Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning February 08, 2018



Thursday, February 8, 2018 [link]


Curtis Roush (of Bright Light Social Hour) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Muddy Ruckus, Apopka, Rock Fight, Rebel Flesh at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bill Callahan at Austin Central Library (710 W. Cesaer Chavez St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
A Giant Dog, Lola Tried, Flesh Lights, DJ Steen at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Small Houses, Buffalo Hunt, A. Sinclair at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A-Trak b2b YehMe2 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
No Good Club with Uptonogood, Freezy, Aaron Moss, Yung Snow OG Benz, Shark Jacobs, B Superior, Texas T at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Teen Slut, Wolf Party, k23, Private Service, DJ Kathryn Falvo, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
I Survived 2017 Resistance Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer presents "Fine Avec Me" with Dina Martina, Rebecca Havemeyer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Maddie Socha, Being Dead, Rachel Lieberman at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Denizens, January & June at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
1990 Meow, Sol y Motion, Dirty Pool at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 9, 2018 [link]


Leche, Wood Chickens (WI), Uncle Jesus, Allsups, Trashdog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Hovvdy, Molly Burch, Ama at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, Temple of Angels, Blushing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Quiet Company (performing Weezer's blue album), Food Group (performing Radiohead's "In Rainbows"), Shark Rider (performing Pixies' "Doolittle") at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Field (record release), Royal Forest, Big Bill, Jesse Dalton at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
RJD2, Always Proper at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Night Drive, Moving Panoramas, Emme at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Planet Claire presents Croy and the Boys, Rattlesnake Milk, Dirt Legs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Cabrini Green, Chris Big Money, DJ Alfy at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Anderson East, J.S. Ondara at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Patois, King Baby Famalia at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dossey, Finlay at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Gold Leather, special guests at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Hard Proof, GravelTooth at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Flyday Night with DJ Spacecadet at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Destination Unknown with DJ Honeypot at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Devil Makes Three, The Huntress, Holder of Hands at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
United: a Black History Month Celebration with DJ Lady D (Chicago), DJ I Wanna Be Her, DJ Kay Cali, DJ Shani at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
October Roar, Knuckle Sammich, Dbloom, Adventurer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Eve & the Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 10, 2018 [link]


Second Saturday Surf with Los SuperAvengers, The Del-Vipers, The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Runnin' with Pendejos, Virgin Killers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jerry David DeCicca (album release), Spencer Dobbs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Turqouiz Noiz (CA), Borzoi, Missing Pages, Nameless Frames at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
SWASS7 with Mammoth Grinder, Fat Tony, Women in Prison, Skourge, Mujeres Podridas, DJ Lil Dippa at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Go Fever (playing No Doubt), Little Mazarn (playing Mazzy Star) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Vorcha, Thieves, Already Dead, Seven Circles at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Valentine's Show & Maker's Market with with The Reputations (performing ABBA covers), Ole ELO, DJ Billie Buck at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Boogie T, SQUNTO at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
El Tule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Julie Oliver for C25, Hamilton Leithauser, Thor Harris, Jana Horn at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Go Fever (playing No Doubt), Little Mazarn (playing Mazzy Star) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Phoebe Bridgers, Soccer Mommy at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Superfonicos, Austin Samba, Seu Jacinto, Minor Mishap, FlyJack, Maracatu Texas, Big Wy's Brass Band at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dirty Blue Jeans, Lou Ann Barton, Soulman Sam at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Jean Caffeine, Katy Guillen and the Girls, Shadow of Nine, Jack and the Hacks, Reddening West at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The High Mile, The Contrabandits, InDaSkies at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lettuce, The Motet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Abou & the Crew, Roland and the Roots Riddim, Abou Sylla at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Brixtoria Secret with Fitnezz + Hellth at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Star Studded Glam with DJ BenJammin at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Tribute Night with Motorbreath (Metallica tribute), Telephantasm (Soundgarden tribute), Feed My Eyes (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taylor Muse (Quiet Company), Ram Vela at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Delbert McClinton at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 11, 2018 [link]


Daikaiju,, Auntie, Think No Think at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Black Books, Trace of Lime, Futon Blonde, Zottos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Margaret Chavez, David Israel, Daisy O'Connor at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Cold Sweat, Zackery Golden, Zai Sadler, Nathan, Ty-Psyntific at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Andy Frasco and The U.N. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Lesbian Wedding Dance Party featuring DJs Cap'n Tits, DJ Mouthfeel, Girlfriend ATX, Double Trouble, performances by Andy and Louisiana Purchase, Caleb De Casper, Gotcha Grabmoar, Pico Farad with Gretchen Phillips and Lauren Walke at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3pm]
Bruno Burke at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Intervals, Jason Richardson, Nick Johnston, Night Verses, Chronologist at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Lana Del Rey, Kali Uchis at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, February 12, 2018 [link]


Magic Rockers, Mussel, Gasoline Boots at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday Lundi Gras / Valentines Week Social with Jesse Beaman (My Empty Phantom), Leffed (Brazillian Space Program), Thomas Helton, Primary Mystical Experience, Leaf Chimes, DJ Part Hologram, DJ Malligator, Visuals by Ether Wave, DIY Valentine Card Crafting by Roxanne Rose at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Rally Booking presents Duncan Fellows, Peyote Coyote, Poly Action at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dong Fest presents Folk Punk House show with Salt Wound (Canada), Bedroom Parade (Canada), Pickles, Michael Alan Gill at The Audubon Society (1805 Broadmoor Dr.) [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Christy Hays at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Red On Yellow at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, February 13, 2018 [link]


Marie/Lapanto ( Will Johnson & Justin Peter Kinkel-Schuster of the Water Liars) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Pedro the Lion, Marie/Lepanto (Will Johnson/Justin Peter Kinkel-Shuster) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
It's a Trap Residency with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gold Steps, Televangelist, Soda Lilies, Pleb, Tank Girl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Galentine's Day with AMA, The Sophies, Bitter Heart Society, Jean Caffeine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hotel Vegas Steak Night with Curtis McMurtry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
McCallum Chamber Guitar Ensemble, Satus Loco, Frisk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, free, all ages]
Eric Hisaw, The Mooks at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 [link]


Bobb Hatt (as Strep Torso), Blank Hellscape (members of Body Tape and Night Loner), Termagant (Dromez side project), JMM, Kyle Rosin (fka Racfid:Ricurm) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Grails at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Love Your Charities (American Gateways, OutYouth, Girls Rock Austin, SIMS Foundation) with Teenage Cavegirl, Barbarian at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
All in Love
  • Opiuo, Eprom, Dirty Mouth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Maddy O'Neal, Pell, The Bishops, POVI at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Valentines Day with Tributes to Tom Petty, Talking Heads, & more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Session #53 with David Shabani, Collin Gee, Jake Lloyd, Chief Perch at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Peterson Brothers with Tomar Williams and friends at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Modular Sun, Suzy and the F-Bombs at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Closer art show with performances by Lovetone, Chris Hammond at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Seth Sherman, Bruno Burke, Pierson Saxon at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 15, 2018 [link]


A Giant Dog, Trouble Boys, Pretty Shitty, DJ Tipton at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Sparta at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents The Sun Machine, Helen Kelter Skelter (OK), Atlas Maior, Billy King and the Bad Bad Bad at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Rattlesnake Milk, Loteria, Lo Country, Jana Horn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Yung Pinch at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
The Human Circuit, The Holy Knives, Otis Wilkins, Ben Millburn at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Swimming with Bears, The Wild Now at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Christy Hays Band, Colin Gilmore, Matthew Michael and Christina Marie at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Fuego ATX with See Jane Spin, Krudas Cubensi, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Room Full Of Doors at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [free]
Eyes Set to Kill, Open Your Eyes, Autumn Stay, Hitting Subset, The Wayfarer's Club at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Stoner Daze Festival with Shadow Witch, Zed, Forming the Void, The Munsens, Dead Country Gentlemen, Wolftooth, Roast, Love Gang, The Watchers, Great Electric Quest, Pyreship, Salem's Bend, Canaan, Smokey Mirror at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Dylan LeBlanc at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Eric Johnson at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 16, 2018 [link]


Chase Atlantic at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Sons Of Hercules, The Weird, John Schooley And His One Man Band, The Nameless Frames at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm]
Sailor Poon, Tear Dungeon, Vertical Vice at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Destroyer of Light, ManEaters of Tsavo, Burn Ritual, Glassing at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Growl, Robby (album release), Shenandoah Davis (Seattle), ANDY at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
I Hate I Skate 2 Year Anniversary
  • Army, Body Pressure, Breakout, Burnt Skull, Captive, Cruelties, Crusade, Enemy One, XgnapenstobX, Heavy User, Kept in Line, Little Fish, Magician, Muther, Recide, Sass, Skeleton, Skourge, Temple of Angels, The Real Cost, Unexpressed, Webbb, Witewash
  • TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • 3-day event, daily lineups TBA

Sabbath Crow, Bridge Farmers, Funeral Kab, Tia Carrera at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Palehound, Weaves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Why? at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Major Grizz, Dr. Joe, Blood Pumps, Rust Never Sleeps at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
medasin at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Micah Shalom & Babyloninas, River City Allstars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Popper Burns, Michelleandthem, Leche, Haze County, Sure at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
G. Love & Special Sauce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Graham Wilkinson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Kev Bev & the Woodland Creatures at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Marshall Hood, Warren Hood at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ Amanda Minette at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
10,000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Terri Hendrix 50th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #10 with Martin Rev, The Hentchmen, Heavy Times, Elisa Ambrogio at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, Tres Oui, PollenRx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Emancipator Ensemble, Flamingosis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cloudchord (live band) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Simpatico Booking presents Why Bonnie (EP release), Krista Van Liew, Jana Horn, The Oysters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, 18+, fb]
The Expendables, Pacific Dub, Through the Roots at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Astronomar, BOT at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Exmag, Bass Physics at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Los Skarnales, Fixed Idea at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Desilu, Cortege, The Schisms, Alien Knife Fight at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Shaun Young & the Red River Rangers with special guest Sean Mencher, Morry Sochat & The Special 20s, Lara Hope & The Ark-Tones at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Totally Wired with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
90's Dance Party with DJ Comfy Pants & DJ Kayrun at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mike and the Moonpies, The Kernal at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bahamas, The Waether Station at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
AJR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shovels & Rope at the Shirley Bird Perry Ballroom (2247 Guadalupe St, Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Howard Jones at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, February 18, 2018 [link]


Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkin at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Electronic Exhibition presents Calico Club (San Antonio), Twin Tribes (Brownsville) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [11:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Walking Misery, Processions, AquaticA, Shutterr at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Rob Bell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Abhi The Nomad, The Deli,Krypol Haze, Lo Thraxx, Pat G, LLOYD BLVCK, J-fleet at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 19, 2018 [link]


Rally Booking presents Duncan Fellows, Loafer, Magic Rockers of Texas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Red On Yellow at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 [link]


Astral Spirits Records & Epistrophy Arts present Atomic (Norway), Collin Shook at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Hotel Vegas Steak Night with Horti (of Whiskey Shivers) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The White Buffalo, Arum Rae at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rihanna Birthday Reign with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Silence the Witness, Phoenix Recoil, Anonymous Henchmen at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 [link]


Mike & the Moonpies at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Quin Galavis, Payton Andrew Green, Stephen Lawrence Pike, The Dan Ryan at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Thunderkief, The Munsens, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cathedral Mountain presents Hiawatha, SINE, Encrypted, Cortege at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Diet Cig, Great Grandpa, The Spook School at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Moving Parts at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cory Branan, Harvest Thieves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rally Booking presents Marshall Stacks, Treatment, Jack Ferrara, Being Dead, Mary Bryce at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Musicians' Living Wage Kickoff Event with Barfield! The Tyrant of Texas Funk, Dana Falconberry, Robert Rankin, BLXPLTN at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Safehouse Session #54 with Dinner With Matt Gilchrest, Warm Sugar, Hige Kuma, Vinnie Boarini at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Foundation, Patch, Semihelix at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm]
Good Old War, Justin Nozuka, River Matthews at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, February 22, 2018 [link]


A Giant Dog, Missing Pages, Boss Eye, DJ Ali Ditto at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
15th Annual No Idea Festival with Marshall Trammell, more TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Aural Canyon presents Matthewdavid, Bitchin' Bajas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all age]
Doomstress, Beerwolf, Monte Luna, Black at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
High Church, Lightworks, BoomBaptist, DJ Boozwa at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
KUTX 5th Birthday Concert Series with Blitzen Trapper, Liz Cooper and the Stampede at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dong Fest presents Mini Dong with Mariner (STL), Unmeant, Dregs at Spokesman (440 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Shinyribs, Calliope Musicals at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Arielle LaGuette at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Gramatik, Haywire, Balkan Bump at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Waite, Leslie DiNicola at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 23, 2018 [link]


Fifi Nono (Omaha), Oozer, Vampyre, Leche at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Ugly Beats, The Woggles at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
15th Annual No Idea Festival with lineup TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Wade Bowen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Planet Claire presents Palo Duro, Bee Caves, Palm Daze, Young Tongue at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Valee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
The Carper Family, Little Mazarn at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Go Fever, Honey and Salt, PR Newman, The Sun Machine at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Salt Water Slide, Dub Gideon featuring Moe *Sgt. Remo*, General Smiley at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dan Auerbach and the Easy Eye Sound Revue featuring Robert Finley and Shannon Shaw, Shannon & the Clams at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Western Youth at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Benjamin Clementine at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Lil Darlin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
EASTside Magazine & Easton Park present The Sounds of East with Quiet Company, Harvest Thieves, Saul Paul, Dossey, Deer Fellow at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Flying Turns DJs at Kinda Tropical (3501 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Harvey's Birthday Bash featuring Naked and Fearless, Critical Assembly, Knifeprty (Deftones tribute), Death of a Dream at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Fruit Bats (solo), Vetiver (solo) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
St. Vincent at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ella Vos, Freya Ridings at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Philip Glass Ensemble - KOYAANISQATSI at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 24, 2018 [link]


Suspirians, Abigail und Hansel, The Early Stages at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Octopus Project (release show), Ouiness, Treasure Mammal, Lightworks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Blood Royale, Grifo (Laredo), Sexcult, Krigblast at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
15th Annual No Idea Festival
Joy Division Cover Band, New Order Cover Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Futuristic, Ajax Stacks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Donavon Frankenreiter, Matt Grundy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Who is Donny Flamingo with CAPYAC at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Joywave, Sasha Sloan, Kopps at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Microsesssions with Ley Line, Sara Houser, Cari Q, David Hamburger at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]
Mighty Mystic (Jamaica), Patois at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magic Giant, The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Texas Gentlemen, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Simon Says plays Paul Simon, Good Field at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Hippie Sabotage, Melvv, Oliver Francis, Jay Fresh & Willgood at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Raging Fyah at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 25, 2018 [link]


Ralph White and Steve Marsh (record release) at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
15th Annual No Idea Festival with lineup TBA
Milo, Elucid, Jpegmafia at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alt Girl Cinema & The Nothing Song present Ms Texas Senior and Slums of Beverly Hills screenings with Hex Boyfriend, Prom Threat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
One Jack Move, The Madisons, Foxi Moxi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nothing More, The Contortionist, Big Story at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
NF at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
spic, Favela Rising, Scythe, Nosferatu, Mujeres Podridas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jordan Davis, Jillian Jacqueline at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Colors Harmonic with Inversion Ensemble at Westminster Presbyterian Church Fellowship Hall (3208 Exposition Blvd.) [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Kevin Griffin (of Better Than Ezra) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 26, 2018 [link]


Portrayal of Guilt (tour kickoff), Expander (album release), Total Abuse, Weak Flesh at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
No Play Music presents The History Department, Dregs, Goldbloom, The Naked Tungs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Cold Hard Cash Show at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Red On Yellow at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
1000mods, Telekinetic Yeti, Greenbeard, Crimson Devils at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 27, 2018 [link]


Molotov at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Woodshed Series presents Mason Kinard, Tex Smith, John Walker, Colin Gilmore at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
flor, Handsome Ghost at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Hotel Vegas Steak Night with Ali Holder at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
JID, EarthGang, Chaz French, Lute at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Carolyn Wonderland at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, byob]

Wednesday, February 28, 2018 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Burgess Meredith, Belcurve, Holiday Music at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Steve Aoki, Desiigner, Deorro, Grandtheft, Party Pupils, Bok Nero at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [18+]
Mac Demarco at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Show & Tell Songwriter Showcase: Luther & Marvin with Andre Taylor at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
CupcaKKe at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
The Austin Chronicle and SXSW present The Austin Music Awards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


CUCO, August Eve, Jasper Bones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Michael Parallax, Queue Queue, Zigtebra, Saucy Yoda at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Ron Pope, The National Parks, The Heart Of at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Culture Wars, Fort Never at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Dirty River Boys, The Black Lillies, Jamie Wyatt at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Neil Hilborn at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Bianca Del Rio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2018 [link]


Dead Milkmen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Big Business, Buildings, Super Thief, Lung Letters at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Steve Marsh + Ralph White (album release), Lindsey Verrill (Little Mazarn) + Ingebrigt Haker Flaten + Marcus Rubio (More Eaze), Joe Hendrix at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Typesetter at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AWOLNATION, Nothing But Thieves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Earthkry (Jamaica), Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Easy Cap at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Uncle Lucius, Aaron Stephens at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Croy & the Boys, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Eden, Verite at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Mac Sabbath, Galactic Empire at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Martin Sexton at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


Cunto!, Chicken Snake (Jerry Teel of Chrome Cranks/Honeymoon Killers), The Weird at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Senses Fail, Reggie and the Full Effect, Have Mercy, Household at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Mass, Dawn Patrol, Kaliya, Led to the Grave, Tetragramm at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Coast Modern at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Perpetual Groove at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike Love (Hawaii), Jungle Man Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Uncle Lucius, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Candace Bellamy, Patricia Vonne at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Texas Independence Day Party 2018 with Honky, WhiskeyDick, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Weldon Henson, Rockingham, Pure Luck at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm]
The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


Prettiest Eyes (LA), Manatee Tights, FOOLS at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
COIN, The Aces at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
JD Souther at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2018 [link]


Soft Kill, Choir Boy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Fragile Rock, Semihelix, Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Widowmaker, Second Death at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 [link]


Pre-SXSW Noise Show with Chris Conde (SATX), Relationship Goals, Aman.Avan.Afire., Pow!, Hypoxyphilia, Body Inflation Sequence, Fierce Deity, Wim Ceuppens, Blank Hellscape, Nice Boy, Undercover Brother at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Robert Stevenson (of A Silent Film), I Am Strikes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Fame on Fire at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 [link]


Norma Jean (Redeemer Anniversary Tour), Gideon, Toothgrinder, Greyhaven, The Vinous, Chronologist, Khan at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 8, 2018 [link]


Jeff Rosenstock, Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Belicia's Birthday Bash with T0MA, Wonderbitch, Tres Oui, The Millbrook Estates at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Saint WKND, Jerry Folk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Dorothy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Pedigo's Magic Pilsner at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Mura Masa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 9, 2018 [link]


Flogging Molly at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Slaterica, Mob Rules, Black Thorn Halo, Knuckle Sammich at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Little Dragon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Pons at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, March 10, 2018 [link]


A$AP Ferg, Denzel Curry, IDK at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Mowgli's, Mainland at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
The Reputations, PR Newman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm and 11:30pm]

Sunday, March 11, 2018 [link]


Showcase for Texas Independence Fest 2018 with Aerith Dies, All Seems Lost, Arova, A Tragic Setback, Bad Blood, Black Aevum, Bow Before Horus, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Desecrated Remains, Novacrotic, Purifier, rebirth, Resist Control, Signs of Omnicide, Ten Days of Chaos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, we will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties. You can find all of that information here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not.

Listings coming soon!


divider


Monday, March 19, 2018 [link]


Between the Buried and Me, The Dear Hunter, Leprous at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, March 20, 2018 [link]


Watain, Destroyer 666, Nexul at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Layus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: A Very Intimate Acoustic Evening at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, March 21, 2018 [link]


The Sword, King Buffalo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo, Tatanka at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bret Michaels at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 22, 2018 [link]


Chrome, Burnt Skull at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, March 23, 2018 [link]


Clan of Xymox at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Golden Hornet's 3rd Annual Young Composer Concert with Golden Hornet young composers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm]
Broken Social Scene, The Belle Game at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Gaby Moreno, David Garza at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Cigarettes After Sex at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jake Penrod at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown & the Lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Weeks, Caroline Rose at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Saturday, March 24, 2018 [link]


Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Riff Raff at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Jai Malano, Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Pong, Queue Queue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer, Dynasty Handbag at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
The Reverent Few, South Austin Moonlighters, William Topley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
We Came As Romans, The Plot in You, Oceans Ate Alaska at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Carlos and Jaska birthday bash with Immortal Guardian, Force of Rage, Ignitor, Dead Now Evil, 99 Crimes, VaVaDoom Burlesque at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 25, 2018 [link]


Take Six at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2018 [link]


We Are The Asteroid, Natural Velvet (Baltimore), Suspirians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 27, 2018 [link]


Robert Ellis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fang, Bastard City, more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]

Wednesday, March 28, 2018 [link]


Robert Ellis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Moose Blood, Lydia & McCafferty at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Why Don't We at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Esham at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 29, 2018 [link]


K. Flay, Yungblud at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rings of Saturn at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Friday, March 30, 2018 [link]


Khruangbin, The Mattson 2 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Random Rab at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Cut Copy at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Electric Six at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [11pm]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Maxo Kream, Cuz Lightyear at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
1964 the Tribute (Beatles tribute) at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 31, 2018 [link]


Chrome Sparks, MachineDrum at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Funk Soul Disco Dance Party with Henry & the Invisibles, Donnie Dee, tba at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Donovan Keith at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Tomar & the FC's at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Cradle of Filth, Jinjer, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 1, 2018 [link]


John 5 and the Creatures, Hiniyana, XIII, Dark Rift Syndicate at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 2, 2018 [link]


3Teeth, HO99O9, Street Sects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Tuesday, April 3, 2018 [link]


Lindi Ortega, Hugh Masterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Rain - A Tribute to The Beatles (performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 [link]


Movements, Can't Swim, Super Whatevr, Gleemer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Michael Jackson Tribute Concert Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 5, 2018 [link]


Turnover, Camp Cope, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Black Tiger Sex Machine (BTSM), Kai Wachi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Penguin Prison, Slomo Drags at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Mat Kearney, Andrew Belle at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Rostam at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Luna at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hunny, Made Violent, Talk in Tongues at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Movement at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Miguel, SiR, Nonchalant Savant at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Hunna, Coasts at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Clean Bandit, Maggie Lindemann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2018 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Rick Maguire (of Pile) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blockhead at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jake Bugg at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Tank and the Bangas, Maggie Koerner at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Secret Keeper, Televangelist, The Othello Syndrome, Kings of the Air, Town Destroyer, The Optimist at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm]
Quix, Zander at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 8, 2018 [link]


Impiety, Gravehill, Divine Eve, Serpentian at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Hayley Orrantia at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [4pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 10, 2018 [link]


Japanese Breakfast, Snail Mail, football etc. at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
King Krule at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sirenia, Threat Signal, Valinor Excelsior, Niviane at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 11, 2018 [link]


SoMo, Caye at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents The Memory Palace at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Matt & Kim, CRUISR, TWINKIDS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Circa Survive, Foxing, Hail The Sun at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Closure In Moscow at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Plantrae, Somatoast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Adelitas Way, Sons of Texas, Stone Broken, Taking Dawn, Black Heart Saints at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


The Main Squeeze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Missio, Morgan Saint at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Cole Escola at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest 2018 with Dying Fetus, Thy Art is Murder, Carnifex, Oceano, Fit for an Autopsy, Sworn In, Evergreen Terrace, The Browning, Rivers of Nihil, Enterprise Earth, Spite, Darkness Divided, Bodysnatcher, Buried Above Ground, Shadow of Intent, Sanction at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon]
Fair City Fire, Torino Black at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Big K.R.I.T. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andy Macintyre (EP release), Van Wilks, Jacqui Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 15, 2018 [link]


Wishbone Ash at One World Theater [+] [7:00pm]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2018 [link]


Yung Gravy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, April 17, 2018 [link]


Front 242, Street Sects at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Chromeo, Phantoms at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


That 1 Guy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, April 19, 2018 [link]


Midnight, Militia, Expander at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Nina Diaz, Wild Moccasins at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
What So Not at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]

Friday, April 20, 2018 [link]


The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dank Fest with Funeral Horse, Burn Ritual, Death Motif, Anukasha, Forbode, Resin Scraper at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Revivalists, Samantha Fish at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Bowling for Soup at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
David Archuleta at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Breeders at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loma, Jess Williamson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]

Sunday, April 22, 2018 [link]


Charley Crockett, Carson McHone at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2018 [link]


Perfume Genius, Sarah Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Counterfeit at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Homeshake at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Turnstile, Touche Amore, Culture Abuse, Razorbumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Haim, Lizzo at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 [link]


In This Moment, The World Alive, DED at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jack Johnson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, more TBA at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Dead Meadown, Windhand, Ruby the Hatchet, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Relaxer, Lake of Fire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Al Lover, guest DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

The Lone Bellow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Over the Rhine at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, April 27, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Electric Wizard, Russian Circles, The Well at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Gorilla vs. Bear presents Panda Bear, Geologist, Lou Rebecca at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Sacred Bones/BYM Records show with Follakzoid, The Men, Vuelveteloca, Vive La Void at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Ty Segall, Ron Gallo, Dopey's Robe, The Nude Party at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
  • Ariel Pink, DIIV, Nick Hakim, Suuns, L.A. Witch, JJUUJJUU at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Imarhan, Superfonicos at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

Slushii at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]

Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Slowdive, S U R V I V E, Mien at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm]
  • Ministry, Chelsea Wolfe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
  • Om, True Widow, Dallas Acid at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
  • Panache presents La Luz, The Garden, Omni, Stonefield, Tijuana Panthers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • NRMAL show with Oh Sees, Holy Wave, Vuelveteloca, Tajak, Pearl Earl, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Exploded Drawing show with Dan Deacon, Baths, Octopus Project, No Joy, Botany, Al Lover, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear, Limalo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Burger Records show with The Make-Up, Boogarins, more TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

Baths at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire (album release), Kalu James and the Electric Joint at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Eric Church, Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Texas Gentlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, April 29, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • The Black Angels, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Annabelle Chairlegs, Rishi Dhir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bedouine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Castleface Records show with Thee Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, Pow!, Dream Decay, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Wooden Shjips, Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]


divider


Monday, April 30, 2018 [link]


Marian Hill, Michl at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


The Distillers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emmure at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Tune-Yards at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Consider the Source at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mo Lowda & The Humble at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Jack White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2018 [link]


Greta Van Fleet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Friday, May 4, 2018 [link]


Superchunk at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Fu Manchu, Mos Generator, Speedealer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ripe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Built To Spill, The Afghan Whigs, Ed Harcourt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Madison Beer at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brent Cobb & Them, Savannah Conley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, May 5, 2018 [link]


Superchunk at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bidi Bidi Banda at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Autograf, Ramzoid, Cofresi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, May 8, 2018 [link]


King Tuff, Cut Worms at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Charly Bliss, Skating Polly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, May 9, 2018 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Franz Ferdinand at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Sofi Tukker at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Metalachi, Money Chicha at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Kody West at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Primus, Mastodon, All Them Witches at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Todrick Hall American at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mac Lethal, Wax, Super Smash Bros at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2018 [link]


Kid Koala's Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Son Little at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, May 14, 2018 [link]


Flotsam and Jetsam, Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage, Metalriser at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 [link]


American Pleasure Club (fka Teen Suicide) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Apocalyptica Plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 [link]


Escape the Fate at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, May 17, 2018 [link]


Rainbow Kitten Surprise at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Frenship, Yoke Lore at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Koe Wetzel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
The Championship Tour with Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock, AB-Soul, Sir, Lance Skiiiwalker at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Kimbra, Son Lux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring X Ambassadors, Jacob Banks, Shaed at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Kat Edmonson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2018 [link]


Tash Sultana at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside,all ages]

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 [link]


Preoccupations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 26, 2018 [link]


Otis the Destroyer, Dr. Joe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, May 27, 2018 [link]


Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2018 [link]


Obituary, Pallbearer, Skeletonwitch, Dust Bolt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 [link]


Satyricon, Inquisition, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2018 [link]


Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+]
Josh Garrels, Strahan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 1, 2018 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers, Prettiest Eyes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Minus the Bear, The New Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dennis DeYoung and the music of Styx, Night Ranger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, June 3, 2018 [link]


Texas Hippie Coalition, Kobra and the Lotus, Brand of Julez, Granny 4 Barrel, Above the Seven Circles at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Erwin Center's 40th Anniversary Celebration with George Strait, Asleep at the Wheel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2018 [link]


Paul Simon: Homeward Bound - The Farewell Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Thursday, June 7, 2018 [link]


Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Red Death at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chad Valley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Shania Twain at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, June 9, 2018 [link]


Lincoln Durham, The Ghost Wolves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 12, 2018 [link]


Bruno Major at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Enanitos Verdes & Hombres G at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Lucero, The Menzingers, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Gary Clark Jr at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, June 14, 2018 [link]


Devastation On The Nation Tour with Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venom Prison, Signs of the Swarm, Cerebral Desecration at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]
Gary Clark Jr at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, June 15, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Yob, 40 Watt Sun, Bell Witch, Pinkish Black, Sixes, Of Feather and Bone, Christworm, Crawl, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Gary Clark Jr at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, June 16, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Exhorder, Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Come to Grief, Buzzov-en, Cloud Rat, Forn, Goya, CHRCH, Idre, Ripis, The Munsens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
Belle and Sebastian, Men I Trust at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Sunday, June 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Acid King, Primitive Man, Krallice, Gnaw, He Whose Ox is Gored, Un, Wayfarer, Desist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]

divider


Tuesday, June 19, 2018 [link]


Hop Along at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Broken Shadows (Tim Berne, Dave King, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Behemoth, Testament at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm doors]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Thursday, June 21, 2018 [link]


New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movie Life, William Ryan Key at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tamarron at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Middle Kids at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kesha, Macklemore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Torture 2018 with Black Leather Jesus, Sutekh Hexen, Many Blessings, Rat Bastard, tef, Clang Quartet, Le Trash Can, Dendera Bloodbath, Illicit Relationship, Mephedrone, Burnt Skull, Angel Body Import, Scathing, Deep Cross, Alex Keller, Powerhole, Private Service, Jt Whitfield, Body Tape, Hypoxyphilia, Fierce Deity, Relationship Goals, Brawler, Rings of Teeth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 1,2018 [link]


Chicago, REO Speedwagon, Michael Tolcher at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, July 7, 2018 [link]


Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon, K. Flay, Welshly Arms at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, July 13, 2018 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Shamir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

divider


Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, July 25, 2018 [link]


Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 28, 2018 [link]


Daryl Hall & John Oates, Train at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 31, 2018 [link]


Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors]

divider


Tuesday, August 7, 2018 [link]


Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

divider