Oui (9pm), Queue Queue (7:40pm), Satalights (6:20pm), Mean Jolene (5pm), Ladyfang (3:40pm), Pearl Earl (2:25pm), Obscured by Echoes (1:10pm), Tiarra Girls (noon) [Red River stage]
  • Jackie Venson (8:45pm), Migrant Kids (7:25pm), Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fis (6:05pm), Moving Panoramas (4:45pm), Emily Bell & the Talkbacks (3:25pm), Wiretree (2:15pm), Sefo (1:05pm), Bourgois Mystics (noon) [Neches stage]
  • Booher (9pm), The Human Circuit (7:40pm), Levees (6:20pm), Boca Abajo (5pm), Kiko Villamizar (3:40pm), SaulPaul (2:20pm), Pat G (1:10pm), DJ Czech One (noon) [Trinity stage]
  • 11am-10pm, free, all ages on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]


Sunday, September 24, 2017 [link]


Balmorhea at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Trapped Under Ice, Firewalker, Gag, The Real Cost, Razorbumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ancient River, Flavor Crystals at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Venom Inc. (UK), Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset, Rare Bloom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, CNCO at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Kay Odyssey (6:10pm), The Golden Boys (4:55pm), Baby Robots (3:45pm), ST 37 (2:20pm), Abigail und Hansel (1:10pm), Cinders (noon) [Red River stage]
  • Peligrosa (5:40pm), Royal Teeth (4pm), Knifight (2:40pm), Fragile Rock (1:20pm), Monoceja (noon) [Neches stage]
  • Beat Imprint (5:40pm), Ashley Borerro (4:30pm), Sheilava (3:20pm), Color Candy (2:10pm), The Rated Exes (1pm), Peter Stopchinski (noon) [Trinity stage]
  • 11am-10pm, free, all ages on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]


divider


Monday, September 25, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents The Gospel Truth, Moist Flesh, Ryan Adair Rooney at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Elijah Newman, Half-Man at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
!!!, Algiers, Master Bedroom at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Raekwon: The Wild Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
2 Chainz, Young Dolph at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 [link]


The Bronx, '68, Plague Vendor at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Deerhoof, Thor and Friends, Christina Schneider's Genius Grant at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Origami Ghosts (Seattle), TV Wonder, Bear On Bear at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Margin Walker presents Zola Jesus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
UtopiaFest After Party with Brownout, Mike Dillon, Les Hay Babies at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Bonnet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 [link]


Jay Som, Stef Chura, Madeline Kenny at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
RAC, Gigamesh at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hail The Sun, Ties, Southpaw Sonata at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Safehouse Session #38 with The Sophies, Obsolete Machines, Mode Dodeca, Honey Son at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, byob, fb]
The Bad Lovers, Magic Factory, Nick Allison & The Players Lounge, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
LANY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Stone Foxes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Wine Down with Magna Carda, Tomar & The FCs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Lily Hiatt at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, September 28, 2017 [link]


Vampyre (tour kickoff), Exhalants at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Naomi Punk at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Deathcrown (Richmond, VA), Taverner, Disciples Of Satan at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Food Group, King Warbler, Fair City Fire at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Yelawolf, Mikey Mike, Big Henri at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Unwed Sailor (Seattle), Deep State (Athens), PR Newman, Buhu at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Skanks Roots Project, Kwamevi & Proof Of Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nina Diaz, Thee Commons, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ari Hest at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Michael Zapruder at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Radney Foster at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


Tim Stegall's Birthday Smash with The Hormones, Walter Daniels, Eric Debris (from Metal Urbain), Texacala Jones, Ron Williams, Worm Suicide, The Stabbies, Smoking Burnouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinegrove, Florist, Lomelda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dada (25th Anniversary), Brian Whelan at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
High Waisted, The Coax, Mean Jolene, Pollen Rx at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Monk Parker (LP release), Adam Torres, Thor & Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Thief at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Photay, Botany, Corduroi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Itchy-O at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
"Palmas" with Cuyo, DJ Cez (Wabi Sabi), B the Beat, Orion Garcia (Discos Peligrosa) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Mr. Peeping Lovage: A Mike Patton Burlesque Experience with Fermata Playa at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Bubble Puppy at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Black Pistol Fire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Griffin House at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Darden Smith at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


The Crack Pipes (LP release), The Diamond Center, Meet Your Death at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents High Waisted, The Coax, Teenage Cavegirl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, fb]
Bruiser Queen, FEA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Cribs, Paws at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Skatalites, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dig, Kolars at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
EOTO, Zoogma, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Trippy Turtle at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belcurve at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Josh T. Pearson, Jonathan Terrell at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Cribs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Basement Dwellers Tour featuring Virtual Riot, Barely Alive at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Max Frost at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Universal Chamber: Voices and Strings with Inversion Ensemble at Westminster Presbyterian Church (3208 Exposition Blvd.) [7:00pm, free]
Paul Kelly at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
AJ Croce (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


The Early November, The Movielife, Heart Attack Man at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Junius, Black Mare, Mustard Gas & Roses at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gunpowder Gray (Atlanta), LadyKiller, Sober Daze at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
SZA, Smino, Ravyn Lenae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wilco at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [6pm doors]
BoDeans at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


David Nance, Quin Galavis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Bad Lovers, Scott Yoder (The Pharmacy), The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pears, Russian Girlfriends, Big Ups, Sniper 66 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Terror Fest presents The Obsessed, Iron Tongue, Duel, Salo at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Vieux Farka Toure at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mac DeMarco, The Garden at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Widowspeak, Clearance at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Coast Modern at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


Queercore Party with The Homobiles, BLXPLTN, Dogs and Diamonds at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Church ov Melkarth (Houston), Mephedrone (Houston), Relationship Goals, Scathing/Kiran Arora, Racfid:Ricurm, Hypoxyphilia, Nice Boy, Dr Noize, Cole Romo at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Courtneys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leon, Wrabel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lila Downs, Lisa Morales at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Pankow at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Fat Tony, F L A C O at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Caroline Says at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Sound of Ceres (LP release), Francine Thirteen, Blushing, Taft at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jim Lauderdale at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


Good Vibrations presents Weekend at Barry's with Rik and the Pigs, Nosferatu, The Leash, The Cowboys, Bondage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Polish Ambassador, Ayla Nereo, Grandfather Gold at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lich King, Hidden Intent (Australia) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Motograter at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mama K and the Shades, special guest at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Run the Jewels, Cuz Lightyear at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Ought, US Weekly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • Joseph, Liza Anne at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Alison Wonderland, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Benjamin Booker, She Keeps Bees at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Jay Z (8:15pm), Foster the People (6:15pm), Vulfpeck (4:15pm), Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (2:15pm), Methyl Ethel (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Martin Garrix (7:15pm), Skepta (5:15pm), James Vincent McMorrow (3:15pm), Missio (1:15pm), Welles (11:45am) [HomeAway stage]
  • The XX (8:15pm), The Revivalists (6:15pm), Crystal Castles (4:15pm), Mutemath (2:15pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Ryan Adams (7:15pm), Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (5:15pm), The Lemon Twigs (3:15pm), Sigrid (1:15pm), The Wild Now (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Solange (7:15pm), Royal Blood (5:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (3:15pm), (Sandy) Alex G (1:15pm), Twin Limb (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Bonobo (6:15pm), Big Wild (4:15pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), The Band of Heathens (1:30pm), Carson McHone (12:30pm), Disciples of Christ (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • La Femme (5:15pm), Spencer Ludwig (3:15pm), The Aces (1:15pm), Jonny P (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • Lori Henriques (4:30pm), School of Rock (2:30pm), The Baton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


Molly Burch, Jana Horn at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Good Vibrations presents Weekend at Barry's with Guida, Secret Prostitutes, Cheap Fur, Breakout, The Whiffs, Little Fish at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
SALES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
MDC - Millions of Dead Cops, Fuck Work, The Elected Officials, Splatter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin International Drag Foundation Inc presents The Villbergs (fka Duo Raw), Le VitaKiss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
John 'Drumbo' French, Churchwood, Count Vaseline, Harvey McLaughlin Show Band featuring The Caligulettes at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Neon Indian (DJ set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents John "Drumbo' French, Churchwood, Count Vaseline, Harvey McLaughlin at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Pachanga presents Jesse & Joy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Portugal. The Man, Lido at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Traveller at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
  • Thundercat at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Bonobo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • BadBadNotGood at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9:30pm, all ages]
  • Rufus Du Sol (DJ set), Cassian, Gamma at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Missio, Zeale, NGHT HCKLRS at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8:10pm), Ice Cube (6pm), Live (4pm), A$AP Ferg (2pm), Asegir (12:15pm) [American Express stage]
  • Chance the Rapper (8pm), Cut Copy (6pm), Cody Jinks (4pm), Car Seat Headrest (2pm), MUNA (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Spoon (7pm), Angel Olsen (5pm), Benjamin Booker (3pm), Pumarosa (1pm), Mobley (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Tove Lo (7pm), The Black Angels (5pm), Joseph (3pm), Mondo Cozmo (1pm), Xavier Omar (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Rufus Du Sol (7pm), Russ (5pm), Dreamcar (3pm), Grace VanderWaal (1pm), Ought (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Alison Wonderland (6pm), Thundercat (4pm), Parker Milsap (2:15pm), Allan Rayman (1:15pm), Capyac (12:15pm), Pastor Cedric B. West & the Electrifying Relatives (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Luke Combs (5pm), R.Lum.R (3pm), Traveller (1pm), Devon Gilfillian (11:30am) [BMI stage]
  • Sleepy Man (4:30pm), Lori Henriques (2:30pm), Rattletree (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 8, 2017 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • The Killers (8:15pm), The Head and the Heart (6:15pm), Milky Chance (4:15pm), Rainbow Kitten Surprise (2:15pm), Deap vally (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Gorillaz (8:15pm), Run the Jewels (6:15pm), DRAM (4:15pm), Danny Brown (2:15pm), Bibi Bourelly (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Vance Joy (7:15pm), The Growlers (5:15pm), Superduperkyle (3:15pm), Middle Kids (1:15pm), Amy Shark (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Zhu (7:15pm), Louis the Child (5:15pm), Whitney (3:15pm), Jacob Banks (1:15pm), Billy Raffoul (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Portugal. The Man (7:15pm), First Aid Kit (5:15pm), Brothers Osborne (3:15pm), Sam Dew (1:15pm), Tank and the Bangas (11:45pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), BadBadNotGood (6:15pm), Skip Marley (4:15pm), Raging Fyah (2:30pm), Jamila Woods (1:30pm), Melat (12:30pm), The Lands Band (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • AJR (5:15pm), Caitlyn Smith (3:15pm), Charlotte Cardin (1:15pm), Devin Dawson (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • Q Brothers (4:30pm), Sleepy Man (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 9, 2017 [link]


Matt Pond PA, J Fernandez at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pete Yorn at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows with Vulfpeck at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 [link]


Blu and Exile, Dag Savage, Choosey, Cashus King at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dead Rider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Atriarch at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Black Uhuru, Onesty at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Native Howl at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows with Vulfpeck at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tentement, Trouble Boys, Mujeres Podridas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, The Ataris, Brewtality Inc. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bad Lucy, LIP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Harry Styles at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Oh Wonder, Sigrid at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Liz Cooper and the Stampede at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • Crystal Castles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


Thursday, October 12, 2017 [link]


Maybird, The Babe Rainbow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Scorpio Rising at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies, Armadillo All Stars at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Herbie Hancock at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Middle Kids, Summer Salt at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • Tove Lo, Daye Jack at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
  • James Vincent McMorrow, The Wild Now at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Foster the People, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
  • Nightly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm]
  • Muna, Keeper at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Car Seat Headrest, White Reaper at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]


Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


Wand, Darto, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Huntertones, Boss Street Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Sea Monks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Drums and Tuba, Ron Titter Band at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Jay Z (8:15pm), Foster the People (6:15pm), Vulfpeck (4:15pm), Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (2:15pm), Ron Gallo (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Martin Garrix (7:15pm), Skepta (5:15pm), James Vincent McMorrow (3:15pm), Muna (1:15pm), Welles (11:45am) [HomeAway stage]
  • The XX (8:15pm), The Revivalists (6:15pm), Crystal Castles (4:15pm), O.A.R. (2:15pm), Dale and Ray (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Ryan Adams (7:15pm), Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (5:15pm), The Lemon Twigs (3:15pm), COIN (1:15pm), Annabelle Chairlegs (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Solange (7:15pm), Eagles of Death Metal (5:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (3:15pm), (Sandy) Alex G (1:15pm), Twelve'Len (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Bonobo (6:15pm), Big Wild (4:15pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), The Band of Heathens (1:30pm), The Bishops (12:30pm), Shields of Faith (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • Ten Fe (5:15pm), Two Feet (3:15pm), Nightly (1:15pm), Liz Cooper & the Stampede (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers (4:30pm), Pointed Man Band (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 14, 2017 [link]


Taverner, Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship, Beige Wizard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dance With The Dead, Gost, Inflatable Robot, Deep Cross at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Scott Biram, Jeff Pinkus at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Insane Clown Posse at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • First Aid Kit, Jade Bird at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Okey Dokey, Liz Cooper and the Stampede at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • Songhoy Blues at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Yellow Claw, Bailo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • The Russ Liquid Test, Recess at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8:10pm), Ice Cube (6pm), Live (4pm), A$AP Ferg (2pm), Billy Raffoul (12:15pm) [American Express stage]
  • Chance the Rapper (8pm), Glass Animals (6pm), Cody Jinks (4pm), Car Seat Headrest (2pm), Missio (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Spoon (7pm), Angel Olsen (5pm), Benjamin Booker (3pm), Pumarosa (1pm), Tomar & the FCs (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Tove Lo (7pm), The Black Angels (5pm), Tash Sultana (3pm), Mondo Cozmo (1pm), Xavier Omar (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Rufus Du Sol (7pm), Russ (5pm), Dreamcar (3pm), Grace VanderWaal (1pm), Ought (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Getter (6pm), Nick Hakim (4pm), Parker Milsap (2:15pm), Allan Rayman (1:15pm), Paul Cauthen (12:15pm), Bells of Joy (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Karen Elson (5pm), Dreamers (3pm), Striking Matches (1pm), Blackfoot Gypsies (11:30am) [BMI stage]
  • Pointed Man Band (4:30pm), Kupira Marimba (2:30pm), The Barton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 15, 2017 [link]


Radical Face at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]
Williams Night: Hank & Lucinda tribute at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • The Killers (8:15pm), The Head and the Heart (6:15pm), Milky Chance (4:15pm), Rainbow Kitten Surprise (2:15pm), Deap vally (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Gorillaz (8:15pm), Run the Jewels (6:15pm), DRAM (4:15pm), Danny Brown (2:15pm), Bibi Bourelly (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Vance Joy (7:15pm), The Growlers (5:15pm), Broods (3:15pm), Middle Kids (1:15pm), Amy Shark (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Zhu (7:15pm), Louis the Child (5:15pm), Whitney (3:15pm), Day Wave (1:15pm), Pell (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Portugal. The Man (7:15pm), First Aid Kit (5:15pm), Brothers Osborne (3:15pm), Sam Dew (1:15pm), Tank and the Bangas (11:45pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), BadBadNotGood (6:15pm), Skip Marley (4:15pm), Raging Fyah (2:30pm), Jamila Woods (1:30pm), Midland (12:30pm), Kings of Harmony +1 (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • White Reaper (5:15pm), Songhoy Blues (3:15pm), Tucker Beathard (1:15pm), Okey Dokey (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers (4:30pm), Q Brothers (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 16, 2017 [link]


Walter TV at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays, Nap Eyes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Avey Tare at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trevor Sensor, Peter Oren at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Terror Fest presents Yawning Man, We Are the Asteroid, Tia Carrera at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


Surf Curse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
The Magic Beans, Mamafesta at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Moses Sumney at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


Omni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Red City Radio, Spider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Yheti, DMVU, Wolf-e-Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Xandria, September Mourning, Kobra and the Lotus, Worhol (Houston) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Witt Lowry, Ro Ransom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
JD McPherson, Nikki Lane at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Macklemore at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rich Chigga at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
King Crimson at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
The Robert Cray Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


No Age, Temple of Angels, Total Abuse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Protomartyr, Flasher, Street Themes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tricky at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Book of Love at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Mimicking Birds, Belcurve, Booher, XIX, Mean Jolene, Bond Twins at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MadeinTYO, K Swisha at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Sour Notes, Bitter Birds, Sure at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Elder, King Buffalo, Greenbeard, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Del McCoury Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Zeke, Antiseen, Against the Grain, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Turnover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
L.A. Witch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Flashbulb at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
First Annual Texas Shred-Off at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Azealia Banks at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
B-Boy City XXIII at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Austin Pride 2017 Celebration with Lisa Lisa, Betty Who, CupcakKe, Mykki Blanco, AB Soto, L'Trimm, Wendy Ho, Red Aunts, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Yara Sofia, Jessica Wild, Trixie Mattel, Mariah Balenciaga, Sabrina Johnston, Miss Austin Pride 2017 Nadine Hughes, Mr. Austin Pride Sya Nyde, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Rachel Mykels, Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle, Kai Lee Mykels, Kady Rain, Signy, Cupcake, Avalisa Davenport, Emma Sis, Colleen DeForrest, Louisianna Purchase, Althea Trix, Reagan Reynolds Chanel Andrews, Zane Zena, Emma Sis, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Honey St. Claire, Chola Magnolia, Evelyn Syde, Jack Rabid, Jonathan Ackley, Jessica Kitty Buick, Mira Miranda, Ruby Lamb, Trishon Victoria at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
6lack, Sabrina Claudio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Maria Muldaur at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum, Travis Linville at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Warning, Thou, Portrayal of Guilt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Consider the Source at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Worriers, Thin Lips, MeanGirls, Lola Tried at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady, Ian Chang at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, Half the Animal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
The Parasites, Dropped Out, Gnarly Sacs at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Elvis Costello - Hits & Headlines / Waifs & Strays: For the Benefit of The Musician Treatment Foundation at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]
Primus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 23, 2017 [link]


Dinner, Filthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MeWithoutYou, Pianos Become the Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Screaming Females, Street Eaters, Popper Burns at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Public Access T.V., Mountain Time, Will Breeding at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Durand Jones & The Indications, Tomar & The FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Jr Jr, Chad Valley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Slow Magic at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Joyce Manor, Wavves, French Vanilla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Post Malone at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Waker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Terror Fest presents Rosetta, North, Expander, Glassing at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Shooter Jennings at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
ill.Gates, Champagne Drip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hot Since 82 Halloween Party at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Judah & the Lion, The Academic, Tyson Motsenboker at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Deadeye at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Brownout, Kupira Marimba at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Halsey, PartyNextDoor, Charli XCX at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Lisa Fischer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ted Leo and the Pharmacists at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Listener, Levi the Poet, Comrades, Everett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
CAAMP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Gondwana, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost of Paul Revere at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin, 7pm, all ages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Matt the Electrician, Raina Rose at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Killa Maul (Metallica tribute), Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Under The Knife (Hatebreed tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


The Trashcan Sinatras at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
The New Mastersounds at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Southpaw Sonata, Creux, Out Of Body, Televangelist, Glaze, Ties at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Rozwell Kid, Adjy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Halloween Birthday Party with Lee Scratch Perry, Sub Atomic Sound System, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Flying Lotus in 3D at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Son Little at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 [link]


Children of Bodom, Carach Angren, Lost Society, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Third Eye Blind at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, November 2, 2017 [link]


Amine, Towkio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Rocketboys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), ayokay at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lizzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Vintage Trouble, Desi Valentine at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Saint Motel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Desert Dwellers, Random Rab at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dance Yourself Clean at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Poppy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Everclear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


Microwave, Big Jesus, Blis at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 7, 2017 [link]


The Jesus and Mary Chain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


Iris Dement, Pieta Brown at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Roadkill Ghost Choir, The Artisanals at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns, Hunny, QTY at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ekali, Josh Pan, Y2K at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Pusha T, Dinosaur Jr., Washed Out, Taking Back Sunday, Cannibal Corpse, Converge, Austra, Peanut Butter Wolf, Power Trip, Lindstrom, Capyac, Blanck Mass, Citizen, Honey Soundsystem, Sorority Noise, Street Sects, Melat, DJ Sober at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [4pm gates]
Low Cut Connie, Jake La Botz, The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Crywolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
John Mark McMillan, The Brilliance, LaPeer at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Iggy Pop, Grizzly Bear, Vince Staples, Sleep, Japandroids, Cloud Nothings, Real Estate, Yelle, The Story So Far, S U R V I V E, Noname, Turnstile, Poolside, Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Wolves In The Throne Room, Egyptian Lover, Cherry Glazerr, Hotelier, Sweet Spirit, The Frights, Holy Wave, Helms Alee, USA/Mexico, Alex Napping, All/Everything, Dayta, Kydd Jones & Tank Washington at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Lil Peep at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Lostboycrow, Prelow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bro Safari, Electric Mantis at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Galactic, North Mississippi Allstars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Hayes Carll at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with The Shins, Blood Orange, Electric Wizard, Kehlani, Ministry, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Foxygen, Digable Planets, Snow Tha Product, Ariel Pink, Twin Peaks, Boris, The Menzingers, Girlpool, Mild High Club, Hoops, Mannequin Pussy, Tim Sweeney, A Giant Dog, Kamau, Lovefingers, Growl, The Midnight Stroll, Sam Lao, Flying Turns, Chulita Vinyl Club at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Cults at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 13, 2017 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sound On Sound Fest After Party with Baio at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cindy Wilson (of B-52s), Olivia Jean at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 [link]


Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shy Girls at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Pierce Fulton and NVDES, Noosa at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Syd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, Bobby Banner MPC at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Minnesota, Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Front Bottoms, Basement, Bad Bad Hats at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
alt-J at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
TroyBoi, Slumberjack at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Special guests, Sugar Free Allstars at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Tori Amos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Flatland Cavalry, John Baumann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Blue October at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


Slaughter Beach, Dog, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 21, 2017 [link]


Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), Immolation, Black Anvil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Portrayal of Guilt, Mothman, P I N K O, Drug Head, Masaka at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


The Band of Heathens at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Susto, Esme Patterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Julien Baker, Half Waif at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider