Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Austin Storage

Mal's Munchies

Live Better 2014

Alpha Rev at Parish 2014

End of an Ear

Trailerspace Records

Live 78705

Keeled Scales

Fun Fun Fun Fest

Psych Fest

This is a list of shows for the Austin area. It is by no means meant to be the Austin showlist, merely a showlist. It will not be limited solely to my tastes, but I will try my best to keep it within certain boundaries.

Any questions or comments or show listings can be sent to showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Bands, Artists, Clubs - if you have a mailing list, please add that address to it.

ShowlistAustin is on facebook.

Submit a show.

Other useful websites for locating Austin shows:
Transmission Entertainment || Do512 || C3 Concerts || Austin Chronicle
BV Austin || Sonic Vault || mxdwn.com || UT School of Music


divider

Monday, September 29, 2014 [link]


The Young, Deaf Wish, James Arthur's Manhunt, ST 37 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Senses Fail, No Bragging Rights, Knuckle Puck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Megafauna, Roz & the Rice Cakes, Casual Strangers, COSMS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Julia Lucille, Electrician (Oakland, CA), Little Father at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Movie Night, Major Major Major at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Murda Monday with HARDTOPRONOUNCE, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Lauren Diamond, Redeye, Talk Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, September 30, 2014 [link]


Ditch Witch, The Wolf, Cool Runnings, The Vomettes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Pi, Forty Dead Men, Erin Norris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Suspirians, videoing, Machete Western at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, donations accepted, fb]
Daniel Francis Doyle, Crossrecord, Electrician (Oakland,CA), Marco Rubio at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions - Bylnd Birds, Tohama, Taylor and the Wild Now at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Vinylreal Disease (bring your records) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Barfield The Tyrant, Toni Price at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
James Robinson (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Boomswagglers, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
5tartown of Prada Gs, The Network, DJ Bling, MC Billy D Millions at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Emily Herring & the Farm to Market Band, Devin Jake, Loves It! at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Adrienne Mack Davis at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Jay Porter, Ryan Todd, Stew Nelson Show at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Experience Hendrix with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Doyle Bramhall II, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Mato Nanji, Billy Cox, Chris Layton, Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 1, 2014 [link]


Church Shoes, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Those Howlings at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Green Beard, Duel, Pi, Airplanes Above Us at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Love Club, DJ Manny, J Ray at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Goodhearts, Darkbird, Coattails at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts and Astral Spirits present Mike Reid's Loose Assembly at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [10pm]
JEFF the Brotherhood, Music Band, Cool Runnings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Your Illustrated Guide To The Yumiverse with Yumi Sakugawa, music by Good Field, Sweet Spirit, Adrian Haynes (Major Major Major) vs. TAFT Mashburn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Honey and Salt, Vorcha, COSMS, Scan Hopper at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
John Wesley Coleman, Ruby/Lesley Rankine, The Early Stages, DJ Daggerman at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Troma Film Series: "Tromeo and Juliet" with Brain Attack (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Zettajoule, The Dialtones, Yuma at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Stars Like Arrows, Cactus Operandi, The Smokin Burnouts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Matthew Hectorne (Nashville), Lisa Marshall, Sweet Beast, Daniel Thomas Phipps and The Kinfolk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Allen Stone, Bad Rabbits, Jared & the Mill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Kill the Noise, Milo & Otis, Ape Drums at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soulphonics at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Howlin' Waters And Rhythm Pistol at Stompin Grounds Lounge (3801 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm, free]
Justin Currie (of Del Amitri) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mayuex & Broussard, Ben Balmer, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [6pm]
The Awful Lot, D.B. Rouse, Supernomadic, The Swamp Bats, Ken Williams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Jenny Lewis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 2, 2014 [link]


Slow, Karl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Little Father at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Paul Collins Beat, Bad Lovers, The Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Orenda Fink, Feverbones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
BLXPLTN, Aviateur, Panoramas, Phantom Fox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dark Blue, Total Abuse, Video, Xetas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghostbunny, Crooked Sails (EP release), Lowin, Willy & The Surroundings at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Thirst Fursdays with Cindy, Everything is Melting, Xander Harris at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+]
Ty Dolla $ign - The In Too Deep Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Modern Kin, Star Parks, Sounds Del Mar at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Saint Vitus, Blood of the Sun, Crimson Devils at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Ron Titter Band, No Cattle at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Carnage, Dzeko & Torres, Paris Blohm, Junkie Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Groove Think, Wonderbitch, Proud Peasant, Aaron Clift Experiment at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hunter Sharpe at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Dale Watson at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Ruby Fray (solo set), Sweet Nuthin', Wool & Madonna, Kyle's Kitchen, Korkus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Pre-ACL Show Fundraiser to benefit Keep Austin Generous with The Incredibly Unknown, Les Rav, The Human Circuit, Beat Bodega at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Noel "el coyote" McKay, Elana James, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Chico Chico at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leland, The Culdesac, The X-Kids at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Sam Smith at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • The Eastern Sea, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Walker Lukens at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Tito's Hometown Shindig presents An Evening With Beck at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 21+]
  • Black Pistol Fire, Mirror Travel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]


Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Da Archbold at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Apache Dropout, The Gory Details at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shonen Knife, Sweet Talk, Wildfires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clouds are Ghosts, Scan Hopper, Neosho at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Stevens, Empty Markets, David Israel, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Vagina Zine's Fall Issue Release Party, with SoKo, Bells & Parks, Chambers, The Gents, DJ $arah Fly at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Belle & Sebastian (DJ set), Ramesh (DJ set) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside, 9pm-midnight]
Fuck Work, Curse The Heavens, Clit Eastwood, End It, Worthless Humans at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Rolland Hazzard, The Phuss, Think No Think, Greenbeard at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Wifee and Huzz Band, Hard Proof Afrobeat, The Blues Specialists at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Josh Perdue Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Wreckless Eric, Sons of Hercules, Hickoids, Purple Stickpin, The Hares at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wade Bowen at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, Monk Parker, The Happen-ins, Jazz Mills at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mad Cowboys, Spencer Frankin at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Runner of the Woods (formerly Doc Marshals), Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Kalu James at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Minutes & The Miles, Blue Mandala, Moonwheels, Life So Far, The Dead Right at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • The Head and the Heart, Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • The Preatures, Young & Sick at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Rolland Hazzard, The Phuss, Think No Think , Greenbeard at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
  • Jon Pardi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Jenny Lewis, The Belle Brigade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Spanish Gold, The Rosebuds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Rhye at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
  • Tipper at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Outkast (8:15pm), Childish Gambino (6:15pm), CHVRCHES (4:15pm), Jimmy Cliff (2:15pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Beck (8:15pm), Foster The People (6:15), Paolo Nutini (4:15pm), Capital Cities (2:15pm), James Bay (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Belle & Sebastian (7:15pm), St. Vincent (5:15pm), Hozier (3:15pm), Moats (1:15pm), Night Terrors of 1927 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • The Glitch Mob (7:15pm), Sam Smith (5:15pm), Bleachers (3:15pm), Temples (1:15pm), Young & Sick (11:30pm) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Blackberry Smoke (7:15pm), J. Roddy Walston & The Business (5:15pm), Lake Street Dive (3:15pm), Robert Ellis (2pm), The Preatures (1pm), Sphynx (noon), Arum Rae (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Ozomatli (6:15pm), Ana Tijoux (4:15pm), Jon Batiste and Stay Human (2:15pm), Jones Family Singers (1:15pm), Shields of Faith (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • John Pardi (6:15pm), Los Colognes (4:15pm), Blank Range (2:15pm), Mark Scibilia (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Ralph's World (3:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (2:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (1:30pm, School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Those Howlings, Absolutely Not (Chicago), Dead Shakes (Tulsa) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 18+, byob]
Numb to the Blow, Single Bullet Theory, Idler, Demonic Supremacy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Protos presents Distal, Ben Aqua, Mike G, Sharawi, Lefty (808K) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Turquoise Jeep, Yip Deceiver, Space Camp at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pitchfork Nightcap featuring Cults, Radioactivity at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Hunters, Crooked Bangs, Ghetto Ghouls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
GAYCL 2014 with BEB, Bell's Roar (Brooklyn), Mom Jeans, Krudas Cubensi, Magnifico!, BLXPLTN, Web Of Sunsets (Minneapolis) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Ditch The Fest 6 with Tele Novella, Chipper Jones, Sip Sip, Future Death, BLXPLTN, Patch, Young Tongue, Big Bill, Shmu, Calliope Musicals, The Deer, Major Major Major, Buhu, Keeper, Daniel Francis Doyle & The Dreams, Subspace, Liongrl & Gmonk, Cross Record, Annabelle Chairlegs, Feral Future, Wild Adriatic, Flavor Raid, Shiny Voyage, Modal, The Human Circuit at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2pm doors, 18+]
A Giant Dog, A Sinclair at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Fund Fund Fund Fest: Fund Texas Women Benefit with The Wolf, Feral Future, Pharaohs, Rolland Hazzard, Loteria, Dick Sex, The Shame at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ben Ballinger (vinyl release), Carson McHone, Mrs. Glass (vinyl release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Obnosticon, MC Terroristic, White Man Dancing, Bumping Uglies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J. Kells, Eson, The Robyn Wright Project, CJ The Best, Nubia Emons, Shel E at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Turbulence at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
After The Burial, Texas In July, I Declare War, Reflections, Come The Dawn, Against The Archaic, Of Ruins at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Seis Pistos, Bulemics, Poor Dumb Bastards, Dinola, Fire Bad, Screech of Death, Swishbucklers, Hey, Black Salve at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Coattails, Greenbeard, Dark Planes, Francis Brady at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wifee and Huzz Band, Rosie Flores, Redd Volkaert at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Josh Perdue Trio, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Quebe Sisters Band at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brennen Leigh, Lonesome Heroes, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Macaxeira Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Blasted Engines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Broken Teeth, Switchblade Lovers, Burn Ban at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Diplo, Walshy Fire (of Major Lazer) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Snowmine, Nightbox, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Mac DeMarco at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • The Legendary Soul Stirrers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 10:30am, all ages]
  • Tegan and Sara, Night Terrors of 1927 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Arum Rae, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Temples, The Districts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
  • Childish Gambino at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [10pm doors, 11pm show]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Eminem (8:30pm), Lana Del Rey (6:30pm), The Head and the Heart (4:30pm), Rebelution (2:30pm), Spanish Gold (12:30pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Skrillex (8:30pm), The Avett Brothers (6:30pm), Interpol (4:30pm), Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (2:30pm), Empires (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Broken Bells (7:30pm), Icona Pop (5:30pm), Kodaline (3:30pm), Zoe (1:30pm), The Rosebuds (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Major Lazer (7:30pm), Iggy Azalea (5:30pm), tUnE-yArDs (3:30pm), Mac Demarco (1:30pm), The Chain Gang of 1974 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Juanes (7:30pm), Lucius (5:30pm), Polica (3:30pm), Falls (2pm), Benjamin Booker (1pm), Mike & the Moonpies (noon), Blue Bear (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Beats Antique (6:30pm), My Brightest Diamond (4:30pm), Tor Miller (2:30pm), Nightbox (1:15pm), The Levites (12:15pm), Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • The Wans (6:30pm), Snowmine (4:30pm), Rey Pila (2:30pm), The Hunts (12:30pm) [BMI stage]
  • Ralph's World (3:30pm), Steve Songs (2:30pm), School of Rock (1:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Sweet Spirit, Absolutely Not, Dead Shakes, Girl Country Hits, Gothic Cowgirl DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sunday School with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
For Her and the Snow, Through the Trees, Girling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sound Bites with The Venus Illuminato, Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit, Mighty Mountain, Ollie Forrest, Henry + The Invisibles, Chasca at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Rick Reed, Arcangelo Constantini, SSBT (Chris Cogburn, Steve Jansen and Parham Daghighi) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Red Ox, Single Lash, Macho Blush at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
BloodMoney Productions presents Sunday Bloody Cinema: Necromantik 1&2, NIN Broken Movie at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, 18+]
Drunkitchen at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction with Bryan Cook, Brendan K. O'Grady, Lisa Friedrich, Caroline Bassett, Rob Gagnon, Michael Jastroch at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+]
Wondercolour, The Goodness Sakes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Yernima (CD release), Flying Balalaika Brothers at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Aaron McDonnell at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • tUnE-yArDs, MO at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
  • The Bells of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 10:30am]
  • Interpol, Temples at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Rey Pila at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
  • Break Science, Manic Focus, Space Jesus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Pearl Jam (8pm), The Replacements (6pm), The Gaslight Anthem (4pm), KONGOS (2pm), The Districts (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Calvin Harris (8pm), Spoon (6pm), Fitz & The Tantrums (4pm), AFI (2pm), MO (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Zedd (7pm), Phantogram (5pm), Gramatik (3pm), Reuben and the Dark (1pm), Haerts (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Chromeo (7pm), Real Estate (5pm), Jhene Aiko (3pm), Vic Mensa (1pm), Nostalghia (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Turnpike Troubadours (7pm), Jenny Lewis (5pm), Cults (3pm), Nikki Lane (2pm), Miniature Tigers (1pm), Dawn and Hawkes (noon), Hard Proof (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Lettuce (6pm), Imelda May (4pm), Jamestown Revival (2:15pm), The Legendary Soul Stirrers (1:15pm), River City Christianettes (12:15pm), Gospel Silvertones (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • The Last Internationale (6pm), A Thousand Horses (4pm), Bernhoft (2pm), Modoc (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Steve Songs (3:30pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (2:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (1:30pm), The Q Brothers (12:30pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


divider


Monday, October 6, 2014 [link]


ATC Battle of the Tech Bands with $$, Digital Tiger, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lia Ices, Little Brave at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Glenn Tilbrook (of Squeeze), Jefferson Grizzard at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+] [7pm]
Goldbloom, Ex Specter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Murda Monday with Butcher Bear, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Vapid Show presents Altercation Punk Comedy Tour Send Off with JT Habersaat, Kat Ramzinski, Avery Moore at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Star, Peterson Brothers Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
David Garza at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Woodstock Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ACLTV Taping with Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 [link]


Daniel Bonespur, Hand Sand Hands, Puny at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
xNoBBQx, X Wave, SEPHHEIM, Gym Mat Nap, SSBT, Air Traffic Controllers, Trail Blazer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dumb, One-Hitters, Octant at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Exmortus, The Blood Royale, Widower at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
New Found Glory, We Are The In Crowd, Fireworks, Candy Hearts at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Night Bass with Jack Beats, AC Slater, Kry Wolf, Hannah Wants at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hayden Hoodoo, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
8 1/2 Souvenirs (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Robert Banta, Sour Bridges, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Scott Low, Pierce Edens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Les Debauches at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
David Garza at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Abstrasphere, Alvin L. Gay, Jimmy Wilden, Tully Marly & John at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, October 8, 2014 [link]


The Shivas, Rayon Beach, Loteria, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Cymbals Eat Guitars, Slothrust, Untouch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shotgun Party, The Bar Brawl III, Deep Cuts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Memphis Dawls, RF Shannon, Jaimee Harris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Borrisokane, The Van Allen Belt, Moonsicles, Francine 13 at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Dahebegebees, Lisa Marshall, Cari Hutson, Baby Atlas, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Zettajoule, Lowin, Bells and Parks at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Superette at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Porno Strange, Atlantes, Naga Brujo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Malandros, Texas KGB, This Season's Losers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Fitz & the Tantrums, Max Frost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 9, 2014 [link]


Bobby Meader, Gospel and the Wolf at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crowbar, Revocation, Havok, Armed for Apocalypse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Retar Crew at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Meatmen, Antiseen, Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Com Truise, Rone at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Busdriver, clipping., Milo, Kenny Segal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Midnight Masses, My Education, Think No Think, On Delay at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Holy Mountain's 2-Year Anniversary with Not in the Face, Mike and the Moonpies, DJ Mel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Danger Cricket at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Black Heart Saints at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey and Mike Dillon featuring John Speice and JJ Jungle at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Ladykillers Tour with Hunter Valentine, Sick of Sarah, The Harms, Casual Strangers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Adrian and the Sickness, FEA, The Surlys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Dale Watson at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Armadillo Road, Roy Heinrich, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Tareb Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society: Johannes Moller, Laura Fraticelli at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John Lennon's Birthday Hoot - a benefit for Love Hope Strength with Ray Wylie Hubbard, Ben Kweller, Lukas Nelson, Fastball, The Resentments, Sabrina Ellis, Max Frost, Kelly Mickwee, Bill Carter, Robert Harrison at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [8pm]
Corrina Rachel at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Souls Extolled at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Spoon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Parker Millsap at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Paolo Nutini, Jimmy Cliff at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Robert Ellis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]


Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Saucerians at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benefit for Monkeywrench Books with CATS, So Unloved, The Red Tent, Various Reasons, Dextraphobia at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, Magic Castles, Hellbirds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Red City Radio, Direct Hit!, Three Away at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bonobo (DJ set), Kastle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Artificial Earth Machine, Vegetable Kingdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Big Spirits, Summer Swells, The Big Fist, Annabelle Chairlegs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Fibs, De Palma, Xander Harris, Static Lines at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
GhostCat Lounge ReLaunch with The Holy Smokes, Pollen, BasketBall Shorts at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Ha Ha Tonka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Great Electric Quest (CA), Red Wizard (CA), Sabbath Crow, Fogg (Dallas) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Pi, Foxmoor Express, Mars and the Massacre at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with BP Fallon, Pocket Fishrmen, Gay Sportscasters, Churchwood, Painted Redstarts at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Ramsay Midwood, 24th St. Wailers, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Lirios de Fogo, Batuque Raiz, Rey Arteaga at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Storyman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
D.R.O.I.D., Drastik, Something Silky, Light The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • CHVRCHES, The Range at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Skrillex presents An OWLSA BBQ with Alesia, David Heartbreak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • The Chain Gang of 1974, Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Polica, My Brightest Diamond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Phox, Ruben & the Dark at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • The Glitch Mob (DJ set) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Outkast (8:15pm), Childish Gambino (6:15pm), CHVRCHES (4:15pm), Jimmy Cliff (2:15pm), Ray Benson & MilkDrive (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Beck (8:15pm), Foster The People (6:15), Paolo Nutini (4:15pm), Capital Cities (2:15pm), James Bay (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Belle & Sebastian (7:15pm), St. Vincent (5:15pm), Hozier (3:15pm), Saints of Valory (1:15pm), Night Terrors of 1927 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • The Glitch Mob (7:15pm), Sam Smith (5:15pm), Bleachers (3:15pm), Temples (1:15pm), Young & Sick (11:30pm) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Blackberry Smoke (7:15pm), J. Roddy Walston & The Business (5:15pm), Lake Street Dive (3:15pm), Robert Ellis (2pm), The Preatures (1pm), Black Pistol Fire (noon), Penny & Sparrow (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Ozomatli (6:15pm), Ana Tijoux (4:15pm), Jon Batiste and Stay Human (2:15pm), Jones Family Singers (1:15pm), Shields of Faith (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • Future Unlimited (6:15pm), The Lonely Biscuits (4:15pm), Blank Range (2:15pm), Catfish and the Bottlemen (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Ralph's World (3:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (2:30pm), School of Rock (1:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • 11am-10pm at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Rebel Flesh, Dead Now Evil at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jim Bradford's 40th Birthday Bash with World Burns to Death, The Offenders, Krigblast, Deadly Reign, Concrete, Vaaska, Fuck Work, Ironhead Division at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Raven (UK), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Sweat Lodge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KVRX presents Krill, Classy Nude, Big Bill, Night Court at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Walter TV, Tonstartssbandht, Loafers, Hola Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ume, Eagle Claw, The Well, Think No Think at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grape St, Twat Vibes, Burning Palms, La Migra, Western Plaza at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ditch The Fest 7 with Marmalakes, Holiday Mountain, Hikes, Speak, Milezo, Growl, Corduroi, Eyelid Kid, Les Rav, Hellbirds, 3d Friends, Magna Carda, Technicolor Hearts, Click Clack, Otis The Destroyer, Slomo Drags, Mellowphant, Tallows, Caterwaulrus, 365colours, Tamarron, Kydd Jones, Secret Daughter, Good Talk, Kinky Machine at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2pm door, 18+]
DJ Mikeflo (Dead Prez), DJ Mahealani at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Living Colour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Kill, Baby...Kill! (Alabama), Danger*Cakes, The Really Rottens, The Nematoads at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Fibs, De Palma, Xander Harris, Static Lines at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Power Chief, Dead Flowers, Nilo Bronco at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Booty Night with DJ B the Beat at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, all ages]
Eve Monsees, Bluebonnets, LeRoi Brothers, Les Dubauches at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with The Beaumonts, Cunto!, Sean Wheeler & Zander Schloss, Javier Escovedo & City Lights Band, The Hickoids, Mitch Webb & the Swindles, Stevie Tombstone at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos De Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Slander, DJ Koss, Discarnate, Helix at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Evening Crowd, Taiga, Leche, Cities Between at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Gramatik, Lettuce, Late Night Radio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Nikki Lane at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • The Legendary Soul Stirrers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 10:30am, all ages]
  • Spoon, A Giant Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Imelda May, The Bellfuries at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Eminem (8:30pm), Lana Del Rey (6:30pm), The Head and the Heart (4:30pm), Rebelution (2:30pm), Spanish Gold (12:30pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Skrillex (8:30pm), The Avett Brothers (6:30pm), Interpol (4:30pm), Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (2:30pm), Empires (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Broken Bells (7:30pm), Icona Pop (5:30pm), Kodaline (3:30pm), Zoe (1:30pm), The Rosebuds (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Major Lazer (7:30pm), Iggy Azalea (5:30pm), tUnE-yArDs (3:30pm), Mac Demarco (1:30pm), The Chain Gang of 1974 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Juanes (7:30pm), Lucius (5:30pm), Polica (3:30pm), Falls (2pm), Benjamin Booker (1pm), The Nightowls (noon), Riders Against the Storm (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Beats Antique (6:30pm), My Brightest Diamond (4:30pm), Tor Miller (2:30pm), Ashley Cleveland (1:15pm), The Levites (12:15pm), Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • Beat Connection (6:30pm), Bully (4:30pm), Rey Pila (2:30pm), von Grey (12:30pm) [BMI stage]
  • Steve Songs (3:30pm), Ralph's World (2:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (1:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • 11am-10pm at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Literature, Beth Israel (tour kickoff), Jonly Bonly, Slow, Gothic Cowgirl DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Against Me! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Porches, Frankie Cosmos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Sunday School with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost and The Austin's Cultural Arts Division present Michael Esposito: Utterances in Native Tongues EVP workshop (4-6pm), performances by Michael Esposito, Rick Reed, Andy Hendrix, X Tara Bhattacharya, Maria von Hausswolff (7pm-9pm)
Goliath, Beneath The Veil, Bury The Rod, Mask Of Morana, Fortunes, Beyonder, Insights at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Fake Carls, La Fin Absolute Du Monde, Supernomadic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
2nd Sunday Sock Hop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Folkwine, Blues Posse at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Love Leighs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Ellis Paul at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rattlehead, Anthem Of The Sun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • The Filthy Six at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
  • The Durdens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 11:30am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Pearl Jam (8pm), The Replacements (6pm), The Gaslight Anthem (4pm), KONGOS (2pm), The Districts (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Calvin Harris (8pm), Spoon (6pm), Fitz & The Tantrums (4pm), AFI (2pm), MO (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Zedd (7pm), Phantogram (5pm), Gramatik (3pm), Reuben and the Dark (1pm), Haerts (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Lorde (7pm), Chromeo (5pm), Real Estate (3pm), Taylor Bennett (1pm), Nostalghia (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Turnpike Troubadours (7pm), Jenny Lewis (5pm), Cults (3pm), Nikki Lane (2pm), Miniature Tigers (1pm), Wood & Wire (noon), Emilyt Wolfe (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Lettuce (6pm), Imelda May (4pm), Parker Millsap (2:15pm), The Legendary Soul Stirrers (1:15pm), River City Christianettes (12:15pm), The Stapletones (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • Melanie Martinez (6pm), JOHNNYSWIM (4pm), Bernhoft (2pm), Colony House (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Steve Songs (3:30pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


divider


Monday, October 13, 2014 [link]


Tia Carrera, Lozen, OMGWTFBBQ, The Shut-Ups at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Astral Spirits presents Rob Mazurek, SSBT, Marriage at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Murda Monday with Butcher Bear, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drowners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Union Specific, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Good Weather, Brotha James at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, October 14, 2014 [link]


Pompeii at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
Panoramas, Telepods, The John Pauls, Mavis Beacons, DJ Kelly Martinez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Perfume Genius, Matteah Baim at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rose Windows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Satalights, The Last Huamsn, Greenbeard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Big Cabin, Taiga, Space Brothers, Madame George at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Midnight Masses, Tennis System (LA), BLXPLTN at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Brother Ali at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Bumping Uglies, Depayesment (Japan), I Am the Albatross (tour kick-off), Gold Leather at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Troma Film Series: "Tromas War" with Mens Room (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
For All I Am, Chasing Safety, Kingdom Of Giants, Invent Animate, Assassins, Taking on Poseidon, A Tragic Setback at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Carolina Chocolate Drops at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
8 1/2 Souvenirs (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Emily herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Jeremy Porter & The Tucos (Detroit), Those Crosstown Rivals (Lexington, KY), Hankenstein at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Ashley Raines & The New West Review at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Brandon Hughes at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+] [11:30pm, 18+]
Jaime Garcia, John Gorman, Ashley Martin at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 [link]


Goblinfolk with That Damned Band, Thee Hobo Gobbelins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wes Coleman, Ancient River, The Valley Forge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Metronomy, Dawn Golden at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Austin Lucas, John Snodgrass, Northcote, Jayke Orvis, Caleb Caudle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Keys N Krates, Gladiator, Thugli at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Gang Sign, Crazy Eyes, Borzoi, Comforter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Desolated, Traitors, Benchpress, Vice, Insvrgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Silver Ships, Zetta Joule, Obscured By Echoes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sing Your Mind! Fun Fun Fun Fest Trivia & Karaoke Benefit for SafePlace with Karaoke Underground, Pop Quiz! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
CMA Songwriter Series with Bob DiPiero, Rob Hatch, Raul Malo, Jamey Johnson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Brother Wolf and the Carnivores at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Octanes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mayeux & Broussard, Carper Family at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Bleu French Laundry presents Lisa Marhall (10pm), Slam Poet Night with LaLove Robinson, DJ Offtop, and more (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Killing Time at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
2150S, Shaun Peace Band, The Mr. Clark Experience at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 16, 2014 [link]


Aurora Plastics Co., Ichi Ni San Shi, Wilfred Brimley at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
I Bury The Living, Blacknoi.se, Remanon, Madmartigan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
RBSS presents Run The Jewels, LoEGz, The Outfit, Baby Baby at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Amplified Heat, Jamie Simms Band, Josh Buckley, Motel Ball Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Helltrash's 10 Years of Bloodletting with Helltrash, The Akuzma, Asylum Black, The Hell Katz at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Phil Ajjarapu, Bad Astronomy, Rain Collectors, 365 Colours at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Yojimbo (New Orleans), Transcontinental Trip, Another De Sade at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Federico Aubele at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Suffocation, Kataklysm, Jungle Rot, Pyrexia, Internal Bleeding, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Bear Hands, Wild Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Street Lions, The Narcotx, Monkeyshines at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Human Circuit, Kellie Lee, Delaney Gibson, Merri Palmer at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [free, 21+]
J.P. Harris & the Tough Choices, Von Stomper, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Third Thursdays Throwdown with Howlin' Waters at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Merles at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
High Dive, Conundrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 17, 2014 [link]


I Saw the Creature, Acadian, Fouled Out at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Israel Nash at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
David Bazan, Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Crookes, Coasts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Israel Nash at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pompeii (album release), Pageantry, Botany, Football Etc. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Charli XCX, Elliphant, Femme at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Gorgon City, Henry Krinkle, Toddy B at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Vetter Kids "Logan" EP Release Show with Vetter Kids, UGLYTWIN, Slow & Steady, Teenage Swoon at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Old 97's, Sarah Jaffe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Contortionist, Intervals, Polyphia, Memories In Broken Glass, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Sweet Spirit, Burgess Meredith, Church Shoes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wild Child (European sendoff), SipSip at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bubble Puppy at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+]
The Peculiar Pretzelmen at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Horse Opera, Robert Banta, Jim Stringer at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Roger Wallace, Bellfuries, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Rattlesnake Milk, Croy and the Boys, CO from NY, Through The Trees, Mesa Inn (EP release), Noah Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Cheryl Wheeler at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A God Unknown, The Chase Meridian, Silence In Apathy, Knuckle Sammich, Dark Helmet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Charlie Daniels Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents Darius Rucker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, 9:30pm show]

Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


X=X, Quittinirpaaq, Book of Shadows, ST 37 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Cave Singers, Alex Napping at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Allo Darlin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sharon Van Etten, Tiny Ruins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fashion Freakout 6 Hosted by Ian Svenonius with Warm Soda at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Erasure, Superhumanoids at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
PLM Keepin It Crew Tour with Michal Menert, Eliot Lipp, SuperVision, Paul Basic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rose's Pawn Shop at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vance Joy, Jaymes Young at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Bam Margera & Fuckface Unstoppable, Lionize, Polkadot Cadaver, Seek Irony, No Such Thing, Resisting Vegas at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Secretariat, The Heavenly States, Girling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sound Remedy, MitiS, Cry Wolf, Bear Grillz at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Patrick Sweany at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
John Evans, Josh Buckley (CD release) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
2 Hoots and a Holler, John Langford, Ice Pickers, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Chicano Batman, Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Nakia, K Phillips at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Portrait Of The Revolution, Shadow Spectrum, Numbskull, Nekrist, Stage The Massacre at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 19, 2014 [link]


Charlie Mars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Drums, Beverly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
American Authors, The Mowgli's, Echosmith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
III Bones, Clay Pigeons, Blynd Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$, Reaganometry at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Erasure, Superhumanoids at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brand New, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Xcerts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Cactus Druid, Danger Cricket at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bottom Dollar String Band, McMercy Family Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
KUTX Live Music Series with Calliope Musicals, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]

divider


Monday, October 20, 2014 [link]


Atlas Moth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Murda Monday with Butcher Bear, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Ok Go at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
OK Go at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old and Ill tour kickoff with Old and Ill, Bridge Farmers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Union Specific, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 21, 2014 [link]


Mutual Benefit, Suno Deko at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Protomen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Strange Vine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Troma Film Series: "Teen Ape vs. the Monster Nazi Appocolypse" with TBA (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Hamish Anderson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Eyes Set to Kill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Hayden Hoodoo, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
8 1/2 Souvenirs (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Robert Banta, Sour Bridges, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
The Lodge at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mirka Novak at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Satan (UK), Militia, Eternal Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
John Schooley (record release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lady Lazarus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Baffles, COSMS, On Delay! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
James Hand at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Superthief, The Spoils, Untouch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Camp Rock-a-Thon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
Watsky - All You Can Do Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Devin James Fry, Ben Ballinger, Jesse Woods at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Kalu James, Lisa Marshall, Surviving Allison (Mississippi) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Mike Doughty's Question Jar Show featuring Andrew "Scrap" Livingston at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Satan (UK), Natur (New York/Texas), Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Of Montreal, Pillar Point at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Screaming Females, PUJOL, Underground Railroad to Candyland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rubblebucket, Landlady at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Biographies, Migrant Kids, Play By Numbers, Claire Morales at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Manatees, Pleasers, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Javelin (Boston), House Shoes (Detroit), Bangaar, Butcher Bear, Soundfounder at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bandroid, The French Inhales, Gold Leather, Math Patrol at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Tontons, Modern Medicine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Official Art Outside Pre-Party with Orgone, Mingo Fishtrap, TAUK at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Anberlin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rusko at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JD McPherson, The Steel Wheels, Smokey & the Mirror at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bracken Hale, Country Willie Edwards, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Jeff Lofton Electric Thang, Roland Laws at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Gatsby at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Ryan Adams at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 24, 2014 [link]


PUP, Hard Girls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
TTNG, Emma Ruth Rundle, Mylets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Happen-Ins, Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Jonas Wilson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Croy & The Boys, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balmorhea (duo), Aisha Burns at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
The James Hunter Six, Emily Elbert at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wo Fat (Dallas), Voidstrider, Father Sky at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Viceroy, French Horn Rebellion, Zak Waters at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 7pm, 18+]
Full Service Circus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
B.o.B., Kevin Gates at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Whiskey Gentry, Old Salt Union at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bassnectar, Kill Paris, Son of Kick at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Danzig/Samhain, Napalm Death, Neurosis, Decapitated, Brian Posehn, King Parrot, Lustmord, Hobb's Angels of Death, Acid Witch, Archspire, Author & Punisher, Cattle Decapitation, Evil United, Eyehategod, Fulgora, Ken Mode, Krigblast, Macabre, Portal, Ringworm, Subrosa, Unearth, Warbeast, Witchburn, Wizards of Gore (aka Rigor Mortis) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, lineups coming soon]
Hellion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Wrestlers, Rose Quartz, Malandros, Keeper, The Electric Sons at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Carrie Illinois, Smoke and Mirror at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Black, Feral Four, Bar Brawl III at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Chorizo Funk, Como Las Movies, La Vida Buena at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Stax & Motown Tribute Night with BettySoo, Abra Moore, Charlie Faye, Guy Forsyth, Barbara Nesbitt, Walter Tragert, Finley Sexton, Sally Allen, Jeremy Nail, Candace Bellamy, William Harries Graham, Courtney Sanchez, Kalu James, Jaimee Harris, Nick Randolph, Phil Hurley, Aaron Stephen at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mount Pressmore, The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Magic Johnsons, Last Callers, The Clastic, The Bad Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


American Sharks, Hundred Visions, Borzoi, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Freeman (Aaron Freeman, formerly of Ween), Arc Iris at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shaft El Grupo De Rock, Population Unknown, Gentlemen Rogues, the Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
All Them Witches, Adam Faucett and the Tall Grass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Aaron Behrens And The Midnight Stroll, Ranch Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lit Crawl Austin presents "Drivel", "Literary Death Match" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Damn Quails, Paul Cathen, Midnight River Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Goldfish at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Holy Ghost Tent Revival at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Slow Motion Rider, Tri County Terror, Fogg, Vanishing Race at The Swan Dive [+]
Future Shock Media presents Rosewood Planet Festival - A Felabration with DJ Rich Medina, DJ Chicken George, Chorizo Funk, Maracatu, Las Krudas, Aquaman Chill, RAS, KEN X, China Smith (from Ballet Afrique) at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [noon-midnight, fb]
Two Hoots and a Holler, New Mystery Girl, Randy Weeks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Froetzel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Amplified Heat, Chili Cold Blood, The Natcotx, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Khali Haat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Jim Lauderdale at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Something Called Nothing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Freerunner, Veleno, Machine Gun George, 86 The Sun, Ruckus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 26, 2014 [link]


New Politics, Bad Suns, SomeKindOfWonderful at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Crooked Bangs, Lazy, Twin Bitches, Gothic Cowgirl DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday School with No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Sinkane, Helado Negro at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ziggy Marley at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Walk the Moon, Public at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Meiko at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:15pm, all ages]
Cold River City, Outlier, Hollis Webb, Ali Wagner at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Lucas Hudgins Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
KUTX Live Music Series with Honey Honey, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]
Christy Hays at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, October 27, 2014 [link]


RF Shannon, Plantation, Ben Cissner, Kill County at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Murda Monday with Butcher Bear, No Kid$, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Goblin A-Go-Go at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
All Eyes West, Typesetter, Broken Gold, Closet Drama at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mine Enemies Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]
Union Specific, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


Il Sogno Del Marinaio (Mike Watt), Secret Chiefs 3, Atomic Apes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Gory Details, The Electric Friends, Uglyhead at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All People, Good Talk, Cement Matters, Toma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Foxing, Two Knights, Chipper Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Troma Film Series: " Class of Nuke Em' High" with Burnt Skull (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
ScoreMore presents Party Next Door at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hayden Hoodoo, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
8 1/2 Souvenirs (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Arctic Monkeys at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, October 29, 2014 [link]


Melvins, Le Butcherettes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Meganaut at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Timmy's Organism, THING, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
We Leave at Midnight, Silver Ships, Bike Thief, Matthew Squires at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Thing presents Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Brighter Death Now (Sweden), Deutsch Nepal (Sweden), raison d'etre (Sweden), Hive Mind (Los Angeles), Corporate Park (Denton) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Deicide, Septic Flesh, Inquisition, Abysmal Dawn, Carach Angren, Whore of Bethlehem, Widower at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Kat Combs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Alison Weiss, Brian Marquis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inaisw, 8pm, all ages]
Guy Gerber at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bleu French Laundry presents Pre-Halloween Rocknsoul Shakedown with Tennessee Stiffs, Jesse Vain and The Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Lisa Marshall at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Gents at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Griffin House at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 30, 2014 [link]


...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Pure Ground, Total Abuse, Ssleeperhold, Public Health at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Finch, Maps & Atlases, Weatherbox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Third String Productions presents Pure Noise Tour with State Champs, Handguns, Forever Came Calling, Front Porch Step, Heart To Heart, Brigades at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Julian Casablancas + the Voidz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kalya Scintilla featuring Eve Olution, Nominus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shovels & Rope, Hayes Carll, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Tantric, Black Heart Saints, Distant Lights, Dawn Over Zero, Pussy Factory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 16+]
Seven Circles, Brazilian Space Program, Another De Sade at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Purple Fishes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Omarr Awake y Los Mas Chingon, Grizz Fam, Dead Tree Duo, Kelsey Erin Shipman and Funk Riot at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Halloween Party with Dub Academy's DJ Benzo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Hotel Hot Burrito's 2 Year Anniversary Weekend with Guantanamo Baywatch, The Bad Lovers, Lochness Mobsters, special guests at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Afghan Whigs, Joseph Arthur at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Orchid, Scorpion Child, The Well, Bell Ringer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Fall of Troy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pure X at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Electric Funeral: Brownout presents Brown Sabbath, Golden Dawn Arkestra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol, Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Revivalists, The London Souls, Naughty Professor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
John Butler Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Desert Noises at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Body Rock ATX presents Spook-Freak-Boo-Bash Halloween Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sidney Samson, Andrew Parsons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Tuff Titty, The Swamp Bats, Melds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, Residue, Face The Lights, Force Of Rage, Chasing After Alice at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
6th Annual Zombie Masquerade Ball with Neon Trees, T Bird and the Breaks at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, November 1, 2014 [link]


Hotel Hot Burrito's 2 Year Anniversary Weekend with A Giant Dog, Party Girl, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tennis, Pure Bathing Culture at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bo Bud Greene (7" release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Psychedelic Furs, The Lemonheads, My Jerusalem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
K. Flay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
heRobust at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Particle at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Monsters of Rock Jam with Bad Neighbors, Surly Gates, Spanky DC, Missy Fits at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Circuit of The Americas (COTA) Fan Fest Weekend with Duran Duran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


The English Beat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rachael Yamagata, The Dove & The Wolf, Hemming at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yuma, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dirty Circus with Squidling Brothers Circus Sideshow, That Damned Band, special guest performers from 999 Eyes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matisyahu, Radical Something, Cisco Adler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
James Vincent McMorrow at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
KUTX Live Music Series with Katie Holmes, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]
Tony Lucca at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 3, 2014 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gideon, Beard The Lion, UGLYTWIN, Inside Falling Skies, Petriphoria at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dads, Tiny Moving Parts, Choir Vandals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wampire, TOPS at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nailed Shut (ex-Dying Fetus), Obturated, Nuclear Age at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 5, 2014 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mighty Mountain, Joycut, Floridians at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Starkill, Immerse, Perish The Land, Iconoclasm, Wings of Abaddon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Neulore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Cody Canada & The Departed at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Don Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


The Bloody Beetroots at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bastille at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest, Death From Above 1979, The Blood Brothers, Amon Amarth, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Peelander Z, Radkey, Breakout
  • Orange Stage - alt-J, Dinosaur Jr., City and Colour, Mineral, Sun Kil Moon, Majical Cloudz, Knapsack, Spider Bags, Julianna Barwick, Wildcat Wildcat, Dana Falconberry
  • Blue Stage - 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Ginuwine, Run The Jewels, Lunice, SZA, Yelle, SOHN, Jacuzzi, Blue The Misfit.
  • Yellow Stage - John Waters, Neil Hamburger, Jon Daly, Rachel Bloom, Live Action Battle Rap, Greetings From Queer Mountain, FFF Talks, Sure Thing
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Mini Mansions at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sons of Bill, David Wax Museum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Duel, Amplified Heat, Crypt Trip, Dellacoma at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Darrell Scott, Liz Longley at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - King Diamond, Glassjaw, Black Lips, Iceage, Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface), METZ, Fat White Family, Twin Peaks, Communion
  • Orange Stage - Modest Mouse, First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Courtney Barnett, San Fermin, Yann Tiersen, King Tuff, Chelsea Wolfe, Reputante, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sour Notes
  • Blue Stage - Nas, Girl Talk, Gary Numan, The Presets, Z Trip, Mas Ysa, Say Lou Lou, ASTR, Zorch
  • Yellow Stage - Fred Armisen, Jello Biafra (spoken word), Joe Mande, W. Kamau Bell, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, One Night Stand, Part 2, Master Pancake
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Neon Hitch, Jared Evan, Carmen and Camille at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Pizza Underground at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [11pm, all ages]
Nano Stern at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Rocket From The Crypt, The Murder City Devils, Gorilla Biscuits, Hot Water Music, Deafheaven, Pissed Jeans, Iron Reagan, The Bots, Crooked Bangs
  • Orange Stage - Neutral Milk Hotel, Failure, Yo La Tengo, Dum Dum Girls, Foxygen, Angel Olsen, Tinariwen, J Mascis, Gardens & Villa, Scott H. Biram, This Will Destroy You, Good Field
  • Blue Stage - Wiz Khalifa, Flying Lotus, Sky Ferreira, Cashmere Cat, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, The Internet, Ryan Hemsworth, Cities Aviv, Thundercat, The Digital Wild
  • Yellow Stage - Kumail Nanjiani (Silicon Valley), Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley), Jimmy O. Yang, Jonah Ray, Har Mar Superstar, Chris Cubas, Doug Mellard, Jake Flores, Air Sex Championships, Rob Gagnon's One Hour Comedy Festival, TNM Comedy, Pass The Mic
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Through the Roots, Supervillains at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
KUTX Live Music Series with Sip Sip, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 10, 2014 [link]


Anthony Da Costa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Daley (acoustic), Conner Youngblood at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jay Mohr at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


Thee Oh Sees, Jack Name, Warm Soda, Hundred Visions, A Giant Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7:00pm]
Holy Wave at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 10:00pm]
We Were Promised Jetpacks, Twilight Sad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Brazilian Girls, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ryan Bingham (solo acoustic) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle, Cory Branan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cher at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Tedeschi Trucks Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 13, 2014 [link]


Horse Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foxy Shazam, Masked Intruder, SycAmour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dope Body, Roomrunner, Future Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bear's Den, Dan Mangan, Blacksmith, Christof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Magic Man, Panama Wedding at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Double Dose of THC with The Holy Child, The Human Circuit at Baker St. Pub and Grill (3003 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Andy Frasco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Classical Guitar Society: Anna Likhacheva at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 14, 2014 [link]


She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Denise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Allah-Las, Tashaki Miyaki at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin Community College presents Austin Studio & Faculty Showcase at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 4pm]
Auto Body at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Savoy, Bright Lights at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Bit Funk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Patty Griffin, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Annual Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 15, 2014 [link]


Cold Specks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Four Year Strong, Transit, Such Gold, Sea Way at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Wayne Hancock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Smokers Club Tour starring Method Man & Redman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Noah Gundersen, The Wild Reeds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gravy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Primus & The Chocolate Factory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 16, 2014 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Weaponizer (CO), Cursus at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Intronaut (Tenth Anniversary Tour), ANCIIENTS, Legendary Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, November 17, 2014 [link]


Blonde Redhead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Obscured By Echoes, Yum, Zettajoule at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 [link]


Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies, Exodus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Representing Fall Tour with Tribal Seeds, Gonzo With Beyond I Sight, Ballyhoo! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Saves The Day, Say Anything, Reggie and The Full Effect at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
"The Color of Noise" (Amphetamine Reptile Records documentary) with director Eric Robel, HAZE XXL Artshow, AmRep Store at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Lone Bellow, Foreign Fields, Kristin Diable at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boyce Avenue, Kris Allen at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Cereus Bright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chrissie Hynde (of Pretenders) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 20, 2014 [link]


Attila, Crown the Empire, Like Moths to Flames, Sworn In at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6:30pm, all ages]
Relient K, Blondfire, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Water Liars at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Street of Laredo, Max Jury at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 21, 2014 [link]


Alvvays, Absolutely Free at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breathe Carolina, Candyland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Modern Medicine, Young Mammals, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brian Ellis, Computa Games, DJ Chicken George birthday jam at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Floozies at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Smith, Folk Family Revival, Haley Cole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, November 22, 2014 [link]


Say Hi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Courage My Love at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Minnesota, G Jones, Jackal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 9pm, all ages]
Hoodie Allen, Chiddy Bang, Taylor Bennett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Duel, Fogg, Foxmoor Express at The Swan Dive [+]
Mesa Inn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Figure presents Terrorvision at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Leon Russell at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Caribou, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Silent Diane, Silk Rodeo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 24, 2014 [link]


Andrew McMahon, Hunter Hunted, Junior Prom at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]


SoMo, Francesco Yates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 [link]


FKA Twigs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
As Blood Runs Black, Rings of Saturn, Upon This Dawning, Elitist, Those Who Fear, The Convalescence, Bury The Rod, AGodUnknown at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]

Friday, November 28, 2014 [link]


Lemuria, Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dawn & Hawkes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 29, 2014 [link]


Syx Synce, E.B.M (Execution by Music), WaitsiX at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Alexz Johnson, Jared & The Mill, Patrick Droney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 2, 2014 [link]


DRI, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Netsky, Duhrdy, DJ Koss at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Weezer at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 [link]


OBN III's, Pampers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trust the Finch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Augustana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Circa Survive, Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Mr. Gnome at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 4, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Holy Wave, Warm Soda, The Wolf, Sweat Lodge, Pharaohs, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, December 5, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Hector's Pets, Dirty Fences, Ditch Witch, Pookie & the Poodlez, DJ Angel the Ripper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, December 6, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival
  • The Spits, Buck Biloxi and the Fucks, Total Abuse, Dancer, Dinos Boys, Martin Savage Gang, Shady and the Vamp, Talk Sick Brats, Rich Hands, Rubberneck DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 3pm]
  • Manatees, Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, midnight]

Lord Buffalo, Oil Boom, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+]
Jamestown Revival, Pete Molinari at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mad Sons, Shaving Susie, Metal Down, The Mercury Cure at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, free]
LES SINS at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, December 7, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Easy Magick, Giorgio Murderer, Dick Sex, DJs Tim Murphy, Andrew McCalla, Ben Tipton at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]

divider


Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Nick Thomas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


Yung Lean, Gravity Boys at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alex Clare at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Death, Cerebral Desecration, Head Crusher, Course of Ruin, Fall Band at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


Fritsch Fest 2014 with Grandpa Lies Again, Powerhole, Patient OT, Dogs, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Denatsate, Bone Orchard, Perna Ovum, Beastwars, Flarp at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
RL Grime at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
Bluetech at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Frontier Ruckus, Justin Kinkel-Schuster (of Water Liars) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 [link]


Motopony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snot, He Is Legend, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, December 18, 2014 [link]


Centro-matic (farewell tour), Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, December 20, 2014 [link]


Leopold & his Fiction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

divider


Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider