Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning October 26, 2017



Thursday, October 26, 2017 [link]


Georgia Middleman and Gary Burr at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Everything Fades, Drug Life, Blushing at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Terror Fest presents Rosetta, North, Expander, Glassing at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
For Spite presents Ladyfang, The Oysters, Dregs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shooter Jennings at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Nick Murphy (Chet Faker), Charlotte Cardin and Heathered Pearls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues Traveler (30th Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Money Chicha at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Mouth, The Disparrows, Leisure McCorkle Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Reggae Jamdown + Dubbest (CA) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Something Wicked: A Black & White Ball with DJ Caery, projections by Paul Baker at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Skylar Spence, Jonah Baseball at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Invaders, King Warbler, Maryann at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
K?D at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Bliss Motel, Astral Blue at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 27, 2017 [link]


Hurricane Harvey Relief Benefit with Employer, Employee (reunion), Fuck Work, Blk Ops, Obedience at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid, Annabelle Chairlegs, Al Lover, Sailor Poon, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
DGHD BD 4 with Leche (record release), Endless Sewer, Grady Phillip Drugg, New Position, Trashdog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Octopus Project (improvised ambient set) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9:30pm, free]
Big Bill, Palo Duro (album release), Shmu (single release), Star Parks, SMiiLE, Big Eyes, Big Spirits, Dead Recipe at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Elysium 16 Year Anniversary with The Cruxshadows at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Cari Q, Western Youth, Matthew McNeal, Lola & The Huntsmen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sabbath Crow, Amplified Heat, Ole Creepy at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+]
Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Silent Land Time Machine, John Andrews (Quilt, Woods) at Friends & Neighbors (2614 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted]
A Neverending Halloween Homecoming with Prince (possessing the form of Letty Leal Evans), secret special guest, Tom Petty (invoked by Johnny Walker & the Heartfakers) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:05pm, fb]
Live Band 80's Cover Night: Halloween Edition with members of Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch, Hours Quiet, Neosho, Hamerzya at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Blas Moreno, Hail Marley, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Johnnyswim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Vicky Tafoya & The Big Beat at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
ill.Gates, Champagne Drip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hot Since 82 Halloween Party at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Rocktober Halloween Bash with Vallejo, Graveltooth, Black Heart Saints at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Judah & the Lion, The Academic, Tyson Motsenboker at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chill Russell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Garner Sloan, Bonnie Whitmore at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Huerta Culture, Atash, Ivan Garcia y Su Son Cubano, Sacred Cowgirls at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
Benefit for Ubuntu with Tameca Jones, DJ Kay Cali at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Deadeye at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Lou Ann Barton, Sue Foley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Goldbloom, The Sun Machines at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Oro Cassini, Shields, Wild Tinderbox, Dr. Sleep at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Brownout, Kupira Marimba at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Halsey, PartyNextDoor, Charli XCX at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
Lisa Fischer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 28, 2017 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, Brief Candles, Glaze, Soda Lillies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
True Empty, Exhalants, Eyelet (MD), Lyed at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Ian Sweet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Listener, Levi the Poet, Comrades, Everett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Juanita Stein, A. Sinclair, Bond Twins at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
CAAMP at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Death By Festival presents Come & Give It: A Metal & Horror Film Fest Benefit for Hurricane Harvey Victims with Shattered Sun,David Vincent (from Morbid Angel), Deadhorse, Curse Mackey, Goatcraft, plus film screenings at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10am-midnight, info]
Eastside Suicides, Idle Declasse, Eric Hisaw Band, Black Cat 88, Mooks at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8pm]
Gondwana, Fayuca, Shasamani Sound at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Duel, WoFat, Cloud Catcher, Bridge Farmers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
HollaQueen Pt 2: A Super Spooky Birthday Party with Louisianna Purchase, Zane Zena, DJ GirlFriend ATX, DJ Breezah, DJ LoLo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, Wood & Wire at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ghost of Paul Revere at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Late Night Radio, Luzcid at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Satellite Fest with Jay Satellite, A Sundae Drive, Wheel Workers, SkyAcre, Luca, Economy Island, Telekhines, Twin Heavens, The Dimaggios, The Cult Leaders, No I'm the Leader at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [3:00pm, fb]
Angelz & Demonz - Til Death Do Us Danz Partee with DJs Fitnez & Health at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Chicano Batman, Khruangbin, 7pm, all ages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Fermentation Fest Funf with Jon Langford, Churchwood, more TBA at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [noon-midnight]
Roiboy (record release), Capyac (DJ set), Monte (of Hikes) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Halloween Party with DJ King Ding at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Zoumountchi, Wache, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm]
Will Hoge, Dan Layus (Augustana) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tribute Night with Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Knifeprty (Deftones tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Matt the Electrician, Raina Rose at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Killa Maul (Metallica tribute), Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Under The Knife (Hatebreed tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, October 29, 2017 [link]


...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Ted Leo at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [2pm, free]
Bill Paige book signing with Carl Weathersby at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
The Trashcan Sinatras at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Residual Kid, Narrow Head, Sass, Chronophage, Visceral Cuts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Caleb De Casper, Wayne Holtz, Kiddoo and the Dude at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The New Mastersounds at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Hell in the Wall with Amplified Heat (covering Motorhead), Runnin With Pendejos (Van Halen tribute), haunted house, more at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, fb]
Reverend Horton Heat, Robert Gordon, Rosie Flores at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Southpaw Sonata, Creux, Out Of Body, Televangelist, Glaze, Ties at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Echosmith, Banners at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Selwyn Birchwood Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Muah, TC Superstar, Ltchkey Kid, Indoor Creature at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Polkapocalypse with Brave Combo, Eric Hokkanen Gang, Belen Escobedo y su Conjunto, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the Elisabet Ney Museum (304 E. 44th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
ACL TV Taping with Shinyribs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
All ATX presents Back to the Armadillo with John Fogerty, Shakey Graves, Jack Ingram, Michael Martin Murphy, Gary P. Nunn, Fastball, Kelly Willis, My Jerusalem, Peterson Brothers, Beto and the Fairlanes, Night Drive, Jane Ellen Bryant, Eric Tessmer at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, October 30, 2017 [link]


Carry Illinois, Sun June, Lolita Lynne, Chase Burnett at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday: Lost Souls Night with Future Museums, A. R. Abbauen, Book of Shadows, R. Lee Dockery, Wolf Party, DJ Troller, DJ Recspec, Local Label Merch Market (on patio) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Real Live Tigers, Casey Golden (Tucson), Daphne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The War and Treaty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Yungblud at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kreator, 1349, Tombs at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Lindsay Beaver & The 24th St. Wailers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Jake Owen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors]

Tuesday, October 31, 2017 [link]


End of an Ear presents Hans-Joachim Roedelius, Xambuca at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Fuckemos at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Halloween with tributes to Siouxsie & The Banshees and The Damned at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Jerkagram, Oozer, Riot Punch at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Fantasy 1 & Nite School present K 23, S. English, JT Whitfield, Samantha Glass, DJ Kathryn Falvo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Rozwell Kid, Adjy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Daikaiju, Bat City Surfers, Saint Lo Gun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Freak Fright Night with Saucy Yoda, Hollow Trees, Rattlesnake Milk, Stretch Panic at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Halloween Birthday Party with Lee Scratch Perry, Sub Atomic Sound System, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dead Celebrities Halloween at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [21+]
7th Annual Swalloween with theGlitoris VJ at Barbarella (611 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Flying Lotus in 3D, Seven Davis Jr, PDBY at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Son Little, Jade Bird at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
LCD Soundsystem, Big Freedia at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 [link]


Anarbor, Sundressed at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lake of Fire, Geranium Drive, The Blind Owls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Session #42 with The Dead Coats, Last Judgement, Ripis, Ole Creepy at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30am, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Children of Bodom, Carach Angren, Lost Society, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Delicate Boys, Alex Riegelman, The Naked Tungs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, 18+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Third Eye Blind at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Meade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Curious Android, Tony Bray & One Too Many, McMeta at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Nth Power, Ghost-Note at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
ACL TV Taping with LCD Soundsystem at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, November 2, 2017 [link]


ST 37, Cinders, SNDZ at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Units at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Planet Claire presents The Belle Sounds, Hot Cotton, Ali Holder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Flechaus and the Thresholds, Of Sea and Stone, Deer Fellow at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Despero, Lost Empires, Signalman, Black Boxes at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike Dillon Band, Claude Coleman Jr. (of Ween) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 100pm, all ages]
Eujit$u, Xavier Kite, Slouch, Tasi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Amine, Towkio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Muscadine Bloodline at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Late Ones at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Soul Man Sam & The S.M.S. Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Trollphace, Pogman, Ponicz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, November 3, 2017 [link]


Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Hedersleben, We are the Asteroid at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Continental Drift (LP release), Hard Proof, Superfonicos, Poon, Free Kittens and Bread at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Many Birthdays, Militant Babies at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Hippo Campus, Remo Drive at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mike Dillon Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Rocketboys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), ayokay at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pickles, Fire Ant Season, Just Hangin' Out, The Angry Beaverz, Grin & Bear It, Michael Alan Gill, Ragamuffin at Audubon Society (1805 Broadmoor Dr.) [7:00pm, free, byob, fb]
Lizzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dia de Los Muertos: Parrenderos de la Kumbia and DJ Vanessa la Bestia at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Carpool Party, Harry Paradise, Midcentury, Mu at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Ween at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Vintage Trouble, Desi Valentine at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lucky Peterson at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Michael Zapruder (solo) at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
A Town Get Down, Middlespoon at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm and 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jarosz at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 4, 2017 [link]


Phoebe Bridgers at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [3pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #9 with Simply Saucer, Ed Askew, The Transgressors, PK Waddle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Damien Jurado, Thee Conductor (record release), Darkest Wonder at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Savoy Motel, TVs Daniel, Missing Pages at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Saint Motel, Gibbz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset, Later Days, The Night of Band, Nu-95 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Halfways, Pearl Earl, Food Group, Go Fever at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Capitalist Kids, Kira Jari at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Desert Dwellers, Random Rab at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dance Yourself Clean at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Great Electric Quest, Amplified Heat, Greenbeard, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Frightened City, On Delay, The Reploids, The Decade Show at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Brewtality Inc., Oklahomos, Splatter at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Spafford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Easterseals' Dia De Los Muertos Concert featuring Grupo Fantasma at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Poppy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
November Reign with Preachers of Hell County, Three33, Freebleeder, 99 Crimes, Dharma Kings, Dongle, Space Cushion at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Nori at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, fb]

Sunday, November 5, 2017 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Street Themes, Overlake (NJ), Processions (SATX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Fury, Forced Order, Lock, Glory at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Soulfly, Harms Way, Moisem, Lody Kong, Flesh Hoarder at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Common Kings, Orphan at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Powerman 5000, Knee High Fox, Rachel Lorin, New World Architects at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Everclear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gram Parsons Birthday with Bill Kirchen, Rosie Flores, Gurf Morlix, Tommy Elskes, Jesse Jay Harris at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 6, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, Nick Allison, Lo Country, Molybden, Cartright at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Moist Flesh, Virginity, Tara Bhattacharya-Reed + Brent Fariss, Annelyse Gelman + Jason Grier (Berlin), Riley (Marfa), DJ Panda Vaughn, DJ Malligator at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Microwave, Big Jesus, Blis at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Making Movies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Mussel, PR Newman, Thick Paint (Omaha), Anna McClellan (Omaha) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Smash It Up! with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Nat Zingg at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Michael McDonald, Marc Cohn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 7, 2017 [link]


Roughhousing, Lisa Cameron + Tom Carter + Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Rick Weaver, Anagram (Henna Chou, Carl Smith, Sarah Ann Phillips, Tarik Aossey) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Famous Laughs, More Eaze, The Lonesome Heroes, Health & Beauty at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Jesus and Mary Chain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Snoozy Moon, Sp_aces, Bliss Motel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Private Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Taylor Hicks at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 [link]


Iris Dement, Pieta Brown at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Roadkill Ghost Choir, The Artisanals, Good Field at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Stuart Burns, Patti Dixon, Chris Ritter at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids benefiting American Youthworks with Los Lobos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Bret Michaels at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 9, 2017 [link]


ST 37, The Swells, Pyrethrum at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Bad Suns, Hunny, QTY at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Terrorhythm 15th Anniversary with Plastician, Onhell at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Benefit for Breakthrough Central Texas with Pat Green at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
The Drugstore Gypsies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ekali, Josh Pan, Y2K at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Stanley Jordan at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 10, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Sound on Sound Rescheduled Artists
  • Grizzly Bear, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
  • Cannibal Corpse, Power Trip, Blanck Mass at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
  • Citizen, Hotelier, Sorority Noise, Alex Napping, Great Grandpa, Oso Oso at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Washed Out, Austra, more TBA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Lindstrom, Juan Maclean (DJ set), Cap'n Tits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]

Low Cut Connie, Jake La Botz, The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ex Romantika, Los Kurados, DJ Vanessa at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rubilitators, The Mooks at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9pm]
Gutter Villain, Wreckage Squad, Pete Squadrito at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
101X Concert Series featuring Toadies, Local H at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band (40 Year Anniversary Show), Flow Tribe at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Crywolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
John Mark McMillan, The Brilliance, LaPeer at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hell's Belles, White Ghost Shivers at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Beat Root Revival at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Old Crow Medicine Show (performing Bob Dylan's Blonde On Blonde at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 11, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Sound on Sound Rescheduled Artists
  • The Story So Far, Turnstile, Drug Church at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [early show]
  • Yelle, The Octopus Project, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [late show]
  • Helms Alee, Street Sects at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, late show]
  • Japandroids, Cloud Nothings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Noname, Arima Ederra, more TBA at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
  • The Frights, Hockey Dad, Wundabar at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]

Second Saturday Surf with Sonny & The Starfires, The Nematoads, Chuck Anastasiou (of The Dead Sea) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kayla Scintilla, Whitebear at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Lil Peep, Goth Boy Clique, Bexey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Lostboycrow, Prelow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Micah Shalom & Babylonians, Ras G, Shashamani Sound at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soulmate Night with DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bro Safari, Electric Mantis at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile, Jen Cloher at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Galactic, North Mississippi Allstars at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hayes Carll at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 12, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Sound on Sound Rescheduled Artists
  • Boris, Endon, USA/Mexico at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
  • Hot Chip (DJ set), Tim Sweeney, Lovefingers, Flying Turns at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Snow Tha Product, Castro Escobar, AJ Hernz, Kydd & Tank at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • The Shins, Baio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
  • Ariel Pink, Girlpool, Mild High Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]

Speedy Ortiz at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moth Wings at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Music for Enchanted Rock with Montopolis at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Cults, She-Devils, Deep Cuts at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Herman's Hermits at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 13, 2017 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage, Yukon Blonde at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sound On Sound Fest After Party with Baio at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Robby, Holiday Music, Nomar at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Andrew Belle at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cindy Wilson (of B-52s), Olivia Jean at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 [link]


Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shy Girls at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Lexi and the Bleached Roses, Born Again Virgins, OverGold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Come and Shake It with Skull Shaker, FM Rodeo at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Israel Vibration at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pierce Fulton and NVDES, Noosa at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 [link]


Safehouse Session #44 with Chase Burnett, MeanGirls, Poly Action, Dayshifters at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, byob]
Revolting Cocks (performing Big Sexy Land), Front Line Assembly at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Twin Peaks, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Syd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Summer Fires at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gus alt-J (DJ set), Harry Paradise at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
alt-J, Marian Hill at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


The Golden Boys (record release) at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [6pm, free]
Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, Bobby Banner MPC at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Boombox, Ishi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Minnesota, Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Front Bottoms, Basement, Bad Bad Hats at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
21 Savage, YoungBoy Never Broke Again at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Los Lonely Boys, Lisa Morales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bear Grillz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
alt-J, Marian Hill at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


David Ramirez at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Commons, Pine, Rain Check, I Was Afraid, Sine Cura, Luck at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wiki at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KUTX Live at Mueller Park with Sweet Spirit, Sugar Free All-Stars at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Wonderbitch (vinyl release), Palm Daze, The Millbrook Estates at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
TroyBoi, Bohemian Dub Orchestra, Slumberjack at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mutant Sound Tour featuring NastyNasty, Proko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Roots of a Rebellion, Lion Heights, Selecta Jah at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lynch Mob, Dharma Kings at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Los Lonely Boys, Lisa Morales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Special guests, Sugar Free Allstars at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Wild Child, The Texas Gentlemen at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kip Moore at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Tori Amos, Scars on 45 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Synth City with The Octopus Project, SORNE, Night Drive, Keeper, Whiite Walls,Curse Mackey, SINE, Total Unicorn, Butcher Bear, soundfounder, Brainwavve, Sharkweek at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, DaM-FunK, Big Britches, D-Madness Project, Hard Proof, Kalu and The Electric Joint, Resonant Frequency, Progger, Trouble in The Streets at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
The Cancion Cannibal Cabaret at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Rally Booking presents Hovvdy, Caroline Says, Jana Horn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Sewage, The 13th Victim, Zero Percent at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
African Brazilian Party with Zoumountchi, Brazilian Soul, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Los Lonely Boys, Seth Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Ani DiFranco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Flatland Cavalry, John Baumann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October, Missio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Selfless Lovers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


The Golden Boys at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Lord Buffalo at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Captured! By Robots at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, Alesia Lani, Foot Patrol, FunkOTron, Jackie Venson, Mama K & The Shades, Skymomma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Public at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Luicidal (ex-members of Suicidal Tendencies), Confused, Force Fed, Splatter at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [all ages, fb]
Slaughter Beach, Dog, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mandolin Orange at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard, Sour Bridges, Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hazel English at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, November 21, 2017 [link]


Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), Immolation, Black Anvil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Chakra Khan, ROAR (Phoenix), The Naked Tungs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Portrayal of Guilt, Mothman, P I N K O, Drug Head, Masaka at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 22, 2017 [link]


Alice Merton at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Uncle Lucius at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


A. Sinclair, The Sour Notes (album release), El Lago (Galveston), Duncan Fellows at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lil Pump at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


Funksgiving with Henry & the Invisibles, Third Root, Dj Chicken George, Soul Creatures at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
A Celebration of the Music of Pink Floyd with members of The Midnight Stroll, The Halfways, Young Tongue, Technicolor Hearts, Darkbird, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Mismatch, Star Parks, Flavor Raid, Pleasant Grove, Modern Medicine, James Speer, Salem Walk, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, The Western Civilization, The Guacamole Police and Margaret Chavez at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Cotton Mather at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
The Meditations, Clinton Fearon at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pearce the Band, Big Wy's Brass Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Band of Heathens at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, November 26, 2017 [link]


Justin Bankston Birthday Bash with ST-37, Silver Bars, The Tender Things, Tia Carrera, Local Shadows at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]

divider


Tuesday, November 28, 2017 [link]


The Black Lillies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


Margin Walker presents Natasha Leggero, Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rooney Pitchford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Rochelle & the Sidewinders at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nicole Atkins at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Union Jacked at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Saturnalia Festival with Golden Dawn Arkestra, Cosmonauts, Annabelle Chairlegs, Sailor Poon, The Sun Machine, Money Chicha, Kupira Marimba, Pearl Earl, Zoumountchi, Fogg, Glaze, Acid Carousel, The Millbrook Estates, Mafaro, Ether Wave Light Show at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]
A John Waters Christmas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Fastball, Moving Panoramas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Read Southall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
FKJ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Collge of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Chris Rivers, AKAdemics, SoopaFrendz, Profit Z, Stat 1, Dante Maurice, Tall Kyle, Kartune, Hosted by Sertified at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Susto, Esme Patterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dead & Company at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 4, 2017 [link]


Guordan Banks at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


Sonreal at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


101X Indie Xmas Benefitting Habitat for Humanity with Cold War Kids at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
The Wrecks, Brick + Mortar, Lovelytheband at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skating Polly, Starcrawler at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wye Oak at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
White Label Analog, Royal Knaves, The Highpoint Drive at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


Altercation Records' Third Annual Frost Giant Ball with Starving Wolves, Lions of Tsavo, Lung Letters, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Swass 6 with The Young, HairlongNSissy, Chalk, Dromez, The Leash, Autlier at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


Prayers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, December 13, 2018 [link]


Pokey LaFarge at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 14, 2017 [link]


Uno the Activist, Thouxanbanfauni, Warhol SS at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
5th Annual Full Service Christmas Show at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SMiiLE, The Human Circuit, Shy Beast, Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Ducktails at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, December 17, 2017 [link]


Dead Kennedys, Avenue Rockers, Worm Suicide, Burn Ban at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, fb]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Agnostic Front at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julien Baker, Half Waif at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 21, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, December 22, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
A Purple Xmas: Holiday Tribute to Prince with AJ Vallejo's Perfect Nation, Dead Love Club at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, December 23, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 25, 2017 [link]


Blue Christmas Tex-Mex Dance Party with Flaco Jimenez, Conjunto Los Pinkys at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 26, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, December 27, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, December 29, 2017 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat (solo), Jesse Dayton, Rosie Flores at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, December 30, 2017 [link]


Samiyam, Wallaby & Bobbes, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 31, 2017 [link]


HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Antone's New Year's Eve Blowout with Doyle Bramhall II, Emily Gimble, Lou Ann Barton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, January 5, 2018 [link]


Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Saturday, January 13, 2018 [link]


Magnifico (Queen tribute) with Ole ELO (ELO tribute), Lung Letters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Milky Chance, Lewis Capaldi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, January 14, 2018 [link]


Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


Enter Shikari, Milk Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brockhampton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
John Hiatt & The Goners at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, January 26, 2018 [link]


Wolf Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, January 30, 2018 [link]


LAUV, Ashe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


Walk the Moon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


Anti-Flag at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
B0RNS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Sleigh Bells, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, February 7, 2018 [link]


The Green at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


Anderson East at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Emancipator Ensemble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Donavon Frankenreiter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Ron Pope at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


COIN at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Clean Bandit at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 18. 2018 [link]


Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation presents Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, special guests at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider