Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Exploded Records

Sound on Sound

This is a list of shows for the Austin area. It is by no means meant to be the Austin showlist, merely a showlist. It will not be limited solely to my tastes, but I will try my best to keep it within certain boundaries.

Any questions or comments or show listings can be sent to showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Bands, Artists, Clubs - if you have a mailing list, please add that address to it.

ShowlistAustin is on facebook.

Submit a show.

Other useful websites for locating Austin shows:
Margin Walker Presents || Do512 || C3 Concerts
Austin Chronicle || BV Austin || Come and Take It Productions
UT School of Music || Transmission Events


divider

Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Wojcik, Poly Action, Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes), Matthew Squires at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Dizzease, Goldbloom, Gutter Glitter at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Reputations, Wildfitz, Julian Nell, Sweetheart Studios DJs, Banditos DJs, Molybden DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Sheffield/Rippie, Zirque Bois D'Arc, Human Figure, Brent Farris, Dixie Chixx XXX at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lissie at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Ash, Hawai at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Town Hall Devils, Altamesa, The Mammoths, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Alice in Chains, Staticland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


The Howling Hex, Crooked Bangs, Hidden Ritual at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Clock DVA at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
St. Vitus, The Skull, Witch Mountain, Ladykiller at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Avatar, Downfall 2012 at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hinayana at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gnarwolf, The Bearer, Deadtooth, Drip-Fed at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Octopus Rex, Gold Leather, The Mammoths, nAm at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Spill Canvas at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
This Ain't No Armadillo with Bobby Marlar at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Knife Slits Water with Matt Lyons and Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
UTOPiAfest Official Pre-Party with Big Thief, The Deer, Gracie Terzian at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Getter, Josh Pan, Sneek at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Rock Bottom String Band at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Wild Fitz, Shawn Nelson, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Doyle Bramhall II at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Bloodbags (New Zealand), Popper Burns, Nameless Frames, Gospel Truth, Spider Sabich at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Okkervil River, Landlady, Corvette Summer at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Poly Action, Kinky Machine, The Sour Notes, Bitter Birds at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Combichrist, Lucid Dementia, Adoration Destroyed at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Allison Weiss, Josiah and the Bonnevilles at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Elsa Cross, Jemma and the Clifton Hillbillies (Australia) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Book Arts Center is Turning 1 with Ruby and the Reckless at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Fort Knox Five, Gaudi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matt Hines, Volunteer at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Band of Skulls, Mothers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
YG at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sam Wilson (of Sons of Bill), Schuyler Fisk, Carl Anderson at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, We Are Blood Bays, Vox Vocis, Mike Therieau at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Mystic Braves at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Crying at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Balmorhea at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
White Mystery, Everyone is Dirty, The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Residual Kid (tour kickoff), Cop Warmth, Basketball Shorts, Mensroom, Zusammenbruch at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Birds in Row, Lyed, Masaka, Hans Geiger, Locket at Shirley's Temple (6910 Shirley Ave.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with Jamison Williams, Color of Sound, Ommmg at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Hexist, Taverner, Sabbath Crow, Clit Eastwood at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free]
Mystic Braves, The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Netherfriends, High Church, More Eaze at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Contrabandits, Kapsize at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Eternal Life - A Jeff Buckley Tribute with Ruby & The Reckless, Magical Spacecat, Curtis Lee, Scott Collins Project, Jack Ferrara at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Jemma & the Clifton Hillbillies (Melbourne), The Tennessee Stiffs, Sean McMahon & the Moon Men, The Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Emily Bell, Bonnie Whitmore (CD release) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Skid Row, Force of Rage, Andrew De Leon & the Dead Kids, A Good Rogering at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Civil Twilight at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
RZA: Live from The 36th Chamber of Shaolin at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm and 10pm]
The Monkees - Good Times: The 50th Anniversary Tour at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Low Down Violet Crown: Austin Rocks the Blues with The Doobie Brothers, Bob Schneider, James McMurtry, Guy Forsyth, Nakia, Walker Lukens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Blue October at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Frightened Rabbit, Julien Baker at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
  • TroyBoi, Moneta at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]


Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


SURVIVE Record Release Show
  • SURVIVE, Curved Light, JU4N, Jake Schrock at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Future Blondes, H.I.Q.C., Skullcaster, Shane English at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm]

Hormones, Eastside Suicides, Punks on Parade, The Boleys at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
The Gents, The Traveling Ones, Chris Strand and the Sinners at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pau Wau Records presents Chakra Khan (vinyl release), Empire Machines, Rose Selavy, Cartright, Wonderbitch at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
My Education, The Khost at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Fleshlights, Caskets, DJs Tweedy and Mike Byers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ooni, Ladyfang, Upper Deck Pets at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gnarly Sacs, The Disgustoids, G.O.A.T. & Your M.O.M., B-Side Vandals at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Friday Night Vibes with The Wilds, The Bad Invaders, Tusk Her, Buenos Diaz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mantra Love, The Be Helds, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Sidechick at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Dem Roots, Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents The Monsters of Costume Rock with Chasca, The Upper Crust, The Grannies, Pocket FishRmen, The Swishbucklers, The Shut-Ups at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Cronut Lovers Festival with Sp_aces, Somber Livingston, more at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Dayeater, Jumping Moons, Skyline, Guy Town at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+]
Jacquees, Kranium at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
A Night of Rich Sounds with DJ Westen Borghesi at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+]
Foot Patrol, Kiddoo and the Dude, Jean Claude Van Jamme at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Brandon Callies Band, Cut Throat Finches at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Roxy Roca, Wifee & the Huzzband at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
El Campo, Jemma & The Clifton Hillbillies (Australia) at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+]
CID at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Victor's Birthday Bash with Stones ATX, Whiskey Ignition, Wild Tinderbox, Unloader at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Andrew Bird, Sinkane, Lucy Dacus at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • New Madrid at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11:55pm, all ages]
  • Major Lazor Sound System at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Tourist at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Radiohead (8pm), Flying Lotus (6pm), Foals (4pm), Banks & Steelz (2pm), Eliot Sumner (12:15pm) [Sansung stage]
  • Major Lazer (8pm), Die Antwoord (6pm), Blue October (4pm), The Front Bottoms (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Flume (7pm), Tory Lanez (5pm), Flight Facilities (3pm), Raury (1pm), VHS Collection (11:30pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • M83 (7pm), Cold War Kids (5pm), Chairlift (3pm), Jess Glynne (1pm), Corbu (11:30am) [Zilker stage]
  • Band of Horses (7pm), St. Lucia (5pm), The Strumbellas (3pm), Frightened Rabbit (1pm), Bayonne (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Corinne Bailey Rae (6pm), Gina Chavez (4:45pm), Bombino (3:30pm), Prinze George (2:15pm), Ron Gallo (1:15pm), Los Coast (12:15pm), Gospel Silvertones (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Julien Baker (6pm), Maren Morris (4pm), Welshly Arms (2pm), Liza Anne (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards (4:30pm), Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band (2:30pm), Nakia & the Barton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), REI Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Crookes, Step Rockets at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deep Time, Leather Girls, Polio Club, DJ Plan B at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Takeover Booking presents Infinite Echoes, Hating Nate, Ramble Moon, more TBA at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Punk Rock Karaoke at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord ("2016:EPs" release show), Etched in the Eye, Chris Cogburn (Solo) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with The Mood Illusion with Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Moonsicles, Queue Queue, Ouiness, Lisa Cameron (DJ) at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Glory's Hexin/Flexin: A Night of Literally Zero Moons - wrestling followed by Mom Jeans, DJ Chiquita Bonita at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Blood Royale (tour homecoming), Ass, God Fearing Fuck, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Gnash at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dillo Milk Compilation Release Show with Xetas, New China, Popper Burns, Vampyre, R!ot Punch at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Chrome Sparks, Roland Tings, Pascaal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
DUEL, Bridge Farmers, White Dog, Ladykiller at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
La Frenetika, Cresiendo Fuerte at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with Hickoids, Pat Todd & the Rank Outsiders, New Mystery Girl, Garrett T. Capps, Mike McCoy's Trompe L'Oeil at the White Horse [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Ice Nine Kills, Secrets, Sylar, Cover Your Tracks, Out Came The Wolves, Minds & Machines at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Ramsay Midwood, DD Dagger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Audion at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Alejandro Escovedo, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • M83, Tennyson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8:30pm doors, 10pm show]
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, C.W. Stoneking at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • The Shelters at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • The Chainsmokers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Caveman, Cheerleader at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Kendrick Lamar (8:30pm), Schoolboy Q (6:30pm), LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip (4:30pm), City and Colour (2:30pm) [Samsung stage]
  • Kygo (8:30pm), Cage the Elephant (6:30pm), Catfish and the Bottlemen (4:30pm), Saint Motel (2:30pm), Nothing But Thieves (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Chainsmokers (7:30pm), AlunaGeorge (5:30pm), DJ Mustard (3:30pm), Gallant (11:30pm), Honne (noon) [HomeAway stage]
  • Two Door Cinema Club (7:30pm), The Naked and Famous (5:30pm), Jack Garratt (3:30pm), Lewis Del Mar (1:30pm), Jazz Cartier (noon) [Zilker stage]
  • Andrew Bird (7:30pm), Melanie Martinez (5:30pm), Andra Day (3:30pm), Caveman (1:30pm), Israel Nash (noon) [MillerLite stage]
  • Bomba Estereo (6:30pm), Nao (5:15pm), Nawas (4pm), Luisa Maita (2:45pm), Kamaiyah (1:45pm), Matt The Electrician (12:45pm), Endurance (11:45am) [Tito's stage]
  • New Madrid (6:30pm), Aubrie Sellers (4:30pm), Lucy Dacus (2:30pm), The Gills (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band (4:30pm), School of Rock (2:30pm), Kupira Marimba (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 2, 2016 [link]


Fred & Toody (of Dead Moon), The Sister Rays, Teenage Cavegirl, Ghostwriter at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
COTFG: Wheel of the Year with Many Birthdays (live score to Prince Achmed), Sonya Gonzales, Earth Bunny, Kenzie Slottow at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted]
Luke Sweeny, Al Lover at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Resistance Ensemble, Group Hug, Hot Cotton at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
August Burns Red, ERRA, Silent Planet, Make Them Suffer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Aimee Harris & Matt Haeck at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
OWSLA Takeover featuring Aryay, Vindata & Whethan at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Brazilian Music in the Backyard with Paula Maya at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [5:00pm, all ages, byob, fb]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Band of Horses at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Gospel Brunch with The Bells of Joy at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [10:30am and 12:30pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Mumford & Sons (8pm), Chris Stapleton (6pm), Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (4pm), Kasey Musgraves (2pm), Brett Dennen (12:15pm) [Samsung stage]
  • LCD Soundsystem (8pm), Miike Snow (6pm), Local Natives (4pm), Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption (2pm), Lizzo (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Haim (7pm), St. Paul and the Broken Bones (5pm), Margo Price (3pm), Wild Child (1pm), July Talk (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Young the Giant (7pm), Oh Wonder (5pm), Pete Yorn (3pm), Domo Genesis (1pm), Shane Smith & The Saints (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Porter Robinson & Madeon (7pm), Bob Moses (5pm), NF (3pm), Wild Belle (1pm), The Shelters (11:30am) [Zilker stage]
  • Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (6pm), Quaker City Night Hawks (4pm), Basia Bulat (2pm), Luke Winslow-King (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Gregory Porter (6pm), The James Hunter Six (4:45pm), Break Science (3:30pm), Marlon Williams (2:15pm), Avery*Sunshine (1:15pm), Jai Malano (12:15pm), The Spiritualettes (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Q Brothers (4:30pm), Gina Chavez (4pm), Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 3, 2016 [link]


Eric Johnson at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Ex-Cult, Power, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Future Museums, Gossamer Frontier at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Taping with Margo Price at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 [link]


COTFG & SSR present War Elephant, The Blues, The F & the C, The Dialtones at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted]
Pooney Tune Tuesdays with Que Pasa?, Mamis, Sailor Poon DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sun Sets presents Kylie Odetta at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Cold War Kids, Prinze George at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]


Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


Chook Race, The Zoltars, Pataphysics, Oozer, Nicky Reyes at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9pm]
Adam Torres at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Bango Skank, White Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midnight Hustle, Boys Club, Skip Hobbie, Jicky at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beth//James, Deer Fellow, Mandy Sloan at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Felice Brothers, Aaron Lee Tasjan at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Molly Burch (7" release), Hidden Ritual, Jesse Woods & RF Shannon, Cowboy Crisis at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boy & Bear at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kandace Springs at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • The 5th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Haim at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • The Naked and Famous, Brickwaller at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre (tour kick off), Foreign Mothers, Sherman's March at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dirty Nil, Drip-Fed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Boss Battle, Darkbird, Coattails at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Belcurve, The Gents, Slomo Drags, Booher at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Solstice presents Ty Richards (album release), Palm Daze, Empire Machines, Mantra Love at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sip Sip, Hard Proof, So Official at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Figure, Protohype at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Walker McGuire, Jane Ellen Bryant at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
The Derailers at the Long Center Rollins Studio Theater (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin City Limits Taping with Foals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+]
Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Band of Horses, The Wild Feathers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Saint Motel, JR JR, Weathers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]


Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Pinkish Black, We Are The Asteroid, Kay Odyssey, Flyin' Lion at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ballerino at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas: Hot Burrito Dream Pop with Cosmonauts, Part Time, Pale Dian, Typical Girls, Roses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Gringo Star, Liz Burrito at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Raw Paw Presents Ditch the Fest with Hikes, Trouble in the Streets, Sometimes a Legend, Eyelid Kid, Smile, The Bishops, The Halfways, Strange Mother, Corduroi, Upper Deck Pets, Planet Manhood, Triplets, Boys Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta with Beaumonts, Meet Your Death, Hickoids, Sailor Poon, T. Tex Edwards, The Weird at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Yellowcard, Like Torches at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Josh Buckley, Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Felix Da Housecat, Red Eye, Genafire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Two Door Cinema Club, Jack Garratt at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Grace Mitchell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
  • Nothing But Thieves, The Struts, The Wrecks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, alll ages]
  • SNBRN B2B Dr. Fresch at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Gallant, RKCB at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Banks & Steelz, Magna Carda at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Radiohead (8pm), Flying Lotus (6pm), Foals (4pm), Banks & Steelz (2pm), Grace Mitchell (12:15pm) [Sansung stage]
  • Major Lazer (8pm), Die Antwoord (6pm), Awolnation (4pm), The Front Bottoms (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Flume (7pm), Tory Lanez (5pm), Flight Facilities (3pm), Raury (1pm), Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band (11:30pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • M83 (7pm), Cold War Kids (5pm), Chairlift (3pm), Bad Suns (1pm), Bear Hands (11:30am) [Zilker stage]
  • Band of Horses (7pm), The Struts (5pm), The Strumbellas (3pm), The Wombats (1pm), Keeper (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Corinne Bailey Rae (6pm), Gina Chavez (4:45pm), Bombino (3:30pm), Prinze George (2:15pm), Max Jury (1:15pm), Lincoln Durham (12:15pm), The Stapletones (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Foy Vance (6pm), LANco (4pm), Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes (2pm), Susto (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • KB Whirly (4:30pm), Sonia De Los Santos (2:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service at Elysium (705 Red River) [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
GAyCL 2016 with Gaymous, Tina She, Sailor Poon, Thelonious Love, Mama Duke, Common Velvet, She Stole the Pistol, Hot Pank, DJ Lolo, DJ Breezah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, fb]
Show Me the Body, B L A C K I E, Dress Code at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heaven or Hotel Vegas: Hot Burrito Dream Pop Weekend with Death Valley Girls, Ringo Deathstarr, Greg Ashley, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bill Ball 2 with Big Bill, Basketball Shorts, US Weekly, Sherman's March, Zest of Yore, Masculine Pain, MeanGirls, Plutonium Farmers, Body Pressure, Deep Time, Xetas, Que Pasa, Mom Jeans, Catalina La O at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with Bat City Surfers, Nuclear Juarez, The Deadly Fathoms at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Doug C and the Blacklisted (LA) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta presents The Corn Ball with Cunto!, Churchwood, Gay Sportscasters, Rio Jordan, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, DJ Espr at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Capital Soul Club with Gary Small (Belfast), Hector Gallegos (San Antonio), Just Kyle, Apollo Rubio at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
The James Hunter Six, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Marmalakes, The Dan Ryan at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Azmaris, Nori at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Armada Deep: Mowe, De Hofnar, Boy Kiss Girl at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • LL Cool J featuring DJ Z-Trip, Lizzo at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Bob Moses, Weval at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Red Bull Sound Select presents Tory Lanez, Mick Jenkins, Smino at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Oh Wonder, Kevin Garrett at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
  • Brett Dennen, Zach Torres at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • The James Hunter Six, Los Coast at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [21+]
  • Amasa Hines at Lamberts (401 W. 2nd St.) [+] [21+]
  • Tommy Stinson's Cowboys In The Campire, Folk Uke, Raelyn Nelson Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]
  • Brownout and friends at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Kendrick Lamar (8:30pm), Schoolboy Q (6:30pm), LL Cool J featuring Z-Trip (4:30pm), City and Colour (2:30pm), 888 (12:45pm) [Samsung stage]
  • Kygo (8:30pm), Cage the Elephant (6:30pm), Catfish and the Bottlemen (4:30pm), Saint Motel (2:30pm), Nothing But Thieves (12:45pm) [Honda stage]
  • The Chainsmokers (7:30pm), Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals (5:30pm), DJ Mustard (3:30pm), Tennyson (1:20pm) [HomeAway stage]
  • Two Door Cinema Club (7:30pm), The Naked and Famous (5:30pm), Jack Garratt (3:30pm), JR JR (1:30pm), Slaves (noon) [Zilker stage]
  • Conor Oberst (7:30pm), Melanie Martinez (5:30pm), Andra Day (3:30pm), Caveman (1:30pm), Walker Lukens & The Side Arms (noon) [MillerLite stage]
  • Bomba Estereo (6:30pm), DJ Mel (5:15pm), Nawas (4pm), Luisa Maita (2:45pm), Joey Purp (1:45pm), Shawn Pander (12:45pm), The River City Christianettes (11:45am) [Tito's stage]
  • Blue Healer (6:30pm), Khruangbin (4:30pm), Margaret Glaspy (2:30pm), The Roosevelts (12:45pm) [BMI stage]
  • School of Rock (4:30pm), Sonia De Los Santos (2:30pm), Nakia and the Barton Hills Choir (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


Sunday, October 9, 2016 [link]


A Joy Division Cover Band, New Order Cover Band at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
March and Beauty, Poly Action, Ooni (formally Crocodile) at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [5pm, all ages]
John Lennon's Birthday with The Diamond Center, Angry Beige, DJs Merlin Manson and Pentagram Parsons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [6pm, 8:30pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival Night Shows
  • Porter Robinson & Madeon (DJ set) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Mumford & Sons (8pm), Willie Nelson (6pm), Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (4pm), Anderson East (2pm), Brett Dennen (12:15pm) [Samsung stage]
  • LCD Soundsystem (8pm), Miike Snow (6pm), Local Natives (4pm), Gallant (2pm), Lizzo (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Haim (7pm), St. Paul and the Broken Bones (5pm), Margo Price (3pm), Ra Ra Riot (1pm), July Talk (11:30am) [HomeAway stage]
  • Young the Giant (7pm), Oh Wonder (5pm), Pete Yorn (3pm), Domo Genesis (1pm), Magna Carda (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Porter Robinson & Madeon (7pm), Bob Moses (5pm), NF (3pm), Wild Belle (1pm), Pearl Charles (11:30am) [Zilker stage]
  • Amanda Shires (6pm), Atlas Genius (4pm), Amasa Hines (2pm), Elise Davis (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Gregory Porter (6pm), The James Hunter Six (4:45pm), Break Science (3:30pm), Marlon Williams (2:15pm), Avery*Sunshine (1:15pm), Charlie Belle (12:15pm), Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy (11:15am) [Tito's stage]
  • Q Brothers (4:30pm), The Helmets (4pm), KB Whirly (2:30pm), Kupira Marimba (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [gates at 11am]


divider


Monday, October 10, 2016 [link]


Park Strangers, Good Talk, Food Group, Strange Mother at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Vapors of Invention with Lightworks, Gossamer Frontier, DJ Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
How To Dress Well, Ex Reyes at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pooney Tune Tuesdays with Mormon, Sailor Poon DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hip Abduction at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Horti at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Big Head Blues Club featuring Big Head Todd and The Monsters with Mud Morganfield, Billy Branch, and Ronnie Baker Brooks presents 'The Songs of Willie Dixon' at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


Ugly Beats, Burning Peppermints, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
La Sera, Springtime Carnivore at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Carry Illinois, Lowin, Go Fever at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rooney, Royal Teeth, Swimming With Bears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rachael Yamagata, Pressing Strings at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The New Mastersounds, Turkuaz at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gladkill, M!NT at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Party Favor at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Yonatan Gat, American Sharks, The Rotten Mangos, The Harms at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Nothing Nowhere at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Casual Strangers at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, Banditos, The Bad Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
One Way System, Total Chaos, One Shot Down at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Bear on Bear, Bullmoose & Bonnie, First Thought Worst Thought, Pleasant Valley at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Chicano Batman, Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sevendust, Red Sun Rising, Gemini Syndrome, Death of a Dream at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Seedless, Inna Vision, Audic Empire, Free'Dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern, Walking Shapes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Revelers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Queen Bee Drag Show at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sasha at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Walker Lukens at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Telepods, Summer Salt, Deep Cuts, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dandy Warhols Official Afterparty with DJ Rescue (Zia of Dandy Warhols) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [midnight]
Islands, Alex Cameron at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Calliope Musicals, Tinnarose at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dexateens at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taking Back Sunday, You Blew It! at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Uglytwin, Nominee, DSGNS, Vorcha at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The London Souls, Pimps of Joytime at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wank Tribe, Obnosticon, Lick Lick at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Busdriver, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Torino Black at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jon Dee Graham (CD release) at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Terri Hendrix Band, Lloyd Maines at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Nothing Song presents Luscious Heaven: A Night of Shoegaze and Dream Pop with Moving Panoramas, Dead Leaf Echo, Pale Dian, The Veldt, All in the Golden Afternoon (LP release), Twin Studies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Gooch Palms (record release), The Lochness Mobsters, The Talkies (tape release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Screaming Females, Gauche at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Golden Bear, Feverbones, Brothers LTD at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Faint, Gang of Four, Pictureplane at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bike Problems at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magic Sword, NGHT HCKLRS at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peanut Butter Wolf, J Rocc at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Moonlight Gram, Charlie's Bow Tie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dandy Warhols Official Afterparty with DJ Rescue (Zia of Dandy Warhols) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [midnight]
The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Seth Walker (album release) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreamers at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Mini Mekons at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
John Evans, Ben Ballinger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
le Youth at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Midnight Stroll at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


She Sir, Raquel Ball, Marine Kimono, Molybden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Super Thief, Tongue Party, Nameless Frames at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bat City Surfer, The Spoils, City Life, Danger Cakes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
OG Maco at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Majid Jordan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Lovely Sparrows, Chris Johnson, Mike Sempert at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Aoife o'Donovan, Willie Watson at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [7pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Beto & the Fairlanes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 17, 2016 [link]


First Time In Color, Malion, Out of Body, The Butts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Freerunner (album release), The Wild Now, That Girl Dre, Chill Russell, Cari Q at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Disturbed, Nothing More at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Pooney Tune Tuesdays with Topa Chica, Sailor Poon DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger, Phil Cook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Will Courtney and the Wild Bunch at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [7pm]
Run River North at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Nicolas Jaar at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Elijah Ford at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Neon Indian, Orthy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways, Growl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Friendship Commanders, The Two Lips, Sure at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mental Abortion, Kommune at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Sausage Fingers, Vilamoura at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
GRiZ, Haywyre, Louis Futon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liz Longley at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Prince, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hollow Trees, The Diamond Center, Vincas, Tamarron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
At All Cost, Assacre, The City Sound, Locket, Hitting Subset, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
AJJ, Diners, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems) at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect, Slothrust at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
AraabMuzik, Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rocketboys, Canopy Climbers at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Eric Hutchinson, Humming House at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Foreign Mothers, Lustron (tour kick off), Space Battle, Drip-Fed at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
Goddamn Gallows, Gallows Bound, Gary Lindsey and the Pleasure Tide, Black Irish Texas at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Randy and Mr. Lahey at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Yuna, Nyto at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quantic, Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Gryffin, Quinn XCII at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Robert Randolph & The Family Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Cherub, Frenship, Boo Seeka at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Billy Kenny, Maximono at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Matthew Ryan at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
From Indian Lakes, Made Violent, Wild Wild Horses at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Richard Pinhas at Farewell Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]
US Weekly, B Boys, Lung Letters, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Balance & Composure, Foxing, Mercury Girls at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, Rare Birds, Chris Strand at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Bravo Zulu, The Cuckoos, Kyoto Lo-Fi, Roaring Sun, Matthew Squire at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kongos, The Joy Formidable at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sierra Leone Refugee All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Greensky Bluegrass, Elephant Revival at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Vicetone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Katastro at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Dawn & Hawkes at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


The Well (LP release), Mondo Drag, Communion, Crypt Trip at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Golden Graves, Hola Beach, Sidechick at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Danny Brown, Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fantastic Negrito at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Hal Ketchum at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Sabrina Carpenter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6pm]
Troye Sivan, Astrid S at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Weeknd at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, October 24, 2016 [link]


Flavorsound at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Allen Stone, King Charlies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Kikagaku Moyo, Hidden Ritual (LP release), RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Salt, Hypoluxo, Robby, Golden Graves at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Elle King at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Those Damn Eyes at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Sun Sets presents Zoumountchi at Spiderhouse (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Adam Carroll Tribute with James McMurtry, Gordy Quist (of Band of Heathens), Jamie Wilson, Noel McKay, Brennen Leigh at Waterloo Records (600 N. Lamar) [+] [5pm, free]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Barfield The Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Gorguts, Intronaut, Brain Tentacles, Widower, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 [link]


The Dan Ryan, Tony Presley (of Real Live Tigers), Guts Club (NOLA), John Wesley Coleman III at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Epistrophy Arts presents Nohband (Berne, King, Torn) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hypoluxo (NYC), Flyin' Lion at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
No Life Til Leather, Lawman, Destroyer of Light, Devil To Pay (Indianapolis), Crypt Trip, DJ Erich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Jello Biafra, Lucky Tubb at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina (515 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Junior Brown at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Runner's High at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Hola Beach, Extra Spooky, Strange Mother at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Foggy Notion - A Tribute to Lou Reed and the Velevet Underground with Sister Rays, Velvet Underpants, Caroline Says at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blue Healer (album release), The Ballroom Thieves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Major Grizz, Boy's Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Narrow Head at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hodgetwins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Criminal Birds, One Red Martian at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sip Sip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Still Corners at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebelution, Hirie at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Los Skarnales at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Jayhawks, Folk Uke at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Snakehips, Medasin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dusky at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Nina Diaz at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal, Teen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Particle Devotion, Marmalakes, Food Group, AMA at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Caspian, The Appleseed Cast at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Holy White Hounds, Them Evils at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Megafauna, Greenbeard, Brother Sister Hex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Punk Night with tributes to Nikki & The Corvettes, The Ramones, Shonen Knife at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
ANON Magazine presents Mikey & the Drags, Popper Burns, The Two Lips, Pataphysics at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
San Saba County at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Johnnyswim, Dan Layus at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, El Vez, Teddy & the Talltops at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
The Motet, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Pharcyde: "Bizarre Ride" ATX Halloween at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Thank Gozer it's Friday (members of Hans Gruber and the Die Hards and Dropped Out), Bottom of the Food Chain (Houston, playing Sublime), Dropped Out (pop punk covers), James Brown revival band jamboree, Skadi Gaudet at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerberus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Autograf, Goldroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ Craze, Four Color Zack, DJ Sliink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The Nightowls at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Earl Klugh at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Kishi Bashi, Laura Gibson at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Glue at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Garden, So Pitted, Hey Rocco at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Astronautalis, Ceschi & Factor Chandelier, Transit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croy and the Boys (album release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Futuristic: As Seen On The Internet with BEEZ, TJ Hickey, Niko at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beats Antique, Thriftworks, Holiday Mountain at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bass Physics, Blunt Force at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Lost Soul Revue, Density Child DJ at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [2:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Catastica, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath (album release) at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mark Knight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Darden Smith at the Cactus Cafe (2247 Guadalupe St., Texas Union, UT campus) [+] [8pm]
The 8th Annual Zombie Ball: Morris Day & The Time, The Suffers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 1), Cunto, Black Irish Texas, Blind Pets at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, UVH, Stiletto Feels at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mountebank, Coattails, Johnny Dioxide, Big Destiny at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
King, Nick Hakim at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, The Bellfuries at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+] [9pm]
Paper Route, Halfnoise at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fray, American Authors at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Dicks (farewell show 2), Starving Wolves, special guest at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
She Wants Revenge, The Dig at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
101x Homegrown Live presents A Halloween Ball with Tele Novella (LP release), Big Bill, Deep Time, PollenRx at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Perpetual Groove at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartbyrne (Talking Heads tribute), A-Town Getdown at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Magician at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Pretenders at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


The English Beat at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Evanescence at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Audacity at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jacuzzi Boys at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Jeff Rosenstock, Hard Girls, Katie Ellen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Descendents, Guided By Voices, Cursive, FIDLAR, Thee Oh Sees, Car Seat Headrest, Thundercat, Empress Of, Hinds, Shannon and the Clams, Touche Amore, Turnstile, The Range, Denzel Curry, Planes Mistaken For Stars, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Into It. Over It., clipping., SWMRS, Diet Cig, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, BOYRFRNDZ, War on Women, Pinata Protest, Protextor at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Machinedrum at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Birthday Club at The Swan Dive [+]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alan Fitzpatrick at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Rose Cousins at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Purity Ring, Mac Demarco, Big Boi, FLAG, Boys Noize, Dead Milkmen, Jagwar Ma, Wild Nothing, Youth of Today ('88 line up), Dillinger Escape Plan, HEALTH, Old Man Gloom, Aesop Rock, Alex G, Pouya, METZ, Girls Against Boys, Diarrhea Planet, Beach Slang, The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Small Black, Bleached, American Sharks, Hardproof, Radioactivity, Orthy, Moving Panoramas, Anya, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Andy Mineo, Social Club Misfits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Fastball at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+]
Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chocolate Puma at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Adele at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Explosions In the Sky, Courtney Barnett, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, A-Trak, Charles Bradley and the Extraordinaires, STRKFR, Wale, Carcass, Bob Mould, The Monkeywrench, Protomartyr, Recover, Baroness, Baio, Bully, White Lung, Kero Kero Bonito, Youth Code, Open Mic Eagle, Night Drive, The Frights, Leopold and His Fiction, Illustrations, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Boombaptist at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+]
Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 7, 2016 [link]


The Banisters, Fierce Kelly, Peckinpah at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Deer Fellow at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 [link]


Poly Action, The Gents, Boys Club, Denizens at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rusted Root, Devon Allman Band at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Marvel Years at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marc Ford & Neptune Blues Club, Elijah Ford at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Buckwheat Zydeco at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, November 10, 2016 [link]


King Khan BBQ Show, Paint Fumes at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Dian, She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Common Velvet at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Diamondhead (UK) at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
TAUK, Mamafesta at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rob Curly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
Goldfish, jackLNDN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks featuring Irma Thomas, The Soul Queen of New Orleans, Marcia Ball, Emily Gimble, Georgia Bramhall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tombs, Wolvhammer, Widower at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Anniversary, Grand Champeen, The Single Issues at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mothman (album release), Insvrgence, Bury the Rod at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Zeale, Kenny Duet (album release), Retrograde, Omenihu at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wet, Demo Taped at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jackie Greene at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, all ages]
Jangling for George with Cotton Mather, The Reivers, Rite Flyers, Dharma Bums, Soulphonics at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Dweezil Zappa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Aaron Neville Duo at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Subdudes at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #5 with James Chance, Cobra Verde, Ghetto Ghouls, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You (performing Young Mountain and s/t), Botany at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Tommy Castro and The Painkillers at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Galactic, Fruition at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
MiTiS at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ray Wylie Hubbard - 70th Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Flock of Dimes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 13, 2016 [link]


Trash Talk, Antwon, Black Noise at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Copeland, Rae Cassidy at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Direct hit!, Tenement, Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Human Condition Part II with Jon Bellion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mon Laferte at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LeE HARVey OsMOND, Jim and Sam at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion, Hey Anna at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yeasayer, Lydia Ainsworth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Marc Cohn at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 16, 2016 [link]


All Get Out, Gates, Microwave at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
The Chop Shop with Space Jesus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Dan Penn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Bourgeois Mystics, Interrobang, Arc Iris, Dayeater at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Khruangbin, Abram Shook at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Followthrough at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Warpaint, Goldensuns, VS Colour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hyperhouse Texas Takeover with Mija, Anna Lunoe, Wuki, Rickyxsan, Ducky, Uniiqu3 at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


The Interrupters at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Major Grizz at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Grandtheft at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 19, 2016 [link]


Har Mar Superstar at the Continental Club (1315 S. Congress) [+]
Great Good Fine Ok at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dylan Tanner Band, The Mismatch, Jane Ellen Bryant, Madisons at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Appreciate Art Austin V with Random Rab, Eliot Lipp, Freddy Todd at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bart Crow, Harvest Thieves at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams KWahtro, Zach Deputy at the Scoot Inn (1308 E.4th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grouplove, MUNA, Dilly Dally at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Kryder, Tom Staar at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Russ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Eric Johnson (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 20, 2016 [link]


The Midnight Drive, Crocodile Tears, Runner's High, Oh Antonio and his Imaginary Friends at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marc E. Bassy at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 21, 2016 [link]


Buddy Wakefield, Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz, Andy Buck, Christopher Michael and Lacey Roop, Brock Stapper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Mac Miller at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 22, 2016 [link]


The Dirty Heat, Scott Collins, Shapescenes at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 [link]


Gemma Ray at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Max Frost, Sinclair at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 25, 2016 [link]


Red Fang, Torche, Whores. at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Valentino Khan at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jonathan Tyler, Elise Davis at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Helmet, Local H at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Benjamin Francis Leftwich at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, November 27, 2016 [link]


Reploids, Math Patrol, The Baffles at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hed PE, PigWeed, Astrixion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Hunna, Night Riots, The Shelters at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Ms. Lauren Hill, A Diaspora Calling at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 28, 2016 [link]


Flesh Lights, Ultimate Painting, EZTV at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Kyloe Blue, The Mammoths, Those Poor Serfs, Justin Black & Big Heart at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jai Wolf, Jerry Folk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Main Squeeze at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
Lupe Fiasco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+]
D.R.I., Toxic Shock, Shadow Spectrum, Force Fed, Cerebral Desecration at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Wood Brothers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Good Vibrations III with Nobunny, Mean Jeans, Dream Machine, Crooked Bangs, Bob Mann & The Rolling Thunder, RMBLR, The Bolos, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dubfire at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slander & Nghtmre, Habstrakt, KRNE at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Steve Vai at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, December 3, 2016 [link]


Two Tongues at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Keb' Mo' at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, December 4, 2016 [link]


Bronson Wisconsin at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe) [+] [9pm]
Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Seu Jorge presents The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. (solo) at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center (1701 Red River) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 [link]


Earthless, Ruby the Hatchet at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soft Kill at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sad13, Vagabon at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Luke Bell at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 9, 2016 [link]


Twelve Years Driven at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Giraffage at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Howard Jones at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Al Jarreau Duo at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 10, 2016 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Animals as Leaders, Intervals, Plini at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shearwater, Cross Record at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


The Ground Floor Tour: Nightmares on Wax (DJ set), Romare (DJ set) at the Parish (214 E 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Jim James, Twin Limb at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 [link]


Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 15, 2016 [link]


Merchandise, Gun Outfit at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Cover Letter, Yuma, Scott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Los Lonely Boys, The Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 16, 2016 [link]


Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Stanley Clarke Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Sims, Air Credits at The Sidewinder (715 Red River) [+]
Flosstradamus, Slushii, Towkio, Gent & Jawns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [inside, all ages]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - 19th Annual Holiday Shindig at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, December 20th, 2016 [link]


Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee with The Doyle & Debbie Show at ACL Live at the Moody Theater (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, December 28, 2016 [link]


Moniker, Strange Mother, Kites and Boomerangs at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, January 20, 2017 [link]


Midge Ure Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Sunday, January 29, 2017 [link]


Anton Nel at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Angel Olsen at the Mohawk (912 Red River) [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 13, 2017 [link]


Felly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 [link]


Wax Tailor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 16, 2017 [link]


The Queers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 20, 2017 [link]


The Radio Dept. at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Sunday, March 26, 2017 [link]


Fela! The Concert at the Long Center (701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, April 6, 2017 [link]


Passenger at Stubb's (801 Red River) [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider