Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning November 16, 2017



Thursday, November 16, 2017 [link]


ST 37, The Early Stages, Baby Robots, Utley 3, Rite Flyers at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
John Wesley Coleman lll, Dinner with Matt Gilchrest, Loteria, Warm Sugar at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Hidden Ritual, The Bad Signs, Teevee, Andy Grant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Little Father, Black Syrup, Cabin Man, Evil Triplet at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [fb]
Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, Bobby Banner MPC at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Lake of Fire, Shana Falana (NYC), Blushing, Angry Beige at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Terror Fest presents Bell Witch, Primitive Man, Crawl, Thunderkief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Machine Girl, BLXPLTN, Whitey Vollmer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Michael Alan Gill, Half Man, Fire Ant Season, Michael Turnini at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boombox, Ishi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Astrotheque, Hours Quiet, Obsolete Machines at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chynna Rogers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Minnesota, Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shangri La's 9 Year anniversary Party with Beastie Boys cover band (performed by members of Lochness Mobsters, Leather Pants, and more), DJ Pagame at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Fantastic Arcade opening night party with Sleep Over, DJs KidKO and Fitnez at Scratchouse (617 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
The Front Bottoms, Basement, Bad Bad Hats at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jake Lloyd, XI, Indoor Creature at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Oh Antonio and His Imaginary Friends, Boss' Daughter (reno), Hans Gruber and the Die Hards at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
21 Savage, YoungBoy Never Broke Again at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Los Lonely Boys, Lisa Morales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Fuego Queer Makers Market & Dance Party featuring Chulita Vinyl Club, Seejanespin, Masaico Experiencia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Bear Grillz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
alt-J, Marian Hill at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Tegan & Sara (The Con 10th Anniversary Tour) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, November 17, 2017 [link]


The Golden Boys (record release) at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [6pm, free, fb]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Rocks presents Line of Fire, Herd of Instinct (Arlington, TX), Night Echoes, Pelicrane at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Commons, Pine, Rain Check, I Was Afraid, Sine Cura, Luck at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wiki, Mike, The Teeta, Space Camp Death Squad at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Sour Bridges, Cari Q at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lowin, Grape St., All Eyes, Dead Recipe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Coattails, The Stacks, Stubborn Son, Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space, Alex Riegelman & Friends at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ladykiller, Bridge Farmers, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Escobar, The Darts, Bad Lovers, Count Vaseline at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [21+, fb]
KUTX Live at Mueller Park with Sweet Spirit, Sugar Free All-Stars at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
David Ramirez, Matthew Logan Vasquez, Small Houses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch (vinyl release), Palm Daze, The Millbrook Estates at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
TroyBoi, Slumberjack, Daktyl at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Juan Pablo, Fort Never, Shy Beast (EP release), Slomo Drags, Dossey at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mutant Sound Tour featuring NastyNasty, Proko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Roots of a Rebellion, Lion Heights, Selecta Jah at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Microsessions with Oscar Ornelas, Born Again Virgins, Emme, John Wesley Coleman at Charles Johnson House - American Legion (404 Atlanta St.) [7:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Floozies, The Widdler, CloudChord at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lynch Mob, Dharma Kings at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Mike and the Stares (Mike Nicolai) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Dylan Bishop at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
Totally Wired with DJs Hysterica & Scotty Upton at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ Amanda Minette at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Los Lonely Boys, Lisa Morales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Live at Mueller with Special guests, Sugar Free Allstars at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Wild Child, The Texas Gentlemen at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kip Moore at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Cody Bryan Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Tori Amos, Scars on 45 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 18, 2017 [link]


Zach Aaron (solo) at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Golden Boys (record release), Flesh Lights, Vertical Vice, Payton Andrew Green, DJ Baby Robots at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Puerto Rico Relief Benefit with Heterofobia, Crooked Bangs, Criaturas, Obedience, American Aggresion at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
*** Event postponed *** Synth City with The Octopus Project, SORNE, Night Drive, Keeper, Whiite Walls,Curse Mackey, SINE, Total Unicorn, Butcher Bear, soundfounder, Brainwavve, Sharkweek [fb]
Love Collector, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Deer Tick at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Texas K.G.B. (album release), Cartright, Croy & the Boys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Creek Show Closing Party with Rattletree, Big Wy's Brass Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, DaM-FunK, Big Britches, D-Madness Project, Hard Proof, Kalu and The Electric Joint, Resonant Frequency, Progger, Trouble in The Streets at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Orpheus Mag Launch with Holy Wave, Curved Light, Grivo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Cancion Cannibal Cabaret at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Yard Sale at Hotel Vegas with Free Kittens & Bread, Rattlesnake Milk, HoneyPunch, DJ Michael Byers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [11:00am, free]
Whiite Walls, Mojave Red, Harry Paradise, Days Away at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Pongo, Young Tongue, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Panama Grant, Airplants at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rally Booking presents Hovvdy, Caroline Says, Jana Horn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Kick Action Collective (EP release), Royal Knaves, SheLiava, Blue Tongues at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mussel, Busman's Holiday, Big Coat, anatomi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Cotton at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sewage, The 13th Victim, Zero Percent at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Muppletone, Stop Motion Orchestra, Pleb, Pet Cat Man at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
African Brazilian Party with Zoumountchi, Brazilian Soul, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Burgess Meredith (record release), A. Sinclair, Michael St. Clair (of Okkervil River), Ooni at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Funk & Soul Saturday with DJ Henry Garcia at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Wiretree, San Saba County at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Los Lonely Boys, Seth Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Worm Suicide, Rabid Flesh Eaters, The Hanged Man's Curse, Dissecting Divinity at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Ani DiFranco, MILCK, Buddy Wakefield at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Flatland Cavalry, John Baumann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue October, Missio at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rival Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Selfless Lovers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 19, 2017 [link]


The Golden Boys, Nick Allison & The Players Lounge at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Lord Buffalo at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Little Mikey (CD release) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Captured! By Robots, Vaginal Bear Trap, Bad Dad at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sniper 66, Punks On Parade, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Paperback, Satalights, Shutterr at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, 18+, fb]
Empire Control Room & Garage's 4 Year Funkiversary with George Clinton & Parliament - Funkadelic, Alesia Lani, Foot Patrol, FunkOTron, Jackie Venson, Mama K & The Shades, Skymomma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Rally Booking presents Strange Ranger, Delia Haunt, Housewarming, Dude Elsberry at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Kraken Quartet, Musae at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Public at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
A Family Affair - Benefit for Puerto Rico with Paco de la Familia & Prince Klassen, sound installation by John Puga at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm]
Luicidal (ex-members of Suicidal Tendencies), Confused, Force Fed, Splatter at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [all ages, fb]
Slaughter Beach, Dog, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mandolin Orange at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Maine, Dreamers, Night Riots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mayeux and Broussard, Sour Bridges, Harvest Thieves, Jonathan Terrell at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
4th Tap into ATX Music: Music and Comedy Benefit Show with Eric Bettencourt, American Dreamer, KP and the Boom Boom, BeckiJo Neill, Shaun Branigan, Rachel Pallante, Yola Lu at 4th Tap Co-Op (10615 Metric Blvd.) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 20, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Doug Laustsen, Lost Cat Magnet, Lantern and Gate, Jared Marshall+Steve Mankenberg, (DJ) MCMC at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bekind, High Appreciation Society at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Poly Action, Ethan Larsh, Tim Franklin, The Gnomads at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hazel English, Julia Lucille at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Christy Hays, Jolie Fink (of Mean Jolene), Sara Houser (of Lowin) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Giving #Bluesday Benefit with Rooney Pitchford, Western Youth at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 21, 2017 [link]


Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), Immolation, Black Anvil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Chakra Khan, ROAR (Phoenix), The Naked Tungs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Kinks Hoot Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hotel Vegas Steak Night with Hartley Hall, special guests at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Portrayal of Guilt, Mothman, P I N K O, Drug Head, Masaka at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Rigby Family Residency, Bottlecap Mountain at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [7:00pm]
Hayden James, Baynk, Grace Pitts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 22, 2017 [link]


Food Group, Geranium Drive, Om Wahs, The Millbrooks Estates at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Frankie and the Witchfingers, Sun Machine, Lake of Fire, Peyote Coyote at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cam'ron at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Johell, The Homewreckers, Polarizado, Fine Lion at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Alice Merton at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Uncle Lucius at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


A. Sinclair, The Sour Notes (album release), El Lago (Galveston), Duncan Fellows at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Michael Parallax, Cecil Frena (Edmonton), Daphne, Faith Healer (Edmonton) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rescue Mission, Satalights, The Beat Poets, Perspectives on Energy at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Dub Gideon with Sgt. Remo at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Destination Unknown with DJ Honeypot at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mrs. Glass at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
Lil Pump at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Del Castillo at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


Funksgiving with Henry & the Invisibles, Third Root, Dj Chicken George, Soul Creatures at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Rotten Mangos, Flower Graves, Hollow Trees, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Smear Magazine Zine Release with Leather Girls, Lake of Fire, Teenage Cavegirl, Endless Sewer, Madeline Crisman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
A Celebration of the Music of Pink Floyd with members of The Midnight Stroll, The Halfways, Young Tongue, Technicolor Hearts, Darkbird, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Mismatch, Star Parks, Flavor Raid, Pleasant Grove, Modern Medicine, James Speer, Salem Walk, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, The Western Civilization, The Guacamole Police and Margaret Chavez at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Terror Fest presents Unsane, Plaque Marks, Cold Wives, Super Thief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
KVRX Presents Go Fever, Blushing, Why Bonnie, Loafer at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cotton Mather at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
The Meditations, Clinton Fearon at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tremble Out, Ballerino, Regulus, Black Syrup, Dream Eater at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Angry Beige, Bliss Motel, Midnight Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Pearce the Band, Big Wy's Brass Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Ex Romantica, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Girly Gig! with DJs Hysterica & Miss 66 at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
D-Soul Davis at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
The Band of Heathens at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bob Schneider and the Moonlight Orchestra featuring the Tosca Strings, Lex Land, Erika Wennerstrom, Mobley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 26, 2017 [link]


Justin Bankston Birthday Bash with ST-37, Silver Bars, The Tender Things, Tia Carrera, Local Shadows at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Eric Johnson at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Kiss or Kill presents Ichi Ni San Shi, Pilgrimess, Unpopular, Sup Bruh, DJ Fox Bat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Outlook, Angry Beige, Rare Magic, Lightworks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Killakee Kat (KC), Sass, Army, Ilinx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]

divider


Monday, November 27, 2017 [link]


Basements, Landshark!, Bitter Heart Society at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Om Wahs, Your Plastic Toys, fools, Sp_aces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]

Tuesday, November 28, 2017 [link]


Casa Marianella Benefit with Endless Sewers, Alamo Glass, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hotel Vegas Steak Night with Hope Irish at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Black Lillies, Luke Redfield at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


Mason Kinard, Quin Galavis, Ariel Abshire, Tex Smith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Filth, Kriminals at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Natasha Leggero, Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Rooney Pitchford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Rochelle & the Sidewinders at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


Green Glass, Boss Eye, Shafer Hall, The Early Stages, John Wesley Coleman at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
ST 37, Evil Triplet, Skullcaster, Mirrors, Night Viking at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Saturnalia Festival Pre-Party with Continental Drift, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Trance Farmers, The Nymphs at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Dregs, Vampyre, Filthy, Pretty Shitty at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
B.R. Lively (album release), The Hard Truth (album release) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Club Vegas with Slimey Steve, Scorpio, and friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alex Lahey, Dude York at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Snorlaxxx, Caleb De Casper, ANDY at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Nicole Atkins at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Union Jacked at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Simple Plan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Exploded Drawing XLI - Seven year Anniversary with Vegetable Kingdom, Yimsock, Kinder, Bobby Banner MPC, Emune, Al Lover, Out of Place, Botany, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear, Chief & the Doomsday Device at Motion Media Arts Center (2200 Tillery St.) [+]
Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Saturnalia Festival Pre-Party with Bushwick Bill, Ringo Deathstarr, PART TIME, Teevee, Hollow Trees, Smoke and Feathers, Peyote Coyote, Think No Think, Al Lover at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents a Benefit to AIDS Services of Austin with US Weekly, BLXPLTN, Terror Pigeon (Nashville), Popper Burns, Sherman's March at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Eastside Suicides, Heavy Chills, Wild Savages, Killer Hearts at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
We Got Issues 08: Art & Music Showcase with Verisimilitude, Bliss Motel, Scott Slider, Trupica at Atmosphere Cowork (2400 E. Cesar Chavez #208) [8:00pm, free, fb]
Emily Bell & the Talkbacks, The Canvas People, Diamond Thieves, Nomad City at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A John Waters Christmas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Fastball, Moving Panoramas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Skajects, Rat King Cole, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Read Southall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
FKJ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Snails, Boogie T, Squnto at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, Parker McCollum at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


Suspirians, Girlband, Nameless Frames, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Saturnalia Festival with Golden Dawn Arkestra, Crocodiles, Morgan Delt, Cosmonauts, Annabelle Chairlegs, American Sharks, Hard Proof, Big Bill, Sailor Poon, The Sun Machine, Aplified Heat, Money Chicha, Lochness Mobsters, Rattlesnake Milk, The Halfways, Palm Days, Kupira Marimba, Al Lover, Pearl Earl, Crypt Trip, The Hermits, Green Beard, Zoumountchi, Fogg, Glaze, Acid Carousel, The Millbrook Estates, Mafaro, Flower Graves, Croy and the Boys, Vockah Redu, True Indigo, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad, White, Crucial Prophet, visual artists Ether Wave, Mustachio Light Show, Astral Violet, Fever Dream, and Weird Destiny at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA, info]
Basketball Shorts, Couches (San Francisco), Missing Pages, Pollen Rx, Talkies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Queue Queue (album release), Kay Odyssey, Daniel Francis Doyle, Stretch Panic at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
AJJ, Treasure Mammal, Fishboy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Capyac at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Infected Mushroom at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Nina Diaz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Collge of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Chris Rivers, AKAdemics, SoopaFrendz, Profit Z, Stat 1, Dante Maurice, Tall Kyle, Kartune, Hosted by Sertified at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Susto, Esme Patterson, Gold Fronts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours, Charley Crockett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dead & Company at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Swarming Branch, Lizzie Buckley Bliss Motel, Sun June at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Smurf, Willis, 6th$ithLord at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
XXYYXX, Chrome Sparks (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 4, 2017 [link]


Guordan Banks, Tdot Illdude at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, The Sunshine Feels, Automatic Weekend at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Emme, mu, Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Astrotheque, Elevaded, Softsurv, Mixer Rogers (DJ Set) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents We Are Film Screening with Keeper, Melat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Issa Twaimz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
101X Indie Xmas Benefitting Habitat for Humanity with Cold War Kids, Mobley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail), Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Rattlesnake Milk, Lo Country, Altamesa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wrecks, Brick + Mortar, Lovelytheband at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cut Chemist, Peanut Butter Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ole ELO, Simon Says at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Pale Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KGSR's 27th Anniversary featuring X Ambassadors, Grouplove at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


Royal Forest, Good Field, The Dan Ryan, Linen Closet at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Big Bill (record release), The Infinites, Pollen Rx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pink Friday: Cardi B vs Nicki Minaj with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Light Horse Harry (album release), Wilkinson's Quartet, The Rotten Mangos at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skating Polly, Starcrawler at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizfolk, The Unlikely Candidates at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Wye Oak at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bully, Smut at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
White Label Analog, Royal Knaves, The Highpoint Drive at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


Altercation Records' Third Annual Frost Giant Ball with Starving Wolves, Lions of Tsavo, Lung Letters, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Swass 6 with The Young, HairlongNSissy, Chalk, Dromez, The Leash, Autlier at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Communion, Crypt Trip, Glassing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Yawpers, Scott H. Biram at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vista Kicks at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hyperreal Film Club Presents A Benefit for Grassroots Leadership with Future Museums, Curved Light, Violinda Linda, Private Service, Katrina Fairlee, Dylan Cameron at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
KOOP Rock & Soul Birthday Revue with Tomar & The FCs, Bubble Puppy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm]
KJ Sawka at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sango, Monte Booker, Duckwrth, Swell at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


Radney Foster at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Prayers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
North By North at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 11, 2017 [link]


Kalu & The Electric Joint at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, December 13, 2017 [link]


Cactus Druid, Boy Wonder, Bum Out, Other Horrible Animals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pokey LaFarge at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 14, 2017 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast Rocks presents Line of Fire, Night Echoes, Beige Wizard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Uno the Activist, Thouxanbanfauni, Warhol SS at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
5th Annual Full Service Christmas Show at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
San Holo, Just a Gent, Droeloe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


METZ, Cherubs, Moaning at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SMiiLE, The Human Circuit, Shy Beast, Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Calliope Musicals, Otis the Destroyer, Coattails at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rapsody, Don Flamingo, GQ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mamafesta (album release), big Wy's Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ex Romantika at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Robert Earl Keen's Fam-O-Lee Back to the Country Jamboree with Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 17, 2017 [link]


Dead Kennedys, Avenue Rockers, Worm Suicide, Burn Ban at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, fb]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Agnostic Front at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julien Baker, Half Waif, Adam Torres at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Room Full Of Doors at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6:00pm]

Thursday, December 21, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, December 22, 2017 [link]


The Ripe, The Halfways at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Esseks, Charles the First at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
A Purple Xmas: Holiday Tribute to Prince with AJ Vallejo's Perfect Nation, Dead Love Club at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
TexMex Holiday Fiesta featuring Los TexManiacs, Flaco Jimenez and Peter Rowan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 23, 2017 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 25, 2017 [link]


Blue Christmas Tex-Mex Dance Party with Flaco Jimenez, Conjunto Los Pinkys at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 26, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, December 27, 2107 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Christy Hays, Carson Mchone, Emily Gimble, Little Brave at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, December 28, 2017 [link]


Ozomatli, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 29, 2017 [link]


Neon Indian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
That Captain at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat (solo), Jesse Dayton, Rosie Flores at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 30, 2017 [link]


Samiyam, Wallaby & Bobbes, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 31, 2017 [link]


NYE 1976 with Tributes to Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Queen, ABBA, KISS, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Ghostland Observatory - 2017: A Space Oddity at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
New Years' Eve Reggae Ball with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Antone's New Year's Eve Blowout with Doyle Bramhall II, Emily Gimble, Lou Ann Barton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
NYE Disco Inferno with Chromeo (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Blackberry Smoke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 5, 2018 [link]


Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, January 10, 2018 [link]


Todd Snider at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 12, 2018 [link]


Pink FLoyd Laser Spectacular at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 13, 2018 [link]


Magnifico (Queen tribute) with Ole ELO (ELO tribute), Lung Letters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Milky Chance, Lewis Capaldi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Alejandro Escovedo Band, spaecial guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 14, 2018 [link]


Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity, Eyehategod at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Motel Radio, The Artisanals at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


The Blood Royale, Judas Goat, Psychiatric Regurgitation, Ullatec at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Enter Shikari, Milk Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brockhampton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ruth B. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Hiatt & The Goners at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
King's X, Kings Of Pride, Butcherwhite, Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 25, 2018 [link]


Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 26, 2018 [link]


Wolf Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Melodime at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kool & the Gang, Brownout at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 27, 2018 [link]


Kayzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
G3 2018 with Joe Satriani, John Petrucci (of Dream Theater), Phil Collen (of Def Leppard) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 30, 2018 [link]


LAUV, Ashe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [14+]
Walk the Moon, Company of Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


Anti-Flag at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
B0RNS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
John Maus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty, Left/Right, Magic Sword at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, February 4, 2018 [link]


August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, Erra, Ocean Grove at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 6, 2018 [link]


Typhoon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 [link]


The Green at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Anderson East, J.S. Ondara at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 10, 2018 [link]


Lettuce, The Motet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Andy Frasco and The U.N. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #10 with Martin Rev, The Hentchmen, Heavy Times, Elisa Ambrogio at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Emancipator Ensemble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bahamas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
AJR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo, Arum Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 22, 2018 [link]


Aural Canyon presents Matthewdavid, Bitchin' Bajas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all age]
Blitzen Trapper at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Auerbach and the Easy Eye Sound Revue featuring Robert Finley and Shannon Shaw, Shannon & the Clams at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Donavon Frankenreiter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Joywave at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Magic Giant, The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hippie Sabotage at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


Nothing More, The Contortionist, Big Story at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 27, 2018 [link]


flor, Handsome Ghost at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 [link]


The Austin Chronicle and SXSW present The Austin Music Awards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Ron Pope, The National Parks, The Heart Of at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, March 2, 2018 [link]


AWOLNATION, Nothing But Thieves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Eden, Verite at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


Coast Modern at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


COIN at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2018 [link]


Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2018 [link]


Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: A Very Intimate Acoustic Evening at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, March 28, 2018 [link]


Why Don't We at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 29, 2018 [link]


K. Flay, Yungblud at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, March 30, 2018 [link]


Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 3, 2018 [link]


Rain - A Tribute to The Beatles (performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 [link]


Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Clean Bandit at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


MISSIO at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation presents Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, special guests at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]

Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Baths at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider