Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning September 28, 2017



Thursday, September 28, 2017 [link]


Vampyre (tour kickoff), JT Kalley, Exhalants, Riot Punch, Left Limbs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Naomi Punk, The Zoltars, 2069 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Deathcrown (Richmond, VA), Taverner, Disciples Of Satan at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Food Group, King Warbler, Fair City Fire at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Yelawolf, Mikey Mike, Big Henri at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Unwed Sailor (Seattle), Deep State (Athens), PR Newman, Buhu at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Watergod, Soviet Moon, Automatic Weekend, Almost Home at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vision Arcade, Brandon Callies and the American Revival, The Torch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Club Vegas with Slimy Steve & Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Neon Rainbow's 90's Country Night with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kwamevi & Proof Of Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nina Diaz, Thee Commons, Cecilia & The Broken Hearts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Official Pretty Lights Live Texas Pre-Party with Michal Menert, Supervision, Eliot Lipp, The Widdler, The Bishops at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
KVRX presents Dre Prince, Blumoon, Mike Melinoe at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm, fb]
Ari Hest at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Ukulele Summer - benefit for the Port Aransas Hurricane Harvey Community Relief Fund with Sho, Katie Sachs, Bob Guz, Kathy and the Kilowatts Duo, Jacob Borshard, Boone Graham, Luna Tart at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Day Vs Night, Jeremy Booth at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Michael Zapruder at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Radney Foster at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 29, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman, & Andrea Beadles closing art show party with The Golden Boys at Leona Gallery (1700 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Tim Stegall's Birthday Smash with The Hormones, Walter Daniels, Eric Debris (from Metal Urbain), Texacala Jones, Ron Williams, Worm Suicide, The Stabbies, Smoking Burnouts at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinegrove, Florist, Lomelda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dada (25th Anniversary), Brian Whelan at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Burning Years, Gold Steps, Lions and Tigers, Commons at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Otis The Destroyer (album release), Slomo Drags, Honeyrude, Dr. Joe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Monk Parker (LP release), Adam Torres, Thor & Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Thief, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Banisters (LP release), A. Sinclair, Lola Tried, New Fame (Vietnam), Alex Riegelman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Teevee, Peyote Coyote, Bliss Motel, Drainbows at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Photay, Botany, Corduroi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Itchy-O at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mamahawk, Sam Houston, The Teddys, Anatomi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
"Palmas" with Cuyo, DJ Cez (Wabi Sabi), B the Beat, Orion Garcia (Discos Peligrosa) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Mr. Peeping Lovage: A Mike Patton Burlesque Experience with Fermata Playa at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
John Baumann, Carson McHone at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Airpark (formerly Apache Relay), The History Department at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Whitey Johnson at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
DJ Chris Prorock & DJ Mike Garrido at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Star Studded Glam with DJ BenJammin at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Fear Control, Within Sight, Last Judgement, Tzimani, Seventh Legend at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Seu Jacinto, Atash, Black Saint Sinners with Zoe Viccaji, Ancient Strings/Ibrahim Aminou & Sari Andoni at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bubble Puppy at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+]
GravelTooth, Rob Boss at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Black Pistol Fire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Griffin House at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Darden Smith at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Matchbox Twenty, Matt Nathanson at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm doors]

Saturday, September 30, 2017 [link]


The Crack Pipes (LP release), The Diamond Center, Meet Your Death at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Croy and the Boys, John Wesley Coleman III, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Welply at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Switched On presents Holodeck with M. Geddes Gengras, Dylan Cameron, Curved Light, JU4N, Veronica Ortuno (DJ), Deirdre Smith (visuals), Ginny Benson (visuals) at Switched On (1111 E. 11th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Thanks a Brunch with Ringo Deathstarr at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm]
Growl, Flesh Lights, The Nymphs, Brother Sports at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Sound on Sound Fest presents King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, Sailor Poon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents High Waisted, The Coax, Teenage Cavegirl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, fb]
Bruiser Queen, FEA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Queer Up Charlies Pride After Party with DJ Clark Price (Pittsburgh), DJ Kathi, DJ Dylan Reece, DJ MouthFeel, DJ LoLo, Louisianna Purchase, Zane Zena, Hentaii, Ruby Knight at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Fall for Music Showcase with After Aristotle, Nomad City, Celestial Descent, Saint Lo Gun, Hex Boyfriend at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Obnosticon, Zissou, All Monsters Attack at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Cribs, Paws at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Skatalites, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dig, Kolars at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
EOTO, Zoogma, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Trippy Turtle at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nght Hcklrs, Blxpltn, Sugar Skull, Michelleandthem at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belcurve at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Mojave Red, Soda Lillies, Aquatica at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Josh T. Pearson, Jonathan Terrell at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Cribs, Paws at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
PVRIS, Lights, Party Nails at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Free Radicals (CD release) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Basement Dwellers Tour featuring Virtual Riot, Barely Alive at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Shake it Up with Tropicana Joe at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Black Heart Saints, A Good Rogering, Finite Fidelity at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Max Frost at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Universal Chamber: Voices and Strings with Inversion Ensemble at Westminster Presbyterian Church (3208 Exposition Blvd.) [7:00pm, free]
Paul Kelly, Jess Cornelius at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kaleo, ZZ Ward, Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
AJ Croce (album release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Ms. Lauren Hill, Nas, Chronixx, Nick Grant, Lakim at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 1, 2017 [link]


Gumbo Ce Soir at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
The Early November, The Movielife, Heart Attack Man at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Junius, Black Mare, Mustard Gas & Roses at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gunpowder Gray (Atlanta), LadyKiller, Sober Daze at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rebel Flesh, Fools, The Oysters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Sweethearts, Survival Guide, Lungs and Limbs, Tusk Her at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Heart&Soul Soundsystem at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, 21+]
SZA, Smino, Ravyn Lenae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco, The Garden at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The War on Drugs, Land of Talk at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wilco at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [6pm doors]
BoDeans at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 2, 2017 [link]


Quin Galavis, David Nance Band, Shawn David McMillen, Strange Squares at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Smash It Up with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Nat Zingg at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Cabrini Green, Pilgrimess, Venison Whirled, Life Coach, Xathax, DJ Malligator, DJ Boogiepop Phantom at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Bad Lovers, Scott Yoder (The Pharmacy), The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pears, Russian Girlfriends, Big Ups, Sniper 66 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Signy, Elevaded, Color Candy, Lazy Suzanne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Terror Fest presents The Obsessed, Iron Tongue, Duel, Salo at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Vieux Farka Toure at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Father John Misty, Weyes Blood at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mac DeMarco, The Garden at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 [link]


Widowspeak, Clearance at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Martin Savage Gang, Shady and the Vamp, Trouble Boys, Damak at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Andrew W.K., Fiona Silver, Otis the Destroyer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The History Department (EP release), Food Group, Jack Ferrera at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Coast Modern, Salt Cathedral at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Natalia LaFourcade at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 [link]


Queercore Party with The Homobiles, BLXPLTN, Dogs and Diamonds at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
The Gnomads, Boyd, Paperback, Shutterr at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Church ov Melkarth (Houston), Mephedrone (Houston), Relationship Goals, Scathing/Kiran Arora, Racfid:Ricurm, Hypoxyphilia, Nice Boy, Dr Noize, Cole Romo at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Mean Jolene, Echo Ohs, Kay Odyssey, Endless Sewer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hurricane Harvey Benefit with Shields, The Seven Circles, Madmartigan, Moronic Behavior, Winter Fires, The Maples at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Muff, Blushing, Rare Magic at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #39 with Delicate Boys, Street Themes, Unmeant, Mussel at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
The Courtneys, The Zoltars at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leon, Wrabel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Emily Braden, Big O Trio, Cherry Pickers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Lila Downs, Lisa Morales at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 5, 2017 [link]


Pankow, Lustron at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Fat Tony, F L A C O at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Caroline Says at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heavy Chills, Burger Patrol, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Hovvdy, Crumb, Madeline Crisman, Tasi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Papadosio, Phutureprimitive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Sound of Ceres (LP release), Francine Thirteen, Blushing, Taft at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kelly Hafner, The Sextones, A Tiger Lily at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nomad City, The Holy Child, The Young Professors at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Urlo, Raby, Fort Never, Of Artemis, Daniel Llanes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Bruno Burke and the Badnotes at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jim Lauderdale at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows

Friday, October 6, 2017 [link]


Cortege (tour kick off), Drug head, Oozer, Flying Lion at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bob Log lll, Leather Girls, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Good Vibrations presents Weekend at Barry's with Nosferatu, Rik and the Pigs, The Leash, The Cowboys, Bondage, DJ Slimey Steve at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
This Cold Night, Shanghai Beach, Blocked Numbers, Private Service at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Polish Ambassador, Ayla Nereo, Grandfather Gold at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lich King, Hidden Intent (Australia) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Planet Claire presents Middlespoon, The Stacks, Kady Rain, Zula Montez, The Fix Ups at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Thomas Wynn & the Believers, Rusty Dusty, Saint Loretto, Mussel at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Eastside Suicides, City Life, Sugar Pill, Vacancy at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Motograter at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bamako Airlines, Tio Chico, Leti Garza at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents Corn Loving Garage and Cowpunk Hoedown with The Sons of Hercules, Pat Todd & the Rank Outsiders, Hickoids, Frontier Dan, Roger Wallace, Pocket FishRmen, Poor Dumb Bastards at the White Horse [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Mama K and the Shades, She Sir at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Crazy Kids DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Run the Jewels, Cuz Lightyear at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Ought, US Weekly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm]
  • Joseph, Liza Anne at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Alison Wonderland, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Benjamin Booker, She Keeps Bees at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Jay Z (8:15pm), Foster the People (6:15pm), Vulfpeck (4:15pm), Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (2:15pm), Methyl Ethel (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Martin Garrix (7:15pm), Skepta (5:15pm), James Vincent McMorrow (3:15pm), Missio (1:15pm), Welles (11:45am) [HomeAway stage]
  • The XX (8:15pm), The Revivalists (6:15pm), Crystal Castles (4:15pm), Mutemath (2:15pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Ryan Adams (7:15pm), Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (5:15pm), The Lemon Twigs (3:15pm), Sigrid (1:15pm), The Wild Now (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Solange (7:15pm), Royal Blood (5:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (3:15pm), (Sandy) Alex G (1:15pm), Twin Limb (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Bonobo (6:15pm), Big Wild (4:15pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), The Band of Heathens (1:30pm), Carson McHone (12:30pm), Disciples of Christ (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • La Femme (5:15pm), Spencer Ludwig (3:15pm), The Aces (1:15pm), Jonny P (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • Lori Henriques (4:30pm), School of Rock (2:30pm), The Baton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 7, 2017 [link]


Molly Burch, Jana Horn at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
More Eaze (album release), Curved Light, Future Museums, Private Service at ATM Gallery (5305 Bolm Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Thanks a Brunch with Talkies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm]
Covert Curiosity and Music is on The Menu present Kydd Jones, DJ E-Swift (of Tha Alkaholiks), DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, special guests at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Good Vibrations presents Weekend at Barry's with Secret Prostitutes, Giuda, Cheap Fur, Breakout, The Whiffs, Little Fish, The Swass DJs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
SALES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
MDC - Millions of Dead Cops, Fuck Work, The Elected Officials, Splatter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin International Drag Foundation Inc presents The Villbergs (fka Duo Raw), Althea Trix, Le VitaKiss at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Action Bronson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Trapped in the South with DJ Big Daddy B at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
VX Bliss (VHS release), Dromez, Kiran Arora, Body Tape at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [2pm and 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Geranium Drive, The Oysters, Poly Action, Dayshifters at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Hans Gruber's 100th Show Extravaganza with Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Zombii (CT), Sorted Scoundrels, The Red Heroes, Archaic 3 at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:30pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Cathedral Mountain presents Greenbeard, Think No Think, The Sun Machine, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba, Kupira and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
CC Adcock & the Lafayette Marquis, Jai Malano at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Neon Indian (DJ set) at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents John "Drumbo' French, Churchwood, Count Vaseline, Harvey McLaughlin at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Pachanga presents Jesse & Joy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Portugal. The Man, Lido at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Traveller at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
  • Thundercat at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Bonobo, Jeremy Sole at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • BadBadNotGood, Mobley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9:30pm, all ages]
  • Rufus Du Sol (DJ set), Cassian, Gamma at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Missio, Zeale, NGHT HCKLRS at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8:10pm), Ice Cube (6pm), Live (4pm), A$AP Ferg (2pm), Asegir (12:15pm) [American Express stage]
  • Chance the Rapper (8pm), Cut Copy (6pm), Cody Jinks (4pm), Car Seat Headrest (2pm), MUNA (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Spoon (7pm), Angel Olsen (5pm), Benjamin Booker (3pm), Pumarosa (1pm), Mobley (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Tove Lo (7pm), The Black Angels (5pm), Joseph (3pm), Mondo Cozmo (1pm), Xavier Omar (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Rufus Du Sol (7pm), Russ (5pm), Dreamcar (3pm), Grace VanderWaal (1pm), Ought (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Alison Wonderland (6pm), Thundercat (4pm), Parker Milsap (2:15pm), Allan Rayman (1:15pm), Capyac (12:15pm), Pastor Cedric B. West & the Electrifying Relatives (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Luke Combs (5pm), R.Lum.R (3pm), Traveller (1pm), Devon Gilfillian (11:30am) [BMI stage]
  • Sleepy Man (4:30pm), Lori Henriques (2:30pm), Rattletree (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 8, 2017 [link]


Good Vibrations presents Weekend at Barry's with Loteria, The Rubs, Trouble Boys, Pretty Shitty at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [4pm]
Pderrigerreo, Salty, Being Dead, Processions at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Caleb De Casper, The Cuckoos, Pink Leche (SATX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Nefesh, Bone Pilots at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Amplified Heat at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Under Heavy Manners with Heart&Soul Soundsystem at the Dog and Duck Pub (2400 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • The Killers (8:15pm), The Head and the Heart (6:15pm), Milky Chance (4:15pm), Rainbow Kitten Surprise (2:15pm), Deap vally (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Gorillaz (8:15pm), Run the Jewels (6:15pm), DRAM (4:15pm), Danny Brown (2:15pm), Bibi Bourelly (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Vance Joy (7:15pm), The Growlers (5:15pm), Superduperkyle (3:15pm), Middle Kids (1:15pm), Amy Shark (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Zhu (7:15pm), Louis the Child (5:15pm), Whitney (3:15pm), Jacob Banks (1:15pm), Billy Raffoul (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Portugal. The Man (7:15pm), First Aid Kit (5:15pm), Brothers Osborne (3:15pm), Sam Dew (1:15pm), Tank and the Bangas (11:45pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), BadBadNotGood (6:15pm), Skip Marley (4:15pm), Raging Fyah (2:30pm), Jamila Woods (1:30pm), Melat (12:30pm), The Lands Band (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • AJR (5:15pm), Caitlyn Smith (3:15pm), Charlotte Cardin (1:15pm), Devin Dawson (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • Q Brothers (4:30pm), Sleepy Man (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 9, 2017 [link]


The Rotten Mangos, Levitation Room, Angry Beige at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Matt Pond PA, J Fernandez at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Muff, Brilliant Beast (MN), Easy Cap at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Austin Technology Council presents Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 4pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Pete Yorn at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows with Vulfpeck at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 [link]


Blu and Exile, Dag Savage, Choosey, Cashus King at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kississippi, Weller, Dude Elsberry, Elnuh at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dead Rider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Drag Me Over The Rainbow, Flower Graves, Barbarian at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Covert Curiosity presents Lounge Night with Lauren Langner Larson (of Ume), Johnny Zachman, BAD B0LTS at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Atriarch at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Me and Adam, Harry Paradise, Lovvlands at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Black Uhuru, Onesty, DJ Jah Bill at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Native Howl at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows with Vulfpeck at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 [link]


Sheer Mag, Tentement, Trouble Boys, Mujeres Podridas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, The Ataris, Brewtality Inc. at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bad Lucy, LIP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The 6th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Oh Wonder, Jaymes Y at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Harry Styles, Muna at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Oh Wonder, Sigrid at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Liz Cooper and the Stampede at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • Crystal Castles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


Thursday, October 12, 2017 [link]


Wadada Leo Smith's Ten Freedom Summers at the The George Washington Carver Museum and Cultural Center - Boyd Vance Theater (1165 Angelina St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Maybird, The Babe Rainbow, The Sun Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fine Line, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Astrotheque, Dawn of the Phoenix, Scorpio Rising, Voodoo Boogaloo, Black Door at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Manilla Road (Wichita) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bridge Farmers, Glassing, Oozer, Easy Prey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies, Armadillo All Stars at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
ACL TV Taping with Herbie Hancock at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Middle Kids, Summer Salt at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • Tove Lo, Daye Jack at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
  • James Vincent McMorrow, The Wild Now at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Foster the People, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Nightly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
  • Muna, Keeper at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Car Seat Headrest, White Reaper at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]


Friday, October 13, 2017 [link]


Savage Master at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Wand, Darto, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Adam Ostrar (record release) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+]
KMFDM, OHGR, Lord of the Lost at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
The Nothing Song presents Corduroi, Chiffon (Baltimore), Soft Bodies (Nashville), Shmu, Curved Light at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Softcore Villain (single release) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Huntertones, The Lucky Odds, Blind Black Rooster at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Huntertones, Boss Street Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Sue Foley, Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Drums and Tuba, Ron Titter Band at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents The Beaumonts, The Hickoids, Winsome Losers, Rennie & the Banned Names at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm, free, all ages, fb]
Dayeater, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, The Boleys, Black Syrup, Burn Ban, Naga Brujo at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Spoon, Mondo Cozmo at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Tank and the Bangas at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Nick Hakim at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Louis the Child, Lauv, Win and Woo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Getter, Shred Collective at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Jay Z (8:15pm), Foster the People (6:15pm), Vulfpeck (4:15pm), Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (2:15pm), Ron Gallo (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Martin Garrix (7:15pm), Skepta (5:15pm), James Vincent McMorrow (3:15pm), Muna (1:15pm), Welles (11:45am) [HomeAway stage]
  • The XX (8:15pm), The Revivalists (6:15pm), Crystal Castles (4:15pm), O.A.R. (2:15pm), Dale and Ray (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Ryan Adams (7:15pm), Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (5:15pm), The Lemon Twigs (3:15pm), COIN (1:15pm), Annabelle Chairlegs (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Solange (7:15pm), Eagles of Death Metal (5:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (3:15pm), (Sandy) Alex G (1:15pm), Twelve'Len (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Bonobo (6:15pm), Big Wild (4:15pm), Valerie June (2:30pm), The Band of Heathens (1:30pm), The Bishops (12:30pm), Shields of Faith (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • Ten Fe (5:15pm), Two Feet (3:15pm), Nightly (1:15pm), Liz Cooper & the Stampede (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers (4:30pm), Pointed Man Band (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 14, 2017 [link]


Baby Robots, BOAN, Samantha Glass, Suspirians, John Wesley Coleman III, Nick Allison and the Players Lounge at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, fb]
GAYCL 2017 with Trish and the Yearwoods, P1nkstar, Yung Kwane, Hot Pank, Carry Illinois, Polly Anna, Carina Magyar at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Vibrators, Dogs and Diamonds at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taverner, Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship, Obnosticon, Beige Wizard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The End of the World Orchestra at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Dance With The Dead, Gost, Inflatable Robot, Deep Cross at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Free Kittens & Bread, ConwayTheWhale, Brian Milligram, Fire Ant Season at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents Heather Leather, Sabbath Crow, DiNola, One Good Lung, The Guillotines at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Emily Grimble, Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, The Sea Monks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Scott Biram, Jeff Pinkus at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Thanks a Brunch with Go Fever at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm]
Greta Van Fleet at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Immortal Guardian, Force Of Rage, Last Judgment, El Grupo Hijo de Puto, Kleaver, Wintermist at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [6:00pm]
Insane Clown Posse at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
ACL TV Taping with Run the Jewels at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • First Aid Kit, Jade Bird at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Okey Dokey, Liz Cooper and the Stampede at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Songhoy Blues at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Yellow Claw, Bailo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • The Russ Liquid Test, Recess at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers (8:10pm), Ice Cube (6pm), Live (4pm), A$AP Ferg (2pm), Billy Raffoul (12:15pm) [American Express stage]
  • Chance the Rapper (8pm), Glass Animals (6pm), Cody Jinks (4pm), Car Seat Headrest (2pm), Missio (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Spoon (7pm), Angel Olsen (5pm), Benjamin Booker (3pm), Pumarosa (1pm), Tomar & the FCs (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Tove Lo (7pm), The Black Angels (5pm), Tash Sultana (3pm), Mondo Cozmo (1pm), Xavier Omar (11:30am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Rufus Du Sol (7pm), Russ (5pm), Dreamcar (3pm), Grace VanderWaal (1pm), Ought (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), Getter (6pm), Nick Hakim (4pm), Parker Milsap (2:15pm), Allan Rayman (1:15pm), Paul Cauthen (12:15pm), Bells of Joy (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Karen Elson (5pm), Dreamers (3pm), Striking Matches (1pm), Blackfoot Gypsies (11:30am) [BMI stage]
  • Pointed Man Band (4:30pm), Kupira Marimba (2:30pm), The Barton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 15, 2017 [link]


The Ron Titter Band at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Caleb De Casper, ANDY, Gretchen Phillips at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Radical Face at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]
Williams Night: Hank & Lucinda tribute with Colin Gilmore, Bonnie Whitmore, Shelley King, Chris Fullerton, Jenny Reynolds, Noel McKay, Brennen Leigh, Young & Rusty, Todd Hoke at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • The Killers (8:15pm), The Head and the Heart (6:15pm), Milky Chance (4:15pm), Rainbow Kitten Surprise (2:15pm), Deap vally (12:30pm) [American Express stage]
  • Gorillaz (8:15pm), Run the Jewels (6:15pm), DRAM (4:15pm), Danny Brown (2:15pm), Bibi Bourelly (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Vance Joy (7:15pm), The Growlers (5:15pm), Broods (3:15pm), Middle Kids (1:15pm), Amy Shark (11:45am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Zhu (7:15pm), Louis the Child (5:15pm), Whitney (3:15pm), Day Wave (1:15pm), Pell (11:45am) [Barton Springs stage]
  • Portugal. The Man (7:15pm), First Aid Kit (5:15pm), Brothers Osborne (3:15pm), Sam Dew (1:15pm), Tank and the Bangas (11:45pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Silent Disco (8pm), BadBadNotGood (6:15pm), Skip Marley (4:15pm), Raging Fyah (2:30pm), Jamila Woods (1:30pm), Midland (12:30pm), Kings of Harmony +1 (11:30am) [Tito's stage]
  • White Reaper (5:15pm), Songhoy Blues (3:15pm), Tucker Beathard (1:15pm), Okey Dokey (11:45am) [BMI stage]
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers (4:30pm), Q Brothers (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 16, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman, Jay Armstrong, Seth Anderson, Yotam Ben Horin at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [10pm]
Walter TV at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 [link]


Alvvays, Nap Eyes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Cue the Sun, Maags, Austin Davidson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Stronger Sex (DC), Barbarian at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Trevor Sensor, Peter Oren at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bahamacide, The Naked Tungs, Nomar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Avey Tare at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trevor Sensor, Peter Oren at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Terror Fest presents Yawning Man, We Are the Asteroid, Tia Carrera at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 [link]


More Eaze, Macho Blush, How I Quit Crack, Gaute Granli (Norway) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Surf Curse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch (ex-KMFDM) at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
The Magic Beans, Mamafesta at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Moses Sumney, Sam Gendel at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


Omni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Red City Radio, Spider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Yheti, DMVU, Wolf-e-Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sam Vasco Band at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rich Chigga at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Xandria, September Mourning, Kobra and the Lotus, Worhol (Houston) at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Strange Music at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Witt Lowry, Ro Ransom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
JD McPherson, Nikki Lane at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Macklemore at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
King Crimson at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
The Robert Cray Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


No Age, Temple of Angels, Total Abuse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Protomartyr, Flasher, Street Themes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tricky, In the Valley Below at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kiran Arora (tour kickoff), more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Book of Love at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Mimicking Birds, Belcurve, Booher, XIX, Mean Jolene, Bond Twins at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MadeinTYO, K Swisha at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pilfers, Joystick, The Inverters, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Sour Notes, Bitter Birds, Sure at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Wild Child, Matthew Logan Vasquez at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Elder, King Buffalo, Greenbeard, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Kayzo, Wavedash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Jon Pardi, Midland, Runaway June at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cash'd Out, Deanna Wendolyn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Del McCoury Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Rock the Casbah 59: The Ultimate 80's Dance Party with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Zeke, Antiseen, Against the Grain, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Turnover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Luscious Heaven: A Night of Shoegaze & Dream Pop with LSD and the Search for God (San Francisco), Ringo Deathstarr, Krista Van Liew, Single Lash, She Sir at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
L.A. Witch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Flashbulb at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
First Annual Texas Shred-Off at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
Shred Off Aftershow with Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Azealia Banks at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
B-Boy City XXIII at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Austin Pride 2017 Celebration with Lisa Lisa, Betty Who, CupcakKe, Mykki Blanco, AB Soto, L'Trimm, Wendy Ho, Red Aunts, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Yara Sofia, Jessica Wild, Trixie Mattel, Mariah Balenciaga, Sabrina Johnston, Miss Austin Pride 2017 Nadine Hughes, Mr. Austin Pride Sya Nyde, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Rachel Mykels, Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle, Kai Lee Mykels, Kady Rain, Signy, Cupcake, Avalisa Davenport, Emma Sis, Colleen DeForrest, Louisianna Purchase, Althea Trix, Reagan Reynolds Chanel Andrews, Zane Zena, Emma Sis, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Honey St. Claire, Chola Magnolia, Evelyn Syde, Jack Rabid, Jonathan Ackley, Jessica Kitty Buick, Mira Miranda, Ruby Lamb, Trishon Victoria at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Dongf3st with At All Cost, The Sister Rays, Glassing, Mean Girls, Riot Punch, Exhalants, Allsups, Pickles, Rickshaw Billies Burger Patrol, Chris Lopez, Oozer, Body Tape, Mouthing at Spokesman (440 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Joe King Carrasco, Patricia Vonne, JD & The Straight Shot at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
6lack, Sabrina Claudio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crizzly at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Maria Muldaur at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum, Travis Linville at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


Warning, Thou, Portrayal of Guilt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Caleb De Casper, Total Unicorn, The Schisms at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Consider the Source at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Worriers, Thin Lips, MeanGirls, Lola Tried at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Landlady, Ian Chang at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, Half the Animal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
The Parasites, Dropped Out, Gnarly Sacs at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Elvis Costello - Hits & Headlines / Waifs & Strays: For the Benefit of The Musician Treatment Foundation at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]
Primus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Wheeler Walker Jr. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, 18+]
Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 23, 2017 [link]


Dinner, Filthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MeWithoutYou, Pianos Become the Teeth, Strawberry Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mom Jeans, Walter Etc. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cuco at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [10pm]
ACL TV Taping with Chris Stapleton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Screaming Females, Street Eaters, Popper Burns at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Public Access T.V., Mountain Time, Will Breeding at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Durand Jones & The Indications, Tomar & The FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Jr Jr, Chad Valley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sundressed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Slow Magic at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Joyce Manor, Wavves, French Vanilla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Post Malone, Smokepurpp at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Waker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Terror Fest presents Rosetta, North, Expander, Glassing at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Shooter Jennings at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Nick Murphy (Chet Faker), Charlotte Cardin and Heathered Pearls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence, Jonah Baseball at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Hurricane Harvey Relief Benefit with Employer, Employee (reunion), Fuck Work, Blk Ops, Obedience at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Elysium 16 Year Anniversary with The Cruxshadows at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Cari Q, Western Youth, Matthew McNeal, Lola & The Huntsmen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
ill.Gates, Champagne Drip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hot Since 82 Halloween Party at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Judah & the Lion, The Academic, Tyson Motsenboker at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chill Russell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Deadeye at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Brownout, Kupira Marimba at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Halsey, PartyNextDoor, Charli XCX at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Lisa Fischer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, Brief Candles, Glaze, Soda Lillies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Ian Sweet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Listener, Levi the Poet, Comrades, Everett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
CAAMP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Death By Festival presents Come & Give It: A Metal & Horror Film Fest Benefit for Hurricane Harvey Victims with Shattered Sun,David Vincent (from Morbid Angel), Deadhorse, Curse Mackey, Goatcraft, plus film screenings at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10am-midnight, info]
Gondwana, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ghost of Paul Revere at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Late Night Radio, Luzcid at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Satellite Fest with Jay Satellite, A Sundae Drive, Wheel Workers, SkyAcre, Luca, Economy Island, Telekhines, Twin Heavens, The Dimaggios, The Cult Leaders, No I'm the Leader at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [3:00pm, fb]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin, 7pm, all ages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm]
Matt the Electrician, Raina Rose at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Killa Maul (Metallica tribute), Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Under The Knife (Hatebreed tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
The Trashcan Sinatras at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The New Mastersounds at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Southpaw Sonata, Creux, Out Of Body, Televangelist, Glaze, Ties at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
ACL TV Taping with Shinyribs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
All ATX presents Back to the Armadillo with John Fogerty, Shakey Graves, Jack Ingram, Michael Martin Murphy, Gary P. Nunn, Fastball, Kelly Willis, My Jerusalem, Peterson Brothers, Beto and the Fairlanes, Night Drive, Jane Ellen Bryant, Eric Tessmer at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, October 30, 2017 [link]


Carry Illinois, Sun June, Lolita Lynne at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The War and Treaty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kreator, 1349, Tombs at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Jake Owen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors]

Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


End of an Ear presents Hans-Joachim Roedelius, Xambuca at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Fuckemos at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Jerkagram, Oozer, Riot Punch at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Rozwell Kid, Adjy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Halloween Birthday Party with Lee Scratch Perry, Sub Atomic Sound System, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dead Celebrities Halloween at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [21+]
Flying Lotus in 3D at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Son Little at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 [link]


Children of Bodom, Carach Angren, Lost Society, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Third Eye Blind at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with LCD Soundsystem at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, November 2, 2017 [link]


Moving Units at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flechaus and the Thresholds, Of Sea and Stone, Deer Fellow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Despero, Lost Empires, Signalman, Black Boxes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike Dillon Band, Claude Coleman Jr. (of Ween) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 100pm, all ages]
Amine, Towkio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Muscadine Bloodline at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Hedersleben, We are the Asteroid at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mike Dillon Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Rocketboys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), ayokay at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lizzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vintage Trouble, Desi Valentine at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
A Town Get Down, Middlespoon at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #9 with Simply Saucer, Ed Askew, The Transgressors, PK Waddle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Damien Jurado, Thee Conductor (record release), Darkest Wonder at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Saint Motel, Gibbz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset, Later Days, The Night of Band, Nu-95 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids, Kira Jari at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Desert Dwellers, Random Rab at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dance Yourself Clean at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brewtality Inc., Oklahomos, Splatter at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Easterseals' Dia De Los Muertos Concert featuring Grupo Fantasma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Poppy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Everclear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


Microwave, Big Jesus, Blis at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 7, 2017 [link]


The Jesus and Mary Chain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Private Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


Iris Dement, Pieta Brown at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Roadkill Ghost Choir, The Artisanals, Good Field at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


Bad Suns, Hunny, QTY at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sound On Sound Kickoff Party with Curren$y, Kent Jones, Corner Boy P, T.Y., DJ Ski Beatz at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Terrorhythm 15th Anniversary with Plastician, Onhell at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Benefit for Breakthrough Central Texas with Pat Green at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Ekali, Josh Pan, Y2K at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Pusha T, Dinosaur Jr., Washed Out, Taking Back Sunday, Cannibal Corpse, Converge, Austra, Peanut Butter Wolf, Power Trip, Lindstrom, Capyac, Blanck Mass, Citizen, Honey Soundsystem, Sorority Noise, Street Sects, Melat, DJ Sober at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [4pm gates]
Low Cut Connie, Jake La Botz, The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gutter Villain, Wreckage Squad, Pete Squadrito at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Crywolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
John Mark McMillan, The Brilliance, LaPeer at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Iggy Pop, Grizzly Bear, Vince Staples, Sleep, Japandroids, Cloud Nothings, Real Estate, Yelle, The Story So Far, S U R V I V E, Noname, Turnstile, Poolside, Juan Maclean (DJ Set), Wolves In The Throne Room, Egyptian Lover, Cherry Glazerr, Hotelier, Sweet Spirit, The Frights, Holy Wave, Helms Alee, USA/Mexico, Alex Napping, All/Everything, Dayta, Kydd Jones & Tank Washington at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Kayla Scintilla, Whitebear at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Lil Peep at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Lostboycrow, Prelow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bro Safari, Electric Mantis at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Galactic, North Mississippi Allstars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hayes Carll at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with The Shins, Blood Orange, Electric Wizard, Kehlani, Ministry, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Foxygen, Digable Planets, Snow Tha Product, Ariel Pink, Twin Peaks, Boris, The Menzingers, Girlpool, Mild High Club, Hoops, Mannequin Pussy, Tim Sweeney, A Giant Dog, Kamau, Lovefingers, Growl, The Midnight Stroll, Sam Lao, Flying Turns, Chulita Vinyl Club at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [1pm gates]
Moth Wings at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cults at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 13, 2017 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sound On Sound Fest After Party with Baio at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Andrew Belle at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cindy Wilson (of B-52s), Olivia Jean at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 [link]


Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shy Girls at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Pierce Fulton and NVDES, Noosa at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Syd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Summer Fires at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gus alt-J (DJ set), Harry Paradise at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
alt-J, Marian Hill at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, Bobby Banner MPC at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Boombox, Ishi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Minnesota, Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Front Bottoms, Basement, Bad Bad Hats at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
21 Savage, YoungBoy Never Broke Again at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
alt-J, Marian Hill at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Commons, Pine, Rain Check, I Was Afraid, Sine Cura, Luck at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
TroyBoi, Bohemian Dub Orchestra, Slumberjack at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mutant Sound Tour featuring NastyNasty, Proko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lynch Mob, Dharma Kings at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Special guests, Sugar Free Allstars at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Wild Child, The Texas Gentlemen at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kip Moore at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Tori Amos, Scars on 45 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, DaM-FunK, Big Britches, D-Madness Project, Hard Proof, Kalu and The Electric Joint, Resonant Frequency, Progger, Trouble in The Streets at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
The Cancion Cannibal Cabaret at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Sewage, The 13th Victim, Zero Percent at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Flatland Cavalry, John Baumann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October, Missio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


The Golden Boys at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, Alesia Lani, Foot Patrol, FunkOTron, Jackie Venson, Mama K & The Shades, Skymomma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Public at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Luicidal (ex-members of Suicidal Tendencies), Confused, Force Fed, Splatter at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [all ages, fb]
Slaughter Beach, Dog, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard, Sour Bridges, Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hazel English at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, November 21, 2017 [link]


Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), Immolation, Black Anvil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Portrayal of Guilt, Mothman, P I N K O, Drug Head, Masaka at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lil Pump at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


Funksgiving with Henry & the Invisibles, Third Root, Dj Chicken George, Soul Creatures at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Band of Heathens at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 28, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rooney Pitchford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Rochelle & the Sidewinders at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Nicole Atkins at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Union Jacked at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Saturnalia Festival with Golden Dawn Arkestra, Cosmonauts, Annabelle Chairlegs, Sailor Poon, The Sun Machine, Money Chicha, Kupira Marimba, Pearl Earl, Zoumountchi, Fogg, Glaze, Acid Carousel, The Millbrook Estates, Mafaro, Ether Wave Light Show at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]
A John Waters Christmas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Collge of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Chris Rivers, AKAdemics, SoopaFrendz, Profit Z, Stat 1, Dante Maurice, Tall Kyle, Kartune, Hosted by Sertified at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Susto, Esme Patterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dead & Company at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Sonreal at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skating Polly, Starcrawler at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
White Label Analog, Royal Knaves, The Highpoint Drive at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, December 13, 2018 [link]


Pokey LaFarge at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 14, 2017 [link]


5th Annual Full Service Christmas Show at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Agnostic Front at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julien Baker, Half Waif at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Sunday, December 31, 2017 [link]


HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
John Hiatt & The Goners at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


Walk the Moon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Ron Pope at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


COIN at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation presents Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, special guests at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider