Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Store

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning March 01, 2018



Thursday, March 1, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Rob Mazurek, Thor and Friends, Rick Reed and Tara Bhattacharya Reed, DJs Cross and Time Machine at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
CUCO, August Eve, Jasper Bones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Tim Barry, Possessed by Paul James, Garrett Dale at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Michael Parallax, Queue Queue, Zigtebra, Saucy Yoda at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Boi Orbison Happy Hour with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Fleetwood Mac Hoot Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Executive Steel Band, Cecil and Friends, Austin Community Steel Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm]
Hi Fi Kid EP Release Party with Hi Fi Kid, Being Dead, Hand Me Down Adventure at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Sue Foley "The Ice Queen" Record Release Show with special guest Jimmie Vaughan at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Jay Satellite, Economy Island, The Teddys at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Racoon Brothers, Golden Lights, Brian Christopher & The Wild Oats at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Vinous, ell, Minuano, Dregs at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Emily Scott Robinson at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Horti, Kelly Hafner, Stellar Roots, Stephen Skinner at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Brume (San Francisco), Citizen Banned Radio, Screamin' J, Wild Tinderbox at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
SuperPosition_A House Music Party featuring QueD, Prince Klassen, Wet Male DJ at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Ron Pope, The National Parks, The Heart Of at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Culture Wars, The Lagoons at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Dirty River Boys, The Black Lillies, Jamie Wyatt at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Speedy Sparks & the Kooleraters at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Neil Hilborn at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Bianca Del Rio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 2, 2018 [link]


Dead Milkmen, The Golden Boys, Chant, Mr. Kitty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shmu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Math Patrol, Sheverb, Black Ladder at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bridge Farmers, Heavy Chills, Voidstrider, Black at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Darja, Foxtails, Flavor Raid, Fertility House at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Big Business, Buildings, Super Thief, Lung Letters at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chris Catalena, Steve Marsh + Ralph White (album release), Lindsey Verrill (Little Mazarn) + Ingebrigt Haker Flaten + Marcus Rubio (More Eaze), Weather Machine at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Rally Booking presents Dryspell (EP release), Growl, The Nymphs, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Duncan Fellows at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Texas Independence Day Party with Mayeux & Broussard, Horti of Whiskey Shivers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Christeene, Sexy Finger Champs, Miitant Babies, The Stabbies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
A DJ Mel Dance Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Elevaded, Pony Kicks, Obsolete Machines, The Sophies, Color Candy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Think Flamingo Premiere Party with Chief Perch, Willy McGee, special guest at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Carl Weathersby at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Sue Foley The Ice Queen CD Release Special Acoustic Performance at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
The Kraken Quartet, Doggotx, Abelia, AM feelgood, Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Typesetter, Mean Girls, Casino AM at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mirrors for Psychic Warfare, Crawl, Deep Cross, Derelict Satellite at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Earthkry (Jamaica), Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Despero, Screamin J, Randall Conrad Olinger, Gordon Leadfoot at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
AWOLNATION, Nothing But Thieves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Easy Cap at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Crazy Kids DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Uncle Lucius, Aaron Stephens at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Croy & the Boys, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Eden, Verite at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Mac Sabbath, Galactic Empire at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Dead Horse Creek, Madaline, TwoTruths, Texas Weather at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Concert and Picnic featuring Jenifer Jackson with support from House of Songs Rene Gummer (Denmark) in West Austin Park (1317 W 10th St.) [5:30pm, all ages, free]

Saturday, March 3, 2018 [link]


Wiccans, Skeleton, Army, The Leash at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Cunto!, Chicken Snake (Jerry Teel of Chrome Cranks/Honeymoon Killers), The Weird at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Senses Fail, Reggie and the Full Effect, Have Mercy, Household at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Burning Years, Rare Bloom at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Sherry, shmu, Kay Odyssey, Animals For Hands at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
DieFast, Crimson Devils, Blood of Patriots at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ruckzuck, Lend Me Your Ear, Bragglights, eBurner at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
For Spite presents Night Cap, Deep Blue Season, Pongo at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Black Mass, Dawn Patrol, Kaliya, Led to the Grave, Tetragramm at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jake Penrod, JD Clark, & DJ sets by Vinyl Ranch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Back Handerson "High Horse Buckaroo" Release Show with Back Handerson, Sometimes a Legend, Retr0gRaDe, Corduroi (DJ set), Apollo Greed, Click-Clack at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Young Mammals, Get a Life, Lola Tried, Ponyboy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
The Digital Wild, Shy Beast, Carry Illinois, MIDDLESPOON at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Coast Modern at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Collective Thought, Roland + Roots Riddim at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
American Heartbeat with DJ Sean Tom at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Hook Up with DJ No Kid$ at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Perpetual Groove MONTU at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mike Love (Hawaii), Jungle Man Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius, Folk Family Revival at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
D-Soul Davis at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Mike & The Stares, Apopka at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Candace Bellamy, Patricia Vonne at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Texas Independence Day Party 2018 with Honky, WhiskeyDick, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Weldon Henson, Rockingham, Pure Luck at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm]
The Avett Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Puddles Pity Party at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 4, 2018 [link]


Fist City with Jason Paul & The Know It Alls (San Pedro), Teen Pope, The Fur Coats at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Sue Foley at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Zoltars, Missing Pages, Caroline Says, Vertical Vice, David Israel (acoustic) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Violent Fem at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, 21+, fb]
Talent of Freakish Proportions with We Are The Asteroid, Pocket FishRmen, DiNOLA (New Orleans), Sabbath Crow, Cannibal Bitch (San Antonio) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Feverbones, Wesley Jensen, Taft at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
DD Dagger, Klezmerica at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Prettiest Eyes (LA), Manatee Tights, FOOLS at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Popper Burns, Bragglights, p1nkstar, Brainwavve at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Banzai La Rocca & Blues In The Night at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Naturalist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
COIN, The Aces at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
JD Souther at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Earth Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, March 5, 2018 [link]


Wild Child at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Soft Kill, Choir Boy, Glaze at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Fragile Rock, Semihelix, Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lizzie Buckley, Lolita Lynne, & Sun June at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Warm Star, Dylan Cameron, Bryan Gary (San Angelo), Delptronics, Episodic Memory, DJRLD, DJ Malligator, A/V Flea by Vision System (projections swap-meet) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Widowmaker, Second Death at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 [link]


Pre-SXSW Noise Show with Chris Conde (SATX), Relationship Goals, Aman.Avan.Afire., Pow!, Hypoxyphilia, Body Inflation Sequence, Fierce Deity, Wim Ceuppens, Blank Hellscape, Nice Boy, Undercover Brother at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Bad Example, Deviant, Muther, Humanoids, Rolex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians Featuring The Reverent Few with Melody Shifflet, BeckiJo Neill at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Robert Stevenson (of A Silent Film), I Am Strikes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fame on Fire at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Christopher Allan Band, Rooney Pitchford, Bo Rodman, Vegabond Band at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [5:30pm]

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 [link]


The Nothing Song presents The Gospel Truth, Street Themes, Endless Sewer, Vision Kids at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
S.H.I.T., Impalers, The Real Cost, Temple of Angels at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
King Warbler, Sam Howden Research Group, & Allysa Grace at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Black Cadillac, Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
20th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Salute with Butch Hancock & Friends at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Norma Jean (Redeemer Anniversary Tour), Gideon, Toothgrinder, Greyhaven, The Vinous, Chronologist, Khan at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, March 8, 2018 [link]


Vehicle NZ, The Zoltars, Barbarian at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Cortege (tour kickoff), Sabbath Crow, Monte Luna, Oozer at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
S.H.I.T. (Toronto), Mujeres Podridas, Mirror, Body Pressure at Kinda Tropical (3501 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
Jeff Rosenstock, Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nite School presents Time (FL), George Quartz, Lightworks, DJ Katrina Fairlee, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hotel Vegas & The Volstead's 7 Year Anniversary Party with Sweet Spirit, Big Bill, Sailor Poon, Borzoi, Moving Panoramas, Corey Baum, Roky Moon with The Reputations, US Weekly, Hidden Ritual, Rotten Mangos, Kathryn Legendre, TOMA, Shivery Shakes, Nolan Potter's Nightmare Band, Shane Cooley, Crocodile Tears, Otis Wilkins, The Zoltars, Dinner with Matt Gilchrest, Steve Rogers, Geranium Drive, Hailey Tuck, Poly Action, Teevee, Lola Tried, Residual Kid, Joseph King, Ultimo Hombre, Semihelix, Hard Dwell, Edmondson, Tyler Jordan, Blaupunkt, Pleasure Venom, The Naked Tungs, DJs Orion Garcia, uLOVEi, King Louie, Kid Slyce, Manolo Black, Manny, IZ-Real, Pagame, GirlFriend ATX, Verga, Beatsmode, Boozwa, Diggy Dutch, Big Chief, Abetheassasin, No Kid$, Tweedy, plus comedians, vendors at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1:30pm, free]
Mayeux & Broussard, Volk, Polarizado, Aaron McDonnell at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Margin Walker presents Teenage Bottlerocket, MakeWar, Decent Criminal at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Steel Bearing Hand at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Concrete vanity, Makeshift Cities, Geoffe & Everybody, No, I'm The Leader, Regret Roulette Reload at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Belicia's Birthday Bash with T0MA, Wonderbitch, Tres Oui, The Millbrook Estates at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Saint WKND, Jerry Folk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Ley Line at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Jo Hell, Sonny Wolf at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Dorothy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Pedigo's Magic Pilsner at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mura Masa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
ATX Celebrates International Women's Day 2018 with Paula Maya, Leti Garza, Julie Slim & RendezVous, Mafaro Marimba, Chulita Vinyl at Rattletree School of Marimba (2401 Thornton Rd. #3) [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
MGMT at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 9, 2018 [link]


Exploded Drawing X Meow Wolf X JuiceLand
  • Sorne (midnight), Total Unicorn (11:30pm), Corduroi (11:00pm), Poncili Creacion (Live Score of Puppet Troop, 10:30pm), The Deli (10:00pm), live film score for "Un Chien Andalou" (9:00pm), Butcher Bear & soundfounder (DJ set, 7:00pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [free, fb]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2018 First Night
  • Xathax (11:30pm), Cinders Ensemble (10:45pm), Pelicrane (10pm), Book of Shadows (9:15pm), Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission (8:30pm), Ana Barajas (Argentina, 7:45pm), Nicole & Eric's Guide to a Meaningful Life (7pm) at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm, $5]

KVRX presents A Giant Unofficial Kickoff
  • A Giant Dog, US Weekly, Borzoi, Andy Grant, TVs Daniel, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

On Vinyl & Human Influence Present: #sxlocalsonly
  • Huggy and The Feel Goodz, Anastasia, MAMAHAWK, Knifework feat. EuJit$u, Shanzyan, Sam Houston at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]

GTZ Records presents
  • Holy Wave, Sailor Poon, Marmalakes, Shmu, All Eyes, Otis the Destroyer, Black Books, Cross Record at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Do512 presents Galactic Interactive
  • Great Good Fine Ok, Riverboat Gamblers, SMiiLE, Tamarron, The Bishops, Nam, Whiite Walls, Blastfamous USA, FEE LION, Being Dead, DJ King Ding, comedians Pat Sirois, Chris Cubas, Chris Tellez, Lisa Friedrich, Andrew Murphy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free with RSVP, 21+]

Flogging Molly at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Black Irish Texas (album release) at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [10pm]
Dj Hobo, Kalu and the Electric Joint , Money Chicha at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Slaterica, Mob Rules, Black Thorn Halo, Knuckle Sammich at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Little Dragon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Pons at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ellis Paul at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Destination Unknown with DJ Honeypot at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [21+, fb]
Flyday Night with DJ Space Cadet at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]
The Bottomless (album release), The Ellen Degenerates, Oreja at The Lodge on 6th (411 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Saturday, March 10, 2018 [link]


Second Saturday Surf
  • The Frightened City, Rondo Hatton, akaw! at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Yeast by Sweet Beast 2018 - Second Night
  • The Gnomads (1:30am), Edible Pulse (12:45am), Thomas Bailey (midnight), Black Magic Cyborg (11:15pm), Monte Espina (Dallas, 10:30pm), UBA (9:45pm), Enochian Call Girls (9pm), Pilgrimess (8:15pm), Aunts Analog (7:30pm), Tigre Merde (6:45pm) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Aurora Plastics Company (11:30pm), ST-37 (10:45pm), Pyrethrum (10pm), Merely Wolves (San Antonio, 9:15pm), Quttinirpaaq (8:30pm), 7 Inch Stitch (7:45pm), Ouiness (7pm), Regret Roulette Reload (6:15pm) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside]
  • [6pm, $5]

Rotten Mangos, Goldbloom, Peyote Coyote, Teevee at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Boy Wonder, City Life, Chamberlain Greene at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
SX Soundcheck Saturday
  • Annabelle Chairlegs, Magna Carda, Roky Moon with The Reputations, Mean Jolene, Orion Garcia, Caroline Says, Lowin, The Halfways at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free]

A$AP Ferg, Denzel Curry, IDK at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kind Clinic Presents Y'All Or Nothing with Eris Drew (Chicago), House of Kenzo, Lachane (NY), Fee Lion (Chicago), Father Figure (NOLA), andy, Bitter Teen, La Morena at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Mowgli's, Mainland at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Zumbi and the Allstars, Emman LeGrand & the African Rythmix, Abou Sylla at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Reputations, PR Newman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Slaid Cleaves at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Sheer Heart Attack with DJ Clean Bobby at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
King Ding SXSW Saturdays with DJ King Ding at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm and 11:30pm]

Sunday, March 11, 2018 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast 2018 - Third Night
  • Special guest (1:30am), special guest (12:45am), Head Sp_Ace (midnight), The Veldt (NYC, 11:15pm), Line of Fire (10:30pm), Lingua Franca (Athens, GA, 9:45pm), Many Birthdays (9pm), Love Moor (Birmingham, AL, 8:15pm), Petcatman (7:30pm), Night Sac (6:45pm), Merj/ Awake (6pm), Death Therapy (5:15pm), Deflowered Electric Flesh Bride (Dallas/ Ft. Worth, 4:30pm), Cracked Screen Protector (3:45pm), Bad Markings (3pm) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [3pm, $5]

Dr. Octagon at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Royal Forest, Linen Closet at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages, fb]
101X Homegrown Live Presents: Austin Town Hall vs Side One Track One
  • Blastfamous USA, Crocodile Tears, Lowin, Nite, blxpltn, Why Bonnie, Belcurve, Quiet Company, Caroline Says, The Dialtones, Marmalakes (8:15), Feverbones (8), Blood Pumps (7:30), Shy Beast (7:15), Blushing (7), Booher (6:30), The Sour Notes (6:15), Daphne Tunes (6), Otis Wilkins (5:30), Fort Never (5:15)El Lago (5), Chill Russell (4:30), Dryspell (4:15), David Israel (4), Borrisokane (3:30), Tres Oui (3:15), Glaze (3), Solid State Dream Suit (2:30), Good Field (2:15), Housewarming (2) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Punk vs. Rockabilly 8
  • The Dead Coats vs. the Homewreckers, UK 76 vs. Danger*Cakes, The Sweethearts vs. Rockin' Lloyd Tripp at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+, free]

COLLiDE on Rainey
  • Playground Popup with special DJ performance (9pm-midnight), Grandmaster, Silent Disco (5pm-8pm), product demos (2pm-5pm), Devialet presents Lost Recordings (noon-2pm) at Alibi (96 Rainey St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Showcase for Texas Independence Fest 2018
  • Aerith Dies, All Seems Lost, Arova, A Tragic Setback, Bad Blood, Black Aevum, Bow Before Horus, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Desecrated Remains, Novacrotic, Purifier, rebirth, Resist Control, Signs of Omnicide, Ten Days of Chaos at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm]

Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, we will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties. You can find all of that information here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not.


Monday, March 12, 2018


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Onion & A.V. Club present Just Another Manic Monday


Strange Brew 7


COLLiDE on Rainey




Monday, March 12, 2018


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Self Sabotage & ACE present


Hyperreal Film Club Presents Dream Dates VHS Zine Release & Sweetheart's Ball


Left Lane Cruiser, Pure Luck, D.Kosmo at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [9:00pm, 21+, fb]


Rodeo Austin




Tuesday, March 13, 2018


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Superchunk at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [3pm, free, fb]


She Shreds


Ship Channel Distribution


Heaven or Hot Burrito


Sxswass: Swass 8


Spork Fest I


Ground Floor Booking Showcase 2018 Day 1


Spring Break Live Music at Posse East


COLLiDE on Rainey




Tuesday, March 13, 2018


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Post-Trash Showcase 2K18


Boss Tweed Backline Presents: Black Smoke Conjuring


Saustex Records and The Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta present The Shakiest Guns in the West




Wednesday, March 14, 2018


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Me X Mer Mo: Experimental Excursion 2018


Waterloo Records Day Party


South X San Jose


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest benefit for Caritas of Austin


The Total Soap Opera


Ground Floor Booking Showcase 2018 Day 2


Ranch by Chicken Ranch 2018


Nextbop's Jazz for the Masses VI


Flamingo Reggae Party


The 6th Annual UGLYFEST


OG Friends Fest 2018


COLLiDE On Rainey


Austin Festival Express presents


9th Annual Blackfinger Fiesta de Musica: Day 1


Celebration by Beardbrand (CxBB)


Rebelle Road presents


The Shake Up




Wednesday, March 14, 2018


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Saustex Records and The Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta present Talent of Freakish Proportions


Moog DFAM drum circle


Nebraska Exposed - Presented by KZUM Radio and the Lincoln Partnership for Economic Development


Punk Talks Unofficial Showcase




Thursday, March 15, 2018


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music For Listeners


Waterloo Records Day Party


South X San Jose


Brooklyn Vegan & Margin Walker present Lost Weekend 2


Big Daddy's Hot Sauce & Idiot Box Effects Showcase


ESCAPES


Rock or Die V


Hipster Robots Suck


Wienermania 4


SXSWaterterloo


Flamingo Jamdown


Unofficial AF Part 1


Twangfest SXSW Day Party 2018


Mouth By Mouthwest HAAM Benefit


COLLiDE On Rainey


Graveface + Noisy Ghost SXSW 2018


Saustex Records presents


8th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


9th Annual Blackfinger Fiesta de Musica: Day 2


Spring Break Live Music at Posse East




Thursday, March 15, 2018


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


SXKU XIV


Peligrosa House


Saustex Records and The Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta present Rock 'n' Roll Trash


Rodeo Austin




Friday, March 16, 2018


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music For Listeners


Waterloo Records Day Party


South X San Jose


SXSW House Party


Heathers x Pitchfork SXSW Party


Brooklyn Vegan & Margin Walker present Lost Weekend 2


Austin Chronicle's "Hair of the 3-Legged Dog Party" Vol. No. 5


Peelander-Fest 2018


SXSWaterloo


Treehouse Records Unofficial Rock 'n' Roll Showcase


ESCAPES


Worshiper Cabinets presents


23rd Annual Bloodshot Records Yard Dog Party


Unofficial AF Part 2


Latin XCase


New Granada Party


The Girls Rock Austin Annual SX Day Party


Glitter Tribe's Unofficial Showcase


COLLiDE On Rainey


Native Guitars Tour


Funhouse Chicago presents the 312-512 Hookup


8th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


The Nothing Song & Hyperreal Film Club Present South by South Gaze


9th Annual Blackfinger Fiesta de Musica: Day 3


Spring Break Live Music at Posse East




Friday, March 16, 2018


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


12XU and Can't Stop the Bleeding present


Burger Pool Party


Peligrosa House


ABGB House Party




Saturday, March 17, 2018


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Music For Listeners


Do512 presents The Big One


Waterloo Records Day Party


South X San Jose


Burgermania VII


Brooklyn Vegan & Margin Walker present Lost Weekend 2


SXSWaterloo


Origami Ghosts, Margo Lauritzen at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [4:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]


Altercation BBQ


A Really Good Time Presented by Cold Lunch Recordings


Little Dickman Records, CoolDad Music and Garden State Beardos Present: Rock or Die V


Kaotica Panel + Party


Half Step Saturdaze House Party


COLLiDE On Rainey


Nine Mile Touring presents


8th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


9th Annual Blackfinger Fiesta de Musica: Day 4


All Chihuahua's Parties




Saturday, March 17, 2018


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Peligrosa House


SXTotally:Wired


King Ding SXSW Saturdays with DJ King Ding at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [free, 21+, fb]




Sunday, March 18, 2018


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest #9


Burgermania VII


Rust Belt Hammer and College of Hip Hop present


Georgia Parker at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [4pm]


8th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]




Sunday, March 18, 2017


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


El Tule, Como Las Movies at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.)


Septicflesh, Dark Funeral, Thy Antichrist, Whore of Bethlehem, Kleaver at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [7pm]




divider


Monday, March 19, 2018 [link]


Commons, Riviera, Cedar Green, Dealing in Light, Our Last Daze at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Between the Buried and Me, The Dear Hunter, Leprous at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]
Rodeo Austin presents LANCO at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 20, 2018 [link]


Watain, Destroyer 666, Nexul at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Concrete Robot, The Reploids, Liot, & Pauline (solo) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dan Layus, Scott Mulvahill at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: A Very Intimate Acoustic Evening at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rodeo Austin presents Gladys Knight at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 21, 2018 [link]


Jarebear at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
The Sword, King Buffalo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ponyboy, Big Coat, and Marshall Anderson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Adam and Kizzie, Jonathan Mukhwana, Koodookoo Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Izzy Cox at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
Tommy Shannon Blues Band, Bill Carter at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Fortunate Youth, Ballyhoo, Tatanka at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Bret Michaels at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin presents Lee Brice at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 22, 2018 [link]


Chrome, Burnt Skull, Mind Spiders at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
DA$H at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Garner Sloan, Graham, Hank Erwin at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Mukhwana, Aubrey Hays Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Flow Tribe, Interrobang Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Mismatch, Sedona Skies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Howie Day, Meiko at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin presents Dwight Yoakam at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 23, 2018 [link]


Clan of Xymox at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Golden Hornet's 3rd Annual Young Composer Concert with Golden Hornet young composers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm]
Die Young, The Bearer, Weak Flesh, Gnapenstob at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DKFM Shoegaze Radio & The Nothing Song Present DreamGaze Night One with Magnet School, Bloody Knives, Lacing (TN), Since Always (HTX), Dethgaze (Brownsville) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Microsessions with Matt The Electrician, Suzanna Choffel, Raina Rose, Little Mazarn at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Western Youth, Otis Wilkins at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
The Red Heroes, The Dimaggios, The Dead Coats at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Ladies Night DJ Dance Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Broken Social Scene, The Belle Game at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gaby Moreno, David Garza at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Cigarettes After Sex at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jake Penrod at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown & the Lovely Tanya Rae at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Weeks, Caroline Rose at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Victor Wooten Trio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin presents Turnpike Troubadours at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 24, 2018 [link]


Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Stumble Brothers (album release), Flying Balalaika Brothers, Shaws of Awe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
DKFM Shoegaze Radio & The Nothing Song Present DreamGaze Night Two with Ringo Deathstarr, Blushing, Soda Lilies, Sinking (SATX), Processions at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Riff Raff at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Jai Malano, Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pong, Queue Queue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Abou & the Crew, Kiko Villamizar, Abou Sylla at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:45pm]
Guy Forsyth and the Hot Nut Riveters CD release show at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer, Dynasty Handbag at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Rooney Pitchford at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Izzy Cox Tribute event at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Flaco Jimenez, Max Baca, & Conjunto Los Pinkys (Los Pinkys 25 Year Celebration) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Reverent Few, South Austin Moonlighters, William Topley at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
We Came As Romans, The Plot in You, Oceans Ate Alaska at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Carlos and Jaska birthday bash with Immortal Guardian, Force of Rage, Ignitor, Dead Now Evil, 99 Crimes, VaVaDoom Burlesque at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
RL Grime at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Jerry Jeff Walker at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin presents Kevin Fowler at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 25, 2018 [link]


Benefit for Africa featuring Abou Sylla at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm]
Take Six at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, March 26, 2018 [link]


We Are The Asteroid, Natural Velvet (Baltimore), Suspirians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 27, 2018 [link]


Robert Ellis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fang, Bastard City, Fuck Work, Bad Dad at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]

Wednesday, March 28, 2018 [link]


Robert Ellis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Moose Blood, Lydia & McCafferty at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Why Don't We at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Esham at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Shawn Mullins at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]

Thursday, March 29, 2018 [link]


K. Flay, Yungblud at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Max Gomez at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Sure, Chromagnus, Pretty Shitty at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Rings of Saturn at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]
Shelby Lynne at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 30, 2018 [link]


Khruangbin, The Mattson 2 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rosette at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Random Rab at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Cut Copy at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Electric Six, Northern Faces at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [11pm]
Anders Osborne at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
The Next Waltz Live with Bruce Robison and John Baumann at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Maxo Kream, Cuz Lightyear at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
1964 the Tribute (Beatles tribute) at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Kool & the Gang, Brownout at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, March 31, 2018 [link]


Chrome Sparks, MachineDrum at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Rebirth Brass Band, Naughty Professor at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wicked Celtic, Ballerino, Black Actress at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Funk Soul Disco Dance Party with Henry & the Invisibles, Donnie Dee, tba at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Donovan Keith at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Chris Smither at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Prophets and Outlaws, Erick Willis at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pmall ages]
Tomar & the FC's at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Cradle of Filth, Jinjer, Uncured at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, April 1, 2018 [link]


John 5 and the Creatures, Hiniyana, XIII, Dark Rift Syndicate at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, April 2, 2018 [link]


3Teeth, HO99O9, Street Sects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 3, 2018 [link]


Lindi Ortega, Hugh Masterson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Rain - A Tribute to The Beatles (performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm]

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 [link]


Movements, Can't Swim, Super Whatevr, Gleemer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Michael Jackson Tribute Concert Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Michigan Rattlers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Quinn XCII, Chelsea Cutler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Fastball + Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 5, 2018 [link]


Turnover, Mannequin Pussy, Summer Salt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Shahan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Timber Timbre at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Black Tiger Sex Machine (BTSM), Kai Wachi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Penguin Prison, Slomo Drags at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Lew Card at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Mat Kearney, Andrew Belle, Filous at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rostam, Sam Buck at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 6, 2018 [link]


Luna, Flaural at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hunny, Made Violent, Talk in Tongues at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trying Science at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Honey & Salt (EP release) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Movement at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mopac, No Clue Whatsoever, Morningstar at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Mothership (Led Zeppelin feature band), Juantanamos at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Miguel, SiR, Nonchalant Savant at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Melat at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Hunna, Coasts at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Clean Bandit, Maggie Lindemann at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Mary Fahl (formerly of October Project) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, April 7, 2018 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Rick Maguire (of Pile) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blockhead, The Vapor Caves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jake Bugg at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Tinsley Ellis at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Oh Hellos, Wildermiss at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Sirens of South Austin at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9:30pm]
Tank and the Bangas, Maggie Koerner at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Secret Keeper, Televangelist, The Othello Syndrome, Kings of the Air, Town Destroyer, The Optimist at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm]
Quix, Zander at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 8, 2018 [link]


Impiety, Gravehill, Divine Eve, Serpentian at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Whores., Bummer, Easy Prey, Unmothered at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Polarizado, Exromantika, Chief Perch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hayley Orrantia, Brennley Brown at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [4pm]
Yacht Rock Revue at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 9, 2018 [link]


Dumbfoundead at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 10, 2018 [link]


Japanese Breakfast, Snail Mail, football etc. at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
King Krule at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The James Hunter Six, Eve & the Exiles at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Elizabeth Cook at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Sirenia, Threat Signal, Valinor Excelsior, Niviane at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits taping with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2018 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
SoMo, Caye at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 12, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents The Memory Palace at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Matt & Kim, CRUISR, TWINKIDS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Booher at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Circa Survive, Foxing, Hail The Sun at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Closure In Moscow at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Brad Mehldau Trio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dixie Chicks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents Thank You Scientist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Plantrae, Somatoast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shooter Jennings, Jaime Wyatt at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Arthur Yoria at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Soccer Mommy, Madeline Kenney at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Adelitas Way, Sons of Texas, Stone Broken, Taking Dawn, Black Heart Saints at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Jack Ingram & Friends featuring Patty Griffin, Butch Walker, John Fullbright, Radney Foster, Bruce Robison, Jon Randall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm doors]

Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


The Main Squeeze at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Missio, Morgan Saint at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Cole Escola at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Peterson Brothers at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2018 with Dying Fetus, Thy Art is Murder, Carnifex, Oceano, Fit for an Autopsy, Sworn In, Evergreen Terrace, The Browning, Rivers of Nihil, Enterprise Earth, Spite, Darkness Divided, Bodysnatcher, Buried Above Ground, Shadow of Intent, Sanction at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon]
Fair City Fire, Torino Black at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big K.R.I.T. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andy Macintyre (EP release), Van Wilks, Jacqui Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Ignition, Stonework, Wild Tinderbox (album release), Drive On Mak at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Mingo Fishtrap at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, April 15, 2018 [link]


Wishbone Ash at One World Theater [+] [7:00pm]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2018 [link]


Bebel Gilberto at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Yung Gravy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [inside, 8pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2018 [link]


Front 242, Azar Swan, Curse Mackey at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Das Mortal at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chromeo, Phantoms at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


Ibeyi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
That 1 Guy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Steel Woods at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, April 19, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Daniel Carter and Andrew Barker, Jaimie Ospina's Contemporary Ancestral Colombian Orchestra, Collin Shook Quartet, DJ Pedro Moreno at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Simon Doom, Sweet Spirit, John Weslet Coleman III at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Midnight, Militia, Expander, Skeleton at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kyle Cook at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Nina Diaz, Wild Moccasins at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
What So Not at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]

Friday, April 20, 2018 [link]


The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dank Fest with Funeral Horse, Burn Ritual, Death Motif, Anukasha, Forbode, Resin Scraper at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Less Than Jake, Face to Face at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Scenery (cassette release), Black Books, Kay Odyssey, Ramesh at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Mason Jennings at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
The Revivalists, Samantha Fish at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bowling for Soup at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
David Archuleta at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Memory Keepers (7-inch release), Corduroi, Curved Light, Little Beards at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Breeders at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loma, Jess Williamson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, April 22, 2018 [link]


TEEVEE, Chew (Atlanta), & Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Charley Crockett, Carson McHone at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Steve Moakler, Corey Kent White at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2018 [link]


Perfume Genius, Sarah Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Counterfeit, Dube at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Homeshake at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Turnstile, Touche Amore, Culture Abuse, Razorbumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Haim, Lizzo at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blushing at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Houndmouth at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
In This Moment, The World Alive, DED at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jack Johnson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Dead Meadown, Windhand, Ruby the Hatchet, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Relaxer, Lake of Fire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Al Lover, guest DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

The Lone Bellow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Epic Beard Men (Sage Francis & B. Dolan) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Over the Rhine, Leigh Nash (of Sixpence None The Richer) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, April 27, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Electric Wizard, Russian Circles, The Well at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Gorilla vs. Bear presents Panda Bear, Geologist, Lou Rebecca at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Sacred Bones/BYM Records show with Follakzoid, The Men, Vuelveteloca, Vive La Void at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Ty Segall, Ron Gallo, Dopey's Robe, The Nude Party at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
  • Ariel Pink, DIIV, Nick Hakim, Suuns, L.A. Witch, JJUUJJUU at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Imarhan, Superfonicos at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

Slushii at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Slowdive, S U R V I V E, Mien at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm]
  • Ministry, Chelsea Wolfe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
  • Om, True Widow, Dallas Acid at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
  • Panache presents La Luz, The Garden, Omni, Stonefield, Tijuana Panthers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • NRMAL show with Oh Sees, Holy Wave, Vuelveteloca, Tajak, Pearl Earl, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Exploded Drawing show with Dan Deacon, Baths, Octopus Project, No Joy, Botany, Al Lover, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear, Limalo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Burger Records show with The Make-Up, Boogarins, more TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]

Wood & Wire (album release), Kalu James and the Electric Joint at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Sure Sure at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Trace Bundy at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Eric Church, Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Texas Gentlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, April 29, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • The Black Angels, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Annabelle Chairlegs, Rishi Dhir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bedouine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Castleface Records show with Thee Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, Pow!, Dream Decay, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Wooden Shjips, Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]

Joey Bada$$, Boogie, Buddy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Denny Laine and the Cryers featuring drummer Steve Holley from Wings at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Tony Bennett, Antonia Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Arrival from Sweden - Music of Abba at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2018 [link]


Melvins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Marian Hill, Michl at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


The Sherlocks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Distillers, The Flytraps at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emmure at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


Lloyd Cole at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rogue Wave at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tune-Yards at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Consider the Source, Trouble in the Streets at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
MANSIONAIR, Mikky Ekko, NoMBe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Mo Lowda & The Humble at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jack White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2018 [link]


Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Walter Trout at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Greta Van Fleet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 4, 2018 [link]


Superchunk at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu, Mos Generator, Speedealer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ripe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Built To Spill, The Afghan Whigs, Ed Harcourt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Madison Beer at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brent Cobb & Them, Savannah Conley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 5, 2018 [link]


Superchunk at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Autograf, Ramzoid, Cofresi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Punk in Drublic Festival with NOFX, Bad Religion, Bad Cop Bad Cop, The Interrupters, Mad Caddies at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [12:00pm]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2018 [link]


Hayley Kiyoko at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, May 8, 2018 [link]


King Tuff, Cut Worms at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Charly Bliss, Skating Polly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 9, 2018 [link]


Of Montreal, Locate S 1 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Franz Ferdinand at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Parker Millsap, Jillette Johnson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Sofi Tukker at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Helmet, Prong at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Wanting Blue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Metalachi, Money Chicha at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Kody West at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Babymetal at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Active Shooter, Mugwump, The Stuff, I.E.O.R.F.T., Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, DJ Golden Boy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skizzy Mars at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Emily Wolfe, Sam Pace at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shemekia Copeland at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Primus, Mastodon, All Them Witches at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Todrick Hall American at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mac Lethal, Wax, Super Smash Bros at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2018 [link]


Boyfriend, Ladi Earth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Party Thieves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Webb Wilder at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Kid Koala's Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition, Adira Amram And The Experience, DJ Jester at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shinyribs at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Dr. Dog, Son Little at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, May 14, 2018 [link]


Courtney Barnett, Molly Burch at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage, Metalriser at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 [link]


American Pleasure Club (fka Teen Suicide) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Spanish Love Songs, Basketball Shorts, Breaklights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lighthouse & The Whaler, Vita and the Woolf at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Apocalyptica Plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 [link]


Hovvdy, Half Waif at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pma, all ages]
Pond, Fascinator at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Escape the Fate at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, May 17, 2018 [link]


Rainbow Kitten Surprise at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frenship, Yoke Lore at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Rival Consoles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Runaway June at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


MC Chris, Bitforce at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Cover Letter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Geographer, So Much Light at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Ginuwine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Koe Wetzel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
The Championship Tour with Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock, AB-Soul, Sir, Lance Skiiiwalker at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Kimbra, Son Lux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring X Ambassadors, Jacob Banks, Shaed at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kat Edmonson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 20, 2018 [link]


Anvil at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2018 [link]


Tash Sultana at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 [link]


Preoccupations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Amber Mark at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Hot Snakes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Con Brio at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Texas Gentlemen at the White Horse [+]


Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Galactic at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Twin Peaks at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Joshua Hedley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Paul Cauthen at the White Horse [+]

Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 26, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Okkervil River, Benjamin Lazar Davis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Otis the Destroyer, Dr. Joe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red Baraat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Sunday, May 27, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Iceage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Peanut Butter Wolf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2018 [link]


Obituary, Pallbearer, Skeletonwitch, Dust Bolt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Midge Ure at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Great Good Fine Ok, Half the Animal at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 [link]


Satyricon, Inquisition, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2018 [link]


Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+]
Nightmares on Wax at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Josh Garrels, Strahan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 1, 2018 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers, Prettiest Eyes, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Minus the Bear, The New Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Roosevelts at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dennis DeYoung and the music of Styx, Night Ranger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 2, 2018 [link]


Speedy Ortiz at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 3, 2018 [link]


Texas Hippie Coalition, Kobra and the Lotus, Brand of Julez, Granny 4 Barrel, Above the Seven Circles at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Erwin Center's 40th Anniversary Celebration with George Strait, Asleep at the Wheel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2018 [link]


Night Riots, courtship, Silent Rival at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Paul Simon: Homeward Bound - The Farewell Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 7, 2018 [link]


Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Red Death at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Nite at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flatbush ZOMBiES, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shania Twain at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, June 9, 2018 [link]


Lincoln Durham, The Ghost Wolves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne, Neko Case at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 10, 2018 [link]


Har Mar Superstar sings Sam Cooke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 12, 2018 [link]


Bruno Major at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot, Miss Mary Ann and the Ragtime Wranglers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Enanitos Verdes & Hombres G at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Lucero, The Menzingers, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 14, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Jeff Parker & the New Breed, Jaimie Branch's 'Fly or Die', DJ King Coffey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Devastation On The Nation Tour with Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venom Prison, Signs of the Swarm, Cerebral Desecration at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 15, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Yob, 40 Watt Sun, Bell Witch, Pinkish Black, Sixes, Of Feather and Bone, Christworm, Crawl, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
The Glitch Mob, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 16, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Exhorder, Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Come to Grief, Buzzov-en, Cloud Rat, Forn, Goya, CHRCH, Idre, Ripis, The Munsens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
Belle and Sebastian, Men I Trust at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
Post Malone, 21 Savage, SOB x RBE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Acid King, Primitive Man, Krallice, Gnaw, He Whose Ox is Gored, Un, Wayfarer, Desist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]

divider


Tuesday, June 19, 2018 [link]


Hop Along, Bat Fangs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Broken Shadows (Tim Berne, Dave King, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Behemoth, Testament at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm doors]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Thursday, June 21, 2018 [link]


Caroline Rose at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movie Life, William Ryan Key at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tamarron at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Middle Kids at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kesha, Macklemore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, June 23, 2018 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]

divider


Wednesday, June 27, 2018 [link]


Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Torture 2018 with Black Leather Jesus, Rat Bastard, tef, Clang Quartet, Le Trash Can, Dendera Bloodbath, Illicit Relationship, Mephedrone, Burnt Skull, Angel Body Import, Scathing, Deep Cross, Alex Keller, Powerhole, Private Service, Jt Whitfield, Body Tape, Hypoxyphilia, Fierce Deity, Relationship Goals, Brawler, Rings of Teeth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 1,2018 [link]


Chicago, REO Speedwagon, Michael Tolcher at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, July 7, 2018 [link]


Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon, K. Flay, Welshly Arms at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, July 13, 2018 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Shamir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2018 [link]


The Smashing Pumpkins at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, July 25, 2018 [link]


Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 28, 2018 [link]


O.A.R., Matt Nathanson at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KLBJ presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Train at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday July 30, 2018 [link]


Peter Frampton, The Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 31, 2018 [link]


Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors]

Thursday, August 2, 2018 [link]


Imagine Dragons, Grace VanderWaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, August 3, 2018 [link]


Coheed and Cambria, Taking Back Sunday, The Story So Far at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, August 7, 2018 [link]


Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Wednesday, August 8, 2018 [link]


Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, August 11, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 12, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2018 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 [link]


Toto - 40 Trips Around the Sun at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, August 16, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon), Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

divider


Saturday, September 9, 2018 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

divider


Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider