Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning December 21, 2017



Thursday, December 21, 2017 [link]


Club Berlin featuring DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Evan Werdal, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Winter Solstice Lantern Parade with Minor Mishap Marching Band at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [5:30pm, parade starts at 6pm, free, all ages]
Public Holiday Party with Karaoke, DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Molly Burch, Carson McHone at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Outer Limits presents Alexalone, Geranium Drive, Shutterr, Peyote Coyote at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Palo Duro, Barfield at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Las Ofrendas presents Fuego ATX featuring Chorizo Funk, Chulita Vinyl Club, See Jane Spin, Mosaico Experiencia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Bloodshot, Richard Parker Triad, The Grundles at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Batty Jr, Bottlecap Mountain, Hondo at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Soul Man Sam & The S.M.S. Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 22, 2017 [link]


12XU Holiday Spectacular with Xetas, USA/Mexico, Borzoi, Exhalents, Rocket 808 at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Ripe, The Halfways, Jana Horn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Queer Up Charlie's Christmas with DJ Dylan Reece, DJ Mouthfeel, Louisianna Purchase, Zane Zena, Ruby Knight, Hentaii at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Esseks, Charles the First at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
White Dog, Astral Blue, Amplified Heat at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Winter Ball with DJ Sir Henry at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+, fb]
at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+]
Christmas with the Squad with The Persona, Cabrini Green, Chris Big Money at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob, fb]
Architeuthis Dux, Grandpa Lies Again/Relationship Goals, BoyzIVMen, Body Tape, Fierce Deity, Molestar, Lucy, Rings Of Teeth, Tigre Merde, Dr Noize, Chemicals Known To The State Of California at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]
A Purple Xmas: Holiday Tribute to Prince with AJ Vallejo's Perfect Nation, Dead Love Club at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Tameca Jones at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Medicine Man Revival, Marmalakes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Dirty White Suits (Jon Dee Graham, Kevin McKinney, Scott Nelson, J.J. Johnson), Bill Carter & the Blame at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
A Vintage Year, Scarlett Theater, Stone Deaf Religion, Rise From Fire at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Nahualatos, Kiko Villamizar at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Emerging Musician's Holiday Rock-a-thon with Rooney Pitchford Band, Jackie Venson & Dave Scher Trio, Noble Dog Reunion Show at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
TexMex Holiday Fiesta featuring Los TexManiacs, Flaco Jimenez and Peter Rowan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 23, 2017 [link]


Institute, Army, Temple of Angels, Disowned at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Night Loner (release show), Mugwump, Body Tape at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Fat Tony, Hevln, BLXPLTN, Blastfamous USA (Zeale x NGHT HCKLRS) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Middle School Dance Party: Happy Holidays with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
JD Pinkus (Butthole Surfers), Doug Kosmo, Funeral Kab, Sheverb, Astral Violet Light Show at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, byob]
The Blitzens at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
D-Soul Davis at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
KISSMAS Party with DJ Chris Prorock at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Roller Rink Metal with DJ Clean Bobby at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Austin Reggae All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Tabs, Bitter Birds at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Have U Seen My Christmuss?! with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Lindsey Taylor, Russell Reed, Mitzi Meyers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jabo & The Old Dogs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peterson Brothers Band & special guests at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, December 25, 2017 [link]


Dale Watson's Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Blue Christmas Tex-Mex Dance Party with Flaco Jimenez, Conjunto Los Pinkys at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 26, 2107 [link]


The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, December 27, 2017 [link]


Plutonian Burrito, Scott Bazar, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Christy Hays, Carson Mchone, Emily Gimble, Little Brave at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
The Jungle Show with Billy F Gibbons, Mike "The Drifter" Flanigin, Chris Layton, Sue Foley, Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, December 28, 2017 [link]


Ozomatli, Hard Proof at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dayeater, Wild Tinderbox, Mortales at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Bogore at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Futon Blond, MuNN, Bear on Bear at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Reggae Jamdown at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Femina-X, Ladyfang, Zottos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Doug Strahan and the Good Neighbors at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
Soul Man Sam & The S.M.S. Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 29, 2017 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Aurora Plastics Company, The Shut Ups, Merely Quantum Parker Wolves, 7 Inch Stitch, Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Olympians (Portland, OR), Mephedron (Houston), Grantpa Lies Again, Relationship Goals + Rings of Teeth, Spider Sabich, Hypoxyphilia + Tigre Merde, Blank Hellscape, Black Magic Cyborg at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
High Church (vinyl release party), Deep Cuts, ANDY, DJ Dick Wolf at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Neon Indian, Slugbug, Lou Rebecca at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Clit Eastwood, Decayed Mutilation, Churchacide, Sexcult at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
That Captain at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Greyhounds, Tameca Jones, Jai Malano at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Shy Beast, SMiiLE, Dossey at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mike Zito & Jim Suhler, Dylan Bishop Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Chili Cold Blood, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Reverend Horton Heat (solo), Jesse Dayton, Rosie Flores at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 30, 2017 [link]


Samiyam, Wallaby & Bobbes, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stretch Panic, Karaoke Underground at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Commons, Moronic Behavior, Ugly Side Up, Conway the Whale, Finding September at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dem, Dub Gideon, Idiginis at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Line of Fire, Abigail und Hansel, Psionnosaur, Dwarf Nebula at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Modern Medicine, Palm Daze, The Millbrook Estates at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Como Las Movies, Lord Buffalo at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Reckless Kelly's Heartbreakers Ball: A Tribute to Tom Petty at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Soul Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [11pm]
The Booze Weasels at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Spectral Sea, Madmartigan, Oro Cassini at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Frank Hannon (of Tesla), Jo Hell Band at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+]
The Suffers, Money Chicha at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 31, 2017 [link]


Kool Keith, Bushwick Bill, DJ Jester "The Filipino Fist" at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
NYE 1976 with Tributes to Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Queen, ABBA, KISS, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Saved by the Ball: New Years Eve with Covers By Go Fever, Gentlemen Rogues, Genuine Leather, Tres Oui at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Ghostland Observatory - 2017: A Space Oddity, Wrestlers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Holy Wave, Daikaiju at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dirty Charley & Pals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Saved by the Ball: New Years Eve Party with tributes to No Doubt, Weezer, Blink 182 & 90's Covers with Go Fever, Genuine Leather, Tres Oui, Gentlemen Rogues, DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, 21+, fb]
The Eastern Sea, Tenlons Fort, special guest at Friends and Allies Brewing (979 Springdale Rd #124) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Party for the People: NYE 2018 with Summer Salt, Big Bill, The Ghost Wolves, Duncan Fellows, Slomo Drags, The Rotten Mangos, Soaked, PR Newman, Delicate Boys, Poly Action at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
New Years' Eve Reggae Ball with the Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Jah Bill at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
NYE Reset with Henry + the Invisibles, The Bishops, Skymomma, Noisechoir, DJ Mikey Rodge at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Antone's New Year's Eve Blowout with Doyle Bramhall II, Emily Gimble, Lou Ann Barton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Nightowls, Kev Bev & The Woodland Creatures at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Flow Tribe at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
NYE Disco Inferno with Chromeo (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, George Rains at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Tomar & The FCs, Peterson Brothers Band at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Blue Collard Tweekers (Primus tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Silent Disglo at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
New Year's Eve Blowout with Doyle Bramhall II, Emily Gimble, Lou Ann Barton, DJ Mahealani at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Willie Nelson & Family New Year with Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Blackberry Smoke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 1, 2018 [link]


FREE WEEK! Free shows marked as such
Migrant Kids, The Canvas People, Major Grizz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free]
Mode Dodeca, Whit, The Sophies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Mayeux and Broussard, Jane Ellen Bryant, Fairbanks & The Lonesome Light at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

Tuesday, January 2, 2018 [link]


FREE WEEK! Free shows marked as such
Fort Never, Netherfriends, Hours Quiet, BlastFamous USA, Good Field at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Endless Sewer, Pretty Shitty, TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Forever Young 2018 - Pooneh Ghana's Birthday Show
  • Annabelle Chairlegs, Modern Medicine, Glaze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages, free]
  • Vampyre, The Millbrook Estates, The Hermits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]

White Walls, Slomo Drags, Blood Pumps, Harry Paradise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Banisters, The Cover Letter, Fair City Fire, Ex Romantika at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Covert Curiosity presents with White Dog, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Think No Think, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Lindsay Beaver & The 24th St. Wailers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Wild Now, Tinnarose at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
The Ernie Durawa Band at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 3, 2018 [link]


FREE WEEK! Free shows marked as such
Knife in the Water, RF Shannon, Star Parks, Julia Lucille at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, free]
Stretch Panic, more TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
SMiiLE, Thor & Friends, Kraken Quartet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages, free]
Mylets, All Eyes, Shmu, Chakra Khan, DJ Chiquita Bombita at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages, free]
Peyote Coyote, Milbrook Estates, Naked Tungs, Bliss Motel at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Party Wolfe, Ooni, Major Grizz, Ben Millburn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Zoltars, World Premiere, The Morandies at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+, fb]

Thursday, January 4, 2018 [link]


FREE WEEK! Free shows marked as such
Exhalants, USA/Mexico, Borzoi at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Downtown Radio City, Whole and a Half, After Aristotle, Carter at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Krigblast, God Fearing Fuck (Houston), Fancy at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Wood & Fire, The Deer, Buck Meek (of Big Thief), Middlespoon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, free]
Street Thieves, The Nymphs, Krista Van Liew, Vision Kids at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages, free]
Wicked bad presents Amplified Heat, Duel, Greenbeard, Tia Carrera, Crimson Devils at The Swan Dive [+] [free]
Jackie Venson, Mobley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
New Year, New Me with The Oysters, Lola Tried, Sure at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Soul Man Sam & The S.M.S. Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 5, 2018 [link]


FREE WEEK! Free shows marked as such
Soft Healer, Moist Flesh, The Infinites at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ringo Deathstarr, The Reputations, Toma, Mean Jolene, Whit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents Holy Wave, Leather Girls, Hidden Ritual, The Diamond Center, Teevee at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Los Coast, Emily Wolfe, Otis the Destroyer, Palo Duro at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Marmalakes, Growl, Lola Tried, Tres Oui at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Honey and Salt, Seafire, AM Feelgood, Mode Dodeca at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Tinnarose, A. Sinclair, PR Newman, Girling, Abram Shook, Magic Rockers of Texas, Carry Illinois at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [free]
Cloudchord, Sphynx, Solid State Dream Suit at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Sharks in the Deep End, Shy Beast, Wonderbitch, Blood Pumps at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [free, 18+, fb]
Western Youth, Buenos Diaz at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Calvin Johnson's Chapter:SOUL (New Orleans), Superfonicos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
99 Crimes, Blacktop Syndicate, D-Reil, Thrill Theory, Seven8Seven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 6, 2018 [link]


FREE WEEK! Free shows marked as such
Leche, HIGH (NOLA), TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Crypt Trip, Transit Method, Huffer, Glassing at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Michael Parallax, My Golden Calf, andy, Starfruit (Dallas), The Hannas (Boston), Cat Jaguar at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Calliope Musicals, Whiite Walls, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Megafauna, A. Sinclair, Chill Russell, Meanswell at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Lucy the Poodle presents Knifight, Light Wheel, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Carson McHone at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]
Tortilla Flats with Shandon Sahm, Jonathan Terrell at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
W.C. Clark Blues Revue, Kathy & the Kilowatts at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rue The Day, Chronic Trigger, Astrixion, Beyond The Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Virgin Killers (Scorpions tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute), Pretties For You (Alice Cooper tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, January 7, 2018 [link]


FREE WEEK! Free shows marked as such
Big Freedia, Boyfriend, House of Kenzo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Defectives (Italy), Loose Wires at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Simpatico Booking & Rally Booking present SMiiLE, Why Bonnie, Video Age (NOLA), Batty Jr, Glaze, Harry Paradise at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Star Parks, Go Fever, Abram Shook, Good Field, Big Breakfast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free]
Tomar & The FCs, Honey Made at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages, free]

divider


Monday, January 8, 2018 [link]


Brad Stivers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 9, 2018 [link]


Octopod (Dallas), Sandy Ewen (NY), Dane Rousay & Parham Daghighi, Oak Trio (Dallas) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm]
A Deathbed Promise, The Doze Bros, Ron Flores, D-Reil, The Volta at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lindsay Beaver & The 24th St. Wailers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 10, 2018 [link]


Temple of Angels (tour kickoff), Chronophage, Sass, Little Fish at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Todd Snider at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 11, 2018 [link]


Eric Gales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 12, 2018 [link]


Dirty Fences, Trouble Boys, Muther, Cheap Fur, Heavy Chills at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lend Me Your Ear, Da'Shade Moonbeam, Retr0grade, Drainbows at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Pink FLoyd Laser Spectacular at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hard Proof, Tomar & the FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mitch Webb & the Swindles, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, Nicki Bluhm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 13, 2018 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with The Hungry Onions, The Stone Robots, Sheverb at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) with Ole ELO (ELO tribute), Lung Letters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Yumi Zouma at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dee-1 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
You Vandal, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Culture Wars, Light Wheel at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Milky Chance, Lewis Capaldi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Money Chicha, Pong & friends at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Joe King Carrasco at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Rob Baird, Reed Turner at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Alejandro Escovedo Band, spaecial guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Terry Allen & The Panhandle Mystery Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 14, 2018 [link]


Fossil Youth, Born With Out Bones, Happy Alright, Creux at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity, Eyehategod at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Devan Jones & the Uptown Stomp at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 16, 2018 [link]


Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Motel Radio, The Artisanals, Ben Millburn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, January 18, 2018 [link]


The Peterson Brothers at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Aimee Mann, Jonathan Coulton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Summer Fires, Matt Gilmour, The Cuckoos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


The Blood Royale, Judas Goat, Psychiatric Regurgitation, Ullatec at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Enter Shikari, Single Mothers, Milk Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Toasters, Los Kurados, Rat King Cole at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Mastersons at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Not My Master, Last Judgement, Dicodec, Seventh Legend at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, Brad Stivers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brockhampton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ruth B., Hailey Knox at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Otis Wilkins, Sun June at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson, Whitey Johnson (Gary Nicholson), Derek O'Brien & An All-Star Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dr. Sleep, Ignitor, Circle Pit at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Shawnee Kilgore, Anna Tivel at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
John Hiatt & The Goners, Sonny Landreth at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


Pinback at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
King's X, Kings Of Pride, Butcherwhite, Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


The Lillingtons at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brad Stivers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 25, 2018 [link]


Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Prawn, Football Etc., Caravela at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lunar Eclectic, MCs UNKNOWN at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Mamafesta, Drew Davis & Friends at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
John "Papa" Gros Band, Roxy Roca at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 26, 2018 [link]


Wolf Parade at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Dangerous Summer at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Go Fever, Magic Rockers of Texas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Melodime at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Robyn Hitchcock at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
A Town Get Down at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Kool & the Gang, Brownout at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 27, 2018 [link]


Fresh Fest 2018
  • DSGNS, Bury the Rod, Gnarwolf, Chernobyl the Secret, Forebode at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • Mothman, The Ansible, The Terrorists, Athanatos, Purifier at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • 7pm, all ages

Moving Panoramas, Belcurve at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Rhett Miller, Matthew Ryan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kayzo, 4B, ARMNHMR, Ducky at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alan Doyle, Donovan Woods at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
G3 2018 with Joe Satriani, John Petrucci (of Dream Theater), Phil Collen (of Def Leppard) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, January 28, 2018 [link]


Rockin' Johnny Burgin, Quique Gomez at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, January 29, 2018 [link]


Propaganda, Joseph Solomon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, January 30, 2018 [link]


LAUV, Ashe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tessa Violet, Secret Midnight Press, Give Me Motion at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, January 31, 2018 [link]


Devvon Terrell, Kayla Brianna at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


Ceschi Ramos, Factor Chandelier, Sammus & Heron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mr. Carmack at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [14+]
Walk the Moon, Company of Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


Anti-Flag at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
B0RNS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Jay Farrar Duo (of Son Volt) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
John Maus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty, Left/Right, Magic Sword at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Tennis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Shivery Shakes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
12 Years Driven (Houston), Buried Beneath Ashes, Under No One at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mardi Gras Kickoff with Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe, Raa Raa & Da Zydeco Allstarz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cygnulz (Rush tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, February 4, 2018 [link]


The Posies at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, Erra, Ocean Grove at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 5, 2018 [link]


Black Sabbitch, Adrian Conner at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, February 6, 2018 [link]


Typhoon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Banditos, The Reputations, Croy and the Boys at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 [link]


The Green at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


Rebecca Havemeyer presents "Fine Avec Me" with Dina Martina, Rebecca Havemeyer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Denizens, January & June at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


Hovvdy, Molly Burch, Ama at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Anderson East, J.S. Ondara at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 10, 2018 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Del-Vipers, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
SWASS7 with Mammoth Grinder, Fat Tony, Women in Prison, Skourge, Mujeres Podridas, DJ Lil Dippa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Phoebe Bridgers, Soccer Mommy at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Lettuce, The Motet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Andy Frasco and The U.N. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 13, 2018 [link]


Pedro the Lion, Marie/Lepanto at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 [link]


Grails at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 15, 2018 [link]


Sparta at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Eric Johnson at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Palehound, Weaves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Terri Hendrix 50th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #10 with Martin Rev, The Hentchmen, Heavy Times, Elisa Ambrogio at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Emancipator Ensemble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bahamas, The Waether Station at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
AJR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shovels & Rope at the Shirley Bird Perry Ballroom (2247 Guadalupe St, Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 18, 2018 [link]


Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkin at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rob Bell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo, Arum Rae at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 [link]


Diet Cig, Great Grandpa, The Spook School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Moving Parts at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Good Old War, Justin Nozuka, River Matthews at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, February 22, 2018 [link]


Aural Canyon presents Matthewdavid, Bitchin' Bajas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all age]
Blitzen Trapper at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Gramatik, Haywire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Waite at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


The Ugly Beats, The Woggles at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Auerbach and the Easy Eye Sound Revue featuring Robert Finley and Shannon Shaw, Shannon & the Clams at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Benjamin Clementine at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ella Vos, Freya Ridings at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Octopus Project (release show), Ouiness, Treasure Mammal, Lightworks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Futuristic at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Donavon Frankenreiter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Joywave, Sasha Sloan, Kopps at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Magic Giant, The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hippie Sabotage, Melvv, Oliver Francis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


Nothing More, The Contortionist, Big Story at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 27, 2018 [link]


Molotov at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
flor, Handsome Ghost at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 [link]


Steve Aoki, Desiigner at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [18+]
The Austin Chronicle and SXSW present The Austin Music Awards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Ron Pope, The National Parks, The Heart Of at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bianca Del Rio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2018 [link]


Dead Milkmen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Big Business, Buildings at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Typesetter at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AWOLNATION, Nothing But Thieves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Eden, Verite at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


Senses Fail, Reggie and the Full Effect, Have Mercy, Household at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Coast Modern at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Perpetual Groove at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike Love (Hawaii), Jungle Man Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mac Sabbath, Galactic Empire at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


COIN at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2018 [link]


Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 [link]


Robert Stevenson (of A Silent Film) at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, March 8, 2018 [link]


Dorothy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Mura Masa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 9, 2018 [link]


Flogging Molly at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Saturday, March 10, 2018 [link]


A$AP Ferg, Denzel Curry, IDK at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2018 [link]


Watain, Destroyer 666 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: A Very Intimate Acoustic Evening at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 21, 2018 [link]


Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo, Tatanka at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, March 23, 2018 [link]


Cigarettes After Sex at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, March 24, 2018 [link]


Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2018 [link]


Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 28, 2018 [link]


Moose Blood, Lydia, McCafferty at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Why Don't We at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 29, 2018 [link]


K. Flay, Yungblud at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, March 30, 2018 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 31, 2018 [link]


Rebirth Brass Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 1, 2018 [link]


John 5 and the Creatures, Hiniyana, XIII at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 3, 2018 [link]


Lindi Ortega, Hugh Masterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Rain - A Tribute to The Beatles (performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 [link]


Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 5, 2018 [link]


Turnover, Camp Cope, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Mat Kearney, Andrew Belle at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Miguel, SiR, Nonchalant Savant at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Hunna, Coasts at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Clean Bandit at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

Saturday, April 7, 2018 [link]


Jake Bugg at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Quix, Zander at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

divider


Tuesday, April 10, 2018 [link]


Japanese Breakfast, Snail Mail at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2018 [link]


SoMo, Caye at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, April 13, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


Missio, Morgan Saint at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Big K.R.I.T. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andy Macintyre (EP release), Van Wilks, Jacqui Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


That 1 Guy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, April 20, 2018 [link]


The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Loma, Jess Williamson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Front 242 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 [link]


Jack Johnson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation
Over the Rhine at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, April 29, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Electric Wizard, more TBA at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Gorilla vs. Bear presents Panda Bear, Geologist, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Sacred Bones/BYM Records show with Follakzoid, The Men, Vuelveteloca, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Imarhan, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Burger Records show with lineup TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]


Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Slowdive, S U R V I V E, Mien at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm]
  • Ministry, Chelsea Wolfe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
  • Om, Dallas Acid, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
  • Panache presents La Luz, The Garden, Omni, Stonefield, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • NRMAL show with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Exploded Drawing show with Dan Deacon, Baths, Botany, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Desert Daze show with lineup TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

Baths at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 30, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • The Black Angels, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Annabelle Chairlegs, Rishi Dhir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Castleface Records show with Thee Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Wooden Shjips, Acid Mothers Temple, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]


divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 4, 2018 [link]


Fu Manchu at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 5, 2018 [link]


Autograf, Ramzoid, Cofresi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 9, 2018 [link]


Franz Ferdinand at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]

Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Todrick Hall American at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


Kesha, Macklemore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider