Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning November 30, 2017



Thursday, November 30, 2017 [link]


The Gospel Truth, Boss Eye, Shafer Hall, The Early Stages, John Wesley Coleman at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
ST 37, Evil Triplet, Skullcaster, Mirrors, Night Viking at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Acid Tongue (WA), The Mammoths, Magic Rockers of Texas at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Saturnalia Festival Pre-Party with Continental Drift, Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Nymphs, Trance Farmers at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Dregs, Vampyre, Filthy, Pretty Shitty at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
B.R. Lively (album release), The Hard Truth (album release) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Club Vegas with Slimey Steve, Scorpio, and friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alex Lahey, Dude York at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Snorlaxxx, Caleb De Casper, ANDY at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Nicole Atkins, The Midnight Stroll, Thayer Sarrano at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kishi Bashi at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Union Jacked at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Simple Plan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, December 1, 2017 [link]


Exploded Drawing XLI - Seven year Anniversary with Vegetable Kingdom, Yimsock, Kinder, Bobby Banner MPC, Emune, Al Lover, Out of Place, Botany, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear, Chief & the Doomsday Device at Motion Media Arts Center (2200 Tillery St.) [+]
Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Canada, Dalton Domino at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Saturnalia Festival Pre-Party
  • The Octopus Project, Ringo Deathstarr, PART TIME, Peyote Coyote at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 6pm]
  • Bushwick Bill, Think No Think, Teevee, Hollow Trees, Al Lover, Lola tried, Count Vaseline, DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 6pm, fb]

Bliss Spiller, The Boleys, Naga Brujo at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm]
The Nothing Song presents a Benefit to AIDS Services of Austin with US Weekly, BLXPLTN, Terror Pigeon (Nashville), Popper Burns, Sherman's March at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Eastside Suicides, Heavy Chills, Wild Savages, Killer Hearts at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
We Got Issues 08: Art & Music Showcase with Verisimilitude, Bliss Motel, Scott Slider, Trupica at Atmosphere Cowork (2400 E. Cesar Chavez #208) [8:00pm, free, fb]
Emily Bell & the Talkbacks, The Canvas People, Diamond Thieves, Nomad City at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Memphis Strange, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
A John Waters Christmas at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Fastball, Moving Panoramas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Skajects, Rat King Cole, Phineas Gage at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Read Southall at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kiddoo & The Dude, Bourgeois Mystics, Texture: Yellow, Dayeater, Nomar at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
FKJ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Snails, Boogie T, Squnto at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Dance Party with DJ King Ding at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Dream Theater at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Rebecca Loebe & Korby Lenker at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Bishop, Harvest Thieves at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours, Parker McCollum at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 2, 2017 [link]


Suspirians, Girlband, Nameless Frames, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Schilling (reunion), Leche, Grady Phillip Drugg, The Reeks at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Vertical Vice, TV's Daniel, Pleasure Venom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sic Sis, Grady Drugg, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Saturnalia Festival
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Cosmonauts, American Sharks, The Sun Machine, Big Bill, The Halfways, Croy and the Boys at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+]
  • Zoumountchi, Money Chicha, Crucial Prophet, Kupira Marimba, Mafaro Marimba, Vockah Redu, Lochness Mobsters, Fogg, Flower Graves, Rattlesnake Milk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [info]

Basketball Shorts, Couches (San Francisco), Missing Pages, Pollen Rx, Talkies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Queue Queue (album release), Kay Odyssey, Daniel Francis Doyle, Stretch Panic at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
AJJ, Treasure Mammal, Fishboy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Goat Fest with Chili Cold Blood, Left Lane Cruiser at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Austin Cultural Exchange and Astral Spirits present Carl Smith's Sound Pictures, Michael Foster & Ben Bennett, Karl Roehling, Chase Gardner, Parham Dhagighi, Michael C Sharp at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm, free]
Moon Club and Track House present A Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert for St. Croix (ATX) with Carry Illinois, Lolita Lynne, Lizzie Buckley at Track House (5200 Clarkson) [4:00pm, all ages]
Capyac at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Infected Mushroom at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Nina Diaz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Collge of Hip Hop Knowledge presents Chris Rivers, AKAdemics, SoopaFrendz, Profit Z, Stat 1, Dante Maurice, Tall Kyle, Kartune, Hosted by Sertified at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Susto, Esme Patterson, Gold Fronts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Totally Wired with DJs Scotty Upton & Hysterica at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
First Saturday with Kev Bev and The Woodland Creatures, The Human Circuit, Chris Dovore at Independence Brewery (3913 Todd Lane #607) [+] [1:00pm, all ages, fb]
Nori (with strings) at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
Palomino Shakedown, Two Hoots and a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
American Heartbeat with DJs Sean Tom & Ran Ran at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Megalodon, Skism, Krimer at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
John Fullbright at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm and 9pm]
Turnpike Troubadours, Charley Crockett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dead & Company at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 3, 2017 [link]


Saturnalia Festival
  • Allah-Las, Morgan Delt, Annabelle Chairlegs, Crocodiles, Sailor Poon, Pearl Earl, Crypt Trip at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+]
  • Hard Proof, Amplified Heat, Palm Daze, The Millbrook Estates, Acid Carousel, Glaze, Whit, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad, True Indigo, The Hermits, Lasertusk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [info]

Queue Queue at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [4pm, free]
Girl Country Hits at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Mayeaux & Broussard at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Last King Of Poland, Big Hole, JT Whitfield, Body Tape, Fierce Deity, Weird Violence, Mutant, Bucket Of Piss at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Swarming Branch, Lizzie Buckley Bliss Motel, Sun June at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents The Dialtones (December residency), Pong, Jack Wilson at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Black Smurf, Willis, 6th$ithLord at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
XXYYXX, Chrome Sparks (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Capitol City Clash XIII with Autumn Walker, Our Last Daze, Bloodshot, The Vinyl Revival, Vision Arcade, Clever Heads Prevail, Above the Seven Circles, Aerith Dies, Harperrye or Dye, Decibel Agency at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Petula Clark at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 4, 2017 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Conrad Keely (solo ambient set), How I Quit Crack, Sheffield / Rippie, ptchwrk (atx), Leaf Chimes, (DJ) MCMC at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad, Bobby Blunders, The Teddys, Venus Loves Mars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hippo, Muff, Naga Brujo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [fb]
Guordan Banks, Tdot Illdude at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 5, 2017 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, The Sunshine Feels, Automatic Weekend at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Emme, mu, Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Durawa, Murali Coryell at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 [link]


Astrotheque, Elevaded, Softsurv, Mixer Rogers (DJ Set) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents We Are Film Screening with Keeper, Melat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Issa Twaimz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Safehouse Session #46 with Uncle Jesus, The Hermits, Cabin Man, The Reeks at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
7th Annual Holiday Ho Down at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
101X Indie Xmas Benefitting Habitat for Humanity with Cold War Kids, Mobley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Spill Canvas, Wild, Super Whatever, Home Above (CD release), Hitting Subset at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Metalachi, Clownvis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Flooded Tomb, Mutant Press, Mnoga Nukes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Giraffage, Sweater Beats, Wingtip at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Christmas Show with Ethan Azarian, Jeff Johnston, Lindsey Verill at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 7, 2017 [link]


Poptone (Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets/Tones on Tail), Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Kalu and the Electric Joint (album release), Erika Wennerstrom at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blessed, ILLINX, Higene at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rattlesnake Milk, Lo Country, Altamesa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wrecks, Brick + Mortar, Lovelytheband at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cut Chemist, Peanut Butter Wolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bleep Bloop, Sayer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ole ELO, Simon Says at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Johnny Nicholas at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Pale Waves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Speedy Sparks at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Neighbourhood, Health, Field Medic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wifisfuneral, Danny Towers, 458Keez, Chris Dinero, DJ Yazmine at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Buhalis, Jaimee Harris, Jeff Plankenhorn at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Dancehall Caribbean DJ Night with DJ Cez and Cuyo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
KGSR's 27th Anniversary featuring X Ambassadors, Grouplove at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ian Moore & Friends Acoustic Family Christmas at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Wood Brothers, Sean McConnell at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 8, 2017 [link]


HackeDePiccotto (Alexander Hacke, Danielle De Piccotto), Toxic Water, Radarcave at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, byob]
Bully at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Plutonium Farmers, Super Thief, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Royal Forest, Good Field, The Dan Ryan, Linen Closet at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Big Bill (record release), Annabelle Chairlegs, The Infinites, Pollen Rx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pink Friday: Cardi B vs Nicki Minaj with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Light Horse Harry (album release), Wilkinson's Quartet, The Rotten Mangos at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
The Slackers (performing Wasted Days) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skating Polly, Starcrawler, Fea at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grizfolk, The Unlikely Candidates at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Halfways, Whit at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Carson McHone, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Wye Oak at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bully, Smut at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zao, Living Sacrifice, Insvrgence, DSGNS, Fett at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
White Label Analog, Royal Knaves, The Highpoint Drive at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Billy Racxx, Diego Money, Key!, Reese LaFlare, Richy Hyliger at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Brandon Luedtke, Graham Weber, Willie Carlisle at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, December 9, 2017 [link]


Altercation Records' Third Annual Frost Giant Ball with Starving Wolves, Lions of Tsavo, Lung Letters, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Swass 6 with The Young, HairlongNSissy, Chalk, Dromez, The Leash, Autlier at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Communion, Crypt Trip, Glassing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Particle Devotion, Lola Tried, Food Group, Ama, The Hermits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Yawpers, Scott H. Biram at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vista Kicks at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ugly Beats, Peachfuzz, DJ Sue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
SIMS Benefit with Kidlat Punch, Adventurer Like You, D'bloom, Boyd, Larry and the Bears at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7pm]
at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
KOOP Rock & Soul Birthday Revue with Tomar & The FCs, Bubble Puppy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm]
KJ Sawka at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sango, Monte Booker, Duckwrth, Swell at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
The Drums, Hoops at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Peculiar) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Robert Ellis and Courtney Hartman (performing the songs of John Hartford) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Garrett T. Capps + NASA Country, Rattlesnake Milk at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted]
Room Full Of Doors, Texas Microphone Massacre at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 10, 2017 [link]


Benefit for Kids with a New Groove with Dead Flowers in Bloom, The Recreants, Party Van, Youth and Canvas at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Radney Foster at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents The Dialtones (December residency), A. Sinclair, 1111 Finale at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Prayers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
North By North at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Slackers (performing Redlight) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drunk Piano, Red On Yellow at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Gustafer Yellowgold at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages, fb]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Timothy B. Schmidt at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 11, 2017 [link]


Kalu & The Electric Joint at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Covert Curiosity presents Magna Carda, The Lagoons, BoomBaptist at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Blanche Guru, Alex Keller + Sean O'Neill, Electric Sleep, T. Putnam Hill, DJ Panda Vaughn, DJ Jacob Green at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rally Booking presents Jana Horn, Warm Sugar, Lo Country, Molybden, Frosty Palms, CBR (of Cartright) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Deadships, Phantoms, Born A New at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ronnie Spector's Best Christmas Party Ever with special guest Wanda Jackson at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 12, 2017 [link]


The Matters, Softcore Villain, Cosmico, Spirals at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Durawa, Julie Slim at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tommy Emmanuel at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 13, 2017 [link]


Cactus Druid, Boy Wonder, Bum Out, Other Horrible Animals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #47 with Gold Leather, Desilu, Basements, Zottos at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted]
The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Whitechapel, Carnifex, Rings of Saturn, Entheos, So This Is Suffering, Bury the Rod at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Pokey LaFarge at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Carson McHone, Leo Rondeau at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Merry Mix Show 2017 featuring Kelly Clarkson, Rachel Platten, Secondhand Serenade at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, December 14, 2017 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast Rocks presents Line of Fire, Night Echoes, Beige Wizard at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Popper Burns, Pleasure Venom, Vampyre, Loteria, Ilinx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Kargar Traum (OKC), Spit Mask (Houston), Gel Set (LA), DJ JT Whitfield, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Uno the Activist, Thouxanbanfauni, Warhol SS at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [all ages]
5th Annual Full Service Christmas Show at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
San Holo, Just a Gent, Droeloe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Sanco Loop, Margaret Chavez at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 15, 2017 [link]


Hormones Holiday Hootenanny with Hormones, Jesus Christ Superfly, The Pistolators, The Boleys at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
METZ, Cherubs, Moaning at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SMiiLE, The Human Circuit, Shy Beast, Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Calliope Musicals, Otis the Destroyer, Coattails at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rapsody, Don Flamingo, GQ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mamafesta (album release), Big Wy's Brass Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
ATX Vegan's Prom: Snowball at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Little Mazarn (album release), Twain, Kendra Kinsey at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Protohype, Dack Janiels, Madhatter, Riot Ten at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dylan Bishop at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
Joe Ely at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, December 16, 2017 [link]


Gary Numan, Me Not You at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outisde, 8pm, all ages]
Hyperreal Film Club Presents A Benefit for Grassroots Leadership with Future Museums, Curved Light, Violinda Linda, Private Service, Katrina Fairlee, Dylan Cameron at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
We Are the Astroid, PartyWizard, Tia Carrera, OMGWTFBBQ, Rodney 'Pieman' Henry at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Ghost Wolves, Queue Queue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Ex Romantika at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
The Peterson Brothers at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Joe Ely at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Bruce & Kelly's Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
A-Town GetDown, Resonant Frequency at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Robert Earl Keen's Fam-O-Lee Back to the Country Jamboree with Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 17, 2017 [link]


Walking Misery, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Nothing Song presents The Dialtones (December residency), Sun Riah (Tucson), Carry Illinois at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dead Kennedys, Avenue Rockers, Worm Suicide, Burn Ban at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Why Bonnie, Pono AM, Bliss Motel at Batch (3220 Manor Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]

divider


Monday, December 18, 2017 [link]


Agnostic Front at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julien Baker, Half Waif, Adam Torres at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Not Yo Mama's Blues Jam at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Get Lit: Rock and Roll Booksigning with Marcia Ball, Carolyn Wonderland, Guy Forsyth, Shelley King at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Tuesday, December 19, 2017 [link]


Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Mastersons at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 20, 2017 [link]


Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Room Full Of Doors at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6:00pm]

Thursday, December 21, 2017 [link]


Club Berlin featuring DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Batty Jr, Bottlecap Mountain, Hondo at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]

Friday, December 22, 2017 [link]


12XU Holiday Spectacular with Xetas, USA/Mexico, Borzoi, Exhalents, Rocket 808 at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Ripe, The Halfways at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Esseks, Charles the First at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Leo Rondeau at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Winter Ball with DJ Sir Henry at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+, fb]
Architeuthis Dux, Grandpa Lies Again/Relationship Goals, BoyzIVMen, Body Tape, Fierce Deity, Molestar, Lucy, Rings Of Teeth, Tigre Merde, Dr Noize, Chemicals Known To The State Of California at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]
A Purple Xmas: Holiday Tribute to Prince with AJ Vallejo's Perfect Nation, Dead Love Club at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
TexMex Holiday Fiesta featuring Los TexManiacs, Flaco Jimenez and Peter Rowan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 23, 2017 [link]


Middle School Dance Party: Happy Holidays with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Blitzens at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
D-Soul Davis at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
KISSMAS Party with DJ Chris Prorock at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 25, 2017 [link]


Blue Christmas Tex-Mex Dance Party with Flaco Jimenez, Conjunto Los Pinkys at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 26, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, December 27, 2107 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Christy Hays, Carson Mchone, Emily Gimble, Little Brave at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, December 28, 2017 [link]


Ozomatli, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bogore at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Doug Strahan and the Good Neighbors at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]

Friday, December 29, 2017 [link]


Olympians (Portland, OR), Mephedron (Houston), Grantpa Lies Again, Relationship Goals + Rings of Teeth, Spider Sabich, Hypoxyphilia + Tigre Merde, Blank Hellscape, Black Magic Cyborg at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
Neon Indian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
That Captain at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Reverend Horton Heat (solo), Jesse Dayton, Rosie Flores at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 30, 2017 [link]


Samiyam, Wallaby & Bobbes, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stretch Panic, Karaoke Underground at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Como Las Movies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Suffers, Money Chicha at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 31, 2017 [link]


Kool Keith, Bushwick Bill, DJ Jester "The Filipino Fist" at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
NYE 1976 with Tributes to Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Queen, ABBA, KISS, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Ghostland Observatory - 2017: A Space Oddity at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Holy Wave, Daikaiju at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Saved by the Ball: New Years Eve Party with tributes to No Doubt, Weezer, Blink 182 & 90's Covers with Go Fever, Genuine Leather, Tres Oui, Gentlemen Rogues, DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, 21+, fb]
New Years' Eve Reggae Ball with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Antone's New Year's Eve Blowout with Doyle Bramhall II, Emily Gimble, Lou Ann Barton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Flow Tribe at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
NYE Disco Inferno with Chromeo (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Silent Disglo at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Blackberry Smoke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 4, 2018 [link]


Krigblast, God Fearing Fuck (Houston), Fancy at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]

Friday, January 5, 2018 [link]


Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, January 7, 2018 [link]


Big Freedia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, January 10, 2018 [link]


Todd Snider at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 12, 2018 [link]


Pink FLoyd Laser Spectacular at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, Nicki Bluhm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 13, 2018 [link]


Magnifico (Queen tribute) with Ole ELO (ELO tribute), Lung Letters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Yumi Zouma at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Milky Chance, Lewis Capaldi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Alejandro Escovedo Band, spaecial guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Terry Allen & The Panhandle Mystery Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 14, 2018 [link]


Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity, Eyehategod at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Motel Radio, The Artisanals at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, January 18, 2018 [link]


The Peterson Brothers at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Aimee Mann, Jonathan Coulton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


The Blood Royale, Judas Goat, Psychiatric Regurgitation, Ullatec at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Enter Shikari, Milk Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mastersons at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brockhampton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ruth B. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shawnee Kilgore, Anna Tivel at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
John Hiatt & The Goners, Sonny Landreth at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
King's X, Kings Of Pride, Butcherwhite, Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, January 25, 2018 [link]


Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 26, 2018 [link]


Wolf Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Go Fever, Magic Rockers of Texas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Melodime at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Kool & the Gang, Brownout at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 27, 2018 [link]


Kayzo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Alan Doyle, Donovan Woods at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
G3 2018 with Joe Satriani, John Petrucci (of Dream Theater), Phil Collen (of Def Leppard) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 30, 2018 [link]


LAUV, Ashe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tessa Violet, Secret Midnight Press, Give Me Motion at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


Mr. Carmack at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [14+]
Walk the Moon, Company of Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


Anti-Flag at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
B0RNS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jay Farrar Duo (of Son Volt) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
John Maus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty, Left/Right, Magic Sword at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Cygnulz (Rush tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, February 4, 2018 [link]


The Posies at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, Erra, Ocean Grove at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 6, 2018 [link]


Typhoon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 [link]


The Green at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Anderson East, J.S. Ondara at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 10, 2018 [link]


Lettuce, The Motet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Andy Frasco and The U.N. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 14, 2018 [link]


Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 15, 2018 [link]


Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Eric Johnson at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Terri Hendrix 50th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #10 with Martin Rev, The Hentchmen, Heavy Times, Elisa Ambrogio at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Emancipator Ensemble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bahamas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
AJR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shovels & Rope at the Shirley Bird Perry Ballroom (2247 Guadalupe St, Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo, Arum Rae at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 [link]


Diet Cig at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Tiny Moving Parts at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Thursday, February 22, 2018 [link]


Aural Canyon presents Matthewdavid, Bitchin' Bajas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all age]
Blitzen Trapper at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Gramatik, Haywire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Waite at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Auerbach and the Easy Eye Sound Revue featuring Robert Finley and Shannon Shaw, Shannon & the Clams at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Benjamin Clementine at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Donavon Frankenreiter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Joywave at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Magic Giant, The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hippie Sabotage at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


Nothing More, The Contortionist, Big Story at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 27, 2018 [link]


flor, Handsome Ghost at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 [link]


The Austin Chronicle and SXSW present The Austin Music Awards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Ron Pope, The National Parks, The Heart Of at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bianca Del Rio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2018 [link]


Dead Milkmen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
AWOLNATION, Nothing But Thieves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Eden, Verite at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


Coast Modern at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


COIN at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2018 [link]


Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2018 [link]


Watain at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: A Very Intimate Acoustic Evening at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, March 28, 2018 [link]


Why Don't We at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 29, 2018 [link]


K. Flay, Yungblud at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, March 30, 2018 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 3, 2018 [link]


Rain - A Tribute to The Beatles (performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 [link]


Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 5, 2018 [link]


Mat Kearney, Andrew Belle at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Miguel, SiR, Nonchalant Savant at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Clean Bandit at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


MISSIO at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Big K.R.I.T. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, April 20, 2018 [link]


The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation presents Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, special guests at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
Over the Rhine at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Baths at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider