Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning March 16, 2019



Saturday, March 16, 2019 [link]


***Day Shows***
♡lgbtqia + pasta♡
  • nova one (12:00am), Caleb de Casper (11:10pm), Absinthe Father (10:20pm), Snailmate (9:30pm), Little Thief (8:40pm), gilt (7:50pm), Pity Party (7:00pm), Great Wight (6:10pm), Coping Skills (5:20pm), Hit Like a Girl (4:30pm), Fuvk (3:40pm), Le Fomo (2:50pm), Sasha & the Valentines (2:00pm) at The Audubon Society (1805 Broadmoor Dr) [+] [1:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]

Nine Mile Records & Touring Day + Night Party
  • Star Parks (11pm), The Tender Things (10pm), Jeremy Pinnell (9pm), Hang Rounders (8pm), Jake Paleschic (7pm), The Night Thief (6pm), Kidsmoke (5pm), Moonlover (4pm), Matt Hebert (3pm), Super Doppler (2pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]

Do512 Presents: The Big One 2019
  • Durand Jones & The Indications, Mike Krol, Walker Lukens, Reignwolf, Alice Phoebe Lou, Haiku Hands, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, Dehd, Y La Bamba, Hans., + More TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [11:30am, free with RSVP, 21+]

Post-Trash Showcase
  • Palberta, A Deer A Horse, Sharkmuffin, Treadles, Grim Streaker, Buck Gooter,tunic, Shady Bug, exhalants, Stove, Blessed, Rick Maguire at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [12pm, FREE, 18+]

Adhoc Unofficial SXSW Showcase - Day 3
  • Marked Men, DJ Taye, Mystery Lights, Tiny Jag, Yves Javis, Her's, Miya Folick, Anemone, Boy Scouts, Video Age, Gia Margaret, Fury at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

93.7 KLBJ Rocks - Day Three
  • Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires (4pm), PAWS (3pm), Kalu & The Electric Joint (2pm) at Cooper's Barbecue (217 Congress) [1pm]

10th Annual Blackfinger Fiesta de Musica - Day 4
  • Hector Ward & the Big Time (12:00am), Snizz & Friends (10:30pm), Graham Wilkinson & the Tijuana TrainWreck Horns (8:45pm), Van Wilks (7:00pm), Flyjack (6:00pm), A-Town GetDown (5:00pm), Matt Hubbard Trio (4:00pm), Jay Stiles Trio (3:00pm), Graveltooth (2:00pm) at The Dogwood (715 W. 6th St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]

For Spite & Hifikid Present: Easy Doz It
  • Thelma and the Sleaze, Calliope Musicals, Godcaster, Oginalii, favx, Snailmate, Megafauna, Fort Never, Belcurve, Last Chance Riders, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol, Cat Jaguar, Freight Train Rabbit Killer, Animals for Hands, Mohawk Bends, Pongo at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
  • Zettajoule, Caleb De Casper, Butthole, Stuyedeyed, Egg Drop Soup, Bizou, Abjects, weep wave, cheap wave, Mourning [A] BLKstar, Black Basements, Spirit Ghost, Nordesta Freeze, Irrevery, Sasha and the Valentines at Full Circle Bar (1810 12th St.) [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]

The Golden Goat
  • Ttotals (6:30pm), The Sun Machine (6:15pm), The Ragcoats (5:45pm), Cindy Cane (5:30pm), Fruit Tones (5:00pm), Rotten Mangos (4:45pm), Melenas (4:15pm), Mouth Reader (4:00pm), Killer Kaya (3:30pm), Beauty Parlor (3:15pm), Diamonds (2:45pm), Veronica Bianqui (of The Blank Tapes) (2:30pm) at The Electric Church (5018 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]

The Swisher Haus Day Party
  • 070 PHI, CANTRELL, CHRIS CANTERBURY, DESIIGNER, EZRI, FASHAWN, LAURA REED, LAUREN JENKINS, PAUL CAUTHEN, STRO, TAYLOR BENNETT, VALEE at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [1pm, free]

The Worlds Most Dangerous Day Party
  • CLEAR SOUL FORCES, STRONGARM LOUIS, CRUCIAL, TRU GORILLA FAM, KING FONK at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [12pm, free]

ART x MUSIC
  • Dollar General (5:30pm), Project S.N.A.R.E. (4:30pm), Monograms (NYC) (3:30pm), Sado Massachusetts (2:30pm), Jonny 8 Track (Brighton, UK) (1:45pm), Kristina Boswell (of Kay Odyssey) (1:00pm) at The Gallery at Lewis Carnegie (1312 E Cesar Chavez) [12:30pm, free, all ages, fb]

SXSW x Goorin Party at Goorin Bros. (1323 S Congress Ave) [12pm, fb]
Pongo at Halcyon (218 West 4th St) [12pm, free]
Half Step Unofficial Day Party - Day Three
  • Taméca Jones (4:45pm), D-Madness Project (3:15pm), Afrofreque (1:45pm), Canned Beets (12:30pm), DJ NorthernDraw (12pm) at Half Step (75 1/2 Rainey St.) [+]

Hard Country 2019: Presented by Vinyl Ranch & Nine Banded Whiskey
  • Kirby Brown (10:00pm), Jaime Wyatt (8:45pm), Jonathan Terrell (7:45pm), Vincent Neil Emerson (6:45pm), The Golden Roses (5:45pm), Sarah Shook & The Disarmers (4:45pm), Garrett T. Capps (3:45pm), Mayeux and Broussard / Kathryn Legendre (2:45pm), Hang Rounders (2:00pm), The Lonesome Heroes (1:15pm), Big Cedar Fever (11pm) at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [1:00pm, 21+]

Burgermania 8 - Day One
  • The Chills, A Giant Dog, Surfbort, The Briefs, The Stitches, CHAI, Dead Meadow (Official), DIRTY FENCES, The Mystery Lights, Boogarins, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Viagra Boys, Robert Johnson and the Memphis, Mafia, The Tough Shits, colourmusic, Spike Vincent, Sick Thoughts, David Liebe Hart, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, DADDY LONG LEGS, BURNT SKULL, The Flytraps, Flesh Lights, Nolan Potter's Nightmare Band, Annabelle Chairlegs, Late, Shy Boys, Banquet, Deathchant, Death By Unga Bunga, Trampoline Team, TC Superstar, Boofin Tylenol, Die Group, Loteria, Trouble Boys, Lovelorn, Thee MVPs, Mom and the Mailman, The Gooch Palms, Veronica Bianqui, Thelma and the Sleaze, The Blank Tapes, Gravys Drop, John Wesley Coleman III, SARA KING, BBQT, Goodbye Honolulu, Dyldo and the Darlins, Muther, Glove, Greenwave Beth, Mujeres Podridas, The Sloths, Sarah Bethe Nelson, Miss World, Mexico City Blondes, Banditos, Faux Ferocious, GYMSHORTS, Pip Blom, Frankie and the Witch Fingers, Pearl & The Oysters, DYGL, Old Testament, Pinky Pinky, La Cerca, Iguana, Death Cult, Mean Jolene, Kirin J Callinan, Cheap Fur, Damak, Borzoi, Rocket 808, Rinse & Repeat, Killer Hearts, Slater, Soda Lilies, Veneer, Shaki Tavi, II Tone, Wurve, Weird Radicals, Fruit Tones, Prude Boys, Bastidas, Table Scraps, Moonwalks, Gnarcissists, Numb.er, Mr. 420, The Pinheads, Teddy and the Rough Riders, Pscience, The Rifle, FAVX, Mr and the Mrs, Plastic Man, Church of Sun, AND MORE!!! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm, free, 21+]

WomenCrush Music Unofficial SXSW Showcase
  • Sister Neapolitan (CO), Nina and The Hold Tight (CO), Lady Chops & The Goddamn Jam (ATX), Zinda (ATX), Erica Michelle Band (ATX), Hannah DiMo (PDX), Nicole Amine (CHI), Abigail Rose music (CO), Sedona Skies (ATX), Caitlin Jemma (PDX) at House Wine (1509 S. Lamar Blvd) [3pm, RSVP]

Urban Axes Day Party 2019 - Presented by Javelina
  • Hours Quiet (3:50pm), The Trims (2:50pm), nite (1:50pm), vylit (12:50pm), Munch! (12:00pm) at Javelina (69 Rainey St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, fb]

FINAL Altercation Punk Rock BBQ!
  • Sabbath Crow, Steadfast, Dr. Beardface And The Spaceman, Almataha, Heels, Riverside Odds, Over Everything, Despero, F. Woods, Disko Wolves, From Parts Unknown, plus two punk legends too big to announce! at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [12pm, free, all ages, fb]

Music For Listeners
  • PAWS (7pm), Special Guests (Wolf Tone Records) (6pm), Fanclub (5pm), Thyla (4pm), DYGL (3pm), Lowly (2pm), Boy Azooga (1pm), Jealous Of The Birds (12pm) at Lazarus Brewing Company (1902 E. 6th St.) [+] [12pm, fb]

The Liberty Rock Shows 2019 - ACGR & AFHC Party
  • Line Of Fire (Austin), Blood Tide (Wichita, KS), ASTERISM (Japan), All Monsters Attack - Band (Austin), BAD WIRES (Louisville), Jamey Simms (Austin), Halcon Cara (Austin), Wild Powwers (Seattle), Vision Kids (Austin), Militant Babies (Austin), Tacos! Band (Tacoma), Tribes (El Paso), Churchwood (Austin), CATASTICA (Austin) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm]

BARF WAVE's Unofficial SXSW Showcase
  • Indoor Stage: Ryker Hall (1pm), Ten High 2pm), Viet Rahm (3pm), PLANET WHAT (4pm), Lola Tried (5:30pm), DEZORAH (6:30pm), Chromagnus (7:30pm), Local Champion (8:30pm), The Phlegms (10pm), Upsetting (10:45pm), Sub-Sahara (11:30pm), Honey and Salt (12:15am), tba (1am)
  • Outdoor Stage: Leggy (1:30pm), tba (2:30pm), HIGH WAISTED (3:30pm), awakebutstillinbed (4:30pm), Pity Party (5pm), camp life (6pm), LOAFERS (7pm), Pale Tongue (8pm), Hidden Empires (9pm)
  • at The Local (2610 Guadalupe) [+] [1pm, 21+]

Northwest Hesh Fest & Austin Terror Fest Day 2
  • Kool Keith, Necrot, Wolfie Warship, Blood Incantation, Nate, Break 7, Flesh Hoarder, Nerveshatter, Drainage, Expander at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm, 21+, fb]

9th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival
  • Low Cut Connie (6:00pm), Erika Wennerstrom (5:00pm), Scrappy Judd Newcomb (4:00pm), Peterson Brothers (3:00pm), Brandy Zdan (2:00pm), The Rubilators (1:00pm), Johnny Nicholas (12:00pm) at Lucy's Fried Chicken (2218 College Ave.) [+] [11:30am, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]

TMMP Unofficial Showcase
  • Tommy Rebel and the Righteous (1am), FORREST AND THE FIRES (12am), Black Eyed Blonde (11pm), River Barons (10pm), Local Import (9pm), Jocelyn Donegan (8pm), Brush Poppers (7pm), Oreja (6pm), LionThrone (5pm), Geno Gottschall (4pm), Roommates in Rehab (3pm), Caleb Grant (2pm) at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity) [+]

DRINK Outside the BOX with Polar Summer, Girl Skin, Wild Fire at Mod Bikes (1632 South 1st) [1pm, fb]
The Octopus Project and Friends Day Party
  • The Octopus Project, Drab Majesty, Peelander-Z, Pinky Pinky, ANEMONE, FAVX, Apopka, BEA1991, Bambara, HIGH WAISTED, Warm Drag, Vertical Scratchers, and Hickeys at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [12pm]

SXSW Saturday at The Parlor!
  • Jesus Christ Superfly, The Mullens, The Pleasers, Uh Oh Romeo, Halcon Cara, Yard Work, Minge at the Parlor (4301 B. Guadalupe) [+] [1pm]

Rustic Tap + RiFT - Big Velvet Revue
  • Paul Cauthen & Special Guest (shooter Jennings), Chris Shifflett, Quaker City Night Hawks, Eric Tessmer, Vandoliers, Jaime Wyatt, Rob Baird, Jade Jackson, Joshua Ray Walker, Vincent Neil Emerson, Frank Leone, Erin Rae, Leon III, Cody Huggins (solo), Ryan Wilcox & The Sunday Shakes at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [12pm]

Whoopsy! Party 2019. Suck it.
  • Breaks and Swells, Breaklite, The Discount Pills, Sinners of Attention, Snailmate, The Spider Ferns, Wild Powwers, Heather Bishop Band at Rusty Cannon Pub (730 Stassney Ln) [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Brasil Daytime Showcase
  • Maracatú Texas, Frederico7, Bixiga 70, Antonio Dionisio at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm]

Country Fest 2019 with Aaron Navarro Band (10pm), Jake DeCasper (6pm), 9lb. Hammers (3pm), Sean Mullin (12pm) at San Jac Saloon (300 E 6th St) [12pm]
Country Fest 2019 with Will Southern (10pm), Devin Hale (6:30pm), Practical Goods (3:30pm) at Jack's at San Jac Saloon (300 E 6th St) [12pm]
New Granada Party with Five Eight (9:30pm), The Pauses (8:40pm), Eureka California (7:50pm), Bob Nanna & Mark Rose (7pm), Balms (6:10pm), Doe (5:20pm), John Vanderslice (4:30pm), Flower (3:40pm), Versus NYC (2:50pm), High Waisted (2pm) at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [+] [2pm, free, all ages]
Brooklyn Bowl Family Reunion with TBA at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [12pm]
Midcoast Takeover - Day Four
  • Main Stage: The Almighty Trouble Brothers (12am), Hot Suede (11:15pm), Freight Train Rabbit Killer (10:30pm), Verbose (9:45pm), Hi-Lux (9pm), NuBlvckCity (8:15pm), Dead Voices (7:30pm), (the) medicine theory (6:45pm), Abandoned Bells (6pm), Jesus Loves the Atom Bomb (5:15pm), Vigil and Thieves (4:30pm), Sawyer Fredericks (3:45pm), Seen Merch Day Party (12pm)
  • Acoustic Stage: Kemet the Phantom (8:45pm), Calvin Arsenia (8pm), Shapiro Brothers (7:15pm), The Schisms (6:30pm), Tyne Darling (5:45pm), Teri Quinn (5pm), Kian Byrne (4:15pm), Curtis McMurtry (3:30pm)
  • at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [12pm, free, 21+]

YouMade4It Hip-Hop Artist Showcase
  • Mo3, Johnny Oz, Lil Jairmy, Sensi Molly & Lil Brook, OTB Fastlane, Bam Rogers, OMB Bloodbath, Orrin King, Clay James, Kidd Kill, Stiff Barbie, Kountryking Mert, Tuffy Doe, Rich Hoodlum, Skull-E, Rob Two, UGK Kidz and many more at the Soho Lounge (217 E. 6th St.) [+] [12pm, 18+, RSVP]

Onward Indian Touring Electric Garden Party at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [12pm]
Rachael Ray's Feedback
  • Bleachers, Big Boi, Mike D (DJ Set), Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Cautious Clay, Bob Schneider, The Cringe, J.S. Ondara, Angie McMahon, Palm Palm, Ben Dickey, Yola, Billy Raffoul, KOLARS at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [10am, free, 21+]

Texas Indie Fest 2019
  • AndyB.and featuring Soul Folk, Alex Winters, Love Like Fiction, Island of Black and White, Fellow Vessel, coopertheband, Three Left, Tough On Fridays, Clara Bellino, Surreal Nation, Promise to Myself, Dongle, Hope Darling, Manchino, Carly Jo Jackson, Griffin Tucker & The Real Rock Revolution, Nashville Non-Prophets, The Cliff Wheeler Band, Stray Suns, WEEP, Jamie Lynn Vessels, Black Note Graffiti, The Complaints, Last Chance Riders, Space Cushion, Broken to Brave, Chasing After Alice, LionThrone, Pablo Mercedes, Yur Mum, Shadow of Whales, Elixr, Brent Byrd, Calvo, Sister Moon, The Boleys, Hannah Jones, Truett, FC Wescott and The Aficionados, Carrie Asher, Your Fearless Leader, Pink Awful, Oceans Over Airplanes, The Mistics, Spectral Sea, Amittai Blakk, Weapons Of Mass Creation, Tarah, Who? at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [2pm, fb]

New Future at The Volcom Garden - Day Two
  • Fat Tony, Warm Drag, CHAI, Obnox, The Line Band, Boogarins, Slow Caves, DJ ILL FADED at Volcom (1209 E 6th St.) [12pm]

Pull String Events Presents: Whip In's Unofficial SXSW - Day Two
  • Play By Numbers, The Cover Letter, Waller (Todd Rogers Band), Mamahawk, Subtle Motion, Mammoth Piano, DRINT, Keanu Reef, Pat G, Gamma Dog, ISH, Bleached Roses, Killer V. King, The Big Fix, Papa Muse, Ak'chamel The Giver of Illness at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [1:00pm, free, fb]

Jon Langford & The Far Forlorn (6pm), Churchwood (5pm), Cotton Mather (4pm), William Harries Graham (3pm), Bob Schneider (2pm), Bluebonnets (1pm), Wild Seeds (12pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [12pm, free]
UTOPiA Sessions 2019 with The Human Circuit at Zilker Brewing Company (1701 E 6th St) [2pm,]
Trapapalooza SXSW 3 with Troy Ave, Soldier Kidd, plus more at 809 E 6th St [1pm, all ages]
The Math Rock Times Fest 2019 - Day Two
  • Hikes, Standards, Floral, Televangelist, The Kraken Quartet, Honey & Salt, Black Dirty, Jorge Arana Trio, Abelia, Extrovert, If We Were Turtles, Another De Sade, Seafire, Regulus, Coyote The Trickster, Swisher, Southpaw Sonata, Yufi 64, Nulberry, Mode Dodeca, False Jasmine, Endless, Nameless, The Volta, DTB, Catbamboo, Along The Lines Of, Doggo, Gnarwolf, Jolly Rancher (Larry&TheBears), collective dreams, Smugly, Old News, Really From, A.M. Feelgood, Dude Elsberry, Luzma’ at 11900 Polk Rd [10am, fb]

3rd Annual CinderBLOCK PARTY
  • The Marcus King Band, Thomas Csorba, Sir Woman, Duncan Fellows, Cinders, E.B. The Younger at 5416 N. FM 973 [12pm]



***Night Shows***
Whoopsy! Party 2019. Suck it.
  • Midnight Doctor Green Dreams, Joecephus and The George Jonestown Massacre, The Swishbucklers, DiNOLA, Wookinapub, This Party Sucks, Sorted Scoundrels, Mining Uranus at The 04 Lounge (3808 S Congree Ave) [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Michael Carbonaro Live at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm]
DJ Dan, BadCat at Barcelona (209 E. 6th St. in the basement) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Totally:Wired with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Swisher Haus Nighttime Party
  • ASIAN DOLL, HOODRICH PABLO JUAN, J SOULJA, KELECHI, LIGHTSKINKEISHA, PAPER MASHAY, PONCE DE’LEIOUN, Q MONEY, WIFISFUNERAL, YUNG MAL at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Nerveshatter, The Ghost Next Door, Kook, Witchcryer, Funeral Horse, High Priestess, Devil to Pay, The Hazytones at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [8pm, fb]
Freight Train Rabbit Killer at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Whoopsy! Party 2019. Suck it.
  • Knives, Lawnraker, Dickins, Pong, Masonic Wave, Oh Hell No!, Scorpio Rising, Line Of Fire, Cartwheel, The Inverters at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Peligrosa House 2019 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
OG Friends Fest II
  • Origami Ghosts (8:00pm), Spider Ferns (7:00pm), Salt Lick (6:00pm), Stretch Panic (5:00pm), name secrets (4:00pm) at The Shack (2707 Stacy Lane) [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]

Homeless 3:16 David Liebe Hart
  • David Liebe Hart (10:00pm), MC Homeless (9:30pm), Big Lo (9:00pm), Swordplay (8:30pm), Brzowski (8:00pm), Joey Alpha and Who MI? (7:00pm), Nate Flud (6:00pm), haplogroupX (6:00pm), Messiahcarey (5:30pm), Alwa Gordon (5:00pm) at a Secret Location (see link for details) [3:30pm, donations accepted, fb]

House Show Music-Comedy-Art Extravanganza
  • Big Bill, Stretch Panic, Sleeve Cannon, Lo-fi Sofa at 7009 Langston Dr. [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]


Sunday, March 17, 2019 [link]


***Day Shows***
SXSwass Sunday with Tyson Meade (of Chainsaw Kittens), Juiceboxxx, Flower, More Eaze, Cop Warmth, Rose Ette, Lovelorn, Crucifixion Nails, Devan Mulvaney, The Wants at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [1:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+]
Kids Show O'Fun with Oh Antonio And His Imaginary Friends at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am, free, all ages, fb]
West Coast Fest
  • Potty Mouth (7:00pm), La Fonda (6:15pm), Mind Shrine (5:30pm), Salt Lick (4:45pm), Mamalarky (4:00pm), The Spider Ferns (3:15pm), Sedona (2:30pm), Smiling Beth (1:45pm), Breaks and Swells (1:00pm) at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [12:30pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]

Chili Dog Fest X
  • Outside Sidebar: Black Mercy (8:30pm), Ugly Beats (7:30pm), Deadites (6:45pm), Jewws (5:45pm), Boom Gang (5pm), Shark Toys (4:15pm), Crack Pipes (3:15pm), Ten High (2:30pm), Endless Sewer (1:45pm), Teenage Cavegirl (1pm), Die Group (12:20pm)
  • Inside Sidebar Kay Odyssey (8:30pm), Mean Motor Scooter (7:30pm), Klitz (6:30pm), John Wesley Coleman (5:45pm), Love Collector (5pm), Quinn and Annecy (4:15pm), Players Lounge (3:30pm), High Heavens (2:45pm), Joe Jacksons (2pm), Fausto/Faustito (1:15pm), David Israel (12:30pm)
  • at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Garage Stage: StyffAnyss/Daikaiju (9pm), ...and You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (7:30pm), Vertical Scratchers (6:30pm), Will Courtney and the Wild Bunch (5:30pm), Spiral Stairs (4:30pm), Poizon (3:30pm), Mourning [A] BLKstar (2:30pm), Adam and the Figurines (1:30pm), Five Eight (12:30pm)
  • Control Room Stage: Aquarian Blood (8:30pm), Gospel Truth (7:30pm), ST37 (6:30pm), Obnox (5:30pm), Kingdom of Suicide Lovers (4:45pm), Masonic Wave (4pm), Eerie Family (3:15pm), Bum Out (2:30pm), OMGWTFBBQ (1:45pm), Minimal Animal (1pm), Thunderstars (12:20pm)
  • Patio Stage: Amplified Heat (7:30pm), Greenbeard (6:30pm), Transgressors (5:30pm), Herzog (4:30pm), Mike and the Stares (3:45pm), The Ripe (3pm), Saddle Sores (2pm), Early Stages (1:15pm), Soulphonics (12:30pm)
  • at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [12:00pm, $10 cover - All proceeds go to the Central Texas Food Bank, all ages, fb]

Burgermania 8 - Day Two
  • The Chills, A Giant Dog, Surfbort, The Briefs, The Stitches, CHAI, Dead Meadow (Official), DIRTY FENCES, The Mystery Lights, Boogarins, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Viagra Boys, Robert Johnson and the Memphis, Mafia, The Tough Shits, colourmusic, Spike Vincent, Sick Thoughts, David Liebe Hart, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, DADDY LONG LEGS, BURNT SKULL, The Flytraps, Flesh Lights, Nolan Potter's Nightmare Band, Annabelle Chairlegs, Late, Shy Boys, Banquet, Deathchant, Death By Unga Bunga, Trampoline Team, TC Superstar, Boofin Tylenol, Die Group, Loteria, Trouble Boys, Lovelorn, Thee MVPs, Mom and the Mailman, The Gooch Palms, Veronica Bianqui, Thelma and the Sleaze, The Blank Tapes, Gravys Drop, John Wesley Coleman III, SARA KING, BBQT, Goodbye Honolulu, Dyldo and the Darlins, Muther, Glove, Greenwave Beth, Mujeres Podridas, The Sloths, Sarah Bethe Nelson, Miss World, Mexico City Blondes, Banditos, Faux Ferocious, GYMSHORTS, Pip Blom, Frankie and the Witch Fingers, Pearl & The Oysters, DYGL, Old Testament, Pinky Pinky, La Cerca, Iguana, Death Cult, Mean Jolene, Kirin J Callinan, Cheap Fur, Damak, Borzoi, Rocket 808, Rinse & Repeat, Killer Hearts, Slater, Soda Lilies, Veneer, Shaki Tavi, II Tone, Wurve, Weird Radicals, Fruit Tones, Prude Boys, Bastidas, Table Scraps, Moonwalks, Gnarcissists, Numb.er, Mr. 420, The Pinheads, Teddy and the Rough Riders, Pscience, The Rifle, FAVX, Mr and the Mrs, Plastic Man, Church of Sun, AND MORE!!! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm, free, 21+]

9th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival
  • Ian Moore (6:00pm), Ramsay Midwood (5:00pm), Barfield (4:00pm), Ephraim Owens Group (3:00pm), Dustin Welch & Soldier Songs and Voices (2:00pm), Wood & Wire (1:00pm), Michael Fracasso (12:00pm) at Lucy's Fried Chicken (2218 College Ave.) [+] [11:30am, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]

TMMP Unofficial Showcase
  • Forrest and The Fire (10pm), Black Eyed Blonde (9pm), Tommy Rebel and the Righteous (8pm), Geno Gottschall (7pm), Oreja (6pm), LionThrone (5pm), Shelly Knight Band (4pm), Robin Mordecai (3pm), Angelina Rose (2pm) at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity) [+]

Rustic Tap + RiFT - St. Crawdaddy's Day
  • Boss Street Band, The Peterson Brothers, The Tailgators at Rustic Tap (613 W. 6th St.) [+] [12pm]

Lesbian Wedding- Gay As A Balloon
  • Steven Hayden, Genital Panic, The Groop, Messy Lover, Adrienne Anemone, Saakred, Adiean Dae Neón, NEVIL, Zenyth Gale, Starfruit, Yera, KiydrahMusic, Kori Mykel, Felix and the Future, p1nkstar - project called I LOVE YOU, geexella at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm]

Breakbeat BBQ South By Southwest 2019
  • SPINSCOTT, FREQNASTY, ACID REIGN, MC WOES, PAUL SWYTCH (aka trillbass), APXONE, STVY RVRE, DEV79, KEMSTBEATS, 360 DEGREES, MEDIT8, BC RYDAH, Q45, 8BIT, JAH BLIDDIE, BLANG, TRUANT, MONKZ, CLAUD, MUTINY, RAGGAFARIAN, DRRTYPANC at Scratchouse (617 E. 7th St.) [+] [12pm, fb]

Y'all Fest 2019 Unofficial SXSW with Y'all Out Boy at St Elmo Brewing Company (440 St Elmo Rd) [12pm, free, all ages, fb]


***Night Shows***
Ice Cube at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
West Side Dubz X Sub.Mission Unofficial SXSW Showcase at Barcelona (209 E. 6th St. in the basement) [+] [8pm]
Wacken Metal Battle USA
  • Æternal Requiem, Astrixion, Black Heart Saints, Cold Form, Days Under Authority, Nahaya, Never Buried, Overthrow, Psychocell, Send Help, Stiched Up, Unwritten, Warhead Wrex, Zorboje at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [4pm]

One Night of Queen at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
St. Paddy's Punk Rock Celebration with The Dead Rabbits, The Black Irish, Divided Heaven, NoWhereBound, The Sorted Scoundrels, Circle Pit, Hellfury, Shitty Advice, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, Worm Suicide at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5pm]
The Briefs, The Stitches, Starving Wolves, Black Eyed Vermillion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Mod Bikes SXSW Unofficial with Tortuga Shades at Mod Bikes (1632 South 1st) [7pm]
Arthur Brown at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Monday, March 18, 2019 [link]


Rodeo Austin Presents Black Heart Saints at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [8pm, fb]
Switchfoot, Colony House, Tyson Motsenbocker at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, March 19, 2019 [link]


An Evening with Nils Frahm at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 20, 2019 [link]


Cranes of Austin at the Carousel Lounge (1110 E. 52nd St.) [+] [free, all ages, byob, fb]
PENTAGRAM (w/ Bobby Leibling), Brother Dege, Dirty Streets, Forebode at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Conan Gray at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Nathan Harlan (of The Big Fix) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]
Safehouse Session #103 with a.01.a, Chromagnus, Ladyfang at Spokesman (440 E. St. Elmo Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, LIVESTREAM]

Thursday, March 21, 2019 [link]


Elevation Worship Hallelujah Here Below Tour 2019 with Cody Carnes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Zero Hour, Lando and The Wildcard, Bobal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Dylan Disaster at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
CXBB - Celebration by Beardbrand
  • The Reputations (10:00pm), Hard Proof (8:30pm) at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted]

pornohelmut, MOTHA FAKIR (only US appearance), KYLE EVANS (performing de/Rastra), VISUALS BY KOKOFREAKBEAN (adult swim) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
A Bowie Celebration: The David Bowie Alumni Tour at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Cody Sparks Solo Acoustic at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]
Cherry Pools, Tillie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Emily Wolfe at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Friday, March 22, 2019 [link]


Amos Lee, Ethan Gruska at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Seth Walker at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6pm]
Keep Red River & Necrophonic Booking Present Manifest Isanity, LaSanche (San Antonio), Steel Bearing Hand (Dallas), Ungrieved at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
DreamGaze ATX II: Slow Crush, Highlands, Trauma Ray, Glare, Angel Aura at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Grimy Styles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Puddles Pity Party at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Yaeji at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm]
Electric Six, DaveTV at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, The No. 44, The Matt Band, Cosmic Chaos with Astral Violet & Acid Light Show providing visuals at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, March 23, 2019 [link]


Amos Lee, Ethan Gruska at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Mudhoney, Cherubs, Xetas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Cortége, Deep Cross, Screamin' J, A Light Among Many (Denver) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Muse at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]
Microsessions with Beth Lee & The Breakups, Joseph Mach, Seela at Bravo Theater (4544 South Lamar Blvd.) [8pm]
DreamGaze ATX II: Grivo, Blushing, Vet Trip, Daze, Fun With Ether at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]

Sunday, March 24, 2019 [link]


Britt, BluMoon, Christelle Bofale at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Golden Hornet's 4th Annual Young Composer Concert with various artists at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages]
Gospel Brunch: Shields of Faith at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30am, all ages]
3rd Annual Congo Square ATX Festival at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+]

Monday, March 25, 2019 [link]


The Nothing Song Presents: with Ringo Deathstarr, Lightfoils (Chicago), Dottie at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Dollyrots, Go Betty Go, Lola Tried, Dogs And Diamonds at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
AGAINST THE CURRENT – Past Lives World Tour 2019 at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 26, 2019 [link]


Haters Roast – The Shady Tour 2019 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Aubrey Hays Band, BeckiJo Neill, Kim Stacy at Austin Eastciders Collaboratory (979 Springdale Rd, Ste 130) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Fossil Arm, Dull, Benji (San Antonio), Tilt at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Joe King Carrasco at The Backstage at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Grandson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Houses at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 27, 2019 [link]


Ella Mai at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Grupo Fantasma at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Thursday, March 28, 2019 [link]


Joe Pug at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
William Ryan Key, Selfish Things, Cory Wells at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Taking Back Sunday, Frank Iero and the Patience at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zenith Sunn at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
State Champs, Our Last Night at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [5pm]
Ego Deaf at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Guster, Saintseneca at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 29, 2019 [link]


Marcia’s 70th Birthday Ball Benefitting HOME and HAAM with Marcia Ball, Terrance Simien and The Zydeco Experience, Sonny Landreth, Tracy Nelson, Lou Ann Barton, Shelley King, Emily Gimble, Sarah Brown, Red Young, Floyd Domino, Nick Connolly, Johnny Nicholas at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Christelle Bofale, Paige A., Kal Marks (solo), Van Mary at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Taking Back date at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Phutureprimitive, Plantrae, Ram-Z at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
David Ball &amp at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+]
Andrea Gibson at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Christian Sparks and the Beatnik Bandits, Night Traveler, The Cover Letter, Cosmico at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Made In Texas with The Teeta, Chucky Blk, A. Rotz, Ben Buck, Dj Confucius Jones, Tommy Gold, Teddy The Legacy, Seyi, Hi, I'm Coffey at The Tejas House (2600 Rio Grande St.) [8:30pm, 18+]

Saturday, March 30, 2019 [link]


Mike Doughty Plays Soul Coughing's "Ruby Vroom", Wheatus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
AUSTIN TERROR FEST PRESENTS with Haunter (San Antonio), Ulthar (Oakland), Scorched (Delaware), Crawl (San Antonio) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Chelsea Cutler, Anthony Russo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Clusterfunk (EP Release), TC Superstar, Garden Cosmos at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
eyehategod, The Obsessed, Mothership at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Epistrophy Arts presents Fire! (Gustafsson,Berthling, Werliin) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Badfish: a Tribute to Sublime - Stand By Your Van Tour at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 31, 2019 [link]


Hozier, Jade Bird at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
White Light Exposure Presents: Sunset Sessions featuring Tameca Jones at Eberly (615 S. Lamar) [+] [6pm]
Sedona Skies at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 [link]


HOWDY GALS PRESENTS: with Vampyre, Sutphin (Wichita, Kansas), Easy Prey, Boy Wonder at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Alec Benjamin at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Wildermiss at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Comedians Interviewing Musicians with Brian Scartocci, BeckiJo Neill, Kim Stacy at The Velveeta Room (521 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 [link]


rickshaw billie's burger patrol (tour kickoff), billy king and the bad bad bad, greenbeard, king country (waco) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bob Mould at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nathan Harlan (of The Big Fix) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]

Thursday, April 4, 2019 [link]


Black Stone Cherry (Edmonton, Kentucky), Tyler Bryant and the Shakedown (Nashville, Tennessee), Thomas Wynn and the Believers (Orlando, Florida) at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Pure Luck at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
The Bouncing Souls 30 Year Anniversary Tour with The Bronx, The Casualties, Crazy &amp at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+]

Friday, April 5, 2019 [link]


The Mavericks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
transit method, mortales, the boleys, mountebank at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads Tribute) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sales at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Opera presents David T. Little's Soldier Songs by Beth Morrison Projects at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Contrabandits at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Stick Figure, The Movement, The Elovaters at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 6, 2019 [link]


Jenny Lewis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Grivo, Modern Color (California), No Sun (Utah) at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
SOB X RBE at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Calm Blue Sea, Black Books, The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shadow Ministry, Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Evil Wants In, Wild Tinderbox at Skull Mechanix Brewing (1005 E St. Elmo Rd) [7:00pm, fb]
Tyler Childers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
SEXPILL(Houston), Círculo Vicioso(San Antonio), scan, The F.O.L at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Sunday, April 7, 2019 [link]


Citizen Cope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
DREAM EATER, Pleb, Another Desade, Reploids at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Kids Show O'Fun with Oh Antonio And His Imaginary Friends at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am, free, all ages, fb]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
Tyler Childers at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Monday, April 8, 2019 [link]


Lucinda Williams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Pack Sounds (MI), Mean Girls, Tilt, Camp Life at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Matt York at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Greg Izor at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 21+]

Tuesday, April 9, 2019 [link]


The Dip at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
KOOP presents Rattlesnake Milk, Will Courtney, Altamesa, Julian Neel at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 [link]


Stephen Kellogg at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Fossil Arm, Semi Helix, Midget Men, Genuine Leather at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Brothers Osborne, Devon Gilfillian at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 11, 2019 [link]


JT WHITFIELD, SOOT (SAN FRANCISCO), RUST WORSHIP (LOS ANGELES), MUTANT (SAN ANTONIO), DEEP CROSS at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Cody Sparks Solo Acoustic at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]
SoDown at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Old Settler's Music Festival (1616 FM 3158, Dale, TX)

Friday, April 12, 2019 [link]


STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Skullfist (Toronto, Canada), Starkill, The Knights Of Darkness at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Ole ELO, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Easton Corbin at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jackie Venson (CD Release) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Austin Pancakes and Booze Art Show with tbd at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Otis the Destroyer (EP Vinyl Release), Blushing at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Anthony Garcia (w/ Megan Berson, Violin) at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Old Settler's Music Festival (1616 FM 3158, Dale, TX)

Saturday, April 13, 2019 [link]


STS9 at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
yob, Voivod, Amenra at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
John 00 Fleming at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Midnight at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Aaron Lewis at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival (1616 FM 3158, Dale, TX)

Sunday, April 14, 2019 [link]


Combichrist, Silver Snakes at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm]
Old Settler's Music Festival (1616 FM 3158, Dale, TX)

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 [link]


Joan Baez Fare Thee Well...Tour at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Quinn XCII, Ashe, Christian French at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 18, 2019 [link]


Red Not Chili Peppers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Olivia O’Brien at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Otis The Destroyer at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Friday, April 19, 2019 [link]


Life Will Be the Death of Me: Chelsea Handler's Sit-Down Comedy Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Dance Yourself Clean at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Malford Milligan and the Southern Aces at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Saturday, April 20, 2019 [link]


Snow Patrol, We Are Scientists, Ryan McMullan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Lil Mosey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Psymbionic at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Shaws of Awe at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Beats Antique, Haywyre, Axel Thesleff at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Helstar (Houston), Ancient Cross (San Antonio), Ignitor, Angkor Watt, Shadow Spectrum, Force Of Rage, Last Judgment, Black Thorn Halo, Hanged Man's Curse at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Sunday, April 21, 2019 [link]


Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, April 23, 2019 [link]


An Evening with The Tallest Man On Earth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Emma G: The Superhero Tour goes to Austin with Justin Ruttley, Emma G, Audi and the Piano Monsters, Scooter Holiday at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Beach Fossils at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 [link]


Telekinesis, SONTALK at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Robin Trower at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Austin Terror Fest x Beerland Present: Pinkish Black, Dawn Ray'd, Dead to a Dying World, Desist at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
metal church, Images Of Eden at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Thursday, April 25, 2019 [link]


Chris Stapleton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Monolord, The Well (Record Release) and Communion at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
FKJ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mdou Moctar, Think No Think at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Connan Mockasin at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, April 26, 2019 [link]


Peter Bjorn and John at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Myles and the Longshots at Craft Pride (61 Rainey St.) [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
The Victor Wooten Band and The Wooten Woods Experience at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Gary Allan at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Bones of J.R. Jones at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
The Infinites at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm]

Saturday, April 27, 2019 [link]


The Church - Starfish at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Night Beats at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Myles and the Longshots at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Parkway Drive, Killswitch Engage, After The Burial, Vein at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 28, 2019 [link]


10,000 Maniacs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
CHVRCHES, Cherry Glazerr at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
White Light Exposure Presents: Sunset Sessions featuring A Giant Dog at Eberly (615 S. Lamar) [+] [6pm]

Monday, April 29, 2019 [link]


CHVRCHES, Cherry Glazerr at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Deerhunter at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 [link]


Sammy Hagar's Full Circle Jam Tour Featuring Michael Anthony, Vic Johnson & Jason Bonham at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, May 3, 2019 [link]


Shinyribs, Charley Crockett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:15pm]
The 1975, Pale Waves, No Rome at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm]
Acid Mothers Temple, Yamantaka, Sonic Titan at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 4, 2019 [link]


Rodrigo y Gabriela at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
iHeart Country Festival at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]
4th Annual Pocket Fisherman Fish Fry with Pocket Fisherman, Ignitor at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Chick Corea and Béla Fleck Duet at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, May 5, 2019 [link]


Lovett or Leave It at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Monday, May 6, 2019 [link]


Rainbow Kitten Surprise (ACL Taping) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, May 7, 2019 [link]


Stephen Malkmus at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Yeah Yeah Yeahs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Girlpool, Hatchie at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 [link]


Alien Weaponry (New Zealand) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Foxing with Now, Now at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 9, 2019 [link]


Violent Femmes + X at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
SoMo at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Cody Sparks Solo Acoustic at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]

Friday, May 10, 2019 [link]


Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
KVRX Fest - Day One
  • Frankie Cosmos, Palm, Drab Majesty, Fat Tony, Abhi The Nomad, Omni, Video Age, Sexy Dex and The Fresh, Mamalarky, Why Bonnie, TC Superstar, Blushing, XETAS, Caroline Says, SMiiLE, Dezorah, Mike Melinoe, Ama, Indoor Creature, Pleasure Venom, Alexalone, Sad Cops, Pearl Earl, Daphne Tunes, Little Mazarn, Vonne, Hey Cowboy, Being Dead, Street Sects, Ex Romantika, Van Mary, Chucky Blk, Big Wy's Brass Band, Jay Wile, Light Horse Harry, Hot Mom, Fishing in Japan, Nevil, Lainey Gonzales, Cement at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [3pm]

Steady Legend at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Los Coast at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 11, 2019 [link]


Rumours: A Fleetwood Mac Tribute at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
HOWGY GALS PRESENTS: with Borzoi, Tunic (Canada), Super Thief, hotmom at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
KVRX Fest - Day Two
  • Frankie Cosmos, Palm, Drab Majesty, Fat Tony, Abhi The Nomad, Omni, Video Age, Sexy Dex and The Fresh, Mamalarky, Why Bonnie, TC Superstar, Blushing, XETAS, Caroline Says, SMiiLE, Dezorah, Mike Melinoe, Ama, Indoor Creature, Pleasure Venom, Alexalone, Sad Cops, Pearl Earl, Daphne Tunes, Little Mazarn, Vonne, Hey Cowboy, Being Dead, Street Sects, Ex Romantika, Van Mary, Chucky Blk, Big Wy's Brass Band, Jay Wile, Light Horse Harry, Hot Mom, Fishing in Japan, Nevil, Lainey Gonzales, Cement at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [3pm]

North Mississippi Allstars at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Funky Knuckles at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Monday, May 13, 2019 [link]


Lady Lamb at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Thursday, May 16, 2019 [link]


Todd Snider at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, May 17, 2019 [link]


Judas And The Beast (Priest/Maiden tribute), Mob Rules (Dio/Rainbow tribute), War Pigs (Sabbath tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]
LeAnn Rimes at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]
3rd Annual LuluFest at Parker Jazz Club (117 W 4th St)

Saturday, May 18, 2019 [link]


Ben Platt at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Idles, Fontaines DC at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Michael Schenker Fest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Japanese House at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
3rd Annual LuluFest at St. Edward’s University Jones Auditorium (3001 S. Congress)

Sunday, May 19, 2019 [link]


ZZ Top’s 50th Anniversary Texas Bash: ZZ Top and Bad Co with special guest Cheap Trick at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm]

Wednesday, May 22, 2019 [link]


Nathan Harlan (of The Big Fix) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]

Thursday, May 23, 2019 [link]


Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Heather Leigh (pedal steel) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Friday, May 24, 2019 [link]


Nick Waterhouse at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 25, 2019 [link]


David Gray at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
BIG BALLS (AC/DC tribute) at Hanovers (108 E Main Street, Pflugerville) [+]

Sunday, May 26, 2019 [link]


White Light Exposure Presents: Sunset Sessions featuring White Denim at Eberly (615 S. Lamar) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, May 28, 2019 [link]


Judas Priest: Firepower 2019 with Uriah Heep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 [link]


Judas Priest: Firepower 2019 with Uriah Heep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, May 30, 2019 [link]


Jessie James Decker with special guest The Sisterhood Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, June 1, 2019 [link]


Imogen Heap, Guy Sigsworth (Frou Frou) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30p]

Tuesday, June 4, 2019 [link]


Julia Jacklin, Black Belt Eagle Scout at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 7, 2019 [link]


Juice WRLD with Ski Mask the Slump God and the Lyrical Lemonade All-Stars at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Austin Terror Fest with Bongripper, Youth Code at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 18+, fb]
Mark Chesnutt at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 8, 2019 [link]


Austin Terror Fest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 18+, fb]
LANY at Stubb's Waller Creek Amphitheater (801 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, June 9, 2019 [link]


Cloven Hoof (u.k./u.s), Sacred Realms, The Hanged Man's Curse at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+]

Wednesday, June 12, 2019 [link]


Nathan Harlan (of The Big Fix) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+, fb]

Thursday, June 13, 2019 [link]


Hootie & The Blowfish, Barenaked Ladies at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, June 14, 2019 [link]


Spiral Stairs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mac DeMarco at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, June 15, 2019 [link]


Cruiserweight (20 Year Anniversary), Quiet Company, Lola Tried at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
ROT Rally with Kings of Chaos, Richie Kotzen at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, June 18, 2019 [link]


Parachute, Billy Raffoul at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Gloryhammer, Aether Realm, Arcane Moon, The Knights Of Darkness at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, June 22, 2019 [link]


Meyvn, Ignitor at Come and Take It Live (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, June 23, 2019 [link]


Camp Nowhere 2019: ODESZA / ZHU / Gryffin / Chelsea Cutler / Robotaki at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm]
Austin Terror Fest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 18+, fb]
Twenty One Pilots - The Bandito Tour at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Friday, June 28, 2019 [link]


American Football at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Curse Mackey, Mr.Kitty, Knifight, SINE, Play By Numbers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, June 29, 2019 [link]


Killer Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ocean Alley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 30, 2019 [link]


Jon Bellion - The Glory Sound Prep Tour at H-E-B Center at Cedar Park (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, July 2, 2019 [link]


Coheed and Cambria + Mastodon with Every Time I Die at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm]

Saturday, July 6, 2019 [link]


Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, July 9, 2019Santana, The Doobie Brothers [link]


Santana: Supernatural Now Tour with special guest The Doobie Brothers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm]
long beach dub allstars, the aggrolites, mike pinto at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 18+]

Thursday, July 18, 2019 [link]


KORN, Alice In Chains, Underoath, Ho99o9 at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, July 20, 2019 [link]


Jawbox at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 25, 2019 [link]


RÜFÜS DU SOL at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, July 26, 2019 [link]


RÜFÜS DU SOL at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Beck and Cage the Elephant: The Night Running Tour with special guests Spoon and Wild Belle at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm]

Tuesday, August 20, 2019 [link]


Vampire Weekend Father of the Bride Tour with Christone "Kingfish" Ingram at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm]

Monday, August 21, 2019 [link]


Vampire Weekend Father of the Bride Tour with Christone "Kingfish" Ingram at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5:30pm]

Friday, August 23, 2019 [link]


Bryan Ferry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, September 6, 2019 [link]


Knotfest Roadshow featuring: Slipknot, Volbeat, Gojira, Behemoth at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4pm]

Saturday, September 7, 2019 [link]


Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Monday, September 9, 2019 [link]


Breaking Benjamin, Chevelle, Three Days Grace, Diamante at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [4:30pm]

Tuesday, September 10, 2019 [link]


The National, ALVVAYS at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, September 14, 2019 [link]


Joe Russo's Almost Dead at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, September 19, 2019 [link]


Nitzer Ebb at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, September 20, 2019 [link]


Stereolab at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 28, 2019 [link]


Carbon Leaf at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
MARINA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, October 25, 2019 [link]


Dane Cook at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, November 1, 2019 [link]


Lukas Graham, Ocean Park Standoff at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
The Chainsmokers “WORLD WAR JOY” Tour with 5 Seconds of Summer and Lennon Stella at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 7, 2019 [link]


Bianca Del Rio at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
LEVITATION 2019

Friday, November 8, 2019 [link]


LEVITATION 2019

Saturday, November 9, 2019 [link]


LEVITATION 2019

Sunday, November 10, 2019 [link]


LEVITATION 2019

Monday, November 11, 2019 [link]


Peter Hook and The Light at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 13, 2019 [link]


The Black Keys, Modest Mouse, Shannon & the Clams at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]