Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning January 11, 2018



Thursday, January 11, 2018 [link]


Belcurve, Harvest Thieves, Western Youth, Pongo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cursus, Bridgefarmers, Suicide Cult at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nite School present Curse Mackey, Dylan Cameron, Curved Light, DJs Lizzbeth & Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Food Group, The Oysters, Ama, Ooni, Hip Modus at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Brother Sports, Delicate Boys, Geranium Drive, Being Dead at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Trouble in the Streets, Honey Made, Bourgieous Mystics at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Eric Gales at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Third Owl Club with Knighty One J'Exist at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jo Hell, Captain Shred at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [fb]
So Jung Kwak (concert pianist) at Covenant Presbyterian Church (3003 Northland Dr.) [6:00pm, free]

Friday, January 12, 2018 [link]


Will Courtney and the Wild Bunch at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Magnet School, Jay Satellite, Ex-Optimists, Man Temple God at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dirty Fences, Trouble Boys, Muther, Cheap Fur, Heavy Chills at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Go Fever, Lola Tried, Muff, The Sophies at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Sometimes a Legend, Color Candy, Oh My Love, DJ Lolo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
olita Lynn (record release), Smile, Batty Jr, Carrie Fussel, Dwight Smith at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Herald, Astrotheque, Palace Saints, Vinylboss at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beat Juice featuring Gladkill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Lend Me Your Ear, Da'Shade Moonbeam, Retr0grade, Drainbows at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Indoor Creature, Frosty Palms, TC Superstar, Latchkey Kid at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pink FLoyd Laser Spectacular at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hard Proof, Tomar & the FCs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
BowiElvis Fest at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Austin Vida presents Latin Dance Party at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Funkapotamus, Saucerians, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mitch Webb & the Swindles, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Destination Unknown - 80s New Wave Vinyl with DJ Honeypot at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Flying Turns DJs at Kinda Tropical (3501 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, Nicki Bluhm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 13, 2018 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with The Hungry Onions, The Stone Robots, Sheverb at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Borzoi, Buck Gooter, Morgan Garrett, Daniel Francis Doyle, Sexual Jeremy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
SIMS Benefit with The Rotten Mangos, Pearl Earl, Model Zero, Pollen Rx at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, byob, fb]
LSJ (Lisa Cameron/Shawn David McMillen/Josh Ronsen, tape release), XathaX, Virginity, Marina Peterson at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) with Ole ELO (ELO tribute), Lung Letters at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Queue Queue, The History Department, The Mystery Achievement, Hunter/Gatherer at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Planet Claire presents The Halfways, Palm Daze, Geranium Drive, Jack Ferrara at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Yumi Zouma, Blushing at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dee-1 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
You Vandal, Despero at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Polyrhythmics, Kalu and the Electric Joint at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Proof of Life featuring Kwamevi, Kairos, Th3rd Coast Roots at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Chromagnus, Cabin Man, White Dog, Gold Leather at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Culture Wars, Light Wheel at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Keyboard Icons, Prog Rock, & Tom Petty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Milky Chance, Lewis Capaldi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Money Chicha, Pong & friends at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Star Studded Glam Vinyl with DJ Ben Soper at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Joe King Carrasco at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zumbi & the Allstars, Maracatu TX, Abou Sylla at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Rob Baird, Reed Turner at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, Night Glitter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Alejandro Escovedo Band, spaecial guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Terry Allen & The Panhandle Mystery Band at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 14, 2018 [link]


Queue Queue at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [3pm, free]
Love Collector, Super Thief, Dirty Junk, Popper Burns, Damak at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Fossil Youth, Born With Out Bones, Happy Alright, Creux at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dude Elsberry, The Kraken Quartet, Chancla Fight Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Christian Bland and The Revelators, Count Vaseline, Hollow Trees, Peyote Coyote at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, byob]
JD Clark, The Teddys, No Sinner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hipster Soup Kitchen with Fog & Bone, Baptiste (Paris), The Troll Smashers at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Grip Tapes with Loafer, Bahamacide at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Wache at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock presents Keyboard Icons, Prog Rock, & Tom Petty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Black Label Society, Corrosion of Conformity, Eyehategod at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Devan Jones & the Uptown Stomp at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dark Moon Witches Market with DJ Lizzbeth at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]

divider


Monday, January 15, 2018 [link]


Destroyer, Mega Bog at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Hollow Trees, Flower Graves, Rare Magic at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Me Mer Mo Monday #100 with H.A.R.M., Lee Dockery, DeenaOh + Christopher Petkus, The Viewer, Bad Markings, DJ Nari, DJ Malligator, Altered Games by Vision Systems at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dossey, Light Wheel, High Church at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 16, 2018 [link]


Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts, Folk Uke at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ladies Night at The Volstead with Suspirians, Lex Land, Sara Houser, Hope Irish, Lisa Kettyle, Lilly Milford, DJ Alex Geiser at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gold Fronts, The Sophies, Lola Tried at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Timberos del Norte at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 [link]


Tremble Out, Naked Naps, Ama, Camp Life at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Safehouse Session #49 with Sniper 66, Already Dead, Threes Away, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Motel Radio, The Artisanals, Ben Millburn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wood & Wire at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mystery Music Series: Rock Edition with mystery lineup, host BeckiJo Neill at Cuvee Coffee Bar (2000 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]

Thursday, January 18, 2018 [link]


Finite Fidelity, Faux Fiction, Sp_aces, Saint Lo Gun at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nocturnal Hallucinations with T Putnam Hill, Botany, Leffed, Primary Mystical Experience, Dylan Cameron, Hempwig, More Eaze, Home Bajer, Quttinirpaaq, DJ Malligator at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents My Golden Calf, Royal Forest, Linen Closet, Jana Horn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
The Peterson Brothers at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Fuego ATX with See Jane Spin, Mosaico Experiencia, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Aimee Mann, Jonathan Coulton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Summer Fires, Matt Gilmour, The Cuckoos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lazy Lester at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 19, 2018 [link]


Eastiside Suicides, Terminal Mind (record release), The Ugly Beats, AKAW! at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Blood Royale, Judas Goat, Psychiatric Regurgitation, Ullatec at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Enter Shikari, Single Mothers, Milk Teeth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge (underground house, disco, indie & dance) with DJ Breezah, DJ Lolo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Yuma, Coattails, The Hermits, Dogson at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mopac (album release), Gallo, Dylan Hill at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
King Warbler, SMiiLE, Star Parks, WFT at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Night Beats at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zach Deputy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hiss Golden Messenger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Toasters, Los Kurados, Rat King Cole at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Black Heart Saints (tour kickoff), Three33, Empty Trail at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Mastersons at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Not My Master, Last Judgement, Dicodec, Seventh Legend at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples, Brad Stivers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 20, 2018 [link]


The Dream Syndicate, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Sun Seeker at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pond at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Crystal Method at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Experimental Mediations in Taylor, Texas with Rick Reed/Brent Farris/Tara Reed/Thomas Bey William Bailey, Colin Sheffield/James Eck Rippie, Aux Aux, Lisa Cameron/Skullcaster, H.R. Mullins, Alex Keller/Sean O'Neill at 406 Talbot St. (Taylor, Texas) [2:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Vermilion Whiskey, Ladykiller, Bridge Farmers, Glassing at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Brockhampton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ruth B., Hailey Knox at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
HONK!TX Fundraiser at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Alt Nation & Talking Heads at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Otis Wilkins, Sun June at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson, Whitey Johnson (Gary Nicholson), Derek O'Brien & An All-Star Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dr. Sleep, Ignitor, Circle Pit at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Shawnee Kilgore, Anna Tivel at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
John Hiatt & The Goners, Sonny Landreth at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 21, 2018 [link]


Pinback, Major Entertainer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
he Nothing Song & Electrify Me present A Benefit for Refugee and Immigrant Center for Education and Legal Services (RAICES) and Center for Economic Research and Social Change (CERSC) with MAMIS, Ladyfang, XETAS at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Light Horse Harry, Belcurve, Sometimes a Legend, The Weather Machine at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Red Not Chili Peppers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Deep Dark Woods at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
School of Rock presents Alt Nation & Talking Heads at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
King's X, Kings Of Pride, Butcherwhite, Force Of Rage at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Moody Blues at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, January 22, 2018 [link]


Oozer, Heart to Gold (Minneapolis), Casual (Minneapolis), Screamin' J at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Lillingtons at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bon Iver at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brad Stivers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 24, 2018 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Sphynx, Chief Perch, Genuine Leather, Chakra Khan at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Haunted Summer at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
New Year's Icosikaitera with Pickles, 36" Wheels, Robber's Roost, Fire Ant Season, Andrew Savage at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, January 25, 2018 [link]


Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Harsh Noise - Winter Edition with TEF (Sealy), Wolf Party (San Antonio), The Fuckflu, JT Whitfield, Molestar, Blank Hellscape, Boyz IV Men, Hydrophiinae VS Powerhole at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Prawn, Football Etc., Caravela at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Name Sayers, Royal Forest, The Dan Ryan, Little Mazarn at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
PR Newman (record release), Mean Jolene, Batty Jr., Star Parks at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Lunar Eclectic, MCs UNKNOWN at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Mamafesta, Drew Davis & Friends at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
John "Papa" Gros Band, Roxy Roca at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 26, 2018 [link]


Good Field at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Possessed by Paul James, Grifters & Shills, Randall Conrad Olinger at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Second Annual State of the Uterus Party with DJs Kay Cali, GirlFriend ATX, Chulita Vinyl Club, Qi Dada Ras & more at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Wolf Parade, Charly Bliss at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Dangerous Summer at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Go Fever, Magic Rockers of Texas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Melodime at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Robyn Hitchcock at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Town Get Down at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Griffin House at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:00pm]
Kool & the Gang, Brownout at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 27, 2018 [link]


Chamberlain Greene, The Early Stages, Abstract Class at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm]
Marty Willson-Piper (of The Church) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Weak Flesh, Mortiferum, Fetid, Skeleton at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Leche, Lunas (El Paso), Kat Suicide (El Paso), Endless Sewer at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Fresh Fest 2018
  • DSGNS, Bury the Rod, Gnarwolf, Chernobyl the Secret, Forebode at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • Mothman, The Ansible, The Terrorists, Athanatos, Purifier at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • 7pm, all ages

The Nothing Song presents Ringo Deathstarr, Blushing (album release), Single Lash, All in the Golden Afternoon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Moving Panoramas, Belcurve at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mothership at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, inside, all ages]
Microessions with Wiretree, Grace Pettis, Christina Cavazos, The River Has Many Voices at Mosaic Sound Collective (6400 FM 969) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]
Rhett Miller, Matthew Ryan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kayzo, 4B, ARMNHMR, Ducky at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Deadeye at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents Iron Maiden vs. Judas Priest & Guitar Gods at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Los Coast, Ray Prim at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Alan Doyle, Donovan Woods at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
DK the Drummer, Sucre at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
G3 2018 with Joe Satriani, John Petrucci (of Dream Theater), Phil Collen (of Def Leppard) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, January 28, 2018 [link]


School of Rock presents Iron Maiden vs. Judas Priest & Guitar Gods at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1pm, all ages]
Rockin' Johnny Burgin, Quique Gomez at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, January 29, 2018 [link]


Propaganda, Joseph Solomon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, January 30, 2018 [link]


Devon Gilfillian at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
LAUV, Ashe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Margo Price at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tessa Violet, Secret Midnight Press, Give Me Motion at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, January 31, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #51 with Peter More, North By North, Mountebank, Polarizado at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Pine Hill Haints, Drakulas, Slow Motion Cowboys, Serious Sam Barrett at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Devvon Terrell, Kayla Brianna at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Wind + the Wave at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 1, 2018 [link]


World/Inferno Friendship Society at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ceschi Ramos, Factor Chandelier, Sammus & Heron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mr. Carmack at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [14+]
Chill Russell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Walk the Moon, Company of Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Charles Lloyd & the Marvels at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, February 2, 2018 [link]


Anti-Flag, Stray from the Path, Sharptooth, The White Noise at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Psychedelic Medicine: A Benefit For MAPS (Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies) with The Clouds Are Ghosts, Megafauna, The Human Circuit, Palm Daze, Transit Method, Fitnez + Hellth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Synth Deux Soleil with Circus Picnic, Fort Never, Fuss Ricket, John Gomi, Captain Sven Blackheart, E. Moon, Bevyn Bryson, Angela Elizabeth, Jordan Remar, Afsaneh Taki at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
B0RNS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poco at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 3, 2018 [link]


Jose Gonzales, Bedouine at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Crypt Trip, Josefus, Heavy Chills, Astral Blue at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jay Farrar Duo (of Son Volt) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
John Maus, Lukdlx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sleigh Bells, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mike Dillon Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mr. Kitty, Left/Right, Magic Sword at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Tennis, Overcoats at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Shivery Shakes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
12 Years Driven (Houston), Buried Beneath Ashes, Under No One at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mardi Gras Kickoff with Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe, Raa Raa & Da Zydeco Allstarz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cygnulz (Rush tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, February 4, 2018 [link]


Overcoats at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [2pm, free]
The Nothing Song presents Summer Swells, Mountain Time, Otis Wilkins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Posies at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, Erra, Ocean Grove at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 5, 2018 [link]


Black Sabbitch, Adrian Conner at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, February 6, 2018 [link]


Typhoon, Bad Bad Hats, Sunbathe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6pm, outside, all ages]
It's a Trap Residency with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Banditos, The Reputations, Croy and the Boys at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 [link]


Grace Rowland Park (of The Deer), Ali Holder, Lindsey Verrill (of Little Mazarn) at The Lemon Lounge (500 San Marcos St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Green, Sammy J, Leilani Wolfgramm at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


Curtis Roush (of Bright Light Social Hour) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Small Houses, Buffalo Hunt, A. Sinclair at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A-Trak b2b YehMe2 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer presents "Fine Avec Me" with Dina Martina, Rebecca Havemeyer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Denizens, January & June at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


Hovvdy, Molly Burch, Ama at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (performing Weezer's blue album) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Anderson East, J.S. Ondara at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dossey, Finlay at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three, The Huntress, Holder of Hands at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 10, 2018 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Del-Vipers, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
SWASS7 with Mammoth Grinder, Fat Tony, Women in Prison, Skourge, Mujeres Podridas, DJ Lil Dippa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Go Fever, Little Mazarn at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Phoebe Bridgers, Soccer Mommy at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Lettuce, The Motet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Andy Frasco and The U.N. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 13, 2018 [link]


Marie/Lapanto ( Will Johnson & Justin Peter Kinkel-Schuster of the Water Liars) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Pedro the Lion, Marie/Lepanto (Will Johnson/Justin Peter Kinkel-Shuster) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
McCallum Chamber Guitar Ensemble, Satus Loco, Frisk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, free, all ages]

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 [link]


Grails at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Peterson Brothers with Tomar Williams and friends at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 15, 2018 [link]


Sparta at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Swimming with Bears at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Dylan LeBlanc at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eric Johnson at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Sons Of Hercules, The Weird, John Schooley And His One Man Band, The Nameless Frames at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm]
Palehound, Weaves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Terri Hendrix 50th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #10 with Martin Rev, The Hentchmen, Heavy Times, Elisa Ambrogio at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Emancipator Ensemble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cloudchord (live band) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
The Expendables at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bahamas, The Waether Station at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
AJR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shovels & Rope at the Shirley Bird Perry Ballroom (2247 Guadalupe St, Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 18, 2018 [link]


Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkin at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rob Bell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


The White Buffalo, Arum Rae at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 [link]


Mike & the Moonpies at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Diet Cig, Great Grandpa, The Spook School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Moving Parts at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Good Old War, Justin Nozuka, River Matthews at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, February 22, 2018 [link]


Aural Canyon presents Matthewdavid, Bitchin' Bajas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all age]
Blitzen Trapper at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Arielle LaGuette at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Gramatik, Haywire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Waite, Leslie DiNicola at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Fifi Nono (Omaha), Oozer, Vampyre, Leche at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Ugly Beats, The Woggles at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Carper Family, Little Mazarn at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Auerbach and the Easy Eye Sound Revue featuring Robert Finley and Shannon Shaw, Shannon & the Clams at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Benjamin Clementine at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
EASTside Magazine & Easton Park present The Sounds of East with Quiet Company, Harvest Thieves, Saul Paul, Dossey, Deer Fellow at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Fruit Bats (solo), Vetiver (solo) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ella Vos, Freya Ridings at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Suspirians, Abigail und Hansel, The Early Stages at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Octopus Project (release show), Ouiness, Treasure Mammal, Lightworks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Safehouse Session #50 with Beat Bodega, A Tiger Lily, Big Jaw, The Instrument at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, byob]
Futuristic, Ajax Stacks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Donavon Frankenreiter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Joywave, Sasha Sloan, Kopps at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Magic Giant, The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hippie Sabotage, Melvv, Oliver Francis at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


Milo, Elucid, Jpegmafia at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Nothing More, The Contortionist, Big Story at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Colors Harmonic with Inversion Ensemble at Westminster Presbyterian Church Fellowship Hall (3208 Exposition Blvd.) [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Kevin Griffin (of Better Than Ezra) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 26, 2018 [link]


Portrayal of Guilt (tour kickoff), Expander (album release) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]

Tuesday, February 27, 2018 [link]


Molotov at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
flor, Handsome Ghost at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 [link]


Steve Aoki, Desiigner at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [18+]
The Austin Chronicle and SXSW present The Austin Music Awards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


CUCO, August Eve, Jasper Bones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ron Pope, The National Parks, The Heart Of at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bianca Del Rio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2018 [link]


Dead Milkmen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Big Business, Buildings, Super Thief, Lung Letters at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Typesetter at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AWOLNATION, Nothing But Thieves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Easy Cap at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Eden, Verite at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Martin Sexton at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


Senses Fail, Reggie and the Full Effect, Have Mercy, Household at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Coast Modern at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Perpetual Groove at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike Love (Hawaii), Jungle Man Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mac Sabbath, Galactic Empire at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


Prettiest Eyes (LA), Manatee Tights, FOOLS at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
COIN, The Aces at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
JD Souther at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2018 [link]


Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 [link]


Robert Stevenson (of A Silent Film) at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, March 8, 2018 [link]


Jeff Rosenstock, Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Dorothy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Mura Masa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 9, 2018 [link]


Flogging Molly at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Little Dragon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, March 10, 2018 [link]


A$AP Ferg, Denzel Curry, IDK at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Mowgli's, Mainland at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 20, 2018 [link]


Watain, Destroyer 666, Nexul at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: A Very Intimate Acoustic Evening at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 21, 2018 [link]


Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo, Tatanka at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bret Michaels at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 23, 2018 [link]


Clan of Xymox at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Cigarettes After Sex at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Weeks, Caroline Rose at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Saturday, March 24, 2018 [link]


Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
We Came As Romans, The Plot in You, Oceans Ate Alaska at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 25, 2018 [link]


Take Six at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2018 [link]


Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 28, 2018 [link]


Moose Blood, Lydia & McCafferty at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Why Don't We at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 29, 2018 [link]


K. Flay, Yungblud at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, March 30, 2018 [link]


Khruangbin, The Mattson 2 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
1964 the Tribute (Beatles tribute) at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 31, 2018 [link]


Rebirth Brass Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 1, 2018 [link]


John 5 and the Creatures, Hiniyana, XIII at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 3, 2018 [link]


Lindi Ortega, Hugh Masterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Rain - A Tribute to The Beatles (performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 [link]


Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 5, 2018 [link]


Turnover, Camp Cope, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Mat Kearney, Andrew Belle at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Luna at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Miguel, SiR, Nonchalant Savant at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Hunna, Coasts at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Clean Bandit at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2018 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Rick Maguire (of Pile) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Jake Bugg at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Tank and the Bangas, Maggie Koerner at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Quix, Zander at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 8, 2018 [link]


Hayley Orrantia at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [4pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 10, 2018 [link]


Japanese Breakfast, Snail Mail, football etc. at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, April 11, 2018 [link]


SoMo, Caye at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


Missio, Morgan Saint at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Big K.R.I.T. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andy Macintyre (EP release), Van Wilks, Jacqui Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2018 [link]


Wishbone Ash at One World Theater [+] [7:00pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


That 1 Guy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, April 20, 2018 [link]


The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
David Archuleta at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Breeders at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Loma, Jess Williamson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Front 242 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 [link]


Jack Johnson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation
Over the Rhine at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, April 29, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Electric Wizard, more TBA at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Gorilla vs. Bear presents Panda Bear, Geologist, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Sacred Bones/BYM Records show with Follakzoid, The Men, Vuelveteloca, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Imarhan, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Burger Records show with lineup TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]


Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Slowdive, S U R V I V E, Mien at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm]
  • Ministry, Chelsea Wolfe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
  • Om, Dallas Acid, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
  • Panache presents La Luz, The Garden, Omni, Stonefield, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • NRMAL show with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Exploded Drawing show with Dan Deacon, Baths, Botany, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Desert Daze show with lineup TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

Baths at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 30, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • The Black Angels, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Annabelle Chairlegs, Rishi Dhir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, more TBA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Castleface Records show with Thee Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, more TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Wooden Shjips, Acid Mothers Temple, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]


divider


Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mo Lowda & The Humble at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, May 4, 2018 [link]


Fu Manchu at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 5, 2018 [link]


Autograf, Ramzoid, Cofresi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 9, 2018 [link]


Franz Ferdinand at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Kody West at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Todrick Hall American at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2018 [link]


Kid Koala's Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2018 [link]


Tash Sultana at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 27, 2018 [link]


Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 31, 2018 [link]


Josh Garrels, Strahan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2018 [link]


Erwin Center's 40th Anniversary Celebration with George Strait, Asleep at the Wheel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, June 7, 2018 [link]


Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Red Death at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shania Twain at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, June 15, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Come to Grief, Goya, Primitive Man, more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]

divider


Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Kesha, Macklemore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider