Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Store

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning June 21, 2018



Thursday, June 21, 2018 [link]


Brother Jac, A. Sinclair, Michael Kingcaid, Wake Party at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Soda Lilies, Aquatic(a) (tape release), Loom (DTX), alexalone at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Goddamn Gallows, Days n' Daze, Gallows Bound, Starving Wolves at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Edison Chair Residency at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: Chief Perch, Emme, Indoor Creature, baij at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
BUHU "In Your Eyes" cover release w/ Black Books, Mamahawk at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
For Spite Presents: Yuma, DeepBlueSeason, OhHoneyNo & RustyDusty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
duel, Tia Carrera, Communion, Voidstrider at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, byob]
Caroline Rose, Cardioid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movielife, William Ryan Key at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Lume, Glassing, Brother/Ghost, Easy Prey at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Cody Sparks Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Brandon Wardell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Tyler Jordan, Housewarming at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Conner Cherland at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [4:30pm, free, donations accepted]
Summer Rites: The Lewd Dudes, Forever Miles and David Diers at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Michael Zapruder, Emily Shirley at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Instrument, Summer Swells, Fossil Arm, Dayeater, Mortales at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Michael Che, Cipha Sounds at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Dirty River Boys at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Wild Child (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Friday, June 22, 2018 [link]


Buckley at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Otis Wilkins at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Food Group, Taft, Ooni, The Hermits at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Triggermen, Phraynkh P, SymmaTree at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:45pm, free, 21+]
Slaughterstein, Hey Jellie, mamis, Trashdog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Motion Planet Album Release Party w/ Desilu, Tusk, Her, If We Were Turtles (El Paso) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Altamesa (Single Release), Booher, Otis Wilkins at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rosegarden Funeral Party, Filthy, Twin Tribes, Scorpio at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Mundo Tropidelico #3 with Wache, The Azmaris, DJ Tropidelico at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Garrett T Capps and the Three Timers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chris Boomer, Lakandon at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Keith Kinkle & Band, Dyhanara Rios, Jack Kinkle at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Frank Fois Blues Band, LZ Love and the Due Rights, CJ Edwards at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Blue Oyster Cult at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blue Oyster Cult Aftershow with Megafauna, Amplified Heat, Coattails, Sp_aces at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Wednesday 13, Night Club, Prison, Death Valley High at Elysium (705 Red River) [+]
The Happen-In w/ DJs Ziggy Gonzo, Brother Levi, Acid Daddy at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [10pm]
Mick Willis, Zanias at Kinda Tropical (3501 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Middle Kids, Duncan Fellows at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [18+]
CleanBobby at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Kady Rain at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chris Boomer, Lakandon, Sgt. Remo, Free’Dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Authoritarian, Repaid in Blood (CA), Scylla (AZ), Short Fuse (CA) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Jam Up and Jelly Tight with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Nat Zingg at the 13th Floor (1812 E. 12th St.) [+] [11:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, Amyl and The Sniffers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tamarron at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Anderson East (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
A Night of World & Jazz Music with Atlas Maior, Nori at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Will Taylor & Strings Attached: Songs of the Beatles at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm and 9:30pm shows]
Kesha, Macklemore, Wes Period at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
John Michael Montgomery at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
Rippingtons at One World Theater [+] [early show 7pm, late show 9:30pm]
Mark McKinney at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10:30pm]

Saturday, June 23, 2018 [link]


Queer Daze Pool Party with Caleb De Casper, DJ Breezah at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Jessie Fontenot Get Well Get Down with sip sip, Marmalakes, Dr. Joe (solo set), Mike Holt and the Trophy 500s, 5d, Monte, Spy Coastal, Aaron Blackerby, Claire Puckett, Back Handerson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [12:00pm, 18+, fb]
Medical Aid For Palestinians Benefit with Sudden Attack (SATX), Death Cult (SATX), sass, DJ Kyle Artrip at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Vampyre, ell, We Can't Help You (Lubbock), The Dregs at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Deer, Kalu And The Electric Joint, Batty Jr. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blushing, Silver Bars, Jess Ledbetter (of Honeyrude), Anatomi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Sailor Poon, Trouble Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Island-Style Saturdays with Teddy Glass, Kid Slyce at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Matthew McNeal, Ben Ballinger, Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Baby Dee with COTFG and friends, Chris Sies, Thor at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Buttercup, Wiretree, The Cheats at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mick Lucifer Royale at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Apopka (Single Release), The Early Stages, The Oysters at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
JD Clark & the Stuck In the Mud Band feat. Texas Fever at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Snow Tha Product at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Sun Dog (ABQ), The Harms, Derrick Brown, Semihelix at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm]
Afro Jazz featuring Ibrahim Aminou on Kora, Huerta Culture, ZOUMOUNTCHI at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Los Skarnales, Kiko Villamizar, Hans Gruber & the Diehards at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Free Range Bastards, The Pocket Fishrmen, Obnosticon, All Monsters Attack at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Flying Turns Summer Cuts with Flying Turns DJs at Kinda Tropical (3501 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Biff! Bang! Pow!, Rock n' Roll Animal, DJ Psych Fuzz(San Antonio) at the 13th Floor (1812 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Rock The Casbah 62: The Ultimate 80's Dance Party w/ DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
The Regrettes, Destroy Boys at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Barbie De Facto EP Release Party at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:30pm]
Phaseur, Hot Pank at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Tha Alkaholiks, New Fame at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Charlie Crocket at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, June 24, 2018 [link]


Claire Morales, The Mammoths at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Boleys, The Naked Tungs, Brother Wives, Imitari, Saint Lo Gun at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Cold Cave with Black Marble and Choir Boy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tough Old Bird, Luke Redfield, Housewarming, Buffalo Hunt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
Roger Wallace at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Ben Buck, The Point at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Travis Garland at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, June 25, 2018 [link]


The Boleys, Avantist, Desilu, Black Basements at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday!! with Humanization 4tet, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten & Joshua Thomson, John Lundbom / Michael St. Clair / Jeffrey Olson, Dark Matter Horns, Graden of Persephone, DJ Jacob Green, dj rld, Visuals by Motionshamen at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Navy Gangs, Cosmic Chaos, Beige Watch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Have Mercy, Kississippi, Gleemer, Super American at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Banisters, Youth & Canvas, Lip at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
PR Newman, Go Fever, TC Superstar, The Oysters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music Each event concludes with an unannounced special guest performer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
JoJo: Leaks, Covers & Mixtapes Tour with Malia Civetz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Cold Jackets, Ben Ballinger at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, June 26, 2018 [link]


Comedians Interviewing Musicians Featuring Secret Guest! with BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at The Velveeta Room (521 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, tickets]
Media Jeweler (LA), exhalants, 2069 at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
STARS, AJ Lambert at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Night Glitter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Nameless Frames, Akaw!, Hamburguesa at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Karen Meat, Lola Tried, Dana T at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Rotten Mangos Residency (Every Tuesday in June) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Haley Heynderickx at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Morgan Evans at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, June 27, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #69 with The Bright Light Social Hour, Curtis Roush, Calliope Musicals, The Halfways at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 21+, byob, livestream/a>]
Naked Wednesdays 2 with Ghostwriter, The Pucci Brothers (of Sour Bridges), Ali Holder, Josh Buckley, Kathryn Legendre at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Trouble Boys (Tour Kick Off), Nolan Potter's Nightmare Band, Crocodile Tears, The Bad Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
No Borders - A Benefit For RAiCES with BLXPLTN and local comedians at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hollow Trees, Gold Leather, Manners, The Boleys at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: andy, Moist Flesh, Minimal Animal at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fragile Rock, Middlespoon, Elevaded at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Spirit Ghost, The Oysters, Being Dead, Mopac at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Geoff Tate's 30th Anniversary of Operation: Mindcrime with Till Death Do Us Part at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Mortales, The Reploids, Fossilthumb at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Sam Morrow at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Fehrenbacher, Laser Tusk, Ryan Ricks at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Motenko at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:30pm]
Shawn Pander at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Wine Down with Melat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Thursday, June 28, 2018 [link]


Borzoi, A Deer A Horse, Xetas, Super Thief, Quin Galavis at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Lake of Fire (Tour Kickoff), The Love-Birds, The Zoltars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Chakra Khan (Single Release), The Azmaris, Latchkey Kid at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Riffs & Riffs: A Monthly Comedy and Music Show with Mean Girls, Exhalants, Luvweb, Wizard Prison at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Edison Chair Residency w/ Bag Lady, Wrongbird Erikson, Mountebank at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Wilco Tribute Night featuring Star Parks, PT Banks, Daphne Tunes, Ben Ballinger, Small Houses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Michael Cross Peace Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bali Yaaah, Big Coat, Goldbloom, Brownkidz at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm]
Brian Pounds at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Sister Fuzz, Jelly Ellington, The Reverent Few, Hours Quiet at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
FUEGO ATX June feat. Regal People and Chorizo Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Peking Duk, *repeat repeat at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Ray Wylie Hubbard at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, June 29, 2018 [link]


The Lamps (OKC), Tough Customer, Hi, Gene, Samantha Flowers at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
Vaaska - 10 year anniversary gig with Impalers, SexPill (HTown), Program (McAllen), The Leash at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
Memory Keepers, Miears (Houston), Bragglights, Conrad Keely, Ramesh (DJ) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, fb]
The Puget Sound: A Send Off For Marcus Abogado, The Octopus Project, Young Tongue, Palm Daze, Megafauna, Feverbones, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Western Civilization, Soundfounder at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Brother JT, John Wesley Coleman, Baby Robots, Model Zero at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
New Madrid, David Barbe & Inward Dream Ebb, Robby, Flavor Raid at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm,]
Roxy Roca, Continental Drift, Big Britches at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
ALKI at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Outrun the Sunlight, Aviations at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Trixie Mattel at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [two shows: 8pm & 10:30pm, all ages]
Verge Bliss, Mugwump, Tigre Merde, Slurp, Blank Hellscape, Wim Ceuppens, Space Cumboy, Hallucinocide, ru-93 at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Starlito at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Blynd Birds at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Deer Fellow at Austin Daily Press (4620 Cesar Chavez #1) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Brick + Mortar and The Unlikely Candidates at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Wild Now, Quiet Hollers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nori, Bluesqueezebox at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Dance Party with DJ King Ding at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Honky Tonk Amnesia Spins Willie's 1973 Picnic at The Better Half (406 Walsh St) [8pm, free]
Chris Brown Presents Heart Break On A Full Moon with H.E.R., 6LACK, Rich the Kid at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Sounding Clay at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 30, 2018 [link]


Island-Style Saturdays with akaw!, DJ John Gross at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Ringo Deathstarr, SMiiLE, Get a Life, Brother Sports at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Webbb, Skeleton, Enemy One, Filthy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Torture 2018 with This Wilderness, X A M B U C A, Rat Bastard, Curse Mackey, TEF, Clang Quartet, Dendera Bloodbath, Illicit Relationship, Mephedrone, Total Abuse, Angel Body Import, Scathing, Alex Keller, Weather Machine, Powerhole, Private Service, JT Whitfield, Body Tape, Hypoxyphilia, Fierce Deity, Relationship Goals, Brawler, Rings of Teeth at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [2:00pm, 18+]
Weird Destiny Presents Calliope Musicals, Trouble in the Streets, New Fumes, Dome Dwellers, Michael Parallax, Ouiness, Red Comet 3 at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Andy Pickett at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin DSA Drag Prom! with DJ Lewis Conway Jr, DJ $0 Down, DJ mid^heaven at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Dali Departed Surrealist Ball the Festival! at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dossey, Loud Bird, Jane Ellen Bryant, ALKI at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
TBA Presents: Poly Action, Robbers, Batty Jr. at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lucas Johnson at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
The Murtaughs, Rad Dragon (Waco), The Capitalist Kids, Half As Bad at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Last Saturday JAM with DJ Diggy Dutch at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
A Touch of Evil with DJ Devil Woman at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
David Ramirez - Bootleg Tour (Live Album Recording) w/ Matthew Wright at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Jaime Wyatt at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Rhymin' N Stealin', Dr Dugger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Danny Malone, Amy Cook at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Pretty Shitty, Fuck Work, Bad Dad at The Broken Neck (4701 Red Bluff Rd) [8:00pm]
Band Aid School of Music Rock Camp Showcase at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [1pm, all ages, free]
Night Cap, Marshall Anderson, Rusty Dusty at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Weezer, Pixies, The Wombats at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Mike and The Moonpies at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]
John Prine, Amanda Shires at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 1,2018 [link]


Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad, Think No Think, Rattlesnake Milk, Magic Rockers of Texas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Crooked Bangs, Sleeping Pills (Tampa), Plague Boys, DJ Faiza at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Reddening West, Russel Tained Jr., Fertility House at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Beth Chrisman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Supersuckers, Speedealer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Chicago, REO Speedwagon, Michael Tolcher at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, July 2, 2018 [link]


Dawn & Dupree, Longriver at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
Trace of Lime, Sierra Blanca (El Paso), Steven Dunn, Sasha Klare-Ayvazian & Friends at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Quiet Slang at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Still Woozy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tuesday, July 3, 2018 [link]


The Wild Feathers at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Indigo Kidd (Las Vegas), Teevee, Shutterr, Sure at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Forth Wanderers, Lola Tried, MeanGirls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
He Wil Walk Again: A Benefit Show with A Tiger Lily, Kiddoo and the Dude, Dayeater, The Boleys, No I'm the Leader, Geoff and Everybody, Naga Brujo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:30pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Radar Rips (Solo sets by Justin and Aaron) at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 4, 2018 [link]


4TH OF JULY SUMMER BASH with Glassing, Grivo, Shmu, Seafire (Denton), Ultra Flora, Gil Ganesh, Trying Science, Imitari, Mode Dodeca, Bragglights DJ Set at Granada House (1184 Greenwood Ave.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob]
a(ME)ric(AN) Girls, Allsups, Leche, Uncle Jesus at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
DeadEye at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson, The Head and the Heart, Ryan Bingham, Edie Brickell & New Bohemians, Margo Price, Jamestown Revival, The Wild Feathers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, July 5, 2018 [link]


A Film In Color (NJ), Krista Van Liew, A.M. Feelgood, Luvweb (members of Superbike, Lizzie Page, MeanGirls, Subcommander) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dent May, Shannon Lay, Indoor Creature at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Snail Mail, Bonny Doon at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
anatomi, Crooked Sails, Genuine Leather, Big Coat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Youth & Canvas, Gasoline Boots, The Banisters, Fair City Fire at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Twista at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fantastic Negrito, The Guestlist at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blackbird Blackbird at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Los Kung Fu Monkeys, Buster Shuffle at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [5:30pm, fb]
KNOW (w Brandon Cruz) (Oxnard, CA), Zero Percent, Omegawolf, Hell On Wheels (San Francisco) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Buck Meek (of Big Thief) at End of an Ear (4304 Clawson Rd.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Buck Meek (of Big Thief), Jesse Dalton (of The Deer), Amy Sue Berlin at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Jackie Venson at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Young Rising Sons at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Shadow of Whales, Mohawk Bends, toLoveandRescue at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, July 6, 2018 [link]


Paul Cauthen at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Homesafe with Hot Mulligan, Jetty Bones, and Heart Attack Man at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Graveltooth (Album Release), Graham Wilkinson, Western Youth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dipset Forever Tour ft. Cam'Ron, Juelz Santana, Jim Jones, Zeek at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Wizzerd, Ladykiller, Voidstrider, Burn Ritual at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Penteon Rococo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jeff Plankenhorn at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Treasures of The Night Presents: KINK SHAME with Pintalabios, Bored Lord, DJ Speedway *B2B* llloyd, Sloppy Hippo, Perfect Impasse at Austin School of Film (2200 Tillery St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, byob, fb]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Hidden Empires, Beat Bodega, Sister Fuzz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
Suede at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, July 7, 2018 [link]


Quinn DeVeaux at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Joan of Arc, Mylets at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Negative Approach, Dayglo Abortions at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
TC Superstar, The Millbrook Estates, Wonderbitch, SMiiLE, DJ Set By Synthemesc at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm]
Comethazine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ter'ell Shahid at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Arthur Brown, The Division Men, DJ Rock n' Roll Animal, The Jungle Movement at Mosaic Sound Collective (6400 FM 969) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
CAMP NOWHERE 2018: Louis the Child, Big Wild, TroyBoi & More at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, 18+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon, K. Flay, Welshly Arms at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, July 8, 2018 [link]


Iron Age, Afflictive Nature, Skourge, Erupt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm]
Alexalone (performing Flood by Boris), William x Macy and Friends (performing Public Strain by Women), The Carpenters 2 (performing Transaction de Novo by Bedhead) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, fb]
Bellows, Caroline Says, Sun June at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Mike Stinson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Black Vice, Isenordal, Void Omnia at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]

divider


Monday, July 9, 2018 [link]


Drunks With Guns, USA/Mexico, Hoaries, exhalants at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, July 10, 2018 [link]


Code Orange with Twitching Tongues, Show Me The Body and Vein at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Boy George and Culture Club, Thompson Twins' Tom Bailey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 11, 2018 [link]


Safehouse Session #71 with Bragglights, Retrograde, Honey Son, Ultra Realist at Fine Southern Gentlemen (507 Calles St. #109) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 21+, byob, livestream/a>]
Free Kittens & Bread at the
Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
For Spite Presents: Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Robbers, Deals, Fools at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Do512 & Alamo Drafthouse Present: SOUND & CINEMA "Wayne's World" featuring Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Brody Price, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
Janet Jackson - State of The World Tour at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 12, 2018 [link]


Petal, Camp Cope at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Steel Panther - Sunset Strip Live with Black Heart Saints at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Auntie, Local Shadows, Excited States at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Rebecca Loebe at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
The Evan Johns Birthday Show! with Keith Kinkle & Band, Pehr Smith at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Liot, Millicent Hughes at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Lagoons, The Bishops at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, July 13, 2018 [link]


Jawbreaker, Lemuria, A Giant Dog at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5:30pm]
Spindrift, Jesika Von Rabbit, The Millbrook Estates at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dreambeamer, Dwight Smith, Much 2 Much at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hector Ward & The Big Time at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, The Donkeys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Create Your Summer Tour - Featuring Karina Garcia, Wengie, & Natalies Outlet at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm]
Canned Beets at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Cilantro Boombox, The Human Circuit, DJ Manny at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
EBurner at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [6pm]
Koodookoo at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jazz Kween Presents: Hot & Bothered at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Shamir at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sharks in the Deep End, Charlie Belle at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
The Matches - A Band In Hope 10 Year Reunion at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Violent Femmes, Echo & The Bunnymen (co-headline tour) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Bri Bagwell at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, July 14, 2018 [link]


Jake Ames Beats Cancer - HAAM Benefit with The Sun Machine, The Stacks, The Infinites, Why Bonnie, Caroline Says at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
The Bearer, The Vinous, Speaker, Drip-Fed at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deafheaven, Drab Majesty, Uniform at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
C.W. Stoneking at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Summer Salt, Hot Flash Heat Wave, The Symposium at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Altamesa, Marijuana Sweettooth at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Fixx: Beach Tour at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Boss Jaguars, The Frightened City, Ashes (Ft. Worth) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
james rivera's metal asylum, Duel, Ignitor, Anialator, Syrus (San Antonio), Dead Now Evil at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
JM Stevens at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Thomas Csorba, Willy McGee at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Nichole Wagner (Album Release) at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Iron & Wine: 10th Annual Midwives Benefit Concert at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Lee Brice at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
Dokken at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, July 15, 2018 [link]


George Clanton (Brooklyn), TC Superstar, Deep Cuts at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Langhorne Slim at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, July 16, 2018 [link]


The Smashing Pumpkins, Metric at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Tuesday, July 17, 2018 [link]


Ume at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Vertical Vice, The Rememberables (DC), Blacksage (MD) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Stephen Clair at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]

Wednesday, July 18, 2018 [link]


Julianna Barwick + Mary Lattimore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beach Fossils at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Witch Mountain, Destroyer of Light, Bridge Farmers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Stuart Burns, Whalen Nash at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 19, 2018 [link]


The Spits, Trouble Boys, Mujeres Podridas, Muther at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tyler Childers, The Wooks at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Will Hoge at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Party Wolfe, Miears, Oh My Love at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

Friday, July 20, 2018 [link]


Dan Stuart (of Green on Red) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
TV Girl, Infinity Crush, Get A Life at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Futurebirds, Parker Gispert (of the Whigs) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Good Field, Food Group, Margaret Chavez at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Fleetmac Wood Presents: Rumors Rave at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Starbenders, Rose Garden Funeral Party w/ Special Guests at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Weedeater, Unsane, Zeke, Sierra at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Saddle Sores at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Palisades, Letters From The Fire, Savage Hands at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Kevin Galloway at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Spencer Lee Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drugstore Gypsies at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, July 21, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Bassnectar, Modest Mouse, Cashmere Cat, The Suffers, Com Truise, Bronze Whale [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Run The Jewels, Lil Wayne, Pres Hall, Bun B, Grandson, The Wild Now [sun stage, 2:00pm]

Ume at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Angelo De Augustine, Many Rooms at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Terror Pigeon, Manwolves, The Slaps, Futon Blonde at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Hikes, The Kraken Quartet, Honey and Salt, Dude Elsberry, Salsa at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Neurosis, Converge, Birds in Row at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
PR Newman, Ben Ballinger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Magna Carda, Kydd Jones, M3cca, DJ Troy (of The Bishops) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Lake Street Dive, The Rad Trads at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Now, Now WENS at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Chely Wright at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Dub Seance at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Brewtal Bazaar 7 with Isonomist, Agamemnon, Koningsor at Independence Brewing Co. (3913 Todd Ln, Ste 607) [+] [7pm, fb]
Little Jack Melody, Shibboleth at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Stephen Clair at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Arrows to Fire, The Bluebonnets at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, LIVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm]
Zane WillIams at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, July 22, 2018 [link]


Float Fest at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Tame Impala, Snoop Dogg, White Denim, Blackillac, Mainman [water stage, 2:30pm]
  • Glass Animals, Toadies, Joywave, A Giant Dog, Vodi [sun stage, 2:00pm]

The Marked Men at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ladies Night! All Female Fronted Bands All night with DD Dagger, Carry Illinois, Cat Jaguar, Stretch Panic at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Exploded Drawing presents: Botany, Black Taffy, Christopher Tignor, Soundfounder, DJ Butcher Bear at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Murder World Tour 2018 with Maryann Cotton at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, July 23, 2018 [link]


The Suffers at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
War Twins, Demi The Daredevil, Tough On Fridays at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Animal Collective (performing Sung Tongs), Lonnie Holley at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Tuesday, July 24, 2018 [link]


Quicksand, Glassjaw at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mourn, Chastity at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Healy, Elujay at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, July 25, 2018 [link]


The Body, Lingua Ignota at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, Soccer Mommy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Do512 & Alamo Drafthouse Present: SOUND & CINEMA "Grease" featuring Huggy & The Feel Goodz at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
The Wine Down with Grace Pettis Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 26, 2018 [link]


The English Beat at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, fb]
Piano Lounge with Datura at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Jeff Beck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Roger Creager at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
School Of Rock AllStars at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]

Friday, July 27, 2018 [link]


Origami Ghosts at Thicket Food Park (7800 South 1st St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Rickshaw Billie, Billy King, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
River Whyless at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lydia, Jared & The Mill, Cherry Pools at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Micky & the Motorcars, Johnny Chops & The Razors at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Israel Nash, Feverbones, Curtis Roush at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Connie Kirk & Jazz Quintet at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:30pm]
Fusebox Festival presents: "60-IN-SIXTY - 2018 EDITION" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm early show, 9pm late show, all ages]
DEM at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Rubilators at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Eliza Gilkyson (CD Release) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Logic Presents: Bobby Tarantino vs. Everybody Tour with NF and Kyle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Shotgun Rider at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, July 28, 2018 [link]


Lady Jams at Highball with POON (all female Ween tribute), Fire Women (all female The Cult tribute), Stretch Panic at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
King Weed, Michelle, Big Hole, Powerhole, BoyzIVMEN, Hypoxyphilia, Rings Of Teeth, Dragging, Hydrophiinae, ru-93 at Music Lab (500 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Ain't Wastin Time (Allman Brothers Tribute) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
LIP, Wonderbitch, Toma at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
O.A.R., Matt Nathanson, The New Respects at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KLBJ presents Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Train at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, July 29, 2018 [link]


Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
JD Clark at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free]

divider


Monday July 30, 2018 [link]


Peter Frampton, The Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 31, 2018 [link]


De Lux, Traps PS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Toni Price at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Beach House, Ed Schrader's Music Beat at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors]

Wednesday, August 1, 2018 [link]


Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Do512 & Alamo Drafthouse Present: SOUND & CINEMA "Mean Girls" featuring Go Fever at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Zac Clark (of Andrew McMahon and the Wilderness) with Special Guest Bob Oxblood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Five Finger Death Punch and Breaking Benjamin with special guests Nothing More and Bad Wolves at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, August 2, 2018 [link]


Imagine Dragons, Grace VanderWaal at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Alejandro Escovedo at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
The Beach Boy Tour - Knox Hamilton Feat. Brother Sundance at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Aggressor Presents Scary Larry's Birthday Bash at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]

Friday, August 3, 2018 [link]


Thor at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sales, No Vacation at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Tameca Jones, Jai Malano, Aaron Stephens at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Nicolay & The Hot At Nights at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Coheed and Cambria, Taking Back Sunday, The Story So Far at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Rumor Town at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, August 4, 2018 [link]


Bodega at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wild Moccasins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Omar Apollo at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Roni Size at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Alkaline Trio, together PANGEA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blues Funeral, Dead Country Gentlemen, Citizen Banned Radio, Gypsy Sun Revival, Wild Tinderbox at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Robynn Shayne at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Pato Banton, Music4Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tyler Hilton at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
311, The Offspring, Gym Class Heroes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]
Scooter Brown Band at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10:30pm]

Sunday, August 5, 2018 [link]


Lil B at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, August 6, 2018 [link]


Cat Jaguar, The Naked Tungs, Hi Fi Kid at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 7, 2018 [link]


Powerglove, Immortal Guardian, Descendants of Erdick, Eternal Requim at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
He Is We, Why Bonnie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Wednesday, August 8, 2018 [link]


Ha Ha Tonka at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Caroline & Reed at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
KGSR & HEB present Blues On The Green at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 9, 2018 [link]


The Endless Summer Tour featuring G. Eazy, Lil Uzi Vert, Ty Dolla $ign, YBN Nahmir, P-Lo, Murda Beatz at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Friday, August 10, 2018 [link]


Incite, Aethere at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Corbella Single Release at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Vacationer, Sego at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Selfless Lovers, Donovan Keith at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 11, 2018 [link]


South San Gabriel at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brownout, Dos Santos, Bang Data, Gio Chamba at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sedona Skies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 12, 2018 [link]


Glassing, Dreadnought, Haunter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dispatch, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Scatter Their Own at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 14, 2018 [link]


Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Stargazer Lilies, Air Credits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ninja Sex Party at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 [link]


Do512 & Alamo Drafthouse Present: SOUND & CINEMA "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" featuring Rattlesnake Milk at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Givers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Toto - 40 Trips Around the Sun at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, August 16, 2018 [link]


Ben Nichols (Bike Riders Western Ride), Nate Hall at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sonic Transmissions presents Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon), Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Piano Lounge with Datura at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
David DiDonato performs the soundtrack to Metropolis at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Eric Tessmer at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]

Friday, August 17, 2018 [link]


Teen Pope, The Reeks at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Silent Summer Disco at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm]
MOB RULES (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute), Feed My Eyes (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Marilyn Manson, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, August 18, 2018 [link]


Streetlight Manifesto: Performing Everything Goes Numb in its entirety, Mephiskapheles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Walker Lukens at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
BIG BALLS (AC/DC tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Dave Lory Remembers Jeff Buckley at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Brewtal Bazaar 8 with Wolvenguard, Cerebral Desecration, Last Judgment at Independence Brewing Co. (3913 Todd Ln, Ste 607) [+] [7pm, fb]
Rico Nasty at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Alarm at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin Originals Benefit Concert & Live Stream of Bob Schneider at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 21, 2018 [link]


T-Rextasy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]

Thursday, August 23, 2018 [link]


Armors at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Bob Schneider at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
The Quebe Sisters at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 24, 2018 [link]


Papadosio, Higher Learning at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ray Prim Quartet, Natalie Price at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Orgy: Bring Your Army Tour with Motograter, Brand of Julez, The Crowned at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Marie/Lepanto at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Kansas at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, August 25, 2018 [link]


The Marcus King Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
TWRP: Together Through Time Tour at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flatland Cavalry, Kody West, Shotgun Rider at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm]
Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Will Taylor & Strings Attached: Songs of Joni Mitchell at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm & 9:30pm shows]
Badfish: A Tribute to Sublime with Full Service at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Marie/Lepanto at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Wiz Khalifa & Rae Sremmurd Dazed & Blazed Summer 2018 Tour with Lil Skies and O.T. Genasis at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2018 [link]


Katie Herzig: Moment of Bliss Tour at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, John Moreland at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 28, 2018 [link]


OHGR, Lead Into Gold, Omniflux at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Night Demon, Bloodstar, Resist Control at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Love & Chaos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, August 30, 2018 [link]


Women Who Rock w/ Corbella, Jocelyn Donegan, and One World (R)evolution at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 31, 2018 [link]


Tab Benoit, Jarekus Singleton at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Maceo Parker (Night One) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Umphrey's McGee, The Nth Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, September 1, 2018 [link]


Babes Fest Music Showcase featuring Leah Sampson, Eimaral Sol, Ladiearth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Maceo Parker (Night Two) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Flamingosis at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AC Slater, Chris Lorenzo at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

Sunday, September 2, 2018 [link]


Brent Faiyaz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]

divider


Tuesday, September 4, 2018 [link]


Remo Drive, Field Medic, Beach Bunny at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Slaughter Beach Dog, Gladie at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 5, 2018 [link]


Summer Heart, BUHU, Bee Caves, Lunar Gold at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Darling West at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 6, 2018 [link]


Courtney Marie Andrews at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Piano Lounge with Datura at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 7, 2018 [link]


Waterloo Music Festival with The String Cheese Incident (Playing all three nights), Joe Russo’s Almost Dead (JRAD), Oteil & Friends (Ft. Oteil Burbridge, Jay Lane, John Kadlecek, and Jeff Chimenti), Railroad Earth, Leftover Salmon, Easy Star All-Stars (Performing Dub Side of the Moon), The Motet, BoomBox, Perpetual Groove, TAUK, Austin Groove Project (Ft. Tameca Jones, Jackie Venson, Alesia Lani, The Peterson), Brothers, D Madness and John D), Big Something, Everyone Orchestra, Kalu and The Electric Joint, Los Coast, Marco Benevento, Orgone, Pimps of Joytime, Tea Leaf Green, Magic Beans, Mamafesta, Hard Proof, Big Wy’s Brass Band, Montu, Deadeye, Amoramora, Sour Bridges, Sarah Grace & The Soul at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Alina Baraz, Cautious Clay at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Gary Numan, Nightmare Air at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dead Sara at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]

divider


Saturday, September 8, 2018 [link]


Waterloo Music Festival with The String Cheese Incident (Playing all three nights), Joe Russo’s Almost Dead (JRAD), Oteil & Friends (Ft. Oteil Burbridge, Jay Lane, John Kadlecek, and Jeff Chimenti), Railroad Earth, Leftover Salmon, Easy Star All-Stars (Performing Dub Side of the Moon), The Motet, BoomBox, Perpetual Groove, TAUK, Austin Groove Project (Ft. Tameca Jones, Jackie Venson, Alesia Lani, The Peterson), Brothers, D Madness and John D), Big Something, Everyone Orchestra, Kalu and The Electric Joint, Los Coast, Marco Benevento, Orgone, Pimps of Joytime, Tea Leaf Green, Magic Beans, Mamafesta, Hard Proof, Big Wy’s Brass Band, Montu, Deadeye, Amoramora, Sour Bridges, Sarah Grace & The Soul at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Greg Laswell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Sunday, September 9, 2018 [link]


Waterloo Music Festival with The String Cheese Incident (Playing all three nights), Joe Russo’s Almost Dead (JRAD), Oteil & Friends (Ft. Oteil Burbridge, Jay Lane, John Kadlecek, and Jeff Chimenti), Railroad Earth, Leftover Salmon, Easy Star All-Stars (Performing Dub Side of the Moon), The Motet, BoomBox, Perpetual Groove, TAUK, Austin Groove Project (Ft. Tameca Jones, Jackie Venson, Alesia Lani, The Peterson), Brothers, D Madness and John D), Big Something, Everyone Orchestra, Kalu and The Electric Joint, Los Coast, Marco Benevento, Orgone, Pimps of Joytime, Tea Leaf Green, Magic Beans, Mamafesta, Hard Proof, Big Wy’s Brass Band, Montu, Deadeye, Amoramora, Sour Bridges, Sarah Grace & The Soul at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, September 10, 2018 [link]


alestorm, Gloryhammer, Arcane Moon, Nahaya, Hinayana at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Tuesday, September 11, 2018 [link]


Rise Against, AFI, Anti-Flag at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Creux And Nominee at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 [link]


Foxing at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ceramic Animal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside,9pm, all ages]
Butch Walker, Greg Holden at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Social Distortion, Justin Townes Earle, Valley Queen at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]

Friday, September 14, 2018 [link]


LVL Up (Final Tour) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ryley Walker at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Prince and MJ Experience with DJ Dave Paul at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Sloan at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
HYUKOH, Inner Wave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lucius (acoustic) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
WhiskyX featuring St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 15, 2018 [link]


Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gina Chavez EP Release and Ninas Arriba Benefit with Carrie Rodriguez and Jane Ellen Bryant at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 16, 2018 [link]


Owen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
KOLARS at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 17, 2018 [link]


Saintseneca at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 [link]


Killing Joke at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dreamers, Weathers, Morgxn, Rad Horror at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
First Aid Kit, Julia Jacklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]

Wednesday, September 19, 2018 [link]


Superorganism, Yuno at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Jade Bird, Field Report at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Zhu at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Thursday, September 20, 2018 [link]


Harley Flanagan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Angel Olsen (solo), Hand Habits at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dierks Bentley Mountain High Tour with Brothers Osborne and LANCO at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 21, 2018 [link]


The Frights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Propagandhi at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shinyribs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, September 22, 2018 [link]


Punk in Drublic Festival with NOFX, Bad Religion, Bad Cop Bad Cop, The Interrupters, Mad Caddies at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [12:00pm]
Andrew W.K., Light Horse Harry at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucy Spraggan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Frankie Cosmos, Lomelda, Stef Chura at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bullet For My Valentine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Meg Myers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jackopierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Future Islands at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Margin Walker presents The Jesus Lizard at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Darden Smith at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2018 [link]


Thrice, The Bronx, Teenage Wrist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Slash, Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 25, 2018 [link]


Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 [link]


Nothing, The Swirlies, Big Bite, Smut at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Blackillac at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, September 27, 2018 [link]


Liz Phair, Speedy Ortiz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kali Uchis, Garzon-Montano at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, September 28, 2018 [link]


MC50 Presents Kick Out The Jams - The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mystic Braves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
William Clark Green, Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers, Cody Bryan Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Die Krupps at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Artist Robinson at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
STRFKR at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Interpol, Sunflower Bean at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


Greg Cartwright, Jerry David DeCicca (album release), Aaron Blount (of Knife In The Water) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Kitchen Dwellers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nothing But Thieves, grandson, Demob Happy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Decemberists at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 30, 2018 [link]


The Growlers' Beach Goth Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Hunna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
KGSR End Of Summer Splash featuring Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 1, 2018 [link]


The Growlers' Beach Goth Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 4, 2018 [link]


Mothers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Phoenix, The Voidz at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]

Friday, October 5, 2018 [link]


The Scientists (AUS), Meet Your Death, Teenage Cavegirl at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+, fb]
John Scofield's Combo 66 Featuring Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Stella Donnelly at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 6, 2018 [link]

  • The Scientists (AUS), The Ugly Beats, Filthy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+, fb]

  • Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    Sunday, October 7, 2018 [link]


    Miniature Tigers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    divider


    Wednesday, October 10, 2018 [link]


    Johnny Marr at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
    David Byrne at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
    SG Lewis at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Thursday, October 11, 2018 [link]


    King Khan & the Shrines, Gabriella Cohen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

    Friday, October 12, 2018 [link]


    GUNS 4 ROSES (Guns N Roses tribute), Walk This Way (Aerosmith Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    Saturday, October 13, 2018 [link]


    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    Sunday, October 14, 2018 [link]


    Cloven Hoof, Vicious Rumors at Come and Take It Live (formerly Grizzly Hall, 2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


    divider


    Tuesday, October 16, 2018 [link]


    Colony House at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

    Wednesday, October 17, 2018 [link]


    Honne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

    Friday, October 19, 2018 [link]


    Bob Moses, MANSIONAIR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Rebirth Brass Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Jeremy Zucker at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
    Too Many Zooz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
    88Rising featuring Rich Brian, Joji, Keith Ape, Higher Brothers, Kohh, Niki, August 08, Don Krez at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm]

    Saturday, October 20, 2018 [link]


    Flint Eastwood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
    Bruno Mars (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

    Sunday, October 21, 2018 [link]


    Wild Nothing at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Britney Spears (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

    divider


    Monday, October 22, 2018 [link]


    FIDLAR, Dilly Dally, The Side Eyes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

    Tuesday, October 23, 2018 [link]


    The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Junior Brown, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]

    Wednesday, October 24, 2018 [link]


    Tom Misch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Junior Brown, Scott Biram at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
    Boz Scaggs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
    A Perfect Circle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]

    Thursday, October 25, 2018 [link]


    The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Flaco Jimenez, Joe King Carasco at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]

    Friday, October 26, 2018 [link]


    Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    Pale Waves at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
    The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Flaco Jimenez, El Dusty at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
    Sphynx at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
    Cherub, Maddy O'Neal at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

    Saturday, October 27, 2018 [link]


    Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Wayne Hancock, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
    Courtney Barnett, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

    Sunday, October 28, 2018 [link]


    Rufus Du Sol at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
    The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Wayne Hancock, Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]

    divider


    Wednesday, October 31, 2018 [link]


    Petit Biscuit, Melvv, Hazey Eyes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

    Thursday, November 1, 2018 [link]


    Darwin Deez at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
    The Record Company, Madisen Ward & The Mama Bear at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, fb]

    Friday, November 2, 2018 [link]


    Dawes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
    Joshua Hedley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Shallou at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
    The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]

    Saturday, November 3, 2018 [link]


    Noah Kahan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

    divider


    Wednesday, November 7, 2018 [link]


    Dermot Kennedy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]

    Thursday, November 8, 2018 [link]


    The Sonics, Sailor Poon, Hickoids at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
    Billy Strings at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]

    Friday, November 9, 2018 [link]


    Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
    Hippo Campus, The Districts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

    Saturday, November 10, 2018 [link]


    Mitski, Jessica Lea Mayfield at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
    Max Frost at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Ray Wylie Hubbard at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

    divider


    Tuesday, November 13, 2018 [link]


    Walk Off The Earth at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]

    Friday, November 16, 2018 [link]


    Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]
    VNV Nation at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Greensky Bluegrass, The Lil Smokies at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Ben Rector, The Band CAMINO at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Saturday, November 17, 2018 [link]


    Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]
    Black Lips, Iceage, Surfbort at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

    Sunday, November 18, 2018 [link]


    Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]

    divider


    Monday, November 19, 2018 [link]


    Why? Plays Alopecia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

    Tuesday, November 20, 2018 [link]


    Ghost: A Pale Tour Named Death at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Thursday, November 29, 2018 [link]


    Seven Lions: The Journey 2 Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

    Friday, November 30, 2018 [link]


    The Buttertones at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Wynton Marsalis at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

    divider


    Monday, December 3, 2018 [link]


    Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Tuesday, December 4, 2018 [link]


    Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Wednesday, December 5, 2018 [link]


    Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Thursday, December 6, 2018 [link]


    Kurt Vile and the Violators, Jessica Pratt at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Friday, December 7, 2018 [link]


    The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]

    Saturday, December 8, 2018 [link]


    Bernhoft & The Fashion Bruises at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

    divider


    Saturday, December 15, 2018 [link]


    Brian Wilson presents The Christmas Album Live with special guests Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8:00pm]
    Jason Mraz at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

    Sunday, December 16, 2018 [link]


    Jason Mraz at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Friday, December 21, 2018 [link]


    Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Michael Martin Murphey at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

    divider


    Friday, February 8, 2019 [link]


    Panic! At The Disco, Two Feet at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

    Saturday, February 9, 2019 [link]


    An Evening with Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Thursday, March 7, 2019 [link]


    Bob Segar & The Silver Bullet Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]