Showlist Austin logo

Showlist Austin Shirts

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning May 03, 2018



Thursday, May 3, 2018 [link]


Shakey Graves (free with pre-order of his new record from Waterloo Records) at the Backyard at GSD&M (828 W 6th St.) [+] [4:30pm]
Curtis Roush at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bird, Stone Hands, Cut Cloth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Human Influence Presents Raise Her Voice with Cat Jaguar, Eimaral Sol, Mama Duke at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Light Wheel, The Teddys Miro at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Devin the Dude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Holy Child Residency #1 w/ Brownkidz & Corbella at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Feverbones Album Release Show with Palm Daze and Toma at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ampliphied Heat, Star Parks, North by North, Poly Action at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Walter Trout at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Silas Lowe with guests The Frauleins at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
The Cuckoos at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Greta Van Fleet, Dorothy at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Donny and His Autobots, GUMMA, Lake House, Latchkey Kid at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jolie and the Jackalopes, The Devilish 9pm at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with James McMurtry at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 4, 2018 [link]


Brent Cobb at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Jeff Plankerton at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [7pm]
MeanGirls, Granddad (AK), Termination Dust (AK), Ruiners (HTX), Football, Etc. (HTX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Superchunk, Xetas at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fu Manchu, Mos Generator, Speedealer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sydney Wright (Music Video Release), The Please Please Me (Brooklyn), Carrie Fussell, Otis Wilkins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Ripe, Miss Mojo, The Selfless Lovers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Megafauna, The Clouds are Ghosts, Sister Fuzz, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Color Candy, Edison Chair, The Matters, Fuss Ricket at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Hotel Vegas Happy Hour w/ with Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad, Pleasure Venom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Howdy Gals present Ringo Deathstarr, SMiiLE, TC Superstar, Being Dead, and The Oysters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Built To Spill, The Afghan Whigs, Ed Harcourt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Graveltooth at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
May the 4th Be Acoustic with Union Specific, Reece Sullivan, Brandon Luedtke at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Can I Kick It? with Sir Henry at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
May the 4th be With You Dance Party with DJ Mister E at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Churchwood, Gary Floyd & the Himalayan Mountain Boys, Uncle Piehole at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Madison Beer at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brent Cobb & Them, Savannah Conley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ruby Dice at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
The Wheelwrights, Margaret Chavez at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Origami Ghosts at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]

Saturday, May 5, 2018 [link]


Pecan Street Festival
  • Blushing (9:00pm), The Sophies (7:40pm), The Sun Machine (6:20pm), RIIL Chemistry (5:00pm), Chill Russel (3:40pm), Star Parks (2:25pm), Lola Tried (1:10pm), Midnight Butterfly (12:00pm) [Red River Stage]
  • Chorizo Funk (8:45pm), Los Coast (7:25pm), Melat (6:05pm), Alesia Lani (4:45pm), Zeale (3:25pm), Fort Never (2:15pm), Ley Line (1:05pm), Austin Children's Choir (12:00pm) [Neches Stage]
  • Bassline Drift (9:00pm), Glass Cannon (7:40pm), Scorpio Rising (6:20pm), Chulita Vinyl Club (5:00pm), Ex Romantika (3:40pm), Chakra Khan (2:25pm), ILA MINORI (1:10pm), Liz Burrito (12:00pm) [Trinity Stage]

Austin Beerworks 7th Anniversary Party with Eleven Fingered Charlie, Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Type A at Austin Beerworks (3001 Industrial Terrace) [12:00pm, 21+]
Marmalakes Album Release Party w/ Star parks and Andy at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [4pm]
Superchunk, Flesh Lights at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Climax, Leche, Borzoi, Prom Threat at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+]
Orange Magazine Presents 5-1 Tunes Fest with Bliss Motel, PS Jake, Indoor Creature, Mike Melinoe, pnthn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bidi Bidi Banda, Tiarra Girls, Este Vato at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Will Johnson, Small Houses at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Autograf, Ramzoid, Cofresi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Trae tha Truth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bill Ball 3 presents Big Bill, Why Bonnie, Hi, Gene, David Israel & the Stars of David Israel, TRES OUI, Leather Girls, ANDY, Pataphysics, The Reputations, Muff, The Zoltars, Semihelix, TC Superstar at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dossey, BAIJ, Hesh Hotel, DJ Juan Pablo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Cinco De Mayo Fest with The Smile Bunch, Fellow American, Kodiak Arrest, Cosmic Chaos at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Cinco de Mayo Cumbia Night with El Tule, Plan Sonidero, DJ Megabass at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hydraulix, Oski at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Fatai, Tauaefa Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cinco De Mayo with Del Castillo at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Ray Prim at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
American Heartbeat with DJ Sean Tom (10:00pm) at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Hook Up with DJ No Kid$ at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Van Mary, Housewarming, Batty Jr., Tyler Jordan at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
School of Rock presents: "Riot Girls" and "Led Zeppelin" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute), Blacktop Syndicate at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
8 Years of TXMC with Death Will Tremble, Brink of Disaster, Grey Feather, DSGNS, Death Motif, Lug, Sever the Senses, GnarWolf at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm]
La Voz Latina featuring Leti Garza, Vanessa Lively, Suzanna Choffel at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Noise Under the Texas Sky 2018 (Day 1) with Vamps DJ Set, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Screamin J, Luis Flandes, Vampyre, Chief and the Doomsday Device, (The) Medicine Theory, oozer, Rachel Hall, Pleasure Venom, Ky Krebs, Dayshifters, Adam Weightman, Born Again Virgins, Andrew Horneman at The Waterhole Saloon (5244 Hwy 71 E, Del Valle) [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
2018 Rancho Alegre Conjunto Festival featuring Flaco Jimenez and more at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [11am, all ages]

Sunday, May 6, 2018 [link]


Pecan Street Festival
  • The Gary (6:10pm), Stretch Panic (4:55pm), Mean Jolene (3:45pm), Terminal Mind (2:20pm), Pyrethrum (1:10pm), Ryan Adair Rooney (12:00pm) [Red River Stage]
  • Cilantro Boombox (5:20pm), Scott Collins (4:00pm), Striking Matches (2:40pm), Jane Ellen Bryant (1:20pm), Miller Campbell (12:00pm) [Neches Stage]
  • NGHT HCKLRS (6:00pm), Emme (4:40pm), Neosho (3:30pm), El Tule (2:20pm), The Watters (1:10pm), Slowly Grace (12:00pm) [Trinity Stage]

Los Rumblers at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
Side Project Sundays with Night Glitter (with LouLou of Thievery Corporation & John M. Schoepf of the Happenins) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Animal Years at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mopac, Wonderbitch, Geranium Drive, and Sheverb at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Echosmith, The Score, Jena Rose at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hartley Hall at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents: "Riot Girls" and "Led Zeppelin" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Sunday Brunch with Tje Austin, Rosa's Cantina at Native Hostel (807 E. 4th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, fb]
Noise Under the Texas Sky 2018 (Day 2) with Worm Suicide, The Clastic, Thunderosa, Conwaythewhale, Dayeater, The Spoils, Rachel Hall, Melody Shifflet, Luis Flandes, Andrew Murphy, Adam Weightman, Nikita Redkar, Andrew Horneman, Angelo Vescio, Sahana Srinivasan, Arielle Norman, Adam Serwa, Austin Smartt, Chad Fisher, Brett Vervoot, Ky Krebs, Taylor Dowdy, Trace Holt at The Waterhole Saloon (5244 Hwy 71 E, Del Valle) [1:00pm, all ages, fb]
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal with Dave Scher at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 7, 2018 [link]


Marmalakes at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Brown State of Mind Presents The Green Room Series with Joaquin and Friends at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Savage Poor, Donut Music at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lolita Lynne, Chase Burnett, Kevin William Klein, and God of Love at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hayley Kiyoko, Allie X at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Oysters, Poly Action, Ooni, Bog Body at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Me Mer Mo Monday!! with Kent Evans, Bare Mountain, Ted Carey, Randall Holt, Adam Ostrar + Stephen Patterson, Russell / Mankenberg Duo, DJ Holodeck, DJ Malligator, DJ Panda Vaughn, A/V meet-up with projections by Vision System at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Chrome-Plated Apostles, Psionnosaur, The Reploids at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]

Tuesday, May 8, 2018 [link]


Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Black Heart Saints, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at 4th Tap Co-Op (10615 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm, fb, livestream]
Support Unit (Fargo), Ambigere (Olympia), Dragging (side project of Body Tape), Hypoxyphilia, Microminx at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
King Tuff, Cut Worms at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Teenage Wrist at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Late Show with Miller Campbell, Ray Garza (of Poly Action) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Charly Bliss, Skating Polly at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Plain White T's at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 9, 2018 [link]


Parker Millsap at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Safehouse Session #63 with From Parts Unknown, Sorted Scoundrels, Disowned, All Opposed at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, livestream, donations accepted, byob]
The Nothing Song Presents: LSD and the Search for God, The Telescopes (UK), Soda Lilies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Of Montreal, Locate S, 1 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Slomo Drags at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mutoid Man, Lazer Wulf, Cold Wives at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
TEEVEE, Mayflower Madame, Soft Healer, and Deathbelles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Franz Ferdinand, Priests at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Allen Stone, Zac Clark, Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Parker Millsap, Jillette Johnson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Peter Bradley Adams at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Jacob Borshard, Origami Ghosts, Juanito at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Sofi Tukker at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
The Peterson Brothers, Tony Kamel (of Wood & Wire) at Native Hostel (807 E. 4th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Squirrel Nut Zippers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matthew Mayfield at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 10, 2018 [link]


No Apologies: A Planned Parenthood Benefit with Pleasure Venom, Being Dead, In Uterus at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Nite School Presents The Viewer, Deep Cross, S. English, Quttinirpaaq, DJ Erika Voight, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Helmet, Prong at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Wanting Blue, Liz Brasher at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Class Jackson with Goons and Dorsia at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bali Baby at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Holy Child, Samantha Lee and the Family Tree, A Tiger Lily at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Bilal with Alesia Lani and Sam Houston at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
No I'm The Leader, Mortales, Room Full Of Doors at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Metalachi, Money Chicha at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Kody West at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nav, 88GLAM at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chingona Vibes - Party and Film Screening with Chulita Vinyl Club, DJ Chorizo Funk at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Babymetal at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Marcia Ball at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 11, 2018 [link]


Fair City Fire at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Path of Ruin, Mugwump, The Stuff, I.E.O.R.F.T., Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, DJ Golden Boy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dweezil Zappa "Choice Cuts" at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dead Winter Carpenters, Sour Bridges at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song Presents Studded 2 (formerly Indian Jewelry), Actual Figures (Berlin), Flesh Lights, The Gospel Truth, Suspirians at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, RSVP, donations appreciated, 21+]
Fea with Go Fever, Shy Beast, and Lola Tried at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Skizzy Mars at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Julian Neel, Rattlesnake Milk, Chris Catalena, Benjamin Cissner at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Tear Dungeon, Nolan Potter’s Nightmare Band, Teenage Cavegirl, and DJ Ray Banzarek at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Warm Sugar at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Emily Wolfe, Sam Pace at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Destination Unknown with DJ Honeypot (10:00pm) at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Flyday Night with DJ Space Cadet at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Shemekia Copeland at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Broken Teeth at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Travis Greene at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
The Mulligan Brothers at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Primus, Mastodon, All Them Witches at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Todrick Hall American at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Mac Lethal, Wax, Super Smash Bros at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
DJ Jen-Q, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 12, 2018 [link]


Peelander-Z at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Drip Drip: A Cardi B Dance Party with DJ Charles Mxxn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Boyfriend, Ladi Earth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
pears (nola), MeanGirls, HiGH (NOLA), Leche, The Reeks (Cassette Release) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Party Thieves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Scott Collins, Harvest Thieves, Western Youth, Miller Campbell at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Deep Time, Blushing, Tres Oui, and Hard Dwell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balmorhea at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Warm Sugar at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Honey Made at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [10pm]
Webb Wilder at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm]
Kid Koala's Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition, Adira Amram And The Experience, DJ Jester at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shinyribs, Jaimee Harris at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents: "Punk", "Motown" and "Under Covers" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Despero, Dead weight, Shitty Advice, Diplocrats (NOLA), All Opposed at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Sherry, AMA, Attic Ted at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Jelly Ellington at Guero's Taco Bar (1412 South Congress Ave) [5pm, free]
Dr. Dog, Son Little at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tyrone Wells, Gabe Dixon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Euphoria Fest with Gramatik, Hippie Sabotage, G Jones, K?d, Medasin, Blu J, Boogie T, graves, ATLiens, SQUNTO, Cray, Asadi, Slice Gang, Brede, Left/Right b2b Zander, Dirty Mout, Madhatter b2b Dough Boy, Atwood, Psymbionic, Spirix, Megan Hamilton & The Bermudas, Auxymorons, Zero Hour, M.E. Swank, Blackgummy at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Sunday, May 13, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Special Guest TBA at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Wicca Phase Springs Eternal at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Teddys, Danger*Cakes, Mussel, and Blue-Eyed Bitch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Brother Sports, Being Dead, Cocordion (CO), Victoria Noll at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Charlie Parr, Possessed By Paul James at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents: "Punk", "Motown" and "Under Covers" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mike Stinson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Leonard Smith Lucid Dreaming Memorial with Liquid Mice, ST 37, The Sac, Book of Shadows, Alma Lee Cameron, The Early Stages, Aurora Plastics, Abigail und Hansel, DJ Catjungle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Mom's Night Out with The Infinites, Willy McGee, Space Heat at Sam's Town Point (2115 Allred Dr.) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Wilderado at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Monday, May 14, 2018 [link]


Christy Hays at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Brown State of Mind Presents The Green Room Series with Shanzyan, Wosavey, ntrl at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Weed Martyr, Dress Up, The Millbrook Estates at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
For Spite presents Cheap Wave, Dayshifters, Barbarian, and Dregs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Courtney Barnett, Molly Burch at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Flotsam and Jetsam, Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Force of Rage, Metalriser at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
St. Vincent (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [livestream]

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 [link]


The Nightowls at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Western Youth, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at Music Firsthand (1302 Canterbury St.) [+] [6:00pm, RSVP, livestream]
Think No Think, Wartoad, & No Mind at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Late Show with Christina Cavazos, Curtis McMurtry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
American Pleasure Club (fka Teen Suicide), Special Explosion, Blushing at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aural Canyon & Somewherecold Records Present PME Trio, atop, Remember Ecstatic Duo, The Corrupting Sea at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dirty Projectors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Spanish Love Songs, Basketball Shorts, Breaklights at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Lighthouse & The Whaler, Vita and the Woolf at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Apocalyptica Plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Los Texasmaniacs at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #64 with High Appreciation Society (Brooklyn), Golden Lights, Sheridan Reed, The Raccoon Brothers at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [7:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 21+, livestream]
Vagabon, Julie Byrne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fat Sun (FL), Geranium Drive, Mountebank at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hovvdy, Half Waif at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pma, all ages]
Pond, Fascinator at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Life and Times, Magnet School at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song Presents RF Shannon (Album Release Party), The Diamond Center, Future Museums, Jesse Woods at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, RSVP, donations appreciated]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Escape the Fate at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]
Joe Pug at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Kenny Chesney Trip Around the Sun Tour with Old Dominion at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, May 17, 2018 [link]


Kat Edmonson at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Kelly Willis at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [7pm]
Mental Abortion, Weird Violence, Umbral Ash (Corpus Christi), Sympathy Beating, Bucket Of Piss, Hypoxyphilia at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sphynx with FussRicket, KadyRain, and Ladyfang at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broken Atlas with Spectral Sea and Spirals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Witch Jail, Pollen Rx, and Prom Threat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Frenship, Yoke Lore at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Rival Consoles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Country Gentlemen, Desilu, Black Basements, The Naked Tungs, The Reploids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rainbow Kitten Surprise at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mopac at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Rightly So at The Driskill (604 Brazos St.) [8:00pm, free]
Runaway June at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Ian Moore at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


MC Chris, Bitforce at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ama, Crisman (Denton), Truth Club (Raleigh), Why Bonnie at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Chill Russell (Album Release), The Cover Letter, Shark Rider at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Borzoi, Daniel Francis Doyle, and Benni at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Geographer, So Much Light at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Ginuwine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kay Odyssey, Midgetmen, TEEVEE at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+]
Girl Pilot with Sahara Smith, Little Mikey and The Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jimmy Eat World Afterparty with Jim Adkins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Koe Wetzel, Chris Colston at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Darkbird at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Masters of Puppets (Metallica Celebration) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
KUTX Rock The Park with Riders Against The Storm, The Que Pastas at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
It's All True at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Championship Tour with Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock, AB-Soul, Sir, Lance Skiiiwalker at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Microsesssions with Jon Lundbom Trio, Lolita Lynne, Megal Lacy, Darwin Smith at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin Jukebox #11 with Puerto Rico Flowers, Body Pressure, White Suns, The Young Mothers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Middle School Dance Party: Baby, One More Time with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kimbra, Son Lux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shy Beast (Single Release), Otis Wilkins, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Festival De Cumbia En La Capital 2018 with El Tule (ATX), DJ Guatemala (GT), Plan Sonidero (MX), La Frenetika (CO), Organizacion Kumbiambera (MTY, MX), Volcan (SA), Parranderos De La Kumbia (MTY, MX), DJ Put A Fyah (VE), Las Ofrendas Market (ATX) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
BUHU single release #2 w/ Harry Paradise, Fehrenbacher, Emme at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hatcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Eagle Claw, Forming the Void, and more! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zaytoven at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
101X Concert Series featuring X Ambassadors, Jacob Banks, Shaed at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Raging Fyah, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ex Romantika at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Mayeux And Broussard at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Red On Yellow at Craft Pride (61 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Rightly So at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kat Edmonson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brewtal Bazaar 5 Weak Flesh, Cross Builder, The Bearer at Independence Brewing Co. (3913 Todd Ln) [7pm, fb]
Summerland Tour 2018 featuring Everclear, Marcy Playground, Local H at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [5pm, 18+]
Brett Young at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
It's All True at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, May 20, 2018 [link]


Jerry David DeCicca at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with Alan Eckert Trio (with Colin Shook, Dnaieal Durham, and Alan Eckert of the Deer) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Dark Blue, Pfisters at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bliss Motel, The Rotten Mangos, The RagCoats, & The Naked Tungs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Trashcan Sinatras - One Night, Two Albums (acoustic, playing Cake and I've Seen Everything) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Young Mothers, Shmu, Mood Illusion at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anvil, Shadowside, Metalfier, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Tink at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pouya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
It's All True at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [5pm]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2018 [link]


Jamey Geston (CA), Deven Mulvaney, and Marion Democh at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hard Riffs, Glow In The Sun, 1-2 Punch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tash Sultana at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 [link]


Lola Tried, Ringo Deathstarr, Duncan Fellows, Blushing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Preoccupations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smokepurpp at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Amber Mark, Demo Taped at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Company of Thieves, Rob Clancy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Migrant Kids Half Residency with Peyote Coyote, Monoculture (Dallas), & Sherry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Belle Sounds, Adam Ostrar, Caroline Says, David Israel & the Stars of David Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green with The Black Angels, Night Glitter at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Hot Snakes, Drakulas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Annabelle Chairlegs, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Bitter Leaves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Girlpool at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Con Brio at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • The Texas Gentlemen at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

diamondhead (u.k.), Mothership (Dallas), Venous Maximus (Houston), Voidstrider at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
michael angelo batiio, Marsy Flame, Jessikill at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sammy Brue and Pearl Charles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Dale Watson at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
The Nothing Song Presents Carry Illinois (EP Release Party), ANDY, Middlespoon, DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, 21+,]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Suzanna Choffel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
TYR, Orphaned Land, Ghost Ship Octavius, Aeternam at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Land Monster, The Prof.Fuzz 63, Economy Island at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Culture Wars, Marmalakes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 26, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Okkervil River, Benjamin Lazar Davis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Blackillac at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • DDG at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • El Tule, Parranderos De La Kumbia, and DJ Albert at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

The Nothing Song Presents: Name Sayers (Album Release), Feverbones, Brickwaller, DJ Ramesh, DJ Dan Gentile (of Flying Turns) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Crooked Bangs, Lace (HTX) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Eve & The Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Red Sun Rising with Rival Waves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Otis the Destroyer, Dr. Joe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red Baraat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
2nd Annual Memorial Weekend Rock Show with Broken Teeth, Dharma Kings, Black Heart Saints, Elixir at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Bob Schneider at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Iceage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • DJ Questlove at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Peanut Butter Wolf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Side Project Sundays with Darkbird (with members from Coattails, Hookahey & Lightwheel) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Michael Parallax, The Pauses (FL), Born Twins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Summer Dean at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Fat Tony, Retr0grade, DDotelles, Secret Levels w/ Faxd, DJ Kid Twist, and Ben Buck at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DEM at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Josefus (Houston) at South Austin Popular Culture Center (1516-B S Lamar)
Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, May 28, 2018 [link]


Rusty Dusty, Ryan Quiet, The Naked Tungs, and Bingus at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Blind Owls, The Ugly Beats, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Handsome Ghost, Beta Radio at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 [link]


Obituary, Pallbearer, Skeletonwitch, Dust Bolt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Teddys, She Verb, and Miss Guilty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Sugar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Midge Ure at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Great Good Fine Ok, Half the Animal at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 [link]


Migrant Kids May Half Residency with Weed Martyr, DOSSEY, and High Church at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: The Zoltars, Palberta (NYC), Daniel Francis Doyle, Pataphysics at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Lonely Biscuits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Shilpa Ray at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Satyricon, Inquisition, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Jack Wilson & Grace Rowland Park (of The Deer) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
10th Anniversary + 7-inch Release Show with The Sour Notes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Wild Rivers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 31, 2018 [link]


Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+]
The Nothing Song Presents: Tres Oui, Talkies (Tape Release Party), Springtime and the Changes (Denton), The Hermits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nightmares on Wax, Catching Flies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Josh Garrels, Strahan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ladyfang, Femina-X at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Stephen Marley at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Los Coast at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 1, 2018 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers, Prettiest Eyes, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Minus the Bear, The New Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Running With Pendejos (Van Halen tribute) and Sailor Poon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Roosevelts, Signy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
An Evening with Buckethead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red On Yellow at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
DeZorah at The Swan Dive [+] [7pm]
Within the Giant's Reach, When Forever Ends, Everyone Dies In Utah, Phoenix Recoil, Dark Rift Syndicate, CrownsXCoffins at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
The Saddle Sores at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Brody Price at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Cory Morrow at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dennis DeYoung and the music of Styx, Night Ranger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Aaron Lewis at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
DreamHack Austin with Tokyo Machine, Pegboard Nerds, Krewella at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 2, 2018 [link]


The Posies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Brownout Album Release Show, Third Root, Superfonicos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Anna Burch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Captain Beyond, Scorpion Child, Duel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ, Suckling and Black Mercy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Otis Wilkins at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Joe Ely & Terry Allen at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Big Head Todd and The Monsters, SIMO at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Jesse Ebaugh, Will Courtney at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ruby Dice, Hilary York, Red On Yellow at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
John Baumann, Kathryn Legendre at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 3, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with H+TI (Henry + the Invisibles beats set) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Peach Kelli Pop at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Polyphonic Spree, Calliope Musicals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lovelorn (of Creepoid), Knife In The Water, Filthy, The Diamond Center at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bloodrush, Death Sqaud, Splatter, Disowned at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Making Movies and Las Cafeteras w/ Migrant Kids at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Texas Hippie Coalition, Kobra and the Lotus, Brand of Julez, Granny 4 Barrel, Above the Seven Circles at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Erwin Center's 40th Anniversary Celebration with George Strait, Asleep at the Wheel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2018 [link]


Night Riots, courtship, Silent Rival at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Paul Simon: Homeward Bound - The Farewell Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Wand, Itasaca at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle, Lydia Loveless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Prine (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2018 [link]


DOA + MDC, Ese at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kacey Musgraves (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, June 7, 2018 [link]


Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Red Death at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Nite at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Coathangers, Acid Carousel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shy Boys, The Sour Notes, Glaze at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Flatbush ZOMBiES, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Shania Twain at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Gary P.Nunn at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 8, 2018 [link]


Self Defense Family, Sannhet, Street Sects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ugly God at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wildfires at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Rock And Roll Over (KISS Tribute), War Pigs (Sabbath Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
Black Pumas, Star Parks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Swimming with Bears, Summer Fires, Midcentury at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 9, 2018 [link]


Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Broncho, Sunflower Bean, Annabelle Chairlegs, Topo Chica, Clare, and Blushing at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lincoln Durham, The Ghost Wolves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne, Neko Case at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jackyl, Vallejo at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [12pm, 18+]

Sunday, June 10, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Booher & Friends (of BOOHER and Sinclair) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Outlaw Night Part II with How I Quit Crack, Muzak John, Justin Fritsche/Christopher Flakus/Juan Carlos Newton, Matthew Squires, Black Magic Cyborg, Temper Tantrum, Dr Noize, BoyzIVMEN at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Har Mar Superstar sings Sam Cooke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2018 [link]


Timecop1983 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Get Set Go at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Terror Fest Presents: Live At The Lost Well with UFOMAMMUT , White Hills, Terminator 2 at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 12, 2018 [link]


Post Animal, Paul Cherry at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bruno Major at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot, Miss Mary Ann and the Ragtime Wranglers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Enanitos Verdes & Hombres G at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 [link]


Earthless, Here Lies Man at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sir Sly at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Lucero, The Menzingers, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 14, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Jeff Parker & the New Breed, Jaimie Branch's 'Fly or Die', DJ King Coffey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Devastation On The Nation Tour with Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venom Prison, Signs of the Swarm, Cerebral Desecration at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]
Jaimee Harris & Graham Weber Tour Kickoff with Western Youth and Alice Spencer at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with The Rocketboys at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 15, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Yob, 40 Watt Sun, Bell Witch, Pinkish Black, Sixes, Of Feather and Bone, Christworm, Crawl, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
The Glitch Mob, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Tomar & the FCs + The Watters (CD Release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Easton Corbin at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 16, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Exhorder, Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Come to Grief, Buzzov-en, Cloud Rat, Forn, Goya, CHRCH, Idre, Ripis, The Munsens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
The Get Up Kids, The Casket Lottery at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cabrini Green's Birthday Fest with Aktivity 512, Dual Core, Cabrini Green, Mexmode, Lazy Suzanne at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sam Riggs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Shakey Graves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belle and Sebastian, Men I Trust at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
The Jerry Douglas Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
An Evening of Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin Tribute Band performed by Jelly Ellington, Josh Ross of Black Heart Saints, Aric Garcia, and Jonas Saks with Cari Hutson & Good Company's Tribute to Janis Joplin at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Post Malone, 21 Savage, SOB x RBE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Acid King, Primitive Man, Krallice, Gnaw, He Whose Ox is Gored, Un, Wayfarer, Desist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
The Sea And Cake at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2018 [link]


Katie Von Schleicher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Onward, Etc. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 [link]


Hop Along, Bat Fangs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tom From Ohio, Sun Valley Gun Club, Pauline, Midgetmen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Money in the Bank Tour with Smoke DZA & Bodega Bamz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Broken Shadows (Tim Berne, Dave King, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Guided By Voices at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hockey Dad, Cold Fronts, Mt. Eddy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Behemoth, Testament at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm doors]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Thursday, June 21, 2018 [link]


Goddamn Gallows, Days n' Daze, Gallows Bound, Starving Wolves at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Caroline Rose at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movielife, William Ryan Key at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Brandon Wardell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Conner Cherland at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [4:30pm, free, donations accepted]
Michael Che, Cipha Sounds at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Dirty River Boys at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Wild Child (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tamarron at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Wednesday 13, Night Club, Prison, Death Valley High at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Middle Kids, Lola Kirke at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
Anderson East (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Kesha, Macklemore at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
John Michael Montgomery at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, June 23, 2018 [link]


The Deer, Kalu And The Electric Joint, Batty Jr. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Snow Tha Product at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Regrettes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Sunday, June 24, 2018 [link]


Cold Cave with Black Marble and Choir Boy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2018 [link]


Have Mercy, Kississippi, Gleemer, Super American at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
JoJo: Leaks, Covers & Mixtapes Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Tuesday, June 26, 2018 [link]


STARS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 27, 2018 [link]


Geoff Tate's 30th Anniversary of Operation: Mindcrime with Till Death Do Us Part at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Wine Down with Melat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, June 28, 2018 [link]


Peking Duk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Ray Wylie Hubbard at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 29, 2018 [link]


Trixie Mattel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [two shows: 8pm & 10:30pm, all ages]
Verge Bliss, Mugwump, Tigre Merde, Slurp, Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, Space Cumboy, Hallucinocide, ru-93 at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Brick + Mortar and The Unlikely Candidates at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Chris Brown Presents Heart Break On A Full Moon with H.E.R., 6LACK, Rich the Kid at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Torture 2018 with Black Leather Jesus, Rat Bastard, tef, Clang Quartet, Le Trash Can, Dendera Bloodbath, Illicit Relationship, Mephedrone, Burnt Skull, Angel Body Import, Scathing, Deep Cross, Alex Keller, Powerhole, Private Service, Jt Whitfield, Body Tape, Hypoxyphilia, Fierce Deity, Relationship Goals, Brawler, Rings of Teeth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Andy Pickett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
David Ramirez - Bootleg Tour (Live Album Recording) w/ Matthew Wright at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Rhymin' N Stealin', Dr Dugger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 1,2018 [link]


Supersuckers, Speedealer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Chicago, REO Speedwagon, Michael Tolcher at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2018 [link]


Quiet Slang at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 4, 2018 [link]


Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson, The Head and the Heart, Ryan Bingham, Edie Brickell & New Bohemians, Margo Price, Jamestown Revival, The Wild Feathers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, July 5, 2018 [link]


Dent May, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Snail Mail at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Twista at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fantastic Negrito at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blackbird Blackbird at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Los Kung Fu Monkeys, Buster Shuffle at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [5:30pm, fb]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Jackie Venson at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, July 6, 2018 [link]


Homesafe with Hot Mulligan, Jetty Bones, and Heart Attack Man at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dipset Forever Tour ft. Cam'Ron, Juelz Santana, Jim Jones, Zeek at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 7, 2018 [link]


Joan of Arc at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
CAMP NOWHERE 2018: Louis the Child, Big Wild, TroyBoi & More at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon, K. Flay, Welshly Arms at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2018 [link]


Code Orange with Twitching Tongues, Show Me The Body and Vein at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boy George and Culture Club, Thompson Twins' Tom Bailey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 11, 2018 [link]


Janet Jackson - State of The World Tour at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 12, 2018 [link]


Petal, Camp Cope at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Steel Panther - Sunset Strip Live with Black Heart Saints at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, July 13, 2018 [link]


Jawbreaker, Lemuria, A Giant Dog at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm]
Create Your Summer Tour - Featuring Karina Garcia, Wengie, & Natalies Outlet at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Shamir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sharks in the Deep End at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
The Matches - A Band In Hope 10 Year Reunion at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Violent Femmes, Echo & The Bunnymen (co-headline tour) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]

Saturday, July 14, 2018 [link]


Deafheaven, Drab Majesty, Uniform at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx: Beach Tour at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Lee Brice at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2018 [link]


The Smashing Pumpkins at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, July 18, 2018 [link]


Julianna Barwick + Mary Lattimore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 19, 2018 [link]


Tyler Childers at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Bassnectar, Modest Mouse, Cashmere Cat, The Suffers, Com Truise, Bronze Whale [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Run The Jewels, Lil Wayne, Pres Hall, Bun B, Grandson, The Wild Now [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Neurosis, Converge, Birds in Row at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Lake Street Dive at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Now, Now at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, LIVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm]

Sunday, July 22, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Tame Impala, Snoop Dogg, White Denim, Blackillac, Mainman [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Glass Animals, Toadies, Joywave, A Giant Dog, Vodi [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Murder World Tour 2018 with Maryann Cotton at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2018 [link]


Animal Collective (performing Sung Tongs), Lonnie Holley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Tuesday, July 24, 2018 [link]


Quicksand, Glassjaw at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 25, 2018 [link]


The Body, Lingua Ignota at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, Soccer Mommy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Grace Pettis Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 26, 2018 [link]


Jeff Beck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Roger Creager at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, July 27, 2018 [link]


Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
River Whyless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Micky & the Motorcars, Johnny Chops & The Razors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Logic Presents: Bobby Tarantino vs. Everybody Tour with NF and Kyle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 28, 2018 [link]


O.A.R., Matt Nathanson at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KLBJ presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Train at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday July 30, 2018 [link]


Peter Frampton, The Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 31, 2018 [link]


Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors]

Wednesday, August 1, 2018 [link]


Zac Clark (of Andrew McMahon and the Wilderness) with Special Guest Bob Oxblood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Five Finger Death Punch and Breaking Benjamin with special guests Nothing More and Bad Wolves at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2018 [link]


Imagine Dragons, Grace VanderWaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Alejandro Escovedo at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 3, 2018 [link]


Thor at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sales, No Vacation at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Coheed and Cambria, Taking Back Sunday, The Story So Far at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August4, 2018 [link]


311, The Offspring, Gym Class Heroes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 7, 2018 [link]


Powerglove, Immortal Guardian, Descendants of Erdick, Eternal Requim at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
He Is We, Why Bonnie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Wednesday, August 8, 2018 [link]


Ha Ha Tonka at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 9, 2018 [link]


The Endless Summer Tour featuring G. Eazy, Lil Uzi Vert, Ty Dolla $ign, YBN Nahmir, P-Lo, Murda Beatz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, August 11, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 12, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2018 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Stargazer Lilies, Air Credits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 [link]


Toto - 40 Trips Around the Sun at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, August 16, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon), Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Eric Tessmer at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 17, 2018 [link]


Marilyn Manson, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 18, 2018 [link]


Streetlight Manifesto: Performing Everything Goes Numb in its entirety at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
BIG BALLS (AC/DC tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]

divider


Thursday, August 23, 2018 [link]


KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Bob Schneider at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 24, 2018 [link]


Kansas at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, August 25, 2018 [link]


Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 26, 2018 [link]


Katie Herzig: Moment of Bliss Tour at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 28, 2018 [link]


Night Demon, Bloodstar, Resist Control at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Love & Chaos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Friday, August 31, 2018 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Maceo Parker (Night One) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Umphrey's McGee, The Nth Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, September 1, 2018 [link]


Maceo Parker (Night Two) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

Sunday, September 2, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 6, 2018 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 7, 2018 [link]


Gary Numan, Nightmare Air at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, September 8, 2018 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2018 [link]


alestorm, Gloryhammer, Arcane Moon, Nahaya, Hinayana at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Tuesday, September 11, 2018 [link]


Rise Against, AFI, Anti-Flag at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Creux And Nominee at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Friday, September 14, 2018 [link]


Ryley Walker at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius (acoustic) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, September 15, 2018 [link]


Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, September 18, 2018 [link]


Killing Joke at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 19, 2018 [link]


Superorganism at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Zhu at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 20, 2018 [link]


Harley Flanagan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dierks Bentley Mountain High Tour with Brothers Osborne and LANCO at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, September 22, 2018 [link]


Punk in Drublic Festival with NOFX, Bad Religion, Bad Cop Bad Cop, The Interrupters, Mad Caddies at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [12:00pm]
Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bullet For My Valentine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Jackopierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents The Jesus Lizard at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Blackillac at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Friday, September 28, 2018 [link]


MC50 Presents Kick Out The Jams - The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Die Krupps at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 30, 2018 [link]


KGSR End Of Summer Splash featuring Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, October 5, 2018 [link]


John Scofield's Combo 66 Featuring Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 6, 2018 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 7, 2018 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Wednesday, October 10, 2018 [link]


SG Lewis at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Friday, October 12, 2018 [link]


GUNS 4 ROSES (Guns N Roses tribute), Walk This Way (Aerosmith Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 13, 2018 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 14, 2018 [link]


Cloven Hoof, Vicious Rumors at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Wednesday, October 17, 2018 [link]


Honne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 20, 2018 [link]


Bruno Mars (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 21, 2018 [link]


Britney Spears (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 24, 2018 [link]


A Perfect Circle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, October 27, 2018 [link]


Courtney Barnett at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 3, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 4, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 5, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, December 15, 2018 [link]


Brian Wilson presents The Christmas Album Live with special guests Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8:00pm]

divider


Saturday, February 9, 2019 [link]


An Evening with Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]