Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning August 27, 2018



Monday, August 27, 2018 [link]


Blair Robbins, Harrison Anderson, Miles Kelley, Ian Rundell/Clara Brill at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Dayeater, 3Radio Tiger, Pillow Princess, Gully Boys & more at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vision Arcade, The American Revival, Yes Sun Yes, Rob Cooperman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Musicares Sober Jam presented by Face the Music with Special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday!! with uvb-76, Noodleboy (Durham NC), Sara Ruth Alexander (Dallas), Polecat (Dallas), Paul Connolly (Houston), Thomas Helton and Garrett Wingfield (Houston) (Denton), DJ Malligator, DJ Death In Midwinter, Visuals by Eyeon at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, August 28, 2018 [link]


Comedians Interviewing Musicians with AlexAlco, BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at 4th Tap Co-Op (10615 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
OhGr, Lead Into Gold, Omniflux at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wham City Comedy, Bubblegum Octopus, iayd, Blank Hellscape at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+, fb]
Good Field, Dinner with Matt Gilchrest, Warren Thomas Fenzi, Walker Lukens (solo) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Night Demon, Bloodstar, Resist Control at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Seventh Circuit, fools., Blue Tongue, Dan Martin at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zaq Baker, Socha, Big Jaw, Samantha Lee and the Family Tree at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
For Spite Presents: Tomato Dodgers, Carrie Fussel, Patch and Rusty Dusty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Small Houses, Ben Ballinger at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Flynt Flossy, Turquoise Jeep at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Jacob Jaeger, Devin Jake, Devan Jones & the Uptown Stomp at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Love & Chaos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Timothy Eerie, King Country, Geranium Drive, Modular Sun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
camp life, Kartoffel Club, Juniors del Gueto, Lola Tried (solo), The Smile Bunch at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Carolina Story at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Summer of Screams Tour featuring Mushroomhead, The Browning, Psychostick, Kissing Candice, Unsaid Fate, Voodoo Terror Tribe, Dark Rift Syndicate at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song Presents: Robby, Veranda, 2069 at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
bad dad, Nooooooooooooo, Open Jams at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [5:00pm, all ages, fb]
Lil Gnar, Germ, Petro 219, DJ Mason Flynt, Jaron Randolph at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Brother Roscoe, Dan Martin, Renee Dion at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Kay Odyssey, Being Dead, Batty Jr, & WURVE (FKA Teevee) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Waterloo Wednesdays featuring Bourgeois Mystics, Los Coast, Big Wy's at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #78 with Nominee, Spectral Sea, Warren Thomas Fenzi, Vision Arcade at Safehouse Sessions on Twitch [+] [8pm]
Wojcik Single Release Party with Ooni, The Watters, Wojcik, Blair Robbins at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
The Michael Cross Peace Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 8pm]
Methodrone, Chris McFarland, That Which Neverwas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Micah Motenko at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:30pm]
Mushroomhead (Signing Only) at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Croy and the Boys, The Golden Roses, Rock Step Relevators at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Thursday, August 30, 2018 [link]


Lightnin' Malcolm at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Thursday Nite Creep Show with The Point, Ben Buck Beatbox, Big Wys Brass Band, New Fame at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Brontosaurus, Shitbag, Malion, Hotmom at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dead Space, Borzoi, Unmeant, Slaughterstein, Hi, Gene at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [21+, fb]
The Hackles Present: A Beto for Senate Fundraiser with The Hackles, Awesome Death, The Spoils, Dayeater, Swerve Left at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Caine, Donn Diamond, Lil Jay featuring Officialysn, Playboy Richy, Triiiplesixxx, guests at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Isaiah's Goodbye Show! with Goldbloom, The Harms, & More! at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Chief Perch, Yuma, Poly Action, Genuine Leather at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Cass Brostrad, Whit, Daisy OConnor at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Happy Hour Show with SMiiLE, Semihelix, and Born Twins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Western Civilization at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
"CounterVolt Version.001" with ARIADNE (Brooklyn, NY), LILY TAYLOR (Dallas, TX), DYLAN CAMERON (Austin, TX), MATTHEW STEINKE (Austin, TX), PULSECODER (Austin, TX), dj troller, RYAN PADGETT (Austin, TX), SEAN MILLER (Dallas, TX), MICHAEL A. MORRIS (Dallas, TX) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Queen Henry at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Corb Lund, Mayeux & Broussard, John Evans at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Brian Kremer Quintet at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Women Who Rock w/ Corbella, Jocelyn Donegan, and One World (R)evolution at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Doug Strahan's Neon Thursdays with Strahan & The Good Neighbors at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Israel Nash at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Oliver Rajamani Trio at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Terrell, Rosie & the Ramblers, Wilkinson's Quartet at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Friday, August 31, 2018 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, The Nth Power at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Maceo Parker (Night One) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Superfonicos, El Corazon de Nopal, Shashamani Sound at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
KUTX's The Breaks & EQ Austin Present Summer Jam featuring Melat, Jake Lloyd, The Teeta, Deezie Brown, Kyle Lucas, PARALLELEPHANTS, Harry Edohoukwa, J Soulja, Sounds by JOAQU.N at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
THIS IS AUSTIN, NOT THAT GREAT with Vivienne Styg, Chronophage, Choir Cherry at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Late Night Screening by Bat City Cinema at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [10:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
DJ King Ding at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Bellamy Brothers at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [9pm]
Girls Who Do Boys Who Do Girls A Tribute to Austin Songwriters by Austin Songwriters at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Howdy Gals Presents Sometimes a Legend (Single Release Party), Indoor Creature, Magic Rockers of Texas, Hey Cowboy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gutterlife, Gold Steps, Broken Atlas, Commons, Moronic Behavior at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
GGOOLLDD at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Skanks Roots Project, Animo Cruz, Wakane at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Heart of the City, Cut Throat Finches, Furoso, Londale at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Nolan Potter's Nightmare Band, Bubble Puppy, The Sun Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Banisters at Lazarus Brewing Company (1902 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
HOT MOM, DRESS UP, The Shargoonies, The Dead Coats, Those Guys, MUDD at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Already Dead, Nowherebound, Despero, Do Your Homework at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tab Benoit, Jarekus Singleton at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Medicine Man Revival, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at Native Hostel (807 E. 4th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Graham Wilkinson at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Atash, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Tony Bray, Cicadus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Fairbanks & The Lonesome Light Video Release at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Electronic Fun with HangTheDJ, Dee Jay Mayor Innate at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Drone Camp with Tom Carter, R. Lee Dockery, Bleachfield, Sunbeamer, Nasturtium at Spokesman (440 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Blynd Birds, Torino Black at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
White Label Analog, The Boleys, Of Sea And Stone, Jake Bardin at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hours Quiet, Obsolete Machines, Fitnez +Hellth, Honey Son at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Ringo Deathstarr, All In The Golden Afternoon, DJ Billie Buck, and visuals by Etherwave at Volcom Garden (1209 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm]
Hot August Fridays with The Golden Roses, D.T. Buffkin, JD Clark & the Stuck in the Mud Band at the White Horse [+] [7pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 1, 2018 [link]


Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]
Maceo Parker (Night Two) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Magnifico at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
SWASS Night 9 with Ratas Del Vaticano, Street Sects, OBN III's, Criaturas, Blank Hellscape, Choir Cherry at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Interior One, Jordan Reyes (AKA REVERANT) (Chicago), Private Service, Body Tape at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
Christelle Miller, William Austin Clay (Denton, TX), Chucky Blk, subcommander at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
TIKI NIGHT with The Del-Vipers, King Pelican, Tropicana Joe at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Nick Bakay at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]
Beyonce Vs Rihanna Dance Party with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blood Pumps, The Joe Jacksons, Geranium Drive at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [21+, fb]
Panic at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Bad Gyal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The March Divide, Earthkeepers, Alien Knife Fights, Motion Planet at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Roky Moon & Bolt!, Scott Yoder, Nick Walton at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Desist, Shitbag, Thunderkief, Ell at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Babes Fest Music Showcase featuring Leah Sampson, Eimaral Sol, Ladiearth at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rockingham, The Broken Things, sine at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
10th Central American Music Festival with Humberto Vargas and more at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Hale & Greer Play Songs of Bob Marley Unplugged at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Flamingosis at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jade & The Foxtones at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Stuff of Legends Album Release Show with Big State at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Shapescenes (EP Release Show), The Social Flood, Knifight at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mamahawk Saturdays with Mamahawk, Midcentury, Shark Rider at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
The Merles at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [5pm]
AC Slater, Chris Lorenzo at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Greg Izor, Randy Glines, Matthew Brodnax at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 2, 2018 [link]


Eastside Kings at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
Leon Bridges, Masego Music at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30 doors, 8:00pm show]
Leo Rondeau, Little MIkey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
MonkeyWrench Books Beerland Benefit! with Close Karaoke by Lizzy Caroloke, Clothing Swap feat. DJ Jeva at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [18+, fb]
The Nothing Song Presents: Name Says (Vinyl Release Party), The Millbrook Estates, Being Dead at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Mike McCoy's Tontine, The Cohen Project at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Saucy Yoda, Danger*Cakes, Kidlat Punch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mohawk Bends, Shadow of Whales, Rummy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bob Schneider's Labor of Love Concert with The Peterson Brothers, The Troll Smashers at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm]
Kyle Turner & Friends featuring Michael Ward, Theresa Grayson, Pamela Hart at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Albanie & Her Fellas at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Brent Faiyaz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
Jake La Botz at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 3, 2018 [link]


Prom Threat EP Release Party, Sure, Tan Malo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ooni Residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Labor Day Party with Drakulas at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [12:00pm, free]
JFF, XI, Progressive Overload at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chuck Fleming & the Sadlands, Cold Jackets, Texas Tycoons at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 4, 2018 [link]


Remo Drive, Field Medic, Beach Bunny at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Queen of Soul/Grown Woman: Aretha Franklin Tribute Night with DJ GirlFriend ATX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wil Cope x Hans residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Hotel Vegas Steak Night with Doug Strahan, Adam Johnson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Shutterr, Spirit Ghost, The Wizard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slaughter Beach Dog, Gladie, Daphne Tunes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AMF PRESENTS: MUSIC PUBLISHING DEMYSTIFIED with Henry & The Invisibles at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Ben Harper, Charlie Musselwhite at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Tara Williamson, BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at The Velveeta Room (521 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, RSVP]
JD Clark & the Stuck in the Mud Band, Devin Jake, Chansons et Soulards at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, September 5, 2018 [link]


Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Summer Heart, BUHU, Bee Caves, Lunar Gold at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Carrie Rodriguez Laboratorio at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Planet Claire Presents The Oysters (EP Release Party), Go Fever, PR Newman, Why Bonnie at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Dan Martin, SoulxChange at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Dixie Chicks Tribute Night with Lola Tried, Kathryn Legendre at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Darling West, The Prescriptions, Brendan Bond at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Waterloo Wednesdays featuring Trouble In The Streets, A-Town GetDown at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Safehouse Session #79 with Sahara Smith, Altamesa, Milktoast Millie and the Scabby Knees, Snacks at Safehouse Sessions on Twitch [+] [8:00pm, LIVESTREAM]
Big Foot Chester & Danny B. Harvey at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs, James Steinle, Rock Step Relevators at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 6, 2018 [link]


Alice in Chains, Starbenders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Synthmania with Goons, Dorsia, Dream Data, Hesh Hotel at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Night Glitter, Little Mazarn at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:00pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Abram Shook, Royal Forest, El Campo, Joriya (members of Hospital Ships, The Dan Ryan, Thor Harris) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
March and Beauty Music Video Release at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Jordyn Pepper, Merri Palmer, Russell Taine Jr at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Star Parks, Altamesa, Belcurve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Courtney Marie Andrews, Thomas Csorba, Jordan Moser at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Much 2 Much at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+] [7:00pm]
Chronophage, The Early Stages, Woozyhelmet, UtinUtin at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Piano Lounge with Datura at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm, 21+]
Muscadine Bloodline, Brandon Ray, Jordan Fletcher at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beth Chrisman and friends at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]

Friday, September 7, 2018 [link]


Margo Price, Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Dead Sara, Welles at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Hilary York at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Pennyfest featuring Quiet Company, The Well, Darkbird, Dr. Joe, The Black and White Years, Lowin, Blushing, Scott Collins, Chill Russell, Chase Weinacht of MARMALAKES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Private Vandals, Residual Kid, Quiet Please (Dallas), HOT MOM at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+]
South Austin Moonlighters at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [9pm]
Wild Moccasins at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Day Dreamer App Release with GirlFriend ATX, Swimming With Bears, Mama Duke, Interrobang, Sydney Wright, Ladyfang, Boywunder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
The Cush, Stumptone at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Alina Baraz, Cautious Clay at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Body Rock ATX: A Tribute To The Carter's: Beyonce and Jay-Z with DJ Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, DJ Urban Mello at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Kenyatta Hill with Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
LoFiKid and friends at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Big Bill, Brother Sports, Salty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
ATX 2 DTX Connection with Children of Indigo, SniperShot, Clova, Rap, Game Yoda at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm, fb]
Ladykiller (CD Release Party), Dead Hawke, Dieselbeast, Psionnosaur at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Wyatt Weaver Band at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9pm]
Gary Numan, Nightmare Air at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ohmme, AMA, Hey Cowboy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Canned Beats at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Queer Queens of Comedy at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Alina Baraz Official After Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:30pm, 18+]
Steel Betty (Album Release), Big Cedar Fever, Raph Shapiro at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Uncharted One Year Anniversary Party featuring Black Books, Mountebank, Delicate Boys, Polyaction, Cassandra Elese, Alexalco, Halfman at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm]
Bad Bad Hats, Cumulus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Crypt Trip, Vampyre, Mortales at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Wild Moccasins at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Waterloo Music Festival at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Mamafesta (2pm), Montu (4pm), Magic Beans (5:30pm), Perpetual Groove (8:15pm), TAUK (11:30pm) [the relix stage]
  • Big Something (3pm), Austin Groove Project (4:30pm), Oteil & Friends (6:30pm), The String Cheese Incident (9:15pm) [waterloo stage]


divider


Saturday, September 8, 2018 [link]


Greg Laswell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Mountain Goats, Al Riggs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Mopac, Marfa Crush, Midcentury at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Firing Back: A Community Conversation and Festival with Semplica (LA), David Israel, Lindsey Mackin (Annabelle Chairlegs), The Stacks, Tyler Jordan and The Negative Space, Imitari, Mode Dodeca, Elevaded, Black Basements, The Millbrook Estates at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
BIAS: Photography Exhibit/Magazine Release with A Giant Dog, The Gospel Truth, Michael C. Sharp, Chronophage, DJ Gerard Cosloy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Pat Green at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10:30pm]
Coffee Sergeants at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Dead Daisies, Black Heart Saints, Hookers & Blow at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Mas Music Records & Dreamy Life Presents Acid Carousel, The Fibs, Peyote Coyote, The Naked Tungs at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sad Cops, Space4Lease, Lola Tried, Dude Elsberry at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, fb]
Cumbia Night with El Tule and Friends! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fagan Turns 50/Beto Fundraiser/Killer Show with In Uterus, g.o.m.e.z., Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, The John-Pauls, Uh Oh Romeo, The False 9, Parker Clone at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [4:20pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Rm 101 Club Anniversary Party with Wonderbitch at Kitty Cohen's (2211 Webberville Rd.) [+] [12pm]
Boyfriend at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MxPx, Five Iron Frenzy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf! with The Baffles, Total Death Mechanics (Corpus Christi), El Jefe & The Riffs (Harlingen) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
School of Rock Austin Presents - "New Wave Hits & Southern Rock" with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Nautical Nation, Blue Apollo, LARRY at One 2 One Bar (1509 S. Lamar Blvd. St. 600) [+]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Hail Marley at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
J Wagner (Album Release), Bill Davis at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Honest Men, Dossey at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 7pm]
Sons Of Bill, Leon III at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mamahawk Saturdays with Mamahawk, Huggy & The Feel Goodz, Anastasia at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Waterloo Music Festival at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Big Wy's Brass Band (1pm), Amoramora (2:30pm), Los Coast (4pm), Everyone Orchestra (5:45pm), Orgone (8:15pm), The Motet (11:30pm) [the relix stage]
  • Tea Leaf Green (2:45pm), Marco Benevento (4:15pm), Joe Russo's Almost Dead (6:30pm), The String Cheese Incident (9:15pm) [waterloo stage]


Sunday, September 9, 2018 [link]


Paul Young + Midge Ure: Soundtrack Of Your Life Tour 2018 at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ginny Marie at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Diane Cluck, Jana Horn at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Technicolor Hearts, Dark Rooms (Los Angeles), Borrisokane at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jack Malonis and friends at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Batty Jr, Sonny Falls (Chi), AMA, Polyaction at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wrongbird (Single Release Show), Fertility House, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
School of Rock Presents - New Wave Hits & Southern Rock with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Strunz & Farah at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Steel Betty at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [4pm]
Cory Johnson at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Waterloo Music Festival at Cool River Ranch (601 Dupuy Ranch Rd, Martindale, TX)
  • Sarah Grace & The Soul (11:30am), Sour Bridges (1pm), Kalu & the Electric Joint (2:30pm), Pimps of Joytime (4:30pm), Easy Star All-Stars (6:45pm), BoomBox (9:15pm) [the relix stage]
  • Deadeye (12pm), Hard Proof (1:45pm), Leftover Salmon (3:15pm), Railroad Earth (5:30pm), The String Cheese Incident (7:45pm) [waterloo stage]


divider


Monday, September 10, 2018 [link]


The Reeks, Punk Bunny (Los Angeles), Trashdog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
alestorm, Gloryhammer, Arcane Moon, Nahaya, Hinayana at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Ooni residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Sabrina Ellis, Lindsey Mackin, Lauren Burton at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Polarizado, Finessa, The Spoils at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lady E "Duchess of the Blues" at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [8pm]
Chuck Fleming & the Sadlands, Cold Jackets, Texas Tycoons at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 11, 2018 [link]


The Verve Pipe at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Fair City Fire, BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at Austin Eastciders Collaboratory (979 Springdale Rd, Ste 130) [+] [7pm, livestream]
The Nothing Song Presents HAAM Day with My Golden Calf, Magic Rockers of Texas, Housewarming, Geranium Drive at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Los TexManiacs at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Wil Cope x Hans residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Creux And Nominee at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Rise Against, AFI, Anti-Flag at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Harvest Thieves at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
HAAM DAY with JD Clark & the Stuck in the Mud Band, Devin Jake, Chansons et Soulards at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 [link]


Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Foxing, Ratboys, Kississippi at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Super Thief Tour Kickoff! with Super Thief, Thin Skin, Flesh Lights, late at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Matt Costa at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: Single Lash, Mute Swan (Tucson), Citrus Clouds (Phoenix), Processions at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Marijuana Sweet Tooth, dayeater, Delicate Boys, Ecstatic Union at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Hogan Sullivan and friends at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Much2Much, Pauline, The Seventh Circuit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tejas Nights, The Foundation, Lo Country at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Fair City Fire at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Grizzly Bear at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Sophia Johnson, James Steinle, Rock Step Relevators at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Thursday, September 13, 2018 [link]


Sonic Transmissions presents Moor Mother, Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet, Shit & Shine, Jonathan Horne Quintet, Anagram (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey), DJ Katherine Strickland at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Punch Brothers, Madison Cunningham at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Austin Classical Guitar: Mark Cruz & Henry Johnston at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Nite School Presents Body Tape, iayd, Filthy, Sekuin, DJ CAÆRY & Hellie, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lil Debbie, Whitney Peyton at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Ceramic Animal, Billy King & The Bad Bad Bad at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside,9pm, all ages]
Ben Hixon, Yimsock, Swwwisha, Very Rich, Datapoints at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Zepparella at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Erik Hokkanen at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm]
HOLY MOUNTAIN WATA EP RELEASE PARTY Presented By UPPER REALITY × BLNTD with BLakChyl, Eimaral Sol, STEFON OSAE at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Butch Walker, Greg Holden at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Crocodile Tears at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Social Distortion, Justin Townes Earle, Valley Queen at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Beth Chrisman and friends at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Big Cedar Fever at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [4pm]

Friday, September 14, 2018 [link]


Sloan at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Little MIkey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
LVL Up (Final Tour), Skirts, Caroline Says at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doja Cat at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grivo, Hex (NZ), Rare Magic at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Heather Victorino at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [9pm]
Ley Line at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Will Courtney (Record Release Show) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Rain Within at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Moonage Daydream V: A Bowie Tribute with The Super Creeps, Kay Odyssey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
WhiskyX featuring St. Paul and The Broken Bones at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Silver Bars, She Sir, The Jacks at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Gringo Star, Mean Jolene, & New Attractions at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ryley Walker, Health & Beauty, Lonesome Heroes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Prince and MJ Experience with DJ Dave Paul at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Bob James at One World Theater [+] [9:30pm]
Oskar Blues 2nd Anniversary with Continental Drift, Sweet Spirit at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Lucius (acoustic) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Atash, Seu Jacinto, Bamako Airlines, PaulaMaya, DJ Félix Pacheco (of Cilantro Boombox) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Ex Romantika at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm, fb]
HYUKOH, Inner Wave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
BLXPLTN, Pleasure Venom, Dark Palaces at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
St. Paul and the Broken Bones at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Saturday, September 15, 2018 [link]


Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Gina Chavez EP Release and Ninas Arriba Benefit with Carrie Rodriguez and Jane Ellen Bryant at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
A Night of Strait Country benefiting SIMS at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Austin Jukebox #12 with Body/Head (NYC), The Austerity Program (NYC), usa/mexico, Exhalants at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Rotel And The Hot Tomatoes at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [9pm]
Scott Miller at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Millbrook Estates, Modular Sun, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Latchkey Kid at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Borgore, GG Magree, Benda at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Score with birthday at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MAYDAY! at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Indian Summer Fest with Vallejo, Black Heart Saints, Dharma Kings, 99 Crimes, The Boleys at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gravitas Recordings Showcase at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
PSYMBIONIC, AU5, Somatoast, Edamame, Wolf-E-Wolf, Bassline Drift, Brede at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
School of Rock ATX Presents- A Tribute to Nirvana & Modern Metal with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents: "Everything's Coming Up Simpsons" Live Podcast with Allie Goertz, Julia Prescott at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Al Di Meola at One World Theater [+] [7pm early show, 9:30pm late show]
Nashville Legend Brent Mason to Trade Licks with Austin's Own John Carroll at Orb Recording Studios (9306 Ledgestone Terrace) [12:00pm, all ages]
Shane Cooley, Marshall Anderson, Brenna Manzare at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Son de Rey, Afro Jazz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mamahawk Saturdays with Mamahawk, Wonderbitch, Interrobang at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
The Feral Four at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [5pm]

Sunday, September 16, 2018 [link]


Shonen Knife at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mitch Webb and the Swindles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
OutYouth Benefit & Bleached Roses EP Release with Bleached Roses, Belcurve, signy, Why Bonnie, Tortuga Shades, Blair Robbins at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Owen, Fred Thomas at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
School of Rock ATX Presents- A Tribute to Nirvana & Modern Metal with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Tuck & Patti at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Scrapelli (French Gypsy Jazz) at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [12pm]
KOLARS, Calliope Musicals, Pope Coke at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Cory Johnson at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 17, 2018 [link]


Buddy Guy (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Saintseneca at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Graveshadow (Sacramento, California) at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Ooni Residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Saintseneca at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]
Nobody's Girl at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 [link]


JC Brooks Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
First Aid Kit, Julia Jacklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8:00pm show]
Chaos Chaos, YEEK at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
UNLEASH THE ARCHERS (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada), Striker (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada), Helion Prime (Sacamento, California) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Wil Cope x Hans residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Burnt Skull, Single Lash, Deep Cross at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Killing Joke, PIG at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dreamers, Weathers, Morgxn at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Tom Meny, BeckiJo Neill, Claude Ramey at Tequila 512 Casita [6:00pm, free, RSVP]
Will Courtney at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Wednesday, September 19, 2018 [link]


Eleanor Friedberger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Gov't Mule at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors]
Jade Bird, Field Report at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Marshall Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Conrad Keely, Arc Set Empire, Normal Horses at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Superorganism, Yuno at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Kidlat Punch, After Aristotle, Fader Friend, Casino AM at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Safehouse Session #80 with Do Your Homework, Covina, fett, Capture Orbit at Safehouse Sessions on Twitch [+] [8:00pm, LIVESTREAM]
The Big Fix at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
ZHU, Tokimonsta at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ZHU - Official Stubb's After Show at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Thursday, September 20, 2018 [link]


An Evening With Todd Rundgren at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Werks, Moving Matter at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dierks Bentley Mountain High Tour with Brothers Osborne and LANCO at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]
Harley Flanagan, Hard-Core at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Nothing Song Presents: andy, Zigtebra (Chicago), Ama at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Chemlab, C-Tec at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Travis Scott VS. Future Appreciation Night at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Howdy Gals Present Lowin, Batty Jr., North by North (CHI), & The Cover Letter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flatfoot56, Russian Girlfriend, Black Irish Texas at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Hovvdy, Crisman at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Michael Grimm at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Angel Olsen (solo), Hand Habits at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Beth Chrisman and friends at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]

Friday, September 21, 2018 [link]


Swells, The Canvas People, SMiiLE at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
4th & Goal Gala featuring Nashville in concert at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Flow Tribe at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Return of A-Town GetDown! Live from The ABGB with A-Town GetDown, The Common Young at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Tim Allen at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+]
Hearts Like Lions, LOYALS, Night Cap at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Frights, Skeggs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blake Torrey at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [9pm]
King Camel & The Nothing Song Present Damn Fine Music Fest: A Celebration of Twin Peaks with members of Holy Wave, The Diamond Center, Kay Odyssey, Knife in the Water, Soda Lilies, Très Oui, Lolita Lynne, Shivery Shakes, Ama, Knifight, The Gospel Truth, Greenbeard, Shanghai Beach, Popper Burns, Yuma, Emme, Pataphysics, All in the Golden Afternoon, Jack Wilson, The Gary Wilson Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Maoli, Free'Dem Sesh, Lakandon at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The KIDZ BOP 2018 Tour at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]
Harlan T Bobo, Flesh Lights, & Casual Burn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shy Beast, Dossey, Michael Parallax at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Propagandhi, Riverboat Gamblers, Fea at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa Mexican Independence Day with El Disque and Royal Highness at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
Dwight Yoakam, Two Tons Of Steel, Dalton Domino at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Warm Sugar at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Shinyribs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Early: A Dance Party at Dusk w/ DJ Mel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ATXplained LIVE! at the Texas Union Theater (2247 Guadalupe St, Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, September 22, 2018 [link]


Jackopierce at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Jesus Lizard, Suckling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Meg Myers, Adam Jones at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tomar and the FCs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Frankie Cosmos, Lomelda, Stef Chura at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
888 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Broken Arrow at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [9pm]
Oliver Rajamani Gypsy Fire at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Julia Lucille, Karima Walker (Tucson), Longriver at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Sherry, Mode Modeca, Year of The Dead Bird, Static Masks at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bullet For My Valentine, We Came As Romans and Bad Omens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Intocable: The Highway Tour at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Laraaji Autumnal Equinox Celebration with Laraaji, Dallas Acid, City of Dawn at The Kleberg Theatre (ZACH Theatre Center) (1421 West Riverside Dr) [6:30pm, all ages]
Andrew W.K., Light Horse Harry at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucy Spraggan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
School of Rock Presents- The Who & Funk Rock and Ska Dance Party with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Oscar Ornelas at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Finger Pistol at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Darden Smith at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Night Cap at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Future Islands, Ed Schrader's Music Beat at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Mamahawk Saturdays with Mamahawk, Alesia Lani, Sam Houston at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
CYGNULZ (Rush tribute), The Cha (Police tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]
Dickie Lee Erwin at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [5pm]

Sunday, September 23, 2018 [link]


Cordy Lavery (Release Party) at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
Troye Sivan, Kim Petras, Leland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Greg Izor at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Cave People at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]
Yo La Tengo at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
School of Rock Presents- The Who & Funk Rock and Ska Dance Party with School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Three Women & The Truth (Eliza Gilkyson, Mary Gauthier, Gretchen Peters) at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
Ginny Marie at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Pacific Dub, Ries Brothers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages]
Bo DePena at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, September 24, 2018 [link]


Death Bells (Sydney, Australia), Narrow Head at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thrice, The Bronx, Teenage Wrist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Ooni Residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Jelly Ellington, Torino Black, The Texas KGB at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Slash, Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 25, 2018 [link]


Deaf Wish, Borzoi, Sean Morales at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wil Cope x Hans residency at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Goodnight Charlie, Gasoline Boots, The Willy McGee Band at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Island at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 [link]


The Wine Down with Blackillac at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Sam Evian at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trombone Shorty (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Strahan at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
Nothing, The Swirlies, Big Bite, Smut at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Tribal Seeds, Iya Terra at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Sons Of An Illustrious Father at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 27, 2018 [link]


Bonerama at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
ADULT. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Liz Phair, Speedy Ortiz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Yawpers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hinds at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stick Men featuring Tony Levin, Markus Reuter, Pat Mastelotto at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Watsky - Welcome To The Family Tour 2018 with Feed the Biirds, Chukwudi Hodge at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
Saint Spicer, Eli Arbor at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Kali Uchis, Garzon-Montano at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beth Chrisman and friends at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]

Friday, September 28, 2018 [link]


The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Peterson Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Interpol, Sunflower Bean at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Michael Carubelli Band at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]
Gary Myrick at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Artist Robinson at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [7pm]
Die Krupps at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, fb]
Space Jesus, ZEKE BEATS, Conrank at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
4th Ave at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Future Generations, Zuli at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Amy Schumer at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Dead Weight (SATX), HOT MOM, The Dead Coats, GREEN (SATX), Dream Eater at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
MC50 Presents Kick Out The Jams - The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mystic Braves, The Creation Factory at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Granger Smith, Earl Dibbles Jr, Roger Creager at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Stanley Clarke at One World Theater [+] [7pm early show, 9:30pm late show]
Doppel at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm]
William Clark Green, Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers, Cody Bryan Band at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sharks In The Deep End at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
STRFKR, Shy Boys at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Much 2 Much at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 29, 2018 [link]


The Dandy Warhols at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, Lucinda Williams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Louvin Brothers' Satan is Real performed by the McMercy Family Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Greg Cartwright, Jerry David DeCicca (album release), Aaron Blount (of Knife In The Water) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Eve And The Exiles at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]
Longriver, Real LiveTigers, Jordan Moser at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
MUSTASCH (Goteborg, Sweden), Beitthemeans (Birmingham, Alabama) at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Matthew Logan Vasquez, Booher, Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aaron Lee Tasjan at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Kitchen Dwellers at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sleepwalking Tour ft. Elderbrook, White Cliffs, baile at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Nothing But Thieves, grandson, Demob Happy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Paul Reiser at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Lord Huron (DJ Set) at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mamahawk Saturdays with Mamahawk, Dr. Joe, Belcurve at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, fb]
Strahan & The Good Neighbors at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [5pm]

Sunday, September 30, 2018 [link]


Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, Lucinda Williams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Swimming With Bears at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
SLACKtober Fest featuring The Slackers, Pinata Protest, Grimy Styles, Los Skarnales, Mau Mau Chaplains, Rat King Cole at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [12pm]
The Growlers' Beach Goth Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jane Monheit at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Rochelle & The Sidewinders at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+] [free, all ages]
The Hunna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Songwriter Sundays: Dave Dersham, B Sterling at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Sarah McQuaid at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church (14311 Wells Port Dr.) [+] [6pm]
KGSR End Of Summer Splash featuring Lord Huron at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cold Jackets at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [5pm]

divider


Monday, October 1, 2018 [link]


Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, Lucinda Williams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Lydia Lunch Retrovirus, Body Pressure, WE Are The Asteroid, Thin Skin at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Growlers' Beach Goth Tour at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Steeldrivers at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, October 2, 2018 [link]


Kevin Gates, Luca Brasi 3 Tour with Yung Bleu at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Super Whatevr, Beach Goons, Dube at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]

Wednesday, October 3, 2018 [link]


Metz at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Catherine Britt, Melody Moko at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [4:30pm, 21+]
Virtual Self at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
MC Lars, MC Frontalot, Mega Ran, Schaffer The Darklord at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Phoenix, The Voidz at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 4, 2018 [link]


The Summer Ever After Tour featuring All Time Low & Dashboard Confessional with special guest gnash at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Mothers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thompson Springs (Chicago), Belcurve, Coattails, Holiday Music at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Sheepdogs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
An Evening with Milo Greene at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Phoenix, The Voidz at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Gang of Youths at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • A R I Z O N A, slenderbodies at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9pm]


Friday, October 5, 2018 [link]


Pallbearer, Tribulation at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Scientists (AUS), Meet Your Death, Teenage Cavegirl at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+, fb]
Mark Winstonkirk at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [9pm]
Frankie and The Witch Fingers, Acid Carousel, The Millbrook Estates, Modular Sun at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Tsushimamire, Borzoi, Loafer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
John Scofield's Combo 66 Featuring Gerald Clayton, Vicente Archer, Bill Stewart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Stella Donnelly at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Japanese Breakfast, Molly Burch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • The Wombats, Yungblud at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Sofi Tukker, Ikebe Shakedown, Crush Club, LP Giobbi at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • FATAI at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
  • St. Vincent at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8:30pm]
  • Gryffin (DJ Set) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Paul McCartney (7:45), The National (5:45), David Byrne (3:45), Bishop Briggs (1:45), Natalie Prass (12:00) [American Express Stage]
  • Hozier (6:45), Manchester Orchestra (4:45), Noname (2:45), Cuco (12:45), TOPAZ JONES (11:15) [HomeAway Stage]
  • Silent Disco (8:00), Gryffin (5:45), Golden Dawn Arkestra (3:45), The Weather Station (2:15), Ravyn Lenae (1:15), Fatai (12:15), Wesley Bray & The Disciples of Joy (11:15) [Tito's Handmade Vodka Stage]
  • Father John Misty (6:45), Jungle (4:45), Sir Sly (2:45), Big Thief (12:45), The Coronas (11:15) [Barton Springs Stage]
  • Brockhampton (6:45), Greta Van Fleet (4:45), Alvvays (2:45), Lewis Capaldi (12:45), NAM (11:15) [Miller Lite Stage]
  • Odesza (7:45), Khalid (5:45), Borns (3:45), Gang of Youths (1:45), Asleep At The Wheel (12:00) [Honda Stage]
  • Red Yam (4:30), School of Rock (2:30), The Barton Hills Choir (12:30) [Austin Kiddie Limits Stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 6, 2018 [link]


The Essex Green, Caroline Says at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
The Scientists (AUS), The Ugly Beats, Filthy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm, 18+, fb]
Cheap Sunglasses at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]
Outside the City Limits with The Derailers, Sour Bridges, Will Dupuy, Light Horse Harry, The Lost Pines, Hot Texas Swing Band at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [12:00pm]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Houndmouth, Neighbor Lady at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
  • Shame, Naked Giants at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • San Holo (DJ Set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9:30pm]
  • Amen Dunes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9:30pm]
  • X Ambassadors, Lewis Capaldi at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Kydd Jones at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [11pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 7, 2018 [link]


Miniature Tigers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Much 2 Much at Bell Springs Winery (3700 Bell Springs Rd, Dripping Springs, TX) [3pm]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • The Breeders at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • The Bells of Joy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 8, 2018 [link]


Yoke Lore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Lisa Loeb, Dizzy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]


Tuesday, October 9, 2018 [link]


Local H (Pack Up The Cats Tour) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bob Log III, The Beaumonts & Wild Bill, The Lost Knobs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Margin Walker presents: "The Allusionist" Live Podcast at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Bishop Briggs, Donna Missal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


Wednesday, October 10, 2018 [link]


Pile and Spirit of the Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Carrie Rodriguez Laboratorio at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
SG Lewis at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Johnny Marr at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Boogarins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JFK and the Conspiracy, White Thrash, The Flood at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows

Thursday, October 11, 2018 [link]


King Khan & the Shrines, Gabriella Cohen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Consider The Source, Opposite Day at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Aural Canyon presents: "Tejas Sessions" with Joseph Shabason (Toronto), Botany, Sunbeamer, Weston & Echols Duo, Astral Vision System at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Mt. Joy, Duncan Fellows at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Jungle & Rhye at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
  • Big Thief, Sweet Spirit at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm]
  • Alice Merton, Sasha Sloan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Sir Sly, VERITE at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • Magic City Hippies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm]
  • The National at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]


Friday, October 12, 2018 [link]


Dying Fetus, Incantation Gatecreeper, Genocide Pact at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Windhand, Satan's Satyrs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sonny Wolf at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]
GUNS 4 ROSES (Guns N Roses tribute), Walk This Way (Aerosmith Tribute) at Hanovers 2.0 (16912 N I-35) [+]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 13, 2018 [link]


Marty Willson-Piper, Salim Nourallah, Laish at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Zombie Ball with Assemblage 23 at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Charlie Belle at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Manchester Orchestra, Summer Salt at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Parquet Courts, SASS at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [9:30pm]
  • Trampled by Turtles, Phil Cook at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Harry Paradise at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [midnight]
  • ODESZA, Jai Wolf, EVAN GILA at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 14, 2018 [link]


Mary Bryce at Antone's Records (2928 Guadalupe) [+] [3pm]
Cloven Hoof, Vicious Rumors at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hartley Hall at Vista Brewing (13551 RM 150, Driftwood) [+] [4pm]
Official ACL Fest Late Night Shows
  • Curtis Harding at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Ty Morris & H.O.W. at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Tuesday, October 16, 2018 [link]


Papa Roach at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Welshly Arms: No Place Is Home Tour with The Glorious Sons, Charming Liars at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sure Sure, Wilderado at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Kikagaku Moyo at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Sen Morimoto at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Colony House at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Active Bird Community, Shannen Moser at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 17, 2018 [link]


Sediment Club (NY), Crooked Bangs, NOPES (SF), The Dreebs (NY), TBA at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Honne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Authority Zero, Runaway Kids, In the Whale at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Thursday, October 18, 2018 [link]


Alan Parsons at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Gregory Alan Isakov, Oh Pep! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Buxton, Claire Morales at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Blow at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You, Steve Hauschildt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 19, 2018 [link]


88Rising featuring Rich Brian, Joji, Keith Ape, Higher Brothers, Kohh, Niki, August 08, Don Krez at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm]
Too Many Zooz at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bob Moses, MANSIONAIR at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Wavves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Guerrilla Toss, Xetas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Jeremy Zucker at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Big Sam's Funky Nation at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Michael Christmas, Sylvan Lacue, Vintage Lee, Khary, Treazon at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 20, 2018 [link]


Bruno Mars (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Molly Burch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Years & Years at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hayden James (DJ Set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Amigo The Devil, Harley Poe at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sunsquabi, Late Night Radio at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Exploded View at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Elektric Voodoo 'Animal' Tour at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Bubble Puppy at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Cam, Lucie Silvas at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flint Eastwood, The Beths at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Toadies, Ume, Otis The Destroyer at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 21, 2018 [link]


Britney Spears (Formula 1 Grand Prix Aftershow) at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]
Denzel Curry, City Morgue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Melodime, The Brevet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Wild Nothing, Men I Trust at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Chase Atlantic at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 22, 2018 [link]


Rupi Kaur at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
FIDLAR, Dilly Dally, The Side Eyes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Chief Perch, Indoor Creatures, Hipmodus at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 [link]


The Lemon Twigs, Jungle Green at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Comeback Kid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Junior Brown, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Death Valley Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
An Evening With Spafford at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MAX, Nina Nesbitt, EZI at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sobbrs at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Maggie Rogers, Mallrat at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 24, 2018 [link]


A Perfect Circle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7:30pm]
Dance With The Dead feat. Daniel Deluxe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Junior Brown, Scott Biram at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Joey Graceffa: Eden Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
CT-X: Lina Tullgren, Wax Chattels, Drahla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tom Misch at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Starcrawler at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Boz Scaggs at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
CAAMP, Doc Robinson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 25, 2018 [link]


2018 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Still Corners at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Flaco Jimenez, Joe King Carasco at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Kasbo, Vancouver Sleep Clinic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Life Lessons with Lil Dicky, Mustard, Oliver Tree at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]
Public Image Ltd. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Margin Walker presents: Michael Ian Black at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Friday, October 26, 2018 [link]


Hudson Moore at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Kero Kero Bonito, Tanukichan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Warrant at Buck's Backyard (1750 South FM 1626, Buda) [+] [10pm]
Stones Throw 2018 Tour with Jerry Paper, Kiefer, Stimulator Jones, Prophet, Mndsgn at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Flaco Jimenez, El Dusty at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Crystal Method at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Charlotte Lawrence at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pale Waves, Miya Folick, The Candescents at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sphynx at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Cherub, Maddy O'Neal at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, October 27, 2018 [link]


KT Tunstall at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Cloud Nothings at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Steel Wheels at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Wayne Hancock, Delta Bombers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Allen Stone, Nick Waterhouse at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
SatelliteFest 2018 featuring Charm Bomb, March & Beauty, The Hammer Party, Jealous Creatures, Dayshifters, Paris Falls, Jay Satellite Solo, Slow Future, Economy Island, and more TBA at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [4pm, all ages, fb]
Billy Currington, The Wild Feathers, Renee Blair at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
St. Lucia at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Foxtails at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Courtney Barnett, Waxahatchee at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
VIRGIN KILLERS (Scorpions Tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute) at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, October 28, 2018 [link]


The Continental Church of the Reverend Horton Heat: Reverand Horton Heat, Wayne Hancock, Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
Rufus Du Sol, Icarus, Cassian at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Clinton Fearon, Music4Life at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
SatelliteFest 2018 featuring Charm Bomb, March & Beauty, The Hammer Party, Jealous Creatures, Dayshifters, Paris Falls, Jay Satellite Solo, Slow Future, Economy Island, and more TBA at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [4pm, all ages, fb]
Assuming We Survive, Riot Child, Dose at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 29, 2018 [link]


Rozwell Kid, Prince Daddy & the Hyena at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Struts, Emily Wolfe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Duckwrth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Albert Hammond Jr. at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 31, 2018 [link]


Petit Biscuit, Melvv, Hazey Eyes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Halloween: Russ Liquid Test w/ Daily Bread & Megan Hamilton at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Menzingers, Tiny Moving Parts, Daddy Issues at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ideateam, Cure For Paranoia, Dezi 5 at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 1, 2018 [link]


Big Data, Castlecomer (Sydney, AUS), Fitness at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Darwin Deez at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Carson McHone (Album Release Party) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Record Company, Madisen Ward & The Mama Bear at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, fb]
The Black Lillies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 2, 2018 [link]


Simple Minds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Joshua Hedley at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Gabriel Kahane at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Claudio Simonetti's Goblin performs a live score performed during screening of Dario Argento's horror film 'Suspiria' at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Kevin Hart Irresponsible Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Mo Lowda & The Humble at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Octopus Project, ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shallou at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sour Bridges at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Dawes at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 3, 2018 [link]


All Them Witches, Handsome Jack at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Steve Forbert at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
High On Fire, Municipal Waste, Toxic Holocaust, Haunt at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Josh Abbott Band at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Noah Kahan at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 4, 2018 [link]


Thievery Corporation - Treasures From The Temple Tour 2018 w/ Julian Marley at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 6, 2018 [link]


Wolfmother at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hitting Subset at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Underoath, Dance Gavin Dance, The Plot in You at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 7, 2018 [link]


Carrie Rodriguez Laboratorio at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Poppy, Kailee Morgue, Jaira Burns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Dermot Kennedy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Rad Trads at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 8, 2018 [link]


Jimmie Vaughan Trio with Mike Flanigin & George Rains featuring special guest Delbert McClinton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Billy Strings at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Tech N9ne, Dizzy Wright, Futuristic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Infected Mushroom Live at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Sonics, Sailor Poon, Hickoids at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Tall Heights, Frances Cone, Old Sea Brigade at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 9, 2018 [link]


Fastball at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mac Miller: The Swimming Tour featuring Thundercat and J.I.D. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
(Sandy) Alex G at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Phosphorescent with special guest Liz Cooper and The Stampede at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blockhead, Yppah, Arms, Sleepers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mohawk Bends at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Hippo Campus, The Districts at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 10, 2018 [link]


Saints of Valory at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Byrds Co-Founders Roger McGuinn and Chris Hillman with country music legend Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives celebrate the 50th anniversary of Sweetheart of the Rodeo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Noah Gundersen (Acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Ladies of LCD Soundsystem Tour with Nancy Whang and Gavin Rayna Rossum at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Mitski, Jessica Lea Mayfield at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hot Dub Time Machine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
G. Jones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
CBDB at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ray Wylie Hubbard at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Wye Oak at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Max Frost, UPSAHL at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 11, 2018 [link]


Della Mae at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7:30pm]
of Montreal, Reptaliens at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 12, 2018 [link]


Vundabar, Illuminati Hotties at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Birdtalker at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 [link]


Mom Jeans, Just Friends, Awakebutstillinbed, Retirement Party at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer - The Good Parts Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Low Cut Connie, Ruby Boots at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Death From Above at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Walk Off The Earth at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 [link]


Haken (London, England) , Leprous (Notodden, Norway), Bent Knee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Billie Eilish at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Low Cut Connie, Ruby Boots at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 15, 2018 [link]


Kweku Collins at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Internet - Hive Mind Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
MEWITHOUTYOU at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 16, 2018 [link]


Ben Rector, The Band CAMINO at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kiiara, ABIR at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
VNV Nation, De/Vision, Holygram at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rise of the Octopeel Tour Ft. Dirt Monkey, SubDocta at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Giraffage, Ryan Hemsworth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Skatalaites (night one) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ian Sweet, Young Jesus at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mae at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nicki Bluhm, Gill Landry at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Drive-By Truckers, T. Hardy Morris at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, The Lil Smokies at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]

Saturday, November 17, 2018 [link]


Sports (Everyone's Invited Tour) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Machine Head at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Skatalaites (night two) at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Why Bonnie, TC Superstar, Advance Base, Moon Racer, Daphne Tunes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Lips, Iceage, Surfbort at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Night Game at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, T. Hardy Morris at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
SOJA, Twiddle, Xiuhtezcatl at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]

Sunday, November 18, 2018 [link]


Camila + Sin Bandera: 4 Latidos Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ty Segall (Solo Acoustic) at J. Lorraine Ghost Town (14219 Littig Road, in Manor) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Acid Dad at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Saturnalia Festival at Webberville Road Baptist Church (1405 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]

divider


Monday, November 19, 2018 [link]


Why? Plays Alopecia at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 20, 2018 [link]


Ghost: A Pale Tour Named Death at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Oliver Francis: The Overdrive Tour at Empire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]

Wednesday, November 20, 2018 [link]


The Wind + The Wave at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 23, 2018 [link]


Bidi Bidi Banda at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Dumpstaphunk's Phunksgiving, The Peterson Brothers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Meditations at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Wonder Years, Have Mercy, Oso Oso, Shortly at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
101X Indie Xmas featuring Blue October at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
SecretSoup: TC Superstar, Being Dead, Modular Sun, Cosmic Chaos at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, fb]

Saturday, November 24, 2018 [link]


Dumpstaphunk's Phunksgiving, A-Town GetDown at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Viqueen, Bridge Farmers, The Living at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Mouse On The Keys at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 25, 2018 [link]


Rock of Ages at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 27, 2018 [link]


Cat Power at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 28, 2018 [link]


The Story So Far, Turnover, Citizen, Movements at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 29, 2018 [link]


Seven Lions: The Journey 2 Tour, Jason Ross at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Palo Duro, SMiiLE, Sun June at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, November 30, 2018 [link]


Junkyard, Broken Teeth, Snake Skin Prison at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Buttertones at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kash'd Out at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+]
Snakehips at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wynton Marsalis at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, December 1, 2018 [link]


Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Broncho (Bad Behavior Tour) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Minus The Bear: The Farewell Tour with Tera Melos at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 2, 2018 [link]


Mike Sings Elvis: Encore Performance at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 3, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr., The Peterson Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Jorja Smith, Ravyn Lenae at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Doe Paoro at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Tuesday, December 4, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr., Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Emma Ruth Rundle, Jaye Jayle at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, December 5, 2018 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, December 6, 2018 [link]


Kurt Vile and the Violators, Jessica Pratt at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 7, 2018 [link]


The Helio Sequence at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Big Gun Show at The Little Longhorn Saloon (5434 Burnet Rd.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, December 8, 2018 [link]


Bernhoft & The Fashion Bruises at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Amine, Buddy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Neil Hamburger at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 9, 2018 [link]


The Wrecks, Badflower, Deal Casino at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 11, 2018 [link]


The Garden at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, December 12, 2018 [link]


6LACK Presents From East Atlanta With Love Tour with Summer Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 13, 2018 [link]


GENERATION AXE TOUR with Nuno Bettencourt, Yngwie Malmsteen, Steve Vai, Zakk Wylde, Tosin Abasi at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
JMSN at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 14, 2018 [link]


Matthew Perryman Jones at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Glorietta at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 15, 2018 [link]


Brian Wilson presents The Christmas Album Live with special guests Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [doors 6:30pm, show 8:00pm]
Jason Mraz at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Lincoln Durham at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 16, 2018 [link]


Jason Mraz at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, December 21, 2018 [link]


Peligrosa at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy Tribute) at Oskar Blues Brewery (10420 Metric Blvd.) [+]
Michael Martin Murphey at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, December 22, 2018 [link]


Robert Earl Keen's Cosmic Cowboy Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Eddie B - Teachers Only Comedy Tour at Bass Concert Hall (2350 Robert Dedman Dr., UT campus) [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, December 27, 2018 [link]


Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, December 28, 2018 [link]


Chris D'Elia at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Sunday, January 13, 2019 [link]


Bayside at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 23, 2019 [link]


Joyce Manor, Jeff Rosenstock, Remember Sports at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, February 8, 2019 [link]


Panic! At The Disco, Two Feet at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, February 9, 2019 [link]


An Evening with Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, February 15, 2019 [link]


Y&T at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jeff Dunham Passively Aggressive at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Thursday, March 7, 2019 [link]


Bob Segar & The Silver Bullet Band at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, March 9, 2019 [link]


Kacey Musgraves: Oh, What A World Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 10, 2019 [link]


Kacey Musgraves: Oh, What A World Tour at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 19, 2019 [link]


An Evening with Nils Frahm at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, April 17, 2019 [link]


Joan Baez Fare Thee Well...Tour at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]