Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Store

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning April 09, 2018



Monday, April 9, 2018 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Joey, Ju4n, Marauder, Innerquiet, Douglas Laustsen & Sarah Brown, DJ Progscott (KOOP's Tom Laird), DJ Malligator, Projections by Eyeon at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Dumbfoundead at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Little Big Man at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Tuesday, April 10, 2018 [link]


The Nothing Song presents BUHU (single release), Solid State Dream Suit, BAIJ at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Ugly Side Up, Cosmic Chaos, Clever Heads Prevail at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Thelma & The Sleaze, Craig Brown Band, and Nick Allison at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Japanese Breakfast, Snail Mail, football etc. at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
King Krule at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The James Hunter Six, Eve & the Exiles at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Elizabeth Cook at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Sirenia, Threat Signal, Valinor Excelsior, Niviane at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Will Maxwell, Spencer Garland at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Austin City Limits taping with Brandi Carlile at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, April 11, 2018 [link]


James Hunter Six at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Safehouse Session #60 with Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Shmu, King Warbler, Mazwah at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8pm, livestream, fb]
Samantha Lee & The Family Tree, Corbella, Color Candy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Sun June, Summer Swells, Lolita Lynne, Royal Forest at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Hotel Blondie, Modular Sun, Latchkey Kid, gumma at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Songwriter Night with Mike Nicolai, Colin Swietek, Jess Ledbetter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
SoMo, Caye, Kid Quill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Brass, Concrete Elite, Cheap Fur at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Alex Riegelman at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Covert Curiosity Presents Shinyribs, The Troll Smashers at Native Hostel (807 E. 4th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Thursday, April 12, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Mutineers (Portland), JD Clark Band, Will Courtney & The Wild Bunch at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Moonwalks, Soda Lillies, Lord Buffalo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Nite School Presents Kro, Verhalten (NM), JT Whitfield, Breathing Problem, DJ Kriseliot, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Marshall Anderson, Carson Mchone, Steel Betty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Zoltars, Sleeping Bag, Leche, Dollar General at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Amplified Heat, Crypt Trip, White Dog at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, byob]
Margin Walker presents The Memory Palace at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Matt & Kim, CRUISR, TWINKIDS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Booher at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Circa Survive, Foxing, Hail The Sun at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Meat Hook and the Vital Organs, Ixteria Korrisiva, The Elected Officials, The 13th Victim, Hellfury at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Music Video Release Party with Jenny Parrot at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Rattlesnake Milk, The Sideshow Tragedy (CD release), Jack & The Hacks at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Closure In Moscow at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Phoebe Hunt & The Gatherers at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [6pm]
Brad Mehldau Trio at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dixie Chicks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
SoulxChange at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 13, 2018 [link]


Kevin Morby at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Kevin Morby, Hand Habits at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Eminence Ensemble, Mojo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Margin Walker presents Thank You Scientist at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kal Marks (MA), exhalants, Lung Letters at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Plantrae, Somatoast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Where My Girls At: 90's and 00's Girl Group Night with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Cuckoos, glove, Matt Gilmour, Jack Ferrara at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
DJ Honeypot at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Shooter Jennings, Jaime Wyatt at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dylan Bishop at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Pinata Protest, Los Kurados, Hans Gruber and the Diehards at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Friday the 13th Superstition Party & Fugli Release with DJ Mahealani, Ter'ell Shahid at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Ziggurat, 16 The Olympus, vinylboss, Savannah Red at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [free, 21+]
DJ Space Cadet at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Escape From The Zoo (members of Days and Daze HTX), The Antidon'ts, Archaic 3, Burn Ban at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Friday Night Get Down! with dj staxx & dj chonz at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party with DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
JUDAS AND THE BEAST (Maiden /Priest tribute), Blonde Sabbath (female Sabbath tribute), Fire Women (female Cult tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] []
Arthur Yoria at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Soccer Mommy, Madeline Kenney at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Emily Gimble, The Greyhounds (record release) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Adelitas Way, Sons of Texas, Stone Broken, Taking Dawn, Black Heart Saints at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Indoor Creature at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Jack Ingram & Friends featuring Patty Griffin, Butch Walker, John Fullbright, Radney Foster, Bruce Robison, Jon Randall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm doors]
Clay Walker at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 14, 2018 [link]


Peyote Coyote (vinyl release), Teevee, The Rotten Mangos, The Boleys at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Destroyer of Light, Widower, Ladykiller, Sigil, Yashira at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Cheer Up Charlies 8th Birthday: Lesbian Wedding Edition with Mama Duke, Prylene, Hey Jellie, Gretchen Phillips, DJ GirlFriend ATX, DJ Cap'n Tits, See Jane Spin, DJ Dada, DJs Double Trouble, Nevolution at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Blue October at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Main Squeeze, Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gold Fronts, SMiiLE, Duncan Fellows at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Hotel Vegas Yard Sale! with Think No Think, Bahamacide, Lauren Burton (of Lola Tried), Randy Reynolds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, fb]
DJs Fitnez & Hellth at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
DJ Clean Bobby at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Voodoo Bugaloo, Obsolete Machines, Devan Mulvaney, Raby at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Jordan Moser, Justin Fallen, D.Santamaria + M.Ichiban, Longriver at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Missio, Morgan Saint at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Middlespoon, Ladyfang, Crescent Soul Revue, Chansons et Soulards at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2:30pm]
Margin Walker presents Cole Escola at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Peterson Brothers at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
THINK LIZZY (Thin Lizzy Tribute) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free]
The Alyssa and Bernadette Bday Bash featuring: Worm Suicide, Shitty Advice, All Opposed, Sonic Ammunition, Christ Toast at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Day 1 of Rock Against Racism featuring Majorettes in Space, Maxifads, Our Last Daze at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Texas Independence Fest 2018 with Dying Fetus, Thy Art is Murder, Carnifex, Oceano, Fit for an Autopsy, Sworn In, Evergreen Terrace, The Browning, Rivers of Nihil, Enterprise Earth, Spite, Darkness Divided, Bodysnatcher, Buried Above Ground, Shadow of Intent, Sanction at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon]
Fair City Fire, Torino Black at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big K.R.I.T. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hey Loretta! Hillbilly Hoedown and Pie Social at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [8pm]
Andy Macintyre (EP release), Van Wilks, Jacqui Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whiskey Ignition, Stonework, Wild Tinderbox (album release), Drive On Mak at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Mingo Fishtrap at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Chakra Khan, March and Beauty, My Golden Calf at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Sunday, April 15, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Chase Weinecht & Josh Halpern (with members from the Hermits, Marmalakes, Shearwater, TAFT, Still Corners, Palo Duro, the Dan Ryan and Zula Montez) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
The Nothing Song & Electrify Me Present a Benefit to SAFE with ANDY, Popper Burns, Pleasure Venom at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Payton Andrew Green, Nick Allison (solo), Quin Galavis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Spoonfed Tribe, Los Kurados, Goodnight Charlie at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Georges at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Stone Wheels at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Day 2 of Rock Against Racism featuring Nibbles, Maxifads, The Dead Coats, 36 Inch Wheels, Above The 7 Circles, Richard Parker Triad at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
LoveOutLoud presents a Healing Arts Fair with music by Pilgrimess, Melissa Gail Klein, Marine Kimono, aelfweald, Aman.Avan.Afire, Black Apple, visuals by Sara Roma, tea service by Emma Ransome (Guan Yin Tea House) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
The Birds & The Beats with Bankreaux, Phrankyh P, Aggie, Ben Buck, The Texassippi Two, Hunter Dollars, The Elephant in the Room, Jamesy at Scratchouse (617 E. 7th St.) [+] [3:00pm, 18+, fb]
Red On Yellow's Official EP Release Party at the Mean-Eyed Cat (1621 W. 5th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, 21+]
Wishbone Ash at One World Theater [+] [7:00pm]

divider


Monday, April 16, 2018 [link]


Howdy Gal Presents Sam Howden Research Group, Clusterfuck, The Selfless Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Pack A.D. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Wolf Party, Skullcaster, JT Whitfield, Microminx, Quttinirpaaq + Steve Marsh, Niemand, Dr Noise, Austin Perez (SA), DJ Null Result, DJ Vallo Gallo (KOOP - Love On The Dole), Projections by Eyeon at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bebel Gilberto at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Yung Gravy, Caleon Fox, SavageRealm at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 17, 2018 [link]


Front 242, Azar Swan, Curse Mackey at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Front 242 Afterparty with Gel Set, Twins, K 2 3 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
The Naked Tungs, gosh! (chi), Colourwheel, Shutterr at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Das Mortal at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Covert Curiosity Presents Marmalakes (Tour Kickoff), Zula Montez, Daphne Tunes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Oso Diablo, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at Music Firsthand (1302 Canterbury St.) [+] [6:00pm, RSVP]
Chromeo, Phantoms at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]

Wednesday, April 18, 2018 [link]


Adam Schatz (Landlady), Knife in the Water, Shmu, Lolita Lynne at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Tank Girl!, Two Kind, Sure, Emada Lil Door, Lainey Gonzales at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ibeyi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Vision Kids, Vampyre, The Gospel Truth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
That 1 Guy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Steel Woods, The Drugstore Gypsies at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Foo Fighters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, April 19, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Daniel Carter and Andrew Barker, Jaimie Ospina's Contemporary Ancestral Colombian Orchestra, Collin Shook Quartet, DJ Pedro Moreno at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sweet Spirit, Simon Doom, John Wesley Coleman III at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
J Roddy Walston & the Business, The Glorious Sons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Simon Doom, Sweet Spirit, John Weslet Coleman III at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stuff The Zine Vol 1 Release Show with Bliss Motel, Rare Bloom, Sheverb at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Midnight, Militia, Skeleton, and Black Mercy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Simon Says A Paul Simon Tribute at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Kyle Cook at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Nina Diaz, Wild Moccasins at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
What So Not at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]

Friday, April 20, 2018 [link]


Side One Track One Presents: Last Ride At The Blackheart with Ume, Quiet Company, blxpltn, Basketball Shorts, Darkbird, Booher at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher, Troller, SRSQ, Temple of Angels at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
DeadEye at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
4/20 Blaze and Praze with Gold Leather, Chromagnus, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Desilu at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Dank Fest with Funeral Horse, Burn Ritual, Death Motif, Anukasha, Forbode, Resin Scraper at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Peach Fuzz Volume V Issue II Release Party with PR Newman, Soda Lilies, Batty Jr, Lolita Lynne, The Willy McGee Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Less Than Jake, Face to Face at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Scenery (cassette release), Black Books, Kay Odyssey, Ramesh at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Black Uhuru, New Kingston at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Oskar Blues 4/20 Smoke Out & Crawfish Boil with Graham Wilkinson at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Ignitor, Dancyr, Monte Pittman, Shadow Ministry, tba at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Savage Master (Louisville, Kentucky), Haunt, Duel, Hellfire, Bewitcher, Ladykiller at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Lesbian Divorce with DJ Girlfriend at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Howdy Gals and The Oysters present: 4/20 at Hole in the Wall with Big Bill, The Oysters, Magic Rockers of Texas, ama, Duncan Fellows, Hi, Gene, Claire Puckett at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
The Nightowls (album release), Sweet Crude at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Mason Jennings at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
The Revivalists, Samantha Fish at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bowling for Soup at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
David Archuleta at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Kabaka Pyramid and the Bebble Rockers, new Kingston at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Memory Keepers (7-inch release), Corduroi, Curved Light, Little Beards at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Screaming Females, HIRS at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Michael Glabicki + Dirk Miller (Of Rusted Root) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Planet Claire Presents The Halfways, Why Bonnie, Mother Tongues, Palm Daze, The Millbrook Estates at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
DJ Comfy Pants & DJ Kay-run at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Cornerstone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Breeders at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SIGNY, SINE, anatomi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Microsessions with Marcus Striplin, Interrobang, Lauren Burton, The Sophies at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
The Jerrells at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Loma, Jess Williamson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kabaka Pyramid, Nattali Rize, Sister Nancy at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Screamin Sheelahs, Red On Yellow at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Totally Wired with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Futurebirds at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Austin Reggae Festival with Black Uhuru, Nattali Rize, Collie Buddz, Mighty Mystic at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, April 22, 2018 [link]


Kathy & The Kilowatts CD Release Party at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with Midcentury (with members from Wonderbitch) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
TEEVEE, Chew (Atlanta), & Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
hide, Samantha Glass, Private Service, Louisianna Purchase at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Shredders at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Processions, Eternal Something, Alexis Ramirez at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Strahan & the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Earth Day Soiree with Funkapotamus, Dan Goebel, Papa Muse, Brandon Eidson benefitting Texas Campaign for the Environment at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, livestream]
The Little Darlin' 2 year anniversary party with The Riverboat Gamblers at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Charley Crockett, Carson McHone at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Steve Moakler, Corey Kent White at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Wailers, Sister Nancy, I-taweh, Mau Mau Chaplains, Lion Heights, Matamoska at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2018 [link]


Blank Hellscape, Plague Boys, Friday Boys, Trashdog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Them Evils at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Perfume Genius, Sarah Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Counterfeit, Dube at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Marcia Ball at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Homeshake at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ali Holder, Rattlesnake Milk, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Zest of Yore, Social Circle (Athens), More Eaze at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Turnstile, Touche Amore, Culture Abuse, Razorbumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Batty Jr., Adam Ostrar, Jana Horn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Haim, Lizzo at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blushing at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 [link]


Honey and Salt at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Vampyre, Super Thief, Limestone (demo release), Easy Prey at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: Sluur (El Paso), Shanghai Beach, Tearful Moon (HTX), Filthy (SATX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Pocket Sounds "You Are Not Alone" EP Release, Royal Forest, Mountain Time at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Houndmouth, Frederick The Younger at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
In This Moment, The World Alive, DED at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jack Johnson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, Ron Gallo at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Dead Meadow, Windhand, Ruby the Hatchet, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Relaxer, Lake of Fire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Al Lover, guest DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]
  • Ringo Deathstar, Blushing, Suspirians at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Chastity Belt, Lala Lala, Dead Sullivan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Desert Dwellers, Dirtwire, Ley Line at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lone Bellow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Epic Beard Men (Sage Francis & B. Dolan) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Over the Rhine, Leigh Nash (of Sixpence None The Richer) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
CHHK and ATX Rap Scene Presents: Penny's Bday and Punk Hop Carnival with Quanstar From the Rebuilding Greenwood Tour, Worm Suicide, NuffXSaid, Tall Kyle, Pennywise Synagod, Animal Abstrakt, Kaizen Alliance, Big Tree, Willis, DJ Mosely Water on the 1's and 2's, CHHK CREW PART OF THE SCHOLARS FOR DOLLARS SW TOUR at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]

Friday, April 27, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Electric Wizard, Russian Circles, The Well at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Gorilla vs. Bear presents Panda Bear, Geologist, Lou Rebecca at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Sacred Bones/BYM Records show with Follakzoid, The Men, Vuelveteloca, Vive La Void, special guest at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Ty Segall, Ron Gallo, The Nude Party, Sailor Poon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
  • Ariel Pink, DIIV, Nick Hakim, Suuns, L.A. Witch, JJUUJJUU at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Imarhan, Superfonicos, DJ Jah Karma, Al Lover, guest DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]
  • Sextile, Ulan Bator, Xambuca at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Matthew Logan Vasquez, A. Sinclair at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • Clint Black at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

Mobley at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Matthew Logan Vasquez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Culture at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Joe Jacksons at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ladykiller, Broken Teeth, Over The Top, Mortales at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Slushii, Ducky, Volt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hometown and Highways Tour with Luke Pell and Logan Mize at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Nate Boff feat. Rhett Frazier at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
KUTX Rock The Park with Cory & The Boys, Mr. Michael Group at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Slowdive, S U R V I V E, Mien at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm]
  • Ministry, Chelsea Wolfe, Wiccans at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
  • Om, True Widow, Dallas Acid, Hollow Trees at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
  • Panache presents La Luz, The Garden, Omni, Stonefield, Tijuana Panthers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • NRMAL show with Oh Sees, Holy Wave, Vuelveteloca, Tajak, Pearl Earl, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Exploded Drawing show with Dan Deacon, Baths, Octopus Project, No Joy, Botany, Al Lover, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Burger Records show with The Make-Up, Boogarins, Rotten Mangos at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]
  • lineup TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
  • The Millbrook Estates, Hot Garbage, Belcurve, Sashami Ashworth, Nalgadas, The Sun Machine, Calliope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Homo-Erectus, Mephedrone (Houston), Brawler (Harlingen), Corpsemonger (Harlingen/ATX), My Neighbor Satan (Bulverde), Bucket Of Piss, Kyle Rosin, Dragging, DJ Crash Barron at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Wood & Wire (album release), Kalu James and the Electric Joint at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Sure Sure at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Honkytonk Radiohead hosted by Jacob Jaeger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Scott H. Biram, Joe Duece, Shed Alfred, D.Kosmo, Dirty Charley, 1 Tire Fire at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Banisters, Golden Lights, Red On Yellow, Venus Loves Mars at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Jai Malano at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Trace Bundy at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Eric Church, Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Texas Gentlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, April 29, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • The Black Angels, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Annabelle Chairlegs, Rishi Dhir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bedouine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6pm, outside]
  • Warm Sugar, Little Mazarn, Sun June at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Castleface Records show with Thee Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, Pow!, Dream Decay, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Wooden Shjips, Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37, Yoo Doo Right at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
  • Escape-ism, special guest, Kay Odyssey at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Lord Buffalo, The Painted Hands, The Risin Sun, Crypt Trip, Billy King, Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Dunebuggy Release Party at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with The Frauleins (with Beth Chrisman of the Morning Afters, Carper Family Band, Jenn M. Hodges & Amanda Chisolm) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Joey Bada$$, Boogie, Buddy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Denny Laine and the Cryers featuring drummer Steve Holley from Wings at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Tony Bennett, Antonia Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Arrival from Sweden - Music of Abba at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2018 [link]


Levitation Afterparty featuring Thee Oh Sees, Dream Decay, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Melvins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Marian Hill, Michl at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


Coping Skills, Boyd, Drive Safe, Breathing Lessons at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The World Is a Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, Pianos Become The Teeth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
THE SKULL (ex-members of Trouble) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Senor Fin, Why Bonnie, Loafer at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Sherlocks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Distillers, The Flytraps at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Coping Skills at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
Run River North at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emmure at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


Lloyd Cole at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rogue Wave at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Tune-Yards at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Bing & Ruth at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Consider the Source, Trouble in the Streets at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
MANSIONAIR, Mikky Ekko, NoMBe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mo Lowda & The Humble at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kiefer Sutherland, Rick Brantley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Jack White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2018 [link]


Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Walter Trout at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Greta Van Fleet at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 4, 2018 [link]


Brent Cobb at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Jeff Plankerton at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [7pm]
MeanGirls, Granddad (AK), Termination Dust (AK), Ruiners (HTX), Football, Etc. (HTX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Superchunk, Xetas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu, Mos Generator, Speedealer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ripe, Miss Mojo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Built To Spill, The Afghan Whigs, Ed Harcourt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Graveltooth at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Madison Beer at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brent Cobb & Them, Savannah Conley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 5, 2018 [link]


Superchunk, Flesh Lights at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Will Johnson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Autograf, Ramzoid, Cofresi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Fatai, Tauaefa Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ray Prim at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock presents: "Riot Girls" and "Led Zeppelin" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute), Blacktop Syndicate at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Punk in Drublic Festival with NOFX, Bad Religion, Bad Cop Bad Cop, The Interrupters, Mad Caddies at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [12:00pm]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Los Rumblers at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
Side Project Sundays with Night Glitter (with LouLou of Thievery Corporation & John M. Schoepf of the Happenins) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Animal Years at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hartley Hall at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
School of Rock presents: "Riot Girls" and "Led Zeppelin" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2018 [link]


The Savage Poor, Donut Music at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hayley Kiyoko at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, May 8, 2018 [link]


Support Unit (Fargo), Ambigere (Olympia), Dragging (side project of Body Tape), Hypoxyphilia, Microminx at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
King Tuff, Cut Worms at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Charly Bliss, Skating Polly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, May 9, 2018 [link]


The Nothing Song Presents: LSD and the Search for God, The Telescopes (UK), Soda Lilies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Of Montreal, Locate S 1 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mutoid Man, Lazer Wulf at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Franz Ferdinand at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Parker Millsap, Jillette Johnson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Sofi Tukker at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Helmet, Prong at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Wanting Blue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bali Baby at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Metalachi, Money Chicha at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Kody West at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nav, 88GLAM at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Babymetal at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Path of Ruin, Mugwump, The Stuff, I.E.O.R.F.T., Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, DJ Golden Boy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Studded 2 (Studded Left), Suspirians, Actual Figures at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Skizzy Mars at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Emily Wolfe, Sam Pace at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shemekia Copeland at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Broken Teeth at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Travis Greene at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Primus, Mastodon, All Them Witches at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Todrick Hall American at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mac Lethal, Wax, Super Smash Bros at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2018 [link]


Peelander-Z at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boyfriend, Ladi Earth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Party Thieves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Webb Wilder at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Kid Koala's Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition, Adira Amram And The Experience, DJ Jester at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shinyribs at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
School of Rock presents: "Punk", "Motown" and "Under Covers" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Son Little at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Euphoria Fest with Gramatik, Hippie Sabotage, G Jones, K?d, Medasin, Blu J, Boogie T, graves, ATLiens, SQUNTO, Cray, Asadi, Slice Gang, Brede, Left/Right b2b Zander, Dirty Mout, Madhatter b2b Dough Boy, Atwood, Psymbionic, Spirix, Megan Hamilton & The Bermudas, Auxymorons, Zero Hour, M.E. Swank, Blackgummy at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Huey Lewis and the News at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Sunday, May 13, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Special Guest TBA at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Wicca Phase Springs Eternal at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Charlie Parr at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents: "Punk", "Motown" and "Under Covers" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Wilderado at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Monday, May 14, 2018 [link]


Christy Hays at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Courtney Barnett, Molly Burch at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage, Metalriser at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 [link]


American Pleasure Club (fka Teen Suicide) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dirty Projectors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Spanish Love Songs, Basketball Shorts, Breaklights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lighthouse & The Whaler, Vita and the Woolf at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Apocalyptica Plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 [link]


Vagabon, Julie Byrne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Half Waif at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pma, all ages]
Pond, Fascinator at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Life and Times, Magnet School at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
RF Shannon, Jesse Woods at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] []
Escape the Fate at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, May 17, 2018 [link]


Mental Abortion, Weird Violence, Umbral Ash (Corpus Christi), Sympathy Beating, Bucket Of Piss, Hypoxyphilia at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Frenship, Yoke Lore at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Rival Consoles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rainbow Kitten Surprise at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mopac at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Runaway June at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


MC Chris, Bitforce at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ama, Crisman (Denton), Truth Club (Raleigh), Why Bonnie at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Cover Letter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Geographer, So Much Light at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Ginuwine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kay Odyssey, Midgetmen, TEEVEE at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Koe Wetzel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Masters of Puppets (Metallica Celebration) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
KUTX Rock The Park with Riders Against The Storm, The Que Pastas at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Championship Tour with Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock, AB-Soul, Sir, Lance Skiiiwalker at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #11 with Puerto Rico Flowers, Body Pressure, White Suns, The Young Mothers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Kimbra, Son Lux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Concert Series featuring X Ambassadors, Jacob Banks, Shaed at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Raging Fyah, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ex Romantika at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Red On Yellow at Craft Pride (61 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kat Edmonson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Summerland Tour 2018 featuring Everclear, Marcy Playground, Local H at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [5pm, 18+]
Brett Young at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, May 20, 2018 [link]


Jerry David DeCicca at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with Alan Eckert Trio (with Colin Shook, Dnaieal Durham, and Alan Eckert of the Deer) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Trashcan Sinatras - One Night, Two Albums (acoustic, playing Cake and I've Seen Everything) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Young Mothers, Mood Illusion, The Dialtones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anvil at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2018 [link]


Tash Sultana at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 [link]


Preoccupations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smokepurpp at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Amber Mark at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

The Belle Sounds, Adam Ostrar, Caroline Says, David Israel & the Stars of David Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Hot Snakes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Con Brio at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • The Texas Gentlemen at the White Horse [+]

diamondhead (u.k.), Mothership (Dallas), Venous Maximus (Houston), Voidstrider at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
michael angelo batiio, Marsy Flame, Jessikill at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
TYR, Orphaned Land, Ghost Ship Octavius, Aeternam at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] []
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 26, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Okkervil River, Benjamin Lazar Davis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • DDG at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Crooked Bangs, Lace (HTX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Otis the Destroyer, Dr. Joe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red Baraat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bob Schneider at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Iceage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Peanut Butter Wolf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Side Project Sundays with Darkbird (with members from Coattails, Hookahey & Lightwheel) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Josefus (Houston) at South Austin Popular Culture Center (1516-B S Lamar)
Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 29, 2018 [link]


Obituary, Pallbearer, Skeletonwitch, Dust Bolt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Midge Ure at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Great Good Fine Ok, Half the Animal at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 [link]


The Lonely Biscuits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Shilpa Ray at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Satyricon, Inquisition, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
10th Anniversary + 7-inch Release Show with The Sour Notes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]

Thursday, May 31, 2018 [link]


Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+]
Nightmares on Wax at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Josh Garrels, Strahan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 1, 2018 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers, Prettiest Eyes, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Minus the Bear, The New Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Running With Pendejos (Van Halen tribute) and Sailor Poon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Roosevelts, Signy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
An Evening with Buckethead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red On Yellow at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Dennis DeYoung and the music of Styx, Night Ranger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Aaron Lewis at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2018 [link]


The Posies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brownout Album Release Show, Third Root, Superfonicos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Anna Burch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Captain Beyond, Scorpion Child, Duel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ, Suckling and Black Mercy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Head Todd and The Monsters, SIMO at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Ruby Dice, Hilary York, Red On Yellow at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]

Sunday, June 3, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with H+TI (Henry + the Invisibles beats set) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Peach Kelli Pop at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Lovelorn (of Creepoid), Knife In The Water, Filthy, The Diamond Center at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Texas Hippie Coalition, Kobra and the Lotus, Brand of Julez, Granny 4 Barrel, Above the Seven Circles at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Erwin Center's 40th Anniversary Celebration with George Strait, Asleep at the Wheel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2018 [link]


Night Riots, courtship, Silent Rival at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Paul Simon: Homeward Bound - The Farewell Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 7, 2018 [link]


Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Red Death at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Nite at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Coathangers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flatbush ZOMBiES, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shania Twain at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 8, 2018 [link]


Self Defense Family, Sannhet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ugly God at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock And Roll Over (KISS Tribute), War Pigs (Sabbath Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]

Saturday, June 9, 2018 [link]


Lincoln Durham, The Ghost Wolves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne, Neko Case at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jackyl, Vallejo at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [12pm, 18+]

Sunday, June 10, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Booher & Friends (of BOOHER and Sinclair) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Outlaw Night Part II with How I Quit Crack, Muzak John, Justin Fritsche/Christopher Flakus/Juan Carlos Newton, Matthew Squires, Black Magic Cyborg, Temper Tantrum, Dr Noize, BoyzIVMEN at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Har Mar Superstar sings Sam Cooke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 12, 2018 [link]


Bruno Major at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot, Miss Mary Ann and the Ragtime Wranglers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Enanitos Verdes & Hombres G at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 [link]


Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Lucero, The Menzingers, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, June 14, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Jeff Parker & the New Breed, Jaimie Branch's 'Fly or Die', DJ King Coffey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Devastation On The Nation Tour with Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venom Prison, Signs of the Swarm, Cerebral Desecration at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 15, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Yob, 40 Watt Sun, Bell Witch, Pinkish Black, Sixes, Of Feather and Bone, Christworm, Crawl, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
The Glitch Mob, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Easton Corbin at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 16, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Exhorder, Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Come to Grief, Buzzov-en, Cloud Rat, Forn, Goya, CHRCH, Idre, Ripis, The Munsens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
Cabrini Green's Birthday Fest with Aktivity 512, Dual Core, Cabrini Green, Mexmode, Lazy Suzanne at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Shakey Graves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belle and Sebastian, Men I Trust at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
Post Malone, 21 Savage, SOB x RBE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Acid King, Primitive Man, Krallice, Gnaw, He Whose Ox is Gored, Un, Wayfarer, Desist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2018 [link]


Katie Von Schleicher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 [link]


Hop Along, Bat Fangs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tom From Ohio, Sun Valley Gun Club, Pauline, Midgetmen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Broken Shadows (Tim Berne, Dave King, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Guided By Voices at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Behemoth, Testament at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm doors]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Thursday, June 21, 2018 [link]


Caroline Rose at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movie Life, William Ryan Key at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tamarron at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Wednesday 13, Night Club, Prison, Death Valley High at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Middle Kids, Lola Kirke at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kesha, Macklemore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
John Michael Montgomery at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, June 23, 2018 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Regrettes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2018 [link]


Have Mercy, Kississippi, Gleemer, Super American at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, June 26, 2018 [link]


STARS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 27, 2018 [link]


Geoff Tate's 30th Anniversary of Operation: Mindcrime with Till Death Do Us Part at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, June 29, 2018 [link]


Trixie Mattel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Torture 2018 with Black Leather Jesus, Rat Bastard, tef, Clang Quartet, Le Trash Can, Dendera Bloodbath, Illicit Relationship, Mephedrone, Burnt Skull, Angel Body Import, Scathing, Deep Cross, Alex Keller, Powerhole, Private Service, Jt Whitfield, Body Tape, Hypoxyphilia, Fierce Deity, Relationship Goals, Brawler, Rings of Teeth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 1,2018 [link]


Chicago, REO Speedwagon, Michael Tolcher at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2018 [link]


Quiet Slang at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 4, 2018 [link]


Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson, The Head and the Heart, Ryan Bingham, Edie Brickell & New Bohemians, Margo Price, Jamestown Revival, The Wild Feathers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, July 5, 2018 [link]


SiriusXM presents The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Los Kung Fu Monkeys, Buster Shuffle at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [5:30pm, fb]

Friday, July 6, 2018 [link]


Dipset Forever Tour ft. Cam'Ron, Juelz Santana, Jim Jones, Zeek at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 7, 2018 [link]


Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon, K. Flay, Welshly Arms at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2018 [link]


Boy George and Culture Club, Thompson Twins' Tom Bailey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2018 [link]


Petal, Camp Cope at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, July 13, 2018 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Shamir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 14, 2018 [link]


Lee Brice at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2018 [link]


The Smashing Pumpkins at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

divider


Thursday, July 19, 2018 [link]


Tyler Childers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Bassnectar, Modest Mouse, Cashmere Cat, The Suffers, Com Truise, Bronze Whale [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Run The Jewels, Lil Wayne, Pres Hall, Bun B, Grandson, The Wild Now [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Neurosis, Converge, Birds in Row at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Lake Street Dive at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, LIVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm]

Sunday, July 22, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Tame Impala, Snoop Dogg, White Denim, Blackillac, Mainman [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Glass Animals, Toadies, Joywave, A Giant Dog, Vodi [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Murder World Tour 2018 with Maryann Cotton at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2018 [link]


Animal Collective (performing Sung Tongs), Lonnie Holley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Wednesday, July 25, 2018 [link]


Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 26, 2018 [link]


Jeff Beck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]

Saturday, July 28, 2018 [link]


O.A.R., Matt Nathanson at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KLBJ presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Train at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday July 30, 2018 [link]


Peter Frampton, The Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 31, 2018 [link]


Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors]

Thursday, August 2, 2018 [link]


Imagine Dragons, Grace VanderWaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, August 3, 2018 [link]


Coheed and Cambria, Taking Back Sunday, The Story So Far at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August4, 2018 [link]


311, The Offspring, Gym Class Heroes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 7, 2018 [link]


Powerglove, Immortal Guardian, Descendants of Erdick, Eternal Requim at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Wednesday, August 8, 2018 [link]


Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Thursday, August 9, 2018 [link]


The Endless Summer Tour featuring G. Eazy, Lil Uzi Vert, Ty Dolla $ign, YBN Nahmir, P-Lo, Murda Beatz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, August 11, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 12, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2018 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 [link]


Toto - 40 Trips Around the Sun at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, August 16, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon), Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, August 17, 2018 [link]


Marilyn Manson, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 18, 2018 [link]


Streetlight Manifesto: Performing Everything Goes Numb in its entirety at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, August 24, 2018 [link]


Kansas at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Saturday, September 1, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

Sunday, September 2, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 6, 2018 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, September 8, 2018 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2018 [link]


alestorm, Gloryhammer, Arcane Moon, Nahaya, Hinayana at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Friday, September 14, 2018 [link]


Lucius (acoustic) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 19, 2018 [link]


Superorganism at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2018 [link]


Harley Flanagan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, October 12, 2018 [link]


GUNS 4 ROSES (Guns N Roses tribute), Walk This Way (Aerosmith Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]

divider


Saturday, October 27, 2018 [link]


Courtney Barnett at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider