Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning April 19, 2018



Thursday, April 19, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Daniel Carter and Andrew Barker, Jaimie Ospina's Contemporary Ancestral Colombian Orchestra, Collin Shook Quartet, DJ Pedro Moreno at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sweet Spirit, Simon Doom, John Wesley Coleman III at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Riot Punch, Dregs, Pretty Shitty, Landshark at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
J Roddy Walston & the Business, The Glorious Sons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Simon Doom, Sweet Spirit, John Weslet Coleman III at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stuff The Zine Vol 1 Release Show with Bliss Motel, Rare Bloom, Sheverb at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Midnight, Militia, Skeleton, and Black Mercy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sonic Transmissions presents Daniel Carter & Andrew Barker, Jaime Ospina, Collin Shook at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Simon Says A Paul Simon Tribute at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Bicycle Day with Acid Carousel, Jupiter's Children, pear, Live Movie Soundtracks, Open Jams at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, byob]
XI Residency #3 w/ Michael Parallax & Naked Tungs at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Kyle Cook at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Nina Diaz, Wild Moccasins at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
What So Not at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]

Friday, April 20, 2018 [link]


Side One Track One Presents: Last Ride At The Blackheart with Ume, Quiet Company, blxpltn, Basketball Shorts, Darkbird, Booher at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
4/20 Blaze and Praze with Gold Leather, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Chromagnus, Desilu at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The FUNK Is BACK! with Big Wy's Brass Band, Flyjack at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher, Troller, SRSQ, Temple of Angels at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
DeadEye at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
ANON Magazine Issue Release Party with The Cuckoos, Teevee, Peyote Coyote, Attic Ted at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
4/20 Blaze and Praze with Gold Leather, Chromagnus, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Desilu at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Dank Fest with Funeral Horse, Burn Ritual, Death Motif, Anukasha, Forbode, Resin Scraper at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Peach Fuzz Volume V Issue II Release Party with PR Newman, Soda Lilies, Batty Jr, Lolita Lynne, The Willy McGee Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Less Than Jake, Face to Face at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Scenery (cassette release), Black Books, Kay Odyssey, Ramesh at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Black Uhuru, New Kingston at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Oskar Blues 4/20 Smoke Out & Crawfish Boil with Graham Wilkinson at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
420 Reefer Madness with Haze County, Dub Seance, Dusty Santamaria + Moira Ichiban, Sheverb at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob]
Ignitor, Dancyr, Monte Pittman, Shadow Ministry, tba at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Savage Master (Louisville, Kentucky), Haunt, Duel, Hellfire, Bewitcher, Ladykiller at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Lesbian Divorce with DJ Girlfriend at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Howdy Gals and The Oysters present: 4/20 at Hole in the Wall with Big Bill, The Oysters, Magic Rockers of Texas, ama, Duncan Fellows, Hi, Gene, Claire Puckett at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Single Release + Moms Demand Action Benefit with Anna Larson, Jana Pochop at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, byob]
The Nightowls (album release), Sweet Crude at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Mason Jennings at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
The Lonesome Heroes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, Samantha Fish at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bowling for Soup at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
David Archuleta at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Kabaka Pyramid and the Bebble Rockers, new Kingston at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, April 21, 2018 [link]


Exploded Drawing: Fusebox Festival 2018 Edition with Anna Wise, Sassyblack, DOT, Linafornia, vhvl, FreshtillDef, DJs Butcher Bear and soundfounder at the Fusebox Warehouse (1500 E. 4th St.) [9:30pm, fb]
Far Out Release Party with Delicate Boys, Strange Mother, Peyote Coyote, DJ Unfortunate Face at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Memory Keepers (7-inch release), Corduroi, Curved Light, Little Beards at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Screaming Females, HIRS, Hey Jellie at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Michael Glabicki + Dirk Miller (Of Rusted Root) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Planet Claire Presents The Halfways, Why Bonnie, Mother Tongues, Palm Daze, The Millbrook Estates at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
THE OUTLAW BBQ with Barfield, The Tyrant, Strahan & The Good Neighbors, Mayeux & Broussard, Lord Buffalo, Loteria, Hartley Hall at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
DJ Comfy Pants & DJ Kay-run at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Blastfamous USA, Middlespoon, Sunrise Police, Chelsea Seth at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Cornerstone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Breeders at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Greeting Committee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SIGNY, SINE, anatomi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Microsessions with Marcus Striplin, Interrobang, Lauren Burton, The Sophies at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
The Jerrells at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Loma, Jess Williamson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kabaka Pyramid, Nattali Rize, Sister Nancy at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Screamin Sheelahs, Red On Yellow at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Totally Wired with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
TXMC's Brewtal Bazaar #4 with Pleb, Momentous, Dreaming Silhouettes at Independence Brewing Co. (3913 Todd Ln, Suite 607) [7pm]
Tyler Jordan, Olivia Quillio, Alabama Deathwalk, Paige Renee Berry at Hootenanny House (1301 Berkshire Dr.) [8:00pm, donations accepted, byob, fb]
Flametrick Subs at Tried & True Barber & Tattoo (6501 South Congress Ave) [5pm, free, fb]
Futurebirds at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
14th Annual Lonestar Crawfish Festival with Pat Green, Jackopierce at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Austin Reggae Festival with Black Uhuru, Nattali Rize, Collie Buddz, Mighty Mystic at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, April 22, 2018 [link]


Kathy & The Kilowatts CD Release Party at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with Midcentury (with members from Wonderbitch) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Cold Sweat & Friends with Cold Sweat, Zackery Golden, Blacklight, ibra, Theodis Sol at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
TEEVEE, Chew (Atlanta), & Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
hide, Samantha Glass, Private Service, Louisianna Purchase at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Shredders at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Processions, Eternal Something, Alexis Ramirez at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Strahan & the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Earth Day Soiree with Funkapotamus, Dan Goebel, Papa Muse, Brandon Eidson benefitting Texas Campaign for the Environment at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, livestream]
The Little Darlin' 2 year anniversary party with The Riverboat Gamblers at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Charley Crockett, Carson McHone at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Steve Moakler, Corey Kent White at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Wailers, Sister Nancy, I-taweh, Mau Mau Chaplains, Lion Heights, Matamoska at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, April 23, 2018 [link]


Blank Hellscape, Plague Boys, Friday Boys, Trashdog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Them Evils at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Monday!! with Dane Rousay & Brandon Lopez, Bob Hoffnar (solo), Brandon Lopez (solo), Marina Peterson & Josh Ronsen, tba, DJ Panda Vaughn, DJ Malligator, Projections by Rick Reed at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Perfume Genius, Sarah Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Counterfeit, Dube at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 [link]


Marcia Ball at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Giulia Millanta, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at Music Firsthand (1302 Canterbury St.) [+] [6:00pm, RSVP, livestream]
Riffs & Riffs: Comedy and Music Show with Socha, Emme, Lolita Lynne, Being Dead, & comedians at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Homeshake at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ali Holder, Rattlesnake Milk, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Zest of Yore, Social Circle (Athens), More Eaze at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Turnstile, Touche Amore, Culture Abuse, Razorbumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Batty Jr., Adam Ostrar, Jana Horn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Haim, Lizzo at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blushing at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Queens of the Stone Age, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, April 25, 2018 [link]


Honey and Salt at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Safehouse Session #61 with Why Bonnie, Big Bill, Tres Oui, The Zoltars at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, byob, livestream]
Vampyre, Super Thief, Limestone (demo release), Easy Prey at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: Sluur (El Paso), Shanghai Beach, Tearful Moon (HTX), Filthy (SATX) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Pocket Sounds "You Are Not Alone" EP Release, Royal Forest, Mountain Time at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Houndmouth, Frederick The Younger at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Kris Schultz & Friends at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
In This Moment, The World Alive, DED at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Jack Johnson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, April 26, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Ty Segall, Parquet Courts, A Giant Dog, Ron Gallo at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Dead Meadow, Windhand, Ruby the Hatchet, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Relaxer, Lake of Fire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Levitation Presents Holy Wave (Album Release Party), Al Lover, Guest DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]
  • Ringo Deathstar, Blushing, Suspirians at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Chastity Belt, Lala Lala, Dead Sullivan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • DJ King Ding at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
  • Hovering Lessons with Warm Star, More Eaze, Kuniklo, Conrad Keely, Andi Skeemax and the Slow Jams, Ak'chamel, The Giver of Illness, Galecstasy, Garden of Persephone, DJ Vallo Gallo (KOOP-Love on the Dole), DJ Progscot (KOOP - Fade to Yellow), Visuals by Ether Wave, Eyeon, and Lysergic Lights at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [7:00pm, byob, fb]

Desert Dwellers, Dirtwire, Ley Line at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
XI Residency #4 w/ Plebs, Cadillac Muzik at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
The Lone Bellow at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Epic Beard Men (Sage Francis & B. Dolan) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Over the Rhine, Leigh Nash (of Sixpence None The Richer) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
CHHK and ATX Rap Scene Presents: Penny's Bday and Punk Hop Carnival with Quanstar From the Rebuilding Greenwood Tour, Worm Suicide, NuffXSaid, Tall Kyle, Pennywise Synagod, Animal Abstrakt, Kaizen Alliance, Big Tree, Willis, DJ Mosely Water on the 1's and 2's, CHHK CREW PART OF THE SCHOLARS FOR DOLLARS SW TOUR at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Aaron Clift Experiment (Album Release Show), The Cuckoos, Arielle, Bone Pilots, Mount Pressmore at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Charlie Mars at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, April 27, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Electric Wizard, Russian Circles, The Well at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm]
  • Gorilla vs. Bear presents Panda Bear, Geologist, Lou Rebecca at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Sacred Bones/BYM Records show with Follakzoid, The Men, Vuelveteloca, Vive La Void, special guest at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Ty Segall, Ron Gallo, The Nude Party, Sailor Poon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
  • Ariel Pink, DIIV, Nick Hakim, Suuns, L.A. Witch, JJUUJJUU at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra, Imarhan, Superfonicos, DJ Jah Karma, Al Lover, guest DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]
  • Sextile, Ulan Bator, Xambuca at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Matthew Logan Vasquez, A. Sinclair at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Mobley at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Matthew Logan Vasquez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vorcha, Coastlands, Glassing, A.M. Feelgood at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Culture at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Joe Jacksons at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ladykiller, Broken Teeth, Over The Top, Mortales at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Slushii, Ducky, Volt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hometown and Highways Tour with Luke Pell and Logan Mize at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Nate Boff feat. Rhett Frazier at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
KUTX Rock The Park with Cory & The Boys, Mr. Michael Group at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Clint Black at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, April 28, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • Slowdive, S U R V I V E, Mien at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm]
  • Ministry, Chelsea Wolfe, Wiccans at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
  • Om, True Widow, Dallas Acid, Hollow Trees at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]
  • Panache presents La Luz, The Garden, Omni, Stonefield, Tijuana Panthers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm]
  • NRMAL show with Oh Sees, Holy Wave, Vuelveteloca, Tajak, Pearl Earl, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Exploded Drawing show with Dan Deacon, Baths, Octopus Project, No Joy, Botany, Al Lover, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Burger Records show with The Make-Up, Boogarins, Rotten Mangos at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm]
  • The Crack Pipes, Flesh Lights, The Diamond Center at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • The Millbrook Estates, Hot Garbage, Belcurve, Sashami Ashworth, Nalgadas, The Sun Machine, Calliope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Homo-Erectus, Mephedrone (Houston), Brawler (Harlingen), Corpsemonger (Harlingen/ATX), My Neighbor Satan (Bulverde), Bucket Of Piss, Kyle Rosin, Dragging, DJ Crash Barron at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Blastfamous USA, Tone Royal, Collin Gee, Lord Fess at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Wood & Wire (album release), Kalu James and the Electric Joint at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Sure Sure at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Honkytonk Radiohead hosted by Jacob Jaeger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Last Saturday JAM with DJ Diggy Dutch at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Scott H. Biram, Joe Duece, Shed Alfred, D.Kosmo, Dirty Charley, 1 Tire Fire at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Unfun Fest with Threes Away, From Parts Unkown, American Pinup, Amuse, The Sweethearts, The Palatines, Shitty Advice, Kawaii AF, The Clastic, Despero, The Butts, The Murtaugh's at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [4:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Banisters, Golden Lights, Red On Yellow, Venus Loves Mars at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Jai Malano at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Trace Bundy at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Eric Church, Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Texas Gentlemen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, April 29, 2018 [link]


Levitation
  • The Black Angels, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Annabelle Chairlegs, Rishi Dhir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm]
  • Waxahatchee, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bedouine at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6pm, outside]
  • Warm Sugar, Little Mazarn, Sun June at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside]
  • Castleface Records show with Thee Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, Pow!, Dream Decay, Amplified Heat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Wooden Shjips, Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37, Yoo Doo Right at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
  • Escape-ism, special guest, Kay Odyssey at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Lord Buffalo, The Painted Hands, The Risin Sun, Crypt Trip, Billy King, Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Dunebuggy Release Party at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with The Frauleins (with Beth Chrisman of the Morning Afters, Carper Family Band, Jenn M. Hodges & Amanda Chisolm) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Joey Bada$$, Boogie, Buddy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Denny Laine and the Cryers featuring drummer Steve Holley from Wings at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Tony Bennett, Antonia Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Arrival from Sweden - Music of Abba at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 30, 2018 [link]


Levitation Afterparty featuring Thee Oh Sees, Dream Decay, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Melvins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Marian Hill, Michl at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, May 1, 2018 [link]


Coping Skills, Boyd, Drive Safe, Breathing Lessons at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The World Is a Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, Pianos Become The Teeth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Senor Fin, Why Bonnie, Loafer at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Sherlocks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Distillers, The Flytraps at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Coping Skills at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Jeff Plankenhorn, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at Music Firsthand (1302 Canterbury St.) [+] [6:00pm, RSVP, livestream]
Run River North at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
The Darkness at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emmure at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #62 with Whore of Bethlehem, The Bearer, Suicide Cult, Auntie at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, livestream, donations accepted, byob]
Guilty Pleasures Song Night with Aaron Blackerby, James Bookert, Hartley Hall, Horti, Sara Houser, Walker Lukens, Acey Monaro, Kady Rain, Ben Shorts, Cara Tillman, and more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
LOCKSMITH w/ J. LATELY + LEON THE GOD, STEVIEBOY MUZIQ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lloyd Cole at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Residents at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rogue Wave at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Tune-Yards at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Bing & Ruth at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Consider the Source, Trouble in the Streets at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
MANSIONAIR, Mikky Ekko, NoMBe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mo Lowda & The Humble at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kiefer Sutherland, Rick Brantley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Jack White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 3, 2018 [link]


Curtis Roush at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Holy Child Residency #1 w/ Brownkidz & Corbella at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Walter Trout at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Cuckoos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Greta Van Fleet, Dorothy at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with James McMurtry at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 4, 2018 [link]


Brent Cobb at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Jeff Plankerton at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [7pm]
MeanGirls, Granddad (AK), Termination Dust (AK), Ruiners (HTX), Football, Etc. (HTX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Superchunk, Xetas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu, Mos Generator, Speedealer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ripe, Miss Mojo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Megafauna, The Clouds are Ghosts, Sister Fuzz, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Built To Spill, The Afghan Whigs, Ed Harcourt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Graveltooth at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Madison Beer at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brent Cobb & Them, Savannah Conley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ruby Dice at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
The Wheelwrights, Margaret Chavez at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 5, 2018 [link]


Pecan Street Festival
  • Blushing (9:00pm), The Sophies (7:40pm), The Sun Machine (6:20pm), RIIL Chemistry (5:00pm), Chill Russel (3:40pm), Star Parks (2:25pm), Lola Tried (1:10pm), Midnight Butterfly (12:00pm) [Red River Stage]
  • Chorizo Funk (8:45pm), Los Coast (7:25pm), Melat (6:05pm), Alesia Lani (4:45pm), Zeale (3:25pm), Fort Never (2:15pm), Ley Line (1:05pm), Austin Children's Choir (12:00pm) [Neches Stage]
  • Bassline Drift (9:00pm), Glass Cannon (7:40pm), Scorpio Rising (6:20pm), Chulita Vinyl Club (5:00pm), Ex Romantika (3:40pm), Chakra Khan (2:25pm), ILA MINORI (1:10pm), Liz Burrito (12:00pm) [Trinity Stage]

Superchunk, Flesh Lights at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bidi Bidi Banda at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Will Johnson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Autograf, Ramzoid, Cofresi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bill Ball 3 presents Big Bill, Why Bonnie, Hi, Gene, David Israel & the Stars of David Israel, TRÉS OUI, Leather Girls, ANDY, Pataphysics, The Reputations, Muff, The Zoltars, Semihelix, TC Superstar at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dossey, BAIJ, Hesh Hotel, DJ Juan Pablo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Fatai, Tauaefa Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ray Prim at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock presents: "Riot Girls" and "Led Zeppelin" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute), Blacktop Syndicate at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
8 Years of TXMC with Death Will Tremble, Brink of Disaster, Grey Feather, DSGNS, Death Motif, Lug, Sever the Senses, GnarWolf at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm]
Punk in Drublic Festival with NOFX, Bad Religion, Bad Cop Bad Cop, The Interrupters, Mad Caddies at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [12:00pm]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Noise Under the Texas Sky 2018 (Day 1) with Vamps DJ Set, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Screamin J, Luis Flandes, Vampyre, Chief and the Doomsday Device, (The) Medicine Theory, oozer, Rachel Hall, Pleasure Venom, Ky Krebs, Dayshifters, Adam Weightman, Born Again Virgins, Andrew Horneman at The Waterhole Saloon (5244 Hwy 71 E, Del Valle) [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
2018 Rancho Alegre Conjunto Festival featuring Flaco Jimenez and more at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [11am, all ages]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Pecan Street Festival
  • The Gary (6:10pm), Stretch Panic (4:55pm), Mean Jolene (3:45pm), Terminal Mind (2:20pm), Pyrethrum (1:10pm), Ryan Adair Rooney (12:00pm) [Red River Stage]
  • Cilantro Boombox (5:20pm), Scott Collins (4:00pm), Striking Matches (2:40pm), Jane Ellen Bryant (1:20pm), Miller Campbell (12:00pm) [Neches Stage]
  • NGHT HCKLRS (6:00pm), Emme (4:40pm), Neosho (3:30pm), El Tule (2:20pm), The Watters (1:10pm), Slowly Grace (12:00pm) [Trinity Stage]

Los Rumblers at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
Side Project Sundays with Night Glitter (with LouLou of Thievery Corporation & John M. Schoepf of the Happenins) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Animal Years at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]
Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hartley Hall at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
School of Rock presents: "Riot Girls" and "Led Zeppelin" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Noise Under the Texas Sky 2018 (Day 2) with Worm Suicide, The Clastic, Thunderosa, Conwaythewhale, Dayeater, The Spoils, Rachel Hall, Melody Shifflet, Luis Flandes, Andrew Murphy, Adam Weightman, Nikita Redkar, Andrew Horneman, Angelo Vescio, Sahana Srinivasan, Arielle Norman, Adam Serwa, Austin Smartt, Chad Fisher, Brett Vervoot, Ky Krebs, Taylor Dowdy, Trace Holt at The Waterhole Saloon (5244 Hwy 71 E, Del Valle) [1:00pm, all ages, fb]
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal with Dave Scher at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2018 [link]


Marmalakes at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
The Savage Poor, Donut Music at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hayley Kiyoko at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Tuesday, May 8, 2018 [link]


Support Unit (Fargo), Ambigere (Olympia), Dragging (side project of Body Tape), Hypoxyphilia, Microminx at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
King Tuff, Cut Worms at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Charly Bliss, Skating Polly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Plain White T's at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 9, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #63 with From Parts Unknown, Sorted Scoundrels, Disowned, All Opposed at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, livestream, donations accepted, byob]
The Nothing Song Presents: LSD and the Search for God, The Telescopes (UK), Soda Lilies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Of Montreal, Locate S 1 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mutoid Man, Lazer Wulf at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Franz Ferdinand at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Parker Millsap, Jillette Johnson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Sofi Tukker at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Squirrel Nut Zippers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matthew Mayfield at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


Helmet, Prong at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Wanting Blue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bali Baby at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Holy Child, Samantha Lee and the Family Tree, A Tiger Lily at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Metalachi, Money Chicha at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Kody West at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nav, 88GLAM at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Babymetal at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Marcia Ball at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Fair City Fire at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Path of Ruin, Mugwump, The Stuff, I.E.O.R.F.T., Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, DJ Golden Boy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song Presents Studded 2 (formerly Indian Jewelry), Actual Figures (Berlin), Flesh Lights, The Gospel Truth, Suspirians at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, RSVP, donations appreciated, 21+]
Skizzy Mars at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Julian Neel, Rattlesnake Milk, Chris Catalena, Benjamin Cissner at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Emily Wolfe, Sam Pace at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shemekia Copeland at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Broken Teeth at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Travis Greene at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Primus, Mastodon, All Them Witches at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Todrick Hall American at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mac Lethal, Wax, Super Smash Bros at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2018 [link]


Peelander-Z at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Boyfriend, Ladi Earth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Party Thieves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Scott Collins, Harvest Thieves, Western Youth, Miller Campbell at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Warm Sugar at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Webb Wilder at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Kid Koala's Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition, Adira Amram And The Experience, DJ Jester at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shinyribs at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
School of Rock presents: "Punk", "Motown" and "Under Covers" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Despero, Dead weight, Shitty Advice, Diplocrats (NOLA), All Opposed at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Son Little at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Euphoria Fest with Gramatik, Hippie Sabotage, G Jones, K?d, Medasin, Blu J, Boogie T, graves, ATLiens, SQUNTO, Cray, Asadi, Slice Gang, Brede, Left/Right b2b Zander, Dirty Mout, Madhatter b2b Dough Boy, Atwood, Psymbionic, Spirix, Megan Hamilton & The Bermudas, Auxymorons, Zero Hour, M.E. Swank, Blackgummy at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Sunday, May 13, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Special Guest TBA at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Wicca Phase Springs Eternal at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Brother Sports, Being Dead, Cocordion (CO), Victoria Noll at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Charlie Parr at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents: "Punk", "Motown" and "Under Covers" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Wilderado at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Monday, May 14, 2018 [link]


Christy Hays at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Courtney Barnett, Molly Burch at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage, Metalriser at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
St. Vincent (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [livestream]

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 [link]


The Nightowls at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
American Pleasure Club (fka Teen Suicide), Special Explosion, Blushing at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aural Canyon & Somewherecold Records Present PME Trio, atop, Remember Ecstatic Duo, The Corrupting Sea at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dirty Projectors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Spanish Love Songs, Basketball Shorts, Breaklights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lighthouse & The Whaler, Vita and the Woolf at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Apocalyptica Plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #64 with High Appreciation Society (Brooklyn), Golden Lights, Sheridan Reed, The Raccoon Brothers at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 21+, livestream]
Vagabon, Julie Byrne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Half Waif at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pma, all ages]
Pond, Fascinator at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Life and Times, Magnet School at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song Presents RF Shannon (Album Release Party), The Diamond Center, Future Museums, Jesse Woods at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, RSVP, donations appreciated]
Escape the Fate at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]
Joe Pug at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, May 17, 2018 [link]


Mental Abortion, Weird Violence, Umbral Ash (Corpus Christi), Sympathy Beating, Bucket Of Piss, Hypoxyphilia at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Frenship, Yoke Lore at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Rival Consoles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rainbow Kitten Surprise at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mopac at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Runaway June at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Ian Moore at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


MC Chris, Bitforce at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ama, Crisman (Denton), Truth Club (Raleigh), Why Bonnie at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Cover Letter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Geographer, So Much Light at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Ginuwine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kay Odyssey, Midgetmen, TEEVEE at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Koe Wetzel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Darkbird at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Masters of Puppets (Metallica Celebration) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
KUTX Rock The Park with Riders Against The Storm, The Que Pastas at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Championship Tour with Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock, AB-Soul, Sir, Lance Skiiiwalker at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Austin Jukebox #11 with Puerto Rico Flowers, Body Pressure, White Suns, The Young Mothers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Kimbra, Son Lux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
BUHU single release #2 w/ Harry Paradise, Fehrenbacher, Emme at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
101X Concert Series featuring X Ambassadors, Jacob Banks, Shaed at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Raging Fyah, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ex Romantika at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Red On Yellow at Craft Pride (61 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [18+]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kat Edmonson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Summerland Tour 2018 featuring Everclear, Marcy Playground, Local H at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [5pm, 18+]
Brett Young at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, May 20, 2018 [link]


Jerry David DeCicca at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with Alan Eckert Trio (with Colin Shook, Dnaieal Durham, and Alan Eckert of the Deer) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Trashcan Sinatras - One Night, Two Albums (acoustic, playing Cake and I've Seen Everything) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Young Mothers, Mood Illusion, The Dialtones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anvil, Shadowside, Metalfier, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2018 [link]


Tash Sultana at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 [link]


Preoccupations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smokepurpp at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Amber Mark at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Lola Tried, Ringo Deathstarr, Duncan Fellows, Blushing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Company of Thieves, Rob Clancy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]

The Belle Sounds, Adam Ostrar, Caroline Says, David Israel & the Stars of David Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
diamondhead (u.k.), Mothership (Dallas), Venous Maximus (Houston), Voidstrider at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
michael angelo batiio, Marsy Flame, Jessikill at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sammy Brue and Pearl Charles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
Carry Illinois at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
TYR, Orphaned Land, Ghost Ship Octavius, Aeternam at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Culture Wars, Marmalakes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 26, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Okkervil River, Benjamin Lazar Davis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Blackillac at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • DDG at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Crooked Bangs, Lace (HTX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Otis the Destroyer, Dr. Joe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red Baraat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Bob Schneider at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Iceage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • DJ Questlove at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm]
  • Peanut Butter Wolf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Side Project Sundays with Darkbird (with members from Coattails, Hookahey & Lightwheel) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Josefus (Houston) at South Austin Popular Culture Center (1516-B S Lamar)
Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, May 28, 2018 [link]


The Blind Owls, The Ugly Beats, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Handsome Ghost, Beta Radio at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 [link]


Obituary, Pallbearer, Skeletonwitch, Dust Bolt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Midge Ure at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Great Good Fine Ok, Half the Animal at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 [link]


The Lonely Biscuits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Shilpa Ray at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Satyricon, Inquisition, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
10th Anniversary + 7-inch Release Show with The Sour Notes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Wild Rivers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 31, 2018 [link]


Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+]
Nightmares on Wax at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Josh Garrels, Strahan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ladyfang, Femina-X at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Stephen Marley at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Los Coast at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 1, 2018 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers, Prettiest Eyes, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Minus the Bear, The New Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Running With Pendejos (Van Halen tribute) and Sailor Poon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Roosevelts, Signy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
An Evening with Buckethead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red On Yellow at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
DeZorah at The Swan Dive [+] [7pm]
Dennis DeYoung and the music of Styx, Night Ranger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Aaron Lewis at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
DreamHack Austin with Tokyo Machine, Pegboard Nerds, Krewella at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 2, 2018 [link]


The Posies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brownout Album Release Show, Third Root, Superfonicos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Anna Burch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Captain Beyond, Scorpion Child, Duel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ, Suckling and Black Mercy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Head Todd and The Monsters, SIMO at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Ruby Dice, Hilary York, Red On Yellow at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
John Baumann, Kathryn Legendre at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 3, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with H+TI (Henry + the Invisibles beats set) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Peach Kelli Pop at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Lovelorn (of Creepoid), Knife In The Water, Filthy, The Diamond Center at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Texas Hippie Coalition, Kobra and the Lotus, Brand of Julez, Granny 4 Barrel, Above the Seven Circles at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Erwin Center's 40th Anniversary Celebration with George Strait, Asleep at the Wheel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2018 [link]


Night Riots, courtship, Silent Rival at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Paul Simon: Homeward Bound - The Farewell Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 6, 2018 [link]


DOA + MDC, Ese at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 7, 2018 [link]


Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Red Death at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Nite at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Coathangers, Acid Carousel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flatbush ZOMBiES, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shania Twain at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Gary P.Nunn at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 8, 2018 [link]


Self Defense Family, Sannhet, Street Sects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ugly God at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock And Roll Over (KISS Tribute), War Pigs (Sabbath Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
Swimming with Bears, Summer Fires, Midcentury at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 9, 2018 [link]


Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lincoln Durham, The Ghost Wolves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne, Neko Case at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jackyl, Vallejo at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [12pm, 18+]

Sunday, June 10, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Booher & Friends (of BOOHER and Sinclair) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Outlaw Night Part II with How I Quit Crack, Muzak John, Justin Fritsche/Christopher Flakus/Juan Carlos Newton, Matthew Squires, Black Magic Cyborg, Temper Tantrum, Dr Noize, BoyzIVMEN at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Har Mar Superstar sings Sam Cooke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 12, 2018 [link]


Post Animal, Paul Cherry at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bruno Major at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot, Miss Mary Ann and the Ragtime Wranglers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Enanitos Verdes & Hombres G at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 [link]


Earthless, Here Lies Man at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Lucero, The Menzingers, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 14, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Jeff Parker & the New Breed, Jaimie Branch's 'Fly or Die', DJ King Coffey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Devastation On The Nation Tour with Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venom Prison, Signs of the Swarm, Cerebral Desecration at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with The Rocketboys at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 15, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Yob, 40 Watt Sun, Bell Witch, Pinkish Black, Sixes, Of Feather and Bone, Christworm, Crawl, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
The Glitch Mob, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Easton Corbin at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 16, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Exhorder, Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Come to Grief, Buzzov-en, Cloud Rat, Forn, Goya, CHRCH, Idre, Ripis, The Munsens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
Cabrini Green's Birthday Fest with Aktivity 512, Dual Core, Cabrini Green, Mexmode, Lazy Suzanne at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Shakey Graves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belle and Sebastian, Men I Trust at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
The Jerry Douglas Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Post Malone, 21 Savage, SOB x RBE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Acid King, Primitive Man, Krallice, Gnaw, He Whose Ox is Gored, Un, Wayfarer, Desist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
The Sea And Cake at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2018 [link]


Katie Von Schleicher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Onward, Etc. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 [link]


Hop Along, Bat Fangs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tom From Ohio, Sun Valley Gun Club, Pauline, Midgetmen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Money in the Bank Tour with Smoke DZA & Bodega Bamz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Broken Shadows (Tim Berne, Dave King, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Guided By Voices at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]
Hockey Dad, Cold Fronts, Mt. Eddy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Behemoth, Testament at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm doors]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Thursday, June 21, 2018 [link]


Goddamn Gallows, Days n' Daze, Gallows Bound, Starving Wolves at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Caroline Rose at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movie Life, William Ryan Key at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Michael Che, Cipha Sounds at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Dirty River Boys at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tamarron at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Wednesday 13, Night Club, Prison, Death Valley High at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Middle Kids, Lola Kirke at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Kesha, Macklemore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
John Michael Montgomery at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, June 23, 2018 [link]


Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Regrettes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, June 24, 2018 [link]


Cold Cave with Black Marble and Choir Boy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2018 [link]


Have Mercy, Kississippi, Gleemer, Super American at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, June 26, 2018 [link]


STARS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 27, 2018 [link]


Geoff Tate's 30th Anniversary of Operation: Mindcrime with Till Death Do Us Part at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, June 28, 2018 [link]


Peking Duk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Ray Wylie Hubbard at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 29, 2018 [link]


Trixie Mattel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Verge Bliss, Mugwump, Tigre Merde, Slurp, Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, Space Cumboy, Hallucinocide, ru-93 at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]

Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Torture 2018 with Black Leather Jesus, Rat Bastard, tef, Clang Quartet, Le Trash Can, Dendera Bloodbath, Illicit Relationship, Mephedrone, Burnt Skull, Angel Body Import, Scathing, Deep Cross, Alex Keller, Powerhole, Private Service, Jt Whitfield, Body Tape, Hypoxyphilia, Fierce Deity, Relationship Goals, Brawler, Rings of Teeth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 1,2018 [link]


Supersuckers, Speedealer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Chicago, REO Speedwagon, Michael Tolcher at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2018 [link]


Quiet Slang at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 4, 2018 [link]


Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson, The Head and the Heart, Ryan Bingham, Edie Brickell & New Bohemians, Margo Price, Jamestown Revival, The Wild Feathers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, July 5, 2018 [link]


Snail Mail at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
SiriusXM presents The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Los Kung Fu Monkeys, Buster Shuffle at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [5:30pm, fb]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Jackie Venson at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, July 6, 2018 [link]


Dipset Forever Tour ft. Cam'Ron, Juelz Santana, Jim Jones, Zeek at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 7, 2018 [link]


CAMP NOWHERE 2018: Louis the Child, Big Wild, TroyBoi & More at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon, K. Flay, Welshly Arms at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2018 [link]


Boy George and Culture Club, Thompson Twins' Tom Bailey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 12, 2018 [link]


Petal, Camp Cope at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Steel Panther – Sunset Strip Live at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, July 13, 2018 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Shamir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Matches - A Band In Hope 10 Year Reunion at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sharks in the Deep End at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 14, 2018 [link]


Lee Brice at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2018 [link]


The Smashing Pumpkins at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, July 18, 2018 [link]


Julianna Barwick + Mary Lattimore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 19, 2018 [link]


Tyler Childers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]

Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Bassnectar, Modest Mouse, Cashmere Cat, The Suffers, Com Truise, Bronze Whale [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Run The Jewels, Lil Wayne, Pres Hall, Bun B, Grandson, The Wild Now [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Neurosis, Converge, Birds in Row at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Lake Street Dive at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Now, Now at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, LIVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm]

Sunday, July 22, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Tame Impala, Snoop Dogg, White Denim, Blackillac, Mainman [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Glass Animals, Toadies, Joywave, A Giant Dog, Vodi [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Murder World Tour 2018 with Maryann Cotton at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2018 [link]


Animal Collective (performing Sung Tongs), Lonnie Holley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Wednesday, July 25, 2018 [link]


The Body, Lingua Ignota at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 26, 2018 [link]


Jeff Beck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Roger Creager at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Saturday, July 28, 2018 [link]


O.A.R., Matt Nathanson at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KLBJ presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Train at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday July 30, 2018 [link]


Peter Frampton, The Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 31, 2018 [link]


Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors]

Wednesday, August 1, 2018 [link]


Zac Clark (of Andrew McMahon and the Wilderness) with Special Guest Bob Oxblood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 2, 2018 [link]


Imagine Dragons, Grace VanderWaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Alejandro Escovedo at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 3, 2018 [link]


Thor at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Coheed and Cambria, Taking Back Sunday, The Story So Far at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August4, 2018 [link]


311, The Offspring, Gym Class Heroes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 7, 2018 [link]


Powerglove, Immortal Guardian, Descendants of Erdick, Eternal Requim at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Wednesday, August 8, 2018 [link]


Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 9, 2018 [link]


The Endless Summer Tour featuring G. Eazy, Lil Uzi Vert, Ty Dolla $ign, YBN Nahmir, P-Lo, Murda Beatz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, August 11, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 12, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2018 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 [link]


Toto - 40 Trips Around the Sun at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, August 16, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon), Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Eric Tessmer at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 17, 2018 [link]


Marilyn Manson, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 18, 2018 [link]


Streetlight Manifesto: Performing Everything Goes Numb in its entirety at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, August 23, 2018 [link]


KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Bob Schneider at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 24, 2018 [link]


Kansas at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, August 25, 2018 [link]


Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 26, 2018 [link]


Katie Herzig: Moment of Bliss Tour at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 28, 2018 [link]


Night Demon, Bloodstar, Resist Control at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 1, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

Sunday, September 2, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 6, 2018 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, September 8, 2018 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2018 [link]


alestorm, Gloryhammer, Arcane Moon, Nahaya, Hinayana at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Tuesday, September 11, 2018 [link]


Rise Against, AFI, Anti-Flag at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Friday, September 14, 2018 [link]


Lucius (acoustic) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, September 18, 2018 [link]


Killing Joke at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 19, 2018 [link]


Superorganism at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2018 [link]


Harley Flanagan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 22, 2018 [link]


Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents The Jesus Lizard at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Friday, September 28, 2018 [link]


Die Krupps at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, October 12, 2018 [link]


GUNS 4 ROSES (Guns N Roses tribute), Walk This Way (Aerosmith Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]

Sunday, October 14, 2018 [link]


Cloven Hoof, Vicious Rumors at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, October 27, 2018 [link]


Courtney Barnett at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, December 15, 2018 [link]


Brian Wilson presents The Christmas Album Live with special guests Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8:00pm]