Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning August 13, 2018



Monday, August 13, 2018 [link]


Kina Grannis, Imaginary Future at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Awakebutstillinbed, Lions and Tigers, Kidlat Punch, Breathing Lessons at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Jo James Unplugged at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+] [free, fb]
Mary Bryce, Christelle Miller, Emily Whetstone, Lauren Burton at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Battle of the Bands at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Blair Robbins, Evan Kaspar, Teddy Glass Santi Dietche at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
HOTMOM, The Reploids, Suze and the Boozers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Naked Monday Songwriters Night at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday!! with Matt Lacomette, Alex Keller + Sean O'Neil, FROGGY 2000, Henna Chou + Rachel Knab, Austin Davis, Visuals by Eyeon, DJ Malligator, DJ Boggiepop Phantom at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, August 14, 2018 [link]


Ninja Sex Party at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians Featuring The Belle Sounds, BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at Austin Eastciders Collaboratory (979 Springdale Rd, Ste 130) [+] [7:00pm, free, Tickets]
Filthy, W0RK (Oakland), Memory Keepers, LATE (members of Unknown Relatives) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Obliterate, Poolside At The Flamingo at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Butts, The Band Ice Cream, The Guacamole Police at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Much 2 Much, Frosty Palms, Kyle McKay at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Charlie Richards at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5:30pm]
Sunset Waves Pool Party featuring Speacial Guest at The Line Hotel (111 East Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Stargazer Lilies, Air Credits at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Genuine Leather (Single Release Show), PR Newman, Being Dead at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Song Swap w/ with Brandon Luedtke, Garner Sloan, Hardon HooDoo, And Friends at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 [link]


Givers, Naughty Palace at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
San Marcos Fire Benefit with Lantic, Spirit Ghost, Blue Moon, Wurve at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
The Gnomads, Garbage Wives, Cabin Man, Search Party at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Punk/Rockabilly Wednesday with DJ Danny Dilemma at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Good Day Paradise (Album Release Show) at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matt Gilmour, Lake of Fire, dayeater, Peyote Coyote at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Ginny Marie, Nichole Wagner, Megan Lacey at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [7pm]
Frosty Palms, Ryan Quiet, and Aaron Stephens at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Do512 & Alamo Drafthouse Present: SOUND & CINEMA "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" featuring Rattlesnake Milk at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Elevaded, Signy, Black Basements at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Waterloo Wednesdays featuring Panic Stricken, Arkansauce at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #76 with Curse the Heavens, Bad Dad, Hexist, Trump Card at Safehouse Sessions on Twitch [+] [8:00pm, free, livestream]
Dude Elsberry Tour Kickoff with Dude Elsberry, Crisman, Batty jr. at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Toto - 40 Trips Around the Sun at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [all ages]

Thursday, August 16, 2018 [link]


Thursday Nite Creep Show Vol.13 with Caleb De Casper, Hot Mom, Wailing The Sorrows Of The Ancestors at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
2018 KING Concert Club ft David Ramirez at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Mother Vibe, Telesomniac, Warren Moon, Wild Tinder Box at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
in/PLANES at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Origami Ghosts Tour Kickoff! with Origami Ghosts, Rikroshi, Duvan Mulvaney, Jacob Borshard at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Emery, Oh, Sleeper, Limbs, Rough Start at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Guided Meditation Doomjazz, Cortege, Plastique, Stereofabio at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Rare Bloom, Upsetting, Junkie, Camp Life at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Nichols (Bike Riders Western Ride), Nate Hall at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tortuga Shades Single Release Party with Samantha Lee & The Family Tree, Tortuga Shades, Russel Taine Jr. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Fritz Lang's "Metropolis" Movie Screening with Live original score by David DiDonato at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sonic Transmissions presents Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon), Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Piano Lounge with Datura at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Eric Tessmer at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Bad Lovers, Crocodile Tears, Magic Rockers of Texas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
The Brian Kremer Quintet at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Marfa Crush, Telecom, TC Superstar at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 17, 2018 [link]


Marilyn Manson, Rob Zombie, Deadly Apples at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Little MIkey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Roky Erickson, The Reputations, Fleshlights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Honey & Salt (Return Show), Mode Dodeca, Swisher, Housewarming at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Los Coast, Star Parks, Palo Duro, Ama, The Azmaris at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Dark Rift Syndicate (Album Release Party), Phoenix Recoil, Force of Rage, Unloader at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
MOB RULES (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Judas and The Beast (Maiden/Priest tribute), Feed My Eyes (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Red on Yellow, My Mistress, Funkapotamus at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Covers with The Ramones (Los Ramones), The Strokes (Shivery Shakes), Ty Segall (Chill Bill), Black Sabbath (Benghazi Osbourne) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
John Hughes Movie Night + 80s Karaoke & More! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Violent Night (CD Release), Despero, Yikes! at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Trash For Masses Zine Release Party with Boyd, Mudd, Dregs, hotmom at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Tennessee Stiffs (Album Release Show), The Cover Letter, Big State at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Ladies Night with Dan Gentile, DJ Zapot at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Silent Summer Disco at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+]
Mazwah, Continental Drift at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Teen Pope, The Reeks at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Nakia at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Saturday, August 18, 2018 [link]


The Alarm, Beaver Nelson at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin Originals Benefit Concert & Live Stream of Bob Schneider at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors, 9:30pm show]
Walker Lukens, Future Thieves at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Lola Tried, Marmalakes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
ADP/Blue Owl Brewing Beer Pairing Dinner with Deer Fellow at Austin Daily Press (4620 Cesar Chavez #1) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Casa Marianella Benefit: Enemy One, Army, Breakout, Altar Duata, Sympathy Beating, and more! at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Love Collector, Endless Sewer, Pfisters, Werewolf at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Infinites, Kay Odyssey, TC Superstar, Space Heat at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Dave Lory Remembers Jeff Buckley at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Rage Fest Featuring ATTILA, Volumes, Rings of Saturn, Spite, Cross Your Fingers, The Ansible, Chernobyl the Secret at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Revival with White Dog, Lolita Lynn, The Sun Machine, Haze County, The Millbrook Estates, Rattlesnake Milk, Laser Tusk, Modular Sun, Delicate Boys, Hex Boyfriend, Trace of Lime, Cosmic Chaos, Automatic Weekend, Sexplant at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [3:00pm, 18+, fb]
Cyanotic, KANGA at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Streetlight Manifesto: Performing Everything Goes Numb in its entirety, Mephiskapheles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kota The Friend, Blackillac at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Los Parranderos de la Kumbia, Plan Sonidero, Los Roleros Cosmicos at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
End Of Summer Kickback with Dirty Wet Ones, Mudd, hotmom at French House Co-Op (710 W 21st St) [9:00pm, free, all ages]
BIG BALLS (AC/DC tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
Lost Balloons (members of Marked Men & Radioactivity), Think No Think, Grape St at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brewtal Bazaar 8 with Wolvenguard, Cerebral Desecration, Last Judgment at Independence Brewing Co. (3913 Todd Ln, Ste 607) [+] [7pm, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Lost Well Anniversary Party with Scott Biram, Cunto, We are the Asteroid, Shed Alfred at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Saint Lo Gun, The Sour Notes, Shivery Shakes, Lady Fang at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Val, Jelly Ellington, Arrows To Fire at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Think Lizzy at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Stripped Down with SMiiLE, Lowin, Otis Wilkins, Mamahawk at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Food Group, Feverbones, More Eaze, Bop English at Radio Milk Recording Co (2300 Coronado St) [7:00pm, 21+]
The Brook & The Bluff, Alex Riegelman + Friends, BluMoon at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Rico Nasty at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 19, 2018 [link]


Sophia Johnson Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
BOAN, Jake Schrock, DJ Troller at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Bruno Burke & The Bad Notes, The Ruins, Eric Hisaw Band, HiFiKid at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Unforgettables at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
The Nothing Song Presents: baij, Memory Keepers, Most Modern at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Summer Slaughter Tour with Between The Buried And Me, Born Of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Erra, The Agony Scene, Allegaeon, Terror Universal, Soreption, Entheos, Plus the winner of the Showcase for Summer Slaughter! at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2pm]
Freddie McGregor featuring Chino McGregor at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Haydon Hoodoo, Candler Wilkinson, Craig Marshall at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Much 2 Much at Hope Farmers Market (412 Comal St) [free, all ages]
Ben Buck, Secret Levels w/Faxd, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Poolboi Blu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bit Brigade performs The Legend of Zelda at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm, fb]
eyehategod, Taverner, Black Eyed Vermillion, Thunderkief, Black Mercy at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Ashes, Los Surfer Compadres, The Deadly Fathoms at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
They Came From a Storage Unit! with rltvs, Get the Ghost, Glass Pines, ThunderStars at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
ATX F L O W D O W N with Pulsar Rendevous, Ben Buck, Ugly Boi Klique, Around the Table w/ Dapper Dan, Leah Bouvier, MC Righteous at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+, fb]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
faster pussycat at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

divider


Monday, August 20, 2018 [link]


FANTASY 1 + MISANTHROPIC AGENDA PRESENTS: How I Quit Crack, Peter J Woods, Gerritt Whitmer, JT Whitfield, V Valdez DJ at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Jonah Matranga - Celebrating 20 Years of Far's 'Water & Solutions' with The Pauses, Screamin' J, Oozer at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bali Yaaah, Volcanic Pinnacles (PDX), and Heavy Stars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ponce, Mountebank, King Warbler at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, August 21, 2018 [link]


KOOP Radio Presents: Four at the Floor with Bryan Carroll (The Clear Spot), Ms. 45s (Crate Digger's Gold), Max Yancy (Channel Surfing), Vallogallo (Love on the Dole) at the 13th Floor (1812 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with The Selfless Lovers, BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at Austin Music Foundation (1333 Shore District Dr. Suite 600) [6:00pm, free]
Residual Kid, No Better, Rarebloom at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Exhalants (Record Release), Mean Girls, BULLS, Skeleton, Blank Hellscape, DJ Long Tongue at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+]
T-Rextasy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Go Fever, Spud Cannon, and Hex Boyfriend at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Josh Googins (Single Release Show), JD Clark, Willy McGee at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 22, 2018 [link]


Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Psychic Shark, Fertility House, The Naked Tungs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Semihelix, Van Marry, Ama (Solo), Spirals at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Teddy Glass, Linen Closet, Pollen Rx, Boonesboro at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Chris Knight at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cowboy Diplomacy, Gasoline Boots, Red on Yellow, The Banisters at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Covert Curiosity Presents with Cornerstone, jaeger, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dayeater, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, The Boleys, Naga Brujo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Waterloo Wednesdays featuring Fennario Flats, Shaws Of Awe at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #77 with Mindz of A Different Kind, Trevon Tate, Freak Fingers, Nomi Sutton at Safehouse Sessions on Twitch [+] [8pm]
Teddy Glass at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Thursday, August 23, 2018 [link]


Belcurve (EP Release) with The Canvas People, SMiiLE, The Oysters at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
T. Hardy Morris, Spirit Ghost, A. Sinclair at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Nothing Song Presents: The Diamond Center, Kay Odyssey, All in the Golden Afternoon, Nolan Potter's Nightmare Band, Wurve (formerly Teevee) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Special Guest, Wrex, Poplur_X, Bomani Ray Barton, Juma Spears at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Tres Oui, Smokescreens (mem. of Terry Malts), The Molochs, The Zoltars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beat Shop featuring The Flowdown Band at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9pm, fb]
Armors, Sphynx, Kady Rain at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wallaby & Bobbes, The Deli, The Point, Ben Buck at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Quebe Sisters at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KGSR Unplugged at The Grove with Bob Schneider at Shady Grove (1624 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
The Brian Kremer Quintet at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Friday, August 24, 2018 [link]


Orgy: Bring Your Army Tour with Motograter, Brand of Julez, The Crowned at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Devin Jake at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Boyfrndz, Megafauna, Think No Think, Honey & Salt, Helen Kelter Skelter at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Marie/Lepanto at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
King Country, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Billy King & the Bad Bad Bad, Mudd at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Sabbath Crow, Dicky Wayne Vice, Mining Uranus at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, byob, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: Emme (Music Video Release Party), Scenery at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wuki at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Autumn at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Los Skarnales, Metanoia, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Croy & The Boys, The Tender Things at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Opposed, Shitty Advice, The Pistolators, Zero Percent, Destructive Guerilla Force, grrrr....!!, Worm Suicide at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9pm, fb]
Papadosio, Higher Learning, Ryan Viser at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Mattson 2, Astronauts, etc. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Body Rock ATX: 8th Annual MJ Bday Party with Dj Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Kansas at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [7:30pm]
Heavy Mellow (yacht rock) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Reddening West (CD Reelase), Russel Taine Jr., Lunar Gold at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Summertime Social at Space 24 Twenty with Synthemesc, Leon Kassidy at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Russ Ficket, Beat Bodega at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Ray Prim Quartet, Natalie Price at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 25, 2018 [link]


Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Wiz Khalifa & Rae Sremmurd Dazed & Blazed Summer 2018 Tour with Lil Skies and O.T. Genasis at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm]
Como Las Movies Cassette Release Party w/ Chief Perch at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, fb]
TWRP: Together Through Time Tour at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Marie/Lepanto at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
1407 Records Presents - The Damn Times LP Release Show with The Damn Times, Eastside Suicides, LandShark, Boy Wonder, The Frontier at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Beto Days Ahead: A Benefit to Turn Texas Blue with Quiet Company, Eric Tessmer, Harvest Thieves, Western Youth, Löwin, A Sinclair, Ben Ballinger, Booher, Ali Holder, Curtis Roush at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, 18+, fb]
Silent Trap Party at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [10pm]
Wuki, Kilgo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Temple of Angels, Chronophage, Altar Duata at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hometown Throwdown feat. LEX at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Marcus King Band, Bishop Gunn at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
White Denim (Early and Late Shows) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 6pm and 10pm, all ages]
KP & the Boom Boom at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Flatland Cavalry, Kody West, Shotgun Rider at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sharks in the Deep End at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
El Tule at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Badfish: A Tribute to Sublime with Full Service at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Will Taylor & Strings Attached: Songs of Joni Mitchell at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm & 9:30pm shows]
Annabelle Chairlegs, The Rotten Mangos, Etherwave at Volcom Garden (1209 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
Said The Sky at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
White Denim (Signing Only) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [1pm]

Sunday, August 26, 2018 [link]


Katie Herzig: Moment of Bliss Tour, Sawyer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Georgia Parker at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Kelly Hafner at Austin Eastciders Collaboratory (979 Springdale Rd, Ste 130) [+] [3pm]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, John Moreland at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Unforgettables at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+]
Adventurer, Rose Gold, No Clue Whatsoever at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
For Spite Presents: grun wasser, mid^heaven (Range Emotion), Windows1995, DJ Troller, A.R. Abbauen + J.T. Whitfield at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Millbrook Estates, Monoculture, and Thanks Light at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
SS Saturnalia Party with Vockah Redu, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad, Synthemesc at Lake Travis (16120 Wharf Cove, Volente, TX) [5:30pm, 21+, RSVP]
Voodoo Boogaloo, Parallelephants, Chrystal Voyager at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Interrobang Brass Band at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, August 27, 2018 [link]


Dayeater, 3Radio Tiger, Pillow Princess, Gully Boys & more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music with Special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]

Tuesday, August 28, 2018 [link]


Comedians Interviewing Musicians with AlexAlco, BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at 4th Tap Co-Op (10615 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
OhGr, Lead Into Gold, Omniflux at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wham City Comedy, Bubblegum Octopus, iayd, Blank Hellscape at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+, fb]
Night Demon, Bloodstar, Resist Control at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Flynt Flossy, Turquoise Jeep at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Love & Chaos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Summer of Screams Tour featuring Mushroomhead, The Browning, Psychostick, Kissing Candice, Unsaid Fate, Voodoo Terror Tribe, Dark Rift Syndicate at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song Presents: Robby, Veranda, 2069 at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lil Gnar, Germ, Petro 219, DJ Mason Flynt, Jaron Randolph at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Waterloo Wednesdays featuring Bourgeois Mystics, Los Coast, Big Wy's at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #78 with Nominee, Spectral Sea, Warren Thomas Fenzi, Vision Arcade at Safehouse Sessions on Twitch [+] [8pm]
Methodrone, Chris McFarland, That Which Neverwas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Micah Motenko at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:30pm]
Mushroomhead (Signing Only) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Thursday, August 30, 2018 [link]


Thursday Nite Creep Show with The Point, Ben Buck Beatbox, Big Wys Brass Band at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
The Dead Space, Borzoi, Unmeant, Slaughterstein, Hi, Gene at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+, fb]
Caine, Donn Diamond, Lil Jay featuring Officialysn, Playboy Richy, Triiiplesixxx, guests at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
PSA: A Just Blaze Monthly Hip Hop Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
"CounterVolt Version.001" with ARIADNE (Brooklyn, NY), LILY TAYLOR (Dallas, TX), DYLAN CAMERON (Austin, TX), MATTHEW STEINKE (Austin, TX), PULSECODER (Austin, TX), dj troller, RYAN PADGETT (Austin, TX), SEAN MILLER (Dallas, TX), MICHAEL A. MORRIS (Dallas, TX) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Corb Lund, Mayeux & Broussard, John Evans at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Brian Kremer Quintet at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Women Who Rock w/ Corbella, Jocelyn Donegan, and One World (R)evolution at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 31, 2018 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, The Nth Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Maceo Parker (Night One) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
KUTX's The Breaks & EQ Austin Present Summer Jam featuring Melat, Jake Lloyd, The Teeta, Deezie Brown, Kyle Lucas, PARALLELEPHANTS, Harry Edohoukwa, J Soulja, Sounds by JOAQU.N at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Howdy Gals Presents Sometimes a Legend (Single Release Party), Indoor Creature, Magic Rockers of Texas, Hey Cowboy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gutterlife, Gold Steps, Broken Atlas, Commons, Moronic Behavior at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
GGOOLLDD at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skanks Roots Project, Animo Cruz, Wakane at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cut Throat Finches at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Nolan Potter's Nightmare Band, Bubble Puppy, The Sun Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Banisters at Lazarus Brewing Company (1902 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Tab Benoit, Jarekus Singleton at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Graham Wilkinson at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Blynd Birds, Torino Black at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, All In The Golden Afternoon, Etherwave at Volcom Garden (1209 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]

Saturday, September 1, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]
Maceo Parker (Night Two) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Magnifico at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Beyonce Vs Rihanna Dance Party with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
SWASS Night 9 with Ratas Del Vaticano, Street Sects, OBN III's, Criaturas, Blank Hellscape, Choir Cherry at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Panic at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Bad Gyal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Babes Fest Music Showcase featuring Leah Sampson, Eimaral Sol, Ladiearth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Rockingham, The Broken Things, sine at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Jeff Plankenhorn at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Flamingosis at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AC Slater, Chris Lorenzo at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, September 2, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]
Leo Rondeau, Little MIkey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Name Says (Vinyl Release Party), The Millbrook Estates, Being Dead at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Brent Faiyaz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Monday, September 3, 2018 [link]


Labor Day Party with Dakulas at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [12:00pm, free]

Tuesday, September 4, 2018 [link]


Remo Drive, Field Medic, Beach Bunny at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Slaughter Beach Dog, Gladie at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AMF PRESENTS: MUSIC PUBLISHING DEMYSTIFIED with Henry & The Invisibles at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 5, 2018 [link]


Summer Heart, BUHU, Bee Caves, Lunar Gold at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Planet Claire Presents The Oysters (EP Release Party), Go Fever, PR Newman, Why Bonnie at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Darling West at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Waterloo Wednesdays featuring Trouble In The Streets, A-Town GetDown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]

Thursday, September 6, 2018 [link]


Alice in Chains, Starbenders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Synthmania at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Night Glitter, Little Mazarn at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:00pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Abram Shook, Royal Forest, El Campo, Joriya (members of Hospital Ships, The Dan Ryan, Thor Harris) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Courtney Marie Andrews at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Much 2 Much at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [7:00pm]
Chronophage, The Early Stages, Woozyhelmet, UtinUtin at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Piano Lounge with Datura at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]

Friday, September 7, 2018 [link]


Margo Price, Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Dead Sara, Welles at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Pennyfest featuring Quiet Company, The Well, Darkbird, Dr. Joe, The Black and White Years, Lowin, Blushing, Scott Collins, Chill Russell, Chase Weinacht of MARMALAKES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Private Vandals, Residual Kid, Quiet Please (Dallas), HOT MOM at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Day Dreamer App Release with GirlFriend ATX, Swimming With Bears, Mama Duke, Interrobang, Sydney Wright, Ladyfang, Boywunder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Alina Baraz, Cautious Clay at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Kenyatta Hill with Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
ATX 2 DTX Connection with Children of Indigo, SniperShot, Clova, Rap, Game Yoda at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm, fb]
Ladykiller (CD Release Party), Dead Hawke, Dieselbeast, Psionnosaur at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gary Numan, Nightmare Air at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ohmme at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Uncharted One Year Anniversary Party featuring Black Books, Mountebank, Delicate Boys, Polyaction, Cassandra Elese, Alexalco, Halfman at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm]
Bad Bad Hats, Cumulus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wild Moccasins at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Waterloo Music Festival at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Mamafesta (3pm), Montu (4:45pm), Magic Beans (6:15pm), Perpetual Groove (9:15pm), TAUK (12:30am) [the relix stage]
  • Big Something (3:30pm), Austin Groove Project (5pm), Oteil & Friends (7:15pm), The String Cheese Incident (10:15pm) [waterloo stage]


divider


Saturday, September 8, 2018 [link]


Greg Laswell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Firing Back: A Community Conversation and Festival with Semplica (LA), David Israel, Lindsey Mackin (Annabelle Chairlegs), The Stacks, Tyler Jordan and The Negative Space, Imitari, Mode Dodeca, Elevaded, Black Basements, The Millbrook Estates at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Sad Cops, Space4Lease, Lola Tried, Dude Elsberry at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, fb]
Fagan Turns 50/Beto Fundraiser/Killer Show with In Uterus, g.o.m.e.z., Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, The John-Pauls, Uh Oh Romeo, The False 9, Parker Clone at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [4:20pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
MxPx, Five Iron Frenzy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf! with The Baffles, Total Death Mechanics (Corpus Christi), El Jefe & The Riffs (Harlingen) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Nautical Nation, Blue Apollo, LARRY at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Waterloo Music Festival at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Big Wy's Brass Band (1:30pm), Amoramora (3pm), Los Coast (4:30pm), Everyone Orchestra (6:15pm), Orgone (9:15pm), The Motet (12:30am) [the relix stage]
  • Tea Leaf Green (3:15pm), Marco Benevento (5pm), Joe Russo's Almost Dead (7:15pm), The String Cheese Incident (10:15pm) [waterloo stage]


Sunday, September 9, 2018 [link]


Paul Young + Midge Ure: Soundtrack Of Your Life Tour 2018 at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Technicolor Hearts, Dark Rooms (Los Angeles), Borrisokane at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Waterloo Music Festival at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Sarah Grace & The Soul (12:30pm), Sour Bridges (2pm), Kalu & the Electric Joint (3:30pm), Pimps of Joytime (5:15pm), Easy Star All-Stars (7:45pm), BoomBox (10:15pm) [the relix stage]
  • Deadeye (12:45pm), Hard Proof (2:30pm), Leftover Salmon (4pm), Railroad Earth (6:15pm), The String Cheese Incident (8:45pm) [waterloo stage]


divider


Monday, September 10, 2018 [link]


alestorm, Gloryhammer, Arcane Moon, Nahaya, Hinayana at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Tuesday, September 11, 2018 [link]


The Verve Pipe at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Creux And Nominee at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Rise Against, AFI, Anti-Flag at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Harvest Thieves at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 [link]


Foxing, Ratboys, Kississippi at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Ceramic Animal at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside,9pm, all ages]
Butch Walker, Greg Holden at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Social Distortion, Justin Townes Earle, Valley Queen at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 14, 2018 [link]


Sloan at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
LVL Up (Final Tour), Skirts, Caroline Says at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Will Courtney (Record Release Show) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Rain Within at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
WhiskyX featuring St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Gringo Star at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ryley Walker at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Prince and MJ Experience with DJ Dave Paul at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Lucius (acoustic) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
HYUKOH, Inner Wave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2018 [link]


Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Gina Chavez EP Release and Ninas Arriba Benefit with Carrie Rodriguez and Jane Ellen Bryant at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Austin Jukebox #12 with Body/Head (NYC), The Austerity Program (NYC), usa/mexico, Exhalants at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Millbrook Estates, Modular Sun, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Latchkey Kid at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Borgore, GG Magree, Benda at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Score with birthday at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MAYDAY! at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
PSYMBIONIC, AU5, Somatoast, Edamame, Wolf-E-Wolf, Bassline Drift, Brede at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents: "Everything's Coming Up Simpsons" Live Podcast with Allie Goertz, Julia Prescott at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 16, 2018 [link]


Shonen Knife at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
OutYouth Benefit & Bleached Roses EP Release with Bleached Roses, Belcurve, signy, Why Bonnie, Tortuga Shades, Blair Robbins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Owen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
KOLARS at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 17, 2018 [link]


Saintseneca at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nobody's Girl at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 [link]


JC Brooks Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
First Aid Kit, Julia Jacklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Chaos Chaos, YEEK at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
UNLEASH THE ARCHERS (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada), Striker (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada), Helion Prime (Sacamento, California) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Killing Joke at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dreamers, Weathers, Morgxn, Rad Horror at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, September 19, 2018 [link]


Eleanor Friedberger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
Jade Bird, Field Report at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Superorganism, Yuno at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Zhu at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 20, 2018 [link]


An Evening With Todd Rundgren at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Werks, Moving Matter at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dierks Bentley Mountain High Tour with Brothers Osborne and LANCO at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]
Harley Flanagan, Hard-Core at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Chemlab, C-Tec at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Angel Olsen (solo), Hand Habits at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 21, 2018 [link]


4th & Goal Gala featuring Nashville in concert at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Tim Allen at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Hearts Like Lions, LOYALS, Night Cap at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Frights, Skeggs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Maoli, Free'Dem Sesh, Lakandon at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Harlan T. Bobo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Propagandhi, Riverboat Gamblers, Fea at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dwight Yoakam at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Shinyribs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
The Big Fix at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 8:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 22, 2018 [link]


Jackopierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Jesus Lizard, Suckling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Meg Myers, Adam Jones at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Frankie Cosmos, Lomelda, Stef Chura at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
888 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bullet For My Valentine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Laraaji Autumnal Equinox Celebration with Laraaji, Dallas Acid, City of Dawn at The Kleberg Theatre (ZACH Theatre Center) (1421 West Riverside Dr) [6:30pm, all ages]
Andrew W.K., Light Horse Harry at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucy Spraggan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Darden Smith at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Night Cap at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Future Islands at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
CYGNULZ (Rush tribute), The Cha (Police tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Troye Sivan, Kim Petras, Leland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Cave People at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2018 [link]


Thrice, The Bronx, Teenage Wrist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Slash, Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 25, 2018 [link]


Deaf Wish, Borzoi, Sean Morales at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Blackillac at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Sam Evian at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Warrant at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+]
Nothing, The Swirlies, Big Bite, Smut at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Tribal Seeds, Iya Terra at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 27, 2018 [link]


ADULT. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Liz Phair, Speedy Ortiz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Yawpers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hinds at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Saint Spicer, Eli Arbor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Kali Uchis, Garzon-Montano at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, September 28, 2018 [link]


The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Interpol, Sunflower Bean at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Artist Robinson at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Die Krupps at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Future Generations, Zuli at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Weight (SATX), HOT MOM, The Dead Coats, GREEN (SATX), Dream Eater at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
MC50 Presents Kick Out The Jams - The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mystic Braves, The Creation Factory at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
William Clark Green, Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers, Cody Bryan Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
STRFKR at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Much 2 Much at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, Lucinda Williams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Decemberists at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Greg Cartwright, Jerry David DeCicca (album release), Aaron Blount (of Knife In The Water) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
MUSTASCH (Goteborg, Sweden), Beitthemeans (Birmingham, Alabama) at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Booher at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Kitchen Dwellers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nothing But Thieves, grandson, Demob Happy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 30, 2018 [link]


Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, Lucinda Williams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
SLACKtober Fest featuring The Slackers, Pinata Protest, Los Skarnales, Grimy Styles, Mau Mau Chaplains, Rat King Cole at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [12pm]
The Growlers' Beach Goth Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Hunna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
KGSR End Of Summer Splash featuring Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 1, 2018 [link]


Lydia Lunch Retrovirus, Body Pressure, WE Are The Asteroid, Thin Skin at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Growlers' Beach Goth Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 2, 2018 [link]


Super Whatevr, Beach Goons, Dube at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]

Wednesday, October 3, 2018 [link]


Metz at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Catherine Britt, Melody Moko at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [4:30pm, 21+]
Virtual Self at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Thursday, October 4, 2018 [link]


The Summer Ever After Tour featuring All Time Low & Dashboard Confessional with special guest gnash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Mothers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
Phoenix, The Voidz at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, October 5, 2018 [link]


Pallbearer, Tribulation at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Scientists (AUS), Meet Your Death, Teenage Cavegirl at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+, fb]
Frankie and The Witch Fingers, Acid Carousel, The Millbrook Estates, Modular Sun at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
John Scofield's Combo 66 Featuring Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Stella Donnelly at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 6, 2018 [link]


The Essex Green, Caroline Says at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
The Scientists (AUS), The Ugly Beats, Filthy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 7, 2018 [link]


Miniature Tigers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Much 2 Much at Bell Springs Winery (3700 Bell Springs Rd, Dripping Springs, TX) [3pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 8, 2018 [link]


Yoke Lore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 9, 2018 [link]


Local H (Pack Up The Cats Tour) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bob Log III, The Beaumonts & Wild Bill, The Lost Knobs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Margin Walker presents: "The Allusionist" Live Podcast at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 10, 2018 [link]


Pile and Spirit of the Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
David Byrne at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
SG Lewis at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Johnny Marr at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
JFK and the Conspiracy, White Thrash, The Flood at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 11, 2018 [link]


King Khan & the Shrines, Gabriella Cohen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 12, 2018 [link]


Dying Fetus, Incantation Gatecreeper, Genocide Pact at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Windhand, Satan's Satyrs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
GUNS 4 ROSES (Guns N Roses tribute), Walk This Way (Aerosmith Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 13, 2018 [link]


Zombie Ball with Assemblage 23 at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 14, 2018 [link]


Cloven Hoof, Vicious Rumors at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Tuesday, October 16, 2018 [link]


Papa Roach at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Welshly Arms: No Place Is Home Tour with The Glorious Sons, Charming Liars at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sure Sure, Wilderado at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Kikagaku Moyo at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Colony House at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Active Bird Community at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 17, 2018 [link]


Sediment Club (NY), Crooked Bangs, NOPES (SF), The Dreebs (NY), TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Honne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Authority Zero, Runaway Kids, In the Whale at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, October 18, 2018 [link]


The Blow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 19, 2018 [link]


88Rising featuring Rich Brian, Joji, Keith Ape, Higher Brothers, Kohh, Niki, August 08, Don Krez at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm]
Too Many Zooz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bob Moses, MANSIONAIR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Wavves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Guerrilla Toss, Xetas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Jeremy Zucker at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 20, 2018 [link]


Bruno Mars (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Molly Burch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Years & Years at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Amigo The Devil at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Exploded View at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Cam, Lucie Silvas at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flint Eastwood at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sunday, October 21, 2018 [link]


Britney Spears (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Denzel Curry at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wild Nothing, Men I Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2018 [link]


FIDLAR, Dilly Dally, The Side Eyes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 [link]


Comeback Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Junior Brown, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
An Evening With Spafford at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MAX, Nina Nesbitt, EZI at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 24, 2018 [link]


A Perfect Circle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]
Dance With The Dead feat. Daniel Deluxe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Junior Brown, Scott Biram at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Tom Misch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
CAAMP at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 25, 2018 [link]


2018 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Still Corners at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Flaco Jimenez, Joe King Carasco at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Public Image Ltd. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents: Michael Ian Black at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Friday, October 26, 2018 [link]


Hudson Moore at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kero Kero Bonito, Tanukichan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Stones Throw 2018 Tour with Jerry Paper, Kiefer, Stimulator Jones, Prophet, Mndsgn at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Flaco Jimenez, El Dusty at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
The Crystal Method at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Charlotte Lawrence at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pale Waves at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sphynx at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Cherub, Maddy O'Neal at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, October 27, 2018 [link]


KT Tunstall at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Cloud Nothings at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Wayne Hancock, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Allen Stone, Nick Waterhouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
SatelliteFest 2018 featuring Charm Bomb, March & Beauty, The Hammer Party, Jealous Creatures, Dayshifters, Paris Falls, Jay Satellite Solo, Slow Future, Economy Island, and more TBA at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [4pm, all ages, fb]
St. Lucia at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Courtney Barnett, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
VIRGIN KILLERS (Scorpions Tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2018 [link]


The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Wayne Hancock, Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Rufus Du Sol at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
SatelliteFest 2018 featuring Charm Bomb, March & Beauty, The Hammer Party, Jealous Creatures, Dayshifters, Paris Falls, Jay Satellite Solo, Slow Future, Economy Island, and more TBA at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [4pm, all ages, fb]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2018 [link]


Rozwell Kid, Prince Daddy & the Hyena at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Struts, Emily Wolfe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Duckwrth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 31, 2018 [link]


Petit Biscuit, Melvv, Hazey Eyes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Menzingers, Tiny Moving Parts, Daddy Issues at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 1, 2018 [link]


Big Data, Castlecomer (Sydney, AUS), Fitness at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Darwin Deez at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Record Company, Madisen Ward & The Mama Bear at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, fb]

Friday, November 2, 2018 [link]


Simple Minds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Joshua Hedley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Claudio Simonetti's Goblin performs a live score performed during screening of Dario Argento's horror film 'Suspiria' at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Mo Lowda & The Humble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shallou at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dawes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2018 [link]


Noah Kahan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 4, 2018 [link]


Thievery Corporation - Treasures From The Temple Tour 2018 w/ Julian Marley at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 6, 2018 [link]


Wolfmother at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Underoath, Dance Gavin Dance, The Plot in You at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 7, 2018 [link]


Poppy, Kailee Morgue, Jaira Burns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Dermot Kennedy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Rad Trads at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 8, 2018 [link]


Jimmie Vaughan Trio with Mike Flanigin & George Rains featuring special guest Delbert McClinton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Billy Strings at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tech N9ne, Dizzy Wright, Futuristic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Sonics, Sailor Poon, Hickoids at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]

Friday, November 9, 2018 [link]


Fastball at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mac Miller: The Swimming Tour featuring Thundercat and J.I.D. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
(Sandy) Alex G at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Blockhead, Yppah, Arms, Sleepers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hippo Campus, The Districts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 10, 2018 [link]


Saints of Valory at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Mitski, Jessica Lea Mayfield at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
G. Jones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ray Wylie Hubbard at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Wye Oak at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Max Frost at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 11, 2018 [link]


of Montreal, Reptaliens at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 12, 2018 [link]


Vundabar, Illuminati Hotties at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Birdtalker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 [link]


Mom Jeans, Just Friends, Awakebutstillinbed, Retirement Party at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer – The Good Parts Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Low Cut Connie at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Walk Off The Earth at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 [link]


Haken (London, England) , Leprous (Notodden, Norway), Bent Knee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Billie Eilish at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Low Cut Connie at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 16, 2018 [link]


Ben Rector, The Band CAMINO at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kiiara, ABIR at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
VNV Nation, De/Vision, Holygram at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mae at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, The Lil Smokies at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]

Saturday, November 17, 2018 [link]


Sports (Everyone's Invited Tour) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Why Bonnie, TC Superstar, Advance Base, Moon Racer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Lips, Iceage, Surfbort at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Night Game at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
SOJA, Twiddle, Xiuhtezcatl at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]

Sunday, November 18, 2018 [link]


Camila + Sin Bandera: 4 Latidos Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ty Segall (Solo Acoustic) at J. Lorraine Ghost Town (14219 Littig Road, in Manor) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2018 [link]


Why? Plays Alopecia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 20, 2018 [link]


Ghost: A Pale Tour Named Death at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 23, 2018 [link]


Bidi Bidi Banda at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
101X Indie Xmas featuring Blue October at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 27, 2018 [link]


Cat Power at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 29, 2018 [link]


Seven Lions: The Journey 2 Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 30, 2018 [link]


The Buttertones at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wynton Marsalis at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, December 1, 2018 [link]


Minus The Bear: The Farewell Tour with Tera Melos at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 3, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr., The Peterson Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, December 4, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr., Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Emma Ruth Rundle, Jaye Jayle at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, December 5, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, December 6, 2018 [link]


Kurt Vile and the Violators, Jessica Pratt at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 7, 2018 [link]


The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, December 8, 2018 [link]


Bernhoft & The Fashion Bruises at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Neil Hamburger at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, December 13, 2018 [link]


GENERATION AXE TOUR with Nuno Bettencourt, Yngwie Malmsteen, Steve Vai, Zakk Wylde, Tosin Abasi at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
JMSN at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 14, 2018 [link]


Glorietta at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 15, 2018 [link]


Brian Wilson presents The Christmas Album Live with special guests Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8:00pm]
Jason Mraz at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Lincoln Durham at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 16, 2018 [link]


Jason Mraz at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, December 21, 2018 [link]


Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Michael Martin Murphey at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, December 22, 2018 [link]


Eddie B - Teachers Only Comedy Tour at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, February 8, 2019 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Two Feet at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, February 9, 2019 [link]


An Evening with Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, March 7, 2019 [link]


Bob Segar & The Silver Bullet Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, March 9, 2019 [link]


Kacey Musgraves: Oh, What A World Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 10, 2019 [link]


Kacey Musgraves: Oh, What A World Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, April 17, 2019 [link]


Joan Baez Fare Thee Well...Tour at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]