Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

This is a list of shows for the Austin area. It is by no means meant to be the Austin showlist, merely a showlist. It will not be limited solely to my tastes, but I will try my best to keep it within certain boundaries.

Any questions or comments or show listings can be sent to showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Bands, Artists, Clubs - if you have a mailing list, please add that address to it.

ShowlistAustin is on facebook.

Submit a show.


Other useful websites for locating Austin shows:
Transmission Entertainment || Do512 || C3 Concerts || Austin Chronicle
BV Austin || Sonic Vault || mxdwn.com || UT School of Music



Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Sextile, Tres Oui, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 24, 2017

The Schisms (album release), Obscured By Echoes, Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, Caleb De Casper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Friday, August 25, 2017

Bubble Puppy, Moebius, Crypt Trip, Sun Machine at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 26, 2017

Plini, David Maxim Micic, Nick Johnston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 30, 2017

Softcore Villians, The Sophies, Easy Cap at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 1, 2017

Uncle Lucius, Greyhounds, Elijah Ford at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 2, 2017

Electronic Music Showcase Hamerzya, Astrotheque, The Obsolete Machines at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9:00pm, 21+]

Sunday, September 3, 2017

Bleach Everything, Portrayal of Guilt, Glassing, Mothman at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8:00pm, all ages, fb]

Friday, September 8, 2017

Duncan Fellows (record release), Us Presidents, Brody Price at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Drab Majesty, Louisianna Purchase, Future Blondes, SRSQ (Ex Them Are Us Too), DJ Troller at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 10, 2017

Peelander-Fest with Peelander-Z (Plant-P), Muge Hoso (Japan), Otonana Trio (Japan), Saint Lo Gun at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages, fb]

Thursday, September 14, 2017

Sonic Transmissions 3 - Kick Off Party with Charalambides featuring Joe McPhee, Lung Letters, Joe McPhee/Susan Alcorn/Ken Vandermark, Rodenticide, Ilog, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten's Time Machine, DJ Mutarrancho at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm]

Friday, September 15, 2017

Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy, The Spirit Of The Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.)

Saturday, September 16, 2017

Broncho, Billy Changer, Growl at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Open Mike Eagle, Sammus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Monday, September 18, 2017

Sun Seeker. The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Touche Amore at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Frankie Rose, Tres Oui at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 21, 2017

The Warlocks, Psychic Ills, The Well, Troller, Tamarron, Lake of Fire, DJ Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 22, 2017

Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Red River Family Records Fest Year 2 with Lluvia, Dolorvotre, Panzergod, One Master, Yellow Eyes, Skaphe, Death Fetishist, Sanguine Eagle, Arizmenda, Vukari, Aevangelist, Pan-Amerikan Native Front, Predatory Light at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [Friday and Saturday lineups TBA, 5:00pm, fb]

Sunday, September 24, 2017

Trapped Under Ice, Firewalker, Gag, The Real Cost, Razorbumps at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

The Bronx, '68, Plague Vendor at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Hail The Sun, Ties, Southpaw Sonata at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, September 29, 2017

Pinegrove, Florist, Lomelda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 30, 2017

The Dig, Kolars at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Monday, October 2, 2017

Pears, Russian Girlfriends, Big Ups, Sniper 66 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Vagabon, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Caroline Says at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 7, 2017

SALES at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Dead Rider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Sheer Mag, Tentement, Trouble Boys, Mujeres Podridas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 13, 2017

Wand, Darto, Hidden Ritual at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 14, 2017

Dance With The Dead, Gost, Inflatable Robot, Deep Cross at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Avey Tare at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Surf Curse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Red City Radio, Spider at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 20, 2017

Protomartyr, Flasher, Street Themes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 21, 2017

Turnover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 22, 2017

Warning, Thou, Portrayal of Guilt at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Screaming Females, Street Eaters, Popper Burns at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 27, 2017

Moon Duo, True Widow, Mind Spiders, Dallas Acid at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, fb]

Saturday, October 28, 2017

Bleached at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Friday, November 3, 2017

EMA, The Blow at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 4, 2017

Noah Gundersen, Phoebe Bridgers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Monday, November 6, 2017

Microwave, Big Jesus, Blis at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [7pm, all ages]

Friday, November 10, 2017

Low Cut Connie, Jake La Botz, The Reputations at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Monday, November 13, 2017

The Rural Alberta Advantage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Hiss Golden Messenger at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [7pm, all ages]

Monday, November 20, 2017

Beach Slang, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, See Through Dresses at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Alex Lahey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.)

Friday, December 1, 2017

Actress, Telefon Tel Aviv at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 2, 2017

AJJ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [8pm, all ages]