Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning May 17, 2018



Thursday, May 17, 2018 [link]


Kat Edmonson at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Kelly Willis at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [7pm]
Mental Abortion, Weird Violence, Umbral Ash (Corpus Christi), Sympathy Beating, Bucket Of Piss, Hypoxyphilia at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sphynx, FussRicket, KadyRain, and Ladyfang at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broken Atlas with Spectral Sea and Spirals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Count Vaseline, Pollen Rx, and Prom Threat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Frenship, Yoke Lore at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Rival Consoles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
lip, AlexAlco, Delicate Boys, Pilgrimess at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Dead Country Gentlemen, Desilu, Black Basements, The Naked Tungs, The Reploids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Lolita Lynne, Star Parks, Poly Action at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Swift Drag, Noble Junkie, Evening Optimist, James Keith & The Moondogs at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rainbow Kitten Surprise at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mopac at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Rightly So at The Driskill (604 Brazos St.) [8:00pm, free]
Runaway June at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Ian Moore at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 18, 2018 [link]


Sean Morales, John Wesley Coleman, T Tex Edwards, Purple Stickpin at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
MC Chris, Bitforce at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Craig Owens (Chiodos / badxchannels), Fifty Grand, EASTGHOST, Williams Blake, Dank $inatra, Dende, and Kristina Rev at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ama, Crisman (Denton), Truth Club (Raleigh), Battle Bend, Ollie at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Butch Queen: Resurrection with Louisianna Purchase, DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
Chill Russell (Album Release), The Cover Letter, Shark Rider at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Basketball Shorts, The Boleys, Decibel Agency at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Borzoi, Daniel Francis Doyle, Benni, Residual Kid at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grave Aesthetic, I Artifact, Anton's Key, Bad Head Good Heart, Dark Rift Syndicate at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Easy Prey, Curse the Heavens, Unmothered, Dining with Dogs at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Eye Roller (NYC), No, I'm the Leader, Astronaught, Minuano at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [21+, byob]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Geographer, So Much Light at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Ginuwine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kay Odyssey, Midgetmen, TEEVEE at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+]
Techno Thank U with fitnez + hellth at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Girl Pilot with Sahara Smith, Little Mikey and The Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
101X Concert Series featuring Jimmy Eat World, The Hotelier, Microwave at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jimmy Eat World Afterparty with Jim Adkins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
El Dusty (Album Release Party) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Koe Wetzel, Chris Colston at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Touch of Evil with DJ Devil Woman at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Darkbird at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Masters of Puppets (Metallica Celebration) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
KUTX Rock The Park with Riders Against The Storm, The Que Pastas at Mueller Lake Park (2016 Simond Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
It's All True at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Championship Tour with Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock, AB-Soul, Sir, Lance Skiiiwalker at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Saturday, May 19, 2018 [link]


Microsesssions with Jon Lundbom Trio, Lolita Lynne, Megal Lacy, Darwin Smith at Imagine Art (2830 Real St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Grad Party 2018 with Glaze, Why Bonnie, Dude Elsberry, TC Superstar at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Austin Jukebox #11 with Puerto Rico Flowers, Body Pressure, White Suns, The Young Mothers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Holy Wave, Whiite Walls, Lake of Fire at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6pm, 21+, fb]
Middle School Dance Party: Baby, One More Time with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kimbra, Son Lux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shy Beast (Single Release), Otis Wilkins, Darkbird at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Festival De Cumbia En La Capital 2018 with El Tule (ATX), DJ Guatemala (GT), Plan Sonidero (MX), La Frenetika (CO), Organizacion Kumbiambera (MTY, MX), Volcan (SA), Parranderos De La Kumbia (MTY, MX), DJ Put A Fyah (VE), Las Ofrendas Market (ATX) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
BUHU single release #2 w/ Harry Paradise, Fehrenbacher, Emme at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hatcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Eagle Claw, Forming the Void, Sleeping Ancient at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Island-Style Saturdays with The Del-Vipers, Kid Slyce at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Teevee, Millbrook Estates, Jupiter's Children, Rusty Dusty at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Witchcryer, Smoke, Curcus, Wizard Wolf, Suicide Cult at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
90's Dance Party with DJ Kayrun & DJ Kitty Pants at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Zaytoven at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Colton Turner Band at Barrel O' Fun (1911 Aldrich St. Suite 120, at Alamo Drafthouse Mueller) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
101X Concert Series featuring X Ambassadors, Jacob Banks, Shaed at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]
Raging Fyah, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ex Romantika at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Mayeux And Broussard at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Red On Yellow at Craft Pride (61 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
The Rightly So at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [4:00pm, free]
Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Nada Surf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kat Edmonson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brewtal Bazaar 5 Weak Flesh, Cross Builder, The Bearer at Independence Brewing Co. (3913 Todd Ln) [7pm, fb]
Foxglove, Shitty Advice, Hellfury, Ixteria Korrosiva, Sharbutts at The Waterhole Saloon (5244 Hwy 71 East, Del Valle) [5:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Summerland Tour 2018 featuring Everclear, Marcy Playground, Local H at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [5pm, 18+]
Brett Young at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
It's All True at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Festival of the Future with Digital Wild, Ram-Z at AFS Cinema (6406 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd Suite 3100) [9:00pm, 21+, RSVP]

Sunday, May 20, 2018 [link]


Sunday Brunch w/ with Star Parks, Daisy O'Connor at Native Hostel (807 E. 4th St.) [+] [11:00am, free, all ages, fb]
Jerry David DeCicca at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Side Project Sundays with Alan Eckert Trio (with Colin Shook, Dnaieal Durham, and Alan Eckert of the Deer) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Music, Love & Crawfish: A Benefit for the Stephan House Family featuring Tameca Jones, Kalu & the Electric Joint, HeartByrne, Nakia & the Blues Grifters, Blastfamous USA, Possessed By Paul James, Trouble In The Streets, Graveltooth, Think No Think, Matt Hubbard Trio, Fort Never, Thunderosa, Sunrise Police and Citizen Banned Radio. at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, 18+, fb]
JD Clark, Garrett T Caps, D.T. Buffkin at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [4:00pm, 18+, fb]
Dark Blue, Pfisters, Borzoi at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bliss Motel, The Rotten Mangos, The RagCoats, & The Naked Tungs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Trashcan Sinatras - One Night, Two Albums (acoustic, playing Cake and I've Seen Everything) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Young Mothers, Shmu, Mood Illusion at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anvil, Shadowside, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mitch Webb and the Swindles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Tink at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pouya at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
School of Rock presents: "Hair Metal" and "Weezer vs Foo Fighters" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
One Year Anniversary! with Flametrick Subs at Tried & True Barber & Tattoo (6501 South Congress) [free, fb]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Ghetto Twiinz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Emmylou Harris at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Brevet at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Barn Owls at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
It's All True at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [5pm]
Brian Culbertson at One World Theater [+] [early show 6pm, late show 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, May 21, 2018 [link]


Jamey Geston (CA), Deven Mulvaney, and Marion Democh at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hard Riffs, Glow In The Sun, 1-2 Punch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Arthur Russell Tribute night with DJ Dan Gentile, Shimmer Island, Joey Reyes, ( J O E Y ), Stiff Joints at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Monday!! with Grainger Weston, Virginfield, Rick Reed, Christopher Hoffman and Bob Hoffnar (Liminal Sound Series), Damase, tba, Course Grain by Vision System, DJ Panda Vaughn, DJ Tom Laird (KOOP - Fade to Yellow) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Albert The Cannibal, Dark Rift Syndicate, Phoenix Recoil at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tash Sultana at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 [link]


Lola Tried at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Fragile Rock, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at 4th Tap Co-Op (10615 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm, free, RSVP]
Lola Tried, Ringo Deathstarr, Duncan Fellows, Blushing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
awakebutstillinbed (CA), Dude Elsberry, Minuano at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Preoccupations, Glaze, brother sports at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smokepurpp at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Amber Mark, Demo Taped at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Company of Thieves, Rob Clancy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock & Roll Happy Hour with Bonnet at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [free, all ages]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Peter Hook & The Light (performing New Order and Joy Divisions' Substance records) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Safehouse Session #65 with Fuss Ricket, Thelonious Love, Michael Garfield, Freeze Frame at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, livestream]
Migrant Kids Half Residency with Peyote Coyote, Monoculture (Dallas), & Sherry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Go Fever, The Oysters at Native Hostel (807 E. 4th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Bob Dylan's Birthday Tribute with Dinner With Matt Gilchrest (12:00am), HiFiKid + The Actnaturals (11:00pm), Andy Bianculli (of Star Parks) (10:00pm), Hige Kuma (9:00pm) at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Poly Action, Polarizado, The Teddys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Belle Sounds, Adam Ostrar, Caroline Says, David Israel & the Stars of David Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Party Van, Private Vandals, Marfa Crush, Tough On Fridays at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Open Jams, Triptendo Night *Psychedelic Videogame Experience* at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Chick Corea and Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green with The Black Angels, Night Glitter at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 24, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Hot Snakes, Drakulas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Annabelle Chairlegs, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Bitter Leaves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Girlpool, Why Bonnie, Caroline Says at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • SMiiLE, Being Dead, Holiday Music, Clever Girls at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
  • Con Brio at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • The Texas Gentlemen at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Christeene at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [8pm]
ISO Benefit w/ Barbarian, Mean Jolene, Semihelix, Pretty Shitty at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Broken Gold (members of riverboat gamblers) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:00pm]
diamondhead (u.k.), Mothership (Dallas), Venous Maximus (Houston), Voidstrider at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Dead Animal, Little Mazarn, Chris Catalena, DJ Malligator at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Desert Flower Designers presents: "Best Femmes Forever" with Mírame, baij, Amber Reed, Finessa, a.m.p., Visuals from Astral Visions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Holy Child Residency, MIRO, Cassandra Elese & The Outside Dogs at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
michael angelo batiio, Marsy Flame, Jessikill at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sammy Brue and Pearl Charles at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Dale Watson at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, May 25, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Galactic, Los Coast at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Twin Peaks, SMiiLE at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Chief Keef at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Joshua Hedley8pm at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
  • Paul Cauthen at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
  • Live Band Karaoke with Karaoke Apocalypse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]

The Nothing Song Presents Carry Illinois (EP Release Party), ANDY, Middlespoon, DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, 21+,]
Clever Girls, Goldbloom, Shutterr, Van Mary at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Happy Hour Show with Midcentury, The History Department at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Dance Party with DJ King Ding at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Anialator, Chemicaust, Confused, Aggravaror at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hyah, Elevaded, Modular Sun, Hip Modus at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Skatenigs at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Saint Loretto, Synthemesc, Mu, Breezah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Suzanna Choffel, Cold Jackets at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
TYR, Orphaned Land, Ghost Ship Octavius, Aeternam at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Land Monster, The Prof.Fuzz 63, Economy Island at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Inna Vision (Hawaii), The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jay Satellite, Brand New Hearts, The Gary at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Culture Wars, Marmalakes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 26, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Okkervil River, Benjamin Lazar Davis at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Blackillac, Blood Pumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • DDG at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • El Tule, Parranderos De La Kumbia, and DJ Albert at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Brett Davis, Colin Burgess at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: Name Sayers (Album Release), Feverbones, Brickwaller, DJ Ramesh, DJ Dan Gentile (of Flying Turns) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Total Abuse, Lace (HTX), Crooked Bangs, Missing Pages at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
NV 001: Corduroi, Brainwavve, Tidals, Cosms, Play By Numbers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Eve & The Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
For Spite Presents: Caleb De Casper Video Release with Goth Dad at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Red Sun Rising with Rival Waves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Cilantro Boombox at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Otis the Destroyer, Dr. Joe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Red Baraat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Last Saturday JAM with DJ Diggy Dutch at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Big News, Hans Gruber, Los Kurados, The Awful Lot at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
2nd Annual Memorial Weekend Rock Show with Broken Teeth, Dharma Kings, Black Heart Saints, Elixir at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Arkansas Dave at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Float The Moat! with Flamenco Symphony, Transit Method, The Stone Robots, Zephyr Bellydancers & Dust Devil Drummers at NLand Surf Park (4836 E. Hwy 71, Del Valle) [2:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Bob Schneider at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
David Bromberg Quintet at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, May 27, 2018 [link]


Hot Luck Festival
  • Iceage, Temple of Angels, Chronophage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • DJ Questlove at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Peanut Butter Wolf at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Side Project Sundays with Darkbird (with members from Coattails, Hookahey & Lightwheel) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Michael Parallax, The Pauses (FL), Born Twins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Summer Dean at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Dayeater, Pleasures, Dingbat Superminx, Moon Dunes, As The City Sleeps, Stretch Panic at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Beat Bodega at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Fat Tony, Retr0grade, DDotelles, Secret Levels w/ Faxd, DJ Kid Twist, and Ben Buck at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DEM at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Jonathan Tyler at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Josefus (Houston) at South Austin Popular Culture Center (1516-B S Lamar)
Titters & Beer: Kate's Big Birthday with The Decade Show, The Ron Titter Band at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [3:30pm, free, 18+, fb]
Steely Dan, The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, May 28, 2018 [link]


Beto O'Rourke Benefit with Black Eyed Vermillion, The Fontanelles, Shoulders, Uncle Pie Hole, Sabbath Crow, All Monsters Attack, Dirty Charley, Special Guest at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [1:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Rusty Dusty, Ryan Quiet, The Naked Tungs, and Bingus at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Blind Owls, The Ugly Beats, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
"Lo-fi Sofa" Record Release with Matthew Judson at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [10:30pm, free]
Handsome Ghost, Beta Radio at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 [link]


Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Andy MacINtyre, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at Music Firsthand (1302 Canterbury St.) [+] [6:00pm, RSVP]
Obituary, Pallbearer, Skeletonwitch, Dust Bolt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Teddys, Sheverb, and Miss Guilty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Sugar at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Midge Ure at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Great Good Fine Ok, Half the Animal at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 [link]


Migrant Kids May Half Residency with Weed Martyr, DOSSEY, and High Church at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Leche, The Oysters, Mattresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Michael Beach (AUS), Minimal Animal, Endless Sewer, Chronophage at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: The Zoltars, Palberta (NYC), Daniel Francis Doyle, Pataphysics at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Lonely Biscuits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Shilpa Ray at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Grady Philip Drugg, Indoor Creature, Most Modern, Semihelix at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Uglor, Sabbath Crow at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Satyricon, Inquisition, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower, Uruk at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Jack Wilson & Grace Rowland Park (of The Deer) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Dayshifters, Lo Country, The Foundation, Cabin Man at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm]
10th Anniversary + 7-inch Release Show with The Sour Notes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:00pm, free]
Wild Rivers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Drunken Hearts at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, May 31, 2018 [link]


Brownout at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+]
This Party Sucks, Dark Palaces, Funeral Kab at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Tres Oui, Talkies (Tape Release Party), Springtime and the Changes (Denton), The Hermits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
TC Superstar, Grady Philip Drugg, Blair Robbins, Indoor Creature at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Nightmares on Wax, Catching Flies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Holy Child Residency, Noelle Tannen, Corbella at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Josh Garrels, Strahan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Baby Robots, The Early Stages, My Education, Dollar General at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm]
Ladyfang, Femina-X at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Matisyahu, Stephen Marley at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Los Coast at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
RC Williams Band at The Barn (6218 Brodie Ln) [7pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Jo James Band at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

Friday, June 1, 2018 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers, Prettiest Eyes, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Minus the Bear, The New Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
ATX Punk Night at Beerland with The Hormones, The Awful Lot, The Butts, Cruel Summer at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Running With Pendejos (Van Halen tribute) and Sailor Poon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Roosevelts, Signy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
An Evening with Buckethead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jo Passed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red On Yellow at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Dezorah, Honey and Salt, Through a Glass Darkly, Claire Puckett at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Within the Giant's Reach, When Forever Ends, Everyone Dies In Utah, Phoenix Recoil, Dark Rift Syndicate, CrownsXCoffins at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
The Stinky Gringos at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Chief Perch, Ex Romantika, Como Las Movies at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Brody Price at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Cory Morrow at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dennis DeYoung and the music of Styx, Night Ranger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Aaron Lewis at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
DreamHack Austin with Tokyo Machine, Pegboard Nerds, Krewella at the Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Bob Schneider, Mitch Watkins at One World Theater [+] [early show 7pm, late show 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 2, 2018 [link]


The Posies at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Island-Style Saturdays with bahamacide, Kid Slyce at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Mobley (Record Release Party), Alesia Lani, Mamahawk at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, fb]
Brownout Album Release Show, Third Root, Superfonicos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Anna Burch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Captain Beyond, Duel, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Erik Nervous, Pretty Shitty, Borzoi, Climax, Plague Boys at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sam Pace and The Gilded Grit, Matt Gilmour, Texas KGB at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Kurt Travis, Makari, Southpaw Sonata, Another De Sade at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Eagle Claw, OMGWTFBBQ, Suckling and Black Mercy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Ray Prim at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Poly Highway, Free’dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Joe Ely & Terry Allen at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]
Big Head Todd and The Monsters, SIMO at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+]
Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Jesse Ebaugh & The Tender Things, Will Courtney at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ruby Dice, Hilary York, Red On Yellow at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
John Baumann, Kathryn Legendre at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 3, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with H+TI (Henry + the Invisibles beats set) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Peach Kelli Pop at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Polyphonic Spree, Calliope Musicals at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lovelorn (of Creepoid), Knife In The Water, Filthy, The Diamond Center at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Bloodrush, Death Sqaud, Splatter, Disowned at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Making Movies and Las Cafeteras w/ Migrant Kids at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Texas Hippie Coalition, Kobra and the Lotus, Brand of Julez, Granny 4 Barrel, Above the Seven Circles at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Erwin Center's 40th Anniversary Celebration with George Strait, Asleep at the Wheel at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 4, 2018 [link]


Planet Claire Presents with PR Newman, SMiiLE, Holiday Music, Being Dead at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Screamin' J, Druids, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Hellfury at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
All In at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Night Riots, courtship, Silent Rival at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Paul Simon: Homeward Bound - The Farewell Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 [link]


Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Pocket Sounds, BeckiJo Neill, Luis Flandes at Austin Eastciders Collaboratory (979 Springdale Rd. Ste. 130) [6:00pm, free, RSVP]
Wand, Itasaca at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rotten Mangos Residency (Every Tuesday in June) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Troll Smashers, Tom Meny at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Royal Blood at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle, Lydia Loveless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Prine (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 6, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #65 with Mic Taylor, Ladi Earth, 90 one, Mama Duke at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, livestream]
Semihelix, The Holifields (TN), Dream Culture (GA), Teevee at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
DOA + MDC, Ese at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Meet the Giant, Cortege, Oozer, Guided Meditation at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Kacey Musgraves (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, June 7, 2018 [link]


Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Red Death at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chad Valley, Nite at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Coathangers, Acid Carousel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Leisure Boys, Trashdog, Loafer, AquaticA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Shy Boys, The Sour Notes, Glaze at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Edison Chair Residency w/ Flavor Raid, Chief Perch, Slow Cooked at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Chakra Khan, The Oysters, Yuma, Food Group at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [12pm, fb]
Flatbush ZOMBiES, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Shania Twain at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Drew Fish Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Gary P.Nunn at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Jeff Black at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Monte Montgomery at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 8, 2018 [link]


Self Defense Family, Sannhet, Street Sects at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kraken Quartet Tour Kickoff w/ Ballerino, Mode Dodeca, AM Feelgood at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Ugly God at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The New Tribe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Wildfires at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Genetallica at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rock And Roll Over (KISS Tribute), War Pigs (Sabbath Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
Black Pumas, Star Parks at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Swimming with Bears, Summer Fires, Midcentury at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tish Hinojosa at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 9, 2018 [link]


Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jad Fair (Half Japanese), Period Bomb, Thin Skin, Chronophage at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Fehrenbacher, Geranium Drive, Ana Barajas, Fertility House at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Broncho, Sunflower Bean, Annabelle Chairlegs, Topo Chica, Clare, and Blushing at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beaver Nelson, JM Stevens at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jeremy Phifer at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Lincoln Durham, The Ghost Wolves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne, Neko Case at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jackyl, Vallejo at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [12pm, 18+]

Sunday, June 10, 2018 [link]


Side Project Sundays with Booher & Friends (of BOOHER and Sinclair) at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3:30pm]
Outlaw Night Part II with How I Quit Crack, Muzak John, Justin Fritsche/Christopher Flakus/Juan Carlos Newton, Matthew Squires, Black Magic Cyborg, Temper Tantrum, Dr Noize, BoyzIVMEN at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Feral Four at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar sings Sam Cooke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Jake Shimabukuro at One World Theater [+] [early show 6pm, late show 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 11, 2018 [link]


Timecop1983 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Get Set Go at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Terror Fest Presents: Live At The Lost Well with UFOMAMMUT , White Hills, Terminator 2 at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Delta Rae at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, June 12, 2018 [link]


Post Animal, Paul Cherry at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rotten Mangos Residency (Every Tuesday in June) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Troll Smashers, Ryan Young at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bruno Major at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot, Miss Mary Ann and the Ragtime Wranglers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Enanitos Verdes & Hombres G at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 [link]


The Nothing Song Presents: Good Field, Feverbones, Linen Closet, My Golden Calf at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Earthless, Here Lies Man at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yung Heazy at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Sir Sly at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Lucero, The Menzingers, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 14, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Jeff Parker & the New Breed, Jaimie Branch's 'Fly or Die', DJ King Coffey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Edison Chair Residency w/ Foxtails, Drint, Vagabond Band at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Devastation On The Nation Tour with Aborted, Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venom Prison, Signs of the Swarm, Cerebral Desecration at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]
Line of Fire, Page9, City of Auburn, Sugar Crash at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Jaimee Harris & Graham Weber Tour Kickoff with Western Youth and Alice Spencer at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with The Rocketboys at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Daisy O'Conner at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 15, 2018 [link]


Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Yob, 40 Watt Sun, Bell Witch, Pinkish Black, Sixes, Of Feather and Bone, Christworm, Crawl, Communion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Neosho, Hours Quiet, Light Wheel, The Clouds are Ghosts at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Glitch Mob, Elohim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Madi Meeks at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Blueprint at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tomar & the FCs + The Watters (CD Release) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Other Voices - A Tribute to the Songs of Nanci Griffith at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Easton Corbin at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 16, 2018 [link]


Island-Style Saturdays with Goldbloom, Tropicana Joe at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
La Luz, Summer Twins, and Blushing at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Exhorder, Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Come to Grief, Buzzov-en, Cloud Rat, Forn, Goya, CHRCH, Idre, Ripis, The Munsens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
The Get Up Kids, The Casket Lottery at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cabrini Green's Birthday Fest with Aktivity 512, Dual Core, Cabrini Green, Mexmode, Lazy Suzanne at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
New Mexico Playboys, Rattlesnake Milk, Wild Bill, Jack Ferrara at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Sam Riggs at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Anthony Ray Wright, JD Clark at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Shakey Graves at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Belle and Sebastian, Men I Trust at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
The Jerry Douglas Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
An Evening of Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin Tribute Band performed by Jelly Ellington, Josh Ross of Black Heart Saints, Aric Garcia, and Jonas Saks with Cari Hutson & Good Company's Tribute to Janis Joplin at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zach Aaron at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Post Malone, 21 Savage, SOB x RBE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 17, 2018 [link]


Cruz de navajas, False Figure, Mujeres Podridas, Chronophage at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6pm, fb]
Death Cow, The Way Out, UtinUtin at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Austin Terror Fest 2018 with Acid King, Primitive Man, Krallice, Gnaw, He Whose Ox is Gored, Un, Wayfarer, Desist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
The Sea And Cake at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
JD Clark at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]

divider


Monday, June 18, 2018 [link]


Katie Von Schleicher at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Onward, Etc. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 [link]


Hop Along, Bat Fangs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fleece, Mugwump, Sunkraft at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Tom From Ohio, Sun Valley Gun Club, Pauline, Midgetmen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rotten Mangos Residency (Every Tuesday in June) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Troll Smashers, Jean Wranglers at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Katchafire, Earthkry, E.N. Young at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Kris Gruen, Cotton Mather at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+]
Money in the Bank Tour with Smoke DZA & Bodega Bamz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 [link]


To Live and Shave in L.A., Gay Cum Daddies, Scathing, Blank Hellscape vs. pulseCoder, Suspirians at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Epistrophy Arts presents Broken Shadows (Tim Berne, Dave King, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Guided By Voices at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hockey Dad, Cold Fronts, Mt. Eddy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Behemoth, Testament at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm doors]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Thursday, June 21, 2018 [link]


Goddamn Gallows, Days n' Daze, Gallows Bound, Starving Wolves at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Edison Chair Residency at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Caroline Rose at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movielife, William Ryan Key at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Brandon Wardell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Conner Cherland at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [4:30pm, free, donations accepted]
Michael Che, Cipha Sounds at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Dirty River Boys at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Wild Child (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


Otis Wilkins at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Motion Planet Album Release Party w/ Desilu, Tusk, Her, If We Were Turtles (El Paso) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Garrett T Capps and the Three Timers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chris Boomer at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Wednesday 13, Night Club, Prison, Death Valley High at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
Middle Kids, Lola Kirke at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tamarron at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Anderson East (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Kesha, Macklemore, Wes Period at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
John Michael Montgomery at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
Rippingtons at One World Theater [+] [early show 7pm, late show 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 23, 2018 [link]


Vampyre, ell, We Can't Help You (Lubbock), The Dregs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Deer, Kalu And The Electric Joint, Batty Jr. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Island-Style Saturdays with Teddy Glass, Kid Slyce at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Buttercup, Wiretree, The Cheats at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Snow Tha Product at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Regrettes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Tha Alkaholiks, New Fame at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Sunday, June 24, 2018 [link]


Cold Cave with Black Marble and Choir Boy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Roger Wallace at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2018 [link]


Have Mercy, Kississippi, Gleemer, Super American at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
JoJo: Leaks, Covers & Mixtapes Tour at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Tuesday, June 26, 2018 [link]


STARS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rotten Mangos Residency (Every Tuesday in June) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Haley Heynderickx at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, June 27, 2018 [link]


Spirit Ghost, The Oysters, Being Dead, Mopac at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Geoff Tate's 30th Anniversary of Operation: Mindcrime with Till Death Do Us Part at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Teen Pope, Fehrenbacher, Laser Tusk, Ryan Ricks at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
The Wine Down with Melat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, June 28, 2018 [link]


Borzoi, A Deer A Horse, Xetas, Super Thief, Quin Galavis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Edison Chair Residency w/ Bag Lady, Wrongbird Erikson, Mountebank at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Peking Duk at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Ray Wylie Hubbard at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 29, 2018 [link]


Vaaska - 10 year anniversary gig with Impalers, SexPill (HTown), Obstruction (Dallas), Program (McAllen) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
ALKI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Outrun the Sunlight, Aviations at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Trixie Mattel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [two shows: 8pm & 10:30pm, all ages]
Verge Bliss, Mugwump, Tigre Merde, Slurp, Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, Space Cumboy, Hallucinocide, ru-93 at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Brick + Mortar and The Unlikely Candidates at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Chris Brown Presents Heart Break On A Full Moon with H.E.R., 6LACK, Rich the Kid at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Sounding Clay at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Island-Style Saturdays with akaw!, DJ John Gross at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Torture 2018 with Black Leather Jesus, Rat Bastard, tef, Clang Quartet, Le Trash Can, Dendera Bloodbath, Illicit Relationship, Mephedrone, Burnt Skull, Angel Body Import, Scathing, Deep Cross, Alex Keller, Powerhole, Private Service, Jt Whitfield, Body Tape, Hypoxyphilia, Fierce Deity, Relationship Goals, Brawler, Rings of Teeth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [2:00pm, 21+]
Andy Pickett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dali Departed Surrealist Ball the Festival! at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Poly Action, The Robbers, Batty Jr. at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
David Ramirez - Bootleg Tour (Live Album Recording) w/ Matthew Wright at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Rhymin' N Stealin', Dr Dugger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Sunday, July 1,2018 [link]


Beth Chrisman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Supersuckers, Speedealer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Chicago, REO Speedwagon, Michael Tolcher at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2018 [link]


Quiet Slang at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 4, 2018 [link]


Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson, The Head and the Heart, Ryan Bingham, Edie Brickell & New Bohemians, Margo Price, Jamestown Revival, The Wild Feathers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, July 5, 2018 [link]


Dent May, Shannon Lay at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Snail Mail, Bonny Doon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Twista at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fantastic Negrito at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blackbird Blackbird at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Los Kung Fu Monkeys, Buster Shuffle at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [5:30pm, fb]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Jackie Venson at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, July 6, 2018 [link]


Homesafe with Hot Mulligan, Jetty Bones, and Heart Attack Man at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dipset Forever Tour ft. Cam'Ron, Juelz Santana, Jim Jones, Zeek at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 7, 2018 [link]


Joan of Arc at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Saddle Sores at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
CAMP NOWHERE 2018: Louis the Child, Big Wild, TroyBoi & More at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon, K. Flay, Welshly Arms at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, July 8, 2018 [link]


Alexalone (performing Flood by Boris), William x Macy and Friends (performing Public Strain by Women), The Carpenters 2 (performing Transaction de Novo by Bedhead) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Mike Stinson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 10, 2018 [link]


Code Orange with Twitching Tongues, Show Me The Body and Vein at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boy George and Culture Club, Thompson Twins' Tom Bailey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 11, 2018 [link]


Janet Jackson - State of The World Tour at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 12, 2018 [link]


Petal, Camp Cope at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Steel Panther - Sunset Strip Live with Black Heart Saints at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, July 13, 2018 [link]


Jawbreaker, Lemuria, A Giant Dog at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm]
Create Your Summer Tour - Featuring Karina Garcia, Wengie, & Natalies Outlet at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Shamir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sharks in the Deep End at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
The Matches - A Band In Hope 10 Year Reunion at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Violent Femmes, Echo & The Bunnymen (co-headline tour) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]

Saturday, July 14, 2018 [link]


Deafheaven, Drab Majesty, Uniform at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx: Beach Tour at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Lee Brice at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2018 [link]


The Smashing Pumpkins, Metric at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Wednesday, July 18, 2018 [link]


Julianna Barwick + Mary Lattimore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Witch Mountain, Destroyer of Light, Bridge Farmers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 19, 2018 [link]


The Spits, Trouble Boys, Mujeres Podridas, Muther at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyler Childers at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 20, 2018 [link]


Good Field, Food Group, Margaret Chavez at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Weedeater, Unsane, Zeke, Sierra at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kevin Galloway at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Bassnectar, Modest Mouse, Cashmere Cat, The Suffers, Com Truise, Bronze Whale [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Run The Jewels, Lil Wayne, Pres Hall, Bun B, Grandson, The Wild Now [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Neurosis, Converge, Birds in Row at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Lake Street Dive at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Now, Now at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Chely Wright at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, LIVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm]

Sunday, July 22, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Tame Impala, Snoop Dogg, White Denim, Blackillac, Mainman [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Glass Animals, Toadies, Joywave, A Giant Dog, Vodi [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Murder World Tour 2018 with Maryann Cotton at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Sunday, July 22, 2018 [link]


Ladies Night! All Female Fronted Bands All night with DD Dagger, Carry Illinois, Cat Jaguar, Stretch Panic at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Monday, July 23, 2018 [link]


Animal Collective (performing Sung Tongs), Lonnie Holley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Tuesday, July 24, 2018 [link]


Quicksand, Glassjaw at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 25, 2018 [link]


The Body, Lingua Ignota at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, Soccer Mommy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Grace Pettis Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 26, 2018 [link]


Jeff Beck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Roger Creager at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, July 27, 2018 [link]


Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Rickshaw Billie, Billy King, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
River Whyless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Micky & the Motorcars, Johnny Chops & The Razors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Logic Presents: Bobby Tarantino vs. Everybody Tour with NF and Kyle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 28, 2018 [link]


King Weed, Michelle, Big Hole, Powerhole, BoyzIVMEN, Hypoxyphilia, Rings Of Teeth, Dragging, Hydrophiinae, ru-93 at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
O.A.R., Matt Nathanson at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KLBJ presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Train at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, July 29, 2018 [link]


JD Clark at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]

divider


Monday July 30, 2018 [link]


Peter Frampton, The Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 31, 2018 [link]


Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors]

Wednesday, August 1, 2018 [link]


Zac Clark (of Andrew McMahon and the Wilderness) with Special Guest Bob Oxblood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Five Finger Death Punch and Breaking Benjamin with special guests Nothing More and Bad Wolves at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2018 [link]


Imagine Dragons, Grace VanderWaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Alejandro Escovedo at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 3, 2018 [link]


Thor at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sales, No Vacation at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Coheed and Cambria, Taking Back Sunday, The Story So Far at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August4, 2018 [link]


311, The Offspring, Gym Class Heroes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 7, 2018 [link]


Powerglove, Immortal Guardian, Descendants of Erdick, Eternal Requim at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
He Is We, Why Bonnie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Wednesday, August 8, 2018 [link]


Ha Ha Tonka at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 9, 2018 [link]


The Endless Summer Tour featuring G. Eazy, Lil Uzi Vert, Ty Dolla $ign, YBN Nahmir, P-Lo, Murda Beatz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Friday, August 10, 2018 [link]


Corbella Single Release at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]

Saturday, August 11, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 12, 2018 [link]


Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2018 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Stargazer Lilies, Air Credits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ninja Sex Party at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 [link]


Toto - 40 Trips Around the Sun at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, August 16, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon), Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Eric Tessmer at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 17, 2018 [link]


Teen Pope, The Reeks at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Marilyn Manson, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 18, 2018 [link]


Streetlight Manifesto: Performing Everything Goes Numb in its entirety at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
BIG BALLS (AC/DC tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Dave Lory Remembers Jeff Buckley at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin Originals Benefit Concert & Live Stream of Bob Schneider at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 23, 2018 [link]


KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Bob Schneider at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 24, 2018 [link]


Kansas at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, August 25, 2018 [link]


Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Wiz Khalifa & Rae Sremmurd Dazed & Blazed Summer 2018 Tour with Lil Skies and O.T. Genasis at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2018 [link]


Katie Herzig: Moment of Bliss Tour at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 28, 2018 [link]


Night Demon, Bloodstar, Resist Control at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Love & Chaos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Friday, August 31, 2018 [link]


Tab Benoit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Maceo Parker (Night One) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Umphrey's McGee, The Nth Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, September 1, 2018 [link]


Maceo Parker (Night Two) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

Sunday, September 2, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

divider


Thursday, September 6, 2018 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 7, 2018 [link]


Waterloo Music Festival with The String Cheese Incident, Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Railroad Earth, The Motet, Boombox, Tauk, Marco Benevento, and more to be announced at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Gary Numan, Nightmare Air at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, September 8, 2018 [link]


Waterloo Music Festival with The String Cheese Incident, Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Railroad Earth, The Motet, Boombox, Tauk, Marco Benevento, and more to be announced at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 9, 2018 [link]


Waterloo Music Festival with The String Cheese Incident, Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Railroad Earth, The Motet, Boombox, Tauk, Marco Benevento, and more to be announced at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2018 [link]


alestorm, Gloryhammer, Arcane Moon, Nahaya, Hinayana at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Tuesday, September 11, 2018 [link]


Rise Against, AFI, Anti-Flag at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Creux And Nominee at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Friday, September 14, 2018 [link]


Ryley Walker at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius (acoustic) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, September 15, 2018 [link]


Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, September 18, 2018 [link]


Killing Joke at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
First Aid Kit, Julia Jacklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]

Wednesday, September 19, 2018 [link]


Superorganism at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Zhu at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, September 20, 2018 [link]


Harley Flanagan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dierks Bentley Mountain High Tour with Brothers Osborne and LANCO at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, September 22, 2018 [link]


Punk in Drublic Festival with NOFX, Bad Religion, Bad Cop Bad Cop, The Interrupters, Mad Caddies at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [12:00pm]
Andrew W.K. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bullet For My Valentine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Jackopierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents The Jesus Lizard at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 25, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Blackillac at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Friday, September 28, 2018 [link]


MC50 Presents Kick Out The Jams - The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Die Krupps at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Decemberists at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Sunday, September 30, 2018 [link]


KGSR End Of Summer Splash featuring Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, October 5, 2018 [link]


The Scientists (Night One) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
John Scofield's Combo 66 Featuring Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 6, 2018 [link]

  • The Scientists (Night Two) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]

  • Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    Sunday, October 7, 2018 [link]


    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    divider


    Wednesday, October 10, 2018 [link]


    SG Lewis at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Friday, October 12, 2018 [link]


    GUNS 4 ROSES (Guns N Roses tribute), Walk This Way (Aerosmith Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    Saturday, October 13, 2018 [link]


    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    Sunday, October 14, 2018 [link]


    Cloven Hoof, Vicious Rumors at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    divider


    Tuesday, October 16, 2018 [link]


    Colony House at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

    Wednesday, October 17, 2018 [link]


    Honne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

    Friday, October 19, 2018 [link]


    Jeremy Zucker at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

    Saturday, October 20, 2018 [link]


    Bruno Mars (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

    Sunday, October 21, 2018 [link]


    Britney Spears (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

    divider


    Wednesday, October 24, 2018 [link]


    A Perfect Circle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]

    Saturday, October 27, 2018 [link]


    Courtney Barnett at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

    divider


    Friday, November 9, 2018 [link]


    Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

    Saturday, November 10, 2018 [link]


    Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Monday, December 3, 2018 [link]


    Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Tuesday, December 4, 2018 [link]


    Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Wednesday, December 5, 2018 [link]


    Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    divider


    Saturday, December 15, 2018 [link]


    Brian Wilson presents The Christmas Album Live with special guests Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8:00pm]

    divider


    Saturday, February 9, 2019 [link]


    An Evening with Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]