Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning October 19, 2017



Thursday, October 19, 2017 [link]


Omni, Borzoi, Wildfires, DJ Slimey Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Basketball Shorts (tour kickoff), Peaer, Ama, Sinai Vessel, Planet Manhood at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Red City Radio, Spider, Already Dead at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bahamacide, Death Panels (Canada), Naan Violence, Bogan Villa at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [21+, byob]
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Yheti, DMVU, Wolf-e-Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sam Vasco Band at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rich Chigga, DUCKWRTH, Don Krez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
AH-FUCC 2017 Day 1 with Blastfamous USA (Zeale Rapz + NGHT HCKLRS), Fort Never, The Hermits (formerly Upper Deck Pets), Night Court at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:30pm, fb]
Gunpowder Gray, Ladykiller, Sober Daze at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Stevie Stone at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Witt Lowry, Ro Ransom at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tarantula Mountain, Naga Brujo, Lexi and the Bleached Roses, Lesly Reynaga at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
JD McPherson, Nikki Lane at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Macklemore at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Subdudes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
King Crimson at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Unity Market with DJs :Adzua-Gette Cole, Ang.G and Chicloso at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Waterloo Revival at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Booker T. Jones, Jackie Venson at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Robert Cray Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Joan Osborne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 20, 2017 [link]


No Age, Temple of Angels, Total Abuse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Protomartyr, Flasher, Street Themes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tricky, In the Valley Below at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kiran Arora (tour kickoff), more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Happy Hour Show with The Triggermen, Space Camp Death Squad, Mexmode at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Peach Fuzz Birthday and Issue Release with Rattlesnake Milk, Magna Carda, Slomo Drags, Chulita Vinyl Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
AH-FUCC 2017 Day 2 with Think No Think, Machete Western, Fools, Deals, Karaoke Underground at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:30pm, fb]
Ole Elo (Electric Light Orchestra tribute), JD Clark Band, more TBA at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Book of Love at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Mimicking Birds, Belcurve, Booher, XIX, Mean Jolene, Bond Twins at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MadeinTYO, K Swisha at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Totally Wired with DJ Scotty Upton & DJ Nat Zingg at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Daniel Francis Doyle, BS Pain Control, Christine Carter at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Pilfers, Joystick, The Inverters, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Anatomi, BUHU, All Boy/All Girl, Food Group at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Tom Petty: A Birthday Celebration with Petty Thieves and friends at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [free]
Tauk, Naughty Professor at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Sour Notes, Bitter Birds, Sure at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+]
Rhett & Link at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Wild Child, Matthew Logan Vasquez at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Jim Stringer and the AM Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
Elder, King Buffalo, Greenbeard, Salo at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
DJ Amanda Minette at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Kayzo, Wavedash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Jon Pardi, Midland, Runaway June at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cash'd Out, Deanna Wendolyn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Deer, Valley Queen at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Del McCoury Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Rock the Casbah 59: The Ultimate 80's Dance Party with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 21, 2017 [link]


Zeke, Antiseen, Against the Grain, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Turnover, Elvis Depressedly, Emma Ruth Rundle at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Guantanamo Baywatch, Crocodile Tears, Akaw! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Luscious Heaven: A Night of Shoegaze & Dream Pop with LSD and the Search for God (San Francisco), Ringo Deathstarr, Krista Van Liew, Single Lash, She Sir at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
L.A. Witch at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Flashbulb at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
First Annual Texas Shred-Off at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
Shred Off Aftershow with Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AH-FUCC 2017 Day 3 with Lord Buffalo, Brainwave, Patch, George West, Tyler Jordan and The Negative Space, Black DaVinci, Talkies, #Action at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:30pm, fb]
Azealia Banks at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
A. Sinclair, Evan Charles & Altamesa at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brother Ali, Sa-Roc, Last Word (DJ set), Sol Messiah (DJ set) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Wild Bill and the Knockouts, Will Courtney at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
B-Boy City XXIII at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Salt Water Slide, Kaya Kotura, Vibe Factory at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Juan Pablo Mendez-Barjau, Goldbloom, Automatic Weekend, The Sunshine Feels at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Pride 2017 Celebration with Lisa Lisa, Betty Who, CupcakKe, Mykki Blanco, AB Soto, L'Trimm, Wendy Ho, Red Aunts, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Yara Sofia, Jessica Wild, Trixie Mattel, Mariah Balenciaga, Sabrina Johnston, Miss Austin Pride 2017 Nadine Hughes, Mr. Austin Pride Sya Nyde, Kelly Kline, Sabel Scities, Rachel Mykels, Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle, Kai Lee Mykels, Kady Rain, Signy, Cupcake, Avalisa Davenport, Emma Sis, Colleen DeForrest, Louisianna Purchase, Althea Trix, Reagan Reynolds Chanel Andrews, Zane Zena, Emma Sis, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Honey St. Claire, Chola Magnolia, Evelyn Syde, Jack Rabid, Jonathan Ackley, Jessica Kitty Buick, Mira Miranda, Ruby Lamb, Trishon Victoria at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Mussel, Woozyhelmet, Trevor Borden, Henna Chou at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
A Very 90s Halloween with DJ Comfy Pants & DJ Kay-Run at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
We Bite: live-band Misfits karaoke at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Destination Unknown - 80s Glam with DJ Honeypot at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
KOOP Radio presents The Footnotes at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Dongf3st with At All Cost, The Sister Rays, Glassing, Mean Girls, Riot Punch, Exhalants, Allsups, Pickles, Rickshaw Billies Burger Patrol, Chris Lopez, Oozer, Body Tape, Mouthing at Spokesman (440 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Thievery Corporation at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Max, Rozes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Joe King Carrasco, Patricia Vonne, JD & The Straight Shot at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, The Brew at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Chris Porter's Don't Go Baby It's Gonna Get Weird Without You - Austin Release with Haydon Hoodoo, Hank Erwin, Graham Weber, Bonnie Whitmore, Drew Carman, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone, Garner Sloan, The Mastersons, Aaron Lee Tasjan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm]
Microsessions with Arielle LaGuette, Sarah Sharp, Eric Burton, Bradley Jaye Williams & Adam Ahrens at Music Lab (1306 W. Oltorf St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
SIGNY, Beat Bodega, Fuss Ricket, Obsolete Machines at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
6lack, Sabrina Claudio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crizzly at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Maria Muldaur at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum, Travis Linville at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Justin Timberlake at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 22, 2017 [link]


The Mooks at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Warning, Thou, Portrayal of Guilt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Caleb De Casper, Total Unicorn, The Schisms at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Consider the Source at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Worriers, Thin Lips, MeanGirls, Lola Tried at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Skemata, Drugcharge, Witewash, Nosferatu, Little Fish at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Weird Al Hoot Night at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Landlady, Ian Chang at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AH-FUCC 2017 Day 4 with BLXPLTN, MeanGirls, Belcurve, Critical Dad, Glassing, The Stacks, Lazy Suzanne, Lexi and the Bleached Roses at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:30pm, fb]
neversleep presents Underground Sound with Internet Famous, DJ Blunt Force Trauma, Hot Britches, Dwreck, Dysko Biscuit, Johnny Kash, host Wave Tomas (of Kushlords) at Barcelona (209 E. 6th St. in the basement) [+] [10pm, fb]
Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, Half the Animal at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Parasites, Dropped Out, Gnarly Sacs at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wage War, Backwordz, Chernobyl the Secret (EP release), Rebirth at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]
Odell Fox, Candler Wilkinson, Haydon Hoodoo at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Elvis Costello - Hits & Headlines / Waifs & Strays: For the Benefit of The Musician Treatment Foundation at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]
Primus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Wheeler Walker Jr. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, 18+]
Stevie Wonder at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 23, 2017 [link]


Dinner, Filthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Jacob Wick (Mexico City), Lisa Cameron/Dane Rousay, Microminx, Street Rat (Miami), Alma Lee Cameron, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, DJ Part Hologram, DJ Malligator, Slides and Film Social by Paul Baker on the patio at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jupiter, Casual Friday at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Millbrook Estates, Pro Teens (Phoenix), Why Bonnie at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
MeWithoutYou, Pianos Become the Teeth, Strawberry Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mom Jeans, Walter Etc. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cuco at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [10pm]
Lindsay Beaver & The 24th St. Wailers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
ACL TV Taping with Chris Stapleton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 [link]


Total Unicorn, My Education, Suspirians, Cinders Ensemble at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Screaming Females, Street Eaters, Popper Burns at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Teevee, JULEP, Sure, PR Newman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
BNQT (members of Midlake, Travis, Grandaddy), Chris Stills at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Drake Day with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Public Access T.V., Mountain Time, Will Breeding at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Durand Jones & The Indications, Tomar & The FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ben Ballinger, Carson Mchone, Graham Weber at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Jason D. Williams at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Durand Jones & The Indications, Tomar & the FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
*** This show has been postponed *** Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Nancy Wilson (of Heart) at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 [link]


Jr Jr, Chad Valley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sundressed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, My Education, Suspirians, Cinders Ensemble at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #41 with Astral Blue, I Am The Albatross, The Sam Howden Research Group, On Delay at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8:00pm, free, byob, fb]
Tower, Crypt Trip, White Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Shivery Shakes, Pinact (Glasgow), Tres Oui at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Slow Magic at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Quinn XCII, Shallou at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Joyce Manor, Wavves, French Vanilla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Club Vegas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Clastic, Raul's Royal Foot at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Earth Witch, The Mother Vibe, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Post Malone, Smokepurpp at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Waker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Fairbanks and the Lonesome Light at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Eve & the Exiles at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Michael St. Clair, Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord, The Whale at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
KLRU presents 2017 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Neko Case, Brandi Carlile, Trombone Shorty, Rosanne Cash, Raul Malo, Ry Cooder, New Orleans tribute to The Neville Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Everything Fades, Drug Life, Blushing at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Terror Fest presents Rosetta, North, Expander, Glassing at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
For Spite presents Ladyfang, The Oysters, Dregs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shooter Jennings at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Nick Murphy (Chet Faker), Charlotte Cardin and Heathered Pearls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Mouth, The Disparrows, Leisure McCorkle Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Reggae Jamdown + Dubbest (CA) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Something Wicked: A Black & White Ball with DJ Caery, projections by Paul Baker at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence, Jonah Baseball at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Invaders, King Warbler, Maryann at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Bliss Motel, Astral Blue at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Hurricane Harvey Relief Benefit with Employer, Employee (reunion), Fuck Work, Blk Ops, Obedience at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid, Annabelle Chairlegs, Al Lover, Sailor Poon, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
DGHD BD 4 with Leche (record release), Endless Sewer, Grady Phillip Drugg, New Position, Trashdog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Octopus Project (improvised ambient set) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9:30pm, free]
Big Bill, Palo Duro (album release), Shmu (single release), Star Parks, SMiiLE, Big Eyes, Big Spirits, Dead Recipe at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Elysium 16 Year Anniversary with The Cruxshadows at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Cari Q, Western Youth, Matthew McNeal, Lola & The Huntsmen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+]
Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Silent Land Time Machine, John Andrews (Quilt, Woods) at Friends & Neighbors (2614 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
A Neverending Halloween Homecoming with Prince (possessing the form of Letty Leal Evans), secret special guest, Tom Petty (invoked by Johnny Walker & the Heartfakers) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:05pm, fb]
Live Band 80's Cover Night: Halloween Edition with members of Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch, Hours Quiet, Neosho, Hamerzya at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
ill.Gates, Champagne Drip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hot Since 82 Halloween Party at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Rocktober Halloween Bash with Vallejo, Graveltooth, Black Heart Saints at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Judah & the Lion, The Academic, Tyson Motsenboker at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chill Russell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Garner Sloan, Bonnie Whitmore at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
Benefit for Ubuntu with Tameca Jones, DJ Kay Cali at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Deadeye at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Lou Ann Barton, Sue Foley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Oro Cassini, Shields, Wild Tinderbox, Dr. Sleep at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Brownout, Kupira Marimba at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Halsey, PartyNextDoor, Charli XCX at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Lisa Fischer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, Brief Candles, Glaze, Soda Lillies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
True Empty, Exhalants, Eyelet (MD), Lyed at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Ian Sweet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Listener, Levi the Poet, Comrades, Everett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Juanita Stein, A. Sinclair, Bond Twins at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
CAAMP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Death By Festival presents Come & Give It: A Metal & Horror Film Fest Benefit for Hurricane Harvey Victims with Shattered Sun,David Vincent (from Morbid Angel), Deadhorse, Curse Mackey, Goatcraft, plus film screenings at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10am-midnight, info]
Eastside Suicides, Idle Declasse, Eric Hisaw Band, Black Cat 88, Mooks at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8pm]
Gondwana, Fayuca, Shasamani Sound at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Duel, WoFat, Cloud Catcher, Bridge Farmers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
HollaQueen Pt 2: A Super Spooky Birthday Party with Louisianna Purchase, Zane Zena, DJ GirlFriend ATX, DJ Breezah, DJ LoLo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ghost of Paul Revere at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Late Night Radio, Luzcid at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Satellite Fest with Jay Satellite, A Sundae Drive, Wheel Workers, SkyAcre, Luca, Economy Island, Telekhines, Twin Heavens, The Dimaggios, The Cult Leaders, No I'm the Leader at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [3:00pm, fb]
Angelz & Demonz - Til Death Do Us Danz Partee with DJs Fitnez & Health at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin, 7pm, all ages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Fermentation Fest Funf with Jon Langford, Churchwood, more TBA at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [noon-midnight]
Roiboy (record release), Capyac (DJ set), Monte (of Hikes) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm]
Will Hoge, Dan Layus (Augustana) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tribute Night with Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Knifeprty (Deftones tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Matt the Electrician, Raina Rose at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Killa Maul (Metallica tribute), Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Under The Knife (Hatebreed tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
The Trashcan Sinatras at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Residual Kid, Narrow Head, Sass, Chronophage, Visceral Cuts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Caleb De Casper, Wayne Holtz, Kiddoo and the Dude at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The New Mastersounds at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Hell's Prom with Runnin With Pendejos (Van Halen tribute), haunted house, more at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Southpaw Sonata, Creux, Out Of Body, Televangelist, Glaze, Ties at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Selwyn Birchwood Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Polkapocalypse with Brave Combo, Eric Hokkanen Gang, Belen Escobedo y su Conjunto, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the Elisabet Ney Museum (304 E. 44th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
ACL TV Taping with Shinyribs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
All ATX presents Back to the Armadillo with John Fogerty, Shakey Graves, Jack Ingram, Michael Martin Murphy, Gary P. Nunn, Fastball, Kelly Willis, My Jerusalem, Peterson Brothers, Beto and the Fairlanes, Night Drive, Jane Ellen Bryant, Eric Tessmer at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, October 30, 2017 [link]


Carry Illinois, Sun June, Lolita Lynne, Chase Burnett at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday: Lost Souls Night with Future Museums, A. R. Abbauen, Book of Shadows, R. Lee Dockery, Wolf Party, DJ Troller, DJ Recspec, Local Label Merch Market (on patio) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Real Live Tigers, Casey Golden (Tucson), Daphne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The War and Treaty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Yungblud at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kreator, 1349, Tombs at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Lindsay Beaver & The 24th St. Wailers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jake Owen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors]

Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


End of an Ear presents Hans-Joachim Roedelius, Xambuca at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Fuckemos at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Halloween with tributes to Siouxsie & The Banshees and The Damned at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Jerkagram, Oozer, Riot Punch at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Rozwell Kid, Adjy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Daikaiju, Bat City Surfers, Saint Lo Gun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Halloween Birthday Party with Lee Scratch Perry, Sub Atomic Sound System, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dead Celebrities Halloween at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [21+]
Flying Lotus in 3D, Seven Davis Jr, PDBY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Son Little, Jade Bird at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem, Big Freedia at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 [link]


Anarbor, Sundressed at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lake of Fire, Geranium Drive, The Blind Owls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Children of Bodom, Carach Angren, Lost Society, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Third Eye Blind at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Meade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Nth Power, Ghost-Note at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
ACL TV Taping with LCD Soundsystem at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, November 2, 2017 [link]


ST 37, Cinders, SNDZ at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Units at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Planet Claire presents The Belle Sounds, Hot Cotton, Ali Holder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Flechaus and the Thresholds, Of Sea and Stone, Deer Fellow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Despero, Lost Empires, Signalman, Black Boxes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike Dillon Band, Claude Coleman Jr. (of Ween) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 100pm, all ages]
Eujit$u, Xavier Kite, Slouch, Tasi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Amine, Towkio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Muscadine Bloodline at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Late Ones at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Soul Man Sam & The S.M.S. Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Hedersleben, We are the Asteroid at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Continental Drift (LP release), Hard Proof, Superfonicos, Poon, Free Kittens and Bread at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Many Birthdays, Militant Babies at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mike Dillon Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Rocketboys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), ayokay at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lizzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dia de Los Muertos: Parrenderos de la Kumbia and DJ Vanessa la Bestia at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Carpool Party, Harry Paradise, Midcentury, Mu at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Vintage Trouble, Desi Valentine at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lucky Peterson at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Michael Zapruder (solo) at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
A Town Get Down, Middlespoon at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Austin Jukebox #9 with Simply Saucer, Ed Askew, The Transgressors, PK Waddle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Damien Jurado, Thee Conductor (record release), Darkest Wonder at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Saint Motel, Gibbz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset, Later Days, The Night of Band, Nu-95 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Halfways, Pearl Earl, Food Group, Go Fever at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids, Kira Jari at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Desert Dwellers, Random Rab at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dance Yourself Clean at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Great Electric Quest, Amplified Heat, Greenbeard, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Frightened City, On Delay, The Reploids, The Decade Show at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Brewtality Inc., Oklahomos, Splatter at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Easterseals' Dia De Los Muertos Concert featuring Grupo Fantasma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Poppy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nori at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, fb]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Street Themes, Overlake (NJ), Processions (SATX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Fury, Forced Order, Lock, Glory at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Powerman 5000, Knee High Fox, Rachel Lorin, New World Architects at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Everclear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gram Parsons Birthday with Bill Kirchen, Rosie Flores, Gurf Morlix, Tommy Elskes, Jesse Jay Harris at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


Microwave, Big Jesus, Blis at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Mussel, PR Newman, Thick Paint (Omaha), Anna McClellan (Omaha) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 7, 2017 [link]


Roughhousing, Lisa Cameron + Tom Carter + Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Rick Weaver, Anagram (Henna Chou, Carl Smith, Sarah Ann Phillips, Tarik Aossey) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
The Jesus and Mary Chain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Snoozy Moon, Sp_aces, Bliss Motel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Private Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Taylor Hicks at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


Iris Dement, Pieta Brown at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Roadkill Ghost Choir, The Artisanals, Good Field at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Bret Michaels at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


ST 37, The Swells, Pyrethrum at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Bad Suns, Hunny, QTY at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Terrorhythm 15th Anniversary with Plastician, Onhell at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Benefit for Breakthrough Central Texas with Pat Green at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Ekali, Josh Pan, Y2K at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Sound on Sound Rescheduled Artists
  • Grizzly Bear, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
  • Cannibal Corpse, Power Trip, Blanck Mass at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
  • Citizen, Hotelier, Sorority Noise, Alex Napping, Great Grandpa, Oso Oso at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Washed Out, Austra, more TBA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Lindstrom, Juan Maclean (DJ set), Cap'n Tits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]

Low Cut Connie, Jake La Botz, The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ex Romantika, Los Kurados, DJ Vanessa at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rubilitators, The Mooks at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Gutter Villain, Wreckage Squad, Pete Squadrito at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band (40 Year Anniversary Show), Flow Tribe at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Crywolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
John Mark McMillan, The Brilliance, LaPeer at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Beat Root Revival at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Sound on Sound Rescheduled Artists
  • The Story So Far, Turnstile, Drug Church at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [early show]
  • Yelle, Capyac, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [late show]
  • Japandroids, Cloud Nothings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Noname, Arima Ederra, more TBA at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
  • The Frights, Hockey Dad, Wundabar at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]

Second Saturday Surf with Sonny & The Starfires, The Nematoads, Chuck Anastasiou (of The Dead Sea) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kayla Scintilla, Whitebear at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Lil Peep, Goth Boy Clique, Bexey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Lostboycrow, Prelow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Israel Vibration at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bro Safari, Electric Mantis at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Galactic, North Mississippi Allstars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hayes Carll at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Sound on Sound Rescheduled Artists
  • Boris, Endon, USA/Mexico at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
  • Hot Chip (DJ set), Tim Sweeney, Lovefingers, Flying Turns at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Snow Tha Product, Castro Escobar, AJ Hernz, Kydd & Tank at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • The Shins, Baio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Ariel Pink, Girlpool, Mild High Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]

Speedy Ortiz at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moth Wings at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Music for Enchanted Rock with Montopolis at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Cults, She-Devils, Deep Cuts at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 13, 2017 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage, Yukon Blonde at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sound On Sound Fest After Party with Baio at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Robby, Holiday Music, Nomar at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Andrew Belle at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cindy Wilson (of B-52s), Olivia Jean at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 [link]


Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shy Girls at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Pierce Fulton and NVDES, Noosa at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Syd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Summer Fires at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gus alt-J (DJ set), Harry Paradise at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
alt-J, Marian Hill at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, Bobby Banner MPC at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Boombox, Ishi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Minnesota, Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Front Bottoms, Basement, Bad Bad Hats at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
21 Savage, YoungBoy Never Broke Again at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Los Lonely Boys, Lisa Morales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
alt-J, Marian Hill at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Commons, Pine, Rain Check, I Was Afraid, Sine Cura, Luck at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wiki at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
TroyBoi, Bohemian Dub Orchestra, Slumberjack at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mutant Sound Tour featuring NastyNasty, Proko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Roots of a Rebellion, Lion Heights, Selecta Jah at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lynch Mob, Dharma Kings at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Los Lonely Boys, Lisa Morales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Special guests, Sugar Free Allstars at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Wild Child, The Texas Gentlemen at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kip Moore at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Tori Amos, Scars on 45 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, DaM-FunK, Big Britches, D-Madness Project, Hard Proof, Kalu and The Electric Joint, Resonant Frequency, Progger, Trouble in The Streets at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
The Cancion Cannibal Cabaret at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Sewage, The 13th Victim, Zero Percent at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Los Lonely Boys, Seth Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Flatland Cavalry, John Baumann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October, Missio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Selfless Lovers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


The Golden Boys at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, Alesia Lani, Foot Patrol, FunkOTron, Jackie Venson, Mama K & The Shades, Skymomma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Public at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Luicidal (ex-members of Suicidal Tendencies), Confused, Force Fed, Splatter at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [all ages, fb]
Slaughter Beach, Dog, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mandolin Orange at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard, Sour Bridges, Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hazel English at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, November 21, 2017 [link]


Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), Immolation, Black Anvil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Portrayal of Guilt, Mothman, P I N K O, Drug Head, Masaka at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 22, 2017 [link]


Alice Merton at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Uncle Lucius at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


A. Sinclair, The Sour Notes (album release), El Lago (Galveston), Duncan Fellows at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lil Pump at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


Funksgiving with Henry & the Invisibles, Third Root, Dj Chicken George, Soul Creatures at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Cotton Mather at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
The Meditations at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pearce the Band, Big Wy's Brass Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Band of Heathens at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, November 26, 2017 [link]


Justin Bankston Birthday Bash with ST-37, Silver Bars, The Tender Things, Tia Carrera, Local Shadows at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]

divider


Tuesday, November 28, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Natasha Leggero, Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rooney Pitchford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Rochelle & the Sidewinders at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nicole Atkins at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Union Jacked at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Saturnalia Festival with Golden Dawn Arkestra, Cosmonauts, Annabelle Chairlegs, Sailor Poon, The Sun Machine, Money Chicha, Kupira Marimba, Pearl Earl, Zoumountchi, Fogg, Glaze, Acid Carousel, The Millbrook Estates, Mafaro, Ether Wave Light Show at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]
A John Waters Christmas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Fastball, Moving Panoramas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Read Southall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Collge of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Chris Rivers, AKAdemics, SoopaFrendz, Profit Z, Stat 1, Dante Maurice, Tall Kyle, Kartune, Hosted by Sertified at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Susto, Esme Patterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dead & Company at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 4, 2017 [link]


Guordan Banks at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Sonreal at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
The Wrecks, Brick + Mortar, Lovelytheband at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skating Polly, Starcrawler at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wye Oak at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
White Label Analog, Royal Knaves, The Highpoint Drive at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


Swass 6 with The Young, HairlongNSissy, Chalk, Dromez, The Leash, Autlier at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, December 13, 2018 [link]


Pokey LaFarge at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 14, 2017 [link]


Uno the Activist, Thouxanbanfauni, Warhol SS at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
5th Annual Full Service Christmas Show at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Ducktails at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Agnostic Front at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julien Baker, Half Waif at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 21, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, December 22, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
A Purple Xmas: Holiday Tribute to Prince with AJ Vallejo's Perfect Nation, Dead Love Club at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, December 23, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 25, 2017 [link]


Blue Christmas Tex-Mex Dance Party with Flaco Jimenez, Conjunto Los Pinkys at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 26, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, December 27, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, December 29, 2017 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat (solo), Jesse Dayton, Rosie Flores at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, December 30, 2017 [link]


Samiyam, Wallaby & Bobbes, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 31, 2017 [link]


HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Antone's New Year's Eve Blowout with Doyle Bramhall II, Emily Gimble, Lou Ann Barton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, January 5, 2018 [link]


Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Saturday, January 13, 2018 [link]


Magnifico (Queen tribute) with Ole ELO (ELO tribute), Lung Letters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Milky Chance, Lewis Capaldi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, January 14, 2018 [link]


Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


Enter Shikari, Milk Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
John Hiatt & The Goners at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, January 26, 2018 [link]


Wolf Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


Walk the Moon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


B0RNS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Sleigh Bells, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, February 7, 2018 [link]


The Green at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


Anderson East at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Ron Pope at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


COIN at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Clean Bandit at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation presents Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, special guests at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider