Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning November 23, 2017



Thursday, November 23, 2017 [link]


Thanksgiving Night Karaoke with Alex and Sarah at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 24, 2017 [link]


A. Sinclair, The Sour Notes (album release), El Lago (Galveston), Duncan Fellows at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Red Heroes, Heck Nugget, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Nothing Song presents Michael Parallax, Cecil Frena (Edmonton), Daphne, Faith Healer (Edmonton) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rescue Mission, Satalights, The Beat Poets, Perspectives on Energy at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Dub Gideon with Sgt. Remo at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Galantis, The Him at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Los Parranderos de La Kumbia, Plan Sonidero, Huerta Cuture at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Devin Jake, Pettit Bros. at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Destination Unknown with DJ Honeypot at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mrs. Glass at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
Lil Pump at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Del Castillo, Lisa Morales at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hayes Carll, Shelby Lynne, Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 25, 2017 [link]


Funksgiving with Henry & the Invisibles, Third Root, Dj Chicken George, Soul Creatures at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Rotten Mangos, Flower Graves, Hollow Trees, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Smear Magazine Zine Release with Leather Girls, Lake of Fire, Teenage Cavegirl, Endless Sewer, Madeline Crisman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Scammers, More Eaze, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
A Celebration of the Music of Pink Floyd with members of The Midnight Stroll, The Halfways, Young Tongue, Technicolor Hearts, Darkbird, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Mismatch, Star Parks, Flavor Raid, Pleasant Grove, Modern Medicine, James Speer, Salem Walk, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, The Western Civilization, The Guacamole Police and Margaret Chavez at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Terror Fest presents Unsane, Plaque Marks, Cold Wives, Super Thief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
KVRX Presents Go Fever, Blushing, Why Bonnie, Loafer at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
MaYJahRayJah 7.0 with Strange Mother, Alexalone at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Cotton Mather at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
The Meditations, Clinton Fearon at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tremble Out, Ballerino, Regulus, Black Syrup, Dream Eater at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Horti, Finite Fidelity at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Angry Beige, Bliss Motel, Midnight Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Pearce the Band, Big Wy's Brass Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Ex Romantica, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Girly Gig! with DJs Hysterica & Miss 66 at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
D-Soul Davis at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
The Band of Heathens, Dan Dyer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bob Schneider and the Moonlight Orchestra featuring the Tosca Strings, Lex Land, Erika Wennerstrom, Mobley at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 26, 2017 [link]


Justin Bankston Birthday Bash with ST-37, Silver Bars, The Tender Things, Tia Carrera, Local Shadows at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Bryce Eiman (NC), My Neighbor Satan (Bulverde, TX), Alone With My Thoughts, Tigre Merde, Lucy, : P.O.W! at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Eric Johnson at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Kiss or Kill presents Ichi Ni San Shi, Pilgrimess, Unpopular, Sup Bruh, DJ Fox Bat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chakra Khan, The Outlook, Rare Magic at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Killakee Kat (KC), Sass, Army, Ilinx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]

divider


Monday, November 27, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Thomas Echols + Henna Chou, Thomas Helton + Alex Coke, Dieter Geisler + Randy Reynolds, Cynthia Goosby + Scott Charvet, Weather Machine, DJ Malligator, Standard Definition: an analog video mixer hosted by Paul Baker at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Naked Tungs, Party Van, Hex Boyfriend at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Basements, Landshark!, Bitter Heart Society at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Om Wahs, Your Plastic Toys, fools, Sp_aces at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, November 28, 2017 [link]


Burger Patrol, Lucid Furs, Supernova at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Casa Marianella Benefit with Endless Sewers, Alamo Glass, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hotel Vegas Steak Night with Hope Irish at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Black Lillies, Luke Redfield at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 [link]


Mason Kinard, Quin Galavis, Ariel Abshire, Tex Smith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Filth, Kriminals at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Simpatico Booking presents MeanGirls, Bethlehem Steel (NY), Most Likely (formerly Planet Manhood), Exhalants at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Safehouse Session #45 with The Naked Tungs, Om Wahs, Cortege, Alex Alco at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Margin Walker presents Natasha Leggero, Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Wildin' Out on a Wednesday with Chief Perch, Socha, Rachel Lieberman, Emme at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [18+, fb]
D.R.I., Kaustik, Shadow Spectrum, Circle Pit, One Shot Down at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Big Wy's Brass Band, Light Horse Harry, The Jibs, Vonne at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rooney Pitchford at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Rochelle & the Sidewinders at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


The Gospel Truth, Boss Eye, Shafer Hall, The Early Stages, John Wesley Coleman at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
ST 37, Evil Triplet, Skullcaster, Mirrors, Night Viking at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Acid Tongue (WA), The Mammoths, Magic Rockers of Texas at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Saturnalia Festival Pre-Party with Continental Drift, Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Nymphs, Trance Farmers at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Dregs, Vampyre, Filthy, Pretty Shitty at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
B.R. Lively (album release), The Hard Truth (album release) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Club Vegas with Slimey Steve, Scorpio, and friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alex Lahey, Dude York at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Snorlaxxx, Caleb De Casper, ANDY at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Nicole Atkins at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Union Jacked at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Simple Plan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Exploded Drawing XLI - Seven year Anniversary with Vegetable Kingdom, Yimsock, Kinder, Bobby Banner MPC, Emune, Al Lover, Out of Place, Botany, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear, Chief & the Doomsday Device at Motion Media Arts Center (2200 Tillery St.) [+]
Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Saturnalia Festival Pre-Party
  • The Octopus Project, Ringo Deathstarr, PART TIME, Peyote Coyote at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 6pm]
  • Bushwick Bill, Think No Think, Teevee, Hollow Trees, Al Lover, Lola tried, Count Vaseline, DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 6pm, fb]

The Nothing Song presents a Benefit to AIDS Services of Austin with US Weekly, BLXPLTN, Terror Pigeon (Nashville), Popper Burns, Sherman's March at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Eastside Suicides, Heavy Chills, Wild Savages, Killer Hearts at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
We Got Issues 08: Art & Music Showcase with Verisimilitude, Bliss Motel, Scott Slider, Trupica at Atmosphere Cowork (2400 E. Cesar Chavez #208) [8:00pm, free, fb]
Emily Bell & the Talkbacks, The Canvas People, Diamond Thieves, Nomad City at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Memphis Strange, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
A John Waters Christmas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Fastball, Moving Panoramas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Skajects, Rat King Cole, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Read Southall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
FKJ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Snails, Boogie T, Squnto at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Bishop, Harvest Thieves at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours, Parker McCollum at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


Suspirians, Girlband, Nameless Frames, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Vertical Vice, TV's Daniel, Pleasure Venom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sic Sis, Grady Drugg, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Saturnalia Festival
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Cosmonauts, American Sharks, The Sun Machine, Big Bill, The Halfways, Croy and the Boys at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+]
  • Zoumountchi, Money Chicha, Crucial Prophet, Kupira Marimba, Mafaro Marimba, Vockah Redu, Lochness Mobsters, Fogg, Flower Graves, Rattlesnake Milk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [info]

Basketball Shorts, Couches (San Francisco), Missing Pages, Pollen Rx, Talkies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Queue Queue (album release), Kay Odyssey, Daniel Francis Doyle, Stretch Panic at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
AJJ, Treasure Mammal, Fishboy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Capyac at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Infected Mushroom at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Nina Diaz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Collge of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Chris Rivers, AKAdemics, SoopaFrendz, Profit Z, Stat 1, Dante Maurice, Tall Kyle, Kartune, Hosted by Sertified at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Susto, Esme Patterson, Gold Fronts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nori (with strings) at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
Palomino Shakedown, Two Hoots and a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, Charley Crockett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dead & Company at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Saturnalia Festival
  • Allah-Las, Morgan Delt, Annabelle Chairlegs, Crocodiles, Sailor Poon, Pearl Earl, Crypt Trip at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+]
  • Hard Proof, Amplified Heat, Palm Daze, The Millbrook Estates, Acid Carousel, Glaze, Whit, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad, True Indigo, The Hermits, Lasertusk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [info]

Swarming Branch, Lizzie Buckley Bliss Motel, Sun June at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents The Dialtones (December residency), Pong, Jack Wilson at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Black Smurf, Willis, 6th$ithLord at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
XXYYXX, Chrome Sparks (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 4, 2017 [link]


Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad, Bobby Blunders, The Teddys, Venus Loves Mars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hippo, Muff, Naga Brujo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [fb]
Guordan Banks, Tdot Illdude at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, The Sunshine Feels, Automatic Weekend at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Emme, mu, Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Astrotheque, Elevaded, Softsurv, Mixer Rogers (DJ Set) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents We Are Film Screening with Keeper, Melat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Issa Twaimz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Safehouse Session #46 with Uncle Jesus, The Hermits, Cabin Man, The Reeks at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
101X Indie Xmas Benefitting Habitat for Humanity with Cold War Kids, Mobley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail), Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Blessed, ILLINX, Higene at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rattlesnake Milk, Lo Country, Altamesa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wrecks, Brick + Mortar, Lovelytheband at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cut Chemist, Peanut Butter Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ole ELO, Simon Says at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Pale Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KGSR's 27th Anniversary featuring X Ambassadors, Grouplove at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ian Moore & Friends Acoustic Family Christmas at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Wood Brothers, Sean McConnell at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


Plutonium Farmers, Super Thief, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Royal Forest, Good Field, The Dan Ryan, Linen Closet at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Big Bill (record release), Annabelle Chairlegs, The Infinites, Pollen Rx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pink Friday: Cardi B vs Nicki Minaj with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Light Horse Harry (album release), Wilkinson's Quartet, The Rotten Mangos at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skating Polly, Starcrawler at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizfolk, The Unlikely Candidates at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Halfways, Whit at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Carson McHone, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Wye Oak at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bully, Smut at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
White Label Analog, Royal Knaves, The Highpoint Drive at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


Altercation Records' Third Annual Frost Giant Ball with Starving Wolves, Lions of Tsavo, Lung Letters, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Swass 6 with The Young, HairlongNSissy, Chalk, Dromez, The Leash, Autlier at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Communion, Crypt Trip, Glassing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Particle Devotion, Lola Tried, Food Group, Ama, The Hermits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Yawpers, Scott H. Biram at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vista Kicks at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ugly Beats, Peachfuzz, DJ Sue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
KOOP Rock & Soul Birthday Revue with Tomar & The FCs, Bubble Puppy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm]
KJ Sawka at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sango, Monte Booker, Duckwrth, Swell at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


Benefit for Kids with a New Groove with Dead Flowers in Bloom, The Recreants, Party Van, Youth and Canvas at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Radney Foster at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents The Dialtones (December residency), A. Sinclair, 1111 Finale at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Prayers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
North By North at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Gustafer Yellowgold at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages, fb]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 11, 2017 [link]


Kalu & The Electric Joint at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ronnie Spector's Best Christmas Party Ever with special guest Wanda Jackson at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 12, 2017 [link]


Tommy Emmanuel at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 13, 2017 [link]


Cactus Druid, Boy Wonder, Bum Out, Other Horrible Animals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #47 with Gold Leather, Desilu, Basements, Zottos at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted]
The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pokey LaFarge at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Merry Mix Show 2017 featuring Kelly Clarkson, Rachel Platten, Secondhand Serenade at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, December 14, 2017 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast Rocks presents Line of Fire, Night Echoes, Beige Wizard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Popper Burns, Pleasure Venom, Vampyre, Loteria, Ilinx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Kargar Traum (OKC), Spit Mask (Houston), Gel Set (LA), DJ JT Whitfield, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Uno the Activist, Thouxanbanfauni, Warhol SS at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
5th Annual Full Service Christmas Show at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
San Holo, Just a Gent, Droeloe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


Hormones Holiday Hootenanny with Hormones, Jesus Christ Superfly, The Pistolators, The Boleys at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
METZ, Cherubs, Moaning at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SMiiLE, The Human Circuit, Shy Beast, Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Calliope Musicals, Otis the Destroyer, Coattails at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rapsody, Don Flamingo, GQ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mamafesta (album release), Big Wy's Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
ATX Vegan's Prom: Snowball at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [donations accepted, 21+, fb]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Hyperreal Film Club Presents A Benefit for Grassroots Leadership with Future Museums, Curved Light, Violinda Linda, Private Service, Katrina Fairlee, Dylan Cameron at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Ghost Wolves, Queue Queue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ex Romantika at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bruce & Kelly's Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
A-Town GetDown, Resonant Frequency at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Robert Earl Keen's Fam-O-Lee Back to the Country Jamboree with Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 17, 2017 [link]


Walking Misery, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Nothing Song presents The Dialtones (December residency), Sun Riah (Tucson), Carry Illinois at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dead Kennedys, Avenue Rockers, Worm Suicide, Burn Ban at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, fb]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Agnostic Front at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julien Baker, Half Waif, Adam Torres at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 19, 2017 [link]


Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Mastersons at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Room Full Of Doors at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6:00pm]

Thursday, December 21, 2017 [link]


Club Berlin featuring DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, December 22, 2017 [link]


12XU Holiday Spectacular with Xetas, USA/Mexico, Borzoi, Exhalents, Rocket 808 at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Ripe, The Halfways at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Esseks, Charles the First at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Leo Rondeau at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
A Purple Xmas: Holiday Tribute to Prince with AJ Vallejo's Perfect Nation, Dead Love Club at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
TexMex Holiday Fiesta featuring Los TexManiacs, Flaco Jimenez and Peter Rowan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 23, 2017 [link]


The Blitzens at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 25, 2017 [link]


Blue Christmas Tex-Mex Dance Party with Flaco Jimenez, Conjunto Los Pinkys at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 26, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, December 27, 2107 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Christy Hays, Carson Mchone, Emily Gimble, Little Brave at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, December 28, 2017 [link]


Ozomatli, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 29, 2017 [link]


Olympians (Portland, OR), Mephedron (Houston), Grantpa Lies Again, Relationship Goals + Rings of Teeth, Spider Sabich, Hypoxyphilia + Tigre Merde, Blank Hellscape, Black Magic Cyborg at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
Neon Indian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
That Captain at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Reverend Horton Heat (solo), Jesse Dayton, Rosie Flores at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 30, 2017 [link]


Samiyam, Wallaby & Bobbes, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Como Las Movies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Suffers, Money Chicha at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 31, 2017 [link]


NYE 1976 with Tributes to Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Queen, ABBA, KISS, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Ghostland Observatory - 2017: A Space Oddity at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
New Years' Eve Reggae Ball with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Antone's New Year's Eve Blowout with Doyle Bramhall II, Emily Gimble, Lou Ann Barton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
NYE Disco Inferno with Chromeo (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Blackberry Smoke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 5, 2018 [link]


Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, January 10, 2018 [link]


Todd Snider at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 12, 2018 [link]


Pink FLoyd Laser Spectacular at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, Nicki Bluhm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 13, 2018 [link]


Magnifico (Queen tribute) with Ole ELO (ELO tribute), Lung Letters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Milky Chance, Lewis Capaldi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Alejandro Escovedo Band, spaecial guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Terry Allen & The Panhandle Mystery Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 14, 2018 [link]


Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity, Eyehategod at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Motel Radio, The Artisanals at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, January 18, 2018 [link]


Aimee Mann, Jonathan Coulton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


The Blood Royale, Judas Goat, Psychiatric Regurgitation, Ullatec at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Enter Shikari, Milk Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brockhampton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ruth B. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Hiatt & The Goners, Sonny Landreth at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
King's X, Kings Of Pride, Butcherwhite, Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 25, 2018 [link]


Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 26, 2018 [link]


Wolf Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Melodime at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kool & the Gang, Brownout at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 27, 2018 [link]


Kayzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
G3 2018 with Joe Satriani, John Petrucci (of Dream Theater), Phil Collen (of Def Leppard) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 30, 2018 [link]


LAUV, Ashe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [14+]
Walk the Moon, Company of Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


Anti-Flag at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
B0RNS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jay Farrar Duo (of Son Volt) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
John Maus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty, Left/Right, Magic Sword at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Sunday, February 4, 2018 [link]


August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, Erra, Ocean Grove at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 6, 2018 [link]


Typhoon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 [link]


The Green at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Anderson East, J.S. Ondara at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 10, 2018 [link]


Lettuce, The Motet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Andy Frasco and The U.N. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, February 15, 2018 [link]


Eric Johnson at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Terri Hendrix 50th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #10 with Martin Rev, The Hentchmen, Heavy Times, Elisa Ambrogio at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Emancipator Ensemble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bahamas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
AJR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo, Arum Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 [link]


Diet Cig at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]

Thursday, February 22, 2018 [link]


Aural Canyon presents Matthewdavid, Bitchin' Bajas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all age]
Blitzen Trapper at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Waite at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Auerbach and the Easy Eye Sound Revue featuring Robert Finley and Shannon Shaw, Shannon & the Clams at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Benjamin Clementine at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Donavon Frankenreiter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Joywave at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Magic Giant, The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hippie Sabotage at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


Nothing More, The Contortionist, Big Story at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 27, 2018 [link]


flor, Handsome Ghost at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 [link]


The Austin Chronicle and SXSW present The Austin Music Awards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Ron Pope, The National Parks, The Heart Of at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bianca Del Rio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2018 [link]


AWOLNATION, Nothing But Thieves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Eden, Verite at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


Coast Modern at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


COIN at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2018 [link]


Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2018 [link]


Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: A Very Intimate Acoustic Evening at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, March 28, 2018 [link]


Why Don't We at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 29, 2018 [link]


K. Flay, Yungblud at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, March 30, 2018 [link]


Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 3, 2018 [link]


Rain - A Tribute to The Beatles (performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 [link]


Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Clean Bandit at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


MISSIO at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation presents Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, special guests at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
Over the Rhine at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Baths at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider